Cooper Companies (COO)
Salud / Dispositivos médicos
Cooper Companies is a global medical device manufacturer in two businesses — contact lenses (CooperVision) and fertility/women's health (CooperSurgical) — with solid niche positions, but trades at a multiple that only holds if credit is given to the company's non-GAAP earnings (which excludes the recurring amortization of acquired intangibles); on earnings normalized more strictly, the current price implies a multiple expansion that the quality of the business — ROIC below the 10% bar, burdened by the goodwill from a history of CooperSurgical acquisitions — does not support with a margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Cooper Companies (COO) at $61 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $55.55 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 1.9% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Item 2.02, Q2 FY2026 results and FY2026 guidance). Analysis dated 2026-09-09.
- Price
- $55.55
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $61
- Total annual return (5y)
- 1.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- CooperVision (67% of revenue, operating margin 27% and expanding) has a unique niche position with MiSight, the only lens approved in the U.S., China, and Japan to slow the progression of childhood myopia.
- CooperSurgical (33% of revenue) built its portfolio of over 600 products through acquisitions since 1990; its operating margin fell from 9% to 3% in FY2025 due to inventory charges and severance costs, and second quarter fiscal 2026 added $271.6M net charge from the embryo culture media litigation from December 2023 (settled on over 95% of claims).
- At market price, normalized earnings (ex-litigation, without adding back the amortization of acquired intangibles) imply 24× after-tax operating income, well above the band for quality medical devices (16-22x); the base case finds no margin of safety.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($56) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $56 trades ~13.3% above its value discounted to today (~$49); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($61) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$30.
Thesis
The business
Cooper combines a growing business with clear regulatory moat (CooperVision) with a business built through acquisitions that is undergoing restructuring and litigation (CooperSurgical). The consolidated sum does not merit a separate sum-of-the-parts valuation because both are operating medical device businesses with the same nature of capital.
The valuation
The method values Cooper at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT against normalized after-tax operating income (ex-litigation charge), without adding back the amortization of acquired intangibles — a real economic cost given the history of CooperSurgical acquisitions. With an exit multiple of 18× within the medical device band (16-22x), the case base 5-year value is $61, resulting in a Preserves value verdict with +2% return.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The current market price implies 24× the method's normalized result (ex-litigation alone), well above the 16-22x band for quality medical devices — a gap that only closes if you accept the company's non-GAAP earnings, which exclude some ~$190M/year of amortization of acquired intangibles.
What to watch
The central disconfirmation test is whether the market is right to value on non-GAAP earnings: if the amortization of CooperSurgical intangibles proves genuinely non-economic (no M&A replacement needed) and that segment's operating margin recovers toward the 9% pre-FY2025 level, the method's normalized earnings converge toward the company's and the margin of safety improves. Also watch the final litigation resolution (over 95% of claims already covered by settlement) and whether the buyback sustains at the recent rate.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized TTM owner earnings, on a pre-interest/unlevered basis (NOPAT + D&A − capex of maintenance; ex-litigation charge of $271.6M) — greater than normalized net income (netMargin×revenue) because the DCF, as an unlevered lens, does not subtract interest expense; the P/E valuation cascade does. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.6 bn | 0.957 | $0.6 bn |
| 2 | $0.6 bn | 0.916 | $0.6 bn |
| 3 | $0.6 bn | 0.876 | $0.6 bn |
| 4 | $0.7 bn | 0.839 | $0.6 bn |
| 5 | $0.7 bn | 0.802 | $0.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($56) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (0.1%/year) than we project (3.1%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 4.237 | 4.368 | 4.543 | 4.725 | 4.914 | 5.111 |
| growth | — | +3% | +4% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| OCF margin | 24.4% | 24.4% | 24.6% | 24.8% | 25.0% | 25.2% |
| Total capex | 0.355 | 0.369 | 0.384 | 0.399 | 0.415 | 0.432 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| EBIT margin | 19.3% | 19.5% | 19.8% | 20.1% | 20.4% | 20.7% |
| NOPAT | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| D&A | 0.384 | 0.385 | 0.385 | 0.39 | 0.393 | 0.396 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.0 | 13.0 | 12.9 |
| EV / FCF growth | 19.3x | 18.8x | 17.8x | 16.8x | 16.0x | 15.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 18.8x | 18.3x | 17.3x | 16.4x | 15.6x | 14.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 29.5x | 28.3x | 26.6x | 25.3x | 23.8x | 22.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 24.2x | 23.2x | 21.9x | 20.7x | 19.6x | 18.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 16.0x | 15.4x | 14.5x | 13.7x | 12.9x | 12.2x |
| EV / Sales | 3.1x | 3.0x | 2.9x | 2.8x | 2.6x | 2.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 193.4 | 188.6 | 183.9 | 179.3 | 174.8 | 170.4 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $44 | $49 | $54 | $57 | $61 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-41%) | (-19%) | (-10%) | (-6%) | (-4%) |
Enterprise-level model on a normalized basis: to GAAP operating profit for the trailing window (US$544 million, 12.8% of revenue) is added the US$274.4 million fertility litigation charge the company recognizes in the first nine months of fiscal 2026 —the bulk of it the US$271.6 million of April 2026, settled across more than 95% of claims—, leaving US$818 million and a 19.3% margin. The multiple is applied to after-tax operating profit, which is pre-interest, so cash (US$155 million) and debt (US$2,543 million) enter the bridge and funding is charged once. Year 0 is the trailing twelve months ended July 31, 2026, incorporated from the 8-K of September 9, 2026. Year 1 falls from +5.1% to +3.1% because the company cut its guidance in that same release: fiscal 2026 revenue of US$4,229 to 4,252 million against the US$4,285 to 4,321 million guided in June, and adjusted diluted earnings per share of US$4.51 to 4.55 against US$4.58 to 4.66. The +1y window contains the guided fourth quarter —revenue of US$1,057 to 1,080 million, with organic growth of 0% to 2%— plus the first three quarters of fiscal 2027, and carries the declared effect of the proactive reduction of U.S. channel inventory, which weighed on the third quarter and which management warns will keep weighing on the fourth. From there the path stabilizes at ~4% a year, the blend of the underlying growth of the two businesses (contact lenses, two thirds of revenue, at a guided 1% to 2% organic; fertility and women's health at 4% to 5%) once the inventory effect runs its course. Adjusted diluted earnings per share is used only as a directional reference, not as the basis of the metric, because it recurrently excludes amortization of acquired intangibles (~US$190 million a year) and a tax benefit from an intra-entity transfer: the method values on owner earnings normalized solely for the litigation charge. The normalized margin expands from 19.3% to 20.7% by year 5, supported by the cost-reduction and efficiency programs the company announced on closing its strategic review, and the adverse scenario compresses it to 16.8% on price pressure and on the competitive entrant in the non-hormonal intrauterine device market that the Board itself cites. Net income for the trailing window (US$570 million) is inflated by a US$307.2 million discrete tax benefit from the favorable completion of the British tax authority's examination of the 2021 intellectual property transfer; that benefit is not projected, which is why the year-0 net margin is set at 11.4%, the figure that results from normalized operating profit less interest. Capital expenditure for the trailing window (US$355 million) is somewhat below depreciation and amortization (US$384 million), so nearly all capital expenditure is maintenance (maintPct 0.95), consistent with a business that is not in an aggressive capacity-expansion phase. Buybacks are accelerating: the company retired 3.3% of its shares over the year (193.4 million average diluted in the quarter against 200.0 million a year earlier), repurchased US$644 million in the trailing window, and the Board expanded the authorization from US$2,000 to US$3,000 million, of which ~US$1,500 million remains. The path models 2.5% a year —below the 3.3% revealed, because the quarter's pace (US$339 million) annualized exceeds trailing-window free cash flow (US$678 million) and is not sustainable— and it is a single path across all three scenarios, because it derives from one revealed behavior. The exit multiple stays within the 16x to 22x medical device band: base 18x, adverse 16x and favorable 21x.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| LowRevenue starts at +3.5% (low end of FY2026 guidance) and fades to +3.0% by year 5 · base 16x on owner earnings, floor of the medical device band | $30 -11.5% | $36 -8.6% | $41 -6.0% |
| BaseRevenue starts at +5.1% (midpoint of FY2026 guidance · base 18× EV/NOPAT, center of the medical device band (16-22×) | $52 -1.3% | $61 1.9% · base case | $70 4.8% |
| HighRevenue starts at +6.0% and holds in the +5.0%-+6.0% range · base 21x on owner earnings, ceiling of the medical device band | $80 7.7% | $95 11.2% | $109 14.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $61 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $56, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $61 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $49. Against the current market price ($56), the margin of safety is -13.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 1.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current normalized multiple. 24× the strictly normalized result (ex-litigation alone), well above the 16-22× band.
- Company non-GAAP basis. On FY2026 non-GAAP earnings per share guidance ($4.58-4.66) the multiple looks within the band, but that basis excludes the amortization of acquired intangibles that the method does charge.
- Case base margin of safety. The case base 5-year value comes in below the current price.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 5% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (109%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. Normalized ROIC ~4.8% on invested capital, below the bar, dragged by acquisition goodwill.
- CooperVision margin. 27% and expanding, the quality motor of the consolidated.
- CooperSurgical margin. Fell from 9% to 3% in FY2025 due to charges, severance, and higher amortization.
- Capex vs D&A. TTM capex ($383.5M) roughly equal to D&A ($384.7M), consistent with a company in maintenance mode rather than aggressive expansion.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2025 category-weighted growth: CooperVision (67% of revenue) grew 5% with toric/multifocal +7% (Biofinity, MyDay) and spherical/other +3% (MiSight offsetting traditional hydrogel decline); CooperSurgical (33%) grew 5% with office/surgical +6% (Paragard, recent acquisitions) and fertility +3% (genomics and gamete services).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
CooperVision monetizes through periodic contact lens replacement (user volume × price per product category); CooperSurgical combines recurring device/consumable sales (Paragard, culture media) with long-term subscription revenue (cell storage custody). The deterioration of CooperSurgical's operating margin between FY2024 and FY2025, and its fresh charge in second quarter fiscal 2026, is the most sensitive variable in the model: if it does not reverse, normalized consolidated earnings stay structurally below what the market's current multiple suggests.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $3.6 bn | $3.9 bn (+8%) | $4.1 bn (+5%) | $4.2 bn (+5%) | $4.4 bn (+3%) | $4.5 bn (+4%) | $4.7 bn (+4%) | $4.9 bn (+4%) | $5.1 bn (+4%) |
Normalized EBIT | $0.5 bn | $0.7 bn (+32%) | $0.7 bn (-3%) | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn (+5%) | $0.9 bn (+5%) | $1 bn (+5%) | $1 bn (+6%) | $1.1 bn (+6%) |
Normalized net income | $0.3 bn | $0.4 bn (+33%) | $0.4 bn (-4%) | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn (+4%) | $0.5 bn (+6%) | $0.5 bn (+5%) | $0.5 bn (+6%) | $0.6 bn (+5%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $0.2 bn | $0.3 bn (+34%) | $0.4 bn (+51%) | $0.7 bn (+65%) | $0.7 bn (+4%) | $0.7 bn (+4%) | $0.8 bn (+4%) | $0.8 bn (+5%) | $0.9 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- FY2026 guidance. +3.5/+4.5% organic, below the historical FY2023-FY2024 pace.
- MiSight. Recent approval in Japan (August 2025) opens a new high-margin market.
- Paragard and genomics in CooperSurgical. Office/surgical +6% and fertility +3% in FY2025, steady but not accelerating engines.
- Deceleration vs history. Growth of +8.6%/+8.4% in FY2023-FY2024 slowed to +5.1% in FY2025.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Cooper operates two medical device segments with distinct but complementary monetization models. CooperVision develops, manufactures, and sells contact lenses for daily, biweekly, and monthly replacement using silicone hydrogel technology; the leading brand is Biofinity (monthly), with MyDay and the clariti line for daily replacement, and MiSight as a differentiated line for managing childhood myopia progression. The business monetizes through recurring periodic replacement via its own sales force, distributors, and eye care professionals.
CooperSurgical sells fertility and women's health devices and services — from the copper intrauterine device Paragard to embryo culture media, laboratory equipment, long-term cell storage (with annual custody revenue, a subscription component), and genomics and egg/sperm donation services. Its historical growth relied heavily on acquisitions since 1990, and the company plans to continue growing through that channel plus internal development.
Scale and competitive position
Cooper has presence in over 130 countries, impacts over 50 million people per year, and employs over 15,000 people (52% Americas, 42% EMEA, 6% Asia-Pacific). In CooperVision it competes against the three global contact lens leaders — Johnson & Johnson Vision Care, Alcon, and Bausch + Lomb — which generally have greater financial and manufacturing resources; Cooper's differentiation comes through the myopia management niche (MiSight) and the Biofinity brand. In CooperSurgical, Cooper competes against smaller specialized players in fertility (Vitrolife, Fairfax) and against divisions of larger medical device conglomerates (Johnson & Johnson, Baxter, Medtronic, Hologic); no single customer exceeded 10% of consolidated revenue in FY2025 or FY2024.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
Cooper's moat combines regulatory barriers with product differentiation. Extended-wear contact lenses are Class III devices requiring PMA approval (an extended, multi-year process), and the company maintains ISO 13485 certifications and CE marking across multiple jurisdictions (EU MDR/IVDR, China NMPA, Japan PMDA), raising the cost of entry for new competitors. MiSight is today the only lens approved by the FDA, China's NMPA, and Japan's MHLW to slow myopia progression in children aged 8-12 — a regulatory barrier and first-mover advantage in a high-value niche. In-house manufacturing at specialized sites (Costa Rica, Hungary, Puerto Rico, United Kingdom, United States, Netherlands) with site-specific approval also protects against rapid customer substitution. In CooperSurgical, the broad portfolio built through acquisitions makes it useful as a sole supplier to clinic chains and medical groups undergoing consolidation, though the moat there is weaker than in CooperVision.
Direction of the moat and threats
CooperVision's moat remains stable, with the segment gaining operating margin (26% to 27% between FY2024 and FY2025) and growth supported by MyDay and MiSight. CooperSurgical's is under pressure: operating margin fell from 9% to 3% in FY2025 due to inventory charges, severance costs, and higher amortization, and second quarter fiscal 2026 added a $271.6M net charge from the embryo culture media litigation from December 2023. Among structural threats: new direct-to-consumer distribution models that could interfere with CooperVision's relationship with eye care professionals, price pressure in CooperSurgical from institutional payor contract structures, and a non-hormonal IUD (Miudella) already FDA-approved but not yet on market that will compete with Paragard.
Business / sector quality
- CooperVision regulatory niche. MiSight is unique in its category in the three largest jurisdictions.
- Broad portfolio in CooperSurgical. Over 600 products and services, useful as sole supplier to consolidating clinic chains.
- Manufacturing concentration. Certain high-volume products are made at a single regulatory-approved site.
- International exposure. Roughly half of revenue originates outside the U.S., with foreign exchange and tariff exposure.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.0x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)9.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 109% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-5pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt ~$2.46bn against equity of $8.24bn, manageable.
- Litigation reserved. Over 95% of claims already covered by settlement, with most payments expected during FY2026.
- Cash generation. TTM OCF of $953M finances buyback and capex comfortably.
Who runs it
- The semiannual dividend program ended by board decision in December 2023; no dividend payments in FY2024 or FY2025.
- Buyback of $290.1M in FY2025 (4.1M shares at average price of $69.30) and additional $13.1M in second quarter fiscal 2026, with $860.8M remaining authorization.
- A material weakness in CooperSurgical's IT internal controls was identified and remediated (by October 2025), in place during FY2024, tied to ERP systems implementation.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Directors and executives as a group own only 2.08% of shares; no founder or control shareholder.
- Capital allocation. Sustained buyback ($290.1M in FY2025 + $13.1M in Q2 FY2026) after dividend end in December 2023.
- Internal controls. Material IT control weakness in CooperSurgical (ERP), in place during FY2024 and remediated by October 2025.
Why it is not cheap
- The market appears to value Cooper on the company's own non-GAAP earnings (FY2026 non-GAAP EPS guidance $4.58-4.66), which excludes some ~$190M/year of acquired intangibles amortization and an intra-entity tax benefit.
- The second quarter fiscal 2026 litigation charge was settled on over 95% of claims, which can read as a sign that legal risk steps back and supports confidence in the current multiple.
- CooperVision maintains a solid growth narrative (MiSight, Biofinity, MyDay) that may be anchoring the consolidated multiple above what CooperSurgical alone justifies.
No clear sources of discount identified (missing buyers / motivated sellers): the current price is sustained by a broader earnings base than this method recognizes, not by a perception-reality gap in the buyer's favor.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -9%/year (-36% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+11%/year, +70% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The litigation leaves deeper reputational or regulatory scars in CooperSurgical than already reserved, with new claims or additional scrutiny.
- CooperSurgical's operating margin fails to recover to the pre-FY2025 level of 9% and stays structurally in the 3-5% range, dragging consolidated earnings.
- Price pressure in CooperSurgical institutional contracts and larger-scale competition in CooperVision compress growth below the guidance low end (+3.5%).
- The market re-rates the multiple toward strictly normalized earnings (without adding back amortization of intangibles), compressing the current multiple (24×) toward the 16-22x band.
Bull case — the thesis for
- MiSight expands with force in Japan and China following recent regulatory approvals, adding a differentiated high-margin growth engine to CooperVision.
- CooperSurgical completes the integration of its recent acquisitions and operating margin recovers to pre-FY2025 levels, without needing additional revenue growth.
- The litigation closes definitively with no additional material costs, and the market rewards resolution with greater confidence in earnings predictability.
- Sustained buyback (with $860.8M remaining authorization) continues reducing share count at a rate similar to the past year (~2.5%), accelerating per-share value growth.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Remaining litigation. Less than 5% of claims still uncovered by settlement.
- Price pressure. Fixed-price and capitated contract structures in CooperSurgical.
- Regulatory/reimbursement. Changes to Medicaid/ACA and Medicare price negotiation (IRA) from 2026.
- Systems integration. ERP migration underway following FY2024 IT control weakness.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 5% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 3% at a multiple/growth of 7.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 5% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 0% vs our 3%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -9%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 0%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.





