Pfizer (PFE)
Salud / Farmacéutica
Global biopharmaceutical with predictable cash generation and a diversified portfolio of twelve brands over $1 billion each, but with return on capital below the bar —due to a decade of acquisition goodwill— and a moat in an erosion phase facing the 2026-2030 patent cliff; ex-COVID-19 growth of +6% operational in 2025 and the post-2028 pipeline (Metsera, oncology) are the recovery bet, with a dividend yield of 5.9% sustaining total return while the thesis plays out.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Pfizer (PFE) at $28 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $29.02 at 2026-09-02 close, the expected total return is 5.5% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-04.
- Price
- $29.02
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $28
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +4%
The essentials
- Twelve products account for 65% of 2025 revenue, but several lose patent exclusivity between 2026 and 2030.
- Ex-COVID-19 growth ran at +6% operational in 2025; the 2026 guidance ($60.5-62.5bn) absorbs a further decline in COVID-19 products.
- Return on capital (~8.9%) sits below the 10% bar due to accumulated goodwill from Seagen and Metsera, the typical pattern of a serial acquirer.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.5%/year = -0.9% appreciation + 6.4% dividend. The target price ($28) is ex-dividend; the $9 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $61 · Multiples $30) exceeds the market price ($29).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $29 trades ~4.3% below its value discounted to today (~$30); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($28) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$20.
Thesis
The business
Pfizer is a quality biopharmaceutical with predictably generated cash (TTM operating cash flow ~$13.4bn) and a diversified portfolio of twelve brands over $1 billion each, but its return on capital (~8.6%) sits below the 10% bar due to accumulated goodwill from a decade of acquisitions (Seagen, Metsera, Biohaven, Global Blood Therapeutics), and its moat is in an erosion phase due to the 2026-2030 patent cliff.
The valuation
It is valued via EV/NOPAT on normalized owner earnings, with an exit multiple of ~15x in the base case —near the floor of the [14x-22x] band of the pharmaceutical archetype—, given the return on capital below the bar and the moat in erosion. The base case projects a 5-year value of $28, with a +6% annual total return (appreciation plus dividend) versus the market price of $29.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.. The stock yields 5.9% on current dividend, with 349 consecutive quarterly payments, which compounds a meaningful part of the expected total return. The adverse scenario —with the patent cliff materializing faster— brings the 5-year value to +6%, while the favorable scenario —with the savings programs and the Metsera pipeline executing— brings it to +6%.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the speed of the patent cliff: if Eliquis loses on appeal and the generic enters in November 2026 instead of 2027, or if the IRA's Maximum Fair Price compresses margin faster than the cost-savings programs can offset, the base case stops holding up. The signal to monitor is the quarterly ex-COVID-19 revenue guidance and the pace of execution of the Seagen and Metsera synergies.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM owner earnings before interest (normalized NOPAT using the 12.7% adjusted effective tax rate + D&A − maintenance capex, treated at 100% of actual capex because it runs below depreciation − change in working capital), as of Jun-2026. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $16.5 bn | 0.957 | $15.8 bn |
| 2 | $16.9 bn | 0.916 | $15.5 bn |
| 3 | $17.3 bn | 0.876 | $15.2 bn |
| 4 | $17.7 bn | 0.839 | $14.9 bn |
| 5 | $18.2 bn | 0.802 | $14.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($29) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-10.4%/year) than we project (2.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$9.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$18.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 63.696 | 61.5 | 62.85 | 64.55 | 66.48 | 68.47 |
| growth | — | -3% | +2% | +3% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 13.4 | 12.6 | 13.2 | 13.9 | 14.5 | 15.1 |
| OCF margin | 21.0% | 20.5% | 21.0% | 21.5% | 21.8% | 22.0% |
| Total capex | 2.416 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| Maintenance capex | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 13.8 | 13.6 | 14.3 | 14.8 | 15.4 | 16.0 |
| EBIT margin | 21.7% | 22.2% | 22.7% | 23.0% | 23.2% | 23.4% |
| NOPAT | 12.1 | 11.9 | 12.4 | 13.0 | 13.5 | 14.0 |
| D&A | 6.584 | 6.4 | 6.2 | 6 | 5.9 | 5.8 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 11.0 | 10.1 | 10.6 | 11.2 | 11.7 | 12.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 11.0 | 10.1 | 10.6 | 11.2 | 11.7 | 12.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 10.7 | 10.5 | 11.1 | 11.6 | 12.1 | 12.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 11.7 | 11.7 | 11.7 | 11.7 | 11.7 | 11.7 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 217 | 217 | 217 | 217 | 217 | 217 |
| EV / FCF growth | 19.8x | 21.4x | 20.5x | 19.4x | 18.5x | 17.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 19.8x | 21.4x | 20.5x | 19.4x | 18.5x | 17.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 20.3x | 20.6x | 19.6x | 18.7x | 17.9x | 17.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 18.0x | 18.2x | 17.4x | 16.7x | 16.1x | 15.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 15.7x | 15.9x | 15.2x | 14.6x | 14.1x | 13.5x |
| EV / Sales | 3.4x | 3.5x | 3.4x | 3.4x | 3.3x | 3.2x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.72 | $1.75 | $1.79 | $1.83 | $1.86 | $1.90 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $24 | $26 | $27 | $28 | $28 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-10%) | (+1%) | (+4%) | (+5%) | (+6%) |
Year 0 is the TTM as of Jun-28-2026 ($63.7bn of revenue), which includes a second half of 2025 inflated by the seasonal concentration of Comirnaty in the fourth quarter. The company's guidance for calendar year 2026 ($60.5-62.5bn of revenue, midpoint $61.5bn) sits below the TTM level because COVID-19 products normalize toward an endemic/seasonal pattern (guidance of ~$4,000 million for 2026, against ~$6,700 million billed in 2025) while the rest of the portfolio grows at an ex-COVID pace of ~+6% operational. That is why the year-1 path anchors on guidance and falls versus the TTM —a valley, not a monotonic deceleration (rebound exception §5 R3)— and recovers growth from year 2 supported by Vyndaqel, Padcev, Lorbrena, oncology biosimilars and the post-2028 pipeline (Metsera, oncology ADC), moderated by the 2026-2030 patent cliff on Xeljanz, Prevnar 13, Adcetris, Eliquis and Ibrance. The operating margin expands gradually from the cost-savings programs (~$5.7bn of realignment + ~$1.5bn of manufacturing optimization + Seagen/Metsera synergies), from ~21.7% in the TTM toward ~23.4% in year 5 of the base case. The tax rate uses the adjusted effective rate the company publishes in its non-GAAP reconciliation (12.7% in 2025), because the GAAP effective rate (-3.5%) is a year-specific artifact from non-deductible impairments and discrete credits. Capex is treated as 100% maintenance (maintPct=1.0) because it runs below depreciation and amortization across the horizon, with no growth component to separate. Cash is not accumulated (accumulateCash=false, reinvestsExcess=true): the declared capital allocation framework prioritizes the dividend and balance-sheet deleveraging over cash accumulation or buybacks, which remain paused (zero in 2025 and year-to-date 2026). The base case's exit multiple (15x EV/NOPAT) sits near the floor of the pharmaceutical archetype's band [14x-22x] because return on capital (~8.9%) is below the 10% bar —weighed down by Seagen and Metsera goodwill— and the moat is in an erosion phase, not widening.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 anchored at the low end of the 2026 guidance ($60.5bn); flat revenue in year 2 from a more severe patent cliff (Eliquis loses on appeal); minimal recovery toward +1% annual in years 4-5. · base 13x EV/NOPAT, compressed from the base case by a moat eroding faster than expected. | $15 -4.2% | $18 -1.9% | $20 0.3% |
| BaseYear 1 anchored at the midpoint of the 2026 guidance ($61.5bn · base 15x EV/NOPAT, near the floor of the pharmaceutical archetype's [14x-22x] band due to ROIC below the bar and the moat in erosion. | $24 2.8% | $28 5.5% · base case | $32 8.0% |
| BullYear 1 anchored at the high end of the 2026 guidance ($62.5bn); growth accelerating toward ~+5% annual in years 4-5 from execution of the Metsera pipeline and cost synergies. · base 17x EV/NOPAT, with modest multiple expansion if return on capital converges toward the 10% bar. | $33 8.8% | $39 11.9% | $45 14.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $28 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $29, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $28 in 5 years plus $9 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $30. Against the current market price ($29), the margin of safety is 4.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Chosen metric. EV/NOPAT on normalized owner earnings, consistent with the pharmaceutical archetype and the need to expense real maintenance capex.
- Exit multiple. ~15x EV/NOPAT in the base case, near the floor of the archetype's [14x-22x] band due to ROIC below the bar and a moat in erosion.
- Dividend yield. Today's dividend yield is 5.9%, with 349 consecutive quarterly payments and a capital framework that prioritizes sustaining it.
- Year-1 sensitivity. The path's year 1 starts below the TTM because the 2026 guidance anticipates a material decline in COVID-19 products.
- Cross-check against comparables. The implied terminal multiple is consistent with mature pharmaceutical peers with low-to-mid growth and at-risk patents.
- Earnings yield of the multiple. 1/15x ≈ 6.7% terminal earnings yield, consistent with a mature, not high-growth, business.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (133%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of $13.4bn comfortably covers maintenance capex (~$2.4bn) and the dividend.
- ROIC vs. the 10% bar. ~8.9% on invested capital of $140bn, below the bar — the typical pattern of a serial acquirer with accumulated goodwill.
- Reinvestment runway. The post-2028 pipeline (oncology ADC, Metsera) offers a reinvestment runway, but does not yet numerically offset the loss of exclusivity of products in the line.
- Earnings quality. TTM GAAP net income ($4.3bn) is depressed by non-recurring intangible impairments; 2025 adjusted income was $18.4bn.
- Cash conversion. TTM free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex, ~$11bn) exceeds TTM GAAP net income, a signal that the gap is accounting-driven, not cash-driven.
- Stock-based compensation and dilution. Stock-based compensation is only ~1.5% of revenue and ~8.6% of FCF, with no material trap to correct in the metric.
- Working capital. No float superpower: receivables, inventory and payables move with the business cycle, without funding the operation.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The breakdown uses the per-product detail from 'Total Revenues—Selected Product Discussion' in the FY2025 10-K (operational growth reported in 2025 vs. 2024). It is a historical snapshot, not a projection; it shows that ex-COVID-19 growth runs at +6% operational while Comirnaty and Paxlovid decline sharply. 'Rest of portfolio' groups individually smaller products, with mixed growth.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The four drivers show the business breakdown: the Biopharma reportable segment (98% of revenue), the gap between total revenue and ex-COVID-19 revenue (which reveals real underlying growth of +6% operational in 2025 against the reported -2% headline), the R&D spend that sustains the pipeline, and the declared dividend per share that anchors total return. Volume operating KPIs (prescriptions, units) are not reported on a consolidated basis by Pfizer beyond the individual per-product detail in the 10-K, so these financial drivers are the best available proxy without inventing a data point the filing does not report.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $59.6 bn | $63.6 bn (+7%) | $62.6 bn (-2%) | $63.7 bn (-0%) | $64 bn (+0%) | $64.3 bn (+0%) | $64.6 bn (+0%) | $66.5 bn (+3%) | $68.5 bn (+3%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $1.3 bn | $12.4 bn (+870%) | $14.2 bn (+15%) | $13.8 bn (-2%) | $13.6 bn (-1%) | $14.3 bn (+4%) | $14.8 bn (+4%) | $15.4 bn (+4%) | $16 bn (+4%) |
Net income | $2.1 bn | $8 bn (+279%) | $7.8 bn (-3%) | $4.3 bn (-45%) | $10.5 bn (-2%) | $11.1 bn (+5%) | $11.6 bn (+5%) | $12.1 bn (+4%) | $12.7 bn (+5%) |
Owner earnings (maintenance FCF) | $2.4 bn | $12.7 bn (+424%) | $16.2 bn (+27%) | $16.5 bn (+3%) | $10.1 bn (-8%) | $10.6 bn (+5%) | $11.2 bn (+5%) | $11.7 bn (+5%) | $12.2 bn (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (28-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Ex-COVID-19 growth. +6% operational in 2025, driven by Vyndaqel (+16%), Padcev (+22%) and Lorbrena (+40%).
- 2026 guidance. Revenue guided at $60.5-62.5bn, with the $500 million upward adjustment to the midpoint offset by a $1,000 million reduction in COVID-19 product guidance.
- R&D pipeline. R&D spend of ~$10.4bn annually sustains a late-stage pipeline in oncology, hemophilia and weight management (Metsera).
- TAM and penetration. The global biopharmaceutical market keeps expanding due to population aging, but Pfizer competes for share against rivals with their own development pipelines.
- Risk of cliff reacceleration. Patent and exclusivity expirations in 2026-2030 are expected to 'accelerate significantly,' with Xeljanz, Prevnar 13 and Adcetris expiring in the U.S. in 2026.
- M&A as a growth lever. Metsera (Nov-2025) and Seagen (Dec-2023) add new lines, but dilute consolidated ROIC while they mature.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Pfizer is a global research biopharmaceutical company that discovers, develops, manufactures and commercializes biopharmaceutical products in ~200 countries. The business is organized into Biopharma (the sole reportable segment, ~98% of revenue) and Pfizer CentreOne (PC1, contract manufacturing). It monetizes through direct product sales and royalties/profit-sharing in collaborations —Comirnaty 50/50 with BioNTech, Eliquis 50/50 with BMS, Padcev and Xtandi with Astellas, Adcetris with Takeda— which share the risk and cost of development. Since January 2026 the commercial structure was reorganized into three divisions —U.S. Commercial, International Commercial and the new Global Hospital and Biosimilars—, and the portfolio is grouped by customer category: Primary Care, Specialty, Oncology and Hospital and Biosimilars.
Scale and competitive position
Twelve products generate more than $1 billion each and account for 65% of 2025 revenue; none individually exceeds 13% (Eliquis). The United States contributes 59% of revenue and the rest of the world 41%, with China as the largest market outside the U.S. The company employs ~75,000 people. Ex-COVID-19 growth ran at +6% operational in 2025, sustained by Vyndaqel, Eliquis, Padcev, Lorbrena and oncology biosimilars, while Comirnaty and Paxlovid normalize into an endemic/seasonal pattern.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat combines a patent portfolio with staggered expirations and term extensions managed product by product, regulatory scale (active approvals across dozens of jurisdictions) and a shared-risk model with partners that lowers R&D cost without ceding commercial control. The global access program An Accord for a Healthier World and the September 2025 agreement with the Trump Administration (access to the TrumpRx portal, a three-year exemption from Section 232 tariffs in exchange for greater investment in U.S. manufacturing) reinforce Pfizer's negotiated position versus peers that did not reach a similar agreement.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction is erosion, not widening: twelve products that account for 65% of revenue face a schedule of patent and regulatory exclusivity expirations between 2026 and 2030 that the company itself expects to 'accelerate significantly.' Xeljanz, Prevnar 13 and Adcetris expire in the U.S. in 2026; Eliquis in 2027, with ongoing litigation that could bring the generic forward to November 2026; Ibrance in 2027. The IRA's Maximum Fair Price already applies to Eliquis as of January 2026 and will apply to Ibrance and Xtandi in 2027 and to Xeljanz in 2028.
Business / sector quality
- Demand recurrence. Chronic medications (Eliquis, Vyndaqel, Ibrance) generate sustained repeat purchase due to the nature of the condition treated.
- Differentiated product vs. commodity. Patent-protected portfolio with twelve brands over $1 billion each; does not compete on price during the exclusivity window.
- Pricing power. The TrumpRx agreement and the IRA's Maximum Fair Price limit the ability to raise prices in the U.S. in the highest-margin tranche of the portfolio.
- Operating leverage. The cost realignment programs (~$5.7bn) and the Seagen and Metsera synergies (~$1.6bn) generate additional leverage without depending on revenue growth.
- Recession behavior. Demand for prescription drugs is largely inelastic to the economic cycle; Pfizer's risk is regulatory and patent-related, not cyclical.
- Revenue diversification. Twelve products account for 65% of 2025 revenue; none exceeds 13% (Eliquis), but the group is exposed to the same 2026-2030 expiration schedule.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.5x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)6.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 133% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.4x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.2 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Gross debt of $63.1bn vs. cash and equivalents of $8.3bn; the company states its intention to keep deleveraging.
- Credit rating. A2 (Moody's) / A (S&P), stable investment grade.
- Interest coverage. Normalized operating income (~$14.2bn in FY2025) comfortably covers gross interest expense (~$2.7bn).
- Short-term liquidity. High-quality commercial paper, available revolving credit facilities and a P-1/A-1 short-term rating.
- Pending contractual obligations. Final payment of $2,600 million on the TCJA repatriation liability, due April 15, 2026.
Who runs it
- The cost realignment program targets $5.7bn of total net savings by 2026, of which $5.1bn had already been captured by the end of 2025.
- Zero share buybacks in 2025 and year-to-date 2026, with a remaining unexecuted authorization of $3.3bn while the company prioritizes deleveraging the balance sheet.
- The capital allocation framework declares three pillars in explicit order: maintain and grow the dividend, reinvest in the business, and only then buybacks after deleveraging.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO tenure. Albert Bourla has led the company since January 2019, with continuity in the capital allocation strategy.
- Capital allocation. The three declared pillars prioritize dividend and deleveraging; buybacks remain paused — zero in 2025 and year-to-date 2026.
- M&A track record. Seagen (~$43,000 million, Dec-2023) and Metsera (Nov-2025) are large bets whose return on capital has not yet been validated in the consolidated numbers.
- Alignment / skin in the game. No internal ownership detail verified in this pass — pending from the DEF 14A proxy.
Why it trades at this price
- Missing buyers: market coverage is focused on the 2026-2030 patent cliff over twelve products that account for 65% of revenue, pushing growth investors out of the stock.
- Motivated sellers: TTM GAAP net income ($4.3bn) looks depressed against 2025 adjusted income ($18.4bn) due to non-recurring intangible impairments and losses on equity securities, accounting noise that does not reflect the operating business.
- The market extrapolates the patent-cliff headline without fully weighing that ex-COVID-19 growth already runs at +6% operational, funded by a diversified portfolio of twelve brands over $1 billion each.
This is not a case of an extreme discount: the base case projects a 5-year value barely in line with the current price, so the expected return leans more on the current dividend and execution of the savings programs than on aggressive multiple re-rating. The market is, with reason, pricing the real risk that the 2026-2030 patent cliff hits harder than modeled.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -2%/year (-9% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+12%/year, +75% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The 2026-2030 exclusivity expirations hit faster than modeled —for example, if the Eliquis litigation is resolved unfavorably and the generic enters in November 2026 instead of 2027—, accelerating the revenue decline beyond the adverse scenario.
- The cost-savings programs fail to offset margin erosion from the IRA's Maximum Fair Price and the TrumpRx agreement, and the operating margin stalls instead of expanding.
- The post-2028 pipeline (Metsera, oncology) does not offset the revenue loss from products that lose exclusivity, leaving the company without a growth engine toward 2030.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Execution of the savings programs (~$5.7bn of cost realignment + ~$1.5bn of manufacturing optimization + Seagen and Metsera synergies) expands the operating margin faster than modeled.
- Ex-COVID-19 growth (+6% operational in 2025) is sustained or accelerates with the launch of Metsera in weight management and the oncology pipeline (ADC, bispecifics).
- The agreement with the Trump Administration (TrumpRx, three-year exemption from Section 232 tariffs) reduces pricing regulatory risk versus peers that did not reach a similar agreement.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Revenue concentration and 2026-2030 patent cliff. 12 products account for 65% of 2025 revenue; a significant revenue reduction is anticipated from exclusivity expirations, with the pace of decline expected to accelerate significantly.
- Pricing and reimbursement — MFN, IRA and TrumpRx. The voluntary agreement with the Trump Administration and the redesign of Medicare Part D under the IRA already cut 2025 revenue by ~$1,000 million, with the Maximum Fair Price reaching Eliquis, Ibrance, Xtandi and Xeljanz between 2026 and 2028.
- Regulatory and R&D approval risk. Drug discovery and development can take more than ten years and fail at any stage; the voluntary withdrawal of Oxbryta and the subsequent negative EMA opinion exemplify post-approval risk.
- Generic and biosimilar competition. Generic manufacturers typically operate without large R&D expenses and routinely challenge Pfizer's patents before expiration.
- Regulatory and legislative reform (OBBBA, EU pharmaceutical package, litigation). The OBBBA cuts Medicaid funding and could reduce demand; the EU pharmaceutical reform package takes effect in 2026; Pfizer actively litigates patent disputes whose outcome could bring forward generic entry.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A slow grower growing 3% at a multiple/growth of 7.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 9% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -10% vs our 3%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -10%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -10%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.






