Unilever PLC (UL)
Consumo básico / Cuidado personal y del hogar
Unilever trades at 21× on recurring earnings that the market still reads through a reported turnover that is falling, when underlying volume is growing at its best pace in more than a decade and the company raised its full-year guidance; at market price the estimated total return is +8% annually and the verdict is Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Unilever PLC (UL) at $79 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $62.95 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.9% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on Form 20-F for fiscal year 2025 and Form 6-K — first-half 2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $62.95
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $79
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +14%
The essentials
- Portfolio of personal and home care brands present in 190 countries; priority brands account for 78% of 2025 turnover.
- The first half of 2026 delivered 4.8% underlying growth with 4.2% volume, and the company raised its full-year guidance to a range of 4% to 6%.
- Return on invested capital is 15%, comfortably above the 10% bar, on a capital base that carries decades of acquisitions.
- The combination of the food business with McCormick, announced in March 2026, removes roughly a quarter of turnover and funds €6,000 million of buybacks through 2029.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.9%/year = 4.6% appreciation + 3.3% dividend. The target price ($79) is ex-dividend; the $11 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $89 · Multiples $73) exceeds the market price ($63).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $63 trades ~14.0% below its value discounted to today (~$73); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($79) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$47.
Thesis
The business
A branded mass consumer goods business, with return on invested capital of 15.4% against the 10% bar, that generates cash predictably and returns practically everything it earns. The moat is brand and scale based, wide and stable. What changed over the past year is the growth mix: volume has taken the lead over price, which is the healthy way for a consumer goods manufacturer to grow, and the company raised its full-year guidance in July 2026.
The valuation
It is valued by multiples, with a single exit multiple applied to normalized attributable net income, which is the method that fits a mass consumer goods manufacturer with immaterial stock-based compensation and maintenance capex close to depreciation. Year zero is the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, normalized to exclude the accounting gain on the ice cream spin-off. The entire framework is in euros and is converted to dollars only once, at the close of the cascade. Over five years the estimated value per share is $79, which against today's $63 implies a total return of +8% annually.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. Today's entry multiple is 21×, within the range at which quality mass consumer goods manufacturers trade, and the dividend yield contributes +3% of the estimated return. The discipline is not in the exit multiple, which is derived from the staple archetype's band and from the position that corresponds to it by terminal growth, moat and return on capital, but in the minimum required return: against the method's three thresholds, this is a case of quiet compounding, not deep discount.
What to watch
The test that decides the thesis is whether the volume-led growth of the first half of 2026 holds without giving back price. Home Care already grows almost without price (0.2 points in the half) and is the lowest-margin category: if that dynamic spreads to Personal Care and Beauty, underlying operating margin stops improving and the base-case earnings path does not hold. The second test is execution of the McCormick combination: the separation consumes charges and management attention, and the €6,000 million buyback through 2029 partly depends on its proceeds.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized 2025 attributable net income in euros (excludes the gain on the ice cream business spin-off) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €5.9 bn | 0.957 | €5.6 bn |
| 2 | €6.1 bn | 0.916 | €5.6 bn |
| 3 | €6.4 bn | 0.876 | €5.6 bn |
| 4 | €6.6 bn | 0.839 | €5.6 bn |
| 5 | €6.9 bn | 0.802 | €5.5 bn |
| 6 | €7.2 bn | 0.768 | €5.5 bn |
| 7 | €7.5 bn | 0.735 | €5.5 bn |
| 8 | €7.8 bn | 0.703 | €5.5 bn |
| 9 | €8.1 bn | 0.673 | €5.4 bn |
| 10 | €8.4 bn | 0.644 | €5.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($63) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 10 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-0.2%/year) than we project (4.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~€5.5 bn of owner earnings in year 10 (vs ~€8.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta atribuible normalizada (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| € bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 50.503 | 51.261 | 52.901 | 54.911 | 57.107 | 59.391 |
| growth | — | +2% | +3% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 8.3 | 8.6 | 9.0 | 9.4 | 9.8 | 10.3 |
| OCF margin | 16.5% | 16.8% | 17.0% | 17.1% | 17.2% | 17.3% |
| Total capex | 1.417 | 1.45 | 1.5 | 1.55 | 1.61 | 1.67 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Growth capex | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| EBIT | 9.0 | 9.6 | 10.1 | 10.6 | 11.2 | 11.7 |
| EBIT margin | 17.9% | 18.8% | 19.1% | 19.4% | 19.6% | 19.8% |
| NOPAT | 6.5 | 6.9 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 8.0 | 8.4 |
| D&A | 1.31 | 1.34 | 1.38 | 1.42 | 1.46 | 1.5 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 6.9 | 7.2 | 7.5 | 7.8 | 8.2 | 8.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 7.6 | 7.9 | 8.2 | 8.6 | 9.0 | 9.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 5.7 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 6.9 | 7.3 | 7.8 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 148 | 148 | 147 | 147 | 146 | 146 |
| EV / FCF growth | 21.3x | 20.6x | 19.6x | 18.7x | 17.8x | 17.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 19.4x | 18.7x | 17.9x | 17.0x | 16.2x | 15.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 26.1x | 24.6x | 23.0x | 21.4x | 20.0x | 18.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 22.9x | 21.4x | 20.4x | 19.3x | 18.3x | 17.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 16.4x | 15.3x | 14.6x | 13.8x | 13.1x | 12.4x |
| EV / Sales | 2.9x | 2.9x | 2.8x | 2.7x | 2.6x | 2.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | €1.87 | €1.92 | €1.98 | €2.04 | €2.10 | €2.16 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 2,195.3 | 2,167.9 | 2,140.8 | 2,114 | 2,087.6 | 2,061.5 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.2% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.2% | -1.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | €1.5 bn | €1.5 bn | €1.6 bn | €1.7 bn | €1.8 bn | €1.9 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | €54 | €59 | €64 | €67 | €71 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-2%) | (+4%) | (+7%) | (+7%) | (+7%) |
Unilever files an annual Form 20-F and publishes its half-years on 6-K with no tagged data, so the model's year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025 and not a rolling twelve-month window: it is the method's annual reporter convention. The entire fundamental apparatus —revenue, margins, earnings, capital and dividend per share— is in euros, which is the reporting currency; the quotation price is in dollars and the conversion happens only once, at the close of the waterfall, at the live exchange rate. The model's anchor market capitalization (€120.65 billion) is the quotation price taken to euros at the rate of €1 = US$1.167 that the half-year report itself declares as the average for the first half of 2026. Normalization of year 0, declared because the whole path hangs on it: attributable earnings in the structured file for 2025 are €9,469 million, and that number includes the accounting gain on the spin-off of the ice cream business, completed on 6 December 2025 and presented as a discontinued operation. Recurring earnings come from the income statement itself and cross-foot exactly: pre-tax income €8,693 million less taxes €2,481 million less non-controlling interest €542 million = €5,670 million, which on 2,195.3 million diluted shares equals the diluted earnings per share of €2.59 the company declares. That is the model's year 0. The non-controlling interest is already deducted: earnings attributable to Unilever shareholders are valued and it is not deducted again. The revenue path starts from current guidance and not from the reported trajectory. The structured file's trajectory (−14.0%, +1.5%, −3.8%) mixes the re-presentation for the ice cream spin-off with a very strong adverse currency headwind, so it is not extrapolable. The company raised its outlook on 28 July 2026: underlying sales growth of 4% to 6% for the full year with around 3% volume, 4% to 5% in the second half led by price, and a modest improvement in the underlying operating margin against the 20.0% of 2025. The first half delivered 4.8% underlying growth with 4.2% volume, but barely +0.5% of reported turnover: the gap is currency and divestitures. The base case models that gap closing gradually —+1.5% reported in the first year and convergence toward 4%— rather than assuming the headwind persists indefinitely, which would bake conservatism into the base. The shape is trough and recovery, not a monotonic deceleration, and it is declared as such. The model counts shares that fall rather than accumulating cash: the revealed net reduction is around 1.25% a year (2,559.8 to 2,195.3 million between 2022 and 2025) and the company has committed €6,000 million of buybacks between 2026 and 2029, partly with the proceeds of the separation of the food business. The share path is a single one for all three scenarios, because it comes from a single observed history. The surplus is imputed only once, through that channel, and cash stays flat. What the model does not incorporate, and is declared: the combination of the food business with McCormick, announced in March 2026 and with closing expected by mid-2027 at the latest. Food contributes around a quarter of turnover; the valuation is of the current, ongoing perimeter, with no premium or synergies.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe adverse foreign-exchange headwind does not let up and divestitures keep subtracting: reported turnover grows just 0.3% in the first year · base 16x attributable net income, the floor of the band | $49 -1.0% | $57 1.9% | $66 4.4% |
| BaseThe path starts from the guidance the company raised on July 28 · base 18.5x attributable net income, somewhat above the center of the band | $67 4.8% | $79 7.9% · base case | $91 10.7% |
| BullForeign exchange stops subtracting and underlying growth holds at the high end of the guided range: +2.8% reported in year one and close to 5.0% from year three. The company · base 21x attributable net income | $85 9.5% | $100 12.8% | $115 15.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $79 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $63, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $79 in 5 years plus $11 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $73. Against the current market price ($63), the margin of safety is 14.0% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 21× on recurring earnings, below the manufacturers of higher perceived quality.
- Dividend yield. 3.3% on the current quarterly dividend of €0.4664 per share, up 3.0% against the same quarter of 2025.
- Estimated total return. +8% annually over five years, with +5% of appreciation and +3% of dividends.
- Dependence on the exit multiple. The exit multiple is 18.5 times against an entry of 21×: the return does not rest on a multiple re-rating.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 15% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex (€0.7 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (109%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 15.4% against the 10% bar, on a capital base that carries decades of acquisitions in goodwill.
- Predictable cash generation. Operating cash flow of €8,350 million in 2025 and reported free cash flow of €5,900 million, with 100% conversion of earnings.
- Reinvestment runway. Limited: capex is 2.8% of turnover and growth is largely bought through bolt-on acquisitions.
- Accounting distortions. The 2025 earnings figure in the structured filing includes the gain on the ice cream spin-off; the model excludes it and works on the recurring figure.
Revenue trajectory
Values in € bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported EUR.
Weighted by 2025 turnover and underlying sales growth of the same fiscal year, the measure that excludes foreign exchange, acquisitions and divestitures. The engine is Personal Care and Beauty; Home Care grows with almost no price (0.4 points) and Foods is the category being combined with McCormick.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Unilever's revenue engine is volume times price, and the company publishes it separately by category under the underlying sales growth measure, which excludes foreign exchange, acquisitions and divestitures, and price effects above 26% a year in hyperinflationary economies. Looking only at reported turnover in euros leads to the opposite conclusion from the business: in 2025 it fell 3.8% while underlying growth was 3.5%. The figures above are in euros, the reporting currency, not the quoted currency.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | €60.1 bn | €51.7 bn (-14%) | €52.5 bn (+2%) | €50.5 bn (-4%) | €51.3 bn (+2%) | €52.9 bn (+3%) | €54.9 bn (+4%) | €57.1 bn (+4%) | €59.4 bn (+4%) |
Operating income | €10.8 bn | €9 bn (-16%) | €8.8 bn (-2%) | €9 bn (+2%) | €9.6 bn (+7%) | €10.1 bn (+5%) | €10.6 bn (+5%) | €11.2 bn (+5%) | €11.7 bn (+5%) |
Attributable net income | €7.6 bn | €6.5 bn (-15%) | €5.7 bn (-11%) | €5.7 bn (-1%) | €6 bn (+6%) | €6.4 bn (+7%) | €6.9 bn (+7%) | €7.3 bn (+6%) | €7.8 bn (+6%) |
Free cash flow | €5.8 bn | €8.2 bn (+41%) | €8.1 bn (-1%) | €6.9 bn (-15%) | €7.2 bn (+4%) | €7.5 bn (+4%) | €7.8 bn (+4%) | €8.2 bn (+5%) | €8.6 bn (+5%) |
Operating margin | 1790.0% | 1740.0% (-50pp) | 1680.0% (-60pp) | 1790.0% (+110pp) | 1837.1% (+3%) | 1885.4% (+3%) | 1935.0% (+3%) | 1954.9% (+1%) | 1975.0% (+1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Underlying growth. 3.5% in 2025 and 4.8% in the first half of 2026, within the multi-year guided range of 4% to 6%.
- Mix quality. Volume took the lead over price: 4.2 of 4.8 points in the half, and 5.5 points in the second quarter.
- Reported turnover. Fell 3.8% in 2025 and grew 0.5% in the half: foreign exchange and divestitures dilute in euros what grows in volume.
- Emerging markets runway. India, Indonesia and Latin America returned to strong growth after the operational corrections of 2025.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Unilever sells branded mass consumer goods across four categories. Beauty & Wellbeing contributed €12.8 billion of turnover in 2025 at a 16.2% operating margin; Personal Care €13.2 billion at 20.5%; Home Care €11.6 billion at 13.1%; and Foods €12.9 billion at 21.3%. The 2025 total was €50,503 million, already excluding the ice cream business spun off on December 6, 2025 as The Magnum Ice Cream Company, in which Unilever retained a 19.85% minority stake.
The revenue mechanics are volume times price, and the company reports them separately. In 2025 underlying sales growth was 3.5%: Beauty & Wellbeing grew 4.3% with 2.2% volume and 2.1% price; Personal Care 4.7% with 1.1% volume and 3.6% price; Home Care 2.6% with 2.2% volume; Foods 2.5% with 0.8% volume and 1.7% price. In the first half of 2026 the mix flipped toward volume: 4.8% underlying growth with 4.2% volume and 0.6% price, and a second quarter of 5.8% with 5.5% volume, the best volume quarter in more than a decade according to management itself.
Scale and competitive position
The company operates in 190 countries with 96,000 employees and states that 3.7 billion people use its products every day. Research and development spending was €836 million in 2025. The management structure is deliberately concentrated: 24 core markets grouped into 8 geographies account for roughly 85% of turnover, with the rest run under a lean organization.
The portfolio is also concentrated by design: priority brands represented 78% of 2025 turnover and grew 6.0% in the first half of 2026, with 5.4% volume, ahead of the group. In the United States, its largest single market, Unilever recovered lost share and ranked second in the overall supplier ranking of the Advantage Group survey among retailers, and first in the food and personal care categories. India, Indonesia and Latin America showed strong growth in the first half of 2026 following the operational corrections of 2025.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Unilever's moat is one of intangible assets and distribution scale, not switching costs or network effects. A personal care brand with decades of advertising investment holds a place on the shelf and in the consumer's mind that a new entrant has to buy with years of loss-making spending; the company sustains that investment at 16.1% of turnover in brand and marketing during the first half of 2026, a level a niche competitor cannot replicate on a small sales base.
Scale does the rest. Selling in 190 countries provides bargaining power with global retailers, absorption of fixed manufacturing and logistics costs, and a platform onto which a bolt-on acquisition can be distributed at no relevant incremental cost. The evidence that the moat works is that in 2025, with reported turnover falling on foreign exchange, gross margin reached 46.9% and underlying operating margin 20.0%, and in the first half of 2026 gross margin held at 46.8% with underlying operating margin up 10 basis points to 20.3%. A business without pricing power does not expand margin while volume accelerates.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat reads as stable, not widening. In favor: the concentration in priority brands, the share recovery in the United States, and the reorganization that turns Unilever into a company focused on personal and home care once the combination of the food business with McCormick closes, expected by mid-2027 at the latest.
Against it, three concrete pressures. Retailer private label competes directly in Home Care, the group's lowest-margin category (13.1%), and there underlying price contributed just 0.4 points in 2025 and 0.2 in the first half of 2026: the pricing lever in that category is nearly exhausted. Digital commerce and new distribution formats are changing who controls access to the consumer, and the company itself lists consumer and channel risk as the top risk by materiality. And more than half of turnover comes from emerging markets, where currency volatility dilutes in euros what is earned in local currency, which is exactly what separated the 3.5% underlying growth of 2025 from the −3.8% reported.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. Consumer product used daily in 190 countries; 3.7 billion people use its products every day.
- Differentiated product. Brand with sustained advertising investment, though facing retailer private label in the lower-margin categories.
- Pricing power. Partial and uneven: Personal Care raised price 3.6 points in 2025, Home Care only 0.4.
- Operating leverage. Gross margin of 46.9% and underlying operating margin of 20.0% sustained while reported turnover was falling.
- Behavior in recessions. Defensive staples categories by nature, with a shift toward private label as a counterweight.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)26.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 109% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+5pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.1x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- –Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)no data
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Gross debt of €28,278 million against cash of €3,941 million and operating income of €9,037 million.
- Interest coverage. Net financial costs of €344 million against €9,037 million of operating income: twenty-six times.
- Cash conversion. Operating cash flow of €8,350 million on recurring earnings of €5,670 million: earnings are backed by cash.
- Credit rating. The company states it targets a minimum of A or A2 and expects financial costs below 3% of average net debt.
Who runs it
- Fernando Fernandez became chief executive officer in March 2025 and set executing the business while transforming the organization as his priority.
- Led the ice cream business spin-off, completed on December 6, 2025, and the €800 million productivity program launched in 2024, finished ahead of schedule.
- In March 2026 announced the agreement to combine the food business with McCormick, with closing expected by mid-2027 at the latest.
- Works alongside Srinivas Phatak, the recently appointed chief financial officer.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Fiscal 2025 allocation: capex of €1,417 million, and €6,000 million returned to shareholders between dividends and the €1,500 million buyback completed in May. The complementary acquisition and divestiture offset each other during the year, so they do not appear as a net use of capital.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Ice cream spin-off completed, food separation agreed and productivity program finished ahead of schedule: right direction, results not yet verifiable.
- Shareholder return. €6,000 million returned in 2025 between dividends and buybacks, with a further €6,000 million of buybacks committed through 2029.
- Equity alignment. Not documentable: the issuer files Form 20-F and does not file a DEF 14A proxy statement, which is the source for share ownership.
- Candor in communication. Publishes volume and price separately by category and discloses which risks it sees increasing, including those working against it.
Why it trades at this price
- Missing buyers from a reading of reported turnover: it fell 3.8% in euros in 2025 and grew just 0.5% in the first half of 2026, while underlying growth was 3.5% and 4.8% respectively. A screen that looks at the reported top line filters the company out before reaching the volume-and-price mix.
- Perimeter complexity: between the December 2025 ice cream spin-off, the restatement of all comparatives, and the ongoing food separation, the historical series is not comparable with itself. A business whose series cannot be read straight through loses coverage and attention.
- The entire staples category trades at a discount to its own history, on the perception that retailer private label is eroding brand demand.
- The price also incorporates expectations about the combination of the food business with McCormick, which has not yet closed: that is a source of price that is not the ongoing business, and is disclosed as such.
The McCormick combination is a transaction in which Unilever separates a business of its own, not one in which Unilever is the acquired company: its stock does not carry a control premium on its own shares. Closing is expected by mid-2027 at the latest and depends on McCormick shareholder approval, regulatory approvals and consultation with works councils. This valuation covers the current, ongoing perimeter, with no premium or synergies.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+10% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+13%/year, +83% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Volume-led growth is being bought by giving back price. In Home Care underlying price contributed 0.4 points in 2025 and 0.2 in the first half of 2026, with volume growing 7.4 points: if that dynamic spreads to Personal Care, where price already fell from 3.6 points in 2025 to 0.7 in the half, the margin expansion that supports the earnings path does not happen.
- Underlying operating margin has been improving by about 10 basis points per half for years. An improvement of that magnitude is not enough to take normalized net margin from 11.2% to the 13.1% the base case assumes if separation charges also have to be absorbed throughout 2026 and 2027.
- More than half of turnover comes from emerging markets: if the devaluation of those currencies against the euro persists, the gap between underlying and reported growth does not close and the base-case revenue path runs high.
- The food separation consumes management attention for at least two more years, in an organization that has just executed the ice cream spin-off, a productivity program and a reorganization by category across 24 markets at once.
- The brand portfolio requires continuous advertising investment to sustain itself, 16.1% of turnover, and that investment cannot be cut without ceding share: it is a structural cost, not an available margin lever.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The second quarter of 2026 was the best volume quarter in more than a decade according to management itself, with 5.5% volume growth, and priority brands grew ahead of the group with 5.4% volume: growth is back to the healthy kind.
- The €800 million productivity program was completed ahead of schedule and restructuring charges in the first half of 2026 fell to €131 million from €265 million, freeing up reported margin going forward.
- The company focused on personal and home care, once the McCormick combination closes, operates on a higher-margin, higher-growth perimeter than the current consolidated group, with no multiple re-rating credited in the base case.
- The €6,000 million of buybacks committed through 2029 equal roughly 5% of the current market value, and the model only credits the share reduction already disclosed, of 1.25% a year.
- A weaker euro would close the 4.3-point gap between underlying and reported growth without the business changing at all.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Pricing lever. In Home Care price contributes 0.2 points with volume growing 7.4: growth may be being bought by giving back price.
- Pending transaction. The combination of the food business with McCormick closes by mid-2027 at the latest and depends on third-party approvals.
- Currency exposure. More than half of turnover comes from emerging markets and value is generated in euros against a price in dollars.
- Retailer private label. Competes head-on in Home Care, the group's lowest-margin category, at 13.1% operating margin.
- Transformation load. Three simultaneous programs: post-spin-off integration, productivity and digital transformation of core processes.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 15% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+14%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a PEG of 5.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 15% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -0% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +10%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -0%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.






