SAP SE (SAP)
Software empresarial / Nube / IA
The large enterprise's back-office system of record, migrating its installed base from licenses to subscription: cloud is already 57% of revenue and growing 23%, operating margin posted its first clean jump after the restructuring, and at $218 the market pays 30× for that transition. Verdict Fairly valued, with an estimated +7% annual return over five years.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of SAP SE (SAP) at $286 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $217.85 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 6.9% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 20-F FY2023 (cloud revenue 2022). Analysis dated 2026-02-26.
- Price
- $217.85
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $286
- Total annual return (5y)
- 6.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +11%
The essentials
- Cloud is already 57% of revenue (€21,023 million, +23%) and contracted cloud backlog reached €21.05 billion, a leading indicator of what will be billed.
- 2025 was the first clean fiscal year after the restructuring: the charge fell from €3,144 million to €3 million and operating margin jumped to 26.1% from 13.6%.
- The company publishes 2026 guidance: cloud of €25.8 to €26.2 billion and non-GAAP operating profit of €11.9 to €12.3 billion, both at constant currency, with an exchange-rate headwind of 2.5 to 3.5 percentage points.
- It is valued on a multiple of net income because stock-based compensation (€1,695 million, 20.6% of free cash flow) is material and net income expenses it in full.
- Return on invested capital of 16% against the 10% bar, with capex below depreciation: growth investment runs through research and development.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.0%/year = 5.6% appreciation + 1.4% dividend. The target price ($286) is ex-dividend; the $17 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $288 · Multiples $244) exceeds the market price ($218).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $218 trades ~10.8% below its value discounted to today (~$244); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($286) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$153.
Thesis
The business
High-quality enterprise software: recurring, contracted revenue, high switching costs, capex of €739 million against €1,311 million of depreciation —growth investment runs through research and development, not the balance sheet— and a return on invested capital of 15.9%, comfortably above the 10% bar. The cloud transition has already passed its point of greatest friction: 2025 was the first fiscal year with the restructuring charge practically extinguished, and the operating margin jumped to 26.1%.
The valuation
It is valued on a multiple of net income, which expenses stock-based compensation —€1,695 million in 2025, 20.6% of free cash flow— and is not distorted by the balance sheet, because net cash is immaterial. With the path anchored to the guidance the company itself publishes for 2026 and an exit multiple of 25 times, within the enterprise-software archetype band, the five-year value is $286 per share, which against $218 implies +7% annually: +6% from price and +1% from dividend.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The maximum price to demand a 15% annual return is -42%. The entry multiple of 30× compresses to 18× by year five if the path holds, and that is exactly what is being paid for: there is no discount to value, there is a compounding expectation the business has to deliver.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is the relative speed of the two series: cloud has to add more euros than software support loses, which the company guides to decline at a faster pace in the coming years. The second test is the customer recommendation index: at 9 and below its own target range, it is the early signal of renewal friction. The third is the exchange rate, which subtracts between 2.5 and 3.5 percentage points from reported 2026 growth according to the filing's own table.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Levered owner earnings (net income + depreciation and amortization − maintenance capex − change in working capital), in euros as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €7.6 bn | 0.957 | €7.3 bn |
| 2 | €8.2 bn | 0.916 | €7.5 bn |
| 3 | €8.9 bn | 0.876 | €7.8 bn |
| 4 | €9.6 bn | 0.839 | €8.1 bn |
| 5 | €10.4 bn | 0.802 | €8.3 bn |
| 6 | €11.2 bn | 0.768 | €8.6 bn |
| 7 | €12.1 bn | 0.735 | €8.9 bn |
| 8 | €13.1 bn | 0.703 | €9.2 bn |
| 9 | €14.1 bn | 0.673 | €9.5 bn |
| 10 | €15.2 bn | 0.644 | €9.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($218) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 10 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (4.6%/year) than we project (8.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~€11.1 bn of owner earnings in year 10 (vs ~€15.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| € bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 36.8 | 40.04 | 43.64 | 47.31 | 51.05 | 54.88 |
| growth | — | +9% | +9% | +8% | +8% | +8% |
| OCF | 9.2 | 10.1 | 11.1 | 12.2 | 13.2 | 14.3 |
| OCF margin | 24.9% | 25.2% | 25.5% | 25.7% | 25.9% | 26.0% |
| Total capex | 0.739 | 0.82 | 0.89 | 0.95 | 1.01 | 1.06 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 9.6 | 10.9 | 12.3 | 13.8 | 15.2 | 16.7 |
| EBIT margin | 26.1% | 27.2% | 28.2% | 29.1% | 29.8% | 30.5% |
| NOPAT | 6.9 | 7.8 | 8.8 | 9.8 | 10.8 | 11.9 |
| D&A | 1.311 | 1.38 | 1.46 | 1.54 | 1.62 | 1.7 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 8.4 | 9.3 | 10.2 | 11.2 | 12.2 | 13.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 8.4 | 9.3 | 10.2 | 11.2 | 12.2 | 13.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 7.2 | 7.7 | 8.7 | 9.8 | 10.8 | 11.9 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 227 | 227 | 227 | 227 | 227 | 227 |
| EV / FCF growth | 27.0x | 24.5x | 22.2x | 20.2x | 18.6x | 17.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 27.0x | 24.5x | 22.2x | 20.2x | 18.6x | 17.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 31.7x | 29.4x | 26.0x | 23.2x | 21.0x | 19.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 33.1x | 29.2x | 25.9x | 23.1x | 20.9x | 19.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 23.6x | 20.8x | 18.4x | 16.5x | 14.9x | 13.6x |
| EV / Sales | 6.2x | 5.7x | 5.2x | 4.8x | 4.4x | 4.1x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | €2.50 | €2.65 | €2.81 | €2.98 | €3.16 | €3.35 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | €174 | €196 | €219 | €237 | €256 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-10%) | (+1%) | (+5%) | (+6%) | (+7%) |
The entire model is in euros, SAP's reporting currency: revenue, margins, earnings and dividend per share are euros; the price anchor (US$218.68) is the New York quotation and the conversion happens only once, at the close of the waterfall. The live exchange rate is supplied by the feed; the reference anchor is US$1.18 per euro, which is the assumption the company itself publishes in its 20-F for the 2026 projections (the 20-F's own 2026 outlook table declares an exchange rate of US$1.18 per euro). Metric: it is valued on an earnings multiple, not on reported free cash flow. The reason is the one the method requires for software: stock-based compensation was €1,695 million in 2025, 20.6% of free cash flow of €8,240 million, that is material against the flow. Net income expenses it in full; reported free cash flow does not, and net cash is immaterial (€8,220 million of cash against €6,150 million of debt), so the earnings multiple hides no balance sheet. Year 0 is fiscal 2025 ended 31 December: SAP files an annual 20-F and its quarters go out in releases with no tagged data, so the rolling twelve-month window does not exist, and the annual reporter convention applies. Path. Year 1 starts from the guidance the company published for 2026, not from the trajectory: cloud and software revenue of €36.3 to €36.8 billion at constant currency against €32.54 billion in 2025, plus a services segment the company expects to be slightly higher on €3.95 billion. The same table in the filing quantifies the currency headwind for 2026: −2.5 percentage points on cloud and software and −3.5 on operating income. Taken to reported euros, the midpoint of that guidance gives total growth of +8.8%, within the historical band (+5.7% / +9.5% / +7.7%). Year 2 sustains the pace at +9.0% because the company explicitly declares that it expects total growth to accelerate through 2027 —it is the rebound exception to the deceleration rule, declared here rather than forcing a monotonicity the business does not have— and from there it decays smoothly to +8.4%, +7.9% and +7.5% by year 5, a durable rate for enterprise software with the installed base migration still under way. Margin. The 2025 operating result (26.1% of revenue) is the first clean one after the restructuring: the charge fell from €3,144 million in 2024 to €3 million in 2025, and even so the year includes a provision of €387 million for the Teradata litigation and €98 million from a change in case law on other taxes. The projected expansion is anchored to the company's own guidance: total operating expenses growing at 80% to 90% of revenue growth in 2027, which yields around one percentage point of margin a year, declining. The year-0 net margin (19.5%) includes a positive net financial result of €653 million —pre-tax income, €10,270 million, exceeds operating income of €9,617 million—, which largely comes from the valuation of holdings and is not extrapolated: that is why the year-1 net margin falls slightly before rising with the operating one. Cash and shares. Capex was €739 million against €1,311 million of depreciation and amortization: it is a business where growth investment runs through the income statement as research and development (18.0% of revenue) and cloud infrastructure is rented, so practically all capex is maintenance. Diluted shares have been flat for four years (1,175, 1,180, 1,180 and 1,175 million): the buyback of €1,937 million in 2025 neutralizes the dilution from stock-based compensation without reducing the count, so no share path is modeled, because the cost of that compensation is already charged within earnings and also projecting fewer shares would count it twice.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseStarts at +6.5% · base 20x EV/NOPAT | $148 -5.6% | $174 -2.7% | $200 -0.1% |
| BaseStarts at +8.8% · base 25x EV/NOPAT | $243 3.7% | $286 7.0% · base case | $329 9.9% |
| FavorableStarts at +10.5% with cloud at the top of guidance and holds double digits; net margin reaches 23.8% with the committed operating leverage. · base 29x EV/NOPAT | $323 9.5% | $380 13.0% | $437 16.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $286 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $218, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $286 in 5 years plus $17 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $244. Against the current market price ($218), the margin of safety is 10.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple paid today. 30× of earnings: it is the price of a compounding business, not an opportunity, and it compresses to 18× by year five if the path holds.
- Exit multiple within band. 25 times, above the midpoint of the 20-to-30 band of the enterprise-software archetype, justified by 7.5% terminal growth, a wide moat, and a return on capital of 15.9%.
- Terminal earnings yield. The inverse of the exit multiple is 4%: it presupposes compounding beyond the horizon, and the contracted backlog is what backs it.
- Estimated total return. +7% annually over five years, with +6% from price and +1% from dividend.
- Scenario range. The adverse scenario yields +7% and the favorable one +7%: the downside is limited to multiple compression, not a break in the business.
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The maximum price to demand a 15% annual return is -42%.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 16% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex (€0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (98%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 15.4% on invested capital of €44,630 million, filing equity plus debt minus cash: within the excellent band and well above the 10% bar.
- Cash backing. The return measured in cash comes to 15.1% against the 15.4% accounting figure: owner earnings and after-tax operating income nearly coincide, so the return is not on paper only.
- Capital intensity. Capex of €739 million against €1,311 million of depreciation: growth investment runs through research and development, 18.0% of revenue, and cloud infrastructure is rented.
- Stock-based compensation. €1,695 million in 2025, 4.6% of revenue and 20.6% of free cash flow: material, which is why it is valued on net income, which expenses it in full.
- Quality of base-year earnings. Pre-tax income, €10,270 million, exceeds operating income, €9,617 million, due to a positive net financial result of €653 million that is not extrapolated; in the opposite direction, the year carries a €387 million provision for the Teradata litigation.
- Reinvestment runway. More than 20% of the base uses four or more solutions, double that of 2021: cross-selling within the installed base grows without requiring capital.
Revenue trajectory
Values in € bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported EUR.
Weightings on the €36,800 million of 2025 revenue. Cloud grew 22.6%, from €17,141 to €21,023 million, and software support fell 6.8%, from €11,290 to €10,525 million: the difference between the two explains nearly all of consolidated growth. The third line groups the services segment, €3,953 million versus €3,927 million, together with licenses and other residual revenue of about €1,300 million, whose year-over-year breakdown does not appear in the available sections; the rate shown is that of the services segment.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
SAP's drivers read as a race between two series. On the growing side, contracted cloud backlog anticipates revenue: it is revenue already signed and not yet recognized, so its rate marks the ceiling of what cloud can bill in the following twelve months. On the fading side, software support declines because every customer that migrates stops paying for it. Consolidated growth is the difference between the two, which is why a strong cloud year can coexist with modest total growth. All amounts are in euros, the reporting currency.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | €29.5 bn | €31.2 bn (+6%) | €34.2 bn (+10%) | €36.8 bn (+8%) | €40 bn (+9%) | €43.6 bn (+9%) | €47.3 bn (+8%) | €51.1 bn (+8%) | €54.9 bn (+8%) |
Cloud revenue | €11.4 bn | €13.7 bn (+20%) | €17.1 bn (+25%) | €21 bn (+23%) | €24.2 bn (+15%) | €27.9 bn (+15%) | €32.1 bn (+15%) | €35.6 bn (+11%) | €39.4 bn (+11%) |
Software support revenue | €11.9 bn | €11.5 bn (-3%) | €11.3 bn (-2%) | €10.5 bn (-7%) | €9.8 bn (-7%) | €9.2 bn (-7%) | €8.6 bn (-7%) | €7.8 bn (-9%) | €7.1 bn (-9%) |
Operating income | €5.9 bn | €5.8 bn (-2%) | €4.7 bn (-20%) | €9.6 bn (+106%) | €10.9 bn (+13%) | €12.3 bn (+13%) | €13.8 bn (+12%) | €15.2 bn (+11%) | €16.7 bn (+10%) |
Operating margin | 2000.0% | 1860.0% (-140pp) | 1360.0% (-500pp) | 2610.0% (+1250pp) | 2706.4% (+4%) | 2806.4% (+4%) | 2910.0% (+4%) | 2979.2% (+2%) | 3050.0% (+2%) |
Net income | €2.3 bn | €6.1 bn (+169%) | €3.1 bn (-49%) | €7.2 bn (+129%) | €7.7 bn (+8%) | €8.7 bn (+13%) | €9.8 bn (+12%) | €10.8 bn (+11%) | €11.9 bn (+10%) |
Operating cash flow | €5.6 bn | €6.2 bn (+11%) | €5.2 bn (-17%) | €9.2 bn (+76%) | €10.1 bn (+10%) | €11.1 bn (+10%) | €12.2 bn (+10%) | €13.2 bn (+8%) | €14.3 bn (+8%) |
Dividend per share | 2.45 | 2.05 (-16%) | 2.2 (+7%) | 2.5 (+6%) | 2.651 (+6%) | 2.811 (+6%) | 2.98 (+6%) | 3.16 (+6%) | 3.35 (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Cloud. €21,023 million in 2025, +23%, with guidance of €25.8 to €26.2 billion for 2026 at constant currency.
- Contracted backlog. €21.05 billion at the close of 2025 from €18.08 billion: signed revenue is growing faster than billed revenue.
- Software support. −7% in 2025 and the company guides for it to decline at a faster pace: it is the structural drag on the consolidated figure.
- Services. The segment grew 0.7% and the company expects a moderate decline in its result in 2026: it is not contributing leverage.
- Exchange rate. The filing itself quantifies a headwind of 2.5 percentage points on cloud and software and 3.5 on operating profit for 2026.
- Disclosed acceleration. The company expects total growth to accelerate through 2027, driven by Cloud ERP Suite: it is the rebound exception that justifies the path not decaying from the first year.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
SAP is a global enterprise software company founded in 1972, headquartered in Walldorf, Germany, which as of December 31, 2025 comprised 216 subsidiaries. It monetizes through three channels: subscriptions to cloud solutions, licenses with their associated support, and consulting, development, and training services.
In 2025 cloud revenue was €21,023 million, 57% of the total; software support was €10,525 million and the services segment €3,953 million. The engine is the migration of the installed base: RISE with SAP for the customer that already runs its own systems and SAP GROW for the new customer. The economic driver reads as volume times price —migrated customers times subscription and consumption value— with the particularity that migrated revenue is recurring and contracted, while what it replaces, license support, fades away on the other side.
Scale and competitive position
It employed more than 110,000 people at the close of 2025 and trades in Frankfurt and as a depositary receipt in New York, with a presence in the German indices. Its market value closed 2025 at €256,000 million against a book value of equity of €45,100 million: the filing itself attributes the difference to competitive intangible assets that the balance sheet does not recognize.
Research and development spending was 18.0% of revenue in 2025, one percentage point lower than in 2024 even though the absolute spend rose: the ratio falls because revenue grows faster. Development headcount reached 37,965 full-time equivalents, 34% of the total. It holds about 13,000 granted patents, though the filing clarifies that the business does not depend on any single one.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat lives in switching costs and ecosystem scale. Replacing the system that settles payments, closes the books, and moves inventory for a large company is a multi-year project with real operational risk, and that asymmetry is what sustains the subscription price when the customer migrates.
The evidence that the moat translates into economics is in two numbers from the filing itself: more than 20% of the customer base uses four or more SAP solutions, a proportion that has doubled since 2021, and contracted, unrecognized cloud backlog reached €21.05 billion at the close of 2025 from €18.08 billion a year earlier. The second is the best leading indicator the business has: it is revenue already signed.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is judged stable, not widening. In its favor: the suite is gaining depth with the data layer and agents, and sovereign cloud opens a front that a generic infrastructure provider does not cover. Against it, two concrete signals from the filing itself.
The first is that the customer recommendation index fell three points year over year to 9, below the company's own target range of 12 to 16, and it falls right at the point of heaviest migration, which is the moment in the commercial relationship with the highest renewal risk. The second is that SAP discloses as a strategic risk that its customers could leverage artificial intelligence to build their own solutions instead of subscribing: that is the substitution threat over the core of the model, and that is why the moat is not credited as widening.
Business / sector quality
- Relevance in ten years. The software that settles payments, closes the books, and moves inventory at a large company does not disappear; what can change is who provides it and in what form it is consumed.
- Revenue recurrence. 57% of revenue is already cloud subscription and there is €21.05 billion of contracted, unrecognized backlog: revenue is signed before it is billed.
- Pricing power. Switching costs give room to raise prices at renewal, but the customer recommendation index at 9, below the company's own target range, suggests the lever is being used close to its limit.
- Operating leverage. The company guides for total operating expenses to grow at 80% to 90% of revenue growth in 2027: every point of revenue leaves incremental margin.
- Differentiated product. Integrated suite on a common data model, with sovereign cloud for regulated sectors: it is not an undifferentiated product, though it competes against large-scale alternatives.
- Recession behavior. Spending on core systems is defensive once installed, but migration projects get postponed: a recession does not break the base, it delays the conversion.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)7.0x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 98% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+6pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.7 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 4.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash. €8,220 million of cash against €6,150 million of total debt: positive net cash, though immaterial against market value.
- Cash flow coverage. Free cash flow of €8,240 million against €4,680 million of dividends and buybacks: capital return is funded by the operation.
- Financial result. Financial costs of €1,377 million, more than offset by financial and equity-method income: the net financial result is positive.
- Working capital. It consumed €675 million in 2025, with contract liabilities contributing €1,336 million in its favor: the upfront collection of subscriptions funds part of the cycle.
Who runs it
- The restructuring announced in January 2024 closed in early 2025: the charge fell from €3,144 million to €3 million and operating margin rose from 13.6% to 26.1%.
- Buybacks of €1,937 million in 2025 under the €5 billion program from May 2023, completed in August 2025; a new €10 billion program was announced in January 2026.
- Dividends distributed of €2,743 million in 2025 against €2,565 million in 2024, with a proposed €2.50 per share for 2026 subject to shareholder meeting approval.
- Research and development investment was 18.0% of revenue, with 37,965 full-time equivalents in development, 34% of the workforce.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Breakdown of the €6,121 million deployed in 2025: €739 million of capex, €2,743 million of dividends, €1,937 million of buybacks, and €702 million of acquisitions. This is the profile of a mature company that returns most of what it earns, consistent with a business whose growth is funded through the income statement, with research and development at 18.0% of revenue, and not through the balance sheet. The observation to make about the buyback is that it does not reduce the share count, flat between 1,175 and 1,180 million since 2022: it offsets the dilution from stock-based compensation rather than increasing the stake of the shareholder who stays.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Restructuring executed. The program announced in January 2024 closed in early 2025: the charge fell from €3,144 million to €3 million and operating margin rose from 13.6% to 26.1%.
- Capital return. €2,743 million of dividends and €1,937 million of buybacks in 2025, with a proposed dividend of €2.50 per share for 2026 against €2.35 paid in 2025.
- Buyback that does not reduce the count. Diluted shares have been flat for four years, between 1,175 and 1,180 million: the buyback offsets the dilution from stock-based compensation instead of increasing the stake of the shareholder who stays.
- Acquisitions. €702 million in business combinations in 2025, with SmartRecruiters closed in September: these are complementary portfolio purchases, not transformational ones.
- Alignment and structure. According to Item 7 of the fiscal 2025 20-F, the boards together hold less than 0.1% of the shares and the only holders above 5% are BlackRock (6.3%) and Dietmar Hopp with affiliated companies (5.1%): top management's alignment does not rest on ownership.
Why it trades at this price
- The company revised its cloud guidance downward during 2025 and the result landed, in its own words, toward the low end of the revised €21.6 to €21.9 billion range: a partial fulfillment of its own promise, which is what a market paying for transition punishes.
- Software support is falling 7% and the company guides for it to decline at a faster pace: the market discounts a growing drag on the consolidated headline while cloud compounds.
- The customer recommendation index fell to 9, below the company's own 12-to-16 target range, and it is published at the moment of maximum renewal exposure.
- The strong euro subtracts between 2.5 and 3.5 percentage points from reported 2026 growth according to the filing's own table: the headline in euros will look worse than the underlying operation, and the headline is what moves the marginal buyer.
- The artificial-intelligence substitution debate, which the filing itself discloses as a strategic risk, weighs on application software broadly, and the market has not yet distinguished between the provider that holds the customer's data and the one that does not.
The honest read is that at this price there is no discount to value: the market is not ignoring SAP, it is paying up front for the cloud transition at 30× of earnings. The reasons above explain why the stock fell, but none of them is a discrepancy between perception and reality large enough to generate margin: they are recognized facts already priced in. The estimated +7% annual return is that of a good business bought at a fair price, not of an opportunity.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -3%/year (-13% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+13%/year, +84% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Cloud migration replaces revenue for revenue but not always for more margin: if converting a license customer yields less than the support it replaces, the projected margin expansion does not arrive and the 25-times exit multiple is no longer justified.
- The base-year net margin rests on a positive net financial result of €653 million, with pre-tax income above operating income: if that contribution does not repeat, the starting earnings level is lower than fiscal year 2025 suggests.
- The deterioration of the customer recommendation index to 9 may foreshadow worse renewal rates, and in a subscription model renewal is the entire thesis.
- If customers build their own solutions with artificial-intelligence tools instead of subscribing —the risk the company itself discloses— suite volume stops growing even if price holds up.
- Growth in the services segment is practically nil, +0.7%, and the company guides for a moderate decline in its result in 2026: the part of the business that accompanies migration is not contributing leverage.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Contracted cloud backlog grew 25% at constant currency against cloud revenue growth of 23%: the signed portion is growing faster than the billed portion, which is the signal of acceleration to come.
- The company guides for total operating expenses to grow at 80% to 90% of revenue growth in 2027, with the sales, research, and administration ratios declining: that is explicit, committed operating leverage.
- Cloud ERP Suite was 86% of cloud revenue in 2025 and was growing 33% in 2024: growth is concentrated in the product with the highest switching cost, not on the periphery.
- More than 20% of the base uses four or more solutions, a proportion that has doubled since 2021: cross-selling within the installed base is a reinvestment runway that requires no capital.
- With capex of €739 million on €36,800 million of revenue, nearly all incremental growth converts to cash: every point of operating margin reaches the shareholder without a balance-sheet toll.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Substitution by artificial intelligence. The filing discloses as a strategic risk that customers could build their own solutions with artificial intelligence instead of subscribing.
- Customer satisfaction. The recommendation index fell three points to 9, below the company's own 12-to-16 target range, right at the peak of migration.
- Transition margin. The company discloses the risk of not achieving the planned margin increase on time during the conversion from licenses to subscriptions.
- Cybersecurity exposure. SAP identifies itself as a priority target for actors seeking to compromise its customers by exploiting vulnerabilities in its infrastructure.
- Legal framework for artificial intelligence. Intellectual property and licensing over artificial-intelligence technology are not settled by courts or regulation, with exposure to disputes and to liability for third-party technology.
- Exchange rate. Value is generated in euros and the price is paid in dollars: a weaker euro reduces the dollar investor's return even if the business does not change.
- Litigation. Fiscal year 2025 includes a €387 million provision for the Teradata litigation.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
A quality business at a reasonable price; the margin is limited.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 16% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+11%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 8% at a multiple/growth of 3.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 16% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 5% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +12%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, network effects → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 5%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.






