Novartis AG (NVS)
Salud / Farmacéutica
Novartis is a global pharmaceutical Undervalued: double-digit growth from Cosentyx, Kesimpta, Kisqali, Pluvicto and Scemblix offsets Entresto's erosion after losing U.S. exclusivity in 2025, with a return on capital of ~22% well above the 10% bar and sustained buybacks reducing the share count by roughly 4% a year.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Novartis AG (NVS) at $244 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $159.99 at 2026-09-04 close, the expected total return is 11.7% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 6-K (Q2 2026). Analysis dated 2026-07-21.
- Price
- $159.99
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $244
- Total annual return (5y)
- 11.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +27%
The essentials
- Return on capital ~22% (equity + debt − cash from the real balance sheet), well above the 10% bar
- Entresto lost U.S. exclusivity in July 2025; its European protection expires in November 2026
- Sustained net buybacks (~3.8%/year over the last three fiscal years) funded by free cash flow, with no debt
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 11.7%/year = 8.8% appreciation + 2.9% dividend. The target price ($244) is ex-dividend; the $28 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $256 · Multiples $220) exceeds the market price ($160).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $160 trades ~27.3% below its value discounted to today (~$220); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($244) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$140.
Thesis
The business
A quality diversified pharmaceutical company, with a return on capital of ~22% well above the 10% bar, funded by a portfolio of fast-growing young brands (Cosentyx, Kesimpta, Kisqali, Pluvicto, Scemblix) that offsets the erosion of the mature portfolio and of Entresto after its exclusivity loss.
The valuation
Valued on an EV/NOPAT multiple within the pharmaceutical archetype band (22×x today), with an exit multiple of 18x in the base case — the midpoint of the [14x,22x] band, reflecting high quality (ROIC) offset by moat erosion. The 5-year value comes from projecting revenue and operating margin under that metric and that multiple.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The expected 5-year return at market price is +12% annually, made up of +9% of appreciation plus +3% of dividends.
What to watch
The central disconfirming factor is the pace of erosion of Entresto and the rest of the mature portfolio versus the growth pace of the young brands: if Cosentyx, Kesimpta, Kisqali, Pluvicto and Scemblix decelerate before the erosion runs its course, or if Medicare price negotiation (IRA) cuts the margin of Cosentyx/Kisqali/Xolair by more than modeled from 2028, the base path gets revised downward.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + total D&A − maintenance capex on fixed assets/right-of-use assets − change in working capital); amortization of acquired intangibles is added back in full because it does not require equivalent replacement capex. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $18.7 bn | 0.957 | $17.9 bn |
| 2 | $19.9 bn | 0.916 | $18.2 bn |
| 3 | $21.2 bn | 0.876 | $18.6 bn |
| 4 | $22.6 bn | 0.839 | $18.9 bn |
| 5 | $24.1 bn | 0.802 | $19.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($160) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-3.3%/year) than we project (6.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$14.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$24.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 54.532 | 58.895 | 63.253 | 67.554 | 71.675 | 75.617 |
| growth | — | +8% | +7% | +7% | +6% | +5% |
| OCF | 19.1 | 20.9 | 22.6 | 24.3 | 25.9 | 27.4 |
| OCF margin | 35.1% | 35.5% | 35.8% | 36.0% | 36.2% | 36.3% |
| Total capex | 1.548 | 1.65 | 1.75 | 1.85 | 1.95 | 2.05 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 17.6 | 19.7 | 21.8 | 23.8 | 25.7 | 27.4 |
| EBIT margin | 32.4% | 33.5% | 34.5% | 35.2% | 35.8% | 36.2% |
| NOPAT | 15.1 | 16.8 | 18.6 | 20.3 | 21.9 | 23.4 |
| D&A | 5.325 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.8 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 17.6 | 19.3 | 20.9 | 22.5 | 24.0 | 25.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 17.9 | 19.6 | 21.2 | 22.8 | 24.4 | 25.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 14.0 | 15.7 | 17.5 | 19.1 | 20.6 | 22.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 335 | 335 | 335 | 335 | 335 | 335 |
| EV / FCF growth | 19.0x | 17.4x | 16.0x | 14.9x | 14.0x | 13.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 18.7x | 17.1x | 15.8x | 14.7x | 13.7x | 13.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 24.0x | 21.3x | 19.2x | 17.5x | 16.2x | 15.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 22.2x | 19.9x | 18.0x | 16.5x | 15.3x | 14.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 19.0x | 17.0x | 15.3x | 14.1x | 13.1x | 12.2x |
| EV / Sales | 6.1x | 5.7x | 5.3x | 5.0x | 4.7x | 4.4x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $4.77 | $5.01 | $5.26 | $5.53 | $5.80 | $6.09 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,955 | 1,886.6 | 1,820.6 | 1,757 | 1,695.5 | 1,636.2 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.5% | -3.5% | -3.5% | -3.5% | -3.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $8.3 bn | $9.7 bn | $10.6 bn | $11.4 bn | $12.1 bn | $12.8 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $158 | $182 | $207 | $226 | $244 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+2%) | (+10%) | (+12%) | (+12%) | (+12%) |
Year 0 is the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (Novartis files an annual 20-F and reports its quarters via 6-K without XBRL, so no properly tagged TTM exists — the annual-reporter convention). 2025 revenue (US$54.53bn, +8.4%) remains driven by double-digit growth in Oncology (+18%), Immunology (+11%) and Neuroscience (+26%) — with Cosentyx, Kesimpta, Kisqali, Pluvicto and Scemblix as the engines — which offset the decline in Established Brands (-7%) after Entresto's U.S. exclusivity loss in July 2025. The reported growth breakdown (volume +15pp, generic competition -6pp, price -1pp) shows the engine is volume, not price, and that 2026 absorbs the first full year without Entresto's U.S. protection. The base path starts near the recent trajectory (7.7%-10.7% over the last three fiscal years) and decelerates smoothly toward ~5.5% by year 5, a level consistent with a mature portfolio diversified across four core therapeutic areas. GAAP operating margin (32.4% in 2025) gradually expands toward ~36% by year 5 as the legal and restructuring charges that today separate GAAP results from the non-GAAP Core result (40.1% in 2025) dilute. Sustained net buybacks (~3.8%/year over the last three fiscal years, US$8.9bn in 2025 under a program of up to US$10bn in effect since July 2025) are modeled as an explicit reduction in share count — the same path across all three scenarios — because Novartis distributes via a growing dividend and buybacks nearly 100% of its free cash flow, with no excess cash to accumulate. No explicit numeric guidance for fiscal year 2026 was found in the available July 2026 6-K (it only carries the interim financial statements, without the narrative press release with quantitative guidance); the year-1 path is therefore anchored to the recent historical trajectory, disclosing the absence of guidance rather than inventing it. The bear scenario stresses year 1 (growth of just 4%, with Medicare/IRA pricing pressure on Cosentyx, Kisqali and Xolair) and the bull scenario assumes strong execution of the pipeline and recent acquisitions (Anthos, Regulus, Tourmaline Bio, Avidity Biosciences, with Myricx Bio announced in July 2026).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue decelerating from +4% in year 1 (Entresto and Medicare pricing pressure weighing more than expected) to +2% by year 5 · base 14x EV/NOPAT (floor of the pharmaceutical band [14x,22x]), reflecting a scenario of more severe erosion of the mature portfolio. | $102 -4.4% | $120 -1.7% | $138 0.8% |
| BaseRevenue decelerating from +8% in year 1 to +5.5% by year 5 · base 18x EV/NOPAT, the midpoint of the pharmaceutical band [14x,22x], reflecting a ROIC well above the 10% bar offset by Entresto's erosion. | $207 8.4% | $244 11.7% · base case | $281 14.7% |
| BullRevenue decelerating from +10% in year 1 to +7% by year 5 · base 21x EV/NOPAT, near the ceiling of the [14x,22x] band. | $275 14.2% | $323 17.7% | $371 20.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $244 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $160, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $244 in 5 years plus $28 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $220. Against the current market price ($160), the margin of safety is 27.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 11.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 22×x EV/NOPAT today.
- Position within the archetype band. 18x in the base case, the midpoint of the pharmaceutical band [14x,22x].
- Terminal multiple earnings yield. 1/18x ≈ 5.6%, consistent with a business still growing at year 5 (~5.5%).
- Margin of safety today. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
- Expected 5-year return. +12% annually at market price.
- Dividend's share of the return. The dividend contributes +3% of the total estimated 5-year return, on a current yield of ~3%.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. Bear at 14x (band floor) and Bull at 21x (near the ceiling) bound the outcome range without forcing the multiple below the band floor.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 22% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (117%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs. the 10% bar. ~21.95% on real invested capital from the balance sheet (equity + debt − cash), well above the 10% bar.
- Cash generation. Free cash flow of US$17.6bn in 2025 (+8% year over year), consistent with reported earnings.
- D&A quality. US$4.07bn of the US$5.33bn of 2025 D&A is amortization of acquisition intangibles (non-cash, with no equivalent physical replacement capex); disclosed so as not to confuse the profitability reading.
- Cash conversion. Free cash flow (US$17.6bn) above net income (US$14.0bn) in 2025.
- Reinvestment runway. Capex of only US$1.55bn in 2025 (2.8% of revenue); growth is mainly funded via organic R&D and complementary M&A, not capital-intensive physical capex.
- Effective tax rate. 14.6% in 2025, favored by the geographic mix of earnings; the real effective rate from the filing is used, not a 'typical' rate.
- Serial acquirer. Invested capital carries the price paid in acquisitions (goodwill + intangibles), which raises ROIC's denominator; the ~22% return already reflects that effect and remains high.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Oncology is the largest therapeutic area (31% of 2025 revenue) and also one of the fastest-growing (+18% reported), driven by Kisqali, Pluvicto and Scemblix. Neuroscience grows on Kesimpta (+37%). Established Brands is the only area in decline (-7%), a direct consequence of Entresto's U.S. exclusivity loss in July 2025. The weighted sum of the five areas reproduces the reported +8.4% consolidated growth.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
2025 revenue growth (+8% at constant currency) breaks down into volume +15 percentage points, generic competition -6pp and price -1pp: the engine is prescription volume of the growth products (Cosentyx, Kesimpta, Kisqali, Pluvicto, Scemblix), not price, which in fact subtracts. Generic competition (-6pp) mainly reflects Entresto's erosion after losing U.S. market exclusivity in July 2025, whose European regulatory protection expires in November 2026.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net sales | $42.2 bn | $45.4 bn (+8%) | $50.3 bn (+11%) | $54.5 bn (+8%) | $58.6 bn (+7%) | $62.9 bn (+7%) | $67.6 bn (+7%) | $71.5 bn (+6%) | $75.6 bn (+6%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $7.9 bn | $9.8 bn (+23%) | $14.5 bn (+49%) | $17.6 bn (+21%) | $19.7 bn (+12%) | $21.8 bn (+11%) | $23.8 bn (+9%) | $25.7 bn (+8%) | $27.4 bn (+7%) |
Net income | $7 bn | $14.9 bn (+114%) | $11.9 bn (-20%) | $14 bn (+17%) | $15.7 bn (+12%) | $17.5 bn (+11%) | $19.1 bn (+10%) | $20.6 bn (+8%) | $22 bn (+7%) |
Free cash flow | — | — | $16.3 bn | $17.6 bn (+8%) | $19 bn (+8%) | $20.5 bn (+8%) | $22.1 bn (+8%) | $24 bn (+9%) | $26.1 bn (+9%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Reported growth. +8.4% in 2025, within the band of the last three fiscal years (7.7%-10.7%).
- Growth engine. Oncology, Immunology and Neuroscience (Cosentyx, Kesimpta, Kisqali, Pluvicto, Scemblix) offset the decline in Established Brands.
- Patent erosion. Entresto lost U.S. exclusivity in July 2025; its European protection expires in November 2026.
- Pipeline. 18 approvals, 13 regulatory filings and 17 molecules advancing to late-stage in 2025, per the company's own management report.
- M&A as a growth lever. Recent acquisitions (Anthos, Regulus, Tourmaline Bio, Avidity Biosciences, announced Myricx Bio) broaden the pipeline beyond organic R&D.
- Quantitative guidance available. The available July 2026 6-K only carries interim financial statements, without the narrative press release with quantitative guidance for 2026; no explicit guidance figure was found.
- Sustainability of the path. Growth decelerates smoothly from ~8% to ~5.5% by year 5 in the base case, a level consistent with a mature portfolio.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Novartis develops, manufactures and sells innovative medicines protected by patent or regulatory exclusivity across four therapeutic areas: cardiovascular-renal-metabolic (US$8.96bn in 2025), immunology (US$10.29bn), neuroscience (US$5.99bn) and oncology (US$16.83bn, the largest), plus a portfolio of established brands whose patents have already expired (US$12.46bn). It makes money charging premium prices while intellectual-property protection lasts — composition patents plus term extensions, and regulatory data exclusivity — and funds the next product cycle with the cash generated by current ones.
Today's growth engine is five relatively young brands: Cosentyx (US$6.7bn, +9%), Kesimpta (US$4.4bn, +37%), Scemblix (US$1.3bn, +87%), plus Kisqali and Pluvicto, which together more than offset the decline of the mature portfolio and of Entresto following its U.S. exclusivity loss in July 2025.
Scale and competitive position
With net sales of US$54.53bn in 2025, Novartis operates at the scale of the large global pharmaceutical companies, with commercial presence in roughly 120 countries, 31 owned manufacturing sites and 75,267 full-time employees. Sales are geographically split as U.S. 43%, Europe 31%, Asia/Africa/Australasia 20% and Canada/Latin America 6%.
The 10-K/20-F describes a highly competitive global pharmaceutical market against other multinationals of comparable resources and smaller regional companies, without providing a company-specific market-share figure or a citable ranking against a named competitor. The three largest global customers (wholesalers/distributors) accounted for ~18%, 13% and 7% of 2025 net sales.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat rests on tiered per-product intellectual-property protection (composition patents with term extensions plus regulatory data exclusivity, which in the U.S. and the EU is measured in years and varies product by product), on R&D investment scale (more than 19,000 full-time employees across biomedical research and development, with a 10-15 year discovery-to-market cycle) and on complex regulatory approval barriers that an entrant must repeat country by country.
Added to this is the specialized, regulated manufacturing of technically complex platforms — cell and gene therapy, radioligand, xRNA — which requires capital and technical know-how that a conventional generic maker does not need to replicate.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction reads as eroding: the most concrete and already-materialized case is Entresto, which lost its U.S. market exclusivity in July 2025 (with a substantial sales decline in the second half) and whose European regulatory protection expires in November 2026 — the filing itself states that the loss of protection for a product can affect operating income by a significant portion of the lost sales.
Adding to this is pricing pressure: in December 2025 Novartis signed a voluntary agreement with the U.S. administration committing to comparable launch prices among high-income countries, and Cosentyx, Kisqali and Xolair were selected for Medicare price negotiation under the IRA program in 2028. There is no evidence in the filing of a widening unit-economics gap (the standard required to declare a widening direction); the correct reading is erosion, not widening or stability.
Business / sector quality
- Demand recurrence. Medicines for chronic and oncological conditions with recurring demand for as long as patent protection lasts.
- Product differentiation. Portfolio of innovative, patent-protected molecules, not commodities.
- Pricing power. 2025 reported growth came from volume (+15pp), with price subtracting (-1pp) — pricing power is limited by regulatory and payer pressure.
- Operating leverage. Margins expand with scale (Core +140bp year over year in 2025) as the younger brands grow.
- Recession behavior. Demand for medicines is defensive against the general economic cycle.
- Customer concentration. The three largest global customers accounted for ~18%, 13% and 7% of 2025 net sales.
- Sector capital cycle. Active M&A across the sector (17 own transactions in 2025) keeps competition for innovation assets high.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.0x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)15.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 117% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+12pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.3x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $1.6 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Financial debt of US$33.54bn against equity of US$46.55bn and cash of US$11.44bn as of December 2025 — moderate leverage.
- Liquidity. Cash of US$11.44bn plus current assets of US$30.46bn against current liabilities of US$27.28bn.
- Cost of recent M&A. Intangibles rose US$12.7bn in the first half of 2026 from the acquisitions of Avidity Biosciences, Pikavation Therapeutics and Excellergy.
- Interest coverage. Operating income of US$17.64bn in 2025 against interest expense of US$1.14bn — ample coverage.
- Pending acquisition commitment. Myricx Bio (announced July 2026): up to US$1.5bn in total payments (US$1.1bn at closing plus up to US$0.4bn in milestones).
- Legal contingencies. Gilenya marketing-practices litigation in the discovery stage since March 2026, with no materiality quantified by the company in the filing.
Who runs it
- The CEO's 2025 annual incentive was paid at 180% of target (range 0%-200%), justified by meeting or exceeding sales, Core operating income and free cash flow targets
- In 2025 Novartis closed 17 M&A/licensing transactions, including major acquisitions (Anthos Therapeutics, Regulus Therapeutics, Tourmaline Bio)
- The buyback program of up to US$10bn (in effect since July 2025) follows a US$15bn program completed in July 2025
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Minimum ownership required. The executive team and the board are subject to minimum share-ownership requirements (a multiple of base salary for executives; 30,000/5,000 shares for directors).
- Incentives tied to financial KPIs. 60% of the annual incentive depends on sales, Core operating income and free cash flow as % of sales.
- Capital allocation. Growing dividend + sustained buybacks (~US$8.9bn in 2025) funded from operating cash flow, without leveraging the balance sheet to return capital.
- M&A track record. 17 transactions closed in 2025 plus Avidity Biosciences in the first half of 2026; the filing explicitly warns of the risk of not successfully integrating these acquisitions.
- Transparency on litigation. The filing details the Gilenya investigation and its procedural status (discovery stage since March 2026) rather than omitting it.
Why it is cheap
- The Sandoz spin-off (2023) is still recent: part of analyst coverage and the market narrative remains anchored to the prior consolidated profile
- Entresto's erosion has already materialized and became visible in the second half of 2025, which can read as more severe than it is given that the rest of the portfolio already offsets it on a consolidated basis
- Ongoing regulatory/legal investigation into Gilenya marketing practices (in the discovery stage since March 2026), which introduces legal noise without quantified materiality in the filing
No single, decisive forced-selling catalyst was identified in the available material (the FY2025 20-F and the July 2026 6-K, which only carries the interim financial statements without the narrative press release). A partial missing-buyers reading (post-spin-off coverage, ongoing litigation with no figure) is the most defensible one; it is not ruled out that the market is correctly pricing Entresto's erosion risk.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -2%/year (-8% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+18%/year, +126% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The erosion of Entresto and the Established Brands portfolio accelerates faster than the growth of Cosentyx/Kesimpta/Kisqali/Pluvicto/Scemblix, compressing operating margin below what is modeled
- Medicare price negotiation under the IRA program (Cosentyx, Kisqali and Xolair selected for 2028) cuts those brands' margin by more than anticipated
- Failure to integrate recent acquisitions (Anthos, Regulus, Tourmaline Bio, Avidity Biosciences) or to capture expected synergies, with unidentified liabilities at the time of purchase
Bull case — the thesis for
- The pipeline and recent acquisitions (Avidity Biosciences, Anthos, Regulus, Tourmaline Bio, plus Myricx Bio announced in July 2026) generate new growth sources that sustain a double-digit growth rate beyond 2026
- Core operating margin (40.1% in 2025, +140bp year over year) keeps expanding toward GAAP margin as legal and restructuring charges dilute
- Buybacks continue at the recent pace (~US$8.9bn/year) under the new program of up to US$10bn, accelerating per-share value growth
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Loss of intellectual-property exclusivity, already materialized in the historically largest product. Entresto lost U.S. exclusivity in July 2025 with a substantial sales decline in the second half; its European protection expires in November 2026.
- Pricing and reimbursement pressure in the U.S.. December 2025 voluntary agreement on comparable launch prices among countries, plus Medicare price negotiation (IRA) on Cosentyx, Kisqali and Xolair starting 2028.
- M&A integration risk. Explicit risk in the filing of failing to successfully integrate Anthos, Regulus, Tourmaline Bio or Avidity Biosciences, or of failing to achieve expected synergies.
- Competitive lag in AI applied to R&D. The filing flags the risk of falling behind if rivals adopt more sophisticated AI models in drug discovery and development.
- Customer concentration. The three largest global customers accounted for ~18%, 13% and 7% of 2025 net sales (16%, 12% and 6% of receivables), with a trend of distributor consolidation.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 3.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 22% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -3% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -6%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +15%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -3%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.






