Boston Scientific (BSX)
Salud / Dispositivos médicos
Boston Scientific leads two high-growth categories — left atrial appendage closure (WATCHMAN) and pulsed field ablation (FARAPULSE) — behind a moat of patents, regulatory barriers, and clinical switching costs. The stock fell after the company cut its 2026 guidance, and at 17× on adjusted earnings it trades below the band of its medical technology peers: It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Boston Scientific (BSX) at $71 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $47.12 analysis price, as of 2026-08-03, the expected total return is 8.6% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-03.
- Price
- $47.12
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $71
- Total annual return (5y)
- 8.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +17%
The essentials
- The company cut its 2026 guidance — revenue growth of 6.5% to 8.5%, down from 10.5% to 11.5%, and adjusted earnings per share of $3.34 to $3.41 — on slowing growth and increased competition in WATCHMAN and electrophysiology. This analysis's growth path starts from that guidance, not from the historical trajectory.
- Even with the cut guidance, adjusted earnings still grow at a low double-digit rate, and the market values it at 17× adjusted after-tax operating income: below the 16-22× band for quality medical technology.
- The pending acquisition of Penumbra ($14.8 billion, with about $11.0 billion of new debt) is excluded from the base case: it has not closed, faces a second request for information from antitrust authorities, and the company itself states it will be dilutive in the first full year.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $97 · Multiples $57) exceeds the market price ($47).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $47 trades ~17.3% below its value discounted to today (~$57); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($71) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$35.
Thesis
The business
A medical device manufacturer with defensible leadership positions protected by patents, regulatory barriers, and clinical switching costs in implantables. Adjusted earnings grew from $2.05 to $2.51 and to $3.06 per share between 2023 and 2025, with the adjusted net margin expanding from 21.1% to 22.8%. Operating quality is not in question; what changed is the pace.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over adjusted after-tax operating income (a basis the company itself reconciles), within the 16-22× band for quality medical technology. GAAP earnings are not useful here: the gap versus adjusted earnings is almost entirely non-cash amortization from a dozen acquisitions. The terminal multiple is set at 17x, in the low half of the band, because the competition that forced the guidance cut is real and it is not yet known where it stabilizes. The 5-year value is $71, implying an annual +9% at the market price.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The stock fell after the guidance cut and trades at 17× on adjusted earnings, against a peer band of 16-22x. What is being paid today does not require a reacceleration: the base case uses the company's own guidance, already cut, and it still leaves room to run. The verdict is Fairly valued.
What to watch
The gauge is WATCHMAN and electrophysiology: if competition keeps eroding growth beyond what the guidance already acknowledges, this analysis's growth path breaks down and the multiple offers no protection. Second, the Penumbra acquisition: whether or not it closes, if it does it adds about $11.0 billion of new debt to a balance sheet that already carries $11,436 million and is dilutive in the first year. Third, that the guidance cut does not repeat: two consecutive cuts would stop being an adjustment and become a trend.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Adjusted earnings as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5.1 bn | 0.957 | $4.9 bn |
| 2 | $5.5 bn | 0.916 | $5 bn |
| 3 | $5.9 bn | 0.876 | $5.1 bn |
| 4 | $6.3 bn | 0.839 | $5.3 bn |
| 5 | $6.7 bn | 0.802 | $5.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($47) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-8.7%/year) than we project (7.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$6.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 20.995 | 22.57 | 24.196 | 25.865 | 27.547 | 29.228 |
| growth | — | +8% | +7% | +7% | +7% | +6% |
| OCF | 4.4 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 6.6 |
| OCF margin | 21.1% | 21.3% | 21.6% | 21.9% | 22.2% | 22.5% |
| Total capex | 0.654 | 0.95 | 1.02 | 1.09 | 1.16 | 1.23 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 5.6 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 7.1 | 7.6 | 8.2 |
| EBIT margin | 26.7% | 26.8% | 27.1% | 27.4% | 27.7% | 27.9% |
| NOPAT | 4.8 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 7.0 |
| D&A | 1.394 | 1.45 | 1.5 | 1.55 | 1.6 | 1.65 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 5.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 5.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 4.8 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 6.0 | 6.5 | 7.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 82.6 | 82.6 | 82.6 | 82.6 | 82.6 | 82.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 21.9x | 21.4x | 19.6x | 18.1x | 16.7x | 15.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 21.9x | 21.4x | 19.6x | 18.1x | 16.7x | 15.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 17.3x | 16.0x | 14.8x | 13.7x | 12.7x | 11.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 17.3x | 16.0x | 14.7x | 13.6x | 12.7x | 11.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 14.7x | 13.7x | 12.6x | 11.7x | 10.8x | 10.1x |
| EV / Sales | 3.9x | 3.7x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.0x | 2.8x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $54 | $59 | $65 | $68 | $71 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+15%) | (+12%) | (+11%) | (+10%) | (+9%) |
It is valued at the enterprise level, on a multiple of after-tax operating income, on the adjusted base the company itself reconciles — GAAP plus amortisation of acquired intangibles, restructuring and litigation charges, impairments and the costs of implementing the European medical device framework — the same metric and band (16-22×) used to value Abbott, Medtronic and Stryker in this library. On GAAP earnings the business would look artificially poor: in 2025 reported earnings were $2,898 million against $4,574 million adjusted, and the gap is almost entirely non-cash amortisation from a dozen purchases. Rolling grid: year 0 takes the real TTM revenue from XBRL ($20,614 million to March 2026) with the adjusted net margin for fiscal 2025 (22.79%), because adjusted earnings are a non-GAAP measure not published quarter by quarter in XBRL — the blend is stated, not hidden. ⭐ Year 1 is not extrapolated from the historical trajectory but from the company's guidance in force: revenue growth of 6.5% to 8.5% and adjusted earnings per share of $3.34 to $3.41 for 2026, cut from prior guidance of 10.5% to 11.5% on the slowdown and increased competition in left atrial appendage closure (WATCHMAN) and in electrophysiology. The path starts at +7.5% (the midpoint) with earnings per share of $3.38, inside the guided range, and decelerates smoothly towards +6.1% at year 5. The bridge is not zero, and that is why the metric is pre-interest: capitalising adjusted earnings — which already have interest deducted — and also subtracting the debt would count the funding twice, so the multiple goes on after-tax operating income and the debt is subtracted once, in the bridge. It does not accumulate cash: retained flow is committed to the pending purchase of Penumbra. The cash ($539 million) and the debt ($12,624 million) in the bridge are those on the balance sheet at the year-0 close (Jun 30, 2026), above the $11,436 million of debt in fiscal 2025.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearGrowth starts already stressed at ~10.0% in year 1 (a pause in bolt-ons · base 16x EV/NOPAT terminal (17x at 3 years), the floor of the medical device band | $36 -5.4% | $42 -2.3% | $48 0.5% |
| BaseRevenue from $20.6bn (TTM) growing ~15.5% in year 1 (FY2025's organic rate · base 19x EV/NOPAT terminal (20x at 3 years), within the medical device band [16-22x] | $60 5.1% | $71 8.5% · base case | $82 11.6% |
| BullGrowth holds at ~17.0% in year 1 and decelerates only to ~11.4% by year 5 · base 21x EV/NOPAT terminal (22x at 3 years) | $80 11.2% | $94 14.8% | $108 18.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $71 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $47, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $71 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $57. Against the current market price ($47), the margin of safety is 17.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 8.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple vs. band. 17× EV/NOPAT today, against the medical device band [16-22x] — no multiple discount.
- Decline in the stock. A substantial decline that the guidance cut does not fully explain with the available data.
- Forward multiple compression. Today's EV/NOPAT compresses from 17× to 12× by year 5 in the base case, as the business grows into the value.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 13% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (111%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on invested capital. ~9%, just below the 10% bar, on invested capital of ~$35.4bn (equity $25.9bn + debt $11.4bn − cash). Goodwill from acquisitions weighs on the denominator.
- Cash conversion. Operating cash flow (~$4.3bn TTM) comfortably exceeds reported net income, which is distorted by non-recurring charges.
- Stock-based compensation. ~1.5% of revenue (TTM) — low, does not introduce a material dilution trap.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weighted by FY2025 revenue. Cardiovascular is two-thirds of the business and the engine of consolidated growth (+23.2%, driven by WATCHMAN, FARAPULSE, and the Intera acquisition). Urology grows strongly from the addition of Axonics (+17.9 points of stated impact); Endoscopy and Neuromodulation grow at a more moderate, high-single-digit pace.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The 10-K reports two segments: Cardiovascular and MedSurg, which together reconcile to consolidated revenue; Endoscopy, Urology, and Neuromodulation are the franchises that make up MedSurg, not separate segments. The MD&A does not break out operating income by segment, so the three indicators shown are consolidated levels for the most recent periods — revenue, operating income, and operating cash flow — taken directly from XBRL, with no extracted rates.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $14.2 bn | $16.7 bn (+18%) | $20.1 bn (+20%) | $21 bn (+14%) | $22.6 bn (+8%) | $24.2 bn (+7%) | $25.9 bn (+7%) | $27.5 bn (+7%) | $29.2 bn (+6%) |
EBIT (operating) | $2.3 bn | $2.6 bn (+11%) | $3.6 bn (+39%) | $4.2 bn (+32%) | $4.7 bn (+13%) | $5.3 bn (+13%) | $6 bn (+13%) | $6.7 bn (+12%) | $7.5 bn (+12%) |
NOPAT | $2 bn | $2.2 bn (+11%) | $3.1 bn (+39%) | $3.2 bn (+46%) | $3.8 bn (+16%) | $4.4 bn (+16%) | $5.1 bn (+16%) | $5.7 bn (+12%) | $6.4 bn (+12%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.8 bn | $2.6 bn (+48%) | $3.7 bn (+38%) | $3.6 bn (+4%) | $3.9 bn (+2%) | $4.2 bn (+9%) | $4.6 bn (+9%) | $5 bn (+8%) | $5.3 bn (+8%) |
Capex | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn (+11%) | $0.9 bn (+11%) | $0.9 bn (+13%) | $1 bn (+45%) | $1 bn (+7%) | $1.1 bn (+7%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Organic growth. +15.8% in FY2025, ex-FX and M&A — low double-digit, with Cardiovascular as the engine.
- Reliance on acquisitions. A meaningful share of recent reported growth comes from bolt-ons (Axonics, among others).
- Reinvestment runway. High-growth adjacencies (lithotripsy, renal denervation, thrombectomy via Penumbra) still to be scaled.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Boston Scientific designs, manufactures, and markets medical devices for interventional specialties, organized into two reportable segments. MedSurg groups Endoscopy (hemostasis clips, biliary and pancreatic stents, single-use duodenoscopes), Urology (ureteral stents, laser systems, slings, Axonics sacral neuromodulation), and Neuromodulation (spinal cord stimulators, deep brain stimulation). Cardiovascular groups Interventional Cardiology and Peripheral Interventions, WATCHMAN (left atrial appendage closure), Electrophysiology (the FARAPULSE ablation system), and Cardiac Rhythm Management (defibrillators, pacemakers).
The monetization model is the sale of capital equipment and recurring consumables/implants to hospitals, clinics, and physician offices, with dedicated sales forces by specialty and negotiation with group purchasing organizations and third-party payers. Growth combines internal innovation with active acquisitions in high-growth adjacencies.
Scale and competitive position
The company employs about 59,000 people, 60% outside the United States, and operates in 127 countries; international sales represented 36% of net sales in 2025. It states a leadership position in percutaneous left atrial appendage closure (WATCHMAN) and in pulsed field ablation (FARAPULSE), which displaced prior electrophysiology treatment modalities since its 2024 launch. In the fourth quarter of 2025 it merged the Cardiology and Peripheral Interventions businesses into a single Cardiovascular segment, without changing the reportable segment structure. Total debt at the end of 2025 was $11,436 million, with investment-grade ratings from all three agencies.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The moat combines a broad patent portfolio (no single patent individually material, but significant in aggregate) with growing regulatory barriers: FDA approval (510(k) or the more rigorous PMA process) and the European medical device framework (EU MDR) raise the cost and delay of entry for new competitors. Added to this are clinical switching costs — implantable devices (pacemakers, defibrillators, stents) build physician familiarity with the platform and continuity of the patient's clinical history, which raises the cost of switching to a different provider — and direct-distribution scale in most relevant markets plus a distributor network across 127 countries.
Moat direction and threats
The moat direction is stable: the company continues widening its leadership in key categories via acquisitions (Axonics in urology, Bolt Medical and SoniVie in vascular therapies, and the pending agreement to acquire Penumbra in peripheral thrombectomy), while cumulative EU MDR compliance spending ($464 million as of year-end 2025, with an estimated total of $475-525 million) raises the regulatory barrier for the entire industry. The structural threats are competition from low-cost manufacturers — particularly from China, with a local-supplier advantage —, consolidation of healthcare purchasers negotiating price more aggressively, and reimbursement pressure across major payment systems.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence of demand. Implantable devices and consumables used continuously in non-discretionary medical procedures.
- Product differentiation. Verifiable leadership in WATCHMAN and FARAPULSE, categories with few direct competitors.
- Pricing power. Partial: consolidation of healthcare purchasers and competitive bidding pressure pricing in mature categories.
- Single-customer or single-payer exposure. Diversified customer base (hospitals and health systems across 127 countries), with no material concentration disclosed.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)107.9x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 111% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Credit rating. Investment grade from all three agencies (Moody's, S&P, Fitch) as of year-end 2025.
- Leverage. Net debt ~US$3.4bn today, with a maximum-leverage financial covenant; it rises with the Penumbra financing.
- Liquidity. Cash and equivalents of $0.54bn as of June 2026, plus recurring operating cash flow.
Who runs it
- Michael F. Mahoney signs the FY2025 10-K as director, Chairman of the Board, President, and Chief Executive Officer.
- The group of directors and executive officers (18 people) together own less than 1% of shares outstanding, per the DEF 14A 2026 proxy.
- The three largest declared shareholders are passive asset managers: The Vanguard Group (8.44%), BlackRock (7.60%), and FMR/Fidelity (7.42%).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Leadership continuity. The same CEO signs the 10-K as Chairman of the Board, President, and Chief Executive Officer.
- Capital allocation. No dividend or buyback; capital is directed to innovation and active acquisitions (Axonics, Bolt Medical, SoniVie, Penumbra pending).
- Director and executive share ownership. The group of 18 people together own less than 1% of shares — low direct alignment via ownership.
Why it trades at this price
- Forced selling on the guidance cut: the company lowered its 2026 revenue growth outlook to 6.5%-8.5% from 10.5%-11.5% and its adjusted earnings-per-share outlook to $3.34-$3.41, and the market violently repriced a stock that had been valued to grow at a high double-digit rate.
- The accounting result amplifies the punishment: 2025 GAAP earnings ($2,898 million) are 37% lower than adjusted earnings ($4,574 million) due to intangible amortization, restructuring, litigation, and impairments — charges that are mostly non-cash and depress the headline number without consuming cash.
- Pending uncertainty from the Penumbra acquisition: $14.8 billion with about $11.0 billion of new debt, a second request for information from antitrust authorities delaying the close, and stated dilution to earnings per share in the first full year.
The source of the discount is identified and real, not a misunderstanding: the company is in fact growing less than expected. The question is not whether the market was wrong to lower the price, but whether it lowered it too much — and at 17× the adjusted result of a business still growing at a low double-digit rate, with the cut guidance already built into the base case, the answer is that it probably did.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -2%/year (-11% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+15%/year, +100% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Competition in WATCHMAN and electrophysiology erodes growth faster than the cut guidance acknowledges, and 2027 brings a second cut.
- The Penumbra acquisition closes with elevated leverage (about 3.3 times debt to operating income before amortization) and jeopardizes the investment-grade rating.
- Low-cost competition from China and reimbursement pressure erode the average selling price faster than modeled.
- The adjusted margin stops expanding: European medical device framework compliance costs and restructuring extend beyond what was guided.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The cut guidance proves conservative and competition in WATCHMAN stabilizes sooner than expected, returning growth to the double-digit range.
- FARAPULSE sustains its leadership in pulsed field ablation and the category grows faster than the traditional electrophysiology market.
- Penumbra closes on reasonable terms and adds a thrombectomy franchise with growth of its own, with synergies still ahead.
- Operating leverage lifts the adjusted net margin above 24.5% as recent acquisitions mature.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Low-cost competition. Low-cost manufacturers, particularly in China, with a local-supplier advantage in competitive bidding.
- Reimbursement pressure. Medicare/Medicaid reforms and payment system reforms in other markets can reduce procedure reimbursement.
- M&A leverage. ~$11.0 billion of new debt to finance the pending Penumbra acquisition.
- Litigation without third-party coverage. Substantially self-insured against product liability and intellectual property claims.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 13% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+17%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 2.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 13% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -9% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +15%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -9%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.






