AbbVie (ABBV)
Salud / Farmacéutica
A quality pharmaceutical that cleared its own cliff: Skyrizi + Rinvoq (~$26bn, +46%) are now 5.7× Humira (−49%) and more than replace the fallen top-selling drug, though together they already make up ~42% of total net revenue. GAAP is pure noise (Allergan amortization + the contingent consideration charge) → it is valued at the enterprise level on adjusted after-tax operating income. At ~$281 it trades at ~21× that figure → Preserves value, with the return coming from ~7% growth + the dividend (~2.5%), disciplined by the 2033 patent expiration and the debt.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of AbbVie (ABBV) at $291 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $281.12 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.7% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-03.
- Price
- $281.12
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $291
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Cleared its own cliff: Humira (−49%, $4.5bn) was eclipsed by Skyrizi ($17.6bn, +50%) + Rinvoq ($8.3bn, +39%) = $26bn combined, 5.7× Humira. Total revenue re-accelerated to +8.6% (2025) and +12% (Q1'26); together they already make up ~42% of total net revenue, per the filing's own Item 1A.
- GAAP is pure noise (EPS $2.36): ~$7.4bn/year of Allergan intangible amortization embedded in cost. It is valued on normalized adjusted earnings (~$12.4, close to the real FCF of ~$17.8bn); FY25 adjusted ($10) was depressed by a spike in pipeline spend.
- At ~$281 it trades at ~21× adjusted after-tax operating income → Preserves value. The return is dividend (~2.5%, growing) + ~7% growth, disciplined by the 2033 patent expiration (Skyrizi and Rinvoq) and total debt of ~$65bn.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 3.7%/year = 0.7% appreciation + 3.0% dividend. The target price ($291) is ex-dividend; the $43 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($281) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $281 trades ~3.9% above its value discounted to today (~$271); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($291) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$173.
Thesis
The business
AbbVie is a quality pharmaceutical company that passed its biggest test: the post-Humira transition. Skyrizi and Rinvoq not only replaced the fallen top-selling drug but re-accelerated revenue, though the two already make up ~42% of total net revenue combined. It is a very high-margin business with substantial cash flow (~$17.8bn of real FCF), immunology leadership, a dominant aesthetics brand (Botox), and a deep pipeline (~90 compounds in development). The risks are the patent expiration (2033, with Rinvoq's extension to 2037 still conditional), price reform, the patent litigation already active in the neuroscience franchise, and the debt from the acquisitions — known and discountable, not a broken franchise.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over normalized adjusted after-tax operating income, not GAAP: GAAP earnings ($2.36 EPS) are pure noise — ~$7.4bn/year of Allergan intangible amortization and up to $6.5bn/year from the fair-value increase charge on contingent consideration (tied to Skyrizi's success), both non-cash, are embedded in cost — and the FY2025 adjusted figure ($10.00) was additionally depressed by a spike in pipeline spend (IPR&D $2.76/share). The normalized figure is ~$12.4 (close to the real FCF of ~$17.8bn). The metric is before interest, so net debt of ~$63bn (from the acquisitions) is subtracted once, in the bridge.
The base scenario projects a value of ~$291 per share in five years, an annual return of ~+4% from the current ~$281. At ~$281 it trades at ~21× adjusted after-tax operating income. As earnings grow ~7% (Skyrizi/Rinvoq + aesthetics/oncology) and the entry multiple compresses toward ~16× in five years against a 16× exit (disciplined by the 2033 patent expiration), the return is made up of modest appreciation + the dividend (~2.5%).
The margin of safety
The verdict is Preserves value: No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.. The successor thesis has already de-risked (Skyrizi + Rinvoq = 5.7× Humira), and at ~$281 it trades at ~21× adjusted after-tax operating income. The expected return (~+4%) comes from ~7% growth + the dividend (~2.5%), with the multiple disciplined toward ~16× on Skyrizi's 2033 patent expiration, which the market will begin to discount. The margin is moderate: a quality business with real growth, but at a full price — the bargain from the transition has already been captured.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer: do the pipeline and the acquisitions build the next generation of franchises before Skyrizi/Rinvoq protection expires (2033 base case, 2037 only if Rinvoq's pediatric exclusivity is confirmed)? The signals: the growth of Skyrizi + Rinvoq — already ~42% of total net revenue — (does it hold above 20%?), pipeline progress (~90 compounds: next-generation immunology, the obesity bet, oncology), and an aesthetics recovery (Botox growing but Juvederm declining). And the underlying risks: Medicare price reform (Imbruvica/Vraylar/Botox) and the new antitrust suit over Humira rebates, the patent litigation AbbVie is already fighting over Ubrelvy and Qulipta, the ~$65bn of debt with maturities concentrated in 2029, and whether the acquisitions (after the emraclidine failure) pay off.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized adjusted earnings (ex-Allergan intangible amortization ~$7.4bn non-cash; with a normalized IPR&D —the FY25 reported figure was depressed by a spike—; ≈ the real FCF of ~$20bn). It is equity-level: net debt ~$63bn is already reflected in earnings via interest. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $24.1 bn | 0.957 | $23.1 bn |
| 2 | $25.8 bn | 0.916 | $23.6 bn |
| 3 | $27.6 bn | 0.876 | $24.2 bn |
| 4 | $29.5 bn | 0.839 | $24.8 bn |
| 5 | $31.6 bn | 0.802 | $25.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($281) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-0.1%/year) than we project (7.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$22.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$31.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 64.386 | 69 | 73.819 | 78.945 | 83.046 | 87.147 |
| growth | — | +7% | +7% | +7% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 21.8 | 23.5 | 25.1 | 26.8 | 28.2 | 29.6 |
| OCF margin | 33.8% | 34.0% | 34.0% | 34.0% | 34.0% | 34.0% |
| Total capex | 1.297 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Growth capex | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| EBIT | 30.9 | 33.5 | 36.2 | 38.7 | 40.7 | 42.7 |
| EBIT margin | 48.0% | 48.5% | 49.0% | 49.0% | 49.0% | 49.0% |
| NOPAT | 26.3 | 28.4 | 30.7 | 32.9 | 34.6 | 36.3 |
| D&A | 0.77 | 0.8 | 0.85 | 0.9 | 0.95 | 1 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 20.5 | 22.2 | 23.7 | 25.3 | 26.6 | 27.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 21.1 | 22.8 | 24.4 | 26.1 | 27.4 | 28.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 22.5 | 25.1 | 26.9 | 29.1 | 30.7 | 32.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 6.6 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 6.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 563 | 563 | 563 | 563 | 563 | 563 |
| EV / FCF growth | 27.5x | 25.4x | 23.8x | 22.2x | 21.1x | 20.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 26.7x | 24.7x | 23.1x | 21.6x | 20.5x | 19.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 25.0x | 22.4x | 20.9x | 19.4x | 18.3x | 17.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 21.4x | 19.8x | 18.3x | 17.1x | 16.3x | 15.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 18.2x | 16.8x | 15.6x | 14.6x | 13.8x | 13.2x |
| EV / Sales | 8.7x | 8.2x | 7.6x | 7.1x | 6.8x | 6.5x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $6.92 | $7.40 | $7.92 | $8.48 | $9.07 | $9.71 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $236 | $258 | $279 | $285 | $291 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-4%) | (+4%) | (+6%) | (+6%) | (+6%) |
Rolling grid: year 0 is the real TTM (revenue $64.4bn to Jun-2026, XBRL). ABBV is a quality pharmaceutical company that has come through the post-Humira transition: Skyrizi + Rinvoq ($28.9bn in the TTM, +31%) are already several times Humira (−36% in the quarter) and have more than replaced it. It is valued at the enterprise level, on a normalized adjusted base (~$22.5bn, EPS ~$12.7, ≈ the real TTM FCF of ~$18bn): GAAP ($2.36 of EPS) is pure noise —~$7.4bn/year of Allergan intangible amortization embedded in cost— and reported adjusted FY25 ($10.00) was depressed by a peak of pipeline spending (IPR&D $2.76/share; the company's guidance for fiscal 2026 is $13.87-14.07 per share). Earnings compound ~7%/year (Skyrizi/Rinvoq + aesthetics/oncology) toward ~$32.3bn (EPS ~$18.2). Exit multiple 16× adjusted after-tax operating income (base; adverse 14× / favorable 18×), disciplined by the Skyrizi expiry (2033). The multiple goes on after-tax operating income, which is pre-interest, so net debt of ~$63bn is subtracted once, in the bridge. The present-value lens keeps its own convention: its flow is adjusted earnings, already post-interest, and that is why it does not subtract the debt. With the thesis already de-risked, the return is made up of modest appreciation + the dividend (growing). No share path: buybacks are modest (≈ SBC).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe pipeline fails to replenish before 2033 · base ~14× EV/NOPAT (compression on the patent cliff plus pipeline) on a barely growing result | $170 -5.8% | $200 -3.1% | $230 -0.7% |
| BaseSkyrizi/Rinvoq + aesthetics/neuroscience → adjusted earnings ~7%/year toward ~$32bn; exit multiple disciplined at 16× (because of the 2033 expiry) · base ~16× EV/NOPAT on normalized adjusted operating income (disciplined by the 2033 expiry) | $247 0.7% | $291 3.7% · base case | $335 6.4% |
| BullSkyrizi/Rinvoq sustain +20% · base ~18× EV/NOPAT (sustained growth plus the pipeline paying off) | $315 5.2% | $370 8.3% | $425 11.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $291 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $281, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $291 in 5 years plus $43 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $271. Against the current market price ($281), the margin of safety is -3.9% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- EV/NOPAT on the normalized adjusted result. Valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over normalized adjusted after-tax operating income (GAAP is noise; FY25 adjusted was depressed by IPR&D). Total debt ~$65bn (net debt ~$63bn from the acquisitions) is subtracted in the bridge.
- The transition already priced in. With the successor thesis already de-risked, it trades at an EV/NOPAT of 21×. The transition bargain has already been captured.
- Price versus quality. At an EV/NOPAT of 21×, the price already recognizes the quality and growth of the successors: not a clean bargain.
- The DCF at the risk-free rate. The DCF (second lens, on normalized adjusted earnings) converges close to the price: at this multiple on quality earnings, the margin is moderate.
- Margin of safety at the end. At ~$281 the base return (~+4%) comes from ~7% growth + the dividend (2.5%); the multiple is disciplined toward ~16× on the 2033 patent expiration. Moderate margin — quality at a full price.
- Growing dividend. Yield 2.5%, growing (+204% over 10 years), a dividend aristocrat counting the Abbott legacy — a strong return anchor, covered by real FCF (~$17.8bn, ~1.5× the dividend).
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 22% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.6 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (99%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong, predictable cash flow. FCF ~$17.8bn/year (operating cash flow $19.0bn minus ~$1.2bn of capex), real and substantial; conversion of ~4× GAAP earnings (~$4.2bn) — non-cash amortization and the contingent consideration charge are the difference. The cash generation of a large-scale pharmaceutical.
- Return on capital. High ROIC (~22%), well above the 10% bar, though diluted by Allergan goodwill ($36bn). Returns on Skyrizi/Rinvoq (organic) are astronomical.
- GAAP is misleading. GAAP EPS ($2.36) suggests a P/E of more than 100×, absurd: ~$7.4bn/year of Allergan amortization and the contingent consideration charge (up to $6.5bn/year) depress it without costing cash that same year. It is valued on the adjusted result (or FCF).
- Lumpy IPR&D. Adjusted earnings include acquired in-process R&D expense (IPR&D), which is lumpy: FY2025 had a spike ($2.76/share) that depressed the adjusted figure to $10 — it is normalized for valuation.
- SBC immaterial. Stock-based compensation (~$989M, ~1.5% of revenue, ~5.6% of real FCF) is immaterial → no SBC trap; the adjusted metric and owner-FCF converge.
- Contingent consideration. A large non-cash charge (fair value of contingent consideration, $6.5bn in 2025 on a liability that is already $25.4bn, up from $21.7bn in 2024) inflates GAAP costs — a paradox: better Skyrizi sales raise the charge — the adjusted figure excludes it, but the cash payments are real and growing ($2.865bn in 2025, vs $1.622bn in 2023) — a cash drag that does need watching.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The engine is immunology (~50% of revenue): Skyrizi + Rinvoq grow 40-50% and offset Humira's decline, though together they already make up ~42% of total net revenue — the company itself flags this as its main concentration risk. Neuroscience (Vraylar, therapeutic Botox, Vyalev) grows at double digits. Oncology and aesthetics are flatter (cosmetic Botox +, Juvederm −). The consolidated ~7% growth is an average: high-growth successors on top of a mature base that is declining (Humira, Imbruvica) or stalling.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
AbbVie earns money with high-margin patented drugs; the key is the replacement cadence: Skyrizi + Rinvoq (immunology, +40-50%) more than offset Humira's decline (−49% from biosimilars), though they already make up ~42% of total net revenue. Operating cash flow is clean and substantial (operating cash flow $19.0bn, real FCF ~$17.8bn after ~$1.2bn of maintenance capex); GAAP earnings are distorted by Allergan intangible amortization (~$7.4bn non-cash) and by the growing contingent consideration charge (up to $6.5bn non-cash, tied to Skyrizi's success) — normalized adjusted earnings are used instead (FY25 adjusted was depressed by a spike in pipeline spend, IPR&D).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $54.3 bn | $56.3 bn (+4%) | $61.2 bn (+9%) | $64.4 bn (+10%) | $68.9 bn (+7%) | $73.8 bn (+7%) | $78.9 bn (+7%) | $82.9 bn (+5%) | $87.2 bn (+5%) |
Adjusted earnings (norm.) | $20 bn | $18 bn (-10%) | $21.5 bn (+19%) | $22.5 bn (+13%) | $24.5 bn (+9%) | $26.7 bn (+9%) | $29.1 bn (+9%) | $30.6 bn (+5%) | $32.3 bn (+5%) |
Skyrizi + Rinvoq (revenue) | $11.7 bn | $17.7 bn (+51%) | $25.9 bn (+46%) | $28.9 bn (+31%) | $32.2 bn (+11%) | $35.9 bn (+11%) | $40 bn (+11%) | $42.9 bn (+7%) | $46 bn (+7%) |
Dividend per share | 5.95 | 6.22 (+5%) | 6.58 (+6%) | 6.92 | 7.263 (+5%) | 7.622 (+5%) | 8 (+5%) | 8.532 (+7%) | 9.1 (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real growth, not nominal. The +8.6% revenue growth is real (Skyrizi/Rinvoq volume); accelerating to +12% in Q1'26. Adjusted earnings growth is real (mix + scale), not inflationary.
- Where the engine comes from. Immunology (Skyrizi +50%, Rinvoq +39%) is the engine, offsetting the drop in Humira; neuroscience (Vraylar, Vyalev) at a double-digit rate. Oncology and aesthetics are flatter.
- Humira transition overcome. The company's biggest test: the successors (Skyrizi + Rinvoq = 5.7× Humira), with Rinvoq demonstrating clinical superiority over AbbVie's own Humira in the SELECT-SWITCH study (oct-2025), more than replaced the top-selling drug and re-accelerated revenue — the best replacement case in the industry.
- Realistic growth. The base case projects adjusted earnings growing ~7%/year (from ~$22.5bn toward ~$32.3bn), as Skyrizi/Rinvoq mature and the pipeline contributes — decelerating toward the 2033 patent expiration.
- Reinvestment runway. Ample: ~$9.1bn of research + pipeline M&A (~90 compounds, Capstan/Gilgamesh/Gubra in obesity/ADARx in 2025); the test is the ROIC of the acquisitions against the goodwill (mixed: ImmunoGen good, Cerevel bad).
- Concentration + patent expiration. Skyrizi + Rinvoq already make up ~42% of 2025 total net revenue (each individually >10%), with the composition patent expiring in 2033 for both (Rinvoq could extend to 2037, conditional on pediatric exclusivity, not yet confirmed); the market will start discounting the next cliff toward the end of the decade.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
AbbVie is a diversified research-based pharmaceutical company that operates as a single global business segment (the chief executive officer evaluates performance on a consolidated basis). It earns money selling high-margin patented drugs across four therapeutic areas — immunology, neuroscience, oncology, and aesthetics — plus an eye care line and other key products (Mavyret for hepatitis C, Creon for pancreatic insufficiency, Linzess/Constella for irritable bowel syndrome). Total net revenue in 2025 was $61.2bn, +8.6% reported and +8.5% at constant currency.
Immunology is the engine: Skyrizi ($17.6bn, +50%) and Rinvoq ($8.3bn, +39%) grew on strong share gains and market growth across indications, while Humira ($4.5bn, −49%) keeps eroding under direct biosimilar competition. Skyrizi and Rinvoq each already individually exceed 10% of total net revenue and, combined, ~42% of 2025 revenue — the filing itself flags this as the first risk in its Item 1A, not as a footnote.
In the US, sales flow almost entirely through three wholesalers (McKesson, Cardinal Health, and Cencora), none exceeding 43% of US gross revenue in 2025. Rebate and chargeback provisions reached $65.1bn in 2025 — more than total net revenue — reflecting the scale of gross list price before discounts to Medicaid/Medicare, private insurers, and wholesalers. AbbVie carries a pipeline of ~90 compounds/devices/indications in development (~60 in mid/late stage), with $9.1bn of research spend in 2025 (15% of revenue) and an active licensing and acquisition strategy (Capstan, Gilgamesh, Ichnos Glenmark, Gubra in obesity, ADARx) to replenish the portfolio. Cash flow is substantial and real (operating cash flow $19.0bn, FCF ~$17.8bn after ~$1.2bn of capex), above accounting earnings — depressed by non-cash amortization from acquisitions and by the contingent consideration charge.
Scale and competitive position
2025 net revenue: $61.2bn (US $46.6bn, 76%; international $14.6bn, 24%). Gross margin ~70% of revenue (stable). AbbVie is the global leader in immunology — the largest and most profitable therapeutic area in pharma — with Skyrizi and Rinvoq gaining share in psoriasis, arthritis, and inflammatory bowel disease; within immunology, Skyrizi + Rinvoq ($25.9bn combined) are now 5.7× the size of Humira ($4.5bn) — the post-loss-of-exclusivity transition is essentially complete in terms of revenue replacement. In aesthetics it is the US market leader with Botox, also approved for masseter muscle prominence in China in 2025, extending the brand outside the US/EU.
The scale of research (~$9.1bn/year, ~90 compounds in development) and of the commercial force lets it launch and defend franchises a small company cannot. The Humira transition was the biggest test and it passed: instead of the Humira loss sinking the company, Skyrizi + Rinvoq grew so fast that total revenue re-accelerated (+8.6% in 2025). The question shifted from "can they replace Humira?" — already answered — to "can they sustain growth with aesthetics, neuroscience, and the pipeline through the next patent expiration?". Skyrizi and Rinvoq share the composition patent expiration in 2033; the September 2025 litigation settlement may extend Rinvoq's effective protection to April 2037, but only if pediatric exclusivity is confirmed, which has not yet been granted.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat has three sources. Patents and intellectual property: the composition patent for Skyrizi and Rinvoq expires in 2033; following the September 2025 litigation settlement with every generic manufacturer that filed an ANDA, Rinvoq generic entry could be pushed back to April 2037 — conditional on pediatric exclusivity being granted — a temporary, very high-margin monopoly over $25.9bn of franchises. Rinvoq also demonstrated clinical superiority over AbbVie's own Humira in the SELECT-SWITCH study (results oct-2025) in rheumatoid arthritis, direct evidence of why the successor displaced the predecessor beyond mere patent expiration. Scale in research and innovation: ~$9.1bn/year in development, ~90 compounds, and the ability to acquire and integrate pipeline (a drug-replenishment machine). And the aesthetics brand: Botox is synonymous with its category, with market leadership, pricing power, and indication expansion (approved in China in 2025).
The moat is wide but of the pharmaceutical type: every drug expires with its patent, so the durable moat is not a product but the machine that replaces them — the pipeline and the acquisitions. AbbVie proved that capability with the Humira→Skyrizi/Rinvoq transition, the best replacement case in the industry. The ongoing test is whether the pipeline (next-generation immunology, neuroscience, oncology, the new obesity bet) replenishes the current franchises before 2033.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and, after the Humira transition, mostly stable — with nuances that don't change the direction but do change the detail. The Rinvoq litigation settlement (sep-2025) was a genuine defensive widening — it pushed generic entry from 2033 to 2037, though conditional on pediatric exclusivity — and the company keeps winning new indications (giant cell arteritis, positive results in severe alopecia areata and non-segmental vitiligo) and demonstrated clinical superiority over its own predecessor. But two fronts appear that weren't there before: AbbVie is already litigating to defend its own patents on Ubrelvy (sued since mar-2024) and Qulipta (since dec-2025/jan-2026), two fast-growing neuroscience drivers, well ahead of the 2033 horizon envisioned for Skyrizi/Rinvoq; and the contingent consideration liability keeps growing ($25.4bn, up from $21.7bn in 2024), largely tied to Skyrizi's own success, which in effect erodes part of the value the franchise generates for the shareholder.
Medicare price reform already affects Imbruvica (2026), Vraylar (2027), and Botox (2028), a growing price drag; and a new antitrust suit (Sheet Metal Workers Health Plan, jan-2025, pending) has been added, questioning whether Humira's rebate practices slowed biosimilars. In response, AbbVie is buying pipeline aggressively (Capstan, Gilgamesh, Ichnos Glenmark, Gubra in obesity, ADARx in 2025) and committed to $100bn of US investment in exchange for a tariff exemption and pricing mandate relief for 3 years. The direction of the moat depends on whether the pipeline and acquisitions build the next generation of franchises before Skyrizi/Rinvoq expire; the growth of those two, pipeline progress, and the outcome of the patent litigation are the signals to watch.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Yes — chronic treatments in immunology, neuroscience, and oncology are structural, recurring demand; health-care spending grows with demographics. Each individual drug expires with its patent.
- Differentiated product. Yes while the patent lasts (a high-margin monopoly); once it expires, the biosimilar commoditizes it (Humira −49%). The durable moat is the replacing pipeline, not a product.
- Share / position. Global leader in immunology (the largest area in pharma) with Skyrizi/Rinvoq; US aesthetics leader with Botox, with indication expansion in China (2025). Dominant positions in its niches.
- Pricing power. High while the patent lasts, but Medicare price reform (Imbruvica 2026, Vraylar 2027, Botox 2028) increasingly erodes it in mature drugs; gross list price is already heavily discounted (rebates/chargebacks $65.1bn in 2025, more than net revenue).
- Operating leverage. Very high incremental margin (the cost of an additional dose is low); adjusted operating margin ~50%. Research scale is the fixed cost to leverage.
- Recession behavior. Defensive: chronic treatments are not discretionary (aesthetics is, in part). The risk is not the economic cycle but patent expiries, price reform, and the pipeline.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)10.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 99% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+12pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Productive investment (1.6x)
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.5 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Negative book equity (artifact). Equity is negative (−$6.7bn), but it is an accumulated GAAP artifact — intangible amortization and the growing contingent consideration charge ($25.4bn, tied to Skyrizi's success) exceed accounting earnings — not a distress signal. Moody's raised the rating to A2 in feb-2026 looking at cash flow, not the book.
- Leverage from acquisitions. Total debt ~$65bn including finance leases (net debt ~$63bn, from Allergan/ImmunoGen/Cerevel, ~3× EBITDA), with $8.65bn of maturities concentrated in 2029 — high for a pharmaceutical, but covered by real FCF (~$17.8bn); ABBV is deleveraging (Moody's raised the rating to A2 in feb-2026). The risk is leverage, not solvency.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow $19.0bn, minimal capex (~$1.2bn, asset-light) → real FCF ~$17.8bn; comfortably covers the dividend (~$12bn, ~67% of real FCF) and funds M&A + deleveraging. A substantial cash machine.
- Dividend coverage. The dividend (~$12bn) consumes ~67% of real FCF (~$17.8bn) — well covered by cash, though >100% of depressed GAAP earnings (which is why book equity falls, along with the contingent consideration charge). Cash, not the book, is what matters.
- Litigation (Allergan). Litigation inherited from Allergan (opioids ~335 pending suits; Biocell breast implants ~3,165 combined ALCL and other claims, with the Amsterdam court dismissing the Dutch claims in dec-2025, appealable) plus new fronts: the Sheet Metal Workers Health Plan antitrust suit (jan-2025, pending) over Humira rebates, and patent litigation AbbVie initiated against generic makers of Ubrelvy and Qulipta. Accrued reserve $1.6bn (down from $2.5bn); a $572M tax dispute was resolved in AbbVie's favor in feb-2026. Not individually material per the company, but worth watching.
Who runs it
- Growing dividend (+204% over 10 years, from $0.57 to $1.73/quarter); a dividend aristocrat counting the Abbott legacy (since 1972). Consumes ~67% of real FCF (~$17.8bn; well covered, though >100% of depressed GAAP earnings).
- Aggressive pipeline M&A: ImmunoGen (Elahere, $9.8bn) + Cerevel (emraclidine, $8.7bn) in 2024, then Capstan Therapeutics (initial charge $1.9bn), Gilgamesh, Ichnos Glenmark, and Gubra (the obesity bet) in 2025 — financed with debt, not equity. The test is whether they pay off (emraclidine failed, $4.5bn impairment).
- Committed to $100bn of U.S. investment over a decade in exchange for a tariff exemption and price mandates for 3 years (voluntary agreement with the government, Jan 2026).
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 30% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Priority dividend (growing, ~67% of real FCF) + pipeline M&A + deleveraging; buybacks are low and dropped sharply (~$606M in 2025 vs ~$1.3bn in 2024). Disciplined on the goal (dividend + investment grade, reinforced by Moody's upgrade to A2 in feb-2026); the test is the ROIC of the acquisitions.
- Alignment / skin in the game. Professional management (insiders <1%, no founder); Michael has a 6× salary ownership guideline. Alignment through performance-tied compensation, not founder ownership.
- Pipeline M&A. Serial acquirer (ImmunoGen, Cerevel, Capstan, Gilgamesh, Ichnos Glenmark, Gubra, ADARx): the test is the ROIC — mixed (Elahere/ImmunoGen good, emraclidine/Cerevel a $4.5bn impairment failure). The M&A machine is central to the thesis.
- Succession / continuity. Michael (a 30+ year veteran) succeeded Gonzalez in an orderly transition — elected board chair in feb-2025, effective jul-2025, when Gonzalez retired from the board — providing continuity of strategy and deep knowledge. The team executed the Humira transition exceptionally well.
Why it is not cheap
- GAAP is brutally misleading: GAAP EPS ($2.36) makes the P/E look like more than 100×, absurd — Allergan intangible amortization (~$7.4bn/year, non-cash) depresses GAAP without costing cash (along with the contingent consideration charge, up to $6.5bn/year). On adjusted results (or real FCF of ~$17.8bn) the multiple is in the low double digits, not more than 100×.
- The Humira fear has already dissipated: the market feared the loss of the top-selling drug would sink ABBV; Skyrizi + Rinvoq not only replaced it but re-accelerated revenue — the perception-reality gap has already closed.
- The negative book equity (−$6.7bn) alarms the unwary eye, but it is an accumulated GAAP artifact: intangible amortization (~$7.4bn/year) and the charge from the fair-value increase in contingent consideration (~$3.8-6.5bn/year in 2023-2025, tied to Skyrizi's own success) exceed accounting earnings without being a cash event of the same size; Moody's raised the rating to A2 in feb-2026 looking at real cash flow (~$17.8bn), not the book.
The large perception-reality gap (the Humira fear, the misleading GAAP, the negative equity) has already resolved as the successors proved the thesis out. What remains is a quality pharmaceutical at a full price (EV/NOPAT 21×) — not a bargain, but recognized quality with real growth ahead.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -3%/year (-15% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+8%/year, +49% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The pipeline fails to replenish the franchises before Skyrizi/Rinvoq expire (2033, or 2037 for Rinvoq if pediatric exclusivity is confirmed): after the emraclidine failure ($4.5bn impairment), the acquisitions (ImmunoGen, Cerevel, Capstan) don't pay off enough, and growth fades toward the end of the decade — the multiple reverts to ~14×. And the patent cliff is no longer just a 2033 event: AbbVie is already litigating to defend Ubrelvy (sued by generics since mar-2024) and Qulipta (since dec-2025/jan-2026), two neuroscience drivers growing faster than the consolidated business.
- Medicare price reform deepens (Imbruvica 2026, Vraylar 2027, Botox 2028, and more drugs after), compressing price; a new antitrust suit (Sheet Metal Workers Health Plan, jan-2025, pending) questioning Humira's rebate practices adds to it; and the ~$65bn of debt (with $8.65bn of maturities concentrated in 2029) limits flexibility if the flow weakens.
- Aesthetics stalls (Juvederm already down −16%, cosmetic Botox −4%) and neuroscience/oncology don't fully offset it — Skyrizi + Rinvoq already make up ~42% of 2025 total net revenue (each individually >10% of the total), the company itself flags this as the top risk in its Item 1A: any regulatory or competitive stumble in either one hits nearly half of consolidated revenue, not in 2033 but already now.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Skyrizi + Rinvoq sustain growth above 20% for several more years (gaining share in new indications — giant cell arteritis, severe alopecia areata, non-segmental vitiligo), with the SELECT-SWITCH study (oct-2025) showing Rinvoq's superiority over AbbVie's own Humira in rheumatoid arthritis, clinical evidence of why the franchise keeps gaining ground beyond just Humira's expiration.
- The pipeline (~90 compounds/indications, ~60 in mid/late stage — next-generation immunology, the obesity bet with Gubra, oncology with ImmunoGen's ADCs and Emrelis) builds the next wave of franchises, and the M&A machine — proven in the Humira transition — replenishes before 2033/2037.
- The market maintains the quality premium (~18-20×) on sustained growth and the growing dividend; with deleveraging (helped by Moody's rating upgrade to A2 in feb-2026) and real cash generation, ABBV compounds at a favorable pace — a scenario that would yield +4% annually.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Skyrizi/Rinvoq patent expiration (2033, extension to 2037 conditional). Growth is concentrated in two drugs that already make up ~42% of 2025 total net revenue (each individually >10%), flagged by the company as the #1 risk in its Item 1A; the pipeline must build the next generation before 2033 — Rinvoq's extension to 2037 depends on pediatric exclusivity being confirmed, which has not yet been granted.
- Medicare price reform + rebate litigation. Price setting already affects Imbruvica (2026), Vraylar (2027), and Botox (2028); a new antitrust suit (Sheet Metal Workers Health Plan, jan-2025, pending) adds to it, questioning whether Humira's rebate practices slowed biosimilars — two fronts of pressure on price and commercial strategy.
- Pipeline / M&A that doesn't pay off, and active patent litigation. After the emraclidine failure (Cerevel, $4.5bn impairment), the risk is that the acquisitions won't build the next wave; and AbbVie is already defending Ubrelvy (since mar-2024) and Qulipta (since dec-2025/jan-2026) with its own litigation against generic makers — pressure on the neuroscience franchise has arrived earlier than the 2033 horizon suggests.
- ~$65bn of debt + growing contingent consideration. Total debt (including finance leases) is $65.0bn, with $8.65bn of maturities concentrated in 2029; added to this is a contingent consideration liability (classified as Level 3 fair value) that has already reached $25.4bn and keeps growing with Skyrizi's success, with $2.865bn of cash payments in 2025. Moody's raised the rating to A2 in feb-2026, looking at cash flow.
- Valuation premium. At an EV/NOPAT of 21× the margin is moderate; if growth disappoints or the market starts discounting the 2033 expiration, the multiple compresses.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 22% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 3.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 22% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -0% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +6%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -0%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.






