Walmart (WMT)
Retail / Consumo defensivo
Global-scale retailer, with a scale-and-cost moat and a high-margin flywheel (advertising, membership, marketplace) that expands margin while revenue grows 4-5%. At $113 (41× P/E) it trades at a software multiple on a retailer: Overvalued, valued for the flywheel to keep compounding.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Walmart (WMT) at $88 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $113.08 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -3.9% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-28.
- Price
- $113.08
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $88
- Total annual return (5y)
- -3.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Global-scale retailer (net sales of $706,400 million in fiscal 2026): Walmart U.S. (5.2% margin, around 84% of segment operating income), International (3.9%), and Sam's Club (2.6%). Scale-and-cost moat, defensive.
- The high-margin flywheel (advertising, membership, marketplace) expands margin: global advertising grew 38% and membership income 17% in the quarter, and operating income grows faster than revenue.
- The quarter's raised guidance sets fiscal 2027 net sales growing 4.0% to 5.0% at constant currency and adjusted earnings per share of $2.80 to $2.87 versus $2.64, but the second half gives back in price the tariff mitigation credits collected in the second quarter.
- At $113 (41× P/E) it trades at a software multiple on a retailer → Overvalued: valued for perfection. Walton family around 44% (controlled company); Furner CEO since February 2026.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -3.9%/year = -5.0% appreciation + 1.1% dividend. The target price ($88) is ex-dividend; the $6 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $89 · Multiples $75) is below the market price ($113).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $113 trades ~50.3% above its value discounted to today (~$75); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$47.
Thesis
The business
Walmart is a quality, low-fragility compounder: one of the largest scale-and-cost moats in retail, defensive (groceries), with a high-margin flywheel (advertising, membership, marketplace) that expands margin and grows operating income faster than sales. The Walton family (around 44%) provides stability and a long horizon. The counterpoint: the core is thin-margin (4.4%), capex is high (automation, raised to around 4.0% of sales), and — above all — the valuation is rich.
The valuation
It is valued on P/E over attributable earnings: the business carries net debt, material stock-based compensation, and a noncontrolling interest, all of which the P/E on attributable earnings captures or expenses. Year-0 is normalized for the two items the release quantifies (the loss on equity investments and a one-time tax benefit) and the third item is declared, which it does not quantify: tariff mitigation credits that inflate the quarter's operating income. The flywheel is modeled as margin expansion (earnings growing faster than revenue), not as a separate piece — advertising is not broken out in the filing, so no margin is invented for it.
The base scenario projects a value of $88 per share at five years, an annual return of -4% from the current $113. At today's price it trades at 41× earnings — a software multiple for a retailer — and compresses toward 29× at five years as earnings compound. The rich entry is the price of a quality compounder; the flywheel has to deliver to justify it.
The margin of safety
The verdict is Overvalued: No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.. At $113 the expected return (-4%) falls short of the required average return of 10%: Walmart compounds earnings 7-8% annually once the year that laps the tariff mitigation credits passes, but the 37-times multiple already prices in that success, so the compression toward a reasonable level (22 times) more than offsets the earnings growth. There is no margin of safety at this price — it is an excellent business valued for perfection.
What to watch
The high-margin flywheel is the entire thesis: if advertising, membership, and marketplace keep expanding margin (earnings growing faster than revenue), the stock grows into its multiple; if they decelerate, the 37-times P/E re-rates lower. The first concrete test is the third quarter, where the company guides adjusted operating income growth of just 2.0% to 4.0% because it is giving back the tariff mitigation credits in price: management itself asks to read the second and third quarters together. Below that: tariff exposure (Walmart imports at large scale), competition from Amazon in advertising and e-commerce, disruption from AI-driven shopping, and Furner's execution in his first year as CEO.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Conservative earning power (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex, with maintenance set at half of total capex because the automation capex is voluntary). It is a pre-interest flow, so net debt of $45,714 million is subtracted. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $26.6 bn | 0.957 | $25.5 bn |
| 2 | $28.5 bn | 0.916 | $26.1 bn |
| 3 | $30.5 bn | 0.876 | $26.7 bn |
| 4 | $32.6 bn | 0.839 | $27.4 bn |
| 5 | $34.9 bn | 0.802 | $28 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($113) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (12.3%/year) above our base case (7.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$44.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$34.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad atribuible (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 735.84 | 765.5 | 798.4 | 832.6 | 867.6 | 903.9 |
| growth | — | +4% | +4% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 42.9 | 44.3 | 47.0 | 49.9 | 52.0 | 55.0 |
| OCF margin | 5.8% | 5.8% | 5.9% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.1% |
| Total capex | 29.414 | 30.6 | 31.1 | 31.6 | 32.1 | 32.5 |
| Maintenance capex | 14.7 | 15.3 | 15.6 | 15.8 | 16.1 | 16.3 |
| Growth capex | 14.7 | 15.3 | 15.6 | 15.8 | 16.1 | 16.3 |
| EBIT | 32.3 | 33.9 | 35.9 | 38.1 | 40.4 | 42.9 |
| EBIT margin | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 4.8% |
| NOPAT | 24.6 | 25.8 | 27.3 | 29.0 | 30.7 | 32.6 |
| D&A | 15.093 | 15.8 | 16.4 | 17 | 17.6 | 18.2 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 13.5 | 13.7 | 15.9 | 18.3 | 19.9 | 22.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 28.2 | 29.0 | 31.5 | 34.1 | 35.9 | 38.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 21.9 | 23.0 | 24.6 | 26.4 | 28.4 | 30.6 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 948 | 948 | 948 | 948 | 948 | 948 |
| EV / FCF growth | 70.3x | 69.1x | 59.5x | 51.9x | 47.7x | 42.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 33.6x | 32.7x | 30.1x | 27.8x | 26.4x | 24.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 43.2x | 41.3x | 38.5x | 35.9x | 33.4x | 30.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 38.6x | 36.8x | 34.7x | 32.7x | 30.8x | 29.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 29.3x | 28.0x | 26.4x | 24.9x | 23.4x | 22.1x |
| EV / Sales | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.99 | $1.04 | $1.09 | $1.15 | $1.20 | $1.26 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 7,978 | 7,922 | 7,867 | 7,812 | 7,757 | 7,703 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -0.7% | -0.7% | -0.7% | -0.7% | -0.7% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $5.6 bn | $5.5 bn | $7.3 bn | $9.3 bn | $10.3 bn | $11.7 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $67 | $72 | $78 | $82 | $88 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-34%) | (-15%) | (-8%) | (-4%) | (-2%) |
Rolling grid: year-0 is the TTM closed July 31, 2026, built by levels from the second-quarter fiscal 2027 release (8-K of August 20, 2026): revenue of $735,840 million, operating income of $32,280 million, and reported attributable earnings of $22,076 million. That reported figure is normalized for two items the release itself quantifies and that do not describe the business's underlying trend: the net loss on equity investments and other is added back ($961 million pre-tax in the trailing year, against a gain in the prior year) and the $0.11-per-share benefit from a one-time tax matter in the quarter is removed, leaving normalized earnings of $21,935 million, i.e. a margin of 2.98%. A third item the release does not quantify in dollars is declared: second-quarter operating income includes tariff mitigation credits collected, which the company says it will reinvest in price during the second half — that is why year-0 operating income sits above its recurring level and year 1 is not projected by applying a growth rate but is instead anchored to the level guidance implies. The quarter's raised guidance sets fiscal 2027 net sales growth of 4.0% to 5.0% at constant currency on a base of $706,400 million, adjusted operating income growing 7.0% to 8.5% on $31,000 million, and adjusted earnings per share of $2.80 to $2.87 versus $2.64. Over the rolling window, year 1 combines the second half guidance implies — where the price reinvestment gives back the tariff benefit — with the following half, which laps a first half inflated by that same credit: hence revenue growth of 4.0% and earnings growth of just 4.5%, below the underlying 7% to 8% pace guidance itself describes. From year 2 onward earnings again compound at that underlying pace: revenue of around 4% plus the high-margin flywheel's margin expansion (advertising, membership, and marketplace), with net margin rising from 2.98% to 3.39%. Exit multiple of 22 times in the base case (adverse 18, favorable 26): the top of the band for a defensive business, a disciplined premium over a normal retailer's around 15 times, but well below today's 37 times. The P/E delivers equity directly; the $45,714 million net debt lives in the discounted-cash-flow lens. Buybacks reduce shares 0.7% annually, the net pace revealed by the outstanding-share series, and it falls short of cash-flow capacity. Capex is projected around 4.0% of sales, the level guidance raised from 3.5%.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe flywheel stalls · base ~18× P/E (re-rating) | $49 -13.9% | $58 -11.3% | $66 -8.9% |
| BaseYear 1 grows little because it laps a half-year with tariff mitigation credits; from year 2 onward earnings again compound 7-8% (revenue around 4% plus margin expansion); multiple 22 times · base ~22× P/E (top of the band for a defensive business) | $74 -6.8% | $88 -3.9% · base case | $101 -1.2% |
| BullThe flywheel accelerates (100 to 200 basis points more margin) · base ~26× P/E (the premium holds) | $102 -1.0% | $120 2.2% | $138 5.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $88 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $113, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $88 in 5 years plus $6 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $75. Against the current market price ($113), the margin of safety is -50.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -3.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- A single business, a single multiple. It is valued on P/E over attributable net income (net debt + SBC + NCI → the P/E captures them). The flywheel is modeled as margin expansion, not as a separate piece (advertising is not broken out).
- The software-like multiple. At ~41× P/E, a software-like multiple over a retailer that grows revenue ~4-5%. The compression toward ~29× over five years neutralizes much of the earnings growth.
- The DCF is more severe. The DCF (at the risk-free rate, no-growth terminal) gives a value today well below the price: the normalized flow does not sustain a 40× multiple.
- Margin of safety at the end. At ~$113 the base return (~-4%) falls short of the required average return (10%): it compounds earnings, but the rich multiple leaves no margin of safety.
- The premium depends on the flywheel. The only justification for the multiple is that advertising and membership keep expanding the margin; the price already extrapolates that success.
- Sensitivity — the multiple. Value is highly sensitive to the terminal multiple: if the flywheel disappoints and the multiple re-rates toward the ~15× of a normal retailer, the drop is large.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 16% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($14.7 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (102%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong, predictable cash flow. Operating cash flow (~$41bn) is enormous and predictable; FCF ($15bn) is depressed by the automation capex (capex/D&A 1.9×), not by weakness.
- Return on capital. ROI ~15%, above the 10% bar; the high-margin mix improves it. Solid for a thin-margin retailer.
- Creates economic value. Yes — the return on capital exceeds the opportunity cost, and the high-margin flywheel widens the spread. Scale generates value per dollar reinvested.
- Material stock-based compensation. The SBC (~$3.6bn, ~24% of FCF) is material → it is valued on P/E (which expenses it), not on reported EV/FCF. The buyback ($8bn) more than neutralizes it.
- The flywheel not broken out. Advertising —the highest-margin business— is not reported as a separate figure in the filing (embedded in e-commerce); its magnitude comes from press releases, not the 10-K.
- Noncontrolling interest. There is NCI (Walmart de México, etc.), small and shrinking (Walmart bought out minority interests); the attributable net income is valued, not the consolidated.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Segment operating income in the first half of fiscal 2027 breaks down as: Walmart U.S. $14,017 million (76.7%, 5.8% margin, growing 12.8%), International $3,041 million (16.6%, 4.3% margin, growing 20.3%), and Sam's Club $1,352 million (7.4%, 2.8% margin, growing 19.0%). All three rates are above their recurring pace because the second quarter includes tariff mitigation credits. The engine is Walmart U.S., driven by e-commerce (+23%) and the high-margin businesses.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Revenue is low-margin retail (volume by price, on everyday low prices over a scale-and-cost advantage) plus the high-margin flywheel: digital advertising (embedded in e-commerce sales — the filing does not break it out in dollars, only reports it grew 38% year over year in the quarter), membership (Walmart+, Sam's, with the fee growing 17%), marketplace, and services. E-commerce, at around $150,000 million and growing 23%, is the monetization vehicle. The gross margin rate rose 96 basis points in the quarter, though that improvement is affected by the tariff mitigation credits collected and does not yet describe a recurring level.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $648.1 bn | $681 bn (+5%) | $713.2 bn (+5%) | $735.8 bn (+6%) | $766.8 bn (+4%) | $799 bn (+4%) | $832.6 bn (+4%) | $867.5 bn (+4%) | $903.9 bn (+4%) |
Attributable net income | $15.5 bn | $19.4 bn (+25%) | $21.9 bn (+13%) | $22.1 bn (+3%) | $23 bn (+5%) | $24.6 bn (+7%) | $26.4 bn (+7%) | $28.4 bn (+7%) | $30.6 bn (+8%) |
Operating income | $27 bn | $29.3 bn (+9%) | $29.8 bn (+2%) | $32.3 bn (+11%) | $33.9 bn (+5%) | $35.9 bn (+6%) | $38.1 bn (+6%) | $40.4 bn (+6%) | $42.9 bn (+6%) |
Buyback (shares, millions) | 8,108 | 8,081 (-0%) | 8,022 (-1%) | 7,978 (-0%) | 7,922.278 (-1%) | 7,866.946 (-1%) | 7,812 (-1%) | 7,757.309 (-1%) | 7,703 (-1%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $15.1 bn | $12.7 bn (-16%) | $14.9 bn (+18%) | $13.5 bn (-2%) | $13.7 bn (+2%) | $15.9 bn (+16%) | $18.3 bn (+15%) | $19.9 bn (+9%) | $22.5 bn (+13%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real growth, not nominal. Revenue +4.7% is real (volume + e-commerce), but earnings grow much faster (~18%/year over two years) on the high-margin mix — partly with one-time items (the buyout of minority interests).
- Where the engine comes from. Walmart U.S. (~77% of segment operating income) pulled by e-commerce (+24%) and the advertising/membership flywheel. The margin engine is the high-margin ecosystem.
- Pulled by the flywheel. Earnings growth comes from margin expansion (advertising 70%+, membership), not from retail volume — operating income grows faster than sales.
- Realistic deceleration. The base projects earnings compounding ~7-8% (revenue ~4.5% + margin expansion from the flywheel), decelerating from the recent ~18% (which had one-time items).
- Reinvestment runway. Wide: the automation capex (~$27bn) lowers the marginal cost, and the high-margin flywheel has a long runway; the ROI (~15%) backs the reinvestment.
- Dependence on the unquantified flywheel. The bull case depends on advertising and the marketplace, whose figures are not broken out in the filing (they come from press releases, not the 10-K) — the magnitude must be taken with caution.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Walmart makes money, above all, from low-margin retail: it sells everything —groceries above all— at everyday low prices, backed by a scale and cost advantage (it buys cheaper than anyone and passes the saving into price). The core operating margin is thin, ~4-5%. The volume is enormous: net sales of $706bn across ~11,000 units.
The growth and margin lever is the ecosystem of high-margin businesses Walmart built on top of that traffic: digital advertising (advertisers pay to reach shoppers), membership (Walmart+ and Sam's Club, fees that are almost all profit), marketplace and fulfillment services for third-party sellers, and health and finance. Those streams —margins of 70%+ in advertising, an almost pure fee in membership— make operating income grow faster than sales. Global e-commerce (~$150bn, +24%) is the vehicle where many of them are monetized.
Scale and competitive position
Walmart's scale is the moat: ~11,000 stores, ~1.06 billion square feet, $706bn of sales — the largest buying power in retail, which translates into the lowest cost and the lowest price. Store density (most of the US population lives near a Walmart) turns every location into a fulfillment center for fast delivery, a logistics advantage that Amazon replicates with capital but not with physical proximity.
Walmart U.S. contributes ~84% of segment operating income, with the highest margin (5.2%) and growing. International (18 countries) has a lower margin (3.9%, hit in FY26 by a one-time $0.7bn charge on PhonePe). Sam's Club (2.6%) grows membership at a double-digit rate. Capex is high (~$27bn, ~4% of sales) and goes to automation, supply chain and e-commerce — the bet on lowering the marginal cost.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat stems from scale and is reinforced by data. The buying power that scale confers sustains a low cost structure, which sustains low prices, which draw more traffic, which grants more scale and more data — a loop a competitor without that size cannot start. The logistics density (stores as fulfillment centers) and the automated supply chain are barriers of capital and of time.
The data flywheel reinforces the moat: the massive traffic generates data that makes advertising valuable, whose 70%+ margins fund even lower prices and more investment in technology. Management says it explicitly: better experiences → more engagement → better data and operations → more value for the customer and for the shareholder. It is the same engine as Amazon's, mounted on Walmart's physical advantage.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is wide and holds: the high-margin flywheel (advertising, membership, marketplace) and automation expand the margin while revenue grows modestly, but that is mix and operating leverage, not a unit-economics gap opening against competitors. It also faces concrete threats. Competition in e-commerce and advertising with Amazon, and the disruption of AI-powered shopping tools (the 10-K names 'agentic shopping tools and platforms' as a competitive risk for the first time).
Added to this: tariff exposure (Walmart imports at enormous scale — a forward-looking risk management flags twice), wage and healthcare cost inflation, and the valuation itself: at ~40× earnings, the market pays a software-like multiple for a retailer that grows revenue ~4-5%; any deceleration of the flywheel or margin pressure triggers a re-rating. The CEO transition (McMillon→Furner, Feb-2026) was internal and smooth, with the Walton family (~44%) as the anchor of continuity.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Yes — groceries and basic consumption are structural, recurring demand; Walmart is the quintessential value destination, defensive in a recession.
- Market share / cost. The world's largest retailer, with the lowest cost thanks to buying scale. It gains share, even among higher-income shoppers. A real cost moat.
- Pricing power. Limited in the core (everyday low prices is the promise), but real in the flywheel (advertising, membership). The power is in cost, not in price.
- Operating leverage. The high-margin flywheel provides leverage: operating income grows faster than sales. The counterweight: the thin margin of the core amplifies cost pressure.
- Capital cycle / competition. It competes with Amazon (e-commerce + advertising) and with the disruption of AI-powered shopping; scale and density are the structural defense.
- Behavior in a recession. Very defensive: in a recession, consumers seek value and Walmart gains traffic (a trade-down effect). Historically resilient.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.0x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)17.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 102% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+6pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Productive investment (1.9x)
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Investment-grade balance sheet. Net debt ~$53bn against operating income of ~$30bn (~1.8×); ample interest coverage (~13×). A solid balance sheet for a scale retailer.
- Leases. On top of the debt, ~$16bn of operating leases (stores), already in operating income. Total leverage is moderate.
- Capex-heavy. The capex (~$27bn, capex/D&A 1.9×) depresses FCF; it is voluntary investment in high-return automation, not fragility. FCF ($15bn) covers the dividend.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow (~$41bn) is enormous and predictable; it covers capex, the dividend and the buyback with structural headroom.
- Control stability. The Walton family (~44%) gives balance-sheet and long-term-strategy stability; zero solvency risk.
Who runs it
- CEO transition: Furner (former Walmart U.S.) took over on Feb 1, 2026, succeeding McMillon after 11 years; the Walton family (~44%) anchors the continuity.
- FY26 capital allocation: capex $26.6bn (automation, supply chain, e-commerce) + dividend $7.5bn + buyback $8.1bn (85M shares). It returned $15.6bn to shareholders, slightly above FCF ($14.9bn).
- Dividend Aristocrat (53 years of increases; $0.99 FY27) + a new $30bn buyback authorization (Feb-2026, with no expiry). The buyback accelerated (2.9× over two years).
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 19% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. High-return automation capex (~15% ROI) + aggressive buyback ($8bn) + aristocrat dividend. It returns slightly more than FCF; ROI discipline in the compensation.
- Alignment / skin in the game. Walton family ~44% (controlled), multi-generational horizon. The CEO with compensation tied to income/sales/ROI. Strong alignment, with the counterweight of family control.
- Capital return. Dividend Aristocrat (53 years, $0.99) + accelerated buyback ($8bn, a new $30bn authorization). Consistent and growing capital return.
- Succession / continuity. Internal and planned transition from McMillon to Furner (Feb-2026), with the Walton family as the anchor. Furner in his first year as CEO — execution to watch.
Why it is not cheap
- It is not cheap — it is the opposite: at 37 times earnings, the multiple already prices in the success of the high-margin flywheel. Perception (quality compounder) matches reality; there is no discrepancy in its favor.
- The advertising and membership flywheel is real and growing (global advertising grew 38% in the quarter and operating income grows faster than revenue), and bulls argue the market still underestimates that engine — but the price already extrapolates much of that success.
- The quarter's result also carries a tariff mitigation credit that the company will give back in price during the second half; reading the 28.8% growth in operating income as recurring overstates the starting point.
- The Walton family's stability (around 44%) and the business's defensiveness (groceries) justify a premium, but not a software multiple on a retailer growing revenue 4-5%.
Walmart is an excellent business at a rich price, not a value opportunity. The high-margin flywheel is the only justification for paying more than double the multiple of a normal retailer; today's price already prices in that flywheel compounding. With no discrepancy between perception and reality in its favor, there is no margin of safety.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -11%/year (-45% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+2%/year, +11% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The high-margin flywheel decelerates (advertising and membership mature, or Amazon's competition bites) and operating income stops growing faster than revenue → the 37-times P/E re-rates toward the 15 times of a normal retailer, a large decline.
- The tariff mitigation benefit turns out to be one-time and the price reinvestment does not buy volume: the second half is already guided to adjusted operating income growth of 2.0% to 4.0%, and if that deceleration persists the market reads it as structural.
- Tariffs and cost inflation (wages, health) compress the thin core retail margin, and consumer weakness hits sales — operating leverage works against it.
- Disruption from AI-driven shopping (agentic tools) disintermediates the customer relationship and erodes both traffic and the advertising business.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The high-margin flywheel accelerates: advertising (which grew 38% in the quarter), membership (fee +17%), and marketplace scale and expand operating margin 100 to 200 basis points, so earnings compound 9-10% while revenue grows 4-5% — the market still underestimates the engine.
- E-commerce (+23% in the quarter) reaches profitability and automation lowers marginal cost, improving return on capital; Walmart gains share in a high-price environment.
- Reinvesting the tariff mitigation credits in price buys volume and share in the second half, so the near-term guided growth understates the following year's result.
- The Walton family and sustained buybacks ($6,992 million in the trailing year, with $25,100 million remaining on the $30,000 million authorization) accrete value per share, and defensiveness sustains the valuation premium in a nervous market.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Valuation / software-like multiple. At ~40× earnings over a retailer that grows revenue ~4-5%, any deceleration of the flywheel re-rates the multiple toward the ~15× of a normal retailer — the central risk.
- Tariffs. Walmart imports at enormous scale; new tariffs or trade restrictions (which management flags twice as a risk) compress the thin margin of the core.
- Amazon competition + AI. Amazon competes in e-commerce and advertising; AI-powered shopping tools (agentic) could disintermediate the customer — the 10-K names it for the first time.
- Cost inflation. Wages, healthcare and restructuring costs pressure the thin margin; operating leverage plays against it in a slowdown.
- Family control. The Walton family (~44%) controls the big decisions; the minority shareholder has little counterbalance, and the CEO transition is recent.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 16% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a PEG of 5.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 16% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 12% vs our 7%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -13%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs, network effects → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 12% growth, far above our 7% — heroic assumptions.






