VALE S.A. (VALE)
Minería de hierro y metales básicos
The world's lowest-cost iron ore producer, with its own railroad and port, trades at 9× on mid-cycle normalized earnings and yields 5.9% in dividends: the market is discounting the Mariana and Brumadinho liabilities, Brazil risk, and plateauing Chinese demand. There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The estimated return is +17% annualized over five years, with a Very undervalued verdict.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of VALE S.A. (VALE) at $23 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $13.52 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 16.6% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 6-K interim results as of Jun 30, 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-31.
- Price
- $13.52
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $23
- Total annual return (5y)
- 16.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +39%
The essentials
- Integrated Northern System: the Carajás mine, its own railroad, and the Ponta da Madeira port, with cash costs among the lowest in the industry.
- Fiscal 2025 was hit by $4.60 billion in impairments and losses on disposal of non-current assets ($3.48 billion of which are nickel impairments in Canada); mid-cycle normalized earnings are $6.7 billion, not the $2.35 billion reported.
- Base metals already make up 21.5% of revenue and grew 25% in 2025; the first half of 2026 shows dollar revenue up 16.7%, with Iron Ore Solutions and Vale Base Metals contributing nearly equal shares of the increase.
- 2025 shareholder remuneration ($5.92 billion approved) exceeds the year's free cash flow and is partly funded with debt: the dividend yield is high but varies with the cycle.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 16.6%/year = 11.3% appreciation + 5.3% dividend. The target price ($23) is ex-dividend; the $4 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $43 · Multiples $22) exceeds the market price ($14).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $14 trades ~39.6% below its value discounted to today (~$22) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($23) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
An integrated iron ore producer with one of the best cost positions in the world, also building a base metals leg that already accounts for 21.5% of revenue and grew 25% in 2025. It does not set its own prices and its results move with the Chinese steel cycle, but return on capital measured at mid-cycle sits well above the 10% bar.
The valuation
It is valued on multiples over mid-cycle normalized attributable earnings, the correct metric for a leveraged cyclical with material non-controlling interest. Fiscal 2025 reported $2.35 billion in earnings, but it carries $4.60 billion in impairments and losses on disposal of non-current assets ($3.48 billion of nickel in Canada) and a deferred tax asset write-down; the normalized level is $6.7 billion. On that basis, the stock trades at 9×.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The estimated five-year value is $23 per share against a price of $14, and the estimated total return — appreciation plus dividend — is +17% annualized, with a Very undervalued verdict. The adverse scenario, with iron ore back at the low end of the range and net margin compressed to 12%, leaves a value below today's price: that is where the risk is priced in, not in the base-case multiple.
What to watch
The disconfirming test is the iron ore price sustained below $85 per dry tonne together with an adverse outcome in the Mariana litigation: the London proceeding gathers about 610,000 claimants and the Netherlands one another 78,000, with assets frozen for about €745 million. A large adverse ruling and a price drop happening together is the scenario that breaks the thesis.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Mid-cycle owner earnings: NOPAT on normalized operating income of $10.50 billion (reported $5.90 billion plus the $4.60 billion in impairments and losses on disposal of non-current assets, of which $3.48 billion are the identified nickel impairments in Canada: $1,745 million from the Newfoundland and Labrador operation and $1,735 million in full goodwill write-off), with the 2022-2025 cycle's aggregate effective tax rate of 22.3% ($9.41 billion in tax on $42.28 billion pre-tax), plus depreciation and amortization of $3.11 billion, minus maintenance capital of $3.90 billion and minus $0.31 billion in working capital change. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $7.4 bn | 0.957 | $7.1 bn |
| 2 | $7.8 bn | 0.916 | $7.1 bn |
| 3 | $8.2 bn | 0.876 | $7.2 bn |
| 4 | $8.6 bn | 0.839 | $7.2 bn |
| 5 | $9 bn | 0.802 | $7.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($14) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-16.9%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad atribuible normalizada (P/E mid-cycle). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 38.403 | 41.09 | 43.56 | 45.73 | 47.56 | 48.99 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +5% | +4% | +3% |
| OCF | 8.8 | 9.7 | 10.5 | 11.2 | 11.8 | 12.2 |
| OCF margin | 22.9% | 23.5% | 24.0% | 24.5% | 24.8% | 25.0% |
| Total capex | 6.006 | 5.55 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| Maintenance capex | 3.9 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| Growth capex | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| EBIT | 10.5 | 11.3 | 12.1 | 12.8 | 13.4 | 13.9 |
| EBIT margin | 27.3% | 27.5% | 27.8% | 28.0% | 28.2% | 28.3% |
| NOPAT | 8.2 | 8.8 | 9.4 | 10.0 | 10.4 | 10.8 |
| D&A | 2.916 | 3 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.4 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.8 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 6.6 | 7.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 4.9 | 6.0 | 6.9 | 7.8 | 8.4 | 8.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 6.7 | 7.2 | 7.8 | 8.2 | 8.7 | 9.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 68.4 | 68.4 | 68.4 | 68.4 | 68.4 | 68.4 |
| EV / FCF growth | 24.5x | 16.6x | 13.5x | 11.6x | 10.4x | 9.6x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 14.0x | 11.3x | 9.8x | 8.8x | 8.1x | 7.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 10.2x | 9.5x | 8.8x | 8.3x | 7.9x | 7.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 8.4x | 7.8x | 7.3x | 6.9x | 6.6x | 6.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 6.5x | 6.0x | 5.6x | 5.3x | 5.1x | 4.9x |
| EV / Sales | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.4x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.80 | $0.82 | $0.85 | $0.87 | $0.90 | $0.93 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $20 | $22 | $23 | $23 | $23 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+51%) | (+31%) | (+24%) | (+19%) | (+16%) |
Annual reporter: VALE files a 20-F once per fiscal year and publishes its quarters on 6-K with no tagged data, so year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025 and not a rolling twelve-month window. Two XBRL lines come with their window lagging the rest of the core (operating flow closes in June 2025 and investment in property, plant and equipment was left in a concept abandoned since 2017), so both are taken from the consolidated cash flow statement of the 20-F itself: operating flow of US$8.80 billion and acquisition of property, plant, equipment and intangibles of US$6.01 billion in 2025. Year-0 earnings are normalized to mid-cycle: the net margin of 17.5% is the midpoint between the 19.1% of 2023 and the 16.2% of 2024, the two recent fiscal years without nickel impairments; the 2025 reported figure (6.1%) carries US$4.60 billion of impairments and results on disposal of non-current assets, of which US$3.48 billion are the identified nickel impairments in Canada (US$1,745 million from the Newfoundland and Labrador operation and US$1,735 million of full goodwill write-off), plus a write-down of deferred tax assets of US$2.83 billion. The tax rate of 22.3% is the aggregate effective rate for 2022 to 2025 from XBRL (US$9.41 billion of tax on US$42.28 billion pre-tax); the 2025 effective rate in isolation gives 57.4% and is an artifact of the non-deductible impairment. Maintenance investment is set at 65% of the total: with volumes growing (iron fines 4.9%, copper 11.6%, nickel 11.6% in 2025) the Greenwald split assigns to expansion the portion that funds the base metals projects, while the rest sustains mines whose depreciation was calculated on assets from another decade, so equating maintenance to depreciation would understate reinvestment. The issuer publishes no revenue or earnings guidance for 2026, only capital investment: year-1 investment uses the midpoint of that guidance (US$5.4 to US$5.7 billion). No share path is modeled: shareholder remuneration in 2025 (US$5.92 billion approved) exceeds the fiscal year's free cash flow and buybacks were nil in 2025, so there is no surplus to accumulate and no sustained buyback pace to extrapolate.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue falls 6.0% in the first year and keeps declining until it stabilizes near $35 billion; net margin compresses from 17.5% to 12.0%. · base 10 times attributable earnings, the floor of the band | $8 -1.3% | $10 1.2% | $11 3.5% |
| BaseRevenue grows 7.0% in the first year — less than half the 16.7% improvement observed in the first half of 2026 · base 11 times mid-cycle attributable earnings | $20 13.4% | $23 16.6% · base case | $27 19.5% |
| FavorableIron ore holds above $105 per dry tonne · base 13 times attributable earnings | $32 23.3% | $37 27.0% | $43 30.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $23 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $14, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $23 in 5 years plus $4 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $22. Against the current market price ($14), the margin of safety is 39.6% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 16.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The stock trades at 9× on mid-cycle normalized earnings, against an exit band of 10 to 16 times for the commodities archetype.
- Dividend yield. The yield is 5.9%, but the policy is a formula tied to earnings minus sustaining investment: it varies with the cycle and is not a floor.
- Valuation base. Year-0 earnings are normalized to mid-cycle using the net margin midpoint between 2023 and 2024; the 2025 reported figure would not serve as a base.
- Adverse scenario. With iron ore at the low end of the range and net margin at 12%, the five-year value falls below today's price: the risk is priced in there.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 18% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (86%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. On normalized operating income and the balance sheet's real invested capital, the mid-cycle level sits comfortably above the 10% bar; the 2025 reported figure is depressed by the impairments.
- Cash flow predictability. Operating cash flow moves with the iron ore price and also absorbs payments tied to Brumadinho and dam decharacterization: $1,252 million between the two items in 2025 (Samarco payments, $2,298 million, sit in investing activities and do not reduce this flow).
- Cash conversion. Operating cash flow of $8,801 million against reported earnings of $2,352 million: the gap confirms that the accounting result is penalized by non-cash charges.
- Balance sheet quality. Gross debt principal of $17.94 billion against cash of $7.37 billion and staggered maturities, with only $323 million due in 2026.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
2025 consolidated revenue was practically flat (0.9%) as a weighted average of two opposing moves: Iron Ore Solutions fell 4.2% to $30,130 million on fines pricing (−$1,073 million) and pellet price and volume (−$698 and −$827 million), only partly offset by 4.9% higher fines volume (+$1,278 million); Vale Base Metals grew 25.1% to $8,273 million with copper and nickel volumes up 11.6% and copper 10.8% more expensive. Reading the consolidated figure as a monolith hides that the growth engine is no longer iron ore.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
VALE's revenue breaks down product by product into volume times realized price, and the two legs have moved in opposite directions for two years: volume grows in iron ore fines, copper, and nickel (it fell 14.4% in pellets) while iron ore and nickel prices fall and only copper rises. Realized prices are net operating revenue divided by volume sold under the company's own definition, and differ from the reference index because they include quality mix, pellet premiums, and provisional price adjustments. The sensitivity is disclosed in the filing: one dollar less per dry tonne in the average iron ore price subtracts about $290 million from the fiscal year's operating income.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $43.8 bn | $41.8 bn (-5%) | $38.1 bn (-9%) | $38.4 bn (+1%) | $41.1 bn (+7%) | $43.6 bn (+6%) | $45.7 bn (+5%) | $47.6 bn (+4%) | $49 bn (+3%) |
Normalized operating income | $17.2 bn | $14.2 bn (-17%) | $10.8 bn (-24%) | $10.5 bn (-3%) | $11.3 bn (+8%) | $12.1 bn (+7%) | $12.8 bn (+6%) | $13.4 bn (+5%) | $13.9 bn (+3%) |
Normalized attributable earnings | $18.8 bn | $8 bn (-58%) | $6.2 bn (-23%) | $6.7 bn (+9%) | $7.2 bn (+7%) | $7.7 bn (+7%) | $8.2 bn (+7%) | $8.6 bn (+4%) | $9 bn (+4%) |
Free cash flow | $6 bn | $7.2 bn (+20%) | $2.9 bn (-60%) | $2.8 bn (-4%) | $3.4 bn (+21%) | $4.1 bn (+21%) | $4.9 bn (+21%) | $5.2 bn (+7%) | $5.6 bn (+7%) |
Normalized net margin | 4290.0% | 1910.0% (-2380pp) | 1620.0% (-290pp) | 1750.0% (+130pp) | 1766.5% (+1%) | 1783.2% (+1%) | 1800.0% (+1%) | 1814.9% (+1%) | 1830.0% (+1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent growth. Revenue flat in 2025 (0.9%) after two years of decline, with iron ore down 4.2% and base metals up 25.1%.
- Volume. Iron ore fines, copper, and nickel grew in volume in 2025 (4.9%, 11.6%, and 11.6%), but pellets fell 14.4%.
- Price. The iron ore reference index fell for four consecutive years (2022 to 2025), from $159.5 to $102.3 per dry tonne; only copper rose.
- Reinvestment runway. The base metals projects absorb the expansion share of investment and have already taken that leg's adjusted earnings from $1,453 to $3,355 million.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
VALE operates two businesses on the same economics: capital-intensive extraction and logistics. Iron Ore Solutions — iron ore, pellets, and the associated logistics services — contributed $30,130 million in revenue in 2025, 78% of the total, with adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, and depreciation of $13,803 million. Vale Base Metals — nickel, copper, and their by-products — contributed $8,273 million, 25% more than in 2024, with adjusted earnings of $3,355 million versus $1,453 million the year before.
Revenue breaks down into volume times price, line by line. In 2025, 273.0 million tonnes of iron ore fines were sold at a realized price of $92 per metric tonne, 32.8 million tonnes of pellets at $134, 279 thousand tonnes of copper at $9,763, and 173 thousand tonnes of nickel at $15,555. The sensitivity is disclosed in the filing itself: a one-dollar drop per dry metric tonne in the average iron ore price would have reduced 2025 operating income by about $290 million.
Scale and competitive position
Iron ore and pellets make up 76.6% of net operating revenue, nickel 11.2%, and copper 9.8%. The competitive position rests on cost: Carajás produces high-grade ore and transport runs on proprietary infrastructure rather than third parties. Freight is 20.0% of 2025 cost of goods sold, mitigated by a dedicated shipping fleet, and energy is 7.0%.
Currency exposure plays out on the cost structure: 47.6% of cost of goods sold is denominated in reais and 3.2% in Canadian dollars, while revenue is mostly in dollars. A devaluation of the real makes the operation cheaper measured in the currency it is paid in; an appreciation, as in 2025, makes it more expensive.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat is one of cost and physical assets, not differentiation: iron ore is a homogeneous product traded against an index. What a competitor cannot replicate quickly or cheaply is the mine-railroad-port chain of the Northern System, with the Carajás Railroad connected to Ponta da Madeira and a long-distance conveyor belt from the S11D mine to the processing plant.
On top of that is a regulatory barrier that is already largely paid for: the dam decharacterization program is 63% complete and finishes by 2035. A new entrant would face the same standard today without having amortized the learning or the expense.
Moat direction and threats
The moat reads as stable: it is not widening because low-cost peers in Australia hold their own logistics advantage, and it is not eroding because Carajás's position on the cost curve does not depend on technology that can be copied. What is changing is the mix: base metals are already a fifth of revenue and growing at a double-digit rate.
The threats are physical and regulatory before they are competitive. The filing itself identifies two single points of failure in the Northern System's outlet — the single-track bridge over the Tocantins River and the São Marcos access channel to the port — and the geotechnical risk of the tailings dams remains open for as long as the decharacterization plan runs.
Business / sector quality
- Differentiated product. Iron ore is homogeneous and trades against an index: the company does not set its price and the advantage has to come from cost.
- Cost position. High-grade ore in Carajás and transport on proprietary railroad and port: freight is 20.0% of cost of goods sold and is mitigated by a dedicated fleet.
- Ten-year relevance. Carbon steel will keep needing iron ore, and copper and nickel are on the right side of electrification.
- Operating leverage. High fixed cost over a large volume: one dollar less in price per dry tonne subtracts about $290 million from operating income, with no cost changing.
- Recession behavior. Price taker on a Chinese construction input: results fall with the steel cycle and the reference index has posted four consecutive years of decline.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.8x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)10.9x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 86% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+8pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.9x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.3 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt of about $10.57 billion against normalized operating income of $10.50 billion: under one turn.
- Interest coverage. The $961 million in loan interest in 2025 is covered several times over by operating income, even in the impaired fiscal year.
- Maturity profile. $323 million of principal matures in 2026 and $7,891 million not until 2033 onward, out of a total of $17,939 million.
- Environmental liability. 2025 cash payments: $2,298 million for the Samarco dam failure, $874 million for Brumadinho, and $378 million for dam decharacterization.
- Tax contingencies. Tax exposure under discussion with authorities was $7,200 million at the close of 2025 and $7,982 million as of June 2026.
Who runs it
- 2025 shareholder remuneration approved totaled $5,923 million between dividends and interest on equity, with $3,561 million actually paid during the year.
- The buyback program approved in February 2025 for up to 120 million shares executed no purchases during 2025.
- In the second quarter of 2026, 8.77 million shares were repurchased for $140 million, and in July 2026 the board approved a new program.
- 2026 capital investment guidance is $5.4 to $5.7 billion, below the $6.0 billion executed in 2025.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
On 2025 cash uses: $6,006 million to investment in property, plant, equipment, and intangibles and $3,561 million to dividends and interest on equity paid, with no buybacks executed and no acquisitions. The remuneration policy is a formula tied to earnings before interest, taxes, and depreciation minus sustaining investment, so the dividend varies with the cycle rather than growing in a straight line.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Reinvestment. $6,006 million invested in 2025 with volumes growing 4.9% in iron ore and 11.6% in copper and nickel; 2026 guidance drops to $5.4 to $5.7 billion.
- Capital return. $5,923 million approved in 2025 between dividends and interest on equity, above the year's free cash flow and partly funded with debt.
- Buyback. The program approved in February 2025 executed no purchases during the year; only in the second quarter of 2026 were $140 million repurchased.
- Candor. The filing states that the final exposure of several Samarco proceedings cannot be estimated, and discloses the sensitivity to the iron ore price in dollars per tonne.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated seller: 2025 earnings fell to $2.35 billion on $4.60 billion in impairments and losses on disposal of non-current assets ($3.48 billion of nickel in Canada) and a $2.83 billion deferred tax asset write-down, none of which touches the cash of the iron ore business.
- Missing buyers: the issuer lists in New York, reports under international standards, and operates under Brazilian regulation, courts, and currency, with a federal government special class share that grants veto power.
- Motivated seller: the proceedings opened over the Samarco dam failure in London and the Netherlands carry exposure that the filing itself states cannot be estimated, which keeps much of the market from putting a number on it.
- Cycle bottom: the iron ore reference index fell for four consecutive years (2022 to 2025), from $159.5 per dry tonne in 2021 to $102.3 in 2025.
The source of the discount is positive and identifiable, not the absence of an explanation: an accounting year sunk by non-recurring charges, combined with a litigation risk whose upper bound no one can set. The subsequent event points in the opposite direction to the price: the first half of 2026 reports dollar revenue of $19.76 billion against $16.92 billion a year earlier, operating income of $4,530 million against $3,803 million, and adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, and depreciation of $7,506 million against $6,501 million. In July 2026 the board approved $1,701 million in remuneration and a new buyback program.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +1%/year (+6% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+27%/year, +230% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The iron ore price holds below $85 per dry tonne because Chinese steel production enters structural decline rather than a plateau: with volume flat, every dollar of price subtracts about $290 million from operating income.
- An adverse ruling in London or the Netherlands exceeds recognized provisions and forces a multi-year cash outlay that competes with the dividend; payments tied to Samarco already consumed $2,298 million in cash in 2025.
- A geotechnical incident during dam decharacterization, which the filing acknowledges can transiently raise collapse risk, interrupts production and reopens the regulatory cycle.
- The real's appreciation becomes structural: with 47.6% of cost of goods sold in reais against dollar revenue, the normalized 17.5% margin does not hold.
- The base metals projects fail to mature at the expected pace and that leg's adjusted earnings revert toward the 2024 level, without offsetting the drop in iron ore.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Base metals keep scaling: that leg's adjusted earnings more than doubled in 2025 and copper revenue in the first half of 2026 grew 63% versus the same period a year earlier.
- Iron ore stabilizes above $105 per dry tonne as high-cost supply exits, and Carajás volume keeps growing on a cost base that is already paid for.
- Resolution of the Mariana litigation within recognized provisions removes a discount that is currently permanent in the multiple.
- Capital investment declines: 2026 guidance is $5.4 to $5.7 billion against $6.0 billion executed in 2025, freeing up cash flow for shareholders.
- The buyback program approved in July 2026 is executed at current multiples, with a cumulative effect on per-share value for the shareholders who remain.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Geotechnical risk. The dam decharacterization plan is 63% complete with a horizon to 2035, and the construction process itself can transiently raise collapse risk.
- Logistics concentration. The single-track bridge over the Tocantins River and the São Marcos access channel are single points of failure disclosed for the Northern System's outlet.
- Iron ore price. 76.6% of net operating revenue depends on iron ore and pellets, with the reference index declining since 2021.
- Samarco litigation. About 610,000 claimants in London with liability shared equally and about 78,000 in the Netherlands, with final exposure that the filing states cannot be estimated.
- Currency risk. 47.6% of cost of goods sold is in reais against revenue that is mostly in dollars: the real's 11.1% appreciation in 2025 compressed margin.
- Reserve risk. Concessions have fixed terms with limited renewal and unit cost rises as the mines get deeper.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 18% above the 10% bar, with a +40% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a PEG of 1.7 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 15% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 18% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -17% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -6%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +23%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -17%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.




