Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU)
Servicios financieros digitales — Latinoamérica
Nu is the largest digital bank in Latin America —131 million customers at year-end 2025 and 139 million as of June 2026— with a cost to serve that the company itself estimates at roughly 85% below traditional Brazilian banks, a deposit base originated entirely through organic channels, and a return on tangible equity well above the 10% bar. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. At the market price the stock returns +15% annually over five years: Undervalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU) at $32 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $16.01 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 14.8% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 20-F fiscal year 2025 and 6-K second quarter 2026 (interim financial statements and earnings release). Analysis dated 2026-08-13.
- Price
- $16.01
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $32
- Total annual return (5y)
- 14.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +37%
The essentials
- 131 million customers at year-end 2025 (113 million in Brazil, close to 62% of the adult population) and 139 million as of June 2026; the activity rate is 83.4%.
- Revenue grew 37% in 2025 to US$15,775 million and net income to common grew 45% to US$2,869 million; the return on tangible equity is 26%.
- Funding is local-currency deposits originated organically: US$41,925 million at year-end 2025 and US$45,328 million as of June 2026.
- The price factors in the Brazilian credit cycle: the 90+ day delinquency ratio reached 6.6% in December 2025 and 6.9% in June 2026.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $37 · Multiples $26) exceeds the market price ($16).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $16 trades ~37.5% below its value discounted to today (~$26); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($32) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$16.
Thesis
The business
A digital lender with a return on tangible equity of 26.3%, well above the 10% bar, an efficiency ratio of 19.5% in the second quarter of 2026, and a low-cost deposit base originated organically. Quality is not in question: what is being paid for is the duration of growth.
The valuation
Equity is valued on earnings per share and an exit multiple, the metric for a lender. The base path starts from 38% revenue growth —an analyst normalization just below the 39% constant-currency figure the company disclosed for the second quarter of 2026, not the 50% reported in dollars— and decelerates to 16% by year five, with net margin moving from 18.2% to 20.8%. A multiple of 15 times, the top of the archetype's band, is applied to that terminal earnings figure.
The margin of safety
At $16 per share the estimated five-year value is $32, an annual return of +15%. The adverse scenario —a contraction in the Brazilian credit cycle and multiple compression to 11 times— returns +15% annually, and the favorable scenario +15%. The entry point cheapens on its own if the business compounds: the entry multiple of 27× compresses sharply over the horizon.
What to watch
The disconfirming test is portfolio quality. If the 90+ day delinquency ratio keeps rising from the 6.9% of June 2026 while the portfolio grows at 37%, expected loss eats into the 12.4% risk-adjusted financial margin and the earnings path does not hold. The second test is the exchange rate: the growth reported in dollars leans on the real, and that tailwind can reverse.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$154.8 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income attributable to parent shareholders (fiscal year 2025) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3.6 bn | 0.957 | $3.4 bn |
| 2 | $4.5 bn | 0.916 | $4.1 bn |
| 3 | $5.6 bn | 0.876 | $4.9 bn |
| 4 | $7 bn | 0.839 | $5.9 bn |
| 5 | $8.8 bn | 0.802 | $7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($16) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (4.4%/year) than we project (25.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$3.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$8.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad neta a comunes ($bn) | 2.869 | 4.049 | 5.475 | 7.058 | 8.684 | 10.321 |
| growth | — | +41% | +35% | +29% | +23% | +19% |
| ROTCE | 26.3% | 31.3% | 30.9% | 29.4% | 27.3% | 25.0% |
| Utilidad por acción (EPS) | $0.59 | $0.83 | $1.13 | $1.45 | $1.79 | $2.13 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 4,855.7 | 4,855.7 | 4,855.7 | 4,855.7 | 4,855.7 | 4,855.7 |
| Valor tangible / acción | 2.224 | 3.049 | 4.165 | 5.603 | 7.373 | 9.476 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 27.1x | 19.2x | 14.2x | 11.0x | 9.0x | 7.5x |
| P/tangible book | 7.2x | 5.3x | 3.8x | 2.9x | 2.2x | 1.7x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $13 | $17 | $22 | $27 | $32 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-22%) | (+3%) | (+11%) | (+14%) | (+15%) |
Nu files annual statements on Form 20-F and its quarters on 6-K with no tagged data, so year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31-Dec-2025 and not a rolling twelve-month window. Equity is valued on earnings per share and a multiple, the convention for a lender: deposits and debt are funding for the operation, not capital structure, so no enterprise-value-to-equity bridge is built and cash does not accumulate separately —it is redeployed into the loan book—. The revenue path is anchored to the constant-currency growth the company declares for the second quarter of 2026, not to the growth reported in dollars, which is inflated by the appreciation of the real. Tangible book value per share grows through full retention of earnings: the company pays no dividend.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseBrazilian credit-cycle contraction: revenue decelerates to 22% in year one and 9% in year five · base 11 times earnings, the floor of the lender band. | $9 -11.5% | $10 -8.6% | $12 -6.0% |
| BaseRevenue at 38% in year one —an analyst normalization just below the 39% constant-currency figure the company disclosed for the second quarter of 2026 · base 15 times earnings, the top of the lender band. | $27 11.1% | $32 14.8% · base case | $37 18.0% |
| FavorableThe runway lengthens: 45% in year one and 20% in year five · base 15 times earnings, no expansion beyond the band. | $37 18.5% | $44 22.5% | $51 25.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $32 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $16, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $32 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $26. Against the current market price ($16), the margin of safety is 37.5% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 14.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Method. Earnings per share and an exit multiple, the metric for a lender: funding is already netted within earnings.
- Exit multiple. 15 times, the top of the archetype's 10 to 15 band; not to be exceeded given leverage, the cycle, and forward-provisioning.
- Entry multiple. 27× on fiscal year 2025 earnings: growth is being paid for, and the entry point cheapens on its own if the business compounds.
- Estimated return. +15% annually over five years at the market price, against +15% in the adverse scenario.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 26% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- Return on capital. Return on tangible equity of 26.3%, with the company reporting a 33% annualized return on equity in the second quarter of 2026.
- Reinvestment runway. Share close to 5% of the addressable retail banking market in Brazil, Mexico, and Colombia.
- Predictability of results. Earnings depend on the expected-loss provision, which anticipates deterioration and makes quarterly results uneven.
- Quality of funding. Local-currency deposits originated organically, without intermediaries or brokers, totaling US$45,328 million as of June 2026; wholesale funding is limited —borrowings and repurchase agreements equivalent to close to 12% of deposits.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The filing does not present results by operating segment (a single reportable segment), but does break out revenue by geography in the geographic information note: Brazil US$11,038 million in 2025 versus US$8,410 million in 2024 (+31.3%), Mexico US$808 million versus US$523 million (+54.5%), and other countries US$237 million versus US$118 million, on a total of US$12,084 million —a subset of the US$15,775 million in total revenue, which excludes certain items not attributed by country. Weighted this way, Brazil accounts for 91.3% of the total and grows 31.3%, Mexico 6.7% and grows 54.5%, and the rest 2.0%: the consolidated engine is still Brazil, but Mexico grows materially faster. By nature, the interest leg grew 39.5% in 2025 and accounts for 85% of the total; fees grew 24.1%. Both figures are reported in dollars and contain the effect of the appreciation of the real, which the base path neutralizes by anchoring to constant-currency growth.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Nu's engine is volume by price: customers times products per customer times monthly revenue per active customer. The credit portfolio and deposits measure the two legs of the balance sheet —where capital is deployed and what funds it— and their relationship indicates how much origination headroom remains. Purchase volume measures the transactional activity that generates interchange fees and feeds the credit engine with data.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $4.8 bn | $8 bn (+68%) | $11.5 bn (+43%) | $15.8 bn | $20.7 bn (+31%) | $27.2 bn (+31%) | $35.7 bn (+31%) | $42.1 bn (+18%) | $49.6 bn (+18%) |
Net income to common | -$0.4 bn | $1 bn | $2 bn (+91%) | $2.9 bn | $3.9 bn (+35%) | $5.2 bn (+35%) | $7.1 bn (+35%) | $8.5 bn (+21%) | $10.3 bn (+21%) |
Net margin | -760.0% | 1280.0% (+2040pp) | 1710.0% (+430pp) | 1820.0% | 1871.8% (+3%) | 1925.2% (+3%) | 1980.0% (+3%) | 2029.4% (+2%) | 2080.0% (+2%) |
Pre-tax income | -$0.3 bn | $1.5 bn | $2.8 bn (+82%) | $3.9 bn | $5.2 bn (+35%) | $7.1 bn (+35%) | $9.5 bn (+35%) | $11.5 bn (+21%) | $13.9 bn (+21%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Customer growth. From 114.2 million to 131.0 million in 2025 and to 139 million in June 2026, with an 83.4% activity rate.
- Revenue per customer. From US$11.3 to US$13.3 monthly per active customer in 2025 and to close to US$17 in the second quarter of 2026.
- Currency component. The 50.3% reported in the second quarter of 2026 was 39% at constant currency: part of the growth in dollars is not organic.
- Deceleration. The path moves from 38% to 16% over five years; sustaining the high end depends on Mexico and Colombia.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Nu is a branchless financial services platform that organizes its offering around five uses of money: spend, save, invest, protect, and borrow. At year-end 2025 the average active customer used four products.
Revenue has two legs. The first is interest income and gains on financial instruments: US$13,435 million in 2025 versus US$9,631 million in 2024, 85% of the total, generated by the card and loan portfolio and funded with local-currency deposits. The second is fees: US$2,340 million versus US$1,886 million, from card interchange, investment brokerage, distribution of third-party underwritten insurance, and e-commerce marketplace fees. The cost of funding is the interest paid on deposits, which totaled US$45,328 million as of June 2026.
Scale and competitive position
With 131 million customers at year-end 2025 and 139 million as of June 2026, Nu is the largest private financial institution in Brazil by number of customers according to the central bank. In Brazil it serves 113 million people, close to 62% of the adult population, and Nu is considered the primary banking relationship of more than 62% of its active customers —the company's own criterion: at least 50% of monthly after-tax income flowing through the Nu account in the month.
In payments it originated close to 20% of instant Pix transfers and 16% of card transaction volume in the fourth quarter of 2025. In unsecured credit it reached 28% of the year's originations in Brazil, with close to 10% of the product's outstanding balance. In Mexico it has 14.1 million customers at year-end 2025 —15.8 million as of June 2026— and is the country's third-largest regulated financial institution by number of customers according to the CNBV, as well as one of the leading issuers of new credit cards, with a purchase volume share that exceeded 5% according to Banxico; in Colombia it surpassed 4 million customers at year-end 2025 and 5 million as of June 2026, and is the market's second-largest net card issuer, growing 31% in 2025 against 5% for the market. Share of the addressable retail banking market across the three countries is close to 5%.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The primary advantage is cost-based and measurable: the company estimates that its cost to serve and overhead per active customer in Brazil are around 85% below traditional banks, with a monthly cost to serve of US$0.8 per active customer in 2025 (US$1.0 in the second quarter of 2026). The cost of acquisition was US$7.4 per customer in 2025, and 71% of new signups in Brazil originated through organic channels —word of mouth and unpaid referrals from existing customers— with paid spend representing close to 32% of the acquisition cost.
Added to that is proprietary technology built from scratch —more than 1,800 microservices and NuCore, its in-house cloud banking core platform, with transaction authorization and processing, core banking, and regulatory reporting— instead of relying on third-party processors and core systems, plus a proprietary credit engine that improves with the volume of transactional data. The relationship deepens over time: monthly revenue per customer for the 2017 cohorts multiplied more than twenty-two times by December 2025, and monthly net churn was 0.1% in 2025.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is widening. The financing license obtained in Colombia in 2024, the conversion to a full-service multiple bank in Mexico —whose launch was announced in August 2026 with 16 million customers— and the conditional approval from the US banking regulator for a de novo national bank expand the product perimeter and lower the cost of funding in each geography.
There are three threats. The first is credit: the underwriting model works with limited information in markets with underdeveloped data infrastructure, and the 90+ day delinquency ratio rose from 6.6% in December 2025 to 6.9% in June 2026, partly from the seasonal migration of early-stage delinquency from the first quarter and partly from an intentional expansion into higher-risk, higher-return segments, while the leading 15-to-90-day delinquency indicator improved to 4.8%. The second is competitive: traditional Brazilian banks and other digital platforms replicate products, though not the cost structure. The third is regulatory and currency-related: it operates under three distinct frameworks and reports in dollars a business that earns in reais, Mexican pesos, and Colombian pesos.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and relevance in ten years. Primary bank account of 131 million people, with four products per active customer and 0.1% monthly net churn.
- Differentiated product. Credit is a homogeneous product, but the experience and the price the cost structure enables are not.
- Pricing power. Limited by competition in unsecured credit; the real lever is cost, not price.
- Operating leverage. Efficiency ratio of 19.5%: each additional dollar of revenue reaches the bottom line with very little associated cost.
- Behavior in recession. No history of a severe recession as a scale platform; an unsecured retail lender is among the first to feel one.
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 13.0% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 10.5% → +2.5pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 13.0% (+2.5pp above the minimum)
- ✓Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)16.90% of the loan book
- ✕Credit quality (net charge-off rate)8.50% annually
- ✓Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+16pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $41.9 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Capital. Common equity tier 1 ratio of 13.0% in the Brazilian conglomerate, with a surplus margin of US$1,890 million above the required minimum.
- Funding. Deposits of US$41,925 million at year-end 2025 against assets of US$74,894 million, entirely originated organically.
- Delinquency. 90+ day delinquency ratio of 6.6% in December 2025 and 6.9% in June 2026, partly from seasonality and an intentional expansion into higher-risk segments; the leading 15-to-90-day indicator improved 16 basis points to 4.8%.
- Provision. Cumulative expected loss of US$6,642 million as of June 2026 on a portfolio of US$39,400 million.
Who runs it
- Founded in 2013 in Brazil; has traded on the New York Stock Exchange since December 2021, when the initial offering raised US$2,300 million.
- Pays no dividend: retains the entirety of earnings to fund growth of the credit portfolio.
- First share buyback of US$500.4 million in the first half of 2026.
- Dual-class share structure: Class B shares concentrate voting power in the founder.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
In fiscal year 2025 the entirety of earnings was retained to fund growth of the credit portfolio and regulatory capital across the three geographies: there was no dividend and no buyback. In the first half of 2026 the company carried out its first buyback, of US$500.4 million, a marginal amount relative to earnings generated in the same period, so a share-reduction path is not modeled.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Founder at the helm. Chairman and chief executive since founding in 2013, with the corporate control and long horizon that allows.
- Reinvestment. Retains the entirety of earnings and reinvests it in the portfolio at returns on capital far above the 10% bar.
- Governance. The 88.3% of Class B shares held by the founder concentrates close to 74.4% of voting power and limits the influence of the rest.
- Shareholder return. No dividend, and a first buyback of US$500 million in the first half of 2026, marginal relative to earnings generated.
Why it is cheap
- Emerging-market discount: it trades in New York but one hundred percent of the operation is in Brazil, Mexico, and Colombia. It is the textbook case of missing buyers from operating in a country different from where it is listed, with country risk and the Brazilian reference rate as a permanent filter on demand for the stock.
- The market is pricing in ahead of the credit-cycle deterioration: the 90+ day delinquency ratio rose to 6.9% and the expected-loss provision reached US$6,642 million in June 2026. The price discounts that this deterioration continues, while the 12.4% risk-adjusted financial margin and the 19.5% efficiency ratio show the unit economics still absorb the delinquency.
- The company acknowledges short-term pressure on operating costs from international expansion: the efficiency ratio rose from 17.6% to 19.5% in the second quarter of 2026, attributed partly to real-estate and marketing spend and partly to continued investment in Mexico and Colombia. The filing does not publish results by country, so it is not possible to quantify how much of that expansion subtracts from consolidated earnings, but the direction of the effect is consistent with growth investment, not weakness in the mature Brazilian business.
- Growth reported in dollars is read as inflated by the exchange rate and discounted in full, when the company reports 39% at constant currency in the second quarter of 2026 against the 50.3% reported: the organic component remains high.
The source of the opportunity is not a one-off fact but structural: operating entirely in Brazil, Mexico, and Colombia while listed in New York, which filters demand for the stock through country risk and the Brazilian reference rate, beyond how the business itself is performing. There are also events after the fiscal year-end that the annual filing does not contain and that are disclosed: the launch of the bank in Mexico in August 2026 with 16 million customers, the full banking license in Brazil, the Croma offering for the higher-income segment, and the proprietary NuFormer model.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -9%/year (-36% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+22%/year, +175% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The Brazilian credit cycle deepens beyond the seasonal pattern: the 90+ day delinquency ratio already rose from 6.6% to 6.9% in six months —part seasonality, part intentional expansion into higher-risk segments— and the portfolio grows at 37%, so the absolute delinquent balance grows faster than the provision and expected loss consumes the risk-adjusted financial margin, without the improvement in the leading indicator (15-to-90-day, at 4.8%) carrying through to the 90-day ratio.
- The currency tailwind reverses: a depreciation of the real turns the reported 50.3% into materially lower growth in dollars, the currency in which the stock is paid for, and compresses both earnings and the multiple at the same time.
- Competition from traditional banks and other digital platforms compresses the price of unsecured credit, the most profitable line, and monthly revenue per customer stops growing at the pace of recent years.
- Expansion into Mexico, Colombia, and eventually the United States consumes capital and expenses without reaching Brazil's profitability, and the consolidated return on tangible equity converges toward that of an ordinary bank.
- The tightening of capital and liquidity rules in Brazil raises the requirement on a common equity tier 1 ratio that already fell from 14.7% to 13.0% in the Brazilian prudential conglomerate, forcing a moderation in portfolio growth.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Penetration is only around 5% of the addressable retail banking market across the three countries: the reinvestment runway at returns far above the 10% bar is long, and the company does not need external capital to travel it.
- Monthly revenue per active customer went from US$11.3 to US$13.3 and to US$17.1 in the second quarter of 2026, while the monthly cost to serve per active customer went from US$0.8 to US$1.0 over the same period: incremental revenue grows several times faster than the cost of serving it.
- Mexico, with a full banking license since August 2026 and 16 million customers, reproduces the Brazilian model with deposit funding, the input that most lowers the cost of credit origination.
- Fee lines —investments, insurance, e-commerce marketplace, mobile virtual network— grow on the same customer base without consuming regulatory capital and diversify earnings outside the credit cycle.
- Full retention of earnings compounds tangible book value per share without dilution: the company pays no dividend, and its first buyback, of US$500 million in the first half of 2026, is marginal relative to earnings generated.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Credit cycle. The absolute delinquent balance grows with the portfolio and the provision anticipates deterioration, compressing results before the loss appears.
- Exchange rate. It earns in reais and trades in dollars: the tailwind that pushed reported growth can reverse.
- Voting concentration. Close to 74.4% of voting power held by the founder through Class B shares.
- Regulation. Three distinct regulatory frameworks, with tightening capital and liquidity rules and pending authorizations in Mexico and the United States.
- Competition. Traditional banks and digital platforms replicate the products and compress the price of unsecured credit.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROTCE 26% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+37%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A hyper-growth growing 25% at a PEG of 1.1 → cheap for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 4% vs our 25%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -9%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, widening; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles, network effects → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 4%, within what we project (25%) — the story squares with the numbers.






