Palantir Technologies (PLTR)
Software / IA
Elite AI software: revenue up 79% TTM and 93% in Q2'26, with the company raising full-year guidance to $8.15bn (+82%); Rule of 40 of 155, 62% adjusted operating margin, and ~$9.4bn net cash. But at $209 it trades at ~86× sales and ~249× owner earnings: even the favorable scenario (revenue to ~$32bn) leaves the return in the low single digits. Verdict: Overvalued — exceptional business, demanding price; watch below ~$70.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Palantir Technologies (PLTR) at $113 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $209.00 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -11.6% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-04.
- Price
- $209.00
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $113
- Total annual return (5y)
- -11.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Exceptional business: revenue up 79% TTM, accelerating to 93% in Q2'26 (US commercial +149%), US commercial remaining deal value of $6.24bn (+124%), Rule of 40 of 155, 62% adjusted operating margin, ~$9.4bn net cash, and zero debt.
- Two accounting traps: FCF (~$2.7bn) adds back SBC ($730M, 14% of revenue), and net income uses a tax rate of ~1.3% (NOL release) → real normalized owner earnings are ~$1.6bn.
- At $209 (~86× TTM sales, ~249× owner earnings) the price already discounts much of the acceleration: the reverse approach shows growth close to the favorable scenario is needed just to match the opportunity cost.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $66 · Multiples $91) is below the market price ($209).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $209 trades ~130.5% above its value discounted to today (~$91); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$56.
Thesis
The business
Palantir is one of the highest-quality software businesses in the market: revenue growing 79% TTM and accelerating to 93% in the second quarter of 2026, a Rule of 40 of 155, a 62% adjusted operating margin, capital-light economics, and balance-sheet strength of ~$9.4 billion in cash and marketable securities with zero debt. The engine is US commercial (+149% year over year), driven by AIP, on top of more than a decade of entrenchment in government. As a business, it is exceptional.
The valuation
Here is the problem. Palantir is valued on a single multiple over its owner earnings (an integrated business). And real owner earnings are far lower than the headline figures: FCF (~$2.7bn) adds back SBC ($730M) and the GAAP result uses a tax rate of ~1.3% (an NOL release, unsustainable) → normalizing the tax and expensing SBC, owner earnings run around ~$1.6bn.
At $209, with ~$8bn of net cash, the stock trades at 86× TTM sales and 249× owner earnings.
The margin of safety (inverted: what you have to believe)
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The reverse approach makes it explicit: to earn a 10% annual return over five years from $209, one would need to buy near $70, and for 15%, near $56. In the base scenario — the path starts from the company's own guidance (+59.7% in the window closing jun-2027) and decays geometrically to 18% by year 5, with the operating margin holding steady at ~43.7% and an exit at 29x owner earnings — the five-year value is ~$113, a return of -12% annually. The favorable scenario, which takes revenue to ~$32bn and exits at 32x, leaves the return at -12% — meaning even it does not comfortably clear the opportunity cost.
The latest quarter's acceleration changed the level, not the conclusion: the entry multiple fell to 249× owner earnings because the metric grew, not because the price gave way, and the compression toward ~29x by year 5 is still what is being paid upfront.
What to watch
The risk isn't the business, it's the price. What could resolve the overvaluation is time (revenue growing into the multiple over years) or a correction in the price. Watch: the sustainability of US commercial and RDV growth (if it decelerates, the multiple collapses), the lumpiness of government revenue (cancelable contracts, budget cycles), SBC dilution (with the buyback program ended in Jan-2026), and Karp's key-man risk. This is a business to keep on watch and buy much lower, not at this price.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized owner earnings (ex-SBC, ~20% tax) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.7 bn | 0.957 | $2.6 bn |
| 2 | $3.6 bn | 0.916 | $3.3 bn |
| 3 | $4.6 bn | 0.876 | $4.1 bn |
| 4 | $6 bn | 0.839 | $5.1 bn |
| 5 | $7.9 bn | 0.802 | $6.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($209) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (66.0%/year) above our base case (30.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$26.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$7.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/Owner earnings (ex-SBC). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 6.156 | 9.831 | 14.18 | 18.828 | 23.401 | 27.613 |
| growth | — | +60% | +44% | +33% | +24% | +18% |
| OCF | 3.4 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 8.6 | 10.5 | 12.1 |
| OCF margin | 55.2% | 52.1% | 49.0% | 45.9% | 44.8% | 43.8% |
| Total capex | 0.042 | 0.072 | 0.101 | 0.133 | 0.159 | 0.176 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 2.6 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 8.2 | 10.2 | 12.1 |
| EBIT margin | 42.8% | 43.3% | 43.6% | 43.6% | 43.7% | 43.7% |
| NOPAT | 2.1 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 6.6 | 8.2 | 9.7 |
| D&A | 0.028 | 0.045 | 0.061 | 0.078 | 0.088 | 0.094 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.4 | 5.0 | 6.8 | 8.5 | 10.3 | 11.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.4 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 8.6 | 10.4 | 12.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.1 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 6.6 | 8.2 | 9.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 9.4 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 9.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 528 | 528 | 528 | 528 | 528 | 528 |
| EV / FCF growth | 157.1x | 104.5x | 77.1x | 62.1x | 51.1x | 44.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 156.1x | 103.7x | 76.5x | 61.6x | 50.7x | 44.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 249.4x | 154.7x | 106.5x | 80.2x | 64.4x | 54.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 250.3x | 155.1x | 106.7x | 80.3x | 64.5x | 54.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 200.2x | 124.1x | 85.3x | 64.3x | 51.6x | 43.7x |
| EV / Sales | 85.7x | 53.7x | 37.2x | 28.0x | 22.5x | 19.1x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $62 | $89 | $116 | $120 | $113 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-52%) | (-17%) | (-3%) | (-2%) | (-3%) |
Palantir is valued on a single multiple over its owner earnings (an integrated software business). The metric is ex-SBC and with tax normalized to 20%: stock-based compensation (~13.6% of revenue, ~$836 million TTM) is a real economic cost that reported free cash flow adds back, and the ~1.4% GAAP effective tax rate (release of accumulated tax-loss carryforwards) is unsustainable, so normalized owner earnings run around $2,115 million against reported flow of ~$3,358 million. Rolling grid: year-0 is the real TTM as of Jun 30, 2026 (revenue $6.16bn, +79% year over year, built by levels from the Q2'26 8-K). Year 1 does not copy the guided year: guidance is calendar-based and the model window closes in Jun 2027, three months later, so it is built by levels — the third quarter of 2026 the company guides to ($2.16bn), the fourth by subtraction from the guided year ($8.150-8.158bn), and the first half of 2027 at each scenario's pace (+30% adverse, +47% base, +60% favorable over the same half of 2026). That leaves year 1 at $9.83bn (+59.7%) in the base case. From there the rate decays geometrically to 18% by year 5 — the ceiling of the band the method grants a hypergrowth business still penetrating its market — with no plateaus or steps: 59.7% → 44.3% → 32.8% → 24.3% → 18.0%. The GAAP operating margin is re-anchored to the real TTM (42.8%, versus 38.1% at the prior close), preserving the near-flat shape the path already had, so no margin expansion is stacked on top of the revenue increase. Capex and depreciation are re-anchored to their real ratio against revenue (0.7% and 0.45%), well below what the model previously carried. The multiple starts from an extraordinary level and compresses toward ~29x by year 5 — still above the software average — with the compression coming from the growth of owner earnings, which more than quadruple, not from cash accumulation. The net cash position holds at its current level (~$9.4 billion of cash and marketable securities, no debt); the verdict is not decided by the business — exceptional — but by the price paid.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearSharp deceleration + multiple collapses to the software average · base 20× owner earnings (≈6× sales) — severe re-rate (the Burry thesis) | $51 -24.6% | $60 -22.1% | $69 -19.9% |
| BaseRevenue +40%→+23% from the TTM (normalizes the peak: TTM +68% · base ~29× owner-FCF (compresses from ~190×) | $96 -14.4% | $113 -11.6% · base case | $130 -9.1% |
| BullRevenue sustains +40% to ~$26bn · base ~32× owner-FCF (still a premium) | $134 -8.5% | $158 -5.4% | $182 -2.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $113 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $209, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $113 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $91. Against the current market price ($209), the margin of safety is -130.5% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -11.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Extreme multiple. 86× TTM sales and 249× owner earnings.
- Demanding reverse DCF. To make 10% over five years, one must believe revenue reaches ~$28bn plus a 45% margin plus an exit at ~30×. Even meeting all that, the return is ~0%.
- No margin of safety. The five-year base value (~$113) sits below the price ($209); for 10% one would need to enter near ~$49.
- Still expensive even five years out. With the price fixed and growth compounding, EV/sales goes from 86× to 19× by year 5 — still a premium, not cheap.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 45% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC / capital-light. Capital-light (minimal capex), $8bn net cash → very high returns on capital.
- The SBC trap. FCF (~$2.7bn) adds back SBC ($730M, 14% of revenue) → clean owner earnings are ~$1.6bn. Value ex-SBC.
- The tax trap (NOLs). GAAP net income uses a ~1.3% tax rate (NOL release); normalizing to ~20% lowers owner earnings.
- Cash quality. FCF benefits from deferred-revenue float (collects up front) — healthy while it's growing, but inflates the metric.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Nearly split between Government and Commercial. Within Commercial, US commercial is the real engine: +109% in FY2025 and +149% year over year in Q2'26, on AIP adoption. The company guides to more than $3.42bn of US commercial revenue for 2026, a rise of at least 134%.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Growth breaks down by segment: Government (defense and intelligence contracts) and Commercial. The chart's levels are from closed fiscal years (FY2024 and FY2025), which is the latest the company publishes by segment; the Q2'26 8-K adds that US commercial grew 149% year over year in the quarter and that its remaining deal value reached $6.24bn, +124%. The book of business is accelerating faster than recognized revenue.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $2.2 bn | $2.9 bn (+29%) | $4.5 bn (+56%) | $6.2 bn (+79%) | $9.8 bn (+60%) | $14.2 bn (+44%) | $18.8 bn (+33%) | $23.4 bn (+24%) | $27.6 bn (+18%) |
Gross profit | $1.8 bn | $2.3 bn (+28%) | $3.7 bn (+60%) | $5.2 bn (+90%) | $7.6 bn (+45%) | $11 bn (+45%) | $16 bn (+45%) | $19.3 bn (+21%) | $23.4 bn (+21%) |
Income from operations | $0.1 bn | $0.3 bn (+158%) | $1.4 bn (+356%) | $2.6 bn (+362%) | $4.3 bn (+61%) | $6.2 bn (+45%) | $8.2 bn (+33%) | $10.2 bn (+25%) | $12.1 bn (+18%) |
Net income | $0.2 bn | $0.5 bn (+120%) | $1.6 bn (+252%) | $3 bn (+295%) | $3.9 bn (+29%) | $5 bn (+29%) | $6.4 bn (+29%) | $8.1 bn (+26%) | $10.3 bn (+26%) |
FCF (reported, with SBC) | $0.7 bn | $1.1 bn (+64%) | $2.1 bn (+84%) | $3.4 bn | $4.6 bn (+36%) | $6.2 bn (+36%) | $8.5 bn (+36%) | $10.1 bn (+18%) | $11.9 bn (+18%) |
SBC (stock-based comp) | $0.5 bn | $0.7 bn (+45%) | $0.7 bn (-1%) | $0.8 bn | $1 bn (+23%) | $1.3 bn (+23%) | $1.6 bn (+23%) | $1.8 bn (+16%) | $2.1 bn (+16%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, accelerating growth. +79% TTM, accelerating to +93% in Q2'26; not an easy comp or FX — it is real AIP adoption.
- Where the engine comes from. US commercial (+133%) is the driver; Government (+53%) is the base. RDV +105% confirms the pipeline.
- Reinvestment runway. AIP widens the addressable market; account expansion (top-20 +55%) on top of new clients.
- Inevitable deceleration. Growing +85% isn't sustainable; the base case projects deceleration toward ~20%. Even so, the multiple requires it to last for years.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Palantir sells software that integrates an organization's scattered data into a unified operational model — the 'ontology' — and enables decisions and action on it. It charges via subscription and deployment contracts, across four platforms: Gotham (defense and intelligence), Foundry (enterprise data operations), AIP (the generative-AI layer that connects language models with the customer's data and processes, with governance and auditability), and Apollo (continuous delivery in the cloud, on-premises, or at the edge).
Revenue splits nearly evenly between Government and Commercial. Growth is accelerating — +56% in FY2025, +93% in the second quarter of 2026 — driven by US commercial (+149% year over year), where AIP is driving adoption through pilots and intensive training programs. It is a capital-light business (capex at 0.7% of revenue) with a 62% adjusted operating margin and a cash and marketable securities position of ~$9.4 billion.
Scale and competitive position
Palantir is smaller by revenue than the software giants ($5.2bn TTM), but unique in its niche: it runs the data systems of US defense and intelligence agencies and, increasingly, of large enterprises. It has ~1,000 customers (growing +31%), with strong expansion of existing accounts (average revenue of the top 20 grew +55%). Remaining Deal Value — the contracted value not yet recognized — jumped +105% to $11.2bn, a sign the book of business is accelerating faster than recognized revenue.
Its main competitor, per the company itself, is the client's own in-house development — which tends to fail on large, complex data projects; secondarily, large software vendors, defense contractors, and integrators.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat rests on three pillars. First, ontology switching costs: once Palantir maps an organization's data, logic, and actions into its operating representation, ripping it out becomes expensive and risky — it becomes embedded in the decision flow. Second, government entrenchment: relationships spanning more than a decade with defense and intelligence agencies (the top three clients have been on board for ~10 years), backed by security clearances and trust that a new entrant cannot quickly replicate. Third, AIP momentum: the generative AI wave gave it a new, very-high-growth surface in the commercial sector.
The implementation barrier works in its favor: target projects are so large and prone to failure (some departments have spent over $1,000M on systems that never shipped) that buyers prefer a proven vendor. The flip side: the commercial moat is younger and less proven than the government one.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is widening on AIP: the growth of US commercial (+149% year over year in the quarter) and its remaining deal value (+124%, to $6.24bn) suggests the AI platform is expanding the addressable market and deepening accounts. Operating leverage is following suit: the GAAP operating margin rose from 31.6% in fiscal 2025 to 47% in the quarter.
The threats: the concentration and irregularity of government revenue (more than half of the total; many contracts are terminable for convenience and depend on budget cycles), rising competition in enterprise AI, dilution from stock-based compensation (though falling to ~13.6% of revenue), dependence on CEO Karp (a key-person risk acknowledged in the 10-K), and — above all for the investor — a demanding valuation: the risk is not in the business but in the price paid.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Data/AI software for government and enterprises is recurring and strategic; defense entrenchment provides durability. Yes.
- Differentiated product. The ontology plus AIP are differentiated; the main rival is the client's own in-house development (which tends to fail).
- Pricing power. High in entrenched accounts (switching costs); the ~50% adjusted operating margin evidences it.
- Operating leverage. Extraordinary: operating margin from 5% (2023) to 38% GAAP (TTM) while revenue doubles.
- Concentration / lumpiness. 54% of revenue is government (contracts cancelable for convenience); top-3 clients = 16%. A source of volatility.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $9.4 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- ✓Liquidity (current ratio)7.23×
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 100% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+35pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Productive investment (1.5x)
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✕Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 13.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash strength. ~$8bn of cash plus investments, zero financial debt → trivially solid solvency.
- Liquidity. Current assets $9.55bn versus current liabilities $1.38bn (ratio ~6.9×). No short-term risk whatsoever.
- Generates cash. Strong, growing FCF; the business self-funds with ease (minimal capex).
Who runs it
- Exceptional execution by the founding team (Rule of 40 = 145), but explicit dependence on Karp (key-man).
- Three-class structure with super-voting Class F shares: 49.999% voting control held by the founders.
- Conservative capital allocation: minimal capex (asset-light), cash accumulates (net position grew to ~$8bn); the buyback program (up to $1,000M) was lightly used ($75M FY25) and ended in January 2026.
- A governance item to watch: use of an aircraft owned by Karp as a related party ($17.2M in FY2025 vs $7.7M in FY2024).
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 60% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Exceptional execution. The founding team brought the business to a Rule of 40 of 145 with brutal margin expansion.
- Balance-sheet strength. ~$8bn net cash, zero debt; conservative capital allocation.
- Concentrated governance. Super-voting Class F → 49.999% control held by the founders; minority shareholders have no real check.
- Key-man risk (Karp). The 10-K acknowledges explicit dependence on the CEO; his departure would be hard to replace.
Why it is not cheap
- The price (86× sales, 249× owner earnings) discounts that Palantir sustains the guidance it just raised and keeps growing at close to 45% annually on average for five years, to ~$28bn of revenue.
- And that the adjusted operating margin expands and holds at ~45-50%.
- And that, even so, the multiple 'only' compresses to ~30× owner earnings (still a premium), not down to the software average.
- Meeting all three, the five-year return from $209 is close to zero: the price already bakes in a scenario better than the bull case.
This isn't a cheap stock or a value opportunity: there are no missing buyers or motivated sellers — on the contrary, it's a retail favorite riding AI momentum. The business is exceptional (Rule of 40 = 145), but the price discounts perfection and then some. The perception-reality gap works against the buyer at this price.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -22%/year (-71% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-5%/year, -24% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Growth decelerates faster than expected (government spending saturation, a slower commercial cycle) and the sales multiple collapses toward that of mature software → a severe drop.
- Concentration and lumpiness: 54% of revenue is government (contracts cancelable 'for convenience'), top-3 clients = 16%; a budget cut or a non-renewal hits hard.
- SBC dilution and the end of the buyback program (Jan-2026) erode per-share value as the multiple normalizes.
Bull case — the thesis for
- AIP is a generational platform: US commercial (+149% year over year) and its remaining deal value (+124%) show an inflection that could sustain the pace for years, taking revenue to ~$32bn.
- Operating leverage is extraordinary (adjusted operating margin ~50%, capital-light): at scale, owner earnings can compound very fast.
- Government entrenchment plus the ontology give it a durable moat; if the market keeps paying a premium (as it has), the price holds — but that's a bet on the multiple, not the business: even this scenario yields barely ~0% over five years under a disciplined exit multiple.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Extreme valuation. 86× sales / 249× owner earnings: the central risk is the price, not the business. Even a bull case yields ~0% over five years.
- Government concentration. 54% of revenue is government with contracts cancelable 'for convenience' plus budget cycles plus top-3 = 16%.
- SBC dilution. SBC ~14% of revenue; with the buyback ended (Jan-2026), dilution erodes per-share value.
- Momentum / retail. A retail favorite with meme-stock dynamics; perception can reverse violently.
- Key-man (Karp). Explicit dependence on the CEO acknowledged in the 10-K.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 45% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A hyper-growth growing 30% at a multiple/growth of 8.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 0% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 45% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 66% vs our 30%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -22%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, widening; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 66% growth, far above our 30% — heroic assumptions.






