Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT)
Industrial / Infraestructura de Centros de Datos
Vertiv manufactures and services the power and cooling infrastructure that sustains artificial intelligence data centers: its combined backlog doubled to $15,000M in a year and its return on invested capital exceeds 30%, with a wide moat resting on the depth of its service relationships and its global scale. But the market already pays for that structural growth: at the disciplined multiples of its category, the current price leaves Overvalued with -3% of expected return over five years.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) at $199 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $239.36 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -3.5% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $239.36
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $199
- Total annual return (5y)
- -3.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Combined backlog doubled from $7,200M to $15,000M in a year, a leading indicator of revenue contracted for 12-18 months
- Return on invested capital of ~34%, well above the 10% bar, with a wide and stable moat from switching cost and global scale
- Despite the quality of the business, the current price already discounts a large part of the AI cycle: Overvalued with -3% of expected return over 5 years
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -3.5%/year = -3.6% appreciation + 0.2% dividend. The target price ($199) is ex-dividend; the $2 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $221 · Multiples $161) is below the market price ($239).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $239 trades ~48.5% above its value discounted to today (~$161); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$100.
Thesis
The business
Vertiv is the critical infrastructure — power and cooling — behind artificial intelligence compute: an exceptional-quality business (ROIC ~34%, wide and stable moat, doubled backlog) that benefits directly from the capacity deployment of hyperscalers and AI-optimized cloud providers.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over after-tax operating income (industrial archetype, 12-18× band), and not on cash flow, because reported operating cash flow is inflated by the float from customer advances on the backlog — it is not sustainable excess cash and is not accumulated in the cascade. On that basis, the 5-year value in the base case is $199, versus a price of $239.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. At the disciplined multiples of the industrial archetype band, the current price — which already capitalizes 57× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income — leaves an expected 5-year return of -3%, qualifying as Overvalued.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is backlog conversion: if the combined backlog (which doubled in a year) starts to be cancelled, deferred, or grows slower than guidance, the current price — which requires sustained execution of the AI cycle for several years — loses its main support.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (net income + depreciation − maintenance capex, excluding the float): it measures cash generating power, above the model's accounting net income because depreciation (US$387 million) exceeds maintenance capex (US$178 million) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.3 bn | 0.957 | $2.2 bn |
| 2 | $2.6 bn | 0.916 | $2.4 bn |
| 3 | $3 bn | 0.876 | $2.7 bn |
| 4 | $3.5 bn | 0.839 | $3 bn |
| 5 | $4.1 bn | 0.802 | $3.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($239) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (18.2%/year) above our base case (16.2%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$4.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$4.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 11.48 | 14 | 16.66 | 19.33 | 21.94 | 24.35 |
| growth | — | +22% | +19% | +16% | +14% | +11% |
| OCF | 3.4 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 5.4 |
| OCF margin | 29.2% | 26.0% | 24.0% | 23.0% | 22.5% | 22.0% |
| Total capex | 0.424 | 0.475 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.74 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 2.2 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 6.0 |
| EBIT margin | 18.9% | 21.1% | 22.3% | 23.2% | 24.0% | 24.7% |
| NOPAT | 1.7 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 4.6 |
| D&A | 0.387 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.66 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 4.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 5.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.7 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 4.9 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 94.1 | 94.1 | 94.1 | 94.1 | 94.1 | 94.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 32.1x | 29.7x | 27.3x | 24.6x | 22.1x | 20.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 29.6x | 27.4x | 25.0x | 22.5x | 20.2x | 18.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 54.3x | 40.8x | 32.1x | 26.2x | 22.0x | 19.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 56.6x | 41.6x | 33.1x | 27.4x | 23.4x | 20.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 43.3x | 31.8x | 25.3x | 21.0x | 17.9x | 15.6x |
| EV / Sales | 8.2x | 6.7x | 5.6x | 4.9x | 4.3x | 3.9x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.25 | $0.28 | $0.30 | $0.34 | $0.37 | $0.41 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $103 | $130 | $157 | $179 | $199 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-62%) | (-31%) | (-17%) | (-10%) | (-6%) |
Vertiv is valued at the enterprise level, on a multiple of after-tax operating income (industrial band 12-18×), and not on free cash flow or earnings before depreciation: TTM operating flow (US$3,354.2 million) is 1.9× net income (US$1,732.0 million), inflated by the float of customer advances on the combined backlog — the working cycle's own funding (§6), not excess cash. The cascade does not accumulate that surplus as cash (`accumulateCash: false`) and `reinvestsExcess: true` is declared: retained flow is redeployed into working capital to fund the backlog that doubled in a year, it is not accumulated on an ever more liquid balance sheet. Year 0 is the TTM ended 30 June 2026 (rolling grid §5 R1 bis). Year 1 starts from the guidance in the release of 29 July 2026 (not from the historical trajectory, per §5 R1 prior), with both of its anchors: revenue (US$14,000 million at the guidance midpoint, +22% versus the TTM) and GAAP net income (US$2,304.5 million implied by the guided diluted EPS of US$5.87, a 16.46% net margin). The path decelerates smoothly and geometrically (without abrupt jumps) from +22% in year 1 to +11% in year 5, terminal growth above the typical mid-cycle industrial range (4-8%) but defensible given the size of the AI infrastructure market and the backlog contracted 12-18 months out (a leading driver, §5). The GAAP operating margin expands from 18.94% (TTM) to 24.7% by year 5 on operating leverage over the fixed corporate base, consistent with the expansion already observed (+410bp year over year in the second quarter of 2026) and with the full-year adjusted operating margin guidance of 23.3%-24.3%. The base case exit multiple (17×) sits in the upper part of the industrial archetype band (12-18×), justified by the return on invested capital (~34%, well above the 10% bar) and the widening moat (a doubled backlog, a global service network), without leaving the band. The effective tax rate used is the TTM one (23.5%, from XBRL). There is no material recent buyback (TTM buyback of US$0, after a one-off event of US$599.9 million in FY2024 associated with the cashless exercise of warrants) and no genuine non-SBC dilution, so no `sharesPath` is modeled: the share count stays constant at 392.7 million. The dividend, only initiated in 2022, is projected with policy growth of 10% a year from a still-low payout base (~5% of TTM net income). The result, even in the high scenario with the multiple at the top of the band, yields a barely positive expected return over 5 years: the market price already captures most of the structural artificial-intelligence cycle that underpins the business.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearStarts at +15% (demand slowdown from compute oversupply or backlog cancellations) and decelerates monotonically to +5% by year 5 · base 13× EV/NOPAT (near the floor of the 12-18× industrial band, quality penalized) | $79 -19.6% | $93 -17.0% | $107 -14.7% |
| BaseStarts at +22% (anchored to FY2026 guidance · base 17× EV/NOPAT (upper part of the 12-18× industrial band, on quality and terminal growth) | $169 -6.5% | $199 -3.5% · base case | $229 -0.7% |
| BullStarts at +25% (guidance beat · base 18× | $218 -1.7% | $256 1.5% | $294 4.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $199 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $239, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $199 in 5 years plus $2 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $161. Against the current market price ($239), the margin of safety is -48.5% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -3.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current multiple vs band. The price implies 57× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income, well above the terminal multiple of the industrial archetype band (12-18×).
- Expected 5-year return. -3% in the base case, qualifying as Overvalued.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. Even in the bull scenario, with the multiplier at the ceiling of the band (18×) and sustained growth, the expected return barely turns positive.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 34% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (113%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ROIC of ~34% on the balance sheet's real invested capital, well above the 10% bar.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow is inflated 1.9× net income by the float from customer advances; it is not sustainable excess cash.
- Cash conversion. Net income grew strongly in FY2025, partly from the non-cash reversal of the FY2024 warrant loss.
- Sustainability of the return. The wide and stable moat (backlog, service network) suggests the return on capital is defensible, not a transitory peak.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated FY2025 growth (+27.7%) is a weighted average: Americas (62% of revenue) grew 41.9% driven by hyperscale and AI neocloud, while EMEA (18%) barely grew (+1.7%) on product/service mix compression partially offset by favorable FX.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Vertiv's growth combines equipment sales (product, tied to new capacity deployments) with recurring services and spare parts over the installed base. The combined backlog — which doubled in a year — is the most informative leading indicator: contracted and expected to ship in 12-18 months, it anchors the growth path with revenue already firmed up rather than trend extrapolation.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $6.9 bn | $8 bn (+17%) | $10.2 bn (+28%) | $11.5 bn (+26%) | $14 bn (+22%) | $16.7 bn (+19%) | $19.3 bn (+16%) | $21.9 bn (+14%) | $24.4 bn (+11%) |
EBIT | $0.9 bn | $1.4 bn (+57%) | $1.8 bn (+34%) | $2.2 bn (+39%) | $2.8 bn (+27%) | $3.5 bn (+27%) | $4.5 bn (+27%) | $5.2 bn (+16%) | $6 bn (+16%) |
Net income | $0.5 bn | $0.5 bn (+8%) | $1.3 bn (+169%) | $1.7 bn (+113%) | $2.3 bn (+33%) | $2.9 bn (+27%) | $3.6 bn (+23%) | $4.3 bn (+19%) | $4.9 bn (+16%) |
FCF (OCF-capex) | $0.8 bn | $1.2 bn (+49%) | $1.9 bn (+64%) | $2.9 bn (+135%) | $3.2 bn (+8%) | $3.4 bn (+9%) | $3.8 bn (+11%) | $4.3 bn (+11%) | $4.6 bn (+8%) |
Dividend per share | $0 bn | $0.1 bn (+344%) | $0.2 bn (+56%) | $0.2 bn (+57%) | $0.3 bn (+15%) | $0.3 bn (+15%) | $0.3 bn (+15%) | $0.4 bn (+10%) | $0.4 bn (+10%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Historical trajectory. Revenue accelerated from +16.7% (FY24) to +27.7% (FY25), with guidance of +31% organic for FY2026.
- Contracted visibility. The combined backlog, which doubled in a year, anchors the path with revenue already firmed up for 12-18 months.
- Geographic diversification. Growth is concentrated in the Americas (+41.9% FY25); EMEA barely grew (+1.7% FY25).
- Terminal sustainability. The projected terminal growth (~11% by year 5) exceeds the typical range for a mid-cycle industrial, supported by the size of the AI infrastructure market.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Vertiv sells and services the physical critical infrastructure of data centers: AC/DC power, thermal management of air and liquid, low/medium-voltage switchgear, integrated modular solutions, racks, single-phase UPS, energy storage, and management software. The model combines product sales (performance obligations from equipment delivery) with recurring services and spare parts (preventive maintenance, remote monitoring, specialized fluid management), through more than 300 service centers and ~5,000 field engineers with a first-visit resolution rate above 90%.
It serves four data center customer types with distinct demand profiles: hyperscale/cloud, colocation, specialized AI-infrastructure neocloud (the fastest-growing segment), and enterprises with in-house data centers (historically flat). For FY2025 net sales were $10,229.9M (62% Americas, 20% Asia Pacific, 18% EMEA), a jump of ~28% year over year.
Scale and competitive position
Vertiv has a presence in more than 40 countries, ~3,000 direct sales representatives, and states it has the most complete portfolio of critical digital infrastructure offerings in the sector, covering design, installation, and service end to end. Its brands include Vertiv, Liebert, NetSure, Geist, and Energy Labs, with roots going back to 1965 (the first air conditioning manufacturer for computer rooms), integrated into Emerson Network Power until the 2016 spin-off and the 2020 NYSE listing.
The combined backlog — direct evidence that demand exceeds current delivery capacity — went from $7,200M at the end of 2024 to $15,000M at the end of 2025, more than doubling in a year, with the majority considered firm and shipment expected within 12-18 months.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Vertiv's moat combines operational switching cost (customers depend on operational continuity in mission-critical infrastructure, with relationships that sometimes span several decades from design through after-sales service) with service network scale (more than 300 centers and ~5,000 field engineers, hard to replicate quickly) and a substantial intellectual property portfolio (~3,000 registered patents, ~1,900 registered trademarks).
Return on invested capital is around 34% on a trailing-twelve-month basis, well above the 10% bar, and the Vertiv Operating System (VOS, an extended Lean Six Sigma certification) is the internal lever the company points to as the source of sustained efficiency.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds: the backlog that doubled, margin expansion (410 basis points year over year in the second quarter of 2026), and bolt-on acquisitions in liquid cooling (Great Lakes, PurgeRite) reinforce the position in the fastest structurally growing category of the AI data center. These are contracted demand, operating leverage on the cycle's volume and purchased perimeter — not a unit-economics gap opening against competitors.
The central threats are dependence on customers' capex cycle (if AI compute spending slows, infrastructure demand follows with a lag), competition from large-scale global rivals (Schneider Electric, Eaton, Legrand, Huawei) and specialists (Delta Electronics, Stulz), and the risk that lower-cost manufacturers enter emerging markets and eventually established ones.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. Recurring services and spare parts over the installed base, complementing equipment sales tied to new capacity deployments.
- Pricing power. Expanding margins (+410bp year over year) despite tariff and raw material costs, evidence of the ability to pass through price.
- Operating leverage. Adjusted operating margin climbed from 18.5% to 22.6% year over year in the second quarter as the fixed corporate base is diluted.
- Dependence on a single cycle. Most of recent growth depends on the artificial intelligence infrastructure capex of a handful of hyperscalers.
- Behavior in a recession. The corporate segment (owned data centers) grew flat historically, suggesting sensitivity to the corporate investment cycle.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)35.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 113% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+24pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.1x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash position. Cash and equivalents plus short-term investments of $3,110.6M against long-term debt of $2,939.8M, with a net-cash-positive position since the second quarter of 2026.
- Liquidity. $5,600M of total liquidity stated at the close of the second quarter of 2026.
- Debt structure. No current portion of long-term debt after the Term Loan repayment in March 2026.
- Working capital. Backlog growth inflates operating working capital (inventories, receivables) alongside the customer advances that partially fund it.
Who runs it
- Giordano Albertazzi took over as CEO in 2024 after previously leading operations as president; the combined backlog doubled under his leadership during his first full year at the helm.
- Dave Cote, former Honeywell CEO, is Executive Chairman and brings capital allocation discipline and operating execution from an industrial company of comparable scale.
- Vertiv hands out a weekly internal award ("CEO Award") to employees who generate value for customers, in its second year of existence according to the 10-K.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes capacity capex and bolt-on M&A in liquid cooling; small, growing dividend, with no material buybacks.
- Alignment / skin in the game. The leadership group owns ~1.1% of shares; there is no founder or controlling family with a majority stake.
- Leadership continuity. CEO since 2024 with prior experience as the company's president; Executive Chairman with a track record at Honeywell.
- Transparency. The company extensively reconciles its non-GAAP metrics (adjusted operating profit, adjusted EPS, adjusted FCF) against GAAP in every release.
Why it is not cheap
- There is no clear source of perception-driven discount: the market follows Vertiv closely (broad analyst coverage, highly liquid stock) and the business is not broken or misunderstood — if anything, the opposite.
- The stock's decline could be read as a cycle bottom, but it coincides with a broader sector-wide moderation in multiple expectations for AI capex, not an idiosyncratic Vertiv problem.
- The more defensible case is not that it is cheap but that its price already prices in several years of flawless execution of the structural AI cycle — Marks's perception-reality gap runs, if anything, in the opposite direction.
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. At the disciplined multiples of its archetype, the market price offers no margin of safety: it accurately reflects (or demands more than) what the business can deliver, not an opportunity from a mispriced market perception.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -17%/year (-61% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+1%/year, +8% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A slowdown in the AI capex cycle — from compute oversupply, regulatory pushback, or hyperscaler margin compression — would reduce demand for critical infrastructure faster than the backlog can cushion.
- The backlog is not binding in practice: customers can cancel, reduce, or defer firm orders, and the 10-K itself clarifies it is not necessarily indicative of future sales.
- Long-term fixed-price contracts in turnkey projects expose Vertiv to cost overruns from component shortages, tariffs, or delays it cannot pass through to price.
- Concentration among hyperscale and neocloud customers, with growing bargaining power, could compress margins just as the market demands faster backlog-to-revenue conversion.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The combined backlog doubled in a year and the company raised its revenue and adjusted earnings-per-share guidance across all key metrics after the second quarter of 2026.
- Adjusted operating margin keeps expanding (410 basis points year over year in the second quarter) on operating leverage and productivity, with room to keep climbing toward the guided full-year target of 23.3%-24.3%.
- The net-cash-positive position and $5,600M of liquidity provide room to keep investing in capacity without levering the balance sheet.
- Bolt-on acquisitions (Great Lakes, PurgeRite) expand the portfolio aimed at liquid cooling, the fastest structurally growing category within the AI data center.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- AI capex cycle. Demand depends on the pace of artificial intelligence compute investment from a handful of hyperscalers and neocloud providers.
- Non-binding backlog. The 10-K explicitly clarifies that the backlog is not necessarily indicative of future net sales.
- Fixed-price contracts. Long-term turnkey projects expose the company to cost overruns that cannot be passed through to price.
- Supply chain and tariffs. Exposure to steel, copper, aluminum, and electronic components from single-source suppliers, with tariff risk.
- Demanding valuation. The current price leaves little or no margin for error against a slowdown in the structural AI cycle.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 34% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 16% at a multiple/growth of 3.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 2% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 34% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 18%, in line with our 16%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -17%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 18% vs our 16%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






