DexCom, Inc. (DXCM)
Salud / Dispositivos médicos (monitoreo continuo de glucosa)
Leader in continuous glucose monitoring (CGM), with a still-underpenetrated addressable market (589 million diabetics worldwide, more than 25 million people with type 2 diabetes not on insulin in the U.S. alone, a segment Stelo is only beginning to reach) and expanding margins (GAAP operating margin from 13% to 23% over four years). At ~$86 (38× earnings), 5-year base ~$100 (+3%): Preserves value.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) at $100 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $85.92 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.2% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q2 2026 press release, Item 2.02). Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $85.92
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $100
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Leader in continuous glucose monitoring alongside Abbott: proprietary sensor technology, a patent portfolio with staggered expirations through 2044, and negotiated reimbursement with the eight largest U.S. private insurers plus Medicare/Medicaid in ~48 states — a real regulatory and commercial barrier for new entrants.
- Growth is decelerating but from a high level: TTM revenue +15.5%, FY2026 guidance recently raised to +11-13% (Jul-30-2026), with GAAP operating margin expanding from 13.4% (FY2022) to 22.9% (TTM) on operating leverage. Stelo (over-the-counter glucose sensor) and the G7 15 Day extend the addressable market beyond the historical base of insulin users.
- Structural risk to watch: Medicare competitive bidding (DMEPOS) begins setting prices from 2028, and the company itself expects Medicare reimbursement to decline from then on; plus an FDA warning letter (Mar-2026) over manufacturing issues, with no production restriction today.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($86) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $86 trades ~7.1% above its value discounted to today (~$80); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($100) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$50.
Thesis
The business
DexCom is the leader, alongside Abbott, in continuous glucose monitoring: proprietary sensor technology protected by a patent portfolio staggered through 2044, reimbursement negotiated with the major insurers and with Medicare/Medicaid, and a still-underpenetrated addressable market (589 million diabetics worldwide; more than 25 million people with type 2 diabetes not on insulin in the U.S. alone, the entry point for Stelo). GAAP operating margin has been expanding strongly, from 13.4% (FY2022) to 22.9% (TTM), on operating leverage.
The valuation
A high-growth medical device company is valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over after-tax operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge. At ~$86 DexCom trades at 38× that figure. The base scenario anchors year 1 on the revenue guidance the company raised on Jul-30-2026 (+11-13%, midpoint +12.0%), consistent with non-GAAP operating margin guidance (~23.5-24%); from there the trajectory decelerates smoothly toward +9.0% by year 5, with GAAP operating margin expanding toward ~26%. Cash does not accumulate: the surplus is returned almost entirely via buybacks, so value per share is divided by projected shares (after the expected net reduction), not today's shares. That gives ~$100/share in five years → +3% total return (DexCom pays no dividend).
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. Total return at market price is +3%. The verdict is Preserves value: a quality business with a real technology and reimbursement moat, whose biggest risk is not today but in 2028, when Medicare competitive bidding begins to set the reimbursement price.
What to watch
The main disconfirmer is regulatory and reimbursement-related, not competitive in the classic sense: Medicare competitive bidding (DMEPOS) sets prices from 2028, and the magnitude of that pressure on margin is not yet clear. In parallel, watch the resolution of the March 2026 FDA warning letter (no production restriction today, but with the risk of escalating) and the pace of Stelo adoption among the population with type 2 diabetes not on insulin, which is the longest-horizon growth lever outside the traditional insulin-user base.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM net income (US$999.7 million) — the shareholder's flow, the same series the model capitalizes via P/E. It sits below maintenance owner earnings (~US$1,070 million: NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC), because depreciation exceeds maintenance capex and working capital released cash; that gap is not paid for in the base. Reported free cash flow (US$1,405 million) is not used: it adds back stock-based compensation (US$162.4 million), which is a real cost. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.1 bn | 0.957 | $1.1 bn |
| 2 | $1.2 bn | 0.916 | $1.1 bn |
| 3 | $1.3 bn | 0.876 | $1.2 bn |
| 4 | $1.5 bn | 0.839 | $1.2 bn |
| 5 | $1.6 bn | 0.802 | $1.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($86) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (9.3%/year) is in line with our base case (10.5%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$1.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 4.969 | 5.566 | 6.193 | 6.85 | 7.521 | 8.198 |
| growth | — | +12% | +11% | +11% | +10% | +9% |
| OCF | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 3.0 |
| OCF margin | 35.2% | 34.0% | 34.5% | 35.0% | 35.5% | 36.0% |
| Total capex | 0.344 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.47 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EBIT | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.1 |
| EBIT margin | 22.9% | 23.0% | 23.8% | 24.6% | 25.3% | 26.0% |
| NOPAT | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| D&A | 0.264 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.37 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.7 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 4.1 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 32.8 | 32.5 | 32.1 | 31.7 | 31.2 | 30.7 |
| EV / FCF growth | 23.4x | 21.5x | 18.6x | 16.1x | 14.1x | 12.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 20.8x | 19.1x | 16.6x | 14.5x | 12.8x | 11.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 32.8x | 28.2x | 24.2x | 20.9x | 18.3x | 16.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 37.5x | 33.0x | 28.4x | 24.5x | 21.4x | 18.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 28.8x | 25.4x | 21.8x | 18.8x | 16.4x | 14.4x |
| EV / Sales | 6.6x | 5.8x | 5.2x | 4.6x | 4.2x | 3.7x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 390.1 | 380.3 | 370.8 | 363.4 | 358 | 354.4 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.0% | -1.5% | -1.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn | $1.4 bn | $1.5 bn | $1.7 bn | $1.9 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $57 | $68 | $80 | $90 | $100 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-31%) | (-10%) | (-1%) | (+2%) | (+4%) |
A high-growth medical device business (continuous glucose monitoring): valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over after-tax operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge. Rolling grid: the base year is the real TTM (revenue $4.97bn to Jun-2026, XBRL), with a GAAP operating margin of 22.9% and net income of 20.1%. Year 1 is not extrapolated from the trajectory (which ran +24.5%/+11.3%/+15.6%/TTM+15.5%, a noisy band): it anchors to the revenue guidance the company raised on 30-Jul-2026 (8-K, Item 2.02) — $5.18-5.25bn, +11-13%, midpoint +12.0% — consistent with its own non-GAAP operating margin guidance (~23.5-24%) and non-GAAP gross margin (~64%) for 2026, which confirms the margin expansion trajectory already visible in the TTM. From year 2 onward the path decelerates smoothly toward +9.0% by year 5 (12.0%→11.3%→10.6%→9.8%→9.0%, steps of ~0.7-0.8 points, without jumps), supported by an addressable market still very lightly penetrated: 589 million adults with diabetes worldwide (853 million projected by 2050) and, in the US alone, more than 25 million people with type 2 diabetes not using insulin that Stelo (the over-the-counter glucose sensor launched in 2024) is only beginning to reach. The GAAP operating margin keeps expanding with operating leverage, from 22.9% (TTM) to ~26.0% by year 5 — consistent with today's non-GAAP guidance and without assuming a discontinuous jump. Cash does not accumulate: the surplus is returned almost entirely via buybacks (real retention ≈21% of today's FCF: TTM buybacks $1.10bn on real TTM FCF of $1.41bn), so it is modeled with an explicit share path (net reduction ~2.5%/year decelerating to ~1.0%/year, more moderate than the elevated pace of the recent half, so as not to extrapolate a peak) rather than accumulating cash.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 lands at the floor of FY2026 guidance (+11%) · base ~17× EV/NOPAT (compression toward the floor of the medical device band) | $56 -8.2% | $66 -5.1% | $76 -2.4% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors on the midpoint of the FY2026 guidance DexCom raised on Jul-30-2026 (revenue +11-13% · base ~20× EV/NOPAT (within the band for quality medical devices) | $85 -0.2% | $100 3.1% · base case | $115 6.0% |
| BullYear 1 lands at the ceiling of FY2026 guidance (+13%) · base ~23× EV/NOPAT (sustains a moderate premium for the growth runway) | $107 4.5% | $126 8.0% | $145 11.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $100 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $86, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $100 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $80. Against the current market price ($86), the margin of safety is -7.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs. quality. EV/NOPAT 38× for a business with a real moat, expanding margin and a long growth runway from low market penetration.
- Reverse-DCF. The inverse approach shows what growth rate the price implies today, to contrast it against the projected base trajectory.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 46% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (122%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds the cost of capital. ROIC well above the 10% bar, driven both by growing operating profitability and by low invested capital after years of aggressive buybacks.
- Margin and stability. GAAP operating margin in sustained expansion (13.4%→22.9% over four years); earnings still carry some noise from non-recurring items (the 2025 patent litigation).
- Cash quality. Real FCF (OCF minus capex) TTM $1.41bn, in strong expansion from $305M in FY2022; TTM OCF ($1.75bn) exceeds TTM net income ($1.00bn), a sign of cash-backed earnings.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
DexCom does not report operating segments of a different nature (it is a single CGM business); it reports revenue by sales channel (distributor vs. direct) and by geography (U.S. vs. international), with no operating-income breakdown along either dimension. In the most recent quarter, international revenue grew faster than U.S. revenue (+19% reported / +16% organic vs. +11% in the U.S.), reflecting a still-lower penetration base outside the U.S.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a medical device company like DexCom is the volume of new customers (the installed base) plus the product-generation migration (G6 to G7/G7 15 Day, which sustains the price per sensor). In 2025 the company added between 600,000 and 700,000 net customers to its worldwide base, not counting Stelo customers (a distinct over-the-counter channel, lower priced and without a prescription). International growth is currently running ahead of the U.S., reflecting a still-lower penetration outside the domestic market.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $3.6 bn | $4 bn (+11%) | $4.7 bn (+16%) | $5 bn (+15%) | $5.6 bn (+12%) | $6.2 bn (+11%) | $6.8 bn (+11%) | $7.5 bn (+10%) | $8.2 bn (+9%) |
Operating income | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn (+0%) | $0.9 bn (+52%) | $1.1 bn | $1.3 bn (+12%) | $1.5 bn (+15%) | $1.7 bn (+14%) | $1.9 bn (+13%) | $2.1 bn (+12%) |
Net income | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn (+6%) | $0.8 bn (+45%) | $1 bn (+75%) | $1.2 bn (+15%) | $1.3 bn (+15%) | $1.5 bn (+14%) | $1.7 bn (+13%) | $1.9 bn (+12%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn (+23%) | $1.1 bn (+71%) | $1.4 bn | $1.6 bn (+12%) | $1.8 bn (+12%) | $2 bn (+12%) | $2.2 bn (+12%) | $2.5 bn (+12%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Growth is real and double-digit, with a verifiable organic component (+12% organic in the most recent quarter, excluding FX).
- Growth engine. New-customer volume (600,000-700,000 added in 2025) plus product-generation migration and the opening of Stelo toward a new market.
- Deceleration and cycle. Decelerates from +24.5% (FY2023) to guidance of +11-13% for 2026; still high growth for the company's size.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
DexCom designs, develops and markets continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) systems for patients with diabetes and, increasingly, for people with type 2 diabetes not on insulin or at metabolic risk. Its current generation is the Dexcom G7 (2023) and the G7 15 Day (late 2025, with a mean absolute relative difference of 8.0% that the company describes as the most accurate FDA-approved system), plus the G6 in transition and the Dexcom ONE+/ONE in international markets.
In August 2024 it launched Stelo, the first over-the-counter glucose sensor in the U.S., which expands the business beyond the traditional diabetic population toward the more than 25 million Americans with type 2 diabetes not on insulin. The model combines direct sales (an in-house sales force to endocrinologists, physicians and diabetes educators) with distribution agreements; some individual agreements generated 10% or more of consolidated revenue in the trailing twelve months. Revenue depends centrally on third-party payer reimbursement: Medicare, Medicaid (~48 states) and the eight largest U.S. private insurers by covered lives.
Scale and competitive position
DexCom manufactures at two main plants (Mesa, Arizona and Penang, Malaysia), with a third under construction in Athenry, Ireland, and employs roughly 11,100 people worldwide. The addressable market is global in scale: the International Diabetes Federation estimates 589 million adults with diabetes in 2024, projecting 853 million by 2050; in the U.S., the CDC estimates 38.4 million people with diabetes, of whom more than 25 million have type 2 diabetes not on insulin — the expansion opportunity still unpenetrated.
It competes in a market concentrated among a few large players: Abbott's Diabetes Care division (the Libre family, the primary rival, with sensors already integrated into automated insulin delivery systems), Medtronic's diabetes group (spun off as MiniMed, with Guardian Connect and the disposable Simplera CGM), Roche Diabetes Care, LifeScan and Ascensia. Reimbursement coverage negotiated with the major insurers and with Medicare/Medicaid is a commercial barrier that sustains that concentration.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat combines proprietary technology and reimbursement barriers. DexCom's biosensing — biomaterials, membranes, electrochemistry and low-power microelectronics capable of measuring electrical signals on the order of picoamperes — is difficult to replicate, and it is protected by a patent portfolio of material importance with staggered expirations between 2026 and 2044.
Added to that is a less visible but decisive commercial barrier: reimbursement negotiated with the eight largest U.S. private insurers and Medicare/Medicaid coverage in ~48 states, which a new entrant must renegotiate from scratch. The direct relationship with prescribers (endocrinologists, physicians, diabetes educators) sustained by an in-house sales force reinforces therapy choice. Finally, there is an implicit switching cost: the installed base migrates from generation to generation within DexCom's own ecosystem (the G6-to-G7/G7 15 Day transition scheduled for late 2026) and integrates with insulin pumps, smart pens, Apple Watch, Garmin and third-party apps.
Direction of the moat and threats
The technology and reimbursement moat remains stable, but there is a new structural threat within the very reimbursement mechanism that protects it today: in 2025 Medicare (CMS) extended its competitive bidding program to CGM systems, with contracting from 2027 and effective prices from January 1, 2028, set at the 75th percentile of winning bids (not the maximum), also migrating to a monthly rental payment scheme. The company itself states that it expects Medicare reimbursement for its systems to decline starting in 2028.
Other threats: an FDA warning letter (March 2026) over manufacturing deficiencies at the San Diego and Mesa plants — with no production restriction today, but with the risk of escalating if the FDA is not satisfied; Medicaid cuts and stricter eligibility requirements under the 2025 budget reconciliation law; reliance on single-source suppliers for critical manufacturing components; and January 2026 FDA guidance that broadens the definition of a general wellness device, which could draw competitors from outside the traditional medical device sector into glucose monitoring.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Diabetes is a chronic condition requiring continuous monitoring; usage is recurring and growing within the diagnosed population. High recurrence.
- Pricing power. The price per sensor is sustained by negotiated reimbursement, not by free-market elasticity; Medicare competitive bidding from 2028 introduces pressure on that mechanism.
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat (technology + reimbursement) and stable today, but with a new structural threat within the very reimbursement mechanism that sustains it.
- Capital cycle. A market concentrated among a few large players (Abbott, Medtronic, Roche); reimbursement and patent barriers limit new capital entry, though January 2026 FDA guidance broadens the competitive field toward general wellness devices.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)79.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 122% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+36pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.3x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.1 bn (float / negative WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 3.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Positive net cash position (~$704M): $1.95bn in cash and marketable securities against $1.24bn of low-coupon convertible notes, with no bank debt or credit line drawn.
- Coverage and cash. Ample liquidity and real FCF in expansion ($1.41bn TTM); ample capacity to fund the capacity expansion and buybacks at the same time.
- Pending regulatory risk. The FDA warning letter (Mar-2026) and Medicare competitive bidding (from 2028) are regulatory risk tails, not balance-sheet ones.
Who runs it
- The patent litigation with Abbott Diabetes Care, ongoing for years, was settled in December 2024 with an $87.2 million benefit to the 2025 operating margin.
- Active buyback program: treasury stock went from 25.9 to 35.0 million shares between December 2025 and June 2026, with $1.10bn in buybacks over the trailing twelve months.
- In July 2026 the company held its Investor Day and presented a new long-term financial plan through 2030, in the same quarter it raised 2026 revenue and margin guidance.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Insiders as a group ~5%; no controlling shareholder. The largest holders are passive institutions (Vanguard, BlackRock).
- Capital allocation. Disciplined capex into capacity (Ireland) and aggressive buyback of the surplus; no dividend or material M&A to flag.
- Integrity / normalization. Guidance was raised transparently in the earnings release, with both anchors (revenue and margins) disclosed; the patent litigation with Abbott was settled and its non-recurring effect on margin was disclosed.
Why it is not cheap
- There is no large drop in the stock suggesting panic or an unpriced event — 2026 revenue and margin guidance was raised in the most recent quarter.
- The known structural risk (Medicare competitive bidding from 2028) is a distant calendar event, not a problem with today's business; the market may be weighting it more heavily than warranted for a cash flow that starts in 2028.
- The FDA warning letter (March 2026) is recent and carries no production restriction; if it generates some market over-caution without escalating, it would be a transitory motivated seller.
There is no clear, large source of discount: the price largely reflects the fundamentals (strong growth, expanding margins, recently raised guidance). Whatever margin exists is modest and depends on the market over-weighting the 2028 reimbursement risk.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -5%/year (-23% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+8%/year, +47% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Medicare competitive bidding (DMEPOS) cuts reimbursement more than expected from 2028, and the monthly rental payment structurally reduces revenue per user.
- The FDA warning letter escalates into a larger regulatory action (from suspension of approvals to a production hold) if the company does not resolve the manufacturing deficiencies to the agency's satisfaction.
- Abbott and Medtronic gain share with lower-priced products or ones better integrated into insulin delivery systems, pressuring the price per sensor.
- Medicaid cuts and stricter eligibility requirements reduce access for lower-income patients to the company's products.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Stelo penetrates strongly into the market of more than 25 million people with type 2 diabetes not on insulin in the U.S., a segment today barely tapped by traditional CGM.
- International growth (+16% organic in the most recent quarter, ahead of the U.S.) sustains consolidated growth as the U.S. matures.
- The G7 15 Day accelerates migration of the installed base and sustains the price per sensor against competition.
- The new long-term financial plan through 2030 presented at the July 2026 Investor Day reaffirms the company's confidence in the growth and margin trajectory.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Medicare competitive bidding (DMEPOS). The structural disconfirmer: reimbursement prices set from 2028 at the 75th percentile of winning bids, with the company itself anticipating a decline in Medicare reimbursement starting then.
- FDA warning letter. Manufacturing deficiencies at the San Diego and Mesa plants (Mar-2026); no production restriction today, but risk of escalating.
- Competition and regulatory broadening of the competitive field. Abbott, Medtronic, Roche, LifeScan, Ascensia, plus general-wellness entrants enabled by January 2026 FDA guidance.
- Medicaid cuts. The 2025 budget reconciliation law reduces coverage and tightens eligibility requirements, with up to 11.8 million additional people estimated to be without health coverage by 2034.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 46% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 11% at a multiple/growth of 3.6 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 46% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 9%, in line with our 11%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +8%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 9%, within what we project (11%) — the story squares with the numbers.





