Wabtec (WAB)
Industrial / Equipo ferroviario
Wabtec manufactures and services locomotives, braking systems, and rail control for freight (Freight, 72% of sales) and passenger transit (Transit, 28%), with nearly 60% of sales coming from the aftermarket on an installed base of 24,600 locomotives; the stock trades today at an entry multiple well above the terminal exit band for a capital-heavy industrial, so the thesis depends on the recent acquisition-driven acceleration (Inspection Technologies, Frauscher, Dellner Couplers) being sustained.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Wabtec (WAB) at $259 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $285.77 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -1.3% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-22.
- Price
- $285.77
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $259
- Total annual return (5y)
- -1.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Multi-year backlog of US$30.9bn (+41.7% year over year) and 12-month backlog +11.3%, with revenue visibility funded by a high-margin aftermarket business.
- FY2026 guidance raised to US$12.30-12.60bn in revenue (+11.5%) and adjusted EPS of US$10.60-10.90 (+19.9%), the anchor for year 1 of the path.
- Return on invested capital below the 10% bar, weighed down by goodwill accumulated from a history of growth by acquisition, not by a low-quality operation.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -1.3%/year = -1.9% appreciation + 0.6% dividend. The target price ($259) is ex-dividend; the $8 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($286) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $286 trades ~32.9% above its value discounted to today (~$215); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$134.
Thesis
The business
Wabtec is the incumbent supplier of equipment and services for rail freight (Freight, 72% of sales) and passenger transit (Transit, 28%), with an aftermarket business that funds close to 60% of its sales on an installed base of nearly 24,600 locomotives and a multi-year backlog of US$30.9bn that gives visibility on future revenue. The moat combines switching costs and regulatory certification barriers, with stable direction: the mix toward high-margin parts and digital after the Inspection Technologies and Frauscher acquisitions lifts the consolidated margin, but it is bought mix and not a unit gap that opens.
The valuation
The valuation follows the standard method for a capital-heavy industrial: EV/EBIT on the normalized EBIT of each scenario, with the revenue path anchored on FY2026 guidance (+11.5% in revenue, +19.9% in adjusted EPS) decaying smoothly toward each segment's observed organic growth. The entry multiple of 28× compresses toward 13.5x, in the lower third of the industrial band [12x,18x], by year 5, given a return on capital still below the 10% bar — weighed down by the goodwill from a history of growth by acquisition, not by a low-quality operation.
The margin of safety
The market price implies an entry multiple well above the terminal exit band for a capital-heavy industrial, so the result is Overvalued: at the market price, the 5-year compounded return is -1%, and No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.. No clear source of discount is identified — the most honest reading is that the market is paying up front for the continuation of the recent acquisition pace.
What to watch
Whether the US$30.9bn backlog converts into revenue at the guided pace, without cancellations or contractual delays, and whether the three recent acquisitions (Inspection Technologies, Frauscher Sensor Technologies, Dellner Couplers) generate the margin synergies the market already appears to be paying for up front. The other disconfirming factor is price competition, which the company itself states as a structural limit on its pricing power.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC), unlevered as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.1 bn | 0.957 | $2 bn |
| 2 | $2.3 bn | 0.916 | $2.1 bn |
| 3 | $2.4 bn | 0.876 | $2.1 bn |
| 4 | $2.6 bn | 0.839 | $2.2 bn |
| 5 | $2.9 bn | 0.802 | $2.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($286) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (5.5%/year) than we project (8.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT — EBIT terminal (industrial capital-heavy). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 11.98 | 13.36 | 14.67 | 15.89 | 17.01 | 18.03 |
| growth | — | +12% | +10% | +8% | +7% | +6% |
| OCF | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 |
| OCF margin | 16.7% | 17.0% | 17.2% | 17.4% | 17.6% | 17.8% |
| Total capex | 0.285 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.44 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.5 |
| EBIT margin | 16.4% | 17.0% | 17.6% | 18.2% | 18.7% | 19.2% |
| NOPAT | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| D&A | 0.546 | 0.56 | 0.575 | 0.59 | 0.605 | 0.62 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 54.4 | 54.4 | 54.4 | 54.4 | 54.4 | 54.4 |
| EV / FCF growth | 31.7x | 27.9x | 25.0x | 22.8x | 21.0x | 19.6x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 30.9x | 27.2x | 24.4x | 22.3x | 20.6x | 19.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 30.8x | 27.5x | 24.8x | 22.5x | 20.8x | 19.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 37.2x | 32.2x | 28.3x | 25.3x | 23.0x | 21.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 27.7x | 23.9x | 21.1x | 18.8x | 17.1x | 15.7x |
| EV / Sales | 4.5x | 4.1x | 3.7x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.24 | $1.36 | $1.50 | $1.65 | $1.82 | $2.00 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 169.6 | 167.1 | 164.6 | 162.2 | 159.9 | 157.6 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.4% | -1.4% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $169 | $199 | $231 | $247 | $259 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-42%) | (-17%) | (-7%) | (-4%) | (-2%) |
Wabtec is valued as a standard capital-heavy industrial (§4), EV/EBIT, and not like the twin Caterpillar: Caterpillar uses P/E over net income (ownerEarnings, cash/debt at zero) because its captive finance arm (CAT Financial) would double-count if an enterprise-value-to-equity bridge were built. Wabtec has no captive finance business, so the EV→equity bridge is built with the real cash and debt from the balance sheet (cash US$0.670bn, total debt US$6.571bn at 30-Jun-2026), and the flow feeding the model is NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex (pre-interest), with no net margin row. The revenue path starts from the current guidance in the 8-K of 22-Jul-2026 (Item 2.02): FY2026 revenue US$12.30-12.60bn (midpoint +11.5% year over year) and adjusted earnings per share US$10.60-10.90 (midpoint +19.9%), the two anchors for year 1 (§5 R1 prior, the AMGN case). Growth decays smoothly from +11.5% toward ~+6% by year 5, consistent with the recent organic growth of each segment (Freight +4.1%, Transit +5.4%) once the recent acquisitions (Inspection Technologies, Frauscher Sensor Technologies, Dellner Couplers) annualize, without assuming new acquisitions. The operating margin expands modestly, in line with the operating leverage observed in the historical trajectory (12.1% FY22 → 16.4% TTM), driven by the mix shift toward high-margin aftermarket and digital. The company redeploys excess cash into bolt-on acquisitions (three closed in the last twelve months) rather than accumulating cash (`reinvestsExcess: true`, cash stays roughly stable on the balance sheet despite TTM free cash flow of US$1.71bn); the return of capital to shareholders combines a sustained net buyback (~1.5%/year of share reduction) with a rapidly growing dividend. The return on invested capital comes in below the 10% bar at the reported level because invested capital carries the goodwill of a history of growth through mergers (MotivePower 1999, Faiveley 2017, GE Transportation 2019, plus the three recent acquisitions) — the same pattern as BSX/DHR documented in the method —, and that reading is declared in the profitability note rather than penalizing the exit multiple twice over.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue +6% in year 1 (half of guidance · base 10.5x year 5 / 12x year 3 EV/EBIT, below the floor of the industrial band amid a cycle-contraction scenario | $99 -18.2% | $116 -15.6% | $133 -13.3% |
| BaseRevenue +11.5% in year 1 (FY2026 guidance) decaying smoothly to +6% by year 5 · base 13.5x year 5 / 15x year 3 EV/EBIT, in the lower third of the [12x,18x] band given a return on capital still below the bar | $220 -4.4% | $259 -1.3% · base case | $298 1.4% |
| BullRevenue +13% in year 1 (synergies from the three recent acquisitions above guidance) decaying to +8% by year 5 · base 16.5x/18x EV/EBIT | $326 3.2% | $383 6.5% | $440 9.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $259 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $286, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $259 in 5 years plus $8 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $215. Against the current market price ($286), the margin of safety is -32.9% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -1.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The current EV/EBIT is well above the terminal exit band for a capital-heavy industrial [12x,18x].
- Optimism already priced in. The price already reflects most of the optimism about integrating the acquisitions.
- Dividend yield. The current dividend yield is low (~0.4% at the current price), contributing little to total return.
- Margin of safety. The base scenario leaves no margin of safety at the current market price.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (134%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. Below the 10% bar, weighed down by goodwill from a history of growth by acquisition.
- Cash generation. TTM free cash flow of US$1.71bn, with healthy operating cash conversion on earnings.
- Operating leverage. Operating margin went from 12.1% (FY2022) to 16.4% (TTM) alongside sales growth.
- Stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation equals just 0.8% of revenue, low materiality relative to cash flow.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated FY2025 growth (+7.5%) is a weighted average: Freight (72% of sales) grew 7.6% reported (4.1% organic, the rest from annualizing acquisitions) and Transit (28%) 7.3% reported (5.4% organic), driven by the spare-parts and original-equipment market.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The multi-year backlog (firm orders) is the highest-signal leading driver for a rail equipment industrial: its growth (+41.7% year over year) anticipates revenue before it is recognized, though the company itself warns it does not guarantee conversion. The two segments — Freight and Transit — share the same volume × price driver (equipment deliveries and aftermarket contracts).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $9.7 bn | $10.4 bn (+7%) | $11.2 bn (+8%) | $12 bn (+13%) | $13.4 bn (+12%) | $14.7 bn (+10%) | $15.9 bn (+8%) | $17 bn (+7%) | $18 bn (+6%) |
EBIT | $1.3 bn | $1.6 bn (+27%) | $1.8 bn (+11%) | $2 bn (+15%) | $2.2 bn (+14%) | $2.5 bn (+14%) | $2.9 bn (+14%) | $3.2 bn (+9%) | $3.5 bn (+9%) |
Net income | $0.8 bn | $1.1 bn (+30%) | $1.2 bn (+11%) | $1.3 bn (+22%) | $1.5 bn (+15%) | $1.7 bn (+15%) | $1.9 bn (+15%) | $2.1 bn (+10%) | $2.3 bn (+10%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1 bn | $1.6 bn (+60%) | $1.5 bn (-8%) | $1.7 bn (+18%) | $2 bn (+14%) | $2.2 bn (+11%) | $2.4 bn (+10%) | $2.6 bn (+8%) | $2.8 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent growth. Revenue +13.4% year over year over the trailing twelve months, accelerating from +7.5% in FY2025.
- Current guidance. The company raised FY2026 guidance to +11.5% revenue and +19.9% adjusted EPS.
- Organic growth. Freight and Transit grow organically 4.1% and 5.4% respectively, before adding acquisitions.
- Dependence on M&A. A large part of recent growth comes from three acquisitions closed within twelve months, not just organic operations.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Wabtec operates two segments of the same economic nature — capital-heavy industrial manufacturing of rail equipment plus the associated aftermarket business —: Freight (72% of 2025 net sales; locomotives, brakes, rail control, and digital solutions for freight) and Transit (28%; original equipment and aftermarket for passenger transit). The profitability engine is the aftermarket: about 60% of sales come from spare parts, overhauls, and modernizations on an installed base of nearly 24,600 locomotives, a recurring and higher-margin flow than original equipment sales.
Monetization combines volume (locomotive deliveries, brake units, service contracts) by price, with a growing digital intelligence component (Positive Train Control, inspection, and sensors following the Inspection Technologies and Frauscher acquisitions) that grew 88.5% year over year in the second quarter of 2026.
Scale and competitive position
With about 31,000 employees and operations in more than 50 countries, Wabtec generated US$11.17bn in revenue (FY2025), with almost half of sales outside the United States. The top five customers account for about 30% of net sales, with no single customer above 10%, which reduces commercial risk concentration despite the dependence on a limited number of railroad operators.
The installed base of nearly 24,600 locomotives and a portfolio of more than 7,000 active patents (with about 300 new filings per year) support an incumbent-supplier position against a limited number of direct competitors per product line — Knorr-Bremse (through New York Air Brake), Amsted Rail, and Progress Rail (a Caterpillar company) — plus competition from railroads' in-house operations and Chinese manufacturers in certain geographies.
The moat: why it's costly to compete
Wabtec's moat combines switching costs and scale. Railroad operators tend to buy safety and performance parts from the same supplier as the original equipment, which anchors aftermarket demand to the existing installed base; and certification processes required by regulators (the Federal Railroad Administration and the Association of American Railroads in the U.S., plus European agencies) are costly to replicate for a new entrant without Wabtec's scale.
The US$30.9bn backlog as of jun-2026 (+41.7% year over year) confirms that customers commit to long-term orders with the company, and the patent portfolio partially protects braking and control technology. Even so, the moat is partial: price competition has historically limited Wabtec's ability to pass through cost increases, and it competes against similarly scaled rivals in some product lines.
Moat direction and threats
The direction of the moat is declared stable. The mix toward digital intelligence and high-margin aftermarket (the Inspection Technologies and Frauscher acquisitions) deepens the dependence on the installed base and the 12-month backlog grows 11.3%, but that is bought mix and demand, not a unit-economics gap that opens — and the company itself declares price pressure to be structural. The main threats are cyclical and regulatory — dependence on rail capital spending, price pressure, trade tariffs and the possibility that the backlog does not translate into revenue because of delays or cancellations — plus the risk inherent in integrating three large acquisitions in under twelve months.
Business / sector quality
- Business recurrence. About 60% of sales come from the spare-parts and maintenance market on an installed base of nearly 24,600 locomotives.
- Customer concentration. The top five customers account for ~30% of sales, with no single one above 10%.
- Pricing power. The company itself states that price competition has historically limited its ability to raise prices.
- Revenue visibility. Multi-year backlog of US$30.9bn (+41.7% year over year), though the company warns it does not guarantee conversion.
- Geographic diversification. About half of sales come from outside the United States, across more than 50 countries.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.4x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)7.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 134% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.5x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.2 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt of US$6.57bn against equity of US$11.21bn; required net leverage cap of 3.5x.
- Interest coverage. The credit agreement requires minimum coverage of 3.00x, with headroom against current EBIT.
- Liquidity. Total liquidity available of US$2.02bn as of jun-2026 between cash and credit lines.
- Free cash flow generation. TTM free cash flow of US$1.71bn, enough to cover dividend and buybacks without further leveraging the balance sheet.
Who runs it
- Rafael Santana has led Wabtec since July 2019, after having been CEO of GE Transportation, the asset Wabtec absorbed that same year.
- The company closed three acquisitions in the past twelve months (Inspection Technologies, Frauscher Sensor Technologies, Dellner Couplers), funded with operating cash and debt.
- Dividend per share grew from US$0.60 (FY2022) to a current rate of US$1.24, with a declared annual rate of approximately US$212 million starting 2026.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Integration track record. Rafael Santana led the absorption of GE Transportation in 2019 and today runs three simultaneous integrations.
- Skin in the game. Directors and executives own just 0.6% of shares, per the DEF 14A proxy.
- Capital allocation. The dominant use of capital is bolt-on acquisitions, funded with a combination of cash and debt.
- Dividend growth. Dividend per share more than doubled since FY2022 (US$0.60 to a current rate of US$1.24).
Why it is not cheap
- Coverage comparable to that of a larger-cap industrial is lacking, with Wabtec's recent story dominated by M&A headlines more than by the underlying business.
- The market may be extrapolating the recent growth pace (+11.5% guided, +19.9% in adjusted earnings) beyond the horizon over which that pace is sustainable without new acquisitions.
- Most of the optimism about integrating recent acquisitions is already priced in.
Unlike this section's usual pattern, no clear source of discount is identified for Wabtec: the market price implies an entry multiple well above the terminal exit band for a capital-heavy industrial, so the most honest reading is that the market is paying up front for the continuation of the recent acquisition pace, not that the business is misunderstood or being sold under pressure.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -16%/year (-57% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+7%/year, +37% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The rail capex cycle reverses, reducing new locomotive orders and compressing equipment sales growth.
- Price competition erodes the operating margin as the limited pricing power the company itself states materializes.
- The US$30.9bn backlog does not convert into revenue at the expected pace due to customer cancellations or contractual delays.
- Simultaneous integration of Inspection Technologies, Frauscher, and Dellner Couplers fails to achieve expected synergies and further dilutes a return on capital already below the 10% bar.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The mix shift toward aftermarket and digital (Inspection Technologies, Frauscher) expands the operating margin faster than modeled in the base.
- The 12-month backlog grows 11.3% year over year, providing revenue visibility above FY2026 guidance.
- New bolt-on acquisitions keep adding scale without breaching the debt's interest coverage or net leverage covenants.
- The locomotive replacement and transit fleet modernization cycle extends with favorable government financing for rail transportation.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Business cyclicality. Revenue subject to the rail capex cycle and government transportation spending.
- Customer concentration. The top five customers account for ~30% of net sales.
- Integration risk. Three acquisitions closed within twelve months (Inspection Technologies, Frauscher, Dellner Couplers) with no guaranteed synergies.
- Tariffs and trade policy. The company explicitly cites the risk of tariffs and retaliatory trade measures on its results.
- Financial debt covenants. The credit agreement requires interest coverage of at least 3.00x and net leverage of 3.5x or less.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 9% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 3.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 9% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 5% vs our 9%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -16%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 5%, within what we project (9%) — the story squares with the numbers.






