Waste Connections (WCN)
Industrial / Servicios ambientales
Third-largest solid waste operator in North America, with a moat built on landfill permit scarcity and exclusive franchise contracts, compounding value through continuous tuck-in acquisitions; it currently trades at an entry multiple well above the sector's historical band, which requires reading the verdict with that discount already on the table.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Waste Connections (WCN) at $145 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $153.71 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 0.1% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $153.71
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $145
- Total annual return (5y)
- 0.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Third-largest solid waste operator in North America, with a deliberate strategy of low-competition secondary and rural niches instead of major metropolitan areas.
- Moat supported by 114 owned or operated landfills (average remaining life ~31 years) and multi-year exclusive franchise agreements/certificates, with tuck-in acquisitions as a continuous growth engine (19 in 2025 for US$966.8M).
- The current entry multiple (EV/EBIT 26×) trades well above the waste archetype band (15-20×), so the Preserves value verdict reflects multiple compression, not business weakness.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 0.1%/year = -1.2% appreciation + 1.3% dividend. The target price ($145) is ex-dividend; the $9 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $95 · Multiples $125) is below the market price ($154).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $154 trades ~23.4% above its value discounted to today (~$125); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($145) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$78.
Thesis
The business
An essential physical infrastructure business with a moat supported by landfill permit scarcity and long-duration exclusive contracts, compounding value through a combination of disciplined pricing, active volume management, and continuous tuck-in acquisitions in a still-fragmented sector. Business quality is high, but return on invested capital sits structurally below the 10% bar because invested capital carries decades of acquisition goodwill — a pattern characteristic of the serial acquirer, not a sign of operational mediocrity.
The valuation
Valued on EV/EBIT over normalized EBIT (excluding periodic remeasurement charges on the landfill closure liability, which the company itself reconciles out of adjusted EBITDA). The base terminal exit multiple is 17×, in the middle of the waste archetype band (15-20×). The 5-year value in the base case is $145, versus a market price of $154 — the resulting compound return is +0%.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The current entry multiple (EV/EBIT 26× on normalized TTM EBIT) is well above the archetype's 15-20× band, so a large part of the expected return depends on that multiple holding, not on compressing toward the terminal — the opposite of what Graham's margin of safety requires.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the market remains willing to pay an EV/EBIT multiple well above the sector's historical band — something that only holds if acquisition-driven growth accelerates durably, or if the market is actually valuing on EV/EBITDA (which ignores capex, and there the multiple looks far more reasonable). Also watch the pace of debt-financed buybacks (a record US$614.5 million in the first half of 2026) and whether landfill closure and post-closure charges stabilize or keep surprising to the upside as at Chiquita Canyon.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital; unlevered flow, consistent with the cascade's EV/EBIT level — diverges from net income due to the financial leverage of net debt, already subtracted in the EV→equity bridge) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.2 bn | 0.957 | $1.2 bn |
| 2 | $1.3 bn | 0.916 | $1.2 bn |
| 3 | $1.4 bn | 0.876 | $1.2 bn |
| 4 | $1.4 bn | 0.839 | $1.2 bn |
| 5 | $1.5 bn | 0.802 | $1.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($154) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (14.3%/year) above our base case (5.5%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$2.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EBIT normalizado (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 9.764 | 10.332 | 10.91 | 11.499 | 12.086 | 12.666 |
| growth | — | +6% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.4 |
| OCF margin | 25.7% | 26.0% | 26.2% | 26.4% | 26.5% | 26.6% |
| Total capex | 1.28 | 1.31 | 1.345 | 1.38 | 1.415 | 1.45 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EBIT | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| EBIT margin | 19.3% | 19.6% | 19.9% | 20.1% | 20.3% | 20.5% |
| NOPAT | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| D&A | 1.275 | 1.31 | 1.345 | 1.38 | 1.415 | 1.45 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 48.2 | 48.2 | 48.2 | 48.2 | 48.2 | 48.2 |
| EV / FCF growth | 39.2x | 35.0x | 31.9x | 29.1x | 27.0x | 25.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 33.9x | 30.7x | 28.1x | 25.9x | 24.1x | 22.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 44.5x | 40.9x | 38.1x | 35.8x | 33.5x | 31.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 33.7x | 31.4x | 29.3x | 27.5x | 25.9x | 24.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 25.6x | 23.8x | 22.2x | 20.9x | 19.7x | 18.6x |
| EV / Sales | 4.9x | 4.7x | 4.4x | 4.2x | 4.0x | 3.8x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.40 | $1.54 | $1.69 | $1.86 | $2.05 | $2.25 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 253.857 | 251.32 | 248.81 | 246.32 | 243.86 | 241.42 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $117 | $129 | $141 | $143 | $145 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-29%) | (-11%) | (-4%) | (-3%) | (-2%) |
Year 0 is the TTM to 30-Jun-2026 (XBRL + the 8-K of 22-Jul-2026, the quarter already ingested into XBRL). Reported TTM EBIT (US$1.662bn, a 17.0% margin) is depressed by charges recurrent in the waste industry: adjustments to the landfill closure and post-closure liability (US$138.0M in the first half of 2026, plus the US$67.4M of environmental liability + US$30.0M of contract write-offs + US$12.7M of asset write-offs in 2025) and acquisition transaction expenses. These charges are periodic in the waste business (actuarial revaluations of the closure obligation) but not a stable annual pattern, so they are normalized using the adjusted EBITDA the company itself reconciles (which excludes them by definition) less D&A and closure interest accretion: TTM adjusted EBITDA margin ~32.8% − TTM D&A/revenue (13.1%) − interest accretion (~0.4%) = a normalized EBIT margin of ~19.3%, which is consistent with the 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance (US$3.33-3.34bn on US$10.02-10.05bn of revenue, a ~33.2% margin) less guided D&A and amortization (~13.0%) = ~19.9% for the full calendar year 2026. The revenue path starts at +5.8% (year+1), anchored to the guidance in the 8-K of 22-Jul-2026 (revenue US$10.02-10.05bn for fiscal year 2026, +6.0% over the US$9,466.9M of 2025; given that the +1y window runs from Jun-2026 to Jun-2027 and the first half of 2026 is already growing 6.4%, the second half implied by guidance decelerates to ~5.6%, hence the ~5.8% anchor for the full window) and decelerates smoothly to 4.8% in year+5, reflecting that organic growth (price 4.6-6.5% offset by the intentional shedding of lower-quality volume, ~-1.7 to -2.8%) holds up, while the contribution of tuck-in acquisitions moderates slightly on the sector's increasing consolidation. The tax rate (24.1%) is the TTM effective rate from XBRL. capexMaint is set equal to D&A (a valid shortcut: total TTM capex —US$1,280M— is in line 1:1 with TTM D&A —US$1,275M—, with no relevant excess of organic growth capex; real growth comes from acquisitions, which are accounted for separately in investing activities, not in PP&E capex). maintPct=0.85 reflects that almost all projected capex is fleet/landfill maintenance, with a moderate allowance for organic growth. The company is a serial acquirer (19 acquisitions for US$966.8M in 2025; 24 for US$2,228M in 2024; 13 for US$766.2M in 2023): invested capital carries the goodwill and intangibles accumulated over decades of tuck-in acquisitions (goodwill US$8.39bn + intangibles US$1.97bn ≈ 60% of invested capital of ~US$17.1bn), which structurally depresses nominal ROIC (~8.0%) below the 10% bar even though the underlying economics of each acquired business are solid — the same pattern as BSX/DHR. `accumulateCash:false` and `reinvestsExcess:true`: the company's cash balance is structurally low (US$46-98M at the last two closes, on a US$21.4bn balance sheet) because excess cash flow is continuously redeployed into tuck-in acquisitions and share repurchases, it does not accumulate. `sharesPath` models a sustained net buyback of ~1%/year: although the first half of 2026 showed a record pace (US$614.5M, ~1.5% of shares outstanding, partly funded with debt issuance —long-term debt proceeds of US$1,703.6M in the half—), the historical net buyback in 2022-2025 was almost nil (258.04M to 257.98M diluted shares, offset by stock-based compensation dilution), so the midpoint between the nearly flat historical pace and the accelerated recent pace is projected, avoiding extrapolating the peak. The current dividend (US$1.40/share, the run rate of the last declared quarterly US$0.35 × 4, after the 11.1% increase of October 2025) grows ~10%/year, in line with the history of increases (US$0.945 → US$1.295 between 2022 and 2025). netCash uses the net debt from the 8-K balance sheet (long-term debt US$9,283.8M + current portion US$8.1M − cash US$98.2M = US$9,194M), not the stale XBRL current debt tag (frozen at Mar-2023). The base exit multiple (17× EV/EBIT) sits in the middle of the waste archetype band (15-20×): the moat of landfill permit scarcity and exclusive contracts supports the high end, but the below-bar ROIC and the leverage (debt to book capitalization ~54%) moderate it away from the ceiling.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearStresses year 1 from +4.0% (not from the current rate): competition from governmental operators and cost pressure (fuel · base 15× EV/EBIT (floor of the waste archetype band) | $76 -11.5% | $89 -8.7% | $103 -6.3% |
| BaseStarts at +5.8% (year 1) · base 17× EV/EBIT — midpoint of the 15-20× band: solid moat but ROIC below the 10% bar due to accumulated acquisition goodwill | $123 -3.0% | $145 0.1% · base case | $167 2.8% |
| BullStarts at +7.5% (above the base · base 20× EV/EBIT (ceiling of the band, sustained acquisition execution) | $175 3.8% | $206 7.1% | $237 10.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $145 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $154, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $145 in 5 years plus $9 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $125. Against the current market price ($154), the margin of safety is -23.4% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 0.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple vs. band. EV/EBIT 26× TTM, well above the waste archetype's 15-20× band.
- Terminal exit multiple. 17× EV/EBIT, at the midpoint of the band, reflects a solid moat with ROIC below the bar.
- Margin of safety today. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
- 5-year compound return. +0% in the base case, at market price.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 8% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (95%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of US$2,513M, with consistent cash conversion year over year.
- ROIC vs. the 10% bar. 8.4%, below the bar — attributable to goodwill accumulated from acquisitions, not to the underlying economics of the business.
- Reinvestment runway. The sector remains fragmented, with thousands of small local operators sustaining the tuck-in acquisition pipeline.
- Earnings quality. Reported EBIT is depressed by periodic landfill closure charges that require explicit normalization.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue by service line for fiscal 2025 against 2024 (revenue note of the 10-K). Weights are computed on the gross revenue of the six lines (US$10,856 million), before the US$1,389 million intercompany elimination that brings the total to the consolidated US$9,467 million: the company does not allocate that elimination across lines, so it is not allocated here either. Collection accounts for almost two thirds of the business and grows 6.6%; landfills give up 1.0% and recycling 0.8% on softer commodity prices, while exploration and production waste grows 32.1% from a small base (6% of the gross). The weighted average of these lines comes to 6.9% against the consolidated 6.1%: the difference is the intercompany elimination, which grows 8.9% because more of the company's own volume is processed in its own facilities — a sign of vertical integration, not of deterioration.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Waste Connections alternates the use of excess cash flow between tuck-in acquisitions and share buybacks depending on the available M&A pipeline: 2024 was a year of intense acquisitions (US$2,228M, no buybacks), while 2025 and the first half of 2026 shifted toward record buybacks (US$505.5M and US$614.5M respectively) with a more moderate acquisition pace. The dividend, by contrast, grows steadily and predictably (~9-11%/year) regardless of the M&A cycle.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $8 bn | $8.9 bn (+11%) | $9.5 bn (+6%) | $9.8 bn (+6%) | $10.3 bn (+6%) | $10.9 bn (+6%) | $11.5 bn (+5%) | $12.1 bn (+5%) | $12.7 bn (+5%) |
Operating income (normalized EBIT) | $1.2 bn | $1.1 bn (-14%) | $1.7 bn (+60%) | $1.9 bn (+10%) | $2 bn (+7%) | $2.2 bn (+7%) | $2.3 bn (+6%) | $2.5 bn (+6%) | $2.6 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $0.8 bn | $0.6 bn (-19%) | $1.1 bn (+74%) | $1.1 bn (+28%) | $1.2 bn (+9%) | $1.3 bn (+7%) | $1.3 bn (+6%) | $1.4 bn (+7%) | $1.5 bn (+6%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.2 bn | $1.2 bn (-2%) | $1.2 bn (+5%) | $1.2 bn (+8%) | $1.4 bn (+12%) | $1.5 bn (+10%) | $1.7 bn (+9%) | $1.8 bn (+8%) | $1.9 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Organic growth. Price (4.6-6.5%) partly offsets the intentional shedding of lower-quality volume (-1.7% to -2.8%).
- Inorganic growth. Steady tuck-in acquisitions (19 in 2025, 24 in 2024, 13 in 2023) add several percentage points of growth.
- Sustainability of the pace. Growing sector consolidation may raise the cost of future acquisition candidates.
- Observed deceleration. Total growth decelerated from +11.2% (FY23-24) to +6.1% (FY25) and +5.7% (TTM).
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Waste Connections vertically integrates collection, transfer, landfill disposal, and recycling of non-hazardous solid waste, alongside an exploration and production (E&P) oil and gas waste treatment and disposal business and intermodal services in the Pacific Northwest. Collection is monetized under five types of agreement: exclusive and perpetual governmental certificates (exclusive to Washington), exclusive franchise agreements (typically 7 years or more), exclusive municipal contracts, residential subscriptions, and commercial/industrial/E&P contracts of 1 to 5 years. Disposal relies on 77 municipal solid waste landfills, 20 E&P waste landfills, and 17 non-municipal landfills, with an average remaining life of ~31 years (up to ~34 with probable expansions). Recycling processes and markets materials to third parties, and 61 landfills capture methane to generate electricity or renewable natural gas.
Growth combines three drivers: price (core pricing of 5.6-6.5% in recent periods, partly offsetting declining material and environmental surcharges), volume (actively managed, including the intentional shedding of lower-quality residential contracts), and tuck-in acquisitions, an explicit pillar of the strategy that added 19 transactions for US$966.8 million net in 2025.
Scale and competitive position
Waste Connections is the third-largest solid waste operator in North America, behind Waste Management and Republic Services, with ~24,200 employees and a presence in 46 U.S. states and six Canadian provinces. Unlike its two direct competitors, which prioritize scale in major metropolitan areas, Waste Connections' stated strategy is to concentrate on secondary and rural markets where it can reach a substantial position with less competition from large operators. The decentralized operating structure — six geographic segments with vice presidents and district managers holding high autonomy — reduces corporate overhead and makes the company an attractive buyer for local acquisition candidates, sustaining the acquisition-driven growth engine.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The primary source of the moat is structural landfill permit scarcity: obtaining a new permit or expanding an existing one is increasingly difficult, costly, and slow (reviews every 5-10 years, community opposition, environmental litigation), which makes the 114 owned or operated landfills a virtually irreplicable asset. This is compounded by contractual exclusivity (certificates, franchises, and multi-year municipal contracts) that controls the waste flow in the served area, and an asset-positioning advantage: landfill proximity to the waste stream is critical given transportation costs, so owning well-located sites is a hard-to-replicate advantage. Vertical integration across collection, transfer, and disposal captures that waste flow internally and improves capital efficiency relative to a non-integrated operator.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: landfill permit scarcity, far from eroding, tends to deepen over time (stricter environmental regulation, growing community opposition), and the secondary-niche strategy continues producing acquisition candidates. The main threats are competition from governmental operators (counties and municipalities with access to tax-exempt financing and the ability to impose flow control over waste directed to public facilities), the risk that actual landfill closure and post-closure costs exceed established provisions (as occurred with the elevated temperature event at the Chiquita Canyon landfill in 2023-2024), and growing sector consolidation, which reduces the number of attractive acquisition candidates and can make them more expensive.
Business / sector quality
- Demand recurrence. Waste is generated continuously and independently of the economic cycle; highly predictable demand.
- Service differentiation. The service itself is relatively commodity-like, but contractual exclusivity and landfill positioning protect it.
- Pricing power. Sustained core pricing of 5.6-6.5% in recent periods, above general inflation.
- Behavior in recessions. Commercial/industrial waste volume can fall in a recession, but the residential base is very stable.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.9x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)5.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 95% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.0x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.3 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Debt to book capitalization ~54%; net debt ~US$9.2bn.
- Liquidity. Low cash balance (US$98.2M) by design — the excess is redeployed into acquisitions and buybacks, not accumulated.
- Free cash flow generation. Adjusted free cash flow guided at US$1.40-1.45bn for 2026, covering the dividend and a large part of the buyback.
- Investment grade. The release highlights 'the durable strength of the balance sheet' as support for the growth and capital return strategy.
Who runs it
- Mittelstaedt served as Executive Chairman from July 2019 to April 2023, and as CEO from the founding until July 2019.
- More than 35 years of experience in the solid waste industry; also serves as a director of SkyWest, Inc.
- The company completed 19 acquisitions for US$966.8 million net in 2025, consistent with the stated capital allocation pillar.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO tenure. Founder and CEO since 1997 (with a pause as Executive Chairman 2019-2023); more than 35 years in the industry.
- Capital allocation. Disciplined alternation between tuck-in acquisitions and buybacks depending on the available pipeline, with no years of idle capital.
- Interest alignment. The proxy does not break out the ownership percentage of directors and executives as a group in the available excerpt.
- Communication candor. The earnings release explicitly discloses landfill closure charges and breaks them out in the non-GAAP reconciliations.
Why it is not cheap
- There is no evidence of missing buyers or motivated sellers: the stock trades at an entry multiple (EV/EBIT 26×) well above the historical band of the waste archetype (15-20×), the opposite of a value opportunity.
- There is no collapse in the stock suggesting panic or an unjustified decline.
- The company has recently beaten expectations and raised its 2026 guidance, which suggests the market is rewarding recent execution, not excessively discounting a real risk.
No clear source of market discount is identified: the price appears to reflect, instead, a sustained premium for business quality and acquisition execution — the opposite case of a value opportunity, per §3 Step 9.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -9%/year (-37% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+7%/year, +41% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The EV/EBIT multiple compresses from the current level (26×) toward the archetype band (15×) without earnings growing enough to compensate, generating a negative or very low return.
- Landfill closure and post-closure charges keep surprising to the upside (as at Chiquita Canyon in 2023-2024), recurrently eroding the EBIT margin instead of normalizing.
- Sector consolidation makes tuck-in acquisition candidates more expensive, slowing the inorganic growth engine that supports a large part of the thesis.
- The pace of debt-financed buybacks (a record US$614.5 million in the first half of 2026) raises leverage in a high-rate environment, pressuring debt service.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The market values the business on EV/EBITDA instead of EV/EBIT (where the current multiple looks reasonable for the quality of the moat), and that multiple holds while EBIT grows with operating leverage.
- The pace of tuck-in acquisitions accelerates as the company guided for 2026 ('an outsized year of activity'), adding inorganic growth above what is modeled in the base.
- The recovery in recycled commodity prices and the continuation of strong 'core pricing' (5.6-6.5%) sustain margin expansion beyond what is projected.
- Renewable natural gas deployment across existing landfills begins contributing materially to EBITDA toward the end of the horizon.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Municipal competition. Governmental operators with access to tax-exempt financing can compete on price.
- Permitting risk. Renewing or expanding landfill permits is increasingly difficult, costly, and slow.
- Landfill closure risk. Actual closure and post-closure costs may exceed provisions, as at Chiquita Canyon.
- Interest rate risk. Exposure to variable rates (SOFR and its Canadian equivalent) on net debt of ~US$9.2bn.
- Integration risk. The pace of tuck-in acquisitions exposes the company to undiscovered liabilities and failed integration.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 8% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 4.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 8% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 14% vs our 6%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -10%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 14% growth, far above our 6% — heroic assumptions.






