Agilent Technologies (A)
Instrumentación analítica y diagnóstico de laboratorio
Agilent is a global provider of instruments, software, services, and consumables for life sciences, diagnostics, and applied markets laboratories, with a recurring services business (CrossLab) that accounts for ~42% of revenue and a return on invested capital of ~16%, comfortably above the 10% bar. At $171, after a strong recovery, the price already reflects much of the recent improvement: with the disciplined exit multiple from the medical technology band (16-22×), the base scenario is Overvalued and yields -6% in total annual return.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Agilent Technologies (A) at $122 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $171.33 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -5.7% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 FY2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-09-01.
- Price
- $171.33
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $122
- Total annual return (5y)
- -5.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The CrossLab services and consumables business (~42% of revenue) grows with the installed base and cushions the cyclicality of the instruments business.
- Current guidance for fiscal year 2026 (revenue of USD7.39-7.49bn, +6.3%/+7.8% reported) anchors the base scenario's growth path.
- At 35× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income, the price already trades above the ceiling of the medical technology band (22×); much of the return depends on execution offsetting multiple compression.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -5.8%/year = -6.6% appreciation + 0.8% dividend. The target price ($122) is ex-dividend; the $6 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $115 · Multiples $103) is below the market price ($171).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $171 trades ~66.1% above its value discounted to today (~$103); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$65.
Thesis
The business
Agilent combines a cyclical instruments business with a recurring services and consumables business (CrossLab, ~42% of revenue), backed by genuine product leadership in gas chromatography and a strong position in liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry. Return on invested capital (~16%) comfortably exceeds the 10% bar, and the company is in a recovery cycle following the FY2023-FY2024 instrumentation contraction, with raised guidance for FY2026.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level by EV/NOPAT on projected after-tax operating income, with the terminal exit multiple anchored in the medical technology archetype band (16-22×). The base scenario uses 19× on the year-5 result, resulting in a 5-year value of $122 per share and a total annual return of -6% against a price of $171.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. At a current entry multiple of 35× after-tax operating income — above the ceiling of the disciplined medical technology band — the method's margin of safety is limited in the base scenario and only appears clearly in the favorable scenario, if execution sustains growth and expands the margin beyond guidance.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the multiple: if core growth falls below the 4.5% guided for FY2026 or the operating margin fails to reverse the 200-basis-point decline of FY2025, multiple compression toward the 16-22× band finds no offset in fundamentals, and the return deteriorates toward the adverse scenario.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings at equity level: net income + depreciation and amortization − maintenance capex (50% of total capex) − change in working capital (TTM, derived from reconciliation with operating cash flow: net income + D&A + stock-based compensation − reported operating cash flow). as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.2 bn | 0.957 | $1.2 bn |
| 2 | $1.3 bn | 0.916 | $1.2 bn |
| 3 | $1.4 bn | 0.876 | $1.2 bn |
| 4 | $1.4 bn | 0.839 | $1.2 bn |
| 5 | $1.5 bn | 0.802 | $1.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($171) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (14.3%/year) above our base case (5.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$2.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 7.372 | 7.814 | 8.245 | 8.656 | 9.046 | 9.408 |
| growth | — | +6% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| OCF | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| OCF margin | 21.8% | 20.3% | 20.6% | 20.9% | 21.1% | 21.3% |
| Total capex | 0.342 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.49 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EBIT | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| EBIT margin | 22.2% | 21.8% | 22.2% | 22.5% | 22.8% | 23.0% |
| NOPAT | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| D&A | 0.277 | 0.29 | 0.3 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.35 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 50.7 | 50.7 | 50.7 | 50.7 | 50.7 | 50.7 |
| EV / FCF growth | 40.0x | 42.4x | 39.3x | 37.0x | 35.0x | 33.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 35.2x | 36.4x | 33.9x | 31.9x | 30.2x | 28.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 35.2x | 32.8x | 30.6x | 28.7x | 27.1x | 25.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 34.6x | 33.2x | 30.9x | 29.1x | 27.5x | 26.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 30.9x | 29.7x | 27.7x | 26.0x | 24.6x | 23.4x |
| EV / Sales | 6.9x | 6.5x | 6.1x | 5.9x | 5.6x | 5.4x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.02 | $1.08 | $1.14 | $1.20 | $1.26 | $1.33 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $100 | $108 | $115 | $119 | $122 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-32%) | (-14%) | (-7%) | (-4%) | (-3%) |
Enterprise-level model (EV/NOPAT on after-tax operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge), with the terminal exit multiple anchored in the medical technology archetype band (16-22×, §4). Year 0 is the rolling twelve-month window ended 31 July 2026 (USD7,372 million of revenue, a 19.5% net margin, a 22.2% operating margin), which incorporates the third quarter of FY2026 filed on 1 September 2026. The base case revenue path starts at 6.0% in year 1 —anchored to the raised guidance in the third-quarter FY2026 earnings release (26 August 2026: FY2026 revenue of USD7.49-7.51bn, +7.8%/+8.1% reported and +5.8%/+6.0% core, with the fourth quarter guided to +5.2%/+6.2% core)—. The comparison against reported growth is not the right one: the reported TTM grows 8.6% while the modeled year 1 runs at 6.0% because the difference is currency and acquisitions, which the company itself quantifies by publishing both figures (7.8-8.1% reported against 5.8-6.0% core, or roughly 2 points), and the method requires anchoring the path to organic constant-currency growth and treating currency as a separate movement, never baked into the base. Read that way, the 6.0% is the top of the guided core range, and the third-quarter guidance reinforces it rather than contradicting it: it raised the floor of the core range from 4.5% to 5.8%. The year 0 margin includes a non-recurring benefit from tariff refunds that the company states at USD0.06 per share in the third quarter —on the order of 0.2 points of margin, so it is declared rather than normalized— and decelerates smoothly to 4.0% by year 5, consistent with a mature instrumentation and diagnostics market. The net margin expands from 19.55% to 20.9% as the Ignite restructuring plan completes its annual savings target of USD75-80 million (expected in the second quarter of FY2026). The bear case stresses year 1 to 4.0% (the low end of core guidance) with no margin recovery; the bull case takes it to 8.0% with more marked margin expansion. The effective tax rate used (10.5%) is the real TTM rate from XBRL (tax expense of USD166 million on pre-tax income of USD1,580 million), which incorporates structural benefits declared in the filing (the Singapore tax regime, FDII). No explicit share repurchase (sharesPath) is modeled: the recent net buyback (~0.9% of market capitalization in the TTM) falls below the method's materiality threshold (~1%/year) and is also volatile year to year (USD575M FY2023, USD1,150M FY2024, USD425M FY2025, USD387M TTM), with no sustained pattern to project with discipline.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue from USD7.232bn (TTM) at 4.0% in year 1 — the lower end of core guidance (4.5-6.0%) — decaying smoothly to 3.0% by year 5; no margin recovery amid sustained tariff and product-mix pressure. · base 16× year-5 after-tax operating income — the floor of the medical technology band (16-22×), reflecting quality compressed by competitive pressure. | $73 -14.6% | $86 -11.9% | $99 -9.5% |
| BaseRevenue from USD7.232bn (TTM) at 6.0% in year 1 — anchored in FY2026 guidance of +6.3%/+7.8% reported and +4.5%/+6.0% core — decaying smoothly to 4.0% by year 5 · base 19× year-5 after-tax operating income — a mid-to-high position in the medical technology band (16-22×), consistent with a ROIC of ~16% and a narrow but real moat. | $104 -8.7% | $122 -5.8% · base case | $140 -3.2% |
| BullRevenue from USD7.232bn (TTM) at 8.0% in year 1 — above the ceiling of reported guidance — sustained by BIOVECTRA and equipment replacement · base 21× year-5 after-tax operating income — near the ceiling of the medical technology band (16-22×), if execution sustains growth and expands margin consistently. | $133 -4.1% | $157 -1.0% | $181 1.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $122 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $171, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $122 in 5 years plus $6 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $103. Against the current market price ($171), the margin of safety is -66.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -5.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. At $171 the stock trades at 35× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income, above the 22-times ceiling of the medical technology band.
- Base total return. With the disciplined exit multiple (19×) and the growth path anchored in guidance, the base scenario yields -6% in total annual return.
- No identifiable market discount. No forced selling or cycle trough is identified that would explain a discount in the price.
- Dividend yield. The current dividend yield (~0.7%) is modest but grows steadily (~5-6% annually in recent fiscal years).
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 16% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (82%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow (USD1,452 million) comfortably covers capex (USD365 million) and the dividend, although earnings-to-cash conversion is ~77%.
- Sustained ROIC. Return on invested capital (~16%) consistently exceeds the 10% bar, backed by a high-margin services business.
- Reinvestment runway. Capex grows above depreciation (USD342 million vs. USD271 million TTM), partly earmarked for BIOVECTRA's CDMO capacity deployment.
- Earnings quality. The GAAP operating margin sits ~500 basis points below the adjusted margin due to amortization of intangibles from past acquisitions, a non-economic but real gap worth watching.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The consolidated +7% reported growth in FY2025 is a weighted average: Life Sciences and Diagnostics (39% of revenue) grew 11%, driven by the BIOVECTRA acquisition (~5 points); CrossLab (42% of revenue, the recurring services segment) grew 6%; and Applied Markets (19% of revenue, gas chromatography and spectroscopy instruments) grew just 1%, still lagging from the instrument destocking cycle.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Product and services revenue follow different trajectories: products fell from USD5,051 million in FY2023 to USD4,672 million in FY2024 during the destocking cycle, and only recovered to USD4,944 million in FY2025; services and other, by contrast, grew uninterrupted (USD1,782 → USD1,838 → USD2,004 million), confirming the recurring and less cyclical character of the CrossLab business. Share buybacks were opportunistic and volatile (USD575 million in FY2023, USD1,150 million in FY2024, USD425 million in FY2025), with no steady year-over-year pace.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $6.8 bn | $6.5 bn (-5%) | $6.9 bn (+7%) | $7.4 bn (+9%) | $7.8 bn (+6%) | $8.2 bn (+6%) | $8.7 bn (+5%) | $9 bn (+5%) | $9.4 bn (+4%) |
EBIT | $1.4 bn | $1.5 bn (+10%) | $1.5 bn (-1%) | $1.6 bn (+14%) | $1.7 bn (+5%) | $1.8 bn (+5%) | $1.9 bn (+5%) | $2 bn (+5%) | $2.1 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $1.2 bn | $1.3 bn (+4%) | $1.3 bn (+1%) | $1.4 bn (+18%) | $1.5 bn (+7%) | $1.7 bn (+7%) | $1.8 bn (+7%) | $1.9 bn (+6%) | $2 bn (+5%) |
FCF | $1.5 bn | $1.4 bn (-7%) | $1.2 bn (-16%) | $1.3 bn (+16%) | $1.3 bn (+2%) | $1.3 bn (+2%) | $1.3 bn (+2%) | $1.4 bn (+5%) | $1.5 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Current guidance. The company raised its FY2026 revenue guidance to USD7.39-7.49bn (+6.3%/+7.8% reported, +4.5%/+6.0% core) after a strong second quarter.
- Segment driver. Life Sciences and Diagnostics leads with +11% in FY2025, driven by BIOVECTRA; Applied Markets grows only +1%, still lagging from the instruments cycle.
- No contracted backlog. The business is mostly transactional (direct sales, distributors, e-commerce), without an RPO-type leading indicator to anchor the projection beyond guidance.
- Volatile recent track record. Revenue fell -0.2% in FY2023 and -4.7% in FY2024 before recovering +6.7% in FY2025, reflecting a destocking cycle in laboratory instrumentation.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Agilent Technologies is a global provider of instruments, software, services, and consumables for the complete laboratory workflow, organized since November 2024 into three segments: Life Sciences and Diagnostics Markets (liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry, cell analysis, pathology and oncology diagnostics, companion diagnostics, genomics, and the BIOVECTRA nucleic-acid contract development and manufacturing business), Agilent CrossLab (repair, maintenance, installation, and training services, plus consumables such as chromatography columns and custom chemistries, and the OpenLab laboratory informatics software) and Applied Markets (gas chromatography, gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, spectroscopy, and vacuum technology).
The company sells mostly through direct sales, complemented by distributors, manufacturer representatives, and e-commerce, to six end markets: pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical, diagnostics and clinical, academic and government, chemicals and advanced materials, food, and environmental and forensics. The CrossLab business is vendor-neutral — it services equipment of any brand — and recurring in nature, with services and consumables revenue that grows with the installed base independent of new instrument sales.
Scale and competitive position
As of October 31, 2025, Agilent employed approximately 18,100 people worldwide (6,300 in Life Sciences and Diagnostics Markets, 7,400 in Agilent CrossLab, 2,500 in Applied Markets), with a customer base of ~22,200, ~59,700, and ~17,200 respectively, with significant overlap between segments. The company owns or leases ~6.8 million square feet of space worldwide (5.3 million owned) and states it is the world's leading provider of gas chromatographs, both laboratory and portable, with a strong position in liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry.
It trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol A, with 15,935 shareholders of record as of December 10, 2025, and a market value of ~USD42,000 million. Against larger-scale competitors such as Thermo Fisher Scientific and Danaher, Agilent competes with a portfolio more concentrated in analytical instrumentation and diagnostics, backed by the depth of its services business.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Agilent's moat rests on three concrete sources. First, product leadership in gas chromatography (the world's leading provider, per the company's own filing) and a strong position in liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry, with a modular portfolio that expands incrementally through new columns, software, and instrument upgrades. Second, the switching costs generated by the installed base: OpenLab software and laboratory automation are tied to the already-installed instrument fleet, and regulatory compliance services (validation under FDA standards and good manufacturing practices) lock clients into the platform, especially in the BIOVECTRA contract development and manufacturing business, which requires high-barrier pharmaceutical manufacturing capabilities for oligonucleotide active ingredients. Third, the scale of the services business: CrossLab services equipment of any brand, generating recurring revenue independent of the new-instrument sales cycle and long-term relationships with thousands of vendors.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable rather than expanding: the GAAP operating margin gave up ~200 basis points in FY2025 (to 21.3%) due to tariffs, shipping costs, unfavorable product mix (greater weight of the specialized contract manufacturing business), and higher wages, only partly offset by volume, price, and lower warranty costs. The life sciences industry is intensely competitive and undergoing increasing consolidation, which could strengthen competitors such as Thermo Fisher Scientific, Danaher (through AB Sciex and Leica Biosystems), Roche Ventana, Shimadzu, Twist Bioscience, Waters, and PerkinElmer. The main structural risk is obsolescence: if Agilent fails to identify future customer needs or does not commercialize innovations in time — in a sector of rapid technological change — its products could become obsolete against newer alternatives.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. CrossLab (vendor-neutral services and consumables) accounts for ~42% of FY2025 revenue and grows with the installed base, not only with new instrument sales.
- Product leadership. Agilent states it is the world's leading provider of gas chromatographs, with a strong position in liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry.
- End-market diversification. Six end markets (pharmaceutical, diagnostics, academic, chemicals, food, environmental) reduce dependence on a single spending cycle.
- Intense competition. Thermo Fisher, Danaher, Waters, and Bruker compete in nearly every product category, in a sector undergoing increasing consolidation.
- Capital spending cyclicality. Demand depends on the capital budget of pharmaceutical and research customers, which contracted in FY2023-FY2024 (-0.2% and -4.7%).
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)16.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 82% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+6pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.3x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.4 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt of USD3.36bn against cash and short-term investments of USD1.94bn leaves modest net debt (~USD1.4bn) against a market value of USD42bn.
- Interest coverage. Quarterly interest expense (~USD25 million) is amply covered by operating income of USD399 million in the same quarter.
- Liquidity. Cash and short-term investments of USD1.94bn plus TTM operating cash generation (USD1.61bn) comfortably fund capex, the dividend, and buybacks.
- Margin stability. The GAAP operating margin gave up ~200 basis points in FY2025 due to tariffs, product mix, and restructuring costs, a pressure worth watching.
Who runs it
- Padraig McDonnell assumed the presidency and chief executive role in May 2024, after leading Agilent CrossLab between 2020 and 2024.
- His entire career took place at Agilent and its predecessor Hewlett-Packard, with no experience outside the company.
- 15,935 shareholders of record as of December 10, 2025.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO track record. Padraig McDonnell built his entire career at Agilent, including four years leading CrossLab, before assuming the presidency in May 2024.
- Capital allocation. Growing dividend, opportunistic buybacks (~1% of market value over the last year), and bolt-on acquisitions rather than transformational mergers.
- Restructuring history. Three consecutive restructuring plans (FY2023-FY2025, USD204 million cumulative) reflect recurring cost adjustments, not an isolated event.
- Divestitures. The exit from the Resolution Bioscience business in 2023 (USD253 million impairment) showed willingness to cut bets that do not work, at a real cost.
Why it is not cheap
- There is no evidence of motivated sellers: no below-consensus result, no recent one-off charge distorting GAAP, and no media event unrelated to the business was identified.
- Nor is there a sign of missing buyers: the stock has broad analyst coverage, trades in the market where it operates, and is not at the bottom of a cycle.
- The company raised its guidance in the May 2026 earnings release, suggesting the recent re-rating reflects a genuine improvement in fundamentals, not a perception distortion the market will correct in the buyer's favor.
At $171, 35× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income, Agilent shows none of the usual sources of discount (§3 Step 9): no motivated sellers, no missing buyers, no cycle bottom. The price appears to fairly tightly reflect the recent improvement in fundamentals — raised guidance, expanding adjusted margin, Ignite plan momentum — and the method, with its disciplined exit multiple (16-22× for medical technology), finds no clear margin of safety in the base scenario. This is not a warning about the quality of the business, but about the entry point.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -12%/year (-47% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-1%/year, -5% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The pharmaceutical/biopharmaceutical and academic/government end markets cut capital budgets, and core growth falls below the 4.5% guided, replicating the FY2023-FY2024 revenue contraction (-0.2% and -4.7%).
- Tariffs between the United States and China and shipping cost pressure erode the operating margin beyond the 200 basis points already lost in FY2025, without the restructuring plan managing to offset them.
- Competition from Thermo Fisher, Danaher, and Waters pressures prices in liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry, and the instruments business loses market share.
- The integration of BIOVECTRA and the contract manufacturing business fails to reach expected returns, and a future divestiture or goodwill impairment repeats the Resolution Bioscience pattern (2023, USD253 million charge).
Bull case — the thesis for
- Equipment replacement momentum, the ICP-MS 9500 platform, and the Ignite plan sustain core growth at the high end of the guided range (6.0%) or above, with Life Sciences and Diagnostics leading.
- The restructuring plan completes its annual savings target of USD75-80 million by the second quarter of FY2026, and operating leverage expands the margin sustainably.
- BIOVECTRA and the oligonucleotide contract development and manufacturing business capture growing demand for nucleic-acid-based therapies, with double-digit growth sustained for several years.
- The recovery of capital spending in pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical following the 2023-2024 destocking cycle drives a more generous multiple within the medical technology band.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Macro/customer capex. Demand depends on the capital budget of pharmaceutical, academic, and government customers, with limited quarterly visibility.
- Tariffs. Tariffs between the United States and China and shipping cost pressure already reduced margin in FY2025 and could intensify.
- Competition. Thermo Fisher, Danaher, Waters, and Bruker compete closely in almost every category, with increasing sector consolidation.
- M&A integration. BIOVECTRA and other bolt-on acquisitions require integrating culture, systems, and controls without damaging shared customer relationships.
- Entry multiple. At 35× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income, much of the return depends on execution offsetting compression toward the medical technology band.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 16% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 6.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 16% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 14% vs our 5%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -13%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, cost advantage, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 14% growth, far above our 5% — heroic assumptions.






