Caterpillar (CAT)
Industrial / Maquinaria
The world leader in machinery + the energy arm (turbines/gensets) capturing data-center demand. But it trades at a P/E of 34× on mid-cycle earnings: 5-year base ~$535 (-6%/yr total return: -8% from price and +1% from dividend): Overvalued — a great business at a price that discounts the boom; even the favorable scenario barely breaks even. Michael Burry took a short position on valuation.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Caterpillar (CAT) at $535 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $799.37 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -6.5% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $799.37
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $535
- Total annual return (5y)
- -6.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The world's #1 maker of construction and mining machinery + power engines/turbines, with the moat of the industry's largest dealer network (150 dealers, 190 countries). Record backlog of $62.7bn (+79% YoY), driven by Power & Energy (turbines/gensets for data centers).
- The margin is not at a peak (16.5% TTM = the 5-year average, depressed by ~$2.2bn of tariffs) — the overvaluation is in the multiple: P/E of 34× on trailing earnings. The market came to treat CAT as an 'AI energy stock' rather than as a cyclical.
- At this price the arithmetic is demanding: for 10% a year, net income would have to triple (to ~$32bn, impossible for a cyclical). Even the favorable scenario (structural power) gives ~−3%; the base is more negative because the multiple re-rates toward an industrial's. Michael Burry went short for the first time in his career, explicitly on valuation.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -6.5%/year = -7.7% appreciation + 1.2% dividend. The target price ($535) is ex-dividend; the $41 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $685 · Multiples $465) is below the market price ($799).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $799 trades ~71.8% above its value discounted to today (~$465); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$293.
Thesis
The business
Caterpillar is a top-quality business: the global leader in machinery, with the moat of the industry's largest dealer network, a recurring $24bn aftermarket, ROIC ~22%, and an energy arm (turbines/gensets) capturing the largest demand wave in its history — power for AI data centers (record backlog of $62.7bn). There is nothing wrong with the business.
The valuation
A cyclical industrial is valued on mid-cycle earnings, not on the peak. And there is an important nuance: Cat's margin (16.5% TTM) is not at a peak — the peak was 20.2% in 2024, and today it is depressed by tariffs — so earnings are not inflated. The overvaluation is entirely in the multiple: at ~$799, Cat trades at 34× trailing earnings.
The base scenario projects net income growing ~9%/yr (Power & Energy offsets the Construction/Mining cycle plus tariffs easing) and, with buybacks (−2.4%/yr of shares, the revealed net reduction), EPS from ~$20 to ~$35. But the multiple re-rates toward ~20× (still a premium for an industrial). That gives ~$535/share over 5 years → a return of -6%. The entry multiple is so high that it eats all the growth.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The reverse DCF makes it explicit: for 10% a year from $799, Cat's net income would have to triple (to ~$32bn, revenue above $150bn) — impossible for a $70bn cyclical. Even the favorable scenario (the power boom turns out structural, revenue to ~$95bn, net income ~$17bn) gives just ~−3%/yr, because the starting point is a multiple of 34×. The verdict is Overvalued: the margin of safety is strongly negative, and both lenses — the discounted cash flow and the exit multiple — give a value today far below the price. Michael Burry, a historical buyer of Cat, went short for the first time in his career; it is a valuation thesis, and the arithmetic backs it.
What to watch
The whole case comes down to one question: is the data-center energy boom a structural shift (which justifies a growth multiple) or a cycle (which will collapse like every one of Cat's before)? Watch: the durability of Power & Energy orders and the backlog (if AI capex slows, the multiple falls apart), the Construction/Mining cycle (mining is already declining), tariffs, and Chinese competition. The good news: if the price corrects into the value zone of a quality cyclical (~$400-500), Cat becomes a great buy again — the business isn't broken, the price is.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (MP&E free cash flow ≈ net income) — a flow after interest: the present-value lens does not subtract debt, whose cost is already paid inside the flow as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $11.5 bn | 0.957 | $11 bn |
| 2 | $12.2 bn | 0.916 | $11.2 bn |
| 3 | $12.9 bn | 0.876 | $11.3 bn |
| 4 | $13.7 bn | 0.839 | $11.5 bn |
| 5 | $14.5 bn | 0.802 | $11.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($799) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (9.6%/year) above our base case (6.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$17.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$14.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on P/E — utilidad neta (mid-cycle). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 74.729 | 80.71 | 86.6 | 92.37 | 97.98 | 103.37 |
| growth | — | +8% | +7% | +7% | +6% | +6% |
| OCF | 13.6 | 14.1 | 15.2 | 16.3 | 17.2 | 18.3 |
| OCF margin | 18.2% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 17.6% | 17.6% | 17.7% |
| Total capex | 4.575 | 4.8 | 5.05 | 5.3 | 5.55 | 5.8 |
| Maintenance capex | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| Growth capex | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| EBIT | 13.1 | 14.2 | 15.4 | 16.5 | 17.6 | 18.7 |
| EBIT margin | 17.5% | 17.6% | 17.8% | 17.9% | 18.0% | 18.1% |
| NOPAT | 10.0 | 10.9 | 11.8 | 12.6 | 13.5 | 14.3 |
| D&A | 2.32 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.3 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 9.0 | 9.3 | 10.1 | 11.0 | 11.7 | 12.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 11.3 | 11.7 | 12.6 | 13.6 | 14.5 | 15.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 10.8 | 11.7 | 12.7 | 13.7 | 14.6 | 15.5 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 2.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 373 | 373 | 372 | 372 | 371 | 371 |
| EV / FCF growth | 41.5x | 40.0x | 36.9x | 33.9x | 31.8x | 29.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 33.1x | 31.8x | 29.5x | 27.3x | 25.7x | 24.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 34.4x | 31.7x | 29.3x | 27.2x | 25.4x | 23.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 37.3x | 34.3x | 31.6x | 29.4x | 27.5x | 25.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 28.5x | 26.2x | 24.2x | 22.5x | 21.1x | 19.8x |
| EV / Sales | 5.0x | 4.6x | 4.3x | 4.0x | 3.8x | 3.6x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $6.52 | $7.04 | $7.60 | $8.21 | $8.87 | $9.58 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 463 | 451.842 | 440.986 | 430.431 | 420.077 | 410.025 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.4% | -2.4% | -2.4% | -2.4% | -2.4% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $6 bn | $6.1 bn | $6.8 bn | $7.4 bn | $8 bn | $8.6 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $417 | $464 | $511 | $526 | $535 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-46%) | (-22%) | (-12%) | (-8%) | (-6%) |
Rolling grid: year 0 is the trailing twelve-month window ended June 30, 2026, incorporated from the 10-Q filed on August 5, 2026 — revenue of US$74.729 billion, operating profit of US$13.092 billion and net income of US$10.841 billion. Caterpillar is a cyclical industrial with a captive lender inside it (Cat Financial), and it is valued on a multiple of mid-cycle net income. Because the multiple runs on an after-interest profit, the cash and debt bridge stays at zero: the debt of the industrial operation and Cat Financial's funding are not subtracted again. The trailing window grew 18.4%, and that is not the starting point of the path. It laps a weak first half of 2025 —fiscal 2024 fell 3.4% and 2025 grew 4.3%— so the three-and-a-half-year trajectory the method requires looking at runs at around 4.4% compound annually since the close of 2023. The second quarter of 2026 was the first in the company's history above US$20 billion, with revenue of US$20.5 billion and a 24% rise that the release itself breaks down into US$3.1 billion of volume and US$595 million of price, with orders and backlog growing across all three primary segments. The August 4, 2026 release does not publish a quantitative revenue outlook for the year, and that is declared rather than assumed: the 5% to 7% compound growth target that the company does publish in its management discussion is what anchors the end point. The path starts at 8% —above the trajectory, because the backlog and price realization of around 2% support it— and decays geometrically to 5.5% by year 5, the midpoint of that own target. The margin is already at mid-cycle and therefore is not normalized downward: the operating margin of the trailing window is 17.5% against an average of 17.4% over the four prior fiscal years and the window itself (13.3% · 19.3% · 20.2% · 16.5% · 17.5%). What is rejected is expanding it: the mechanical re-anchoring took it to 19.6% by year 5, a step away from the 20.2% historical peak, and stacking that expansion on a record revenue level is the concatenated optimism the method forbids in a cyclical. It is held essentially flat, with modest operating leverage to 18.1%. The 21.9% adjusted operating margin of the second quarter is a quarterly peak and not the base. Year-0 capital expenditure is authored at US$4.575 billion because the tagged concept captures only one component: the cash flow statement separates "capital expenditures excluding equipment leased to others" (US$2.871 billion in the trailing window) from "expenditures for equipment leased to others", which totals US$1.704 billion over the same window (US$1.465 from fiscal 2025, plus US$847 from the first half of 2026, less US$608 from that of 2025). The buyback is modeled with the share path at the net reduction the XBRL series reveals, and the value per share is divided by the future share count. The adverse scenario is the downturn of the cycle: revenue falls and the margin retreats to 15.2%, with the buyback cut because in the downturn cash flow falls and it is the first thing to be adjusted, while the dividend is defended. The exit multiple stays at 14 times, within the historical range and without raising it to follow the record.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearBurry's thesis: AI capex slowdown + mining recession + tariffs; margin ~16% · base ~11× P/E (compression to a normal cyclical) | $226 -20.5% | $266 -18.0% | $306 -15.9% |
| BasePower & Energy offsets the cycle; net income +9%/year → ~$14.1bn; buybacks −2.4%/year of shares (the revealed net reduction) · base ~14× P/E (compresses from the entry multiple) | $455 -9.3% | $535 -6.5% · base case | $615 -3.9% |
| BullThe power boom turns out to be structural (a decade-long trend); revenue to ~$94bn · base ~16.5× P/E | $624 -3.7% | $734 -0.6% | $844 2.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $535 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $799, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $535 in 5 years plus $41 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $465. Against the current market price ($799), the margin of safety is -71.8% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -6.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. P/E of 34× on mid-cycle earnings — a growth multiple on a cyclical.
- Reverse-DCF. For a 10% return, net income would need to triple (to ~$32bn, revenue >$150bn) — impossible for a cyclical.
- Margin of safety. Base -6% (negative); even the favorable scenario gives ~−3%. Strongly negative margin. Burry went short.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 22% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (101%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds the cost of capital. ROIC ~22% vs the 10% bar → strong value creation; a high-quality business.
- Margin (mid-cycle, not peak). Operating margin 16.5% TTM = the 5-year average, depressed by tariffs — not peak earnings.
- Owner earnings / conversion. MP&E FCF ~$9.5bn ≈ net income; low SBC (~$0.3bn). Solid cash generation.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The growth is all Power & Energy (+13%, data centers) — Construction and Mining (cyclical) are flat or declining (tariffs + commodity cycle). CAT's re-rating is entirely a bet that the energy boom is structural.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine is Power & Energy (turbines/gensets), driven by data-center power demand — Power Generation +32% in 2025, +41% in Q1'26. The backlog exploded from $30bn to $62.7bn. Construction and Mining (cyclical) are flat. The dealer network (150 dealers, 190 countries) is the moat; the aftermarket ($24bn in services) is the recurring revenue that smooths the cycle.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $67.1 bn | $64.8 bn (-3%) | $67.6 bn (+4%) | $74.7 bn (+18%) | $80.7 bn (+8%) | $86.6 bn (+7%) | $92.4 bn (+7%) | $98 bn (+6%) | $103.4 bn (+6%) |
Operating profit | $13 bn | $13.1 bn (+1%) | $11.2 bn (-15%) | $13.1 bn | $14.1 bn (+8%) | $15.3 bn (+8%) | $16.5 bn (+8%) | $17.6 bn (+6%) | $18.7 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $10.3 bn | $10.8 bn (+4%) | $8.9 bn (-18%) | $10.8 bn (+15%) | $11.7 bn (+8%) | $12.7 bn (+8%) | $13.7 bn (+7%) | $14.6 bn (+7%) | $15.5 bn (+6%) |
FCF (MP&E, owner earnings) | $9.8 bn | $9.4 bn (-4%) | $9.5 bn (+0%) | $9 bn | $9.6 bn (+7%) | $10.3 bn (+7%) | $11 bn (+7%) | $11.7 bn (+7%) | $12.5 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. The growth (+12% TTM) is real, driven by Power & Energy (data centers).
- Growth driver. Concentrated in Power & Energy; Construction/Mining flat. Depends on the AI power theme.
- Cyclicality. Revenue is at a cyclical high; is the power boom structural or a cycle? That's the question at the heart of the case.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Caterpillar manufactures the yellow machines that build and extract: excavators, mining trucks, engines, turbines, generators, locomotives. It doesn't sell direct — it distributes through a global network of ~150 independent dealers, who sell, service, supply parts, and finance. Cat earns on new equipment sales (cyclical) and, increasingly, on the aftermarket: parts and services ($24bn in 2025, ~35% of sales, recurring and higher margin) over the enormous installed base of machines.
The business has two natures. The industrial side (Machinery, Power & Energy): three segments — Construction, Mining (Resource Industries), and Power & Energy (engines/turbines). And the financial side: Cat Financial, a captive lender that finances customers and dealers — with its own $25bn loan book and its own matched funding debt (~$34bn), which is not leverage of the industrial business. The 'real' corporate debt of the industrial business is only ~$11bn.
Scale and competitive position
Cat is the global #1 in construction and mining, and a leading player in energy. It competes with Komatsu, Deere, Volvo, Liebherr, Sany, and XCMG (the Chinese players, increasingly aggressive in construction). Its scale — $70bn in revenue, global manufacturing, $2.1bn/year in R&D — and its dealer network are hard to match.
The engine of the moment is Power & Energy: its turbines and large gas engines (gensets) power AI data centers. Power Generation grew +32% in 2025 and +41% in Q1'26; the consolidated backlog exploded from $30bn (end of 2024) to $62.7bn (Q1'26), led by this segment. One concrete deal: 2 GW of gensets for a compute campus in West Virginia (scalable to 8 GW), tied to Microsoft/NVIDIA demand. This is what led the market to treat the stock as an 'AI power stock' rather than as a cyclical.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
Cat's moat is the dealer network — the largest, best-capitalized, and most entrenched in the industry (150 dealers, 190 countries, decades-long relationships). When a customer buys a $1M machine that will operate for 20 years, what matters isn't just the price: it's support, parts availability, repair turnaround, financing. No competitor can replicate that density of service overnight — it's a physical plus relational barrier built over decades. The aftermarket (parts/services) is the recurring revenue that monetizes the installed base and smooths the cycle. And Cat Financial closes the circle, financing the purchase and refinancing.
The result is a business with ROIC ~22% (Cat measures its performance via OPACC — economic profit with a 13% capital charge, the same value concept as our method) and pricing power on parts. The brand and the installed base round out the moat.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is intact, but the business is intrinsically cyclical: demand for construction and mining machines rises and falls with the economy, commodities and rates. Cat lived through it in every recession. Mining (Resource Industries) is already under margin pressure (profit −39% in Q1'26). And tariffs (Section 232 on steel) cost ~$2.2-2.4bn in 2026.
But the real threat for today's investor is not the business — it is the price. The market pays a P/E of 34× betting that the data-center energy boom is structural and permanent. If it is, the price is justified. If it is a cycle (like all of Cat's previous ones), the multiple collapses. Michael Burry — always a buyer of Cat — took a short position for the first time in his career, explicitly as a valuation thesis. Other threats: Chinese competition (Sany, XCMG), electrification, and a slowdown in AI capex.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Heavy machinery will keep being used; the aftermarket on the installed base is recurring. Medium recurrence (cyclical equipment + stable services).
- Pricing power. Strong on parts/aftermarket; on new equipment, more limited (competition + cycle).
- Moat and its direction. Wide and stable moat: the dealer network, hard to replicate. Threat: Chinese competition in construction.
- Cyclicality. Intrinsically cyclical business (construction/mining/commodities). Revenue is at a high — reversion risk.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)26.2x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 101% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+12pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Productive investment (1.8x)
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Corporate leverage. MP&E's 'real' debt is only ~$11bn (the rest is Cat Financial's matched funding). Low.
- Cat Financial (lender). Excellent quality: delinquency 1.4% (improving), dealer 0%, low charge-offs, allowance 0.86%.
- Cash / conversion. MP&E FCF ~$9.5bn stable; mid-to-high A rating. Solid.
Who runs it
- Compensation tied to Operating Profit + OPACC (economic profit with a 13% capital charge — the same value concept as our method) + services revenue.
- Returns nearly all of MP&E's FCF to shareholders: dividend aristocrat (32 years) + aggressive buybacks ($5.2bn in 2025, $5.0bn in Q1'26 alone).
- The weak point: buying back at {{multHoy}} earnings, near record highs, is expensive — value per share would be higher buying back cheaper.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 25% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Insiders <1%; no founder control. Ownership guidelines (CEO 6× salary). Orderly (internal) CEO transition.
- Capital allocation. Returns almost all FCF (aristocrat dividend + aggressive buybacks). But buying back at 34× and near highs is expensive.
- Value discipline (OPACC). Compensation tied to OPACC (economic profit with a 13% capital charge) — the same EVA concept as our method. A good sign.
Why it is not cheap
- It's not cheap — quite the opposite: it trades at a growth multiple on the 'AI power stock' narrative.
- The market is extrapolating the data-center power boom as structural and permanent; the price already discounts it.
- Analyst consensus (price target ~$937-951) sits below the price — the market is running ahead of the sell side.
This is the opposite of an opportunity. Michael Burry — historically a CAT buyer — went short for the first time in his career, explicitly on valuation. If the power boom turns out to be a cycle (like every one of CAT's before), the multiple collapses.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -18%/year (-63% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-1%/year, -3% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- AI capex slows down and the power boom turns out to be a cycle, not structural — Power & Energy orders and the backlog cool off.
- The multiple (34×) compresses toward the level of a normal cyclical industrial (~14×) — the largest lever of downside risk.
- Mining/construction recession: revenue is at a cyclical high → asymmetric downside risk; mining is already declining (profit −39% Q1'26).
- Tariffs ($2.2-2.4bn) persist and Chinese competition (Sany, XCMG) gains share in construction.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Data-center power demand is a decade-long structural shift (like the internet buildout), not a cycle — Power & Energy triples.
- CAT transforms from a 'cyclical' into an 'energy infrastructure company' and the market sustains it at a growth multiple.
- The record backlog ($62.7bn, +79%) de-risks near-term growth; the dealer moat plus the recurring aftermarket smooth the cycle.
- Tariffs fade (IEEPA ruling), margin recovers toward 20%, and aggressive buybacks compound per-share value.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Bubble multiple. Growth multiple on a cyclical — the central disconfirmer; if the AI boom cools, it collapses.
- Cyclicality. Revenue at a cyclical high; a construction/mining recession hits asymmetrically.
- Tariffs. $2.2-2.4bn in 2026 (Section 232 steel); compresses CI/RI margins.
- Chinese competition. Sany, XCMG gaining share in construction; pricing pressure.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 22% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 6% at a PEG of 5.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 22% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 10% vs our 6%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -20%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 10% vs our 6%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






