Waste Management (WM)
Industrial / Servicios ambientales
North America's leading environmental solutions provider compounds an essential-infrastructure business protected by landfill scarcity and vertical integration, with three smaller lines of a different nature (recycling, renewable energy, and healthcare services) still maturing on margin following the Stericycle acquisition.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Waste Management (WM) at $244 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $211.14 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.1% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $211.14
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $244
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +3%
The essentials
- Leading physical network in North America: 257 landfills and 342 transfer stations, with waste internalization that rose from 71.3% to 72.4% over the half-year.
- The Stericycle acquisition (Healthcare Solutions, November 2024) still operates at a negative operating margin while systems integration and cost synergies are completed.
- 2026 revenue guidance ($26.275-26.475 billion, +4.6% over 2025) anchors the first year of the path; the company resumed share buybacks in 2026 after pausing them almost entirely in 2025.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.1%/year = 2.9% appreciation + 2.1% dividend. The target price ($244) is ex-dividend; the $24 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($211) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $211 trades ~2.6% below its value discounted to today (~$217); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($244) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$137.
Thesis
The business
Essential infrastructure with a genuine moat at its core (landfill scarcity, vertical integration, scale) combined with three smaller businesses of uneven quality: Renewable Energy grows with a good margin, Recycling Processing and Sales depends on recycled commodity prices, and Healthcare Solutions is still integrating the Stericycle acquisition with a negative operating margin.
The valuation
It is valued by sum of the parts: each segment with its own EV/EBIT multiple over the band that corresponds to its nature (waste, commodities, regulated energy, industrial), not a single multiple over the consolidated figure. The 5-year value in the base scenario is $244 per share, versus the current price of $211, implying an annualized total return of +5% including dividend.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The verdict is Fairly valued: at market price, the margin versus the maximum price compatible with a 15% annual return is -54%.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the integration of Healthcare Solutions: if the segment's operating margin does not turn positive over the next fiscal years, the sum-of-the-parts thesis loses an entire piece of value and the consolidated business would keep performing below what the core collection-and-disposal business suggests.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3.9 bn | 0.957 | $3.7 bn |
| 2 | $4.1 bn | 0.916 | $3.7 bn |
| 3 | $4.2 bn | 0.876 | $3.7 bn |
| 4 | $4.4 bn | 0.839 | $3.7 bn |
| 5 | $4.6 bn | 0.802 | $3.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($211) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (5.9%/year) is in line with our base case (4.5%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$4.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Suma de las partes (EV/EBIT por segmento). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 25.667 | 26.85 | 28.06 | 29.27 | 30.47 | 31.69 |
| growth | — | +5% | +5% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 6.5 | 6.9 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 8.0 | 8.4 |
| OCF margin | 25.4% | 25.6% | 25.8% | 26.0% | 26.2% | 26.4% |
| Total capex | 2.944 | 3.05 | 3.16 | 3.27 | 3.38 | 3.49 |
| Maintenance capex | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 4.5 | 4.9 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 6.6 |
| EBIT margin | 17.6% | 18.2% | 18.8% | 19.4% | 20.0% | 20.7% |
| NOPAT | 3.6 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 5.2 |
| D&A | 2.94 | 3.05 | 3.16 | 3.28 | 3.4 | 3.52 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 4.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 5.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 4.2 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 |
| EV / FCF growth | 30.1x | 28.2x | 26.4x | 24.8x | 23.4x | 22.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 27.6x | 25.9x | 24.3x | 22.9x | 21.7x | 20.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 37.8x | 34.9x | 32.3x | 29.9x | 27.8x | 26.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 30.2x | 27.9x | 25.8x | 24.0x | 22.4x | 20.8x |
| EV / EBIT | 23.9x | 22.1x | 20.4x | 19.0x | 17.7x | 16.4x |
| EV / Sales | 4.2x | 4.0x | 3.8x | 3.7x | 3.5x | 3.4x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.78 | $4.08 | $4.41 | $4.76 | $5.14 | $5.55 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 402.4 | 398.1 | 393.9 | 389.9 | 386.1 | 382.5 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.1% | -1.1% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -0.9% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1 bn | $1.1 bn | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn | $1.3 bn | $1.4 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $170 | $190 | $211 | $227 | $244 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-24%) | (-7%) | (-1%) | (+2%) | (+3%) |
WM combines four businesses of different natures and is valued by segment, not with a single multiple on the consolidated figure. Collection and Disposal (collection, landfills, transfer) is the capital-intensive core and contributes close to 93% of projected terminal EBIT, after proportionally allocating unassigned corporate cost; it trades at an essential infrastructure multiple (the waste archetype band, 15-20x EV/EBIT) for landfill scarcity, vertical integration and low customer concentration. Recycling Processing and Sales sits at the floor of the commodity band (10x): its revenue depends on the market price of recyclables (which fell ~20% in 2025) and the segment ran an operating loss in 2025 on a US$160 million impairment charge; the transition from the rebate scheme to fee-for-service reduces that exposure going forward but is not yet reflected in the margin. Renewable Energy, though small, grows with the development of new landfill gas plants and captures renewable fuel regulatory credits and renewable energy certificates; it is valued with a regulated energy multiple (16x, the utility band) for its contractual character. Healthcare Solutions (formerly Stericycle, acquired in November 2024) is still integrating processes and operates at a negative margin; it is valued with a conservative industrial multiple (13x) reflecting integration risk and inherited litigation. Year 1 of the revenue path anchors to the guidance in the second-quarter 2026 release (8-K of 28-Jul-2026): total revenue of US$26.275-26.475 billion for calendar year 2026, equivalent to growth of approximately 4.6% from the US$25.204 billion of 2025, with a guided adjusted EBITDA margin of 31.0-31.2%. The company resumed share repurchases in 2026 (US$1,003 million in the first half, after having paused them almost entirely in 2025 while deleveraging the balance sheet post-Stericycle) — it is modeled with an explicit declining share path (sharesPath) rather than accumulating cash, because the net reduction in shares outstanding is material (close to 1%/year) and the retained excess free cash flow is redeployed into growth capex and bolt-on acquisitions already incorporated into the revenue projection (reinvestsExcess). The cash bridge uses the real net debt from the balance sheet (total debt of US$23.4 billion less cash of US$0.6 billion), because this is an enterprise-level (EV) model, not an equity-level one.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue growth starts stressed in year 1 (+2.5% · base Blended 14.8x EV/EBIT (compressed, below the base band) | $102 -10.4% | $120 -7.8% | $138 -5.4% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors on the guidance from the second-quarter 2026 release: revenue of $26.275-26.475 billion for the calendar year (equivalent to ~4.6% growth over 2025) · base Blended ~17.7x EV/EBIT, derived from the sum of the parts (floor 15x / ceiling 20x of the waste band) | $207 1.9% | $244 5.1% · base case | $281 7.9% |
| BullGrowth accelerates above guidance (+5.5% in year 1) and stays strong through +4.8% by year 5 · base Blended 19.8x EV/EBIT (expanded, near the ceiling of the base band) | $269 7.0% | $316 10.3% | $363 13.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $244 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $211, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $244 in 5 years plus $24 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $217. Against the current market price ($211), the margin of safety is 2.6% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Valuation method. Sum of the parts with its own EV/EBIT multiple per segment, not a single multiple over the consolidated figure.
- Estimated total return. The 5-year annualized total return in the base scenario is +5%, including dividend.
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
- Core multiple. Collection and Disposal is valued at 18x EV/EBIT, in the mid-to-upper part of the waste archetype band.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 11% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (104%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ROIC of 10.9% on the balance sheet's real invested capital, just above the 10% bar.
- Cash generation. FCF (OCF minus capex) nearly doubled from FY22 to TTM, from US$1.9 to US$3.6 billion.
- Stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation expense is low (0.7% of revenue), without the dilution trap of a high-SBC business.
- Goodwill load. US$14.0 billion of goodwill on the balance sheet, largely from the Stericycle acquisition, weighs down ROIC measured on total capital.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated growth is a weighted average dominated by Collection and Disposal (82% of revenue): price yield of 3.6-5.7% plus moderate volume. Renewable Energy grows faster in percentage terms but from a small base (2% of revenue); Healthcare Solutions is still integrating and grows at a more moderate pace than the rest of the independent medical waste business.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Revenue growth combines collection-and-disposal yield (price) with physical waste volume, plus the contribution from bolt-on acquisitions and the development of new landfill gas projects for renewable energy. Waste internalization (use of company-owned landfills) is the lever that translates that volume into margin: the higher the internalized percentage, the higher the consolidated margin per ton processed.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $20.4 bn | $22.1 bn (+8%) | $25.2 bn (+14%) | $25.7 bn (+7%) | $26.9 bn (+5%) | $28.1 bn (+5%) | $29.3 bn (+4%) | $30.5 bn (+4%) | $31.7 bn (+4%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $3.6 bn | $4.1 bn (+14%) | $4.3 bn (+6%) | $4.5 bn (+7%) | $4.9 bn (+8%) | $5.3 bn (+8%) | $5.7 bn (+8%) | $6.1 bn (+7%) | $6.6 bn (+8%) |
Net income | $2.3 bn | $2.7 bn (+19%) | $2.7 bn (-1%) | $2.9 bn (+5%) | $3.1 bn (+8%) | $3.3 bn (+8%) | $3.6 bn (+8%) | $3.9 bn (+7%) | $4.2 bn (+7%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.8 bn | $2.2 bn (+18%) | $2.8 bn (+30%) | $3.6 bn (+65%) | $3.8 bn (+7%) | $4.1 bn (+7%) | $4.3 bn (+6%) | $4.6 bn (+6%) | $4.9 bn (+6%) |
EBIT margin | 17.5% | 18.4% (+1pp) | 17.1% (-1pp) | 17.6% (-0pp) | 18.2% (+3%) | 18.8% (+3%) | 19.4% (+3%) | 20.0% (+3%) | 20.7% (+3%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Guidance anchor. Year 1 of the path uses the company's own 2026 revenue guidance, not an extrapolation of the historical trajectory.
- Core growth. Collection and Disposal grows at a moderate and stable pace, dominated by price rather than volume.
- Renewable Energy growth. The smallest segment grows the fastest, with adjusted EBITDA up 32.5% year over year in the second quarter of 2026.
- Collection volume. Collection and Disposal volume fell 1.8% in the second quarter of 2026, partly due to the intentional reduction of lower-margin residential business.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
WM charges for collecting, transporting, and disposing of commercial, industrial, residential, and medical waste, monetizing volume (tons, active projects, facilities) by price (collection and disposal rates, recycled commodity prices, renewable energy regulatory credits, healthcare compliance service fees). The structural lever is internalization: the more waste that flows within the company's own network of landfills and transfer stations, the higher the margin captured per ton. Recycling Processing and Sales is migrating from the traditional rebate scheme (paying the material supplier) to a fee-for-service model, which covers the processing cost plus a margin regardless of the commodity price. Renewable Energy monetizes methane captured at its own landfills by selling it as electricity, renewable natural gas, or regulatory credits, and also charges the other segments an internal 15% royalty for the use of landfill gas. Healthcare Solutions (Stericycle) provides regulated medical waste services and secure information destruction in the United States, Canada, and Western Europe.
The combined driver is therefore volume times price in each line, with internalization and integration synergies as the two axes that move the consolidated margin over time.
Scale and competitive position
WM operates the largest network in North America: 257 landfills (253 solid-waste and 4 hazardous), 342 transfer stations, 113 recycling facilities, and 49 organics processing facilities, plus 42 autoclave facilities, 17 medical incinerators, and 99 information destruction facilities within Healthcare Solutions. Customer concentration is low (the largest represented less than 5% of 2025 revenue), which reduces the bargaining power of any single counterparty and suggests a diversified revenue base. The company competes with counties and municipalities that operate their own collection (with tax advantages and local flow-control regulations), with large national players, and with regional operators; the industry saw some additional consolidation in recent years but remains intensely competitive on price and service quality.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The 10-K explicitly states that the capital requirements to develop and operate a landfill act as a barrier to ownership, and that the industry's extensive environmental regulation is also a barrier to rapid entry that benefits the company: permits to build, operate, or expand landfills and transfer stations have become harder and more costly to obtain, particularly in densely populated areas due to scarce available land. On top of that physical base, vertical integration (using the company's own network rather than paying third parties) allows for higher consolidated margins than an operator without equivalent scale. The combination of landfill scarcity, network scale, and low customer concentration constitutes the moat of the core business; the three smaller lines (recycling, renewable energy, healthcare) do not share that same moat — they depend on commodity prices, regulatory policy, and integration execution, respectively.
Moat direction and threats
The core business's moat remains stable: waste internalization rose from 71.3% to 72.4% over the half-year, and the filing itself acknowledges that the current administration's environmental deregulation —while it could lower short-term operating costs— erodes the very regulatory barrier that benefits the company today. The larger structural risk is waste diversion: the growing preference for recycling and composting, together with government diversion mandates, erodes precisely the landfills, which are the business's highest-margin link. Stericycle integration is the most relevant execution variable over the five-year horizon: if cost synergies and systems migration are not completed as planned, Healthcare Solutions would keep dragging on the consolidated margin beyond what is modeled.
Business / sector quality
- Service recurrence. Waste collection is a non-discretionary service with multi-year contracts.
- Customer concentration. The largest customer represented less than 5% of 2025 revenue.
- Commodity exposure. Recycling Processing and Sales depends directly on the market price of recyclables.
- Line diversification. Four segments of different nature and quality, with two still lacking steady-state profitability.
- Core pricing power. Collection and Disposal's yield (price) held between 3.6% and 5.7% over the most recent periods.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 3.1x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)5.1x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 104% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.0x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.2 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.7% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt of US$22,799 million, elevated following the financing of the Stericycle acquisition.
- Short-term liquidity. Cash of only US$0.6 billion versus US$1.1 billion of current debt; depends on continued access to credit markets.
- Investment grade. Maintaining the investment-grade rating depends on achieving the projected leverage reduction following the acquisition.
- Operating cash generation. TTM operating cash flow (US$6.5 billion) comfortably covers combined capex and dividend.
Who runs it
- Jim Fish has led the company since 2016 and drove the Stericycle acquisition completed in November 2024, the largest in the company's history.
- The company resumed share buybacks in 2026 (US$1,003 million in the first half) after pausing them almost entirely in 2025 to deleverage the balance sheet after the acquisition.
- The dividend per share rose from US$2.60 (FY22) to a current rate of US$3.78, with a larger increase in late March 2026 (from US$0.825 to US$0.945 per quarter).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Leadership continuity. Jim Fish has led the company since 2016, with a long and consistent tenure.
- Capital discipline. Buybacks were paused during post-Stericycle deleveraging and only resumed once the balance sheet allowed it.
- Ownership transparency. The detail of executive ownership is pending from the DEF 14A proxy due to a format limitation in this run.
- Large M&A execution. Stericycle integration has still not turned to a positive operating margin almost two years after closing.
Why it trades at this price
- Partial missing buyers: the Stericycle acquisition diluted the consolidated operating margin since its close (November 2024), and the market has not yet given full credit to the pending integration synergy.
- Motivated sellers in the short-term read: the US$160 million impairment charge at Recycling Processing and Sales and the reported operating loss at Healthcare Solutions are both non-recurring or integration-related, and do not reflect the steady-state economics of the core business.
- The core business (Collection and Disposal) continues to show consistent operating improvements —rising internalization, sustained price yield— that are partly obscured within the consolidated result by the drag from the pieces still under integration.
The gap between perception and reality is moderate: there is no collapse of the core business, but rather an integration phase for a large acquisition that has not yet fully shown up in the consolidated margin.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -8%/year (-33% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+10%/year, +63% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Stericycle integration extends beyond what was planned, with legacy litigation and service friction eroding customers instead of generating the projected cost synergies.
- Recycled material prices fail to recover and the transition to the fee-for-service scheme proceeds more slowly than expected, keeping Recycling Processing and Sales near breakeven indefinitely.
- The structural diversion of waste toward recycling and composting, combined with government mandates, erodes landfill volume —the highest-margin link— faster than modeled.
- Adverse regulatory changes in renewable fuel credits reduce Renewable Energy's profitability just as the company is expanding that capacity.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Healthcare Solutions integration completes ahead of schedule, with the segment sustainably turning to a positive operating margin.
- The fee-for-service scheme at Recycling Processing and Sales eliminates much of the exposure to commodity prices, stabilizing the segment's margin in positive territory.
- Renewable Energy accelerates its rollout of new renewable natural gas plants in a favorable policy environment, growing faster than modeled from a still-small base.
- The core Collection and Disposal business sustains or expands waste internalization and price yield, widening the consolidated margin above what is projected in the base case.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Stericycle integration. Concrete execution risk: ERP systems, collections, legacy litigation, still unresolved almost two years after closing.
- Waste diversion. The structural diversion toward recycling and composting erodes the highest-margin link of the core business.
- Commodity and credit volatility. Recycling and Renewable Energy depend on market prices and regulatory policies outside the company's control.
- Environmental regulatory changes. The designation of certain per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (the so-called «forever chemicals») as hazardous substances under CERCLA exposes the company to higher remediation and litigation costs.
- Long-term permit scarcity. The same regulatory barrier that protects the company today also limits its own future expansion capacity.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The lenses agree on business quality; the disagreement is about the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 11% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+3%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 5.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 11% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 6%, in line with our 5%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, cost advantage, intangibles, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 6% vs our 5%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






