Abbott Laboratories (ABT)
Salud / Dispositivos médicos y diagnóstico
The diversified healthcare compounder —Medical Devices (the engine: FreeStyle Libre CGM), Diagnostics, Nutrition, Established Pharmaceuticals in emerging markets— and 54-year dividend king. The stock fell on the infant formula (NEC) litigation and on the leverage from the Exact Sciences acquisition, closed in March 2026 with $20,000M of new debt. At ~$102 it trades at ~27× on adjusted after-tax operating income. 5-year base ~$105 (+4%/year): Preserves value — a quality franchise at a reasonable price after the decline, with the litigation as the key risk and its partial resolution in August 2026 as the first step of the upside.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Abbott Laboratories (ABT) at $105 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $101.82 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.6% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-20.
- Price
- $101.82
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $105
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The diversified health compounder ($44.3bn of FY2025 revenue), with four segments: Medical Devices (48.2% of revenue, segment margin 33.7%, +12.6% — the engine, led by the FreeStyle Libre CGM, $7.6bn +17.4% ex-FX, plus structural heart and electrophysiology), Diagnostics (20.2%, the COVID-testing decline largely absorbed but with challenging conditions in China), Nutrition (19.1%, Similac/Ensure) and Established Pharmaceuticals in emerging markets (12.5%). Dividend king: 54 consecutive years of increases.
- ⚠️ The stock fell on two concerns. The infant formula (NEC) litigation: in May 2026 the Missouri Court of Appeals affirmed the $495M Gill case verdict, and on Aug-20-2026 Abbott agreed to settle that case plus claims from ~2,000 people for ~$670M in aggregate, against the ~$600M it would have paid for Gill alone with interest; ~1,700 lawsuits remain, involving ~12,700 infants, and the balance sheet at Jun-30-2026 carries no NEC reserve. And the leverage: the Exact Sciences acquisition closed on Mar-23-2026 for ~$20,600M, financed with $20,000M of long-term debt issued that month, which took gross debt from $12,929M to $32,608M. Litigation mitigant: Abbott won the three bellwether federal cases on summary judgment and in July 2026 the Seventh Circuit affirmed the first of them.
- At ~$102 it trades at ~27× on adjusted after-tax operating income, below the reference band for quality medical technology. The secular engine (continuous glucose monitoring grew +9.5% comparable in the second quarter, structural heart and electrophysiology at double digits) supports a projected ~8% earnings growth. 5-year base ~$105/share → a total return of +4%/year: Preserves value. The dividend (54-year king) carries part of the return; the litigation resolution is the upside.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 3.6%/year = 0.6% appreciation + 3.0% dividend. The target price ($105) is ex-dividend; the $16 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($102) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $102 trades ~4.1% above its value discounted to today (~$98); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($105) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$62.
Thesis
The business
Abbott is a quality diversified-healthcare compounder, with Medical Devices (48.2% of revenue, 33.7% segment margin) as the engine — led by the FreeStyle Libre CGM ($7.6bn, +17.4% ex-FX), a secular wave, plus structural heart and electrophysiology at double digits. Diagnostics (Alinity installed base, with $6.1bn of remaining performance obligations; absorbed most of the COVID decline but faces challenging conditions in China), Nutrition and Emerging-Markets Pharma round out and stabilize, but dilute consolidated growth to +5.7% reported. Dividend king (54 consecutive years of increases), AA-/Aa3 rating. The Exact Sciences (Cologuard) acquisition, closed on Mar-23-2026 for ~$20,600M, added cancer screening and levered the balance sheet: gross debt went from $12,929M to $32,608M.
The valuation
A diversified-healthcare compounder is valued at the enterprise level, by a multiple on adjusted after-tax operating income — GAAP operating income plus the amortization of acquisition intangibles (St. Jude, Alere, Exact Sciences), which is non-economic, plus the charges tied to the Exact closing; stock-based compensation stays expensed. On the TTM to Jun-2026 that yields a normalized operating margin of 21.1%, between GAAP (15.8%) and the adjusted operating income the company publishes (22.9%), because the base leaves in restructuring and the other specified items. At ~$102 the entry multiple is ~27×, below the reference band for quality medical technology (16-22×). Gross debt at Jun-30-2026 is $32,608M against $6,714M of cash and investments; since the metric is pre-interest, that net debt is subtracted once, in the bridge.
The base scenario projects adjusted operating income growing ~8%/year (continuous glucose monitoring, structural heart and Cologuard, diluted by Nutrition and by Diagnostics in China) at an exit multiple of 18× (a disciplined premium over pharma for the absence of a patent cliff and CGM's secular growth, with a discount for the litigation and the leverage). That yields ~$105/share → a total return of +4%/year, of which the dividend (54-year king) is a part.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. At ~$102 Abbott trades at ~27× on adjusted after-tax operating income — a discount to its archetype's band, driven by the NEC litigation, by the leverage left by the Exact Sciences acquisition and by a soft organic first half (+4.3% comparable against an annual guide of 6.5% to 7.5%). The verdict is Preserves value: a quality franchise at a reasonable price after the decline, with a secular engine (CGM) intact, but without a wide margin because growth is modest (~6% organic) and the risks (the remainder of the litigation still unreserved, active tax disputes, gross debt of $32,608M) are real. The adverse scenario (the litigation hits + growth slows + the multiple compresses to 15×) puts the value below the price; the favorable one (CGM accelerates + Cologuard scales with Abbott's commercial network + the litigation resolves + the multiple expands to 20.5×) is a clear upside. The asymmetry is balanced-to-favorable: the litigation's resolution (Abbott winning in the federal forum) is a free option on a quality business.
What to watch
Four things. The infant formula NEC litigation (the central disconfirmer) — the balance sheet at Jun-30-2026 carries no NEC reserve; Abbott won the first three bellwether federal cases on summary judgment and the Seventh Circuit affirmed the first one in July 2026, but the Missouri Court of Appeals affirmed the $495M Gill case verdict in May, which Abbott settled in August together with claims from ~2,000 people for ~$670M; ~1,700 lawsuits remain, involving ~12,700 infants, and the pace at which that remainder is resolved defines a still-unreserved risk. Organic growth — the first half of 2026 ran at +4.3% comparable against an annual guide of 6.5% to 7.5%, so the second half must accelerate; if it doesn't, earnings growth is below 8%. The Exact Sciences integration — whether Cologuard sustains its +13.3% comparable growth and scales with Abbott's commercial network, and whether the interest on the new debt ($351M in the second quarter alone) gets absorbed. And continuous glucose monitoring — the engine: grew +9.5% comparable in the second quarter, below the pace it had been running at. If the litigation finishes getting on track and the organic rate reaccelerates toward guidance, Abbott at this price is a quality buy; if the litigation or the tax disputes escalate, the value is lower.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income excluding specified items (the measure Abbott reconciles in every release: amortization of acquisition intangibles —St. Jude, Alere, Exact Sciences—, which is non-economic, plus restructuring, acquisition costs, legal reserves and investment impairments). TTM to Jun-2026 = $9,040M from FY2025 + $4,312M from the first half of 2026 − $4,132M from the first half of 2025; stock-based compensation (~$0.7bn) is expensed and FY2024 GAAP is distorted by a one-time tax reversal. Earnings are levered, so net debt is not subtracted. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $9.9 bn | 0.957 | $9.4 bn |
| 2 | $10.6 bn | 0.916 | $9.7 bn |
| 3 | $11.3 bn | 0.876 | $9.9 bn |
| 4 | $12.1 bn | 0.839 | $10.1 bn |
| 5 | $12.9 bn | 0.802 | $10.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($102) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-3.1%/year) than we project (7.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$7.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$12.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 46.585 | 52.124 | 56.046 | 60.071 | 64.303 | 68.638 |
| growth | — | +12% | +8% | +7% | +7% | +7% |
| OCF | 9.8 | 10.7 | 11.6 | 12.6 | 13.6 | 14.6 |
| OCF margin | 21.0% | 20.5% | 20.7% | 20.9% | 21.1% | 21.3% |
| Total capex | 2.081 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.1 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Growth capex | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| EBIT | 9.8 | 10.8 | 11.8 | 12.9 | 14.0 | 15.0 |
| EBIT margin | 21.1% | 20.7% | 21.1% | 21.4% | 21.7% | 21.9% |
| NOPAT | 7.6 | 8.3 | 9.1 | 9.9 | 10.8 | 11.6 |
| D&A | 1.524 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 7.7 | 8.4 | 9.1 | 9.9 | 10.7 | 11.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 8.7 | 9.5 | 10.4 | 11.2 | 12.1 | 13.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 9.3 | 9.9 | 10.8 | 11.7 | 12.7 | 13.6 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 6.7 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 6.7 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 203 | 203 | 203 | 203 | 203 | 203 |
| EV / FCF growth | 26.4x | 24.3x | 22.3x | 20.6x | 19.1x | 17.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 23.3x | 21.3x | 19.6x | 18.1x | 16.8x | 15.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 21.9x | 20.5x | 18.9x | 17.4x | 16.1x | 15.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 26.8x | 24.4x | 22.3x | 20.5x | 18.9x | 17.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.7x | 18.8x | 17.2x | 15.8x | 14.6x | 13.5x |
| EV / Sales | 4.4x | 3.9x | 3.6x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.0x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.52 | $2.70 | $2.89 | $3.09 | $3.30 | $3.53 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $76 | $85 | $93 | $99 | $105 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-23%) | (-6%) | (+0%) | (+2%) | (+4%) |
Rolling grid: year-0 is the real TTM to Jun-2026 (revenue $46,585M = FY2025 $44,328M + first half 2026 $23,757M − first half 2025 $21,500M). Abbott is diversified healthcare: Medical Devices (48% of revenue, the engine — FreeStyle Libre CGM, +9.5% comparable in the second quarter), Diagnostics (which since March 2026 includes the Cancer Diagnostics business contributed by Exact Sciences), Nutrition and Emerging-Markets Pharma. It is valued at the enterprise level on an adjusted basis, not GAAP, which is depressed by the amortization of acquisition intangibles (St. Jude, Alere, Exact Sciences), which is non-economic; FY2024 is also inflated by a one-time tax reversal. The year-0 operating margin (21.1%) is the normalized TTM: on GAAP operating income of $7,346M, the intangible amortization ($1,922M) and the charges tied to the Exact Sciences closing ($580M, including accelerated stock-based compensation from Exact's plans) are added back; restructuring and the other specified items stay in, so the base is stricter than the adjusted operating income the company publishes (22.9% of the same TTM). Year 1 (+11.9%) anchors on guidance: on the pro forma sales the 10-Q publishes for 2025 (~$23,000M in the first half, i.e. a combined annual base of ~$49,000M), the guided comparable growth range of 6.5% to 7.5% gives $52,200M-52,700M and the model takes the floor. Exit multiple 18× (adverse 15× / favorable 20.5×): a disciplined premium over pharma for the absence of a patent cliff and continuous glucose monitoring's secular growth, with a discount for the infant formula litigation and the new leverage. The multiple applies to adjusted after-tax operating income, which is pre-interest, so net debt of ~$25,900M (gross debt $32,608M against $6,714M of cash and investments) enters the bridge and funding is charged once. No projected share-count path: the buyback is small (the priority is the dividend, 54-year king).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe remainder of the NEC litigation settles expensively (no accounting reserve) + organic growth stalls at the first half's +4.3% comparable + Nutrition stays weak + the interest on the Exact debt weighs; adjusted operating income growing only modestly; multiple compresses to 15× · base ~15× EV/NOPAT (litigation plus slowdown) | $56 -7.3% | $66 -4.7% | $76 -2.3% |
| BaseContinuous glucose monitoring + structural heart + Cologuard scaling · base ~18× EV/NOPAT (diversified quality + secular CGM, discounted for litigation/potential leverage) | $89 0.6% | $105 3.6% · base case | $121 6.3% |
| BullCGM and Lingo accelerate + Cologuard scales with Abbott's commercial network + the litigation gets fully resolved + the organic rate returns to +7-8%; the multiple expands to 20.5× (the high end of the medical-technology band) · base ~20.5× EV/NOPAT (secular CGM plus litigation resolved, the multiple rises) | $118 5.9% | $139 9.1% | $160 12.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $105 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $102, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $105 in 5 years plus $16 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $98. Against the current market price ($102), the margin of safety is -4.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the band. Entry multiple ~27× on adjusted after-tax operating income — below the middle of the quality medical-technology band (16-22×). Reasonable, not expensive.
- The 2026 decline. The stock fell on the NEC litigation, on the leverage left by the Exact Sciences acquisition and on a soft organic first half. It generated a genuine discount against the archetype's band.
- Margin of safety. 5-year base ~$105 vs price ~$102 → total return +4%/year (the dividend a part). A modest discount; the asymmetry is balanced-to-favorable (the litigation remainder and the Exact integration are the risk, the litigation getting on track the upside).
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 10% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. ROIC ~11% — above the bar (the operating business, especially Devices with its 33.7% margin, is high-return; goodwill from acquisitions dilutes it).
- Quality of cash. Free cash flow (~$7.4bn) is solid. SBC (small) stays expensed. Adjusted earnings add back only the non-economic intangible amortization.
- Leverage after the Exact acquisition. Gross debt went from $12,929M at year-end 2025 to $32,608M at Jun-30-2026 ($20,000M issued in March to buy Exact Sciences), against $6,714M of cash and investments; AA-/Aa3 rating before the deal, with a committed $5,000M backstop facility.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue is split between Medical Devices (48.2%, the quality engine — segment margin 33.7%, +12.6% reported, led by CGM +17.4% ex-FX + double-digit structural heart/EP), Diagnostics (20.2%, -4.3% from COVID-testing normalization and challenging market conditions in China), Nutrition (19.1%, nearly flat +0.4%) and emerging-markets Pharmaceuticals (12.5%, +6.6%). Medical Devices carries the growth; the rest dilute it to +5.7% consolidated reported.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Abbott's engine is Medical Devices (48.2% of FY2025 revenue), and within it the FreeStyle Libre CGM — a secular wave of continuous glucose monitoring, with Lingo expanding it into wellness, which grew +9.5% comparable in the second quarter of 2026. Structural heart (TriClip, Navitor) and electrophysiology (Volt PFA, +13.4% comparable) grow at double digits. The decline in COVID testing ($1,600M in 2023 → $297M in 2025) has largely been absorbed, though Diagnostics faces challenging market conditions in China. The Exact Sciences acquisition, closed in March 2026, added the Cancer Diagnostics business ($919M in the second quarter). The dividend (54-year king) plus a small buyback return cash; growth is reinvested in research and development and in the Exact integration.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $40.1 bn | $42 bn (+5%) | $44.3 bn (+6%) | $46.6 bn (+8%) | $52.1 bn (+12%) | $56 bn (+8%) | $60.1 bn (+7%) | $64.3 bn (+7%) | $68.6 bn (+7%) |
Adjusted earnings | — | $8.2 bn | $9 bn (+10%) | $9.2 bn | $10 bn (+8%) | $10.8 bn (+8%) | $11.7 bn (+8%) | $12.6 bn (+8%) | $13.6 bn (+8%) |
CGM — FreeStyle Libre + Lingo ($bn) | — | $5.3 bn | $6.4 bn (+21%) | $7.6 bn | $8.6 bn (+13%) | $9.7 bn (+13%) | $11 bn (+13%) | $12.4 bn (+13%) | $14 bn (+13%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. CGM growth (+17.4% ex-FX) + structural heart (double digits) is real and secular. The consolidated figure (+5.7% reported) gets diluted by Nutrition/Diagnostics.
- Growth engine. The FreeStyle Libre CGM and Lingo (the secular engine, +9.5% comparable in the second quarter) + structural heart and electrophysiology. Cologuard adds in since March 2026. But weak Nutrition (−5.6%) and a soft first half temper it.
- Reacceleration. The first half of 2026 ran below the +6.5-7.5% guidance — the second-half reacceleration is what needs to be confirmed.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Abbott makes money from four segments of differing quality. Medical Devices (48.2% of revenue, the quality engine — segment margin 33.7%, +12.6% reported): led by Diabetes Care (the FreeStyle Libre CGM, $7.6bn of revenue, +17.4% ex-FX — continuous glucose monitoring, the crown jewel; Diabetes Care as a whole is 37.4% of the segment), plus Structural Heart (MitraClip, TriClip, Navitor), Electrophysiology (Volt PFA), Rhythm Management, Heart Failure (HeartMate, CardioMEMS), Vascular (XIENCE) and Neuromodulation — nearly all growing at double digits ex-FX. Diagnostics (20.2% — the Alinity immunoassay/clinical chemistry platform, molecular via PCR, point-of-care i-STAT, rapid tests BinaxNOW/Panbio/ID NOW): an installed-base business (instrument + reagent, with $6.1bn of contracted remaining performance obligations) that absorbed most of the COVID testing decline ($1.6bn in 2023 → $297M in 2025) but faces challenging market conditions in China. Nutrition (19.1% — pediatric Similac, Ensure/Glucerna/PediaSure/Pedialyte). Established Pharmaceuticals (12.5% — branded generics sold exclusively outside the United States, in emerging markets).
The growth engine is CGM (FreeStyle Libre + Lingo), growing +17.4% ex-FX with an enormous addressable market (diabetics + expansion to non-diabetics with Lingo). On Mar-23-2026 Abbott completed the acquisition of Exact Sciences (Cologuard, Oncotype DX, Cancerguard) for ~$20,600M in cash ($105 per common share), financed mainly with $20,000M of long-term debt issued that month and the rest with cash; it also assumed ~$2,800M of Exact's debt, almost all repaid by Jun-30-2026. Its sales have since been presented as the Cancer Diagnostics business, which billed $919M in the second quarter (+13.3% comparable) and $1,015M in the first half. Total revenue grew +5.7% reported in 2025 (4.8pp volume + 0.7pp price + 0.2pp foreign exchange), weighted by the Devices engine (+12.6%) diluted by Pharma (+6.6%), Nutrition (+0.4%) and Diagnostics (−4.3%).
Scale and competitive position
Abbott is one of the global leaders in diversified healthcare, with considerable physical scale: 89 manufacturing plants worldwide (33 Medical Devices, 22 Established Pharmaceuticals, 21 Diagnostics, 13 Nutrition), ~44 million square feet of property (65% owned) and ~115,000 employees (69% outside the United States). 61% of revenue is international and 37% comes from emerging markets. In CGM, FreeStyle Libre grows 17.4% ex-FX on an already large base, with a cost and scale advantage that makes it accessible to a mass market. In Diagnostics, the Alinity installed base creates a reagent annuity (instrument + consumable), backed by US$6.1bn of contracted remaining performance obligations. In Nutrition, Similac and Ensure are dominant brands. In emerging-market pharma, a local distribution network that is hard to replicate. R&D investment (US$2,942M, 6.6% of sales, targeting ~7% in 2026) sustains the pipeline.
It competes with formidable rivals on every front — the 10-K does not name them explicitly in the sections read, but in CGM competition is intense, in cardiac devices with the medtech majors, in diagnostics with the global laboratory platforms, and in nutrition with the food multinationals. Goodwill (US$24,020M, 72% concentrated in Medical Devices from St. Jude/CSI and other acquisitions) recorded no impairment in 2025 or 2024, with the fair value of each reporting unit substantially above its carrying value per the latest test — no sign of erosion in the acquired assets. Diversification is at once the strength (no segment sinks it) and the limit (consolidated growth is diluted by the mature segments).
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Abbott's moat is a combination of brand, installed base and scale, with concrete quantitative evidence: Medical Devices' operating margin expanded from 31.4% (2023) to 32.4% (2024) to 33.7% (2025), and the consolidated gross margin rose from 50.3% (2023) to 52.6% (2025) through the company's own margin-improvement initiatives. In CGM: Libre's volume leadership gives a cost advantage (production at scale) + adherence (the patient and the physician stay with the system they know). In Diagnostics: the Alinity installed base is a switching-cost moat — replacing a laboratory's instruments is expensive, and reagents (with $6.1bn of contracted remaining performance obligations) are a captive annuity. In Nutrition: the brands (Similac, Ensure) + the trust in a product that is ingested. In Emerging-Markets Pharma: the local distribution network + country-by-country regulatory registration.
It is a wide but uneven moat by segment: very strong in Diagnostics (installed base) and solid in CGM (scale + brand), weaker in Nutrition (brand competition + the 2022 Sturgis recall episode) and in Emerging-Markets Pharma (generics, price competition) —Pharma's own operating margin slipped slightly from 23.8% (2023) to 23.3% (2025)—. The direction is uneven: CGM is widening with scale and the expansion to non-diabetics, while Diagnostics eroded sharply (operating margin from 24.4% to 19.5% over two years) on post-COVID normalization and challenging market conditions in China. The Exact Sciences acquisition, closed in March 2026, added Cologuard's moat (mail-in colorectal cancer screening), which grew +13.3% comparable in the second quarter on a growing base of new and repeat users.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction is stable on a consolidated basis, not uniformly widening: Medical Devices (48% of revenue) is indeed widening —operating margin +2.3pp over two years (31.4%→33.7%) and double-digit growth across nearly all its lines—, but Diagnostics eroded sharply —operating margin from 24.4% (2023) to 19.5% (2025), almost five points, largely from COVID normalization but also from challenging market conditions in China, including the impact of volume-based procurement programs— and Established Pharmaceuticals also slipped slightly (23.8%→23.3%). With the 48% that is widening offsetting the rest, which is flat or eroding, the consolidated picture stays stable.
The bull case: CGM is a secular wave (growing diabetes + Lingo toward wellness), structural heart + electrophysiology (Volt PFA) grow at double digits, Exact Sciences added cancer screening from March 2026, and diversification provides defensive stability. The bear case, which the 2026 decline captured: the infant formula (NEC) litigation, the leverage left by the Exact acquisition, weakness in Diagnostics in China, and the first-half organic slowdown.
The concrete threats: the NEC litigation (the disconfirmer — necrotizing enterocolitis claims in premature infants, with no accounting reserve because Abbott does not consider a material loss probable nor can it estimate a range; the Missouri Court of Appeals affirmed the $495M Gill case verdict in May 2026, which Abbott settled on Aug-20-2026 together with claims from ~2,000 people for ~$670M in aggregate, leaving ~1,700 lawsuits involving ~12,700 infants; the three bellwether federal cases were resolved in Abbott's favor on summary judgment and the Seventh Circuit affirmed the first one in July 2026); the Department of Justice criminal investigation since Nov-2022 + partial intervention in a private whistleblower's civil suit (Nov-2025) + an additional multistate lawsuit (Dec-2025) over the Sturgis infant formula plant; active tax disputes with the IRS (over $1,400M in adjustments in litigation for fiscal years 2017-2020) and with Malaysia ($413M confirmed by a court and appealed); the leverage left by the Exact acquisition (gross debt $32,608M at Jun-30-2026 against $12,929M at year-end 2025); competition in CGM; and currency exposure (61% international). A quality business with a secular engine, now with the litigation and the tax disputes as the live risks — and the litigation's resolution (Abbott winning in the federal forum) as the upside.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Diversified healthcare (CGM, installed-base diagnostics, nutrition, brands) is defensive and recurring. CGM is a secular wave. High recurrence.
- Pricing power. Solid in devices plus diagnostics (installed base), more limited in Nutrition (competition) and emerging-markets pharma (generics). The gross margin improves (52.6%).
- Moat and its direction. A wide but uneven moat; direction stable on a consolidated basis (Devices widens, Diagnostics erodes, offsetting each other). Diversification stabilizes but dilutes growth.
- Devices concentration. Medical Devices is 48% of revenue and nearly all the growth; if CGM or structural heart stumble, the consolidated figure suffers.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)12.9x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 100% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-0pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.4x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.4 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Gross debt $32,608M at Jun-30-2026 ($29,603M long-term + $3,005M current) against $6,714M of cash and investments, after issuing $20,000M in March to buy Exact Sciences; AA-/Aa3 rating before the deal. TTM operating cash flow ($9,905M) comfortably covers the dividend and capex.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow ~US$9.6bn (vs US$8.6bn in 2024); capex ~US$2.2bn/year → free cash flow ~US$7.4bn. Comfortably covers the dividend. SBC is small.
- Dividend sustainability. 54-year dividend king; free cash flow covers the dividend with comfortable headroom. Solid — capital allocation's priority #1.
Who runs it
- Ford (CEO since 2020, Chairman since Dec-2021) led the growth of the FreeStyle Libre CGM until it became Abbott's engine and closed, on Mar-23-2026, the acquisition of Exact Sciences for ~$20,600M — the company's largest deal in nearly a decade.
- Dividend-led capital allocation: returned to shareholders ~US$4.1bn in dividends + US$604M in buybacks in 2025 (down from US$1.0bn in 2023 and US$1.1bn in 2024); a 54-year dividend king, +6.8% increase for 2026.
- The buyback authorization ($7,000M, Oct-2024) went almost unused ($6,700M available at year-end 2025) — Abbott prioritized the dividend and the Exact Sciences acquisition over aggressive buybacks.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Ford, a 30-year veteran, holds 469,508 shares + 2.27M exercisable options above the requirement (6× base salary); dispersed ownership (no founder control). Reasonable alignment.
- Capital allocation. Dividend-led (54-year king) + the largest acquisition in nearly a decade (Exact Sciences, ~$20,600M, closed in March 2026 and debt-financed). Small buyback. The return on that acquisition is the open test.
- Execution / integrity. Ford grew CGM into Abbott's engine. The live tests: closing and integrating Exact + handling the NEC litigation + the Department of Justice investigation (Sturgis) + the tax disputes with the IRS and Malaysia.
Why it is not cheap
- The stock fell on the infant formula (NEC) litigation: in May 2026 the Missouri Court of Appeals affirmed the $495M Gill case verdict, on a balance sheet that carries no reserve for these cases — a sale motivated by fear of a large, unreserved verdict. On Aug-20-2026 Abbott settled that case and claims from ~2,000 people for ~$670M in aggregate, against the ~$600M it would have paid for Gill alone with interest.
- The Exact Sciences acquisition, closed on Mar-23-2026 for ~$20,600M, dilutes earnings in the first year on the interest from the $20,000M of debt issued to fund it and took gross debt from $12,929M to $32,608M — the market is discounting the leverage and the execution of the integration.
- Comparable growth in the first half of 2026 (+4.3%) ran below the annual guide of 6.5% to 7.5% on Nutrition's weakness (−5.6%) and challenging conditions in Diagnostics in China — a short-term stumble that added to the sell-off.
Abbott has a genuine source of discount: the combination of a motivated sale (fear of the unreserved NEC litigation) plus the leverage from a large acquisition brought it to trade at ~27× on adjusted after-tax operating income, below its archetype's band. The gap between perception and reality: the market is discounting the worst case of the litigation, and what is verifiable points the other way — Abbott wins in the federal forum (three bellwether cases on summary judgment, the first affirmed by the Seventh Circuit in July 2026), the August settlement resolved the most expensive case for an amount roughly in line with what it already owed on that case alone, and the secular engine keeps growing. The discount is not huge (comparable growth is modest and the risks are real, including ~1,700 unreserved remaining lawsuits and active tax disputes with the IRS and Malaysia), but it is real — and the litigation getting on track is an option on a quality business.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -5%/year (-21% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+9%/year, +55% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The remainder of the NEC litigation (~1,700 lawsuits involving ~12,700 infants, with no accounting reserve) settles at a multiple of the August 2026 settlement, or the Missouri state-court pattern (adverse) prevails over the federal one (favorable) — a large, unreserved hit.
- Organic growth stalls at the first half's +4.3% comparable (persistent weakness in Nutrition + Diagnostics in China), the interest on the Exact debt weighs on earnings, and the multiple compresses to that of a mature healthcare business (~15×).
- The leverage left by Exact Sciences (gross debt $32,608M at Jun-30-2026 against $12,929M at year-end 2025) limits flexibility; a rating downgrade or a high-rate environment raises the cost of refinancing; on top of this, active tax disputes with the IRS (over $1,400M in litigation) and with Malaysia ($413M confirmed and appealed).
- Competition in CGM (the engine) bites into share or pressures pricing; structural heart or electrophysiology stumble — and nearly all the growth comes from Medical Devices.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The remainder of the NEC litigation resolves favorably (the federal pattern holds and the Seventh Circuit has already affirmed the first bellwether case) — the legal cloud lifts and the multiple expands toward the high end of the medical-technology band.
- CGM accelerates: Lingo brings continuous glucose monitoring to the mass wellness market (non-diabetics), enlarging an engine that already grows +17% ex-FX.
- Exact Sciences turns accretive: Cologuard (+13.3% comparable) accelerates with Abbott's commercial network and the launch of Cancerguard (multi-cancer screening) adds a cancer-diagnostics engine already billing ~$3,700M annualized.
- The organic rate reaccelerates (Nutrition recovers, Diagnostics grows without the China/COVID drag), operating leverage lifts the margin, and the dividend aristocrat + the growth compound.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- NEC litigation. The central disconfirmer: necrotizing enterocolitis claims in premature infants, with no accounting reserve at Jun-30-2026. The Missouri Court of Appeals affirmed the $495M Gill case verdict in May, which Abbott settled in August together with ~2,000 claims for ~$670M; ~1,700 lawsuits remain, involving ~12,700 infants. Abbott wins in the federal forum (the three bellwether cases). A large, unreserved risk.
- Department of Justice (Sturgis). Criminal investigation since Nov-2022 + Department of Justice partial intervention (Nov-2025) in a private whistleblower's civil suit + an additional multi-state lawsuit (Dec-2025), all related to the Sturgis infant-formula plant.
- Leverage after Exact Sciences. The Exact Sciences acquisition ($20,000M of debt issued in March 2026) took gross debt to $32,608M from $12,929M, with $351M of interest expense in the second quarter alone. AA-/Aa3 rating before the deal.
- Organic slowdown. The first half of 2026 ran below the +6.5-7.5% guidance (weakness in Nutrition, challenging conditions in Diagnostics in China) — if it doesn't reaccelerate, earnings growth is lower.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC barely matches the 10% bar (the market's opportunity cost), no excess return.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 3.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 10% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -3% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -8%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, cost advantage, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -3%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.






