United Parcel Service (UPS)
Industrial / Paquetería y logística
UPS is the largest integrated package and logistics operator in the United States, with an air and ground network spanning more than 200 countries; having completed the deliberate reduction of its largest customer's volume (Amazon) and undertaken a large-scale network reconfiguration, operating profit over the trailing twelve months is temporarily depressed by non-recurring transformation charges while the market prices in a moat that is perceived as eroding due to structural competition and e-commerce companies' in-house logistics.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of United Parcel Service (UPS) at $129 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $95.34 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 12.5% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $95.34
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $129
- Total annual return (5y)
- 12.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +28%
The essentials
- Consolidated revenue of ~US$88.7 billion in 2025, contracting since 2022 due to the deliberate reduction of the largest customer's volume (Amazon, 10.6% of revenue) and post-pandemic normalization.
- Trailing-twelve-month EBIT is depressed by ~US$1.69 billion of Transformation Strategy charges (mainly the Driver Choice Program); excluding them, the normalized operating margin is around 9.2%, in line with the company's 2026 guidance.
- Return on invested capital of ~14.7%, above the 10% bar, but with significant leverage (total debt ~US$24.5 billion) and a dividend that has been practically frozen over the past two fiscal years.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 12.4%/year = 6.1% appreciation + 6.4% dividend. The target price ($128) is ex-dividend; the $34 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $200 · Multiples $132) exceeds the market price ($95).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $95 trades ~28.0% below its value discounted to today (~$132); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($128) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$86.
Thesis
The business
UPS operates the largest integrated package and logistics network in the United States, with operating density and scale built over more than a century that sustain a real moat but one that is now perceived as eroding: in-house logistics at large e-commerce customers — starting with Amazon — and structural competition from the postal service are reducing the sector's dependence on an integrated carrier. Return on invested capital (~14.7%) sits comfortably above the 10% bar, and the company is undergoing a deliberate pivot toward higher-margin customers — healthcare, SMBs and international — after completing the planned reduction of Amazon volume.
The valuation
The valuation uses EV/EBIT on year-0 normalized EBIT (excluding ~US$1.69 billion of Transformation Strategy charges), with a base multiple of 11× within the package delivery band (10×-14×). Undervalued at $95, with a 5-year value of $128 per share and an estimated return of +12% annually.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.. The adverse scenario assumes the network reconfiguration fails to eliminate the stranded costs left by Amazon's exit at the guided pace; the favorable scenario assumes the program concludes ahead of schedule and the normalized operating margin exceeds 12%.
What to watch
The main disconfirmer of the thesis is the execution speed of the network reconfiguration program, which does not conclude until 2027: if the guided savings (~US$3 billion in 2026) fail to materialize at the communicated pace, or if structural competition (USPS, retailers' in-house logistics) keeps eroding higher-yield volume faster than the healthcare vertical and SMB penetration can offset, the normalized margin will not converge to the level that supports the base multiple.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized owner earnings — cash generation power excluding non-recurring transformation charges (NOPAT ex transformation charges + D&A − maintenance capex); differs from year-0 net income (the netMargin series base) because the latter does include those charges as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $6.6 bn | 0.957 | $6.3 bn |
| 2 | $7.1 bn | 0.916 | $6.5 bn |
| 3 | $7.6 bn | 0.876 | $6.7 bn |
| 4 | $8.2 bn | 0.839 | $6.9 bn |
| 5 | $8.8 bn | 0.802 | $7.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($95) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-6.4%/year) than we project (7.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$4.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$8.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EBIT normalizado (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 89.93 | 91.5 | 94.52 | 98.11 | 101.55 | 104.8 |
| growth | — | +2% | +3% | +4% | +4% | +3% |
| OCF | 8.9 | 9.6 | 10.4 | 11.2 | 11.8 | 12.4 |
| OCF margin | 9.9% | 10.5% | 11.0% | 11.4% | 11.6% | 11.8% |
| Total capex | 3.41 | 3 | 3.05 | 3.15 | 3.25 | 3.35 |
| Maintenance capex | 3.2 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EBIT | 8.3 | 8.8 | 9.6 | 10.5 | 11.2 | 11.7 |
| EBIT margin | 9.2% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 10.7% | 11.0% | 11.2% |
| NOPAT | 6.4 | 6.8 | 7.5 | 8.2 | 8.7 | 9.1 |
| D&A | 3.1 | 3.05 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.4 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 5.5 | 6.6 | 7.3 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 9.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 5.6 | 6.8 | 7.5 | 8.2 | 8.7 | 9.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 5.7 | 6.0 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 7.9 | 8.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.7 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 |
| EV / FCF growth | 18.5x | 15.3x | 13.7x | 12.6x | 11.8x | 11.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 17.9x | 14.9x | 13.5x | 12.3x | 11.6x | 11.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 17.8x | 16.7x | 15.0x | 13.7x | 12.7x | 12.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 15.7x | 14.8x | 13.5x | 12.4x | 11.6x | 11.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 12.2x | 11.5x | 10.5x | 9.6x | 9.0x | 8.6x |
| EV / Sales | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.0x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $6.56 | $6.63 | $6.69 | $6.76 | $6.83 | $6.89 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $101 | $113 | $125 | $128 | $128 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+5%) | (+11%) | (+13%) | (+12%) | (+11%) |
Year 0 (TTM to Jun-2026) uses normalized EBIT, excluding the Transformation Strategy charges (~US$1.69 billion in the TTM, mainly the Driver Choice Program of the second quarter of 2026), consistent with the company's own non-GAAP guidance and with its GAAP/non-GAAP reconciliation published in every earnings release. GAAP TTM EBIT (US$6.58 billion) is temporarily depressed by those charges; the normalized figure (~US$8.26 billion) is the basis of the path. Year 1 anchors to the raised guidance in the release of 28-Jul-2026 (revenue ~US$91.2 billion, non-GAAP adjusted operating income ~US$8.65 billion), which the company justifies by having completed the phased and planned reduction of Amazon volume and by the benefits of the network reconfiguration program (~US$3 billion expected in full-year 2026, of which ~US$1.2 billion was already achieved in the first half). The margin keeps expanding moderately through year 5 as the transformation program concludes (planned for 2027) and the revenue mix tilts toward healthcare, small and medium enterprises and international, which carry higher margins than the low-yield volume being retired. Capex is treated as mostly maintenance (maintPct 0.95): with revenue practically flat over the last three fiscal years, current capex mainly replaces existing assets (network automation, fleet) rather than funding capacity expansion, other than a minor growth component in cold chain for healthcare. The model is at the enterprise level (EV, pre-interest): real cash and debt in the common block, and no excess cash is accumulated because the dividend (~US$5.4 billion guided for 2026) absorbs almost all projected net income and the buyback is practically paused (US$0 in the TTM).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearDomestic volume fails to stabilize after Amazon's exit: competition from the USPS and from large retailers' in-house logistics keeps eroding the lower-yield customer base · base 10× EV/EBIT — the floor of the package delivery band, reflecting an eroding moat and failed execution. | $71 2.1% | $83 4.7% | $95 7.1% |
| BaseRevenue starts near the company's raised 2026 guidance (~US$91.2 billion) after completing the deliberate reduction of Amazon volume · base 11× EV/EBIT — the low-to-mid part of the package delivery band (10×-14×), consistent with a moat that is perceived as eroding but with a return on capital above the 10% bar. | $109 9.4% | $128 12.4% · base case | $147 15.1% |
| BullThe network reconfiguration and the Driver Choice Program conclude ahead of schedule · base 13× EV/EBIT — the ceiling of the package delivery band, if the moat stops eroding and restructuring execution exceeds guidance. | $160 16.8% | $188 20.1% | $216 23.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $128 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $95, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $128 in 5 years plus $34 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $132. Against the current market price ($95), the margin of safety is 28.0% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 12.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple within the package delivery band. 11× normalized EV/EBIT, the low-to-mid part of the archetype's 10×-14× band.
- High dividend yield. Current dividend yield of ~6.4% at the market price, though with almost no growth.
- Normalized base, not raw GAAP. The valuation uses EBIT excluding transformation charges, avoiding penalizing the base for a non-recurring cost.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 19% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (98%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC above the bar. Return on invested capital of ~14.7%, comfortably above the 10% bar.
- Temporarily depressed cash generation. Reported FCF is compressed by the transformation charges and network reconfiguration capex.
- Elevated financial leverage. Total debt ~US$24.5 billion against equity of ~US$15.1 billion.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2025 growth by segment (reported year-over-year change). U.S. Domestic declined due to the deliberate reduction of Amazon volume and the insourcing of the Ground Saver product; International grew supported by higher revenue per piece (+18.9% in export); the decline in Supply Chain Solutions is distorted by the divestiture of Coyote (full truckload freight brokerage, completed in September 2024, which contributed US$1.6 billion in revenue in 2024 before its sale) and does not reflect organic weakness in the freight forwarding and healthcare logistics business.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
UPS's revenue breaks down as average daily volume × revenue per piece, by segment (U.S. Domestic, International). The current dynamic is volume declining while price/mix rises: the company is deliberately trading lower-yield volume (Amazon, Ground Saver) for higher revenue per piece, unlike a marketplace where both factors typically move in the same direction.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $91 bn | $91.1 bn (+0%) | $88.7 bn (-3%) | $89.9 bn (-0%) | $91.5 bn (+2%) | $94.5 bn (+3%) | $98.1 bn (+4%) | $101.6 bn (+4%) | $104.8 bn (+3%) |
Operating profit | $9.1 bn | $8.5 bn (-7%) | $7.9 bn (-7%) | $8.3 bn (+5%) | $8.9 bn (+8%) | $9.7 bn (+8%) | $10.5 bn (+8%) | $11.1 bn (+6%) | $11.7 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $6.7 bn | $5.8 bn (-14%) | $5.6 bn (-4%) | $5.7 bn (+5%) | $6 bn (+7%) | $6.7 bn (+11%) | $7.4 bn (+10%) | $7.9 bn (+8%) | $8.4 bn (+6%) |
Owner earnings | $5.1 bn | $6.2 bn (+22%) | $4.8 bn (-23%) | $6.1 bn (+6%) | $6.8 bn (+10%) | $7.5 bn (+10%) | $8.2 bn (+10%) | $8.7 bn (+6%) | $9.2 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent revenue contraction. Consolidated revenue declined in three of the past four fiscal years, mostly by the company's own decision (Amazon's exit).
- Raised 2026 guidance. The company raised its revenue and adjusted operating profit guidance in the July 2026 release.
- Mix shift toward higher margin. Healthcare, SMBs and international are growing as a share of volume, offsetting Amazon's exit.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
UPS delivers time-definite packages and freight through a single air and ground network (not separated by service type), supported by a global air hub in Louisville (Worldport) and international hubs in Germany, China, Hong Kong, Canada and Florida. Revenue breaks down as average daily volume × revenue per piece: in 2025 it delivered 20.8 million packages per day at an average revenue of US$14.50 per piece, with the U.S. Domestic Package segment contributing ~67% of revenue, International Package ~21%, and Supply Chain Solutions (freight forwarding, logistics and digital businesses) the remainder. The Digital Access Program embeds UPS's shipping solutions into e-commerce platforms to reach SMBs, and Supply Chain Solutions groups freight forwarding and logistics (with a growing focus on healthcare cold chain, more than US$11 billion in revenue in 2025) and digital businesses such as Roadie, Happy Returns and UPS Capital.
The company's stated strategy ("Customer First, People Led, Innovation Driven") deliberately prioritizes higher-yield volume over total volume: SMB penetration exceeded 30% of U.S. domestic volume since 2024, while UPS reduced its largest customer's (Amazon) volume by more than 50% by mid-2026 relative to 2024 levels, reallocating capacity toward higher-margin business.
Scale and competitive position
As of December 2025, UPS operated 295 company-owned or company-operated aircraft plus 221 under charter or third-party leasing arrangements, a ground fleet of ~125,000 vehicles (of which ~19,000 are alternative-fuel or advanced-technology vehicles), ~1,000 U.S. package facilities (~90 million square feet) and ~800 additional international facilities. Headcount totals ~460,000 employees, with nearly 80% of U.S. personnel unionized, mostly under the national master agreement with the Teamsters in effect through July 2028.
UPS presents itself as a leader in time-definite package delivery in the U.S., competing with national and international postal services, motor carriers, air freight forwarders, courier companies, large transportation companies, and increasingly with e-commerce companies and retailers building their own logistics capabilities (some of them current UPS customers) and with startups combining technology with flexible labor solutions. The 10-K does not report its own market-share figures.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
UPS's main moat is one of scale and operating density: replicating an integrated air and ground network spanning more than 200 countries, with proprietary hubs and a fleet of that size, requires capital investment and an accumulation of routes and contracts that takes decades. Added to that is a long-term relationship with large B2B customers, supported by technology integration (EDI, the Digital Access Program embedded in e-commerce platforms) that creates moderate switching costs for medium and large customers, though low ones for occasional or low-volume shippers.
The UPS brand, built over more than a century of operation, is associated with reliability and on-time performance, which sustains pricing power: consolidated revenue per piece rose 6.6% in 2025 despite a 7.0% decline in volume. Growing specialization in healthcare logistics (cold chain, more than US$11 billion in revenue in 2025, reinforced by the Frigo-Trans and Andlauer Healthcare Group acquisitions) adds a higher-margin vertical with a higher technical barrier than standard package delivery.
Moat direction and threats
UPS's moat is eroding, not widening. In-house logistics at large e-commerce retailers — starting with Amazon, which deliberately reduced its volume with UPS by more than 50% by mid-2026 — is reducing the sector's structural dependence on an integrated carrier like UPS. The U.S. Postal Service and lower-cost carriers are competing aggressively for lower-yield volume, and UPS responded in December 2025 by signing an agreement with the USPS for last-mile delivery of a portion of its Ground Saver and Mail Innovations volume starting in 2026, a sign that certain low-margin segments are no longer profitable to operate on its own network.
The union concentration (nearly 80% of U.S. personnel) exposes UPS to the risk of recurring strikes or work stoppages at every collective bargaining renegotiation, and the network reconfiguration program itself — aimed at eliminating the 'stranded costs' left by Amazon's exit — is a multi-year execution bet (not concluding until 2027) on which much of the margin recovery depends.
Business / sector quality
- Hard-to-replicate network scale. Integrated air and ground network across more than 200 countries, with operating density accumulated over decades.
- Eroding moat. Amazon's exit, USPS competition and retailers' in-house logistics are pressuring higher-yield volume.
- Partial pricing power. Revenue per piece rose 6.6% in 2025 despite the volume decline, but at the cost of losing low-margin customers.
- Diversification into healthcare. More than US$11 billion in healthcare logistics revenue in 2025, a higher-margin vertical with a higher technical barrier.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.7x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)8.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 98% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+9pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.1x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Financial leverage. Total debt ~US$24.5 billion against equity of ~US$15.1 billion.
- Liquidity. Cash and equivalents of US$4.7 billion against current debt maturities of ~US$634 million.
- Pension obligations. US$6.3 billion in pension and post-retirement benefit obligations, plus multiemployer plans with uncertain future contributions.
Who runs it
- Dividend per share grew just ~0.6% annually over the past two fiscal years (US$6.52 in FY2024 to US$6.56 in FY2025), after a 6.6% jump in FY2023 — a sign the payout is already stretched to the limit of what current earnings can sustain.
- Share buybacks fell from US$3.5 billion in FY2022 to US$0 in the TTM, prioritizing dividend sustainability over additional capital return during the restructuring.
- The company completed the Frigo-Trans and Andlauer Healthcare Group acquisitions in 2025 to expand its healthcare logistics cold chain, and divested the full truckload freight brokerage business (Coyote) in 2024.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Restructuring execution. The transformation program is progressing as guided, but does not conclude until 2027; execution risk remains.
- Capital discipline. Buybacks practically paused and dividend nearly frozen, prioritizing payout sustainability over growth in capital returns.
- Transparency. The company publishes detailed non-GAAP reconciliations and quarterly guidance, facilitating normalization of the transformation charges.
Why it is cheap
- Trailing-twelve-month GAAP EBIT is depressed by ~US$1.69 billion of non-recurring transformation charges, which makes UPS look more expensive than it is on a normalized basis (motivated sellers: GAAP earnings do not reflect underlying earnings power).
- The market is pricing in a moat that is perceived as eroding due to Amazon's deliberate exit and structural competition from the USPS and retailers' in-house logistics, in a business with significant financial and labor leverage.
- The nearly frozen dividend (growth of just ~0.6% annually over the past two fiscal years) signals to an income-oriented investor that the company has little slack, which weighs on the multiple despite the raised guidance from July 2026.
The deliberate reduction of Amazon volume ('completed' according to the company itself) and the raised guidance in the July 2026 release are the concrete catalyst that supports the thesis that the market is over-discounting the restructuring's execution risk.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +5%/year (+26% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+20%/year, +150% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The network reconfiguration program fails to eliminate the stranded costs left by Amazon's exit at the guided pace, and the normalized operating margin stalls below 10% beyond 2027.
- Competition from the USPS and large retailers' in-house logistics keeps eroding higher-yield volume faster than the healthcare vertical and SMB penetration can offset.
- A strike or work stoppage in the Teamsters renegotiation (the current agreement expires in 2028, but there are separate agreements with earlier expirations, such as the airline mechanics agreement in November 2026) disrupts operations and durably damages customer relationships.
- Financial leverage (total debt ~US$24.5 billion) combined with growing pension obligations (US$6.3 billion) limits capital flexibility just as the company needs to invest in the network reconfiguration.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The network reconfiguration and the Driver Choice Program conclude ahead of schedule (2027), unlocking cost savings faster and expanding the normalized operating margin above 12%.
- SMB, healthcare and international penetration accelerates revenue growth beyond guidance, reversing the perception of an eroding moat.
- The USPS last-mile agreement frees up network capacity without additional capital investment, improving return on invested capital faster than modeled.
- The company resumes share buybacks once the transformation program concludes, accelerating the per-share return without needing additional business growth.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Customer concentration. Amazon accounted for 10.6% of consolidated revenue in 2025, with an ongoing 50% volume reduction.
- Labor relations. Nearly 80% of U.S. personnel unionized under the Teamsters agreement, in effect through 2028.
- Restructuring execution. The network reconfiguration program does not conclude until 2027; cost savings depend on complex multi-year execution.
- Fuel costs. Direct exposure to jet fuel, diesel and gasoline prices for a large-scale fleet.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 8% at a multiple/growth of 1.6 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 19% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -6% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +15%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: efficient scale, network effects, cost advantage, intangibles, switching costs → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -6%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.






