Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN)
Salud / Farmacéutica
Regeneron combines three franchises with opposing dynamics —EYLEA in structural decline from biosimilars, Libtayo and EYLEA HD growing strongly, and the Dupixent (with Sanofi) profit share already at 41% of revenue— on a balance sheet with net cash of roughly $15.8 billion and a return on capital (21%) well above the 10% bar. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At market price, the estimated five-year return is +6% annually, Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN) at $1,093 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $852.03 at 2026-09-02 close, the expected total return is 5.6% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $852.03
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $1,093
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +5%
The essentials
- Collaboration revenue with Sanofi and Bayer is already 51% of total revenue (2025), with Sanofi's development balance fully repaid as of the second quarter of 2026
- Legacy EYLEA fell 42% year over year on biosimilars and the loss of copay assistance; EYLEA HD (+36%) and Libtayo (+30% global) offset only part of it
- Balance sheet with net cash of ~$15.8 billion and return on capital well above the 10% bar
- Sustained net buybacks (~4-5% annual reduction in diluted shares) and first cash dividend paid in 2025
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.6%/year = 5.1% appreciation + 0.5% dividend. The target price ($1,093) is ex-dividend; the $23 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $1,274 · Multiples $897) exceeds the market price ($852).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $852 trades ~5.0% below its value discounted to today (~$897); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($1,093) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$559.
Thesis
The business
A high-quality pharmaceutical company but with a moat eroding in its historical franchise: return on invested capital (20.8%) well above the 10% bar, a balance sheet with net cash of ~$15.8 billion, and two growth engines —the Dupixent profit share (already 41% of revenue, with the full repayment of Sanofi's balance freeing up that line starting in the third quarter of 2026) and Libtayo/EYLEA HD— offsetting the structural decline of legacy EYLEA.
The valuation
Valued on a multiple of after-tax operating income (EV/NOPAT), the standard for the pharmaceutical archetype: 23× today compressing to 14× at five years. The base value comes from projecting revenue decelerating from ~9.5% to ~6.5% annually and applying a 17× exit multiple on terminal-year after-tax operating income, adding net cash and dividing by projected shares after buybacks.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At market price, the expected five-year return is +6% annually, Fairly valued. Today's price already reflects much of the recent improvement —the stock trades near its 52-week high—, so the cushion against a stumble (an intensification of EYLEA erosion, a manufacturing problem, or the Sanofi litigation) is narrower than in a pharmaceutical company trading at a depressed level.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the Dupixent profit share with Sanofi keeps growing in line with Dupixent's global sales (+38% year over year) once freed from the development-balance discount, or whether the litigation between the two parties introduces friction over that share. The second test is the speed of EYLEA's erosion: if the new biosimilars in the second half of 2026 accelerate the decline faster than EYLEA HD can offset, own-product revenue contracts more than modeled.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (NOPAT + depreciation − maintenance capex − working capital change), before interest — maintenance capex approximated to trailing-twelve-month depreciation ($528.6 million); working capital change taken from the FY2025 change reported in the 10-K, favorable by ~$532.6 million. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4.1 bn | 0.957 | $4 bn |
| 2 | $4.4 bn | 0.916 | $4.1 bn |
| 3 | $4.8 bn | 0.876 | $4.2 bn |
| 4 | $5.1 bn | 0.839 | $4.3 bn |
| 5 | $5.5 bn | 0.802 | $4.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($852) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-2.9%/year) than we project (7.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$3.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 15.535 | 17.011 | 18.474 | 19.915 | 21.329 | 22.716 |
| growth | — | +10% | +9% | +8% | +7% | +7% |
| OCF | 4.7 | 5.1 | 5.5 | 6.1 | 6.6 | 7.2 |
| OCF margin | 30.1% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 30.5% | 31.0% | 31.5% |
| Total capex | 0.921 | 1.065 | 1.15 | 1.2 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Growth capex | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| EBIT | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 5.9 |
| EBIT margin | 24.7% | 24.0% | 24.5% | 25.0% | 25.5% | 26.0% |
| NOPAT | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 5.1 |
| D&A | 0.529 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 0.7 | 0.76 | 0.82 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 5.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 5.9 | 6.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 4.3 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 5.1 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 17.8 | 17.9 | 17.9 | 18.0 | 18.1 | 18.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 74.5 | 74.4 | 74.3 | 74.3 | 74.2 | 74.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 19.8x | 18.4x | 16.9x | 15.2x | 13.8x | 12.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 17.9x | 16.5x | 15.2x | 13.8x | 12.6x | 11.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 17.2x | 21.1x | 19.1x | 17.3x | 15.8x | 14.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 22.5x | 21.2x | 19.1x | 17.3x | 15.8x | 14.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 19.4x | 18.2x | 16.4x | 14.9x | 13.6x | 12.5x |
| EV / Sales | 4.8x | 4.4x | 4.0x | 3.7x | 3.5x | 3.3x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.76 | $4.02 | $4.30 | $4.61 | $4.93 | $5.27 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 106 | 103.5 | 101 | 98.5 | 96.2 | 93.9 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.4% | -2.4% | -2.5% | -2.3% | -2.4% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $3.3 bn | $3.5 bn | $3.9 bn | $4.3 bn | $4.7 bn | $5.1 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $765 | $852 | $946 | $1,019 | $1,093 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-10%) | (+1%) | (+4%) | (+5%) | (+6%) |
Year 0 = TTM through June 2026 (revenue $15,534.7 million, +9.3% year over year). The base path starts at 9.5% in year 1 —within the observed band of year-over-year growth (1.0% to 9.3% over the last four closes) and supported by a concrete fact from the second-quarter 2026 earnings release: the development balance Sanofi owed Regeneron was fully repaid by the end of June 2026, which eliminates a recurring deduction from collaboration revenue starting in the third quarter onward— and decelerates smoothly to ~6.5% by year 5, reflecting the structural erosion of legacy EYLEA (−42% year over year from biosimilars) offset by EYLEA HD, Libtayo, and the growing Dupixent profit share. The 8-K dated Jul 30, 2026 (Item 2.02) does not carry formal full-year revenue or earnings-per-share guidance: only cost guidance (research and development, general expenses, product gross margin, cost of collaboration and manufacturing, capex, effective tax rate), declared here. The operating margin (EBIT/revenue) has been compressing from 38.9% (2022) to 24.7% (trailing twelve months) from the expansion of research and development, higher inventory reserves, and intangible amortization tied to Libtayo royalties to Sanofi; the base case projects a gradual recovery to 26% by year 5 as collaboration revenue —with higher incremental margin than product sales— gains relative weight, consistent with the guided 84%-85% non-GAAP product gross margin for 2026 (an improvement over the prior guidance of 83%-84%). Capex ($920.9 million over the trailing twelve months, 1.74× depreciation) reflects investment mode from the Tarrytown expansion and the Saratoga Springs construction; updated 2026 capex guidance is $1,030-1,100 million. Stock-based compensation is material against the flow (26.2% of trailing-twelve-month free cash flow, 6.4% of revenue, the method's TSLA case): the valuation metric (EV/NOPAT) automatically expenses it because GAAP operating income already includes it as an expense — no additional adjustment to `ocfMargin` is needed, which here is shown at the reported (gross) level solely as a cash-conversion reference, not as a valuation base. A single share path is modeled across the three scenarios (§6), with a net reduction of 2.4% per year funded entirely from real free cash flow (fcfLtm US$3.76 billion, buybackLtm US$3.30 billion — retention ~2%, consistent with a near-total payout, so no additional cash accumulates: `accumulateCash: false`). Starting cash (`cajaStart`) includes cash and equivalents plus current and non-current marketable securities as of Jun 30, 2026 (US$2.456+US$5.539+US$9.828 = US$17.823 million); debt (`deuda`) is only the fresh long-term debt from the 10-Q (US$1,986.6 million, 1.75% senior notes due 2030) — the XBRL current-debt tag is stale (72 months out of date, from 2020) and was discarded after confirming in the 10-K balance sheet that there is no separate current-debt line. ⚠️ The automatic §6 contrast abstains for Regeneron because the issuer does not publish an undimensioned shares-outstanding series —it has two classes—, so the rate is anchored in the only two available bases, which agree: the diluted weighted average falls from 108.6 million in the second quarter of 2025 to 106.0 in the same quarter of 2026 (−2.4%), and the US$3,299 million of buybacks over the trailing twelve months equal 3.65% of market value on a gross basis, which net of stock-based compensation —material at this company— arrives at the same place. The longer window corroborates the direction and shows the pace decelerating —−5.6% between fiscal 2024 and 2025, against −2.4% over the trailing twelve months—, and §6 mandates anchoring on the twelve-month window precisely because the longer one describes behavior that has already changed.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue decelerates to ~4% in year 1 (EYLEA biosimilars intensify) and converges to ~3% annually; operating margin compresses to 19% from pricing pressure and loss of scale. · base 14× EV/NOPAT (floor of the pharmaceutical band), with no recovery in the business's perceived quality. | $526 -8.5% | $619 -5.6% | $712 -2.9% |
| BaseRevenue grows ~9.5% in year 1 —the repayment of Sanofi's balance unlocks the collaboration— and decelerates smoothly to ~6.5% annually; operating margin recovers to 26% by year 5. · base 17× EV/NOPAT, mid-point of the pharmaceutical band [14×,22×], compressing from ~22× at entry as growth decelerates. | $929 2.3% | $1,093 5.6% · base case | $1,257 8.5% |
| BullRevenue grows ~11.5% in year 1 and converges to ~8% annually · base 20× EV/NOPAT, near the top of the band from superior pipeline execution. | $1,260 8.6% | $1,482 12.1% | $1,704 15.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $1,093 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $852, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $1,093 in 5 years plus $23 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $897. Against the current market price ($852), the margin of safety is 5.0% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple near the top of the band. The entry EV/NOPAT (~22×) on trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income sits near the top of the pharmaceutical band [14×,22×], reflecting the business's still-elevated growth.
- Multiple compression toward the terminal. The base case's exit multiple (17×) compresses versus the entry multiple, consistent with the projected growth deceleration toward year 5.
- Relevant net cash in the bridge. The net cash position (~$15.8 billion) represents close to 17% of the current market value and is added in full to enterprise value in the bridge to equity.
- Sustained material buybacks. The net reduction in diluted shares (~4%-5% annually over recent fiscal years) is modeled as a single share path across the three scenarios, increasing per-share value without relying on multiple expansion.
- Price near the 52-week high. The stock trades near its 52-week high ($555.51-$852.03), reducing the available margin of safety against an operational or regulatory stumble.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 21% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.4 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (116%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 20.8%, well above the 10% bar, supported by a low-capital collaboration model and manufacturing scale already built; the incremental figure is omitted for lack of a reliable multi-year invested-capital series.
- Cash conversion. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow ($4,681.3M) comfortably exceeds capex ($920.9M), though capex is growing faster than depreciation —investment mode— from the manufacturing expansion at Tarrytown and Saratoga Springs.
- Material stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation expense (26.2% of trailing-twelve-month free cash flow, 6.4% of revenue) is material against the flow; the valuation metric (EV/NOPAT) already expenses it, being calculated on GAAP operating income.
- Margins under pressure. The consolidated operating margin fell from 30.9% (2023) to 24.7% (trailing twelve months), from the expansion of research and development, higher inventory reserves, and intangible amortization tied to Libtayo royalties.
- Net income with non-operating noise. Trailing-twelve-month net income includes significant gains on marketable securities ($946.1M in 2025) that are not part of the operating business; the valuation relies on operating income, not on reported net income.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Cross-verification found inconsistencies between passes in the product-by-product breakdown (only ~50% agreement); it was resolved by relying only on lines with a verifiable year-over-year comparison in the earnings release and the 10-K (EYLEA HD, EYLEA, Libtayo United States, Praluent, and the consolidated Sanofi+Bayer collaboration), leaving the rest grouped under 'Other' without disaggregation. Collaboration revenue is already the largest source (51% of the total) and is growing with Dupixent; legacy EYLEA is the only large line in decline.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Regeneron does not report traditional operating segments: revenue is split by type (own product sales vs. collaboration revenue) and by product within each type. Today's most informative driver is not geographic but the transition between legacy EYLEA (in structural decline from biosimilars) and EYLEA HD (still in volume expansion), together with collaboration revenue from Sanofi and Bayer, which has already surpassed net product sales in dollars and is the largest revenue source. The full repayment of Sanofi's development balance at the end of the second quarter of 2026 removes a recurring deduction from that line starting in the third quarter onward.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $12.2 bn | $13.1 bn (+8%) | $14.2 bn (+8%) | $15.5 bn (+8%) | $17 bn (+10%) | $18.5 bn (+9%) | $19.9 bn (+8%) | $21.3 bn (+7%) | $22.7 bn (+7%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $4.7 bn | $4 bn (-15%) | $4 bn (-1%) | $3.8 bn (+7%) | $4.1 bn (+6%) | $4.5 bn (+11%) | $5 bn (+10%) | $5.4 bn (+9%) | $5.9 bn (+9%) |
Net income | $4.3 bn | $4 bn (-9%) | $4.4 bn (+12%) | $4.3 bn (-4%) | $3.5 bn (-19%) | $3.9 bn (+11%) | $4.3 bn (+10%) | $4.7 bn (+10%) | $5.1 bn (+8%) |
Free cash flow (owner earnings) | $4.4 bn | $3.9 bn (-12%) | $3.7 bn (-5%) | $3.8 bn (-8%) | $3.9 bn (+4%) | $4.1 bn (+4%) | $4.3 bn (+4%) | $4.7 bn (+9%) | $5.1 bn (+9%) |
Operating margin | 38.9% | 30.9% (-8pp) | 28.1% (-3pp) | 24.7% (-0pp) | 24.8% (+0%) | 24.9% (+0%) | 25.0% (+0%) | 25.5% (+2%) | 26.0% (+2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- EYLEA HD only partly offsets EYLEA. EYLEA HD +36% ($1,636.9M in 2025) does not fully offset legacy EYLEA's decline (−42%, roughly −$2,020M); the combined franchise is down in dollars.
- Collaboration as the main engine. Collaboration revenue (+21% year over year in 2025) already exceeds own-product revenue and is the main consolidated growth engine.
- Repayment of Sanofi's balance unlocks growth. Sanofi's development balance was fully repaid by the end of the second quarter of 2026, eliminating a recurring deduction from collaboration revenue.
- Libtayo with high double-digit growth. Libtayo global sales +30% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, with expansion both in the United States and abroad.
- Reacceleration of total revenue. Consolidated growth went from 1.0% in 2025 to 9.3% over the trailing twelve months through June 2026; the second quarter alone grew 17%.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Regeneron is a vertically integrated biotechnology company that discovers, develops, manufactures, and commercializes biologic medicines for serious diseases, operated as a single business segment. Revenue combines three sources of different nature: (1) net product sales in the United States —EYLEA HD, EYLEA, Libtayo, Praluent, and Evkeeza—, $6,309.1 million in 2025; (2) collaboration revenue —Regeneron's share of commercialization profits split with Sanofi (Dupixent, Kevzara) and Bayer (EYLEA outside the United States)—, $7,331.2 million in 2025 and already the largest source of revenue; and (3) other revenue —milestones and manufacturing reimbursements—, $702.6 million in 2025.
With Sanofi the split is 50/50 in the United States and on a sliding scale (65/35 to 55/45, favoring Sanofi) outside the United States; with Bayer the split is equal, net of development expense reimbursement. The development balance Sanofi owed Regeneron was fully repaid by the end of the second quarter of 2026, which eliminates a recurring deduction from collaboration revenue starting in the third quarter onward.
Scale and competitive position
Total revenue reached $14,342.9 million in 2025 ($15,534.7 million over the trailing twelve months through June 2026, +9.3% year over year), sustained by three franchises with opposing dynamics: EYLEA HD +36% in 2025 ($1,636.9 million) only partly offsetting the decline of legacy EYLEA (−42%, to $2,747.8 million, from biosimilars and the loss of copay assistance); Libtayo global +30% in the second quarter of 2026 ($489 million); and the Dupixent profit share, whose global sales (recorded by Sanofi) reached $17,806.7 million in 2025.
The VelociSuite platform and the Regeneron Genetics Center —more than 3 million genomic samples sequenced and more than 40 genetic targets identified— sustain a proprietary discovery engine with close to 50 candidates in clinical development. The company acknowledges in its 10-K that many of its competitors have substantially greater research, manufacturing, and financial resource capabilities: there is no citable market-leadership claim in the filing itself, and it competes against much larger-scale players in each of its three core therapeutic areas.
The moat: why it's costly to compete
The moat combines extensive intellectual property (composition and method patents in force through 2042-2043 for Dupixent and EYLEA HD), a proprietary discovery platform (VelociSuite, protected through 2042), and biologic manufacturing scale (~220,000 liters of cell culture capacity between Rensselaer and Limerick) — a capital and regulatory (cGMP) barrier that doesn't replicate quickly.
The Regeneron Genetics Center provides a drug-origination source —more than 150 academic collaborations— difficult to match without a comparable genomic database. Long-term structured collaborations with Sanofi and Bayer extend global commercial reach without needing a full proprietary sales force in every market.
Moat direction and threats
The moat direction is one of erosion, not widening: EYLEA HD + EYLEA in the United States fell from 42% to 31% of total revenue between 2024 and 2025, with legacy EYLEA down 42% year over year from biosimilar competition (Amgen's Pavblu already launched, with more biosimilars expected in the second half of 2026) and share loss to compounded bevacizumab compounded by copay-assistance restrictions.
An FDA inspection at Catalent's plant (which fills EYLEA HD) resulted in a complete response letter in October 2025, delaying approval of the prefilled syringe and of odronextamab; a regulatory decision is now expected in the second quarter of 2026, evidence of a fragile dependence on third-party manufacturing. The company is also litigating with its own commercial partner (Sanofi) over access to Dupixent collaboration information, and faces structural pricing pressure from Medicare negotiation under the Inflation Reduction Act and the government's request for most-favored-nation pricing.
Business / sector quality
- Single segment, no breakdown by parts. Regeneron operates and reports as a single discovery, development, and commercialization segment; there is no financial or real-estate piece warranting sum-of-the-parts valuation.
- Dependence on three franchises. EYLEA HD/EYLEA and the collaboration with Sanofi (mostly Dupixent) concentrate most of the revenue; a single franchise in structural decline (EYLEA) already weighs on the consolidated business.
- Customer concentration. Two distributors accounted for 77% of gross product revenue in 2025, a concentrated counterparty risk though typical of the U.S. pharmaceutical channel.
- Low-capital collaboration model. The collaborations with Sanofi and Bayer allow global commercial scale without building a full proprietary sales force in every market, improving return on capital.
- Broad, diversified pipeline. Close to 50 candidates in clinical development reduce dependence on any single launch, though none yet replaces the scale of EYLEA or Dupixent.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $15.8 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)87.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 116% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+11pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.7x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.5 bn (float / negative WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 6.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Minimal, long-term debt. The only debt is 1.75% senior notes due 2030, ~$2.0 billion; there is no current debt or short-term maturities generating refinancing pressure.
- Broad cash and marketable securities position. Close to $17.8 billion between cash, and current and non-current marketable securities as of the close of the second quarter of 2026 — a net cash position that alone funds the declared buyback and dividend.
- Accounts receivable concentration. Two distributor customers accounted for 87% of net product accounts receivable in 2025, a concentrated counterparty risk in the pharmaceutical distribution channel.
- Ample interest coverage. Interest expense (~$44 million annually) is marginal against trailing-twelve-month operating income ($3,843.1 million) — interest coverage is not a business constraint.
- Regulatory and litigation contingency. The ongoing litigation with the Department of Justice and the Massachusetts Attorney General, plus the litigation with Sanofi over the Dupixent collaboration, are contingent liabilities whose outcome the company states it cannot quantify.
Who runs it
- Co-founder and CEO since 1988, with more than three decades of continuity leading the company
- Dual-class share structure (Common Stock / Class A Stock) that concentrates voting control with the founders
- First cash dividend paid in 2025, combined with sustained share buybacks (~$3.4 billion in 2025, ~$3.3 billion over the trailing twelve months)
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Founder leadership. Leonard S. Schleifer, co-founder of the company in 1988, is Chairman of the Board (co-Chair), President, and Chief Executive Officer — more than three decades of continuity leading the business.
- Dual-class share structure. Common Stock and Class A Stock coexist, with Class A typically concentrating voting control in the founders' hands; the quantitative ownership detail remains pending from the DEF 14A proxy.
- Capital allocation toward buybacks and dividend. $2.0 billion repurchased in the first half of 2026 and the first cash dividend paid in 2025 ($370.3M), with an ongoing buyback program for an additional $2.5 billion.
- Investment in own manufacturing. The construction of the Saratoga Springs plant and the Tarrytown expansion aim to reduce dependence on third-party manufacturing, following Catalent's failures in 2025.
Why it trades at this price
- The market discounts the structural erosion of EYLEA (biosimilars and loss of copay assistance), already reflected in the 42% decline of that historical line
- The litigation with Sanofi over access to Dupixent collaboration information introduces unquantifiable uncertainty over the franchise that is already 41% of revenue
- Third-party manufacturing failures (Catalent) in 2025 delayed key approvals, evidencing operational fragility
There is no clear source of missing buyers or motivated sellers: the stock trades near its 52-week high after two consecutive quarters of double-digit growth. The price already incorporates the repayment of Sanofi's balance and the strength of Libtayo/EYLEA HD; what is not fully discounted is how much EYLEA's erosion accelerates against the new biosimilars.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -6%/year (-25% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+12%/year, +77% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- EYLEA biosimilars launch faster than expected in the second half of 2026, and the decline of the legacy franchise (−42% year over year) accelerates instead of stabilizing
- The litigation with Sanofi over the Dupixent collaboration resolves against Regeneron or damages the commercial relationship, compressing the profit share that is currently 41% of revenue
- A new third-party manufacturing failure —like Catalent's in 2025— delays another key approval or disrupts supply of an already-commercialized product
- Medicare price negotiation under the Inflation Reduction Act and the request for most-favored-nation pricing compress EYLEA HD's net price sooner than modeled
Bull case — the thesis for
- The full repayment of Sanofi's balance fully unlocks growth in the Dupixent profit share (global sales +38% year over year) without the discount that shrank it quarter after quarter
- EYLEA HD and Libtayo keep growing at 30%-50% annual rates and offset legacy EYLEA erosion sooner than expected
- New pipeline launches —cemdisiran, Lynozyfic, Otarmeni, ~50 candidates in clinical development— add revenue franchises without depending on a single molecule
- Manufacturing at Saratoga Springs and the Tarrytown expansion mature without new disruptions, sustaining the guided 84%-85% non-GAAP gross margin
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Structural erosion of EYLEA from biosimilars and loss of copay assistance. EYLEA sales in the United States fell 42% year over year in 2025; more biosimilars are expected in the second half of 2026, and the company states that the magnitude and duration of this impact is currently unknown.
- Critical dependence on third-party manufacturing. The FDA inspection at Catalent's (Novo Nordisk) plant that fills EYLEA HD resulted in a complete response letter in October 2025, delaying approval of the prefilled syringe and of odronextamab.
- Litigation with Sanofi over the Dupixent collaboration. Regeneron sued Sanofi for breach of information-access and audit obligations under the collaboration agreement; the company states it cannot determine the impact on the commercial relationship.
- U.S. regulatory pricing pressure. Medicare price negotiation under the Inflation Reduction Act reaches Part B drugs (which covers EYLEA HD and EYLEA) starting in 2028, and the government requested most-favored-nation pricing for Medicaid in July 2026.
- Growing competition from Chinese biotechnology companies. The filing states that China became one of the world's leading developers of new drugs, with a regulatory regime that allows faster and cheaper clinical trials — it already led Regeneron to license a Chinese GLP-1/GIP asset from Hansoh.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 8% at a multiple/growth of 3.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 21% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -3% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -6%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +12%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -3%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.






