Wells Fargo (WFC)
Bancos / Banca comercial
The fourth-largest U.S. bank by assets, partially exiting the asset-growth cap the Fed imposed in 2018 — the US$1.95bn ceiling was lifted in June 2025, though the rest of that agreement (governance and compliance) and the 2024 agreement with the OCC remain in force per the 10-K itself. Profitability is climbing (ROTCE 16%, with the trajectory 13.1%→13.4%→14.6% over the last three fiscal years) but it trades at the cheapest tangible book value in the large-bank group except Citi (~12×). Base case 5-year value ~$139 (+12%/year): Undervalued — the gap between already-recovered quality and a still-lagging multiple is the opportunity, with buybacks and the freed-up balance sheet growth as the engines.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Wells Fargo (WFC) at $139 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $86.33 analysis price, as of 2026-07-28, the expected total return is 12.2% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $86.33
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $139
- Total annual return (5y)
- 12.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +29%
The essentials
- The fourth-largest U.S. bank by assets (US$2,148.6bn), diversified across four segments: consumer banking (Consumer Banking and Lending), commercial banking (Commercial Banking), investment banking (Corporate and Investment Banking) and wealth management (Wealth and Investment Management). The driver of the recent improvement was the partial exit from the regulatory cap imposed after the 2016 fake-accounts scandal.
- ⭐ The catalyst: the Fed's asset growth cap (US$1.95bn since 2018) was lifted on Jun 3, 2025, though the rest of that consent order and the Sept-2024 agreement with the OCC (money laundering and sanctions) remain in force per the 10-K itself. The balance sheet is growing again: loans +8%, deposits +4%, assets +11% year over year. Realized ROTCE rose from 13.1% (2023) to 13.4% (2024) and 14.6% (2025).
- At ~$86 it trades at ~12× and at 2× price/tangible book — with a ROTCE (14.6% in 2025) that keeps improving. Buybacks are aggressive (share count −15% over two years, US$29.76bn remaining under authorization as of Nov 30, 2025) and sustain EPS growth. The gap between recovered quality and the lagging multiple is the core of the thesis.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 12.3%/year = 10.0% appreciation + 2.3% dividend. The target price ($139) is ex-dividend; the $12 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $198 · Multiples $122) exceeds the market price ($86).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $86 trades ~29.3% below its value discounted to today (~$122); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($139) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$77.
Thesis
The business
Wells Fargo is the fourth-largest U.S. bank by assets, partially exiting seven years of regulatory cap (the asset-growth ceiling stemming from the fake-accounts scandal). It is a diversified universal bank with a gigantic deposit base (US$1,426.2bn) as funding. Under Charlie Scharf, profitability is climbing (ROTCE 13.1%→13.4%→14.6% over the last three fiscal years) and the balance sheet grew again once the asset cap was lifted in June 2025 — though the rest of that regulatory agreement and a separate agreement with the OCC remain in force per the 10-K itself. It is a solid, improving business, with quality closing in on that of its largest peers.
The valuation
A bank is valued at the equity level (normalized P/E + price/tangible book, ROTCE as quality), never by EV — deposits and debt are funding, not structure. At ~$86, that is ~12× and 2× price/tangible book — the cheapest in the large-bank group except Citi, despite a ROTCE that is already closing in on its peers'.
The base case projects common income growing with the freed-up balance sheet and efficiency, with sustained buybacks (falling share count) pushing EPS above aggregate income growth. At an exit multiple with a modest re-rating (still below JPMorgan's) that gives ~$139/share → a total return of +12%/year. The value comes from the gap between recovered quality and the lagging multiple, plus buybacks.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The opportunity exists because perception still lags reality: Wells Fargo trades at the cheapest tangible book value in the large-bank group except Citi (2×) despite a ROTCE (14.6% in 2025, up from 13.1% in 2023) that is already closing in on its peers'. The market still applies part of the discount from the regulatory burden of the 2016 scandal, which was only half-resolved: the asset-growth cap was lifted, but the rest of the 2018 consent order and the 2024 agreement with the OCC remain in force per the filing itself. The verdict is Undervalued: as the market recognizes the already-recovered quality, the multiple has room to move closer to its peers'; in the meantime, aggressive buybacks compound value per share. The adverse scenario (a recession that hits office credit plus a rate-cut cycle that compresses the margin) brings the value close to the price; the favorable scenario (a fuller re-rating toward its larger peers along with efficiency gains) is a substantial upside. The asymmetry favors the upside.
What to watch
Four things. The re-rating: the thesis rests on the market closing part of the multiple gap as the remaining regulatory burden is resolved — if ROTCE holds and the multiple doesn't rise, the return rests solely on buybacks and balance sheet growth. Office credit: the commercial office real estate sub-portfolio (11.2% delinquent) is the stress point, concentrated in California and New York. Rates: Wells Fargo's sensitivity is growing (−US$5.3bn of interest income at −200 basis points in 2025, versus −US$4.4bn in 2024); a Fed rate-cut cycle compresses that income. And the remaining regulatory matters: the rest of the 2018 consent order and the Sept-2024 agreement with the OCC remain active, plus up to ~US$1.7bn of reasonably possible legal losses above what's provisioned (mortgage discrimination litigation, card interchange fees, and the Seminole Tribe trust litigation, with an adverse verdict on appeal). If ROTCE consolidates and credit holds up, the tangible book discount closes; if a recession bites into credit, rates fall or the regulatory matters reopen, the return dilutes.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$419.7 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized net income to common (≈ distributable; a bank has no EV, the equity is valued) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $21.9 bn | 0.957 | $21 bn |
| 2 | $23.2 bn | 0.916 | $21.3 bn |
| 3 | $24.6 bn | 0.876 | $21.6 bn |
| 4 | $26.1 bn | 0.839 | $21.9 bn |
| 5 | $27.7 bn | 0.802 | $22.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($86) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-11.7%/year) than we project (6.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$11.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$27.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a común norm. ($bn) | 21.615 | 24.052 | 25.621 | 27.19 | 28.236 | 29.282 |
| growth | — | +11% | +7% | +6% | +4% | +4% |
| ROTCE | 15.5% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $7.14 | $8.23 | $9.08 | $9.99 | $10.75 | $11.55 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 1.8 | 1.98 | 2.18 | 2.38 | 2.58 | 2.78 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 25% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 3,029 | 2,923.222 | 2,821.399 | 2,722.541 | 2,627.638 | 2,535.7 |
| Valor tangible / acción | 46.13 | 47.604 | 49.14 | 50.676 | 52.212 | 53.748 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 12.1x | 10.5x | 9.5x | 8.6x | 8.0x | 7.5x |
| P/tangible book | 1.9x | 1.8x | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.6x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $103 | $114 | $125 | $132 | $139 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+21%) | (+17%) | (+15%) | (+13%) | (+12%) |
Rolling grid: year 0 is the real TTM (earnings to common ~$21.6bn to Jun-2026, XBRL). Wells Fargo is the 3rd-largest US bank; it is valued on equity (normalized P/E + P/tangible book), not on EV (deposits and debt are funding). The engine is twofold: balance-sheet growth freed by the Federal Reserve's asset cap —lifted in Jun-2025 after seven years— (assets +15% year over year, deposits +12%) and aggressive buybacks (share base −6% in a year). Earnings to common grow from the TTM toward the current pace (the second quarter of 2026 annualizes to ~$24.6bn) and then ~5%/year to ~$29bn; EPS grows faster on buybacks (~3.5%/year, moderating from the recent ~6% because it now retains more capital to grow the balance sheet) toward ~$11.5. Exit multiple 12× (base; bear 10.5× / bull 14×): a modest re-rating from today's multiple. ROTCE of ~15.5% over the twelve months toward ~20% by year 5, with the company itself targeting 17-18% — the gap between recovered quality and a lagging multiple (the cheapest in the group other than Citi) is the thesis. The regulatory overhang discount from the 2016 scandal no longer applies: the 2018 regulatory consent order was fully terminated on 5-Mar-2026.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearA recession hits office credit + a Fed rate-cut cycle compresses the margin; common income stalls; the multiple doesn't re-rate · base ~10.5x P/E (credit cycle + NII under lower rates) | $87 2.9% | $102 6.0% | $117 8.8% |
| BaseGrowing balance sheet (asset growth cap lifted) + efficiency → TTM common income moves toward the current run-rate and then grows with the balance sheet; sustained buybacks; a modest multiple re-rating · base ~12x P/E (modest re-rating, still below JPMorgan) | $118 8.9% | $139 12.3% · base case | $160 15.3% |
| BullA fuller re-rating toward its larger peers + improving efficiency + ROTCE above 14.6%; higher common income; a more expanded multiple · base ~14x P/E (full re-rating + efficiency) | $167 16.2% | $196 19.8% | $225 23.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $139 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $86, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $139 in 5 years plus $12 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $122. Against the current market price ($86), the margin of safety is 29.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 12.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs peers. Price/tangible book 2× — the cheapest in the group except Citi, despite a ROTCE that is already closing in on its peers'. The gap is the opportunity.
- Normalized P/E. P/E ~12× on common income — cheap for a bank with rising ROTCE. A modest re-rating is assumed in the base case.
- Margin of safety. 5-year base value $139 vs price $86 → total return +12%/year: the quality-multiple gap plus buybacks and growth. Favorable upside asymmetry.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 16% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- ROTCE vs the 10% bar. ROTCE 14.6% in 2025 (up from 13.1% in 2023) — above the bar and rising, closing in on its larger peers'.
- Earnings quality. Common income is solid and growing; buybacks (−15% of shares over two years) make EPS grow faster than aggregate income.
- Solvency (CET1). Standardized CET1 10.61% (vs 11.07% in 2024), narrowing on balance sheet growth plus buybacks — solid but deploying capital.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Segment income (FY2025, on US$21,451M) splits between consumer banking (36.7%, the driver —cards, deposits, mortgages—, +12.2%), investment banking (34.0%, essentially flat, -0.7%), commercial banking (19.5%, down -10.8% on lower rates and credit normalization) and wealth management (9.9% but the highest return on allocated capital, 31.7%, +11.4%). Balance sheet growth freed by the lifted asset cap mainly benefits consumer and commercial.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
A bank's engine is the balance sheet (loans by spread) plus fees, all leveraged on capital. After seven years under the asset growth cap, Wells Fargo regains balance sheet growth (loans +8%, deposits +4%, assets +11%) — the thesis's catalyst showing up in the numbers, though the rest of the 2018 consent order and the OCC agreement remain in force. Aggressive buybacks (share count −15% over two years) make EPS grow faster than aggregate income. Quality is measured by ROTCE (14.6% in 2025, rising) and solvency by CET1 (10.61%, above the regulatory minimum).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Common income | $18 bn | $18.6 bn (+3%) | $20.3 bn (+9%) | $21.6 bn (+11%) | $23 bn (+6%) | $24.4 bn (+6%) | $26 bn (+6%) | $27 bn (+4%) | $28 bn (+4%) |
Total revenue | $82.6 bn | $82.3 bn (-0%) | $83.7 bn (+2%) | $86.8 bn (+6%) | $88.5 bn (+2%) | $90.2 bn (+2%) | $92 bn (+2%) | $95.9 bn (+4%) | $100 bn (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Balance sheet growth (asset cap lifted) is real: loans +8%, deposits +4%, assets +11%. Regains ground lost over seven years under the cap.
- Growth engine. Freed-up balance sheet growth plus buybacks: EPS grows faster than aggregate income. A recovery runway after seven years of frozen growth.
- Cyclicality / rates. Growth depends on the credit cycle and rates; a Fed cut or a recession would slow it — rate sensitivity is already rising.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Wells Fargo & Company is a financial and bank holding company whose core business is acting as the holding company for its subsidiaries, led by Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. — as of Dec 31, 2025, the Bank held US$1,826.3bn of assets, 85% of the consolidated total (US$2,148.6bn). It operates under four reportable segments: consumer banking (Consumer Banking and Lending), commercial banking (Commercial Banking), investment banking (Corporate and Investment Banking) and wealth management (Wealth and Investment Management, WIM).
The business earns money from two sources: net interest income (US$47.5bn in 2025, down from US$52.4bn in 2023 on lower rates on floating-rate assets and deposit mix, partly offset by higher loan and securities balances) and noninterest income (US$36.2bn in 2025, up from US$30.2bn in 2023, in part from the April 2025 purchase of the remaining stake in the merchant services joint venture, which began consolidating as card fee income instead of being recorded as other noninterest income). By segment net income (FY2025, on US$21,451M): consumer banking leads with 36.7% (US$7,865M, +12.2% year over year), followed by investment banking at 34.0% (US$7,283M, -0.7%), commercial banking at 19.5% (US$4,184M, -10.8%, the only line falling sharply, on lower rates and credit normalization) and wealth management at 9.9% (US$2,119M, +11.4%), the segment with the highest return on allocated capital. The company had roughly 205,000 employees at the end of 2025, 76% in the United States.
Scale and competitive position
Per the 10-K's own Item 1, Wells Fargo was, as of Dec 31, 2025, "the fourth-largest bank holding company in the United States by assets" — not the third. Even so, its scale is enormous: US$2,148.6bn of assets, US$1,426.2bn of deposits, and one of the country's largest banking networks. Physical footprint: 58.9 million square feet occupied (52.8M in the U.S. and 6.1M outside), with the heaviest concentration in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia area and in Minneapolis-St. Paul; corporate headquarters is in San Francisco.
For seven years (2018 to Jun-2025) it operated under a Fed asset growth cap of US$1.95bn under a February 2018 consent order; on Jun 3, 2025, the Fed confirmed it removed that specific asset-growth restriction. With that, the balance sheet grew again in 2025: loans +8% to US$986.2bn, deposits +4% to US$1,426.2bn, assets +11% to US$2,148.6bn. Wealth management administered US$1,127.1bn of advisory assets at year-end 2025 (up from US$997.7bn and US$891.1bn in the two prior periods in the 10-K's table) — the figure the filing reports, not the US$2.5tn of "client assets" cited elsewhere, which would include brokerage and other assets outside the advisory business. As of Feb 13, 2026 there were 155,031 holders of record of the common stock.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
Wells Fargo's moat combines a gigantic deposit base (US$1,426.2bn) with the switching costs that make that funding sticky: the noninterest-bearing portion fell 5% year over year (to US$365.4bn) while the interest-bearing portion rose 7% (to US$1,060.8bn), yet the average cost of deposits fell from 1.73% (fourth quarter of 2024) to 1.44% (fourth quarter of 2025) — large, and increasingly cheap in relative terms, funding. The 10-K's own Item 1 also describes a heavy, fixed regulatory structure (enhanced supervision, stress tests, resolution plans, capital requirements) as a barrier that favors the few banks of this size that can absorb that compliance cost.
Wealth management is the segment with the highest return on allocated capital: 31.7% in 2025, up from 28.3% in 2024, on an advisory asset base that grew from US$891.1bn to US$1,127.1bn over the period shown in the 10-K. The April 2025 purchase of the remaining stake in the merchant services joint venture vertically integrated that payments line rather than sharing it with a partner.
Moat direction and threats
The direction is improving, but only partially. The balance sheet grew again after seven years under the cap (loans +8%, deposits +4%, assets +11%), the return on capital of wealth management rose (28.3%→31.7%) and the purchase of the payments joint venture consolidated a revenue line. But the 10-K does not support a full regulatory resolution: as of Jun 3, 2025 only the asset-growth cap from the 2018 consent order was lifted — Item 1 itself states literally that "the remaining provisions of the consent order remain in effect" — and the formal Sept-2024 agreement with the OCC (money laundering and sanctions) remains active. The same filing's risk factors list both as standing restrictions.
The threats: within a US$132.3bn commercial real estate portfolio (US$147.7bn total committed), the office segment is the weakest (US$21.96bn of balance/commitment, with 11.2% delinquent — far above every other property type), concentrated in California (US$26.2bn) and New York (US$15.9bn). Rate sensitivity is growing, not shrinking: a −200 basis-point shift would cut net interest income by US$5.3bn over 12 months (2025), versus US$4.4bn under the same scenario in 2024. And uninsured deposits are rising (~US$600bn, 42% of the total, up from 40% in 2024) while the mix shifts from noninterest-bearing toward interest-bearing deposits. The business is improving in scale and in wealth management; the remaining regulatory front, office credit and rate sensitivity are what warrant watching.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Banking is essential infrastructure; the deposit base is sticky. A large diversified bank will remain relevant. High recurrence.
- Pricing power. Limited: a bank sells a commodity (money) and competes on rate. The advantage is cheap funding (deposit scale), not price.
- Moat and its direction. Narrow moat (funding + switching costs + scale) and stable: the asset growth cap was lifted, but the rest of the 2018 consent order and the OCC agreement remain in force, and the fall in deposit cost tracks the rate cycle more than an advantage that widens.
- Cyclicality. Cyclical (credit + rates): charge-offs and the margin move with the cycle. Commercial office credit is today's sensitive spot.
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 10.3% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 8.5% → +1.8pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- !Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 10.3% (+1.8pp above the minimum)
- !Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)1.40% of the loan book
- ✓Credit quality (net charge-off rate)0.41% annually
- ✓Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+5pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $1,501 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Solvency. CET1 10.61% above the regulatory minimum; TLAC 23.22%; LCR 119%. Solid, though deploying capital (all ratios narrowed year over year).
- Credit quality. The general portfolio is solid; the exception is commercial office (US$21.96bn of balance/commitment, 11.2% delinquent), far above every other property type.
- Rate sensitivity. A −200 basis-point shift would cut net interest income by US$5.3bn over 12 months (2025), more than the US$4.4bn in 2024 — sensitivity is rising.
Who runs it
- Under Scharf, the Fed removed the asset growth cap imposed in 2018 on Jun 3, 2025; the 10-K itself clarifies that the rest of that consent order and the Sept-2024 agreement with the OCC (money laundering and sanctions) remain in force.
- Realized ROTCE rose from 13.1% (2023) to 13.4% (2024) and 14.6% (2025), while noninterest expense stayed essentially flat (US$54.84bn in 2025 vs US$54.60bn in 2024) — no cumulative cost-reduction figure was found disclosed in the filing.
- In April 2025 Wells Fargo purchased the remaining stake in its merchant services joint venture, consolidating that payments business within the consumer segment.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 16% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Scharf holds direct shares plus a holding requirement of 6x base salary, with no hedging or pledging. Berkshire sold its position. A top-tier professional CEO (formerly Visa, BNY).
- Capital allocation. Aggressive buybacks at still-cheap prices (share count −15% over two years, US$29.76bn remaining under authorization as of Nov 30, 2025) plus a growing dividend. With the asset cap lifted, it also retains more capital to fund balance sheet growth.
- Efficiency / integrity. The asset growth cap was lifted in Jun-2025, but the 10-K itself clarifies that the rest of the 2018 consent order and the Sept-2024 agreement with the OCC remain in force — regulatory remediation is advancing but not closed.
Why it is cheap
- The regulatory burden: the market still applies part of the discount from the fake-accounts scandal (2016) and the asset growth cap (2018-2025), even though it was only half-resolved — the asset cap was lifted in Jun-2025, but the rest of the 2018 consent order and the Sept-2024 agreement with the OCC (money laundering and sanctions) remain in force per the 10-K itself.
- It trades at 2× tangible book with a ROTCE (14.6% in 2025) that keeps improving.
- Recovered quality (ROTCE from 13.1% to 14.6% over three fiscal years) is running ahead of the multiple — the market is pricing in the improvement with a lag, while active regulatory and legal matters persist (up to ~US$1.7bn of reasonably possible losses).
The pattern is one of missing buyers: a bank whose quality has been recovering but which the market still values with much of the regulatory-punishment discount, only partially resolved. The gap between perception (still the scandal bank) and reality (rising ROTCE, balance sheet growing again) is the source of the opportunity. The genuine risk (office credit, rate sensitivity, active litigation) is real but contained; the gradual re-rating toward its peers is the driver, along with aggressive buybacks.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +6%/year (+34% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+20%/year, +147% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A recession hits commercial office credit (already 11.2% delinquent, concentrated in California and New York) and other consumer portfolios — provisions rise and income stalls.
- A Fed rate-cut cycle compresses net interest income, with a sensitivity that is already rising (−US$5.3bn at −200 basis points in 2025, versus −US$4.4bn in 2024).
- The re-rating doesn't happen: the market keeps the tangible book discount despite improving ROTCE, and the return rests solely on buybacks and growth.
- A legal or regulatory setback (the OCC agreement still active, the rest of the 2018 consent order, or any of the litigation totaling up to ~US$1.7bn of reasonably possible losses) revives the stigma and stalls the multiple's normalization.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The re-rating advances more than expected: the market closes part of the tangible book gap toward the upper part of a bank's band as it recognizes improving quality and that much of the regulatory burden has already been resolved.
- Freed-up balance sheet growth (the asset cap lifted after seven years) regains ground against JPMorgan and Bank of America — loans, deposits and fees accelerate.
- Efficiency keeps improving and ROTCE keeps rising above 14.6%, closing in on the best-quality banks in the group; with high rates income grows strongly.
- Aggressive buybacks (US$29.76bn remaining under authorization as of Nov 30, 2025) compound value per share at still-cheap prices (2× tangible book) — every buyback is accretive.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Re-rating not guaranteed. The central disconfirmer: the thesis depends on the market closing part of the multiple gap; if not, the return rests solely on buybacks and growth.
- Office credit. The commercial office sub-portfolio (11.2% delinquent, concentrated in California and New York) is the stress point in a recession.
- Rates. Rate sensitivity is rising (−US$5.3bn at −200 basis points in 2025, versus −US$4.4bn in 2024); a Fed rate-cut cycle compresses income.
- Remaining regulatory and legal matters. The rest of the 2018 consent order and the Sept-2024 agreement with the OCC (money laundering and sanctions) remain in force, plus up to ~US$1.7bn of reasonably possible legal losses above what's provisioned.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROTCE 16% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+29%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a PEG of 2.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -12% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +18%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, cost advantage, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -12%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.






