Zoetis Inc. (ZTS)
Salud / Farmacéutica
The world's leading animal health company trades at 14× following a guidance cut that sank the stock. The business maintains a wide moat—a brand that survives patent expiration, direct access to veterinarian prescribers, and a return on capital of 28%—and the projection path already incorporates the reduced guidance, not the prior trajectory. Very undervalued: estimated total return of +17% annually.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Zoetis Inc. (ZTS) at $148 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $75.65 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 17.1% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K 7-May-2026 (Q1 2026 results and annual guidance). Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $75.65
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $148
- Total annual return (5y)
- 17.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +42%
The essentials
- Largest animal health company by revenue: approximately 300 product lines across eight species, direct sales in around 45 countries and presence in more than 100.
- The moat extends beyond the patent: the company's own 10-K declares that brand loyalty sustains sales after loss of exclusivity, a phenomenon that does not occur in human health, and no large-scale global generic competitor exists.
- Return on invested capital of 28% versus the 10% bar, based on real invested capital of US$10.337 billion from the March 2026 balance sheet.
- The projection path starts from the 8-K guidance of May 7, 2026 (revenues US$9.68-9.96 billion, adjusted earnings per share US$6.85-7.00), not from the 10-K trajectory.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 17.1%/year = 14.4% appreciation + 2.7% dividend. The target price ($148) is ex-dividend; the $13 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $146 · Multiples $130) exceeds the market price ($76).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $76 trades ~42.0% below its value discounted to today (~$130) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($148) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
Zoetis is the leader of an industry without a large-scale global generic, with a brand the company's own filing declares capable of retaining sales after patent expiration and a direct commercial relationship with the prescribing veterinarian. The return on real invested capital from the balance sheet is 27.5%, well above the 10% bar, and the business converts that profitability to cash: the operating flow for the trailing period was US$2.790 billion against capex of US$553 million.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over adjusted after-tax operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge. Year 1 starts from the 8-K guidance of May 7, 2026 and not from the 10-K trajectory, and the 17× exit multiple sits in the midrange of the 14× to 22× band for the archetype. The five-year price target is $148 against $76 of current trading.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The maximum price to pay today to demand 15% annually is +8%. The estimated total return is +17% annually and breaks down into +14% of appreciation and +3% of dividends, with a current yield of 2.8%. The verdict is Very undervalued and rests on adjusted earnings growth, not multiple expansion: the base case exits at 17× against the 14× of entry.
What to monitor
The test that decides the thesis is whether the 11% contraction in the companion animal segment in the United States is a one-quarter adjustment or the start of sustained price compression. The two concrete indicators: the contribution of price to operating growth, which was approximately 4 points in 2025, and the trajectory of the Simparica and Apoquel franchises, which together are 28% of revenue and face exclusivity expirations within the forecast window.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Levered owner earnings (GAAP net income —not the earnings adjusted for non-recurring items used by the multiples valuation— + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital), already after interest: the present-value lens does not subtract debt (the multiples method subtracts it in its bridge) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.3 bn | 0.957 | $2.2 bn |
| 2 | $2.4 bn | 0.916 | $2.2 bn |
| 3 | $2.6 bn | 0.876 | $2.2 bn |
| 4 | $2.7 bn | 0.839 | $2.3 bn |
| 5 | $2.8 bn | 0.802 | $2.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($76) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-9.1%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 9.517 | 9.803 | 10.195 | 10.653 | 11.185 | 11.744 |
| growth | — | +3% | +4% | +4% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.5 |
| OCF margin | 29.3% | 29.5% | 29.7% | 29.8% | 29.9% | 30.0% |
| Total capex | 0.521 | 0.58 | 0.6 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.69 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 3.6 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.5 |
| EBIT margin | 37.4% | 37.7% | 37.9% | 38.1% | 38.3% | 38.4% |
| NOPAT | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.6 |
| D&A | 0.487 | 0.5 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.59 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 39.5 | 39.5 | 39.5 | 39.5 | 39.5 | 39.5 |
| EV / FCF growth | 17.4x | 17.1x | 16.3x | 15.5x | 14.7x | 14.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 17.0x | 16.6x | 15.8x | 15.1x | 14.3x | 13.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 14.3x | 13.8x | 13.1x | 12.5x | 11.9x | 11.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 13.9x | 13.4x | 12.9x | 12.2x | 11.6x | 11.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 11.1x | 10.7x | 10.2x | 9.7x | 9.2x | 8.8x |
| EV / Sales | 4.2x | 4.0x | 3.9x | 3.7x | 3.5x | 3.4x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.12 | $2.29 | $2.47 | $2.67 | $2.88 | $3.11 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 418 | 405.729 | 393.854 | 381.979 | 371.094 | 360.209 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.9% | -2.9% | -3.0% | -2.8% | -2.9% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $108 | $117 | $128 | $138 | $148 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+46%) | (+27%) | (+22%) | (+19%) | (+17%) |
Zoetis is valued at the enterprise level, on a multiple of after-tax operating income and on the adjusted base the company guides: being a metric taken before interest, the cash ($1,941 million) and the debt ($9,045 million) enter the bridge and the funding is charged only once. The year-0 adjusted base is the $2,672 million of net income for the rolling period ended 31-Mar-2026 plus $88 million of non-recurring items declared in the FY2025 10-K (restructuring $51M, impairments $27M, the process transformation program $29M and a loss on the sale of medicated feed additives $3M, net at the real effective rate of 20.4%): $2,760 million, or a 29.0% margin. Year 1 does not come from the 10-K trajectory but from the current guidance the company published in the 8-K of 7-May-2026: revenue of US$9.68-9.96 billion and adjusted earnings per share of US$6.85-7.00. The base case takes the midpoint of both anchors at once (US$9.82 billion × a 29.3% margin ≈ US$2.88 billion, or around US$6.93 per share on the period's average share count), and the bear and bull cases anchor to the extremes of the same guided range. The path is trough-and-recovery shaped —+3.0% · +4.0% · +4.5% · +5.0% · +5.0%— and not a monotonic deceleration: year 1 picks up the contraction in the US companion animal segment and the pricing pressure that prompted the guidance cut, and the following years return toward animal health category growth as that comparison annualizes and the drag from the medicated feed additives divestiture (−3 points of volume in 2025) disappears. Maintenance capex is set at 88% of total capex, the split that corresponds to nearly flat revenue under the Greenwald criterion (growth capex ≈ fixed assets over sales × change in sales). Buybacks are modeled explicitly: the observed net reduction was from 470.4 to 422.4 million shares over three and a half years, but the projection is capped at −3.0% a year, which is what owner flow supports after the dividend, and not the recent rate, which was funded partly with debt issuance. With explicit buybacks cash does not accumulate and the retained surplus is redeployed into the operation.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenues grow 1.5% in year 1—the lower end of the guided range · base 13.5× adjusted EV/NOPAT (below the archetype band) | $77 3.8% | $90 6.9% | $104 9.6% |
| BaseYear 1 takes the midpoint of the two anchors in the May 7 · base 17× adjusted EV/NOPAT (midrange of the 14× to 22× band) | $126 13.6% | $148 17.1% · base case | $170 20.2% |
| FavorableYear 1 takes the upper end of the guided range (US$9.96 billion · base 21× adjusted EV/NOPAT | $184 21.9% | $216 25.7% | $248 29.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $148 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $76, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $148 in 5 years plus $13 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $130. Against the current market price ($76), the margin of safety is 42.0% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 17.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 14× on adjusted earnings, far below where the stock traded historically and below the archetype ceiling.
- Exit multiple. 17×, midrange of the 14× to 22× band; return does not hinge on multiple expansion.
- Scenario asymmetry. The adverse scenario with sustained price pressure and generic erosion still delivers positive return; the favorable case more than triples the price.
- Discount source identified. May 7, 2026 guidance cut and de-rating of a historically elevated multiple: there is a concrete motivated seller, not a low multiple without cause.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 28% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (84%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on invested capital. 27.5% on real invested capital from the balance sheet, comfortably above the 10% bar.
- Cash-backed return. Operating cash flow of US$2,887 million versus net income of US$2,616 million in the trailing period to Jun 30, 2026: earnings are collected.
- Stock-based compensation. US$91 million, 1.0% of revenues and 4.1% of free cash flow; expensed within earnings and low materiality.
- Reinvestment runway. Capex barely exceeds depreciation with revenues nearly flat: organic reinvestment does not absorb much capital and the excess is returned.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weighted by 2025 revenue of US$9.467 billion. The United States segment was flat due to the drag from the feed additives divestment, which subtracted approximately 3 points of consolidated volume and US$143 million from livestock revenue in that country. The International segment benefited from a pull-forward of sales to Q4 2025 of between 2.5 and 3.5 points that the company itself declares does not repeat in 2026.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Zoetis revenues decompose into price per volume on a veterinary prescription portfolio. In 2025 the 3% operating growth was built with approximately 4 points of price, 1 point of volume from online products and 1 point from key franchises, against 3 points of drag from the divestment of medicated feed additives and 1 point headwind from foreign exchange. The company does not publish unit volumes, so the geographic segment split and disclosed price contribution are the available indicators.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenues | $8.5 bn | $9.3 bn (+8%) | $9.5 bn (+2%) | $9.5 bn (+1%) | $9.8 bn (+3%) | $10.2 bn (+4%) | $10.7 bn (+4%) | $11.2 bn (+5%) | $11.7 bn (+5%) |
Adjusted earnings | $2.3 bn | $2.6 bn (+10%) | $2.8 bn (+8%) | $2.8 bn | $2.9 bn (+5%) | $3 bn (+5%) | $3.2 bn (+5%) | $3.3 bn (+5%) | $3.5 bn (+5%) |
Adjusted net margin | 2720.0% | 2760.0% (+40pp) | 2920.0% (+160pp) | 2900.0% | 2923.1% (+1%) | 2946.5% (+1%) | 2970.0% (+1%) | 2980.0% (+0%) | 2990.0% (+0%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.6 bn | $2.3 bn (+42%) | $2.3 bn (-1%) | $2.3 bn | $2.3 bn (+2%) | $2.4 bn (+5%) | $2.5 bn (+5%) | $2.7 bn (+5%) | $2.8 bn (+6%) |
Diluted shares | 462.3 | 454.8 (-2%) | 443.8 (-2%) | 422.4 | 409.9 (-3%) | 397.771 (-3%) | 386 (-3%) | 374.839 (-3%) | 364 (-3%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Starting point of the path. Anchored in the May 7, 2026 8-K guidance, reading both anchors of the range at once: revenues and adjusted EPS.
- Growth decomposition. Approximately 4 points of price and 2 of volume in 2025, against 3 points of drag from divestment and 1 from foreign exchange.
- International growth. The International segment advanced 3.7% in 2025 despite foreign exchange headwind, but benefited from a pull-forward that does not repeat.
- Five-year landing. Projected at 5.0% annually in year 5, within the compounder-with-runway band and below the company's historical pace.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Zoetis sells animal health products by veterinary prescription. The primary channel is the veterinarian and third-party veterinary distributor, which in turn serve the pet owner or livestock producer; in some markets, including the United States, there is also retail and e-commerce sales, with growing investment in direct-to-consumer communication.
Monetization breaks down into price per volume. In 2025 the 3% operating growth (US$247 million) was built with approximately 4 points of price, 1 point of volume from online products and 1 point from key franchises, against a drag of approximately 3 points from the divestment of the medicated feed additives and soluble products portfolio executed in 2024, and 1 point headwind from foreign exchange (US$36 million). By end customer, companion animals contributed about 70% of revenue and livestock around 29%. Product concentration is high: the five main lines—Simparica and Simparica Trio, Apoquel and Apoquel Chewable, Cytopoint, Librela and the cephalosporin line—represented about 42% of 2025 revenue, and the top ten around 57%.
Scale and competitive position
Zoetis identifies itself as the industry's largest animal health company by revenue, a category encompassing medicines, vaccines and diagnostics. It employs 14.500 people (6.800 in the United States and 7.700 elsewhere), sells directly in approximately 45 countries and its products are available in more than 100.
The manufacturing infrastructure is proprietary and difficult to replicate: 21 plants in 10 countries plus a network of more than 90 contract manufacturing organizations with regularly audited quality standards. The intellectual property portfolio exceeds 5.500 granted patents and 1.600 pending applications in more than 50 countries, plus more than 10.000 registered or pending trademarks. The flip side of scale is channel concentration: the largest customer, a U.S. veterinary distributor, represented about 16% of total 2025 revenue. Approximately 42% of revenue is generated in currencies other than the dollar, primarily the euro, Brazilian real, Australian dollar, British pound, Canadian dollar and renminbi.
The moat: why competition is costly
The structural difference from human health is that in animal health there is no large, well-capitalized global generic competitor. The filing attributes this absence to three causes: each product opportunity is relatively small, distribution requires direct technical education to veterinarians and producers, and the business is direct out-of-pocket payment by the owner or producer, with no third-party payer to force substitution for the cheapest product.
On that foundation rest two concrete assets. The first is the brand, which the 10-K itself declares as a defense that persists after patent expiration or regulatory exclusivity ends. The second is channel relationships: a sales force and technical veterinary specialists of approximately 3.900 people, with longer visits and better access to the decision-maker than in human health. Added to this is a track record of best-in-class innovation with first-mover advantage: Apoquel (first veterinary Janus kinase inhibitor, 2013), Cytopoint (first monoclonal antibody for canine atopic dermatitis, 2016), Librela and Solensia (first monthly injectable therapies with antibodies for osteoarthritis pain, 2020 and 2023) and Lenivia and Portela (first quarterly injectable therapies of that class, approved in 2025).
Moat direction and threats
The moat is judged to be stable, not expanding. In its favor: the innovation pipeline continues to produce best-in-class firsts, the latest in 2025, and the lifecycle of existing molecules is extended through new species, formulations, combinations and countries, which historically has been the source of most growth.
Against it there is quantified evidence of erosion where exclusivity has ended: the filing reports that Rimadyl chewable and Draxxin sales in the United States fell 39% and 66% respectively since generic competition began, and that patents for the active ingredients of Excede and Naxcel and those for Cerenia have expired or expire between 2025 and 2028. A second threat is bargaining power: consolidation of veterinary clinics into large chains, of pork and poultry producers, and of cooperative purchasing groups pressures price, which is precisely the lever that contributed 4 of the 6 points of gross operating growth in 2025. The 11% contraction in the companion animal segment in the United States reported in the first quarter of 2026 is the first reading of that pressure on results.
Business / sector quality
- Demand recurrence and predictability. Repeated veterinary prescription on parasiticides, vaccines and dermatology; annual and non-discretionary use in practice.
- Differentiated or generic product. Portfolio with best-in-class firsts (Apoquel, Cytopoint, Librela) and a brand that retains sales after patent expiration.
- Pricing power. Contributed approximately 4 points of operating growth in 2025, but the 11% companion animal contraction in the United States suggests it is starting to hit a ceiling.
- Product and channel concentration. The five main lines are 42% of revenue and the largest customer around 16%; dependence is high at both ends.
- Capital cycle in the industry. No large-scale generic capital entry: each product opportunity is small and distribution requires direct technical education, which restrains return compression.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)16.1x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 84% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+18pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.1x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.5 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Interest coverage. Expense of US$222 million in 2025 against operating income of approximately US$3.567 billion: covered about 16 times.
- Debt to cash flow. Gross debt of US$9.045 billion and cash of US$1.941 billion against operating cash flow of US$2.790 billion: net debt near 2.5×.
- Book equity. US$3.233 billion, small relative to debt as a result of returning more by buyback than retained.
- Cash conversion. Free cash flow of US$2,316 million versus net income of US$2,616 million in the trailing period to Jun 30, 2026, with limited growth capex.
Who runs it
- Kristin C. Peck joined Pfizer in 2004 and rose to its global executive leadership team before moving to Zoetis in 2012.
- She was executive vice president and group president of U.S. operations, business development and strategy between 2018 and 2019.
- The company executed in 2024 the divestment of the medicated feed additives and soluble products portfolio, which subtracted about 3 points of volume in 2025 in exchange for higher-margin mix.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Patrimonial alignment. Directors and executives as a group own less than 1% per the 2026 proxy; no controlling shareholder or founding block.
- Buyback quality. US$3.200 billion in 2025 at an average price well above current levels and partly debt-financed: capital returned dear.
- Portfolio discipline. The 2024 divestment of feed additives gave up 3 points of volume for better mix, a decision consistent with the moat.
- Continuity of leadership. Chief executive developed within the company since 2012, with participation in the 2013 initial public offering.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated seller: on May 7, 2026 the company missed consensus (Q1 revenue US$2.26 billion versus US$2.31 expected; EPS US$1.53 versus US$1.61) and cut annual revenue and adjusted EPS guidance. The stock fell over 20% in a single session.
- Motivated seller: de-rating of a historically elevated multiple. Zoetis traded as a high-growth compounder and the stock sank, a shift in expectations faster than business deterioration.
- Missing buyers: the 11% contraction in the companion animal segment in the United States is being read as structural cycle break in pet premiumization, when consolidated revenue is still growing and the International segment advanced 3.7% in 2025.
The crash alert is resolved: the event the 10-K could not contain is the May 7, 2026 8-K with the guidance cut. This analysis's projection path starts from that guidance, not the filing trajectory, so the deterioration is already built into the base.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +7%/year (+40% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+26%/year, +214% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The price lever exhausts. Four of six points of gross operating growth in 2025 came from price; if consolidation of clinics, producers and purchasing groups neutralizes it, growth falls to the low single-digit range permanently.
- Generic erosion accelerates on major franchises. The filing already quantifies 39% and 66% declines in Rimadyl chewable and Draxxin after generic entry; Simparica and Apoquel are 28% of revenue and face exclusivity expirations within the forecast window.
- Companion animal demand proves more cyclical than assumed. Veterinary spending is discretionary and out-of-pocket, with no third-party payer to sustain it in a contraction of disposable income.
- Buyback destroys value. US$3.200 billion was repurchased in 2025 at an average price well above current levels and partly financed by debt, on an equity base of just US$3.233 billion.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The 2026 price pressure is transitory and growth returns to category pace when the prior-year comparison annualizes and the feed additives drag disappears.
- The osteoarthritis pain franchise scales: Librela and Solensia with the quarterly presentations Lenivia and Portela approved in 2025 expand the addressable market without new discovery cost.
- Buyback at current price is truly accretive. At the depressed valuation, the same cash flow retires far more shares than in 2025 and the EPS effect is material.
- The moat survives patent expiration better than in human health: the brand retains sales and no large-scale global generic exists to force substitution.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Generic erosion. The filing quantifies 39% and 66% declines in Rimadyl chewable and Draxxin after generic entry; Excede, Naxcel and Cerenia patents expire between 2025 and 2028.
- Product concentration. The five main lines concentrate about 42% of 2025 revenue and the top ten around 57%.
- Channel power. The largest distributor is about 16% of revenue and consolidation of clinics and producers pressures price downward.
- Single-source manufacturing. Complex processes and single-source on 21 proprietary plants and more than 90 contract manufacturers, with a precedent of product rationing.
- Foreign exchange exposure. About 42% of revenue in currencies other than the dollar, with operations subject to exchange controls and repatriation restrictions.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 28% above the 10% bar, with a +42% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 2.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 11% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 28% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -9% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +23%/yr over 5y and a +42% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -9%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






