Amphenol (APH)
Industrial / Componentes electrónicos
Amphenol is the global leader in connectors and electronic interconnection, with a proven growth model (recurring M&A + structural AI demand in data centers) that took TTM revenue to $29,000 million (+54% year over year) and operating margin to 27%; at $86 the market already recognizes part of this quality but It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety., with an expected 5-year annual return of +11%.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Amphenol (APH) at $142 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $86.19 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 11.2% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q2-2026 results). Analysis dated 2026-08-07.
- Price
- $86.19
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $142
- Total annual return (5y)
- 11.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +26%
The essentials
- TTM revenue of $29,012 million (+54.2% year over year), driven by AI demand in data centers (IT/datacom segment +$4,594 million in 2025) and by an active acquisition program (Andrew in 2025, CommScope for $10,500 million in January 2026)
- TTM operating margin of 27.0% (vs 20.7% in FY2024), with return on invested capital of ~20.9% —exceptional band— on a capital base of $29,000 million that already incorporates the goodwill from recent acquisitions
- More leveraged balance sheet after CommScope: total debt of $18,811 million against cash and equivalents of $5,419 million (net debt/TTM EBITDA ≈1.4×); projected net interest nearly doubles in 2026 versus 2025
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 11.2%/year = 10.5% appreciation + 0.7% dividend. The target price ($142) is ex-dividend; the $4 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $105 · Multiples $117) exceeds the market price ($86).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $86 trades ~26.4% below its value discounted to today (~$117); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($142) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$73.
Thesis
The business
Amphenol is a compounder of proven quality: return on invested capital of ~20.9% (exceptional band), a wide and stable moat (design-in, scale, certifications), and an M&A machine that has historically been the growth engine. AI demand in data centers adds an additional structural tailwind on top of that already solid business.
The valuation
It is valued by EV/EBIT on the consolidated business (industrial archetype, 12×-18× band). With a terminal EBIT projected over a five-year deceleration path from the current 54% toward a durable ~10%, and an exit multiple of 15.5× reflecting the quality of the business, the base-case 5-year value is approximately $142 per share, implying a +11% annual return at the market price.
The margin of safety
At $86 per share, It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.. The verdict arises from the expected total return (+11%) against the method's thresholds (4%/10%/15%), and the Undervalued reflects that a good part —not all— of the business's quality is already in the price after the strong rally driven by the AI narrative.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is CommScope integration: if net interest (which nearly doubles in 2026) or integration costs erode margin more than modeled, or if AI demand in data centers slows sooner than expected, the base case loses support. Also watch the tax dispute in China (a $100 million charge already recorded, exposure range up to $300 million) and the concentration of long-lived assets in that country.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC (pre-interest) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $6.5 bn | 0.957 | $6.3 bn |
| 2 | $7.8 bn | 0.916 | $7.2 bn |
| 3 | $9.4 bn | 0.876 | $8.2 bn |
| 4 | $11.3 bn | 0.839 | $9.5 bn |
| 5 | $13.5 bn | 0.802 | $10.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($86) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (15.4%/year) than we project (20.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$11.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$13.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 29.012 | 40.036 | 51.646 | 62.492 | 71.866 | 79.053 |
| growth | — | +38% | +29% | +21% | +15% | +10% |
| OCF | 5.9 | 8.2 | 10.7 | 13.1 | 15.2 | 16.8 |
| OCF margin | 20.2% | 20.5% | 20.8% | 21.0% | 21.2% | 21.3% |
| Total capex | 1.158 | 1.642 | 2.117 | 2.562 | 2.947 | 3.241 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.8 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| EBIT | 7.8 | 11.2 | 14.7 | 18.0 | 20.7 | 22.5 |
| EBIT margin | 27.0% | 28.0% | 28.5% | 28.8% | 28.8% | 28.5% |
| NOPAT | 6.0 | 8.6 | 11.3 | 13.8 | 15.9 | 17.3 |
| D&A | 1.304 | 1.55 | 1.8 | 2 | 2.15 | 2.25 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 4.7 | 6.6 | 8.6 | 10.6 | 12.3 | 13.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 4.9 | 6.8 | 8.9 | 10.9 | 12.7 | 14.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 5.1 | 7.0 | 9.3 | 11.6 | 13.5 | 15.0 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 5.4 | 9.2 | 14.2 | 20.2 | 27.3 | 35.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 236 | 232 | 227 | 221 | 214 | 206 |
| EV / FCF growth | 50.1x | 35.3x | 26.3x | 20.9x | 17.4x | 15.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 48.3x | 34.0x | 25.4x | 20.2x | 16.8x | 14.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 45.9x | 33.1x | 24.4x | 19.1x | 15.8x | 13.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 39.1x | 26.9x | 20.0x | 16.0x | 13.4x | 11.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 30.1x | 20.7x | 15.4x | 12.3x | 10.3x | 9.1x |
| EV / Sales | 8.1x | 5.8x | 4.4x | 3.5x | 3.0x | 2.6x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.50 | $0.57 | $0.64 | $0.72 | $0.82 | $0.92 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 2,578.4 | 2,578.4 | 2,578.4 | 2,578.4 | 2,578.4 | 2,578.4 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.7 bn | $1 bn | $1.3 bn | $1.6 bn | $1.9 bn | $2.1 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $70 | $95 | $119 | $134 | $142 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-16%) | (+7%) | (+13%) | (+13%) | (+12%) |
Amphenol is valued on EV/EBIT over the consolidated business (industrial archetype): it is a single business —three segments of the same operating nature (manufacture and sale of connectors, interconnect, cable and sensors)—, with no financial piece that would warrant treating it as a sum of the parts with different metrics (unlike a lender or a captive bank). Year 0 is the TTM ended 30-Jun-2026 (US$29,012 million of revenue, +54.2% year over year), and the growth path decelerates from that level —half organic on AI demand in data centers, half from the Andrew (2025) and CommScope (January 2026) acquisitions as they lap their comparison base— toward a durable ~10% in year 5, within the band of a quality compounder with a reinvestment runway. The TTM operating margin of 27.0% (versus 20.7% in FY2024) reflects genuine operating leverage and mix shift toward the Communications Solutions segment, with a non-recurring component (a US$80 million tariff recovery in the second quarter of 2026) that is normalized in the projection. Invested capital for the return on capital (~20.9%) comes from the real balance sheet at 30-Jun-2026 (equity of US$15,613 million + total debt of US$18,811 million − cash and equivalents of US$5,419 million), using the current portion of long-term debt from the July 2026 8-K (US$1,634 million) instead of the XBRL short-term debt tag, which the company stopped using and which is frozen at a 2018 value. Cash accumulates (there is no material net buyback: diluted shares grew from 2,484 to 2,578 million between 2022 and the second quarter of 2026, on a post-split basis, dilution from stock-based compensation barely offset by buybacks) and FCF retention is anchored to today's real flows (TTM FCF of US$4,714 million, TTM buybacks of US$710 million, TTM dividends of US$1,017 million).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseAI demand cools sooner than expected and competition pressures prices: growth falls from 28% in year 1 to 5% in year 5 · base 11× EV/EBIT, compressed by the adverse scenario | $48 -9.8% | $57 -6.9% | $66 -4.4% |
| BaseGradual deceleration from the current 54% (half organic from AI · base 15.5× EV/EBIT at the terminal, within the industrial archetype band | $121 7.7% | $142 11.2% · base case | $163 14.3% |
| FavorableThe AI investment cycle is sustained longer than expected and the M&A program keeps adding scale: growth from 44% in year 1 to 13% in year 5. · base 17× EV/EBIT | $165 14.5% | $194 18.2% | $223 21.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $142 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $86, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $142 in 5 years plus $4 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $117. Against the current market price ($86), the margin of safety is 26.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 11.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades near the upper half of the industrial archetype band, reflecting that the market already recognizes much of the business's quality.
- 5-year expected return. The base case implies a +11% annual return, within the range of a good investment but without the wide margin of a missing-buyers or motivated-sellers opportunity.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. The 5-year value is sensitive to return on capital staying above the 10% bar as CommScope is integrated.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 21% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (93%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ~20.9% on the balance sheet's real invested capital, an exceptional band (10% bar), though carrying the goodwill from recent acquisitions.
- Cash generation. TTM FCF (OCF − capex) of $4,714 million, with solid conversion of operating income to cash.
- Reinvestment runway. A fragmented ~$500,000 million market with room to keep consolidating via M&A at attractive returns.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The weights and the reported growth (in dollars, FY2025 vs FY2024) are dominated by Communications Solutions, which also concentrates AI data-center demand and the most recent acquisitions (Andrew, CommScope); consolidated organic growth —excluding FX and acquisitions— was 30% in the second quarter of 2026.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Amphenol's driver is component volume by segment, not a single volume×price pair like a marketplace: each segment grows through a combination of end-market demand (particularly IT/datacom from AI), content gains from design-in, and acquisitions that are consolidated within the corresponding segment.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $12.6 bn | $15.2 bn (+21%) | $23.1 bn (+52%) | $29 bn (+54%) | $40 bn (+38%) | $51.6 bn (+29%) | $62.5 bn (+21%) | $71.9 bn (+15%) | $79.1 bn (+10%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $2.6 bn | $3.2 bn (+23%) | $5.9 bn (+86%) | $7.8 bn (+86%) | $11.2 bn (+43%) | $14.7 bn (+31%) | $18 bn (+22%) | $20.7 bn (+15%) | $22.5 bn (+9%) |
Net income | $1.9 bn | $2.4 bn (+26%) | $4.3 bn (+76%) | $5.1 bn (+62%) | $7 bn (+36%) | $9.3 bn (+33%) | $11.6 bn (+24%) | $13.5 bn (+17%) | $15 bn (+11%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $2.2 bn | $2.1 bn (-0%) | $4.4 bn (+104%) | $4.7 bn (+67%) | $6.6 bn (+40%) | $8.6 bn (+31%) | $10.6 bn (+22%) | $12.3 bn (+16%) | $13.6 bn (+11%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- TTM growth. +54.2% year over year, half organic (AI demand) and half from acquisitions that will lap their comparison over the coming quarters.
- Backlog. ~$8,900 million at the close of 2025 (vs ~$6,100 million in 2024) and a 1.23× book-to-bill in the second quarter of 2026.
- Reliance on a single engine. A large part of recent growth is concentrated in IT/datacom (AI); a slowdown in that end market would hit the consolidated figures hard.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Amphenol designs, manufactures and sells electrical, electronic and fiber-optic connectors, interconnect systems, antennas, sensors and specialty cable. The business is organized into three segments: Communications Solutions (52% of 2025 sales, +91% year over year thanks to Andrew and CommScope), Harsh Environment Solutions (26%, ruggedized interconnects for defense, industrial and aerospace) and Interconnect and Sensor Systems (22%, sensors and busbars). Monetization is by volume and by the technical complexity of the component: each design-in with the customer adds higher-value content per unit. The biggest driver of 2025 was AI demand: sales to the IT/datacom market increased approximately $4,594 million, driven by servers, cloud computing and data centers for next-generation applications.
Scale and competitive position
With ~170,000 employees (~90% outside the U.S.), more than 140 general managers operating independent businesses, and manufacturing in ~40 countries with ~350 plants, Amphenol is one of the three or four largest players in the global interconnect market (~$500,000 million estimated in 2025). No customer accounted for 10% or more of sales in the last three fiscal years, and sales to distributors run around 19% — evidence of a highly diversified customer base. Backlog closed 2025 at ~$8,900 million (vs ~$6,100 million in 2024), reflecting AI demand and the acquisition program; the 1.23× book-to-bill in the second quarter of 2026 confirms that orders continue to exceed billings.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The moat combines design-in relationships with customers (which generate implicit switching costs once a connector is specified in a product), vertically integrated manufacturing scale across dozens of countries, and quality certifications (ISO9001, IATF16949, AS9100) that act as a qualification barrier against industrial, aerospace and defense customers. Added to this is a deliberate consolidation strategy: the company competes in a market it itself describes as highly fragmented, and absorbs smaller competitors (five acquisitions in 2025 for ~$3,800 million, plus CommScope for $10,500 million in January 2026) instead of competing organically alone.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds: operating margin rose from 20.7% in FY2024 to 27.0% TTM, but the jump comes from the mix shift toward the higher-margin segment (Communications Solutions, 31.1% operating margin in 2025) and from operating leverage on data center volume, not from a unit-economics gap opening against competitors; the scale added by acquisitions measures size, not distance. Structural threats are geographic concentration in China (~16% of sales and ~37% of long-lived assets, amid growing tariffs and export controls), integration risk from an acquisition the size of CommScope, and reliance on AI demand in data centers being sustained over time.
Business / sector quality
- Demand recurrence. Connectors are an indispensable component in electronics, automotive, defense and data centers, with demand tied to long-term electrification and digitalization megatrends.
- Pricing power. Operating margin rose from 20.7% to 27.0% TTM, evidence of the ability to pass through costs and to shift mix toward higher-value-added products.
- Customer and market diversification. No customer accounted for ≥10% of sales in the last three fiscal years; seven distinct end markets cushion sector shocks.
- Geographic concentration in China. ~16% of sales and ~37% of long-lived assets in China, amid growing tariffs and export controls.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.5x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)12.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 93% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+11pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.7 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt/TTM EBITDA ≈1.4× after funding part of CommScope with new debt; manageable but rising relative to the company's track record.
- Liquidity. Cash and equivalents of $4,729 million plus $690 million in short-term investments amply cover the current portion of debt ($1,634 million).
- Debt data quality. The XBRL tag for short-term debt has been frozen since 2018; the July 2026 8-K balance sheet (Jun-30-2026) was used instead for the actual current portion.
Who runs it
- Norwitt has led the company since 2009 under a decentralized culture of more than 140 general managers operating independent businesses
- Active and sustained M&A program: ~$3,800 million across five acquisitions in 2025, plus the $10,500 million purchase of CommScope in January 2026 —the largest in the company's history—
- Consistent capital return via a growing dividend (from $0.2025 to a run-rate of $0.50 per share over three and a half years, on a post-split basis) and buybacks, with recent focus on deleveraging after CommScope
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO tenure. R. Adam Norwitt has led the company since 2009, with a long and consistent track record of M&A execution.
- M&A track record. More than $14,000 million invested in acquisitions between 2025 and January 2026, with an upward revision of expected CommScope synergies.
- Transparency on integration risks. The 10-K explicitly acknowledges historical difficulties integrating large, complex acquisitions.
Why it is cheap
- The market's lack of immediate clarity on how much of the TTM operating margin (27.0%) is sustainable operating leverage versus one-time benefits (an $80 million tariff-recovery benefit in the second quarter of 2026)
- The debt jump from CommScope creates short-term uncertainty about the pace of deleveraging, which a longer-term investor can tolerate better
- The AI narrative has already pushed the share price up considerably, so the margin that remains is narrower than in a typical missing-buyers or motivated-sellers case
There is no classic source of discount (spin-off, cycle bottom, one-off sinking GAAP): the current price already reflects most of the business's quality. The margin that persists comes from the market not fully distinguishing between durable organic growth (AI, design-in) and inorganic growth that will eventually lap its comparison.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -7%/year (-30% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+18%/year, +131% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- AI demand in data centers cools sooner than expected, taking with it the main growth engine of the Communications Solutions segment
- CommScope integration proves more costly or slower than expected, diluting return on capital for several years (a risk the company itself acknowledges in the 10-K regarding large, complex acquisitions)
- Net interest, which nearly doubles in 2026, together with a more restrictive rate cycle, compresses net margin more than modeled
- The tax dispute in China escalates beyond the $100 million charge already recorded, toward the disclosed ceiling of ~$300 million, amid growing trade tension
Bull case — the thesis for
- The AI infrastructure investment cycle is sustained or accelerates beyond 2026, extending high-double-digit growth in Communications Solutions
- CommScope synergies exceed what has already been revised upward (from $0.15 to $0.30 of accretion per share on a pre-split basis, $0.075 to $0.15 post-split), reinforcing the case that Amphenol's large acquisitions can be executed well
- The M&A program keeps adding scale in a fragmented ~$500,000 million market without losing return-on-capital discipline
- Diversification across end markets (defense, aerospace, industrial) cushions an eventual slowdown specific to IT/datacom
Risks — what breaks the base case
- CommScope integration. The largest acquisition in the company's history ($10,500 million), with goodwill impairment risk if performance does not keep pace.
- Financial interest. Projected net interest nearly doubles in 2026 (from $367.8 to ~$800.0 million), pressuring net margin in the short term.
- Tax dispute in China. A $100 million charge already recorded, with a disclosed potential exposure of up to ~$300 million and no resolution date.
- Regulatory restriction on defense contractors. A January 2026 executive order could limit buybacks and dividends if Amphenol were designated an underperforming defense contractor (a disclosed but unmaterialized risk).
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 21% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+26%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 20% at a multiple/growth of 1.5 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 21% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 15% vs our 20%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -8%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +18%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 15%, within what we project (20%) — the story squares with the numbers.






