U.S. Bancorp (USB)
Banca / Servicios financieros
Super-regional bank with 18.1% ROTCE and strengthening capital (CET1 10.8%, +20bp year-over-year): the $528bn deposit franchise funds a diversified loan book across five segments, with Payment Services as the growth engine. At ~$57 (P/E 12×, P/tangible book 2×) base 5y ~$76 plus the dividend → total return ~+9%/year: Fairly valued — a quality bank trading at a modest premium over comparable-balance-sheet peers, without an ample margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of U.S. Bancorp (USB) at $76 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $57.42 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 9.4% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $57.42
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $76
- Total annual return (5y)
- 9.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +19%
The essentials
- 18.1% ROTCE (improved +90bp year-over-year) on a franchise of $528.2bn in deposits and $391.3bn in loans, with five segments: Wealth/Corporate/CIB (42% of revenue), Consumer and Business Banking (31%), Payment Services (26%, the most dynamic) and Treasury.
- Strengthening capital: CET1 10.8% (~370bp above the 7.1% regulatory minimum), benign 0.57% charge-offs, 2.03% coverage of the loan book. Returned ~$3.7bn in 2025 via dividends and buybacks, with the buyback accelerating sharply ($605M TTM vs $173M in FY2024).
- Trades at P/E 12× and P/tangible book 2× — within a bank's band (P/E 10-15×), consistent with its ROTCE but leaving little margin of safety.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 9.5%/year = 5.7% appreciation + 3.8% dividend. The target price ($76) is ex-dividend; the $12 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $122 · Multiples $71) exceeds the market price ($57).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $57 trades ~19.5% below its value discounted to today (~$71); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($76) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$46.
Thesis
The business
U.S. Bancorp is a solidly high-quality super-regional bank: $692.3bn in assets, 18.1% ROTCE (improving, +90bp year-over-year) and strengthening capital (CET1 10.8%, ~370bp above the regulatory minimum). Five diversified segments, with Payment Services as the most dynamic growth engine (+7% year-over-year) and Consumer Banking ceding some ground from the contraction in the commercial real estate book. It is a quality business, though without the absolute leadership of the largest global money-center banks.
The valuation
A bank is valued on its equity —normalized P/E on common earnings and P/tangible book value— never on EV. Normalizing TTM common earnings to ~$7.80bn (attributable net income $8.17bn less preferred dividends, to Jun 30, 2026), at ~$57 it trades at 12× earnings and 2× tangible book value.
Projecting mature growth (~+3%/year in common earnings from the recent trajectory average, without extrapolating the TTM peak, plus a buyback that reduces share count ~0.7%/year → EPS from ~$5.00 to ~$6.04 in five years) and a mild multiple compression toward ~12.5×, the base scenario yields ~$76 per share in five years.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The P/tangible book paid (2×) sits below the 2.5× ceiling the method sets for a bank, and the P/E (12×) does not offer a discount either. The verdict is Fairly valued: a solidly high-quality bank trading near its fair value, without an ample margin of safety.
What to watch
There is no clear source of discount (missing-buyers/motivated-sellers): The price already reflects a Q2'26 with EPS +22%. The central disconfirmer is the credit cycle and execution: if charge-offs (currently 0.57%, benign) normalize upward, or if the BTIG integration and the CISO vacancy generate operational friction, the base erodes. The transition to Category II (if assets cross $700bn) would raise the cost of regulatory compliance.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$117.8 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized TTM net income to common (a bank's owner earnings) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $7.7 bn | 0.957 | $7.3 bn |
| 2 | $7.9 bn | 0.916 | $7.2 bn |
| 3 | $8.1 bn | 0.876 | $7.1 bn |
| 4 | $8.4 bn | 0.839 | $7 bn |
| 5 | $8.6 bn | 0.802 | $6.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($57) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-12.8%/year) than we project (3.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$3.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$8.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a común norm. ($bn) | 7.797 | 7.976 | 8.2 | 8.463 | 8.759 | 9.092 |
| growth | — | +2% | +3% | +3% | +3% | +4% |
| ROTCE | 17.7% | 17.8% | 17.4% | 17.0% | 16.5% | 16.1% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $5.00 | $5.16 | $5.34 | $5.55 | $5.78 | $6.05 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 2.08 | 2.16 | 2.25 | 2.34 | 2.43 | 2.53 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 42% | 42% | 42% | 42% | 42% | 42% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 1,558 | 1,546.965 | 1,535.93 | 1,525.898 | 1,514.863 | 1,503.828 |
| Valor tangible / acción | 30.04 | 32.918 | 35.879 | 38.953 | 42.172 | 45.545 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 11.5x | 11.1x | 10.8x | 10.4x | 9.9x | 9.5x |
| P/tangible book | 1.9x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $67 | $69 | $72 | $74 | $76 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+20%) | (+14%) | (+12%) | (+10%) | (+9%) |
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × earnings to common + P/tangible book), not on EV. Rolling grid: the base year is the TTM (earnings to common $7.797bn = attributable net income $8.168bn − preferred dividends, Q2'26 release to 30-Jun-2026) and the projection is 12-month windows (+1y…+5y). It returns capital via dividends (~$2.08, +4%/year) + buybacks (which reduce the share count ~0.7%/year → EPS grows from ~$5.00 to ~$6.04 over five years). On the share count: over the past twelve months it stayed flat at 1,558M because the shares issued for the BTIG acquisition, closed in the second quarter, offset the buyback; the projected path resumes the reduction from that already-diluted base. Base case: earnings to common starting at +2.3%/year (the average of the trajectory, without extrapolating the peak) accelerating to +3.8% by year 5, exit P/E 12.5×.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCredit cycle: charge-offs rise · base ~10× P/E (re-rated under stress, from today's entry multiple) | $44 -0.6% | $52 2.3% | $59 4.8% |
| BaseCommon earnings +2.3%/year at the start (the FY24-TTM trajectory average · base ~12.5× P/E (compresses from today's entry multiple) | $64 6.3% | $76 9.5% · base case | $87 12.3% |
| BullPayment Services accelerates · base ~14× P/E (sustains the premium) | $80 10.5% | $94 13.9% | $108 16.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $76 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $57, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $76 in 5 years plus $12 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $71. Against the current market price ($57), the margin of safety is 19.5% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 9.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. P/E 12×, within a bank's band (10-15×) and consistent with its ROTCE.
- P/tangible book vs the method's ceiling. 2× paid against the 2.5× ceiling the method sets for a bank — within the bar.
- Margin of safety. Base total return ~6%/year — in the average-return zone, without an ample margin of safety.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 18% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- ROTCE exceeds the 10% bar. ROTCE 18.1% vs the 10% bar → +8.1pp of value creation per dollar of tangible capital.
- Capital adequacy. CET1 10.8%, ~370bp above the regulatory minimum (7.1%) with buffers.
- Credit quality. Charge-offs 0.57% (benign), coverage 2.03% of the loan book, NPAs ~0.41%.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2025 revenue (~$28.66bn) is split between specialized banking/capital markets (Wealth/Corporate/CIB, ~42%, net interest income pressured −5.2% but offset by trust fees +7.9% and capital markets +7.2%), consumer banking (~31%, EBIT −6.0% from the contraction in the commercial real estate book) and Payment Services (~26%, the most dynamic segment: net interest income +7.7%, EBIT +7.1%). Treasury and Corporate Support (~1%) is the residual funding segment, with volatile results from non-recurring items.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
A bank's engine is volume × spread: deposits ($528.2bn TTM) fund the loan book ($391.3bn at FY2025 year-end, +1.7% average year-over-year) at the net interest margin (2.72% taxable-equivalent basis). Noninterest income —trust/investment management, capital markets, cards and merchant processing— grew more strongly (+7.6%) and complements the spread business.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net revenue | $28.1 bn | $27.5 bn (-2%) | $28.7 bn (+4%) | $29.7 bn (+7%) | $30.3 bn (+2%) | $30.9 bn (+2%) | $31.5 bn (+2%) | $32.6 bn (+4%) | $33.8 bn (+4%) |
Net interest income | $17.4 bn | $16.3 bn (-6%) | $16.6 bn (+2%) | $17.1 bn | $17.4 bn (+2%) | $17.8 bn (+2%) | $18.1 bn (+2%) | $18.5 bn (+2%) | $19 bn (+2%) |
Net income | $5.4 bn | $6.3 bn (+16%) | $7.6 bn (+20%) | $8.2 bn | $8.3 bn (+1%) | $8.4 bn (+1%) | $8.5 bn (+1%) | $8.8 bn (+4%) | $9.1 bn (+4%) |
Diluted EPS | $3.3 bn | $3.8 bn (+16%) | $4.6 bn (+22%) | $5 bn | $5.1 bn (+2%) | $5.2 bn (+2%) | $5.3 bn (+2%) | $5.6 bn (+4%) | $5.8 bn (+4%) |
ROTCE | — | 17.2% | 18.1% (+1pp) | 17.7% | 17.1% (-3%) | 16.6% (-3%) | 16.1% (-3%) | 15.5% (-3%) | 15.0% (-3%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. FY23's +15.8% was from the MUFG Union Bank consolidation (not extrapolable); the recent organic trajectory runs around +2-4%.
- Growth engine. Payment Services (+6-7%) offsets the contraction in Consumer Banking's commercial real estate book.
- Cyclicality. NII sensitive to rates; credit currently benign, due to normalize over the cycle.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
U.S. Bancorp gathers deposits, lends, manages wealth, provides investment banking/markets services and processes payments. TTM net interest income runs around ~$16.8bn (the spread between what it charges to lend and what it pays on deposits, with a net interest margin of 2.72% on a taxable-equivalent basis) and noninterest income ~$11.9-12.2bn (wealth management fees, capital markets, cards and merchant processing).
Five segments: Wealth, Corporate, Commercial and Institutional Banking (~42% of revenue: specialized banking, capital markets, asset management for large and institutional clients); Consumer and Business Banking (~31%: consumer banking, small business); Payment Services (~26%: credit/debit cards, corporate cards and merchant processing — the most dynamic segment); and Treasury and Corporate Support (residual, funding and capital management). In January 2026 it announced the acquisition of Condor Trading LP (BTIG) for up to $1,000M, expanding its institutional trading and investment banking capacity.
Scale and competitive position
With $692.3bn in total assets and $522.2bn in deposits (Dec-2025), USB is one of the largest U.S. bank holding companies, with a network of 2,075 branches across 26 states (concentrated in the Midwest and West) and 4,428 ATMs. Regulatory 'Category III' status under the Dodd-Frank Tailoring Rules (>$100bn in assets, below the $700bn threshold that would trigger stricter standards).
It states it is one of the largest U.S. providers of corporate/purchasing cards and corporate trust services — leadership positions in specialized niches with high switching costs.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat combines deposit funding, scale and specialized niches. The $528.2bn deposit franchise (loans/deposits ~74%) provides relatively cheap and stable funding. The $692.3bn asset scale amortizes fixed technology and regulatory compliance costs over a large base, and its status as a Financial Holding Company (FHC) lets it offer a broader range of financial activities than a common BHC.
In specific niches —corporate/purchasing cards and corporate trust services— USB holds leadership positions with high switching costs (long-term institutional relationships with clients in healthcare, utilities, oil and gas, and government). The result is an 18.1% ROTCE sustained at the scale of a diversified super-regional bank — solid, though below the absolute leadership of the largest global money-center banks.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is stable: the deposit franchise and the payments/corporate trust niches do not erode quickly, and Payment Services is in fact gaining traction (segment net interest income +7.7% year-over-year, pre-provision result +7.1%). Capital is strengthening (CET1 +20bp, ROTCE +90bp year-over-year), giving more room to return capital to shareholders.
The threats are operational, regulatory and cyclical. Operational: the CISO role has been vacant since November 2025 (temporarily covered by two Deputy CISOs) and the integration of the BTIG acquisition (close expected 2Q-2026). Regulatory: if average assets cross $700bn or cross-jurisdictional activity crosses $75bn, it would move to Category II with stricter standards; the proposed 'Basel III Endgame' (still without a final rule) could introduce greater volatility in reported capital ratios. Cyclical: net interest income is sensitive to the rate path, and the cost of credit (0.57% charge-offs) is running below its through-cycle level.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Banking is essential and USB is an established, scaled player; it will still be used in 10 years.
- Pricing power. Limited: rates are set by the Fed. The power lies in the cost of funding (deposits) and niche fees, not in price-setting.
- Moat and its direction. Narrow and stable moat: deposits, scale, payments/corporate trust niches; Payment Services is in fact gaining traction.
- Capital cycle. Mature, regulated sector: capital does not enter easily (FHC/Category III barrier), but returns are cyclical (credit, rates).
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 10.8% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 7.1% → +3.7pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 10.8% (+3.7pp above the minimum)
- ✓Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)1.94% of the loan book
- ✓Credit quality (net charge-off rate)0.53% annually
- ✓Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+8pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $532 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Capital. CET1 +370bp above the minimum: ample cushion for shocks and to accelerate capital returns.
- Credit. Benign charge-offs, ample coverage; NPAs ~0.41% of the loan book.
- Funding. Deposits $528.2bn, loans/deposits ~74% — stable funding.
Who runs it
- Gunjan Kedia became CEO in April 2025 after prior roles as Vice Chair of Wealth, Corporate, Commercial and Institutional Banking (2023-2024) and of Wealth Management (2016-2023) — an internal promotion with deep tenure at the company.
- Andrew Cecere (CEO 2017-2025) transitioned to retired director; the succession has already been completed, with no prolonged overlap.
- Capital strengthening under the new leadership: CET1 +20bp and ROTCE +90bp year-over-year in Kedia's first full year as CEO.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 18% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Reinvests at 18.1% ROTCE (well above the 10% bar) and returns the rest: dividend over the twelve months to Q1 2026 ~$3.2bn (payout ~43% of common earnings) + buyback over that window ~$0.6bn, accelerating sharply from $173M in FY2024 — the excess capital capacity (CET1 ~370bp above the minimum) sustains that acceleration without compromising solvency.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Professional management with no controlling shareholder; the detail of director/executive ownership was not captured in this extraction.
- Capital allocation. Reinvests at 18.1% ROTCE and returns the rest; the buyback accelerates sharply with excess capital.
- Integrity / track record. Internal succession completed (Kedia, April 2025) with no prolonged overlap; capital and ROTCE improved in the first year.
Why it trades at this price
- There is no clear source of discount: The price already reflects a Q2'26 with reported EPS +22%.
- The multiple (P/E 12×, P/tangible book 2×) already recognizes USB's ROTCE: it leaves no discount.
- The P/E premium over comparable-balance-sheet peers is already paid — the margin of safety is limited, not generous.
With no identifiable missing-buyers or motivated-sellers → it is not particularly cheap; it is a quality bank trading in line with that quality, at a modest premium and without an ample margin.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+12% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +91% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Credit cycle: charge-offs (0.57%, benign) rise toward through-cycle levels in a recession, hitting earnings and forcing higher provisioning.
- The BTIG (Condor Trading) integration takes longer than expected or integration costs exceed estimates — a risk the company explicitly discloses.
- The CISO role vacancy (since November 2025) leads to a cybersecurity incident before the role is permanently filled.
- Multiple compression: paying 12× on today's benign earnings is fragile — a disappointment would re-rate toward the floor of a bank's band (10-15×).
Bull case — the thesis for
- Payment Services keeps accelerating (+7% year-over-year) and offsets the contraction in Consumer Banking's commercial real estate book.
- The excess capital (CET1 ~370bp above the minimum) funds a more aggressive buyback, accelerating EPS growth above the pace of earnings.
- BTIG synergies come through faster than guided, expanding capital markets and investment banking capacity.
- ROTCE sustained at 18%+ if the credit cycle stays benign — earnings power is greater than what is normalized in the base.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Credit cycle. In a recession charge-offs rise toward through-cycle levels — the central disconfirmer.
- CISO vacancy. Key cybersecurity role vacant since November 2025, temporarily covered.
- BTIG integration. Risk of unrealized synergies or costs above estimate (close 2Q-2026).
- Regulatory transition. If assets cross $700bn, it would move to Category II with stricter standards.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROTCE 18% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+19%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 3% at a PEG of 3.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -13% vs our 3%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +10%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -13%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.






