Amgen Inc. (AMGN)
Salud / Biotecnología
One of the largest independent biotechs, with a diversified portfolio of fourteen leading products (Prolia/XGEVA, Repatha, Otezla, ENBREL, TEZSPIRE) already facing active biosimilar erosion in its legacy franchise and price controls now stacking at state and federal levels. Trading at ~$418 at ~28× normalized earnings. 5-year base ~$309 (-3%/year with dividend): Overvalued — real quality, without a clear discount.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Amgen Inc. (AMGN) at $309 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $417.57 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -2.6% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $417.57
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $309
- Total annual return (5y)
- -2.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- One of the largest independent biotechs, with ~$35.1bn in product sales in 2025 (+10%, volume +13% net of price/mix -3%) across fourteen leading products—Prolia/XGEVA, Repatha (in expansion), Otezla, ENBREL, TEZSPIRE, KYPROLIS, and recent launches UPLIZNA and IMDELLTRA—without extreme concentration in any single product like oncology pharmas face. Three wholesalers (McKesson, Cencora, Cardinal Health) concentrated 77% of worldwide gross revenues, and the six largest US integrated health plans and pharmacy benefit managers control ~89% of all prescriptions.
- Biosimilar erosion is already underway, not a forward-looking risk: Prolia/XGEVA RANKL patents expired Feb/Nov 2025 and the company explicitly guides accelerated sales erosion for 2026 in both products. ENBREL, beyond Medicare Part D pricing set by CMS from 2026, was declared 'unaffordable' by Colorado's Drug Affordability Board (with a payment cap below current list price from 2027)—already fell 33% in sales in 2025 (net price -36%). The Otezla impairment ($1.2bn in 2025) is the accounting signal of that same pressure.
- Trading at ~$418 to ~28× normalized earnings (~$7.94bn—the twelve-month GAAP still carries residual Otezla impairment). 5-year base ~$309/share → -3%/year with dividend: Overvalued. Net debt ~$45bn from the Horizon acquisition is being actively repaid ($6.0bn retired in 2025, with staggered maturities through after 2030).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -2.6%/year = -5.8% appreciation + 3.3% dividend. The target price ($309) is ex-dividend; the $60 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($418) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $418 trades ~38.9% above its value discounted to today (~$301); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$193.
Thesis
The business
Amgen is one of the largest independent biotechs, with a diversified portfolio of fourteen leading products (Prolia/XGEVA, Repatha, Otezla, ENBREL, TEZSPIRE, KYPROLIS) that spreads risk across multiple products—without the extreme single-product concentration other oncology pharmas face. Consolidated growth (+10% in 2025) masks large divergences: Repatha and recent launches (TEZSPIRE, UPLIZNA, IMDELLTRA) grow strongly, while Prolia/XGEVA and ENBREL already face biosimilar erosion and price controls combining federal Medicare with at least two state affordability boards.
The valuation
A diversified biotech is valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over normalized after-tax operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge. Trailing twelve-month GAAP net income to Mar 31, 2026 ($7.80bn), the window on which the base was calibrated, carried a $400M residual of the Otezla intangible impairment ($1.2bn in total during 2025, tied to Medicare price setting) falling inside that window, net of a $264M gain on debt extinguishment from fiscal 2025 (Note 16, Financing Arrangements) — normalized income comes to ~$7.94bn, and at ~$418 the entry multiple is ~28× after-tax operating income.
The base case starts from the guidance the company itself published for 2026 — revenues of $37.1bn to $38.5bn and GAAP earnings per share of $15.62 to $17.10 — rather than from the historical trajectory: +2.1% at the midpoint, with earnings per share of $16.39. From there it recovers toward +6.0% by year 5, and it is worth seeing why: the eroding block (Prolia, XGEVA, ENBREL) is 17% of revenue and falling 33%, while the rest of the portfolio grows 20%, so as the block loses weight the consolidated figure recovers through the arithmetic of the mix, not because the business improves. The normalized net margin expands from ~21.3% to ~25.0% (cost discipline + falling interest expense as debt is repaid + amortization of Horizon-related intangibles declining from $4.3bn in 2025 to $2.2bn in 2030 on a known schedule), at an exit multiple of 16× (the middle of the pharma band). That gives ~$309 per share → -3% per year including the dividend.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. Amgen is not at a cycle trough or under forced selling—no clear source of mispricing discount. The verdict is Overvalued: real quality (diversified portfolio, ROIC above the 10% bar, active debt deleveraging) at a price already balancing the pipeline (MariTide, Repatha, TEZSPIRE) against measurable legacy-franchise erosion, plus state price controls now adding to federal controls on ENBREL. Not a bargain, nor obviously overpriced.
What to watch
Three things to watch. The pace of Prolia/XGEVA biosimilar erosion—if it accelerates beyond modeling, the base case degrades toward the adverse scenario. TAVNEOS outcome: the FDA requested voluntary withdrawal January 16, 2026 (Amgen declined January 28, 2026 and continues evaluating the path with the regulator), with $2.5bn intangible at stake plus annual sales (~$459M in 2025) if adverse. And the IRS litigation over Puerto Rico (2010-2018, with gross exposure up to ~$10.7bn against net equity of $8.66bn at end-2025, and audits of later years already underway)—ruling not expected before H2 2026. Debt repayment (already $6.0bn in 2025) signals discipline to monitor, alongside the pipeline (MariTide, six Phase 3s), which if delivered opens a meaningfully scaled franchise.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Twelve-month GAAP net income through Jun-2026 ($8.743bn, 22.95% margin), used directly as year 0: the Otezla impairment (US$800M) fell entirely within the half-year ended 30-Jun-2025, outside the current TTM window, so it no longer requires an adjustment (verified quarter by quarter in XBRL and confirmed by the 8-K of 4-Aug-2026); earnings are levered, so net debt of ~$45.3bn is not subtracted. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $9.5 bn | 0.957 | $9.1 bn |
| 2 | $10.4 bn | 0.916 | $9.5 bn |
| 3 | $11.3 bn | 0.876 | $9.9 bn |
| 4 | $12.3 bn | 0.839 | $10.3 bn |
| 5 | $13.5 bn | 0.802 | $10.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($418) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (3.5%/year) than we project (9.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$10.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$13.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 38.095 | 38.8 | 40.352 | 42.571 | 45.126 | 47.833 |
| growth | — | +2% | +4% | +5% | +6% | +6% |
| OCF | 12.5 | 12.0 | 12.5 | 13.2 | 14.0 | 14.8 |
| OCF margin | 32.8% | 30.8% | 30.9% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% |
| Total capex | 2.303 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.75 | 2.8 | 2.85 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Growth capex | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| EBIT | 11.4 | 12.2 | 12.8 | 13.6 | 14.5 | 15.4 |
| EBIT margin | 30.0% | 31.5% | 31.8% | 32.0% | 32.1% | 32.2% |
| NOPAT | 9.8 | 10.5 | 11.0 | 11.7 | 12.4 | 13.2 |
| D&A | 4.896 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 4.15 | 4 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 10.2 | 9.4 | 9.8 | 10.4 | 11.2 | 12.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 11.2 | 10.5 | 11.0 | 11.7 | 12.4 | 13.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 8.7 | 9.0 | 9.7 | 10.4 | 11.1 | 12.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 14.0 | 14.0 | 14.0 | 14.0 | 14.0 | 14.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 |
| EV / FCF growth | 26.6x | 29.0x | 27.7x | 25.9x | 24.2x | 22.6x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 24.2x | 25.8x | 24.7x | 23.2x | 21.8x | 20.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 31.0x | 30.2x | 28.0x | 26.1x | 24.3x | 22.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 27.6x | 25.8x | 24.6x | 23.2x | 21.8x | 20.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 23.7x | 22.2x | 21.1x | 19.9x | 18.7x | 17.6x |
| EV / Sales | 7.1x | 7.0x | 6.7x | 6.4x | 6.0x | 5.7x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $10.08 | $10.68 | $11.33 | $12.01 | $12.73 | $13.49 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $248 | $264 | $286 | $297 | $309 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-30%) | (-12%) | (-5%) | (-2%) | (-0%) |
Re-based to the TTM of 30-Jun-2026 (revenue $38.095bn, +9.1% YoY). The beaten-path flag (TTM +9.1% versus a modeled year 1 of +2.1%) is resolved by declaring, not by raising the band: year 1 remains anchored to the company's current guidance (§5 R1 prior) — now that of the 8-K of 4-Aug-2026 (Q2'26 results, Item 2.02), which supersedes the guidance of 30-Apr-2026 cited in the previous version. The company raised FY2026 guidance to revenue of $38.2-39.4bn (midpoint $38.8bn, up from $37.1-38.5bn) and GAAP earnings per share of $15.80-17.08 (from $15.62-17.10), with capex guided at ~$2.6bn (which already matched the model). Recalculating year 1 against the updated guidance and the new TTM ($38.095bn), implied growth is +1.85% — practically identical to the +2.1% the mechanical rebase carried —, because much of the trailing TTM strength (+9.1%) is already embedded in the higher base, and the guidance itself implies a deceleration in H2'26 (H1'26 actual $18.672bn +7.8% YoY; H2'26 implied by guidance ~$20.128bn, only +3.6% YoY) on tougher comps and the still-active erosion of the mature franchise. The Q2'26 breakdown confirms the trough-and-recovery thesis already declared, with a favorable nuance: the eroding block improves its rate of decline (ENBREL went from −37% in Q1'26 to just −4% in Q2'26, already benefiting from favorable sales-deduction adjustments that offset the Medicare price cut; Prolia −32% and XGEVA −34%, similar to Q1) and its weight in the mix falls from ~24.6% to ~16.8% of revenue year over year — exactly the mechanism by which the consolidated figure recovers without anything improving structurally. Year 1's anchors are set to the extremes and the midpoint of the updated guidance rather than to the mechanics of preserving the old rate: Base $38.80bn / net margin 23.09% (mid GAAP EPS $16.44 × 545M shares); Bear $38.20bn / 22.54% (floor EPS $15.80); Bull $39.40bn / 23.63% (ceiling EPS $17.08). The growth rates for years 2-5 (Base +4.0/+5.5/+6.0/+6.0%; Bear +1.0/+1.5/+2.0/+2.0%; Bull +6.5/+8.0/+8.0/+7.5%) are preserved unchanged: the erosion-recovery mix that underpins them was not altered by this quarter. The previous normalization of TTM GAAP earnings (a $400M residual of the Otezla impairment net of a $243M gain on debt extinguishment) is now obsolete: the 8-K of 4-Aug-2026 itself confirms that the Otezla intangible impairment charge (US$800M in total) fell entirely within the six months ended 30-Jun-2025, outside the current TTM window (Jul-2025 to Jun-2026) — the twelve-month GAAP figure ($8.743bn, a 22.95% margin) no longer requires that adjustment and is used directly as year 0. Separate note (it does not trigger an adjustment): the company authorized buybacks of up to $3.0bn for 2026 (against $0 in FY2025/FY2023), but under a hard rule of the method (§6: the buyback rate is anchored to sustained revealed behavior, never to a ceiling authorization) no `sharesPath` is modeled until actual execution is observed — it is left under watch for the next update.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearProlia/XGEVA biosimilar erosion accelerates + state and federal price controls bite harder on ENBREL/Otezla; revenue declines from year 4 · base ~13× EV/NOPAT (compression toward the floor of the pharma band) | $139 -15.1% | $163 -12.8% | $187 -10.7% |
| BaseYear 1 starts from the company's 2026 guidance (revenues $37.1-38.5bn · base ~16× EV/NOPAT (midpoint of the pharma band, reflecting the portfolio's diversification) | $263 -5.4% | $309 -2.6% · base case | $355 -0.1% |
| BullMariTide and the rest of the pipeline (TEZSPIRE · base ~18× EV/NOPAT (the pipeline offsets erosion and the multiple rises modestly) | $369 0.6% | $434 3.6% | $499 6.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $309 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $418, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $309 in 5 years plus $60 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $301. Against the current market price ($418), the margin of safety is -38.9% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -2.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs. the band. EV/NOPAT ~28× on the normalized result — against the pharma band (14-22×), neither at the floor of a severe patent cliff nor at the ceiling of a franchise without erosion.
- No cycle trough or forced selling. There is no visible cyclical bottom or forced sale.
- Margin of safety. 5-year base case $309 vs. price $418 → -3%/year with dividend: Overvalued. A thin margin, not a bargain.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 17% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (110%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs. the 10% bar. ROIC ~17.3% (normalized) — solid above the 10% bar. CFROIC (~19.4%) confirms that the return is backed by real cash.
- Cash quality. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow ($10.8bn) covers capex ($2.2bn) and a good portion of the dividend. The Otezla impairment and the gain on debt extinguishment are non-cash/non-recurring items, already disclosed.
- Post-M&A balance sheet. Net debt ~$45.3bn (from Horizon, Oct 2023), with staggered maturities and investment-grade across all three agencies; leverage ~2.9× EBITDA, coverage ~4.1×. The company already retired $6.0bn in 2025—the trend is deleveraging.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Reported growth (+10% in product sales) splits evenly between the US (73% of total, +10%) and rest of world (27%, +9%; volume +14%). Beneath the consolidate are large product divergences: total volume grew +13%, offset by -3% net price/mix—Repatha grows strongly (indication expansion + VESALIUS-CV), TEZSPIRE/UPLIZNA/IMDELLTRA scale as recent launches, while Prolia/XGEVA (expired RANKL patents, accelerated erosion company-guided for 2026) and ENBREL (Medicare pricing from Jan 2026 plus Colorado payment cap from 2027) face structural erosion.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Amgen's engine is volume × price/mix over a diversified portfolio of biologics: consolidated product sales growth (+10% in 2025) comes from volume +13% (United States +13%, rest of the world +14%), partially offset by a -3% decline in net price/mix. Beneath the consolidated figure there are large divergences by product: Repatha (PCSK9) is growing strongly after the August-2025 indication expansion, and TEZSPIRE/UPLIZNA/IMDELLTRA are scaling as recent launches, while Prolia/XGEVA (RANKL patents expired Feb/Nov-2025, with accelerated erosion guided for 2026) and ENBREL (Medicare pricing from Jan-2026, plus the Colorado state payment cap from 2027) face structural erosion — ENBREL sales already fell 33% in 2025 (net price -36%). Capital expenditure is accelerating (guidance of ~$2.6bn for 2026, after $1.9bn in 2025) to expand biologics manufacturing (Holly Springs, New Albany, Puerto Rico), which also underpins the Section 232 tariff relief obtained in December-2025.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $28.2 bn | $33.4 bn (+19%) | $36.8 bn (+10%) | $38.1 bn (+9%) | $38.8 bn (+2%) | $40.4 bn (+4%) | $42.6 bn (+5%) | $45.1 bn (+6%) | $47.8 bn (+6%) |
Operating income | $7.9 bn | $7.3 bn (-8%) | $9.1 bn (+25%) | $11.4 bn | $12.2 bn (+7%) | $12.8 bn (+5%) | $13.6 bn (+6%) | $14.5 bn (+6%) | $15.4 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $6.7 bn | $4.1 bn (-39%) | $7.7 bn (+89%) | $8.7 bn (+32%) | $9 bn (+2%) | $9.7 bn (+8%) | $10.4 bn (+7%) | $11.1 bn (+7%) | $12 bn (+7%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $7.4 bn | $10.4 bn (+41%) | $8.1 bn (-22%) | $10.2 bn | $9.4 bn (-8%) | $9.8 bn (+4%) | $10.4 bn (+7%) | $11.2 bn (+7%) | $12 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. The +10% in 2025 is volume (+13%) net of price (-3%) — real unit growth, not just pricing. FY2024 (+18.6%) was inflated by the full-year effect of the Horizon acquisition.
- Growth engine. Repatha (indication expansion), TEZSPIRE, UPLIZNA, and IMDELLTRA (recent launches) offset the erosion of Prolia/XGEVA/ENBREL/Otezla. The pipeline (MariTide) is the long-term optionality.
- Deceleration and erosion. The model starts from the company's 2026 guidance (+2.1%) and recovers toward +6.0% by year 5 as the eroding block loses weight in the mix — not constant growth, and not a linear deceleration.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Amgen discovers, develops, manufactures, and commercializes biotechnology medicines for high-unmet medical-need diseases. It operates in a single reportable segment (human therapeutics). Bulk of US sales go to pharmaceutical wholesalers—McKesson, Cencora, and Cardinal Health concentrated 77% of worldwide gross revenues in 2025; outside the US it primarily sells to healthcare providers and/or wholesalers per local practice, and complements with direct-to-patient channels (the AmgenNow program, expanded December 2025 to Aimovig and Amjevita).
The commercial portfolio spans fourteen leading products: Prolia/XGEVA (osteoporosis/bone events), Repatha (cholesterol/cardiovascular risk), Otezla (psoriasis/psoriatic arthritis), ENBREL (rheumatoid arthritis/psoriasis), EVENITY, TEZSPIRE (severe asthma, with AstraZeneca), KYPROLIS (multiple myeloma), Aranesp, TEPEZZA and KRYSTEXXA (via Horizon acquisition in October 2023), and Vectibix—plus a broad group of non-leading products, including eight proprietary biosimilars launched since 2018. The pipeline highlights maridebart cafraglutide (MariTide), an antibody-peptide GLP-1/GIPR conjugate with six global Phase 3 studies underway (chronic weight management, cardiovascular disease, heart failure, obstructive sleep apnea, and type 2 diabetes)—the highest-scale potential candidate in the pipeline. Not everything advances: in February 2026 the company decided not to pursue bemarituzumab approval in gastric cancer following Fortitude-101/102 results, and in January 2026 transferred rocatinlimab program control to Kyowa Kirin.
Manufacturing is an explicit part of the value proposition: Amgen describes itself as a leader in complex biologic manufacturing (produced in living cells) and expands capacity in Holly Springs (North Carolina), New Albany (Ohio), and Puerto Rico, with stated focus on reducing import reliance—received Section 232 tariff relief in December 2025 for those investments for approximately the next three years.
Scale and competitive position
Amgen had product sales of $35.1bn in 2025 (+10%, volume +13% net of price/mix -3%), with the US at $25.7bn (73% of total) and rest of world at $9.5bn (27%)—from $26.9bn in 2023, though the 2024 jump (+19%) was inflated by full-year Horizon acquisition impact. Commercial presence in ~100 countries, ~31,500 employees across 50+ countries.
Channel concentration is high and structural on both ends: three wholesalers (McKesson, Cencora, Cardinal Health) concentrated 77% of worldwide gross revenues in 2025 (79% in 2023—the trend is stable, not rising), and on the payer side the six largest integrated health plans and pharmacy benefit managers in the US control ~89% of all prescriptions, giving them substantial negotiating power. R&D ran to $7.27bn in 2025 (20.7% of product sales), versus $5.96bn in 2024 and $4.78bn in 2023—growing faster than sales, concentrated in advanced-stage clinical programs like MariTide.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Amgen's moat rests on two pillars. First, a staggered patent portfolio by product and territory: Repatha (antibodies, US through 2029; methods through 2032), TEZSPIRE (through 2034/2038), UPLIZNA (through 2034), IMDELLTRA (through 2036), TAVNEOS (through 2039), plus additional extensions via supplementary protection certificates in Europe. Second, scale in complex biologic manufacturing, which the company also leverages as the foundation for its proprietary biosimilar business (eight launched since 2018). TEPEZZA and KRYSTEXXA face no approved direct competitors in the US, Europe, or Japan; UPLIZNA is the only FDA-approved treatment for IgG4-RD.
Amgen actively defends that moat: the Unified Patent Court of Appeal confirmed the validity of Repatha's key EP'797 patent in November 2025 (though Sanofi/Regeneron requested re-hearing in January 2026), and the European Patent Office did the same in April 2025. Against Prolia/XGEVA biosimilars it maintains active patent litigation against at least five manufacturers (Henlius/Organon, Hikma/Gedeon Richter, Amneal/Mabxience, Dr. Reddy's/Alvotech, Alkem) and already obtained a court order blocking Hikma's biosimilar launch in the US until January 1, 2026. But it's a moat with programmed erosion by design: patents expire, and when they do, biosimilars enter—Amgen competes by offering its own, a coverage strategy more than pure defense.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction is active erosion, and it's not generic regulatory risk talk—it's explicit company guidance. For 2026 Amgen expects 'accelerated sales erosion' in Prolia and XGEVA from rising biosimilar competition (RANKL patents expired Feb/Nov 2025), and ENBREL enters 2026 with Medicare Part D pricing already set by CMS (Otezla follows in 2027). A new vector adds: Colorado's Drug Affordability Board declared ENBREL 'unaffordable' in 2025 and will set a payment cap substantially below current list price (effective January 2027); Washington selected ENBREL for similar review—state price controls now stack on top of federal controls on the same product. ENBREL already fell 33% in sales in 2025 (net price -36%, partly offset by +4% volume). The precedent is Sensipar (cinacalcet), which lost share and revenue quickly after exclusivity expired.
On the flip side, the recent-launch portfolio (Repatha, TEZSPIRE, UPLIZNA, IMDELLTRA) grows strongly and the pipeline (MariTide, six Phase 3s) is real, not just aspirational—but the net balance, with explicit company guidance accelerating erosion in the largest legacy franchise portion, tilts toward erosion over stability.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Amgen's biologics treat serious chronic diseases (osteoporosis, cancer, cardiometabolic/respiratory diseases) — recurring consumption with significant unmet medical need. High recurrence.
- Pricing power. Eroding: net price/mix fell -3% in 2025 (offset by volume +13%); Medicare pricing already reached ENBREL and Otezla, and now state price controls add (Colorado declared ENBREL 'unaffordable').
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat (patents + biologic manufacturing scale) but actively eroding, company-guided: Prolia/XGEVA biosimilars already competing since Feb/Nov 2025, with 'accelerated sales erosion' expected for 2026.
- Portfolio diversification. Without extreme single-product concentration (unlike other oncology pharmaceutical companies): Prolia/XGEVA, Repatha, Otezla, ENBREL, TEZSPIRE, KYPROLIS spread the risk.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)4.1x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 110% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+7pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.5x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $2.6 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt ~$45.3bn from Horizon acquisition (Oct 2023); ~2.9× EBITDA, interest coverage ~4.1×, investment-grade across all three agencies (S&P BBB+, Moody's Baa1, Fitch BBB+). Manageable, with active deleveraging and staggered maturities without concentration wall.
- Cash generation. Twelve-month operating cash flow $10.8bn; capex $2.2bn (FY26 guidance ~$2.6bn to expand manufacturing), plus declared purchase obligations of ~$6.9bn (mostly R&D and short-term capex). Stock-based compensation is small (~1.3% of revenue)—no dilution trap.
- Dividend sustainability. Dividend covered by cash flow; a 6% increase declared in December-2025, the second consecutive 6% increase (after the 2024 one). Cash priority: debt first, then the dividend, buybacks paused.
Who runs it
- Bradway is leading the post-Horizon transition: integration of TEPEZZA/KRYSTEXXA/UPLIZNA, accelerated repayment of that acquisition's debt ($6.0bn retired in 2025), and pipeline development (MariTide).
- Dividend increased 6% as declared in December-2025, the second consecutive 6% increase (after the 2024 one).
- Buybacks are paused (no repurchases in FY2025 or FY2023; only $200M in FY2024) while deleveraging is prioritized — $6.8bn of authorization remains available and unexecuted.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 22% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Within recurring cash flow (excluding debt repayment), capital is split between capital expenditure (~28%, including the manufacturing expansion) and the dividend (~72%, with a 6% increase declared in December-2025, the second consecutive one of that size). Buybacks are paused. Beyond that, 2025 was a year of active deleveraging: $6.0bn of debt retired (repayments plus bond buybacks), funded in part with existing cash — the temporary priority is reducing the debt from the Horizon acquisition before resuming buybacks.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Insiders <1% as a group (standard proxy disclosure); no controlling shareholder. BlackRock (7.6%) and State Street (5.5%) are the only disclosed holders above 5%.
- Capital allocation. 2025 priority: debt repayment ($6.0bn) over buyback (paused, $0). Dividend with 6% increase announced December 2025—the second consecutive 6% raise, following 2024. Deleveraging discipline post-Horizon acquisition.
- Integrity / normalization. The Otezla impairment ($1.2bn, tied to Medicare price-setting), the decision not to withdraw TAVNEOS despite the FDA request, and the IRS dispute (disclosed gross exposure of up to ~$10.7bn) are all disclosed transparently in the 10-K.
Why it is not cheap
- There is no clear source of discount: Amgen is not at a cyclical bottom or under a forced sale.
- The trailing-twelve-month GAAP figure looks expensive due to the residual of the Otezla impairment still weighing on that window ($400M of the $1,200M total in 2025); on the normalized result the entry multiple is ~28×, still not a bargain.
- The market is paying for optimism on the pipeline (MariTide, Repatha, TEZSPIRE, UPLIZNA, IMDELLTRA) that has to offset the Prolia/XGEVA biosimilar erosion and the state-level price controls now adding to the federal ones on ENBREL, both already under way — a bet on execution, not a discount from mistaken perception.
Without identifiable missing buyers or motivated sellers: the price already reflects a reasonable balance between the pipeline and the erosion of the oldest franchise. It is a business of real quality at a full price, not a bargain with an identifiable discount catalyst.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -13%/year (-50% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+4%/year, +19% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Prolia/XGEVA biosimilar erosion accelerates beyond what is modeled, and price controls stack from several fronts: Medicare Part D on ENBREL/Otezla and, now, the Colorado Prescription Drug Affordability Board (which has already declared ENBREL unaffordable, with Washington evaluating the same) — the current +13% volume does not hold.
- The IRS litigation over Puerto Rico (2010-2018) is resolved against the company: the disclosed gross exposure (~$10.7bn) exceeds the company's shareholders' equity ($8.66bn at year-end 2025), and the IRS is already auditing later years (2016-2018, and will begin 2019-2022 in 2026) on similar issues.
- TAVNEOS ends up withdrawn from the market after the FDA request (Jan-2026): beyond losing the annual sales (~$459M in 2025), the $2.5bn intangible carried on the books takes an impairment of that magnitude.
- MariTide and the rest of the pipeline disappoint, net debt (~$45bn) limits flexibility, and the multiple compresses toward the floor of the pharma band.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Extreme single-product concentration does not apply to Amgen: the diversified portfolio (Prolia/XGEVA, Repatha, TEZSPIRE, UPLIZNA, IMDELLTRA, KYPROLIS) cushions the erosion of any individual product.
- MariTide (GLP-1/GIPR) delivers in Phase 3 and opens a chronic weight management franchise of meaningful scale.
- Accelerated debt repayment (already $6.0bn in 2025) deleverages the balance sheet faster than modeled, freeing up cash for the dividend and, eventually, buybacks.
- Repatha (indication expansion + VESALIUS-CV), TEZSPIRE, UPLIZNA, and IMDELLTRA more than offset the erosion of Prolia/XGEVA/ENBREL/Otezla.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Biosimilar erosion (Prolia/XGEVA). Central disconfirmer: RANKL patents expired Feb/Nov 2025, multiple biosimilars are already competing, and the company guides accelerated sales erosion for 2026 in both products.
- Medicare price-setting. ENBREL (Jan 2026) and Otezla (Jan 2027) already have CMS pricing; state price controls now add—Colorado declared ENBREL unaffordable (payment cap from 2027) and Washington selected it for review—and up to 100 drugs could be added to the federal list by 2031.
- IRS litigation (Puerto Rico). Dispute over 2010-2018 profit allocation with gross exposure up to ~$10.7bn against net equity of $8.66bn at end 2025; ruling not expected before H2 2026, and the IRS is already auditing later years with similar issues.
- Debt + channel concentration. Net debt ~$45bn from Horizon acquisition; three wholesalers concentrate 77% of gross revenues and the six largest US integrated plans/pharmacy benefit managers control ~89% of prescriptions—two points of negotiation leverage concentrated in the value chain.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 3.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 17% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 3% vs our 9%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -17%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 3%, within what we project (9%) — the story squares with the numbers.






