Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)
Banca y gestión de patrimonio
Northern Trust is a global-scale custody bank and wealth manager (US$20.0 trillion in assets under custody/administration, US$2.0 trillion under management), with a predominantly fee-based revenue model and a very low-risk credit book. It comes off a robust quarter and a 10% dividend increase; on normalized net income to common and an exit multiple within the bank archetype band, the expected 5-year return is +10%, placing the stock Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS) at $248 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $169.21 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 9.9% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $169.21
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $248
- Total annual return (5y)
- 9.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +22%
The essentials
- Global custodian and wealth manager: US$20.0 trillion in assets under custody/administration and US$2.0 trillion under management as of the close of the second quarter of 2026.
- Fee-based model with low credit intensity: net charge-offs of just US$0.3 million in 2025 on a loan book of more than US$41,000 million.
- Capital returned aggressively to shareholders: more than US$1,000 million in the first half of 2026 between dividends and buybacks, with a 10% increase in the quarterly dividend approved on July 21, 2026.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 10.0%/year = 7.9% appreciation + 2.0% dividend. The target price ($248) is ex-dividend; the $20 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $337 · Multiples $216) exceeds the market price ($169).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $169 trades ~21.8% below its value discounted to today (~$216); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($248) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$136.
Thesis
The business
An institutional custodian and wealth manager of global scale, with a fee-based model of low credit risk (net charge-offs practically nil) and real operating momentum: eight consecutive quarters of organic fee growth and more than 700 basis points of operating leverage over the last two quarters.
The valuation
Valued on normalized P/E over trailing-twelve-month net income to common (excluding the non-recurring gain from the Q2 2026 Visa share exchange), with a terminal exit multiple within the bank archetype band (10-15x). The 5-year value comes from that projected income, the share count decline from buybacks, and the terminal multiple, implying a total return (price plus dividend) of +10% at the market price.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The price already reflects a quarter in which adjusted earnings grew strongly and the board raised the dividend 10%. Against the maximum price derived from the method's hurdle, the picture is Fairly valued.
What to watch
The central disconfirming test is whether organic fee growth (eight positive quarters) holds up without the tailwind of favorable markets, and whether the current pace of buybacks (more than US$1,300 million over twelve months) is sustained without compromising regulatory capital in the event of an earnings slowdown.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$45.8 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized net income to common (equity, ex-Visa) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.2 bn | 0.957 | $2.1 bn |
| 2 | $2.3 bn | 0.916 | $2.1 bn |
| 3 | $2.5 bn | 0.876 | $2.2 bn |
| 4 | $2.7 bn | 0.839 | $2.3 bn |
| 5 | $2.9 bn | 0.802 | $2.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($169) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-7.9%/year) than we project (7.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a común norm. ($bn) | 2.05 | 2.235 | 2.413 | 2.582 | 2.737 | 2.874 |
| growth | — | +9% | +8% | +7% | +6% | +5% |
| ROTCE | 18.0% | 17.7% | 17.3% | 16.9% | 16.5% | 16.1% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $11.09 | $12.59 | $14.16 | $15.78 | $17.43 | $19.06 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 3.52 | 3.66 | 3.81 | 3.96 | 4.12 | 4.28 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 32% | 29% | 27% | 25% | 24% | 22% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 184.89 | 177.5 | 170.4 | 163.6 | 157 | 150.8 |
| Valor tangible / acción | 66.03 | 69.99 | 74.19 | 78.64 | 83.36 | 88.36 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 15.3x | 13.4x | 11.9x | 10.7x | 9.7x | 8.9x |
| P/tangible book | 2.6x | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.2x | 2.0x | 1.9x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $170 | $191 | $213 | $231 | $248 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+3%) | (+8%) | (+10%) | (+10%) | (+10%) |
Northern Trust is valued at the equity level (bank/custodian, §4): normalized P/E over earnings to common for the last twelve months, with tangible book value per share (TBVPS) as a cross-check. Year 0 excludes the non-recurring gain of US$396.4 million (after tax) from the second Visa share exchange recognized in Q2 2026, since it is the second time in three years that an item of this nature has materialized (there was also US$878.4 million in 2024) and it is not extrapolable. The earnings path reflects organic fee growth (the eighth consecutive positive quarter) and recent operating leverage (+700bp), decelerating toward a more moderate terminal rate. The share count falls ~4%/year in the base case on sustained buybacks (more than US$1,300 million over the last twelve months); the dividend starts from the current run rate of US$3.52/share after the 10% increase approved on 21-Jul-2026. The exit multiple (10-15x, the bank band §4) is positioned at 13x in the base case for a normalized ROTCE (~18%) in the 'excellent' band against the 10% bar, offset by moderate terminal growth and a 'narrow' moat.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearFees stagnate amid a market correction and net interest margin compression; normalized net income to common grows just 1% in year 1 and converges to ~4% annually by year 5 · base Exit P/E of 11x in year 5 (compressing from 13x base on market and rate stress). | $146 -0.4% | $172 2.7% | $198 5.4% |
| BaseNormalized net income to common grows 9% in year 1 · base Exit P/E of 13x in year 5, within the 10-15x bank band. | $211 6.6% | $248 10.0% · base case | $285 12.9% |
| BullFee momentum and operating leverage hold up strongly (14% in year 1 · base Exit P/E of 15x, the ceiling of the bank band. | $281 12.6% | $331 16.2% | $381 19.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $248 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $169, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $248 in 5 years plus $20 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $216. Against the current market price ($169), the margin of safety is 21.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 10.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current multiple vs. band. The current normalized P/E exceeds the ceiling of the bank band (10-15x), reflecting the fee-based, low-credit-risk profile.
- Expected 5-year return. The CAGR at market price is +10%, within the Fairly valued range.
- Dividend yield. Current yield around 1.9%, with a 10% increase just approved.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 18% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- Credit quality. Net charge-offs of just US$0.3 million in 2025 on a book of more than US$41,000 million.
- Return on tangible capital. Normalized ROTCE around 18%, above the 10% bar and in the 'excellent' band.
- Capitalization. Standardized CET1 of 12.2% (Q2 2026), well above the 6.5% well-capitalized threshold.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue is made up of trust fees from two client-facing segments — Asset Servicing and Wealth Management, calculated on the market value of assets under custody/administration/management and on transaction volume — plus net interest income on institutional and wealth deposits and loans. In FY2025, Asset Servicing fees grew 6.4% and Wealth Management fees 5.8%; NII (FTE basis) grew 10.75%, driven by lower funding costs and a favorable deposit mix, despite lower yields on earning assets.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
AUC/A and AUM are the drivers of custody, administration, and management fees (asset volume times fee rate); they grew 11-19% year-over-year in Q2 2026 on favorable markets and net client inflows. NIM reflects the balance-sheet spread on institutional and wealth deposits, the other leg of revenue, which expanded on lower funding costs despite lower asset yields.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fee revenue | $4.4 bn | $4.7 bn (+8%) | $5 bn (+6%) | $5.3 bn | $5.6 bn (+6%) | $5.9 bn (+6%) | $6.3 bn (+6%) | $6.6 bn (+6%) | $7 bn (+6%) |
Normalized net income to common | $1.1 bn | $2 bn (+87%) | $1.7 bn (-15%) | $2.1 bn | $2.2 bn (+8%) | $2.4 bn (+8%) | $2.6 bn (+8%) | $2.7 bn (+5%) | $2.9 bn (+5%) |
Earnings per share (EPS) | 5.13 | 9.85 (+92%) | 8.82 (-10%) | 11.09 | 12.476 (+12%) | 14.036 (+12%) | 15.79 (+12%) | 17.348 (+10%) | 19.06 (+10%) |
Dividend per share | 3 | 3 (+0%) | 3.1 (+3%) | 3.52 | 3.66 (+4%) | 3.81 (+4%) | 3.96 (+4%) | 4.12 (+4%) | 4.28 (+4%) |
Diluted shares | 207.56 | 201.87 (-3%) | 192.25 (-5%) | 184.89 | 177.502 (-4%) | 170.409 (-4%) | 163.6 (-4%) | 157.07 (-4%) | 150.8 (-4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Fee momentum. Eighth consecutive quarter of positive organic trust fee growth.
- Operating leverage. More than 700 basis points of operating leverage for a second consecutive quarter.
- Rate sensitivity. Net interest margin could compress if the Federal Reserve cuts rates faster than expected.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Northern Trust is a financial holding company whose principal subsidiary is The Northern Trust Company, a bank founded in Chicago in 1889. It operates two client-facing segments: Asset Servicing, which provides custody, fund administration, investment operations outsourcing, risk management, securities lending, foreign exchange, and banking to global institutional investors (pension funds, foundations, endowments, insurers, sovereign wealth funds); and Wealth Management, which serves high-net-worth individuals and families with trust, investment management, custody, philanthropic advisory, and private banking, including the Global Family Office for complex wealth structures.
The monetization model is predominantly fee-based: most revenue is calculated on the market value of assets under custody/administration/management and on transaction and securities lending volume, unlike a traditional commercial bank that depends on loans and interest. The 10-K explicitly states that this fee-based business is the primary operating focus.
Scale and competitive position
As of December 31, 2025, Northern Trust had consolidated total assets of US$177,100 million and shareholders' equity of US$13,000 million. In Asset Servicing, assets under custody/administration stood at US$17.4 trillion and assets under management at US$1.3 trillion; in Wealth Management, one of the largest wealth advisory providers in the United States, AUM was US$507,200 million. As of the close of the second quarter of 2026, those figures grew to US$20.0 trillion in consolidated AUC/A and US$2.0 trillion in AUM.
Geographic presence covers 24 U.S. states plus Washington D.C. and 22 locations across Canada, Europe, the Middle East, and Asia-Pacific; 30% of 2025 revenue came from non-U.S. operations. Headcount is approximately 23,800 full-time equivalent employees.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Global custody scale (US$20.0 trillion in AUC/A) is difficult to replicate and generates economies of scope versus regional custodians. The fee-based model is deeply embedded in institutional clients' operating infrastructure — custody, fund administration, investment operations outsourcing — which creates real switching costs, though large institutional mandates are periodically put out to bid.
Operating across multiple jurisdictions (the Federal Reserve as a Category II financial holding company, plus supervision in Illinois, the United Kingdom, Luxembourg, Australia, and Singapore) requires specific regulatory licenses that function as a barrier to entry. In addition, the exceptional credit quality of its loan book (net charge-offs of just US$0.3 million in 2025 on more than US$41,000 million of average loans) reflects a low-risk institutional and wealth client base that a new entrant cannot replicate quickly.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: Northern Trust has not lost relative scale versus State Street or BNY Mellon, and comes off eight consecutive quarters of positive organic growth in trust fees. However, the business remains exposed to competition from universal banks, asset managers, and custody fintechs, and the 10-K acknowledges that "as businesses grow and markets evolve" new forms of competition may emerge.
The main structural threats are the sensitivity of fees to the market cycle (an equity correction directly reduces revenue), critical dependence on technology infrastructure amid cybersecurity risks, and a shifting multi-jurisdictional regulatory framework that could raise compliance costs.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. Fees on assets under custody/management, with long-term institutional contracts.
- Market sensitivity. Fees depend on the market value of managed assets: a market decline reduces revenue without the company controlling it.
- Geographic diversification. 30% of 2025 revenue came from operations outside the United States.
- Competitive position. One of the largest institutional custodians and wealth managers in the world, competing with State Street and BNY Mellon.
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 12.2% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 6.5% → +5.7pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 12.2% (+5.7pp above the minimum)
- ✕Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)0.39% of the loan book
- ✓Credit quality (net charge-off rate)0.00% annually
- ✓Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+8pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $145.6 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Capital. Standardized CET1 of 12.2% and Tier 1 leverage ratio of 7.8%, both with ample regulatory cushion.
- Liquidity. Deposit base of US$145,600 million, with 66% coming from offices outside the United States.
- Loan book quality. Negative credit loss provision in 2025 from improvement in the commercial and real estate portfolios.
Who runs it
- Michael O'Grady has chaired the board and served as CEO since 2019.
- The board approved a 10% increase in the quarterly dividend (US$0.08/share) on July 21, 2026.
- The company repurchased 11,005,509 shares in FY2025 and returned more than US$1,000 million of capital in the first half of 2026 alone.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Northern Trust returns nearly all of its normalized earnings to shareholders: ~29% via dividends and ~66% via share buybacks on trailing-twelve-month normalized net income to common, with minimal retention (~5%) to build CET1 capital. No material M&A activity is disclosed.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Returns nearly all normalized earnings via dividends and buybacks; minimal retention.
- Alignment. Michael O'Grady chairs the board and serves as CEO; ownership is mostly held by passive institutional investors, with no controlling shareholder.
- Transparency. Explicitly discloses notable items each quarter (Visa, severance charges, software disposal), facilitating the normalization of results.
Why it trades at this price
- There is no evidence of motivated sellers or missing buyers: the price already reflects a robust quarter.
- The 10% dividend increase and accelerated buybacks have already been well received by the market, so much of the recent operating improvement is likely already priced in.
- The current multiple (P/E on normalized earnings) already exceeds the ceiling of the historical bank band (10-15x), consistent with a stock trading near fair value rather than a classic value opportunity.
No clear source of market discount is identified (Marks's perception-reality gap): the current price reasonably reflects the recent improvement in profitability and the aggressive capital return.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +3%/year (+14% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+16%/year, +112% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- If equity markets correct sharply, the value of assets under custody/management falls and with it fee revenue, the main earnings driver.
- A more aggressive-than-expected rate-cutting cycle would compress net interest margin, which depends on spreads over institutional deposits.
- The current pace of buybacks (more than US$1,300 million over the trailing twelve months) is not indefinitely sustainable without compromising regulatory capital if earnings slow.
- A cybersecurity breach in the custody infrastructure would damage the fiduciary trust that underpins long-term institutional client relationships.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Eight consecutive quarters of organic trust fee growth suggest that new institutional mandate wins continue, beyond the effect of favorable markets.
- Operating leverage (more than 700 basis points for two consecutive quarters) indicates that expense discipline can keep expanding margin.
- The 10% dividend increase signals board confidence in the sustainability of capital generation.
- A normalized ROTCE near 18%, well above the 10% bar, leaves room to keep repurchasing shares accretively.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Market cycle. A market decline directly reduces the value of assets under custody/management and, with it, fee revenue.
- Cybersecurity. Critical dependence on proprietary and third-party technology infrastructure, with exposure to cyberattacks.
- Multi-jurisdictional regulation. 30% of revenue comes from non-U.S. operations, multiplying exposure to regulatory change.
- Fiduciary liability. As a fiduciary of third-party assets in very large amounts, it faces litigation risk from fiduciary liability.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROTCE 18% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+22%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a PEG of 2.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -8% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +0%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +14%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -8%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.






