Coherent Corp. (COHR)
Industrial / Componentes Ópticos
Vertically integrated manufacturer of lasers, optical transceivers and engineered materials, with dominant exposure to AI data center infrastructure deployment (74% of revenue) and an industrial segment stabilizing after divestitures; at US$$264 it trades at ~59x today's normalized operating income, a multiple that a disciplined capital-intensive industrial framework does not support even with the expected deceleration, and Overvalued against a 5-year value of US$$154.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Coherent Corp. (COHR) at $154 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $264.41 at 2026-09-03 close, the expected total return is -10.2% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on FY2026 10-K and Q4/FY2026 results 8-K. Analysis dated 2026-08-14.
- Price
- $264.41
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $154
- Total annual return (5y)
- -10.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Datacenter & Communications grew 40.5% year-over-year in FY2026 and already accounts for 74% of consolidated revenue; Industrial fell 10.3%, largely due to the sale of the aerospace/defense and Munich businesses, not sustained organic contraction.
- Normalized EBIT (excluding restructuring, asset impairment and the gain on sale of businesses) was US$0.90bn in FY2026 (12.7% margin), against a current EV of ~US$53bn — an entry multiple of ~59x that the capital-intensive industrial framework does not support.
- Real free cash flow was depressed in FY2026 (owner earnings of US$-0.37bn) by a working capital investment of more than US$1.1bn tied to AI capacity deployment; the DCF does not run on that flow and the primary valuation runs through the multiples approach.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The value today by multiples ($124) is below the market price ($264). The present-value lens does not apply to this company, so the contrast between methods is unavailable.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $264 trades ~114.0% above its value discounted to today (~$124); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$77.
Thesis
The business
Vertically integrated optical components manufacturer, with dominant exposure (74% of revenue) to AI data center infrastructure deployment, and a more mature industrial segment stabilizing after divestitures. Solid business quality (vertical integration, patent portfolio, strategic NVIDIA relationship) but a narrow moat with no evidence of widening, and a return on invested capital (~6%) below the 10% bar, reflecting the goodwill and intangibles from the Coherent/II-VI merger loaded into invested capital.
The valuation
The sum-of-the-parts method values the consolidated business by EV/EBIT on normalized operating income, with an exit multiple within the [12x, 18x] band of the industrial archetype. The base-case 5-year value is US$$154/share, against a market price of US$$264: Overvalued. Today's normalized EBIT (US$0.90bn) implies an entry multiple of ~59x, well above the terminal exit range the business can sustain even with robust growth over the horizon.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The CAGR at market price is -10%, below the 10% hurdle of expected average returns — and below the 4% floor. The gap between today's price and a value derived from normalized fundamentals is the core of the thesis: the market is paying for the persistence of a hypergrowth multiple for several more years than the projected growth itself (even in the favorable scenario) can sustain.
What to watch
The disconfirmer of this thesis is that Datacenter & Communications sustains growth near 40% annually for several more years (instead of decelerating toward the 8-12% of the base case) while the market multiple stays elevated — in that scenario, the business could grow faster than the disciplined framework credits it for. Also watch the resolution of the Bureau of Industry and Security inquiry into past sales to Huawei and the evolution of U.S.-China tariffs, which directly affect a supply chain with critical materials concentrated in China.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
FY2026 owner earnings (depressed by working capital investment for AI capacity deployment) in year 0: -$0.4 bn. The verdict remains anchored by multiples, on the year-5 metric — the horizon at which the business already generates it. The detail of that projection lives in the year-by-year model.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT — resultado operativo normalizado. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 7.118 | 8.399 | 9.659 | 10.866 | 11.953 | 12.909 |
| growth | — | +18% | +15% | +12% | +10% | +8% |
| OCF | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 |
| OCF margin | 1.1% | 8.0% | 11.0% | 12.5% | 13.5% | 14.5% |
| Total capex | 1.103 | 1.176 | 1.159 | 1.087 | 1.076 | 1.097 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| EBIT | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| EBIT margin | 12.7% | 14.0% | 15.5% | 16.5% | 17.3% | 18.0% |
| NOPAT | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| D&A | 0.522 | 0.58 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 0.79 | 0.86 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | -1.0 | -0.5 | -0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | -0.4 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 52.9 | 52.9 | 52.9 | 52.9 | 52.9 | 52.9 |
| EV / FCF growth | -51.7x | -104.9x | -548.1x | 195.0x | 98.4x | 68.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | -120.6x | 443.8x | 102.2x | 62.4x | 47.7x | 39.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 76.6x | 57.8x | 44.9x | 37.2x | 31.8x | 28.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 72.2x | 55.5x | 43.6x | 36.4x | 31.6x | 28.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 58.5x | 45.0x | 35.3x | 29.5x | 25.6x | 22.8x |
| EV / Sales | 7.4x | 6.3x | 5.5x | 4.9x | 4.4x | 4.1x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $84 | $109 | $131 | $144 | $154 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-68%) | (-36%) | (-21%) | (-14%) | (-10%) |
The TTM (FY2026, closed June 30, 2026) uses the normalized EBIT cited from the 10-K income statement (financials.txt file from the filing cut), not the us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss XBRL tag, which lagged as of 2024-06-30 (730 days back, with no subsequent facts — the company stopped tagging that concept after the Coherent/II-VI merger). Coherent Corp.'s income statement does not report an explicit "operating income" subtotal: it groups interest and the gain on sale of businesses together with operating costs in a single "Total Costs, Expenses and Other Expense" block. GAAP operating income as the company reports it in its release ($897.9M FY2026 vs $289.9M FY2025) is reconstructed as Revenue − Cost of sales − R&D − Selling, general and administrative expenses − Restructuring − Asset impairment + Gain on sale of businesses (verified: cross-foots exactly against the income statement cited, lines 164-177 of financials.txt). The normalized EBIT used as this model's year-0 further excludes the US$124.1M gain on sale of businesses (sale of the aerospace/defense and Munich tooling operations, closed September 2025 and January 2026) and adds back restructuring (US$63.4M) and impairment of assets held for sale (US$64.4M), all non-recurring: FY2026 normalized EBIT = US$0.9015bn (12.66% margin). Stock-based compensation (US$186.5M, 2.6% of revenue) is expensed within cost of sales and operating expenses, with no adjustment (§3). The tax rate used for NOPAT/DCF is 19% (midpoint of the 18-20% non-GAAP guidance from the August 12, 2026 8-K), not the GAAP effective rate for FY2026 (7.2%), which was distorted by discrete tax benefits tied to the business sales and R&D credits; the real XBRL effective rate is cited in the record but does not govern the forward projection. The revenue path starts from current guidance: the August 12, 2026 8-K (Item 2.02, already incorporated into the TTM because the same quarter's 10-K was filed August 14, 2026) gives Q1 FY2027 revenue guidance of US$2.2-2.4bn (midpoint US$2.3bn) and non-GAAP EPS guidance of US$1.85-2.05 (midpoint US$1.95) — the stock's 38% drop from its 52-week high reflects that this guidance disappointed elevated market expectations following a 105% rally year-to-date, not a deterioration of the business: the Q1 revenue guidance implies sequential growth of +12.5% over Q4 FY2026 (US$2.045bn), and the guided EPS would annualize well above FY2026's. Translating that quarterly guidance into an annual path: year 1 (base) = +18% (against +22.5% real FY2026), reflecting deceleration from Datacenter & Communications' exceptional pace (+40.5% year-over-year in FY2026) offset by stabilization of the Industrial segment, whose -10.3% FY2026 decline largely reflects the sale of the aerospace/defense and Munich businesses (a base effect, not sustained organic contraction — see normalizationNotes). Maintenance capex is approximated as 47% of total capex (the real FY2026 proportion: US$521.9M of D&A over US$1,102.9M of total capex), treating the rest as explicit growth capex for expanding InP/GaAs and optical transceiver manufacturing capacity (Sherman, Texas plant; NVIDIA supply agreement). `reinvestsExcess: true`: the company does not accumulate cash or buy back stock — in fact it issued US$2.0bn of common stock in FY2026 to fund the expansion — so all excess flow is redeployed into the growth already projected; also modeling it as cash accumulation would double-count the investment. No share path (`sharesPath`): there is no net buyback to model (the company was a net equity issuer in FY2026, not a buyer).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue decelerates sharply from +8% in year 1 (against +22.5% in FY2026) to +4% in year 5: AI infrastructure demand cools sooner than expected and the Industrial segment fails to stabilize. · base 12x EV/EBIT (floor of the industrial band), reflecting weakened quality and ROIC persistently below the bar | $62 -25.2% | $73 -22.8% | $83 -20.6% |
| BaseRevenue grows +18% in year 1 (anchored to Q1 FY2027 guidance) and decelerates smoothly to +8% in year 5 · base 13.5x EV/EBIT, in the lower half of the [12x,18x] band of the industrial archetype, consistent with an ROIC below the 10% bar and a narrow, stable moat | $131 -13.1% | $154 -10.2% · base case | $177 -7.7% |
| BullRevenue grows +26% in year 1 and decelerates to +12% in year 5 · base 16x EV/EBIT, near the top of the [12x,18x] band on strong margin and growth, without abandoning the disciplined industrial framework | $232 -2.6% | $273 0.6% | $314 3.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $154 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $264, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $154 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $124. Against the current market price ($264), the margin of safety is -114.0% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -10.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Extreme entry multiple. ~59x today's normalized operating income, well above the [12x,18x] terminal exit band of the industrial archetype.
- Negative CAGR in the base case. The base-case 5-year value (US$154.22) implies a negative annual return against the market price.
- Even the favorable scenario barely reaches today's price. The Bull case (US$272.90 at 5 years) only slightly exceeds the current price, with a CAGR near zero.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 6% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.6 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (-50%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation depressed by the investment cycle. Operating cash flow fell to US$79.5M in FY2026 (from US$633.6M in FY2025) on a US$1.1bn working capital investment.
- Return on capital below the bar. ROIC ~6% against the 10% bar, though partly explained by the goodwill from the Coherent/II-VI merger in invested capital.
- Reinvestment runway with real evidence. Datacenter & Communications growth (+40.5%) is backed by real capex (US$1.1bn) and a signed supply agreement with NVIDIA.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The consolidated growth of +22.5% in FY2026 is a weighted average: Datacenter & Communications (74% of revenue) grows 40.5%; Industrial (26%) falls 10.3%, largely from the sale of the aerospace/defense and Munich tooling businesses during the fiscal year, a base effect rather than sustained organic contraction.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Coherent has reported in two segments since July 2025 (previously three: Networking, Materials and Lasers), so the segment revenue series has only two comparable years. R&D spending, with a three-year series, shows the pace of investment in the next generation of optical products for AI infrastructure.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5.2 bn | $4.7 bn (-9%) | $5.8 bn (+23%) | $7.1 bn (+23%) | $8.4 bn (+18%) | $9.7 bn (+15%) | $10.9 bn (+12%) | $12 bn (+10%) | $12.9 bn (+8%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | -$0 bn | $0.1 bn | $0.3 bn (+202%) | $0.9 bn (+211%) | $1.2 bn (+30%) | $1.5 bn (+27%) | $1.8 bn (+20%) | $2.1 bn (+15%) | $2.3 bn (+12%) |
Net income | -$0.3 bn | -$0.2 bn | $0 bn | $0.8 bn (+1543%) | $0.9 bn (+33%) | $1.2 bn (+29%) | $1.4 bn (+21%) | $1.7 bn (+17%) | $1.9 bn (+13%) |
Owner earnings | — | — | $0.1 bn | -$0.4 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Datacenter & Communications. +40.5% year-over-year in FY2026, already 74% of consolidated revenue.
- Industrial. -10.3% year-over-year, largely from divestitures, not organic deterioration.
- Q1 FY2027 guidance. Revenue of US$2.2-2.4bn implies sequential growth of +12.5% over Q4 FY2026.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Coherent is a vertically integrated manufacturer: it develops specialized materials (crystals, InP and GaAs wafers, SiC substrates) and transforms them into components, modules and complete systems for two markets. The Datacenter & Communications segment sells optical transceivers, co-packaged optics (CPO), optical circuit switches and components (VCSELs, edge-emitting and pump lasers) for AI data center infrastructure and communications networks, with a protocol-agnostic portfolio (Ethernet, InfiniBand, NVIDIA's NVLink). The Industrial segment sells excimer, solid-state and CO2 lasers, and laser systems for semiconductor and display capital equipment, precision manufacturing and scientific instrumentation, plus optoelectronic materials and devices where the company claims a market-leading position. Two customers each accounted for more than 10% of total revenue in FY2026 (not identified by name in the filing).
Scale and competitive position
Approximately 51,000 employees globally (89% in manufacturing), with R&D and manufacturing in the United States and abroad (China, Finland, Germany, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, Vietnam). R&D spending rose from US$479M (FY24) to US$582M (FY25) and US$723M (FY26), a growing trajectory that funds the development of the next generation of AI optics. During FY2026 the company announced the expansion of its Sherman, Texas plant, a multi-year strategic supply agreement with NVIDIA for advanced lasers and optical networking products, and received a preliminary term memorandum for US$50 million under the CHIPS and Science Act to support that expansion. The Datacenter & Communications segment, with segment margins of 25.2% in FY2026, already accounts for 74% of consolidated revenue.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
Vertical integration from specialized materials to complete systems — which the company describes as its key differentiator — allows it to control quality, production yields and the supply chain in a business where several critical inputs (crystals, substrates, optics) are single- or limited-sourced. Hyperscale data center customers put optical component suppliers through lengthy, reliability-critical qualification processes, which raises the cost of switching suppliers once qualified. A portfolio of ~3,160 granted patents and 1,280 pending applications complements this position, though in an optical components market with established competitors (transceiver and laser manufacturers) that also integrate vertically to varying degrees.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is classified as narrow and stable, not widening: there is no measured evidence of a unit-economics gap that is opening (the consolidated FY2026 operating margin of 12.7% remains well below the Datacenter & Communications segment margin of 25.2%, dragged down by amortization of acquisition intangibles and unallocated corporate costs). The filing itself acknowledges that recent growth depends heavily on AI infrastructure expansion, which "may not be sustainable," and cites the risk that more efficient AI technologies could reduce compute demand. Customer concentration (two customers each above 10% of revenue) and a pending Bureau of Industry and Security investigation into past sales to Huawei are additional structural threats.
Business / sector quality
- Vertical integration from materials to systems. From InP/GaAs crystals and wafers to complete modules, controlling quality and the supply chain for critical single- or limited-source inputs.
- Customer concentration. Two customers each account for more than 10% of total revenue, with strong pricing negotiating power.
- Dominant exposure to a single growth driver. 74% of revenue depends on AI infrastructure expansion, which the filing itself acknowledges may not be sustainable.
- Industrial segment stabilizing. The FY2026 decline is largely from divestitures (aerospace/defense, Munich), not sustained organic contraction.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.9x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)4.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✕Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs -50% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-4pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.1x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $1.1 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Debt with covenants. ~US$3.2bn of consolidated debt with a maximum permitted net leverage of 4.25x and minimum interest coverage of 2.50x.
- Active deleveraging. Repayment of US$1.7bn of existing debt in FY2026, funded in part by the issuance of US$2.0bn of common stock.
- Available liquidity. US$664M undrawn under the revolving credit facility, plus US$1.99bn of cash and short-term investments.
Who runs it
- CEO Jim Anderson joined in June 2024, after the merger that created the current Coherent Corp., bringing prior experience leading Lattice Semiconductor.
- In FY2026 the company issued US$2.0bn of common stock to fund capacity expansion, and all Series A and Series B convertible preferred stock converted to common stock during the fiscal year.
- There was no material share buyback in FY2026; dividend payments (US$11.4M) corresponded to preferred stock, fully converted by fiscal year-end.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO with relevant track record. Jim Anderson led Lattice Semiconductor and held senior roles at AMD, Intel and Broadcom before joining in June 2024.
- Capital allocation 100% reinvestment. No common dividend or share buyback in FY2026; all cash goes toward expanding manufacturing capacity.
- Skin in the game unquantified. The DEF 14A proxy was not read in this import; insider ownership remains a declared gap.
Why it is not cheap
- Not applicable: the stock is not cheap against this analysis's normalized fundamentals, even though it has fallen 38% from its 52-week high.
The 38% drop from the high reflects that Q1 FY2027 guidance disappointed elevated expectations following a 105% rally year-to-date, not a deterioration of the business — the guidance itself implies robust sequential revenue growth of +12.5% over the prior quarter. This is short-term 'motivated sellers,' not a perception-reality gap: even after the drop, the price still implies a multiple of ~59x today's normalized operating income, well above what a disciplined capital-intensive industrial framework supports as a terminal exit. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -23%/year (-73% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+1%/year, +3% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- AI data center infrastructure demand cools sooner than the market expects, and Datacenter & Communications decelerates sharply from the current 40.5%.
- The Industrial segment fails to stabilize: the semiconductor and display capital spending cycle remains weak beyond what the business sales explain.
- The Bureau of Industry and Security investigation into past sales to Huawei results in sanctions or additional export restrictions.
- Leverage (~US$3.2bn of debt) limits flexibility if the capacity investment cycle fails to deliver the expected return, pressuring the debt covenants.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Datacenter & Communications sustains growth near 30-40% for several more years, driven by continued AI infrastructure expansion and the NVIDIA agreement.
- The operating margin expands strongly on operating leverage as the mix shifts further toward Datacenter & Communications.
- Co-packaged optics and optical circuit switches become an industry standard sooner than expected, with Coherent in an early qualified-supplier position.
- The Industrial segment recovers with the semiconductor and display investment cycle, adding growth not built into the base case.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Cyclicality of the AI driver. The filing acknowledges that growth tied to AI infrastructure may not be sustainable.
- Pending regulatory investigation. Bureau of Industry and Security inquiry into past sales to Huawei, with no estimable loss range.
- Customer concentration. Two customers each account for more than 10% of revenue, with strong negotiating power.
- Critical materials concentrated in China. Rare earths and high-purity materials with export restrictions already in effect on yttrium and germanium.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 6% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 12% at a multiple/growth of 4.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 2% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 6% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 150% vs our 12%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -23%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 150% growth, far above our 12% — heroic assumptions.





