GE HealthCare Technologies (GEHC)
Salud / Equipamiento y diagnóstico médico
Global manufacturer of medical technology (imaging, pharmaceutical diagnostics, and patient monitoring) spun off from GE in 2023, with a record backlog of $23.9bn and organic orders +11.1%. At $68 (19× normalized earnings), with earnings still depressed by peak 2025 tariff impact and margin recovery already guided by management, base 5a $109 (+10%/year price, +10% with dividend): Undervalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of GE HealthCare Technologies (GEHC) at $109 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $67.74 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 10.2% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q2 2026 results, Item 2.02). Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $67.74
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $109
- Total annual return (5y)
- 10.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +23%
The essentials
- Leading manufacturer of medical technology—imaging (CT, MRI, ultrasound), pharmaceutical diagnostics (contrast agents, radiopharmaceuticals), and patient monitoring—with nearly 130 years of history and a global installed base supporting recurring service and consumables revenue. Record backlog of $23.9bn and organic orders +11.1% in Q2 2026.
- TTM earnings are depressed by peak 2025 tariff impact (~$245M to operating income, ~$285M to cash flow) before IEEPA refunds recognized only in Q2 2026; reaffirmed guidance points to adjusted EBIT margin of 15.4-15.7% for 2026, a recovery already underway that market price does not fully reflect.
- The drag is Patient Care Solutions (patient monitoring/cardiology), in persistent decline (-1.5% organic FY2025, negative margin in Q2 2026) and under strategic review that could lead to divestiture. The moat—unique combination of imaging plus pharmaceutical diagnostics plus global service network—is stable but not immune to independent service organizations' pressure.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 10.2%/year = 10.0% appreciation + 0.2% dividend. The target price ($109) is ex-dividend; the $1 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $112 · Multiples $88) exceeds the market price ($68).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $68 trades ~23.2% below its value discounted to today (~$88); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($109) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$55.
Thesis
The business
GE HealthCare is a global medical technology manufacturer of moderate-to-high quality: unique combination of imaging equipment and pharmaceutical diagnostics, extensive installed base with recurring service revenue, and a record backlog ($23.9bn, book-to-bill 1.15×) anticipating acceleration. The drag is Patient Care Solutions, in decline and under strategic review.
Valuation
A single-segment medical technology manufacturer is valued at the enterprise level by EV/NOPAT on normalized after-tax operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge. At $68 GEHC trades at 19× that result, but the TTM result is depressed by peak 2025 tariff impact.
Base case anchors year 1 at the midpoint of guidance reaffirmed 29-Jul-2026 (organic revenue +3.5%, adjusted EPS ~$4.94, normalized margin ~10.4%) and from there revenue accelerates to +6.0% by year 5 (sustained by record backlog) with margin expanding to 12.5%, and multiple compressing from 19× toward 18×. That gives $109/share in five years → price CAGR +10%; with dividend, +10% total.
Margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. Total return +10% emerges mostly from normalization of earnings today depressed by a tariff impact already recognized and under way to reverse per management's own guidance—not from aggressive structural growth assumption. The verdict is Undervalued.
What to watch
Central disconfirmer: guided margin recovery (adjusted EBIT 15.4-15.7% for 2026) does not materialize—from persistent tariffs/input inflation or deeper Patient Care Solutions contraction. Also monitor conversion of record backlog to reported revenue and outcome of Patient Care Solutions strategic review.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized net income attributable (8.8% margin TTM to 31-Mar-2026, trough of 2025 tariff impact before Q2 2026 IEEPA refunds; equity-level, consistent with earnings driving P/E cascade) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.9 bn | 0.957 | $1.9 bn |
| 2 | $2 bn | 0.916 | $1.9 bn |
| 3 | $2.1 bn | 0.876 | $1.9 bn |
| 4 | $2.2 bn | 0.839 | $1.9 bn |
| 5 | $2.4 bn | 0.802 | $1.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($68) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-6.0%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 20.979 | 21.713 | 22.647 | 23.779 | 25.087 | 26.592 |
| growth | — | +3% | +4% | +5% | +6% | +6% |
| OCF | 2.3 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.9 |
| OCF margin | 10.8% | 12.4% | 13.0% | 13.5% | 14.0% | 14.5% |
| Total capex | 0.508 | 0.53 | 0.555 | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.64 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.1 |
| EBIT margin | 12.6% | 13.5% | 14.0% | 14.5% | 15.0% | 15.5% |
| NOPAT | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.2 |
| D&A | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.7 | 0.72 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.8 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 3.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 38.8 | 38.8 | 38.8 | 38.8 | 38.8 | 38.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 22.1x | 18.0x | 16.3x | 14.8x | 13.4x | 12.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 22.1x | 18.0x | 16.3x | 14.8x | 13.4x | 12.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 21.0x | 17.2x | 15.6x | 14.2x | 12.9x | 11.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 18.9x | 17.0x | 15.7x | 14.5x | 13.3x | 12.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 14.7x | 13.2x | 12.2x | 11.3x | 10.3x | 9.4x |
| EV / Sales | 1.9x | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.5x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.14 | $0.15 | $0.16 | $0.17 | $0.18 | $0.19 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $78 | $85 | $94 | $101 | $109 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+11%) | (+11%) | (+11%) | (+10%) | (+10%) |
Rolling grid: year 0 is the real TTM to 31-Mar-2026 (revenue $20,979M, XBRL). It is valued at the enterprise level, on a multiple of after-tax operating income, on a normalized basis — TTM earnings (an 8.8% margin) are the trough of the peak tariff impact of 2025 (~$245M to operating income) before the IEEPA refunds recognized in the second quarter of 2026. Year 1 anchors to the midpoint of the guidance reaffirmed on 29-Jul-2026 (organic revenue +3.0% to +4.0%; adjusted EPS $4.80-$5.00 ≈ a normalized net margin of ~10.4%). At the enterprise level: the multiple's metric is pre-interest, so the cash ($2,261 million) and the debt ($10,129 million) enter the bridge and the funding is charged only once. The present-value lens keeps its own convention, with a flow already after interest. The exit multiple follows the medical technology band [16,22] on after-tax operating income; base 18× (adverse 15× / favourable 21×), with the position set by a ROIC barely above the 10% bar (weighed down by the goodwill from the GE spin-off and from Nihon Medi-Physics) and moderate terminal growth (~6%) supported by a record backlog ($23.9bn, book-to-bill 1.15×). Capex below D&A (maintPct 1.0: almost all capex is maintenance, Greenwald). No share path: net buybacks are small (~0.3-0.4%/year); the surplus is redeployed into bolt-on M&A (Nihon Medi-Physics) rather than accumulating as cash (reinvestsExcess).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 lands well below guidance (+2.0% · base ~15× EV/NOPAT (persistent compression from PCS drag and unresolved tariffs) | $50 -5.5% | $59 -2.4% | $68 0.4% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors at midpoint of guidance reaffirmed 29-Jul-2026: organic revenue +3.5% (range 3.0-4.0%) and adjusted EPS ~$4.94 (within guided range $4.80-$5.00) · base ~18× EV/NOPAT (within the med-tech archetype band; ROIC barely above the 10% bar limits expansion) | $93 6.7% | $109 10.2% · base case | $125 13.3% |
| BullYear 1 exceeds guidance (+5.0%) from faster conversion of record backlog; from there revenue accelerates to +8.5% by year 5 leveraging theranostics and cloud/AI · base ~21× EV/NOPAT (premium from backlog acceleration and favorable Patient Care Solutions outcome) | $143 16.3% | $168 20.1% | $193 23.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $109 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $68, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $109 in 5 years plus $1 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $88. Against the current market price ($68), the margin of safety is 23.2% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 10.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. 19× on earnings still depressed by tariff peak—normalized multiple against 2026 guided earnings is substantially lower.
- Reverse-DCF. Current price appears to discount growth below base case, near adverse scenario.
- Margin of safety. Total return +10% well above method's 15% floor—ample margin of safety.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 11% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ! CFROIC backs up the ROIC (71%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds cost of capital. ROIC ~11% barely above 10% bar, with invested capital burdened by spin-off and recent acquisition goodwill.
- Margin and stability. TTM EBIT margin ~12.6% (GAAP), depressed by peak 2025 tariff impact; reaffirmed guidance points to adjusted EBIT margin 15.4-15.7% for 2026.
- Cash quality. Guided free cash flow ~$1.6bn for 2026; working capital consumes cash significantly during order backlog growth (higher inventory and contract assets tied to record backlog).
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2025 organic growth by segment (four-segment structure from 10-K FY2025; in Q2 2026 company merged Imaging and AVS into Advanced Imaging Solutions). Pharmaceutical Diagnostics is the engine (higher margin and growth, driven by Nihon Medi-Physics integration); Patient Care Solutions is the structural drag.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
GE HealthCare's engine is volume of equipment sold and service contracts × price, with Pharmaceutical Diagnostics monetizing contrast/radiopharmaceutical doses × price. Most relevant leading indicator is order backlog ($23.9bn) and book-to-bill (1.15×), anticipating conversion to reported revenue with several quarters of lag.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $19.6 bn | $19.7 bn (+1%) | $20.6 bn (+5%) | $21 bn | $21.7 bn (+3%) | $22.6 bn (+4%) | $23.8 bn (+5%) | $25.1 bn (+6%) | $26.6 bn (+6%) |
Operating income | $2.4 bn | $2.6 bn (+8%) | $2.8 bn (+5%) | $2.6 bn | $2.9 bn (+11%) | $3.2 bn (+8%) | $3.4 bn (+9%) | $3.8 bn (+9%) | $4.1 bn (+10%) |
Net income | $1.9 bn | $1.5 bn (-18%) | $1.9 bn (+27%) | $1.8 bn | $2.3 bn (+22%) | $2.5 bn (+10%) | $2.7 bn (+10%) | $3 bn (+10%) | $3.3 bn (+10%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $2 bn | $1.9 bn (-3%) | $2 bn (+8%) | $1.5 bn | $1.7 bn (+14%) | $1.9 bn (+14%) | $2.2 bn (+14%) | $2.4 bn (+10%) | $2.7 bn (+10%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-mar-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Guided organic growth (+3.0% to +4.0%) is consistent across segments, with Pharmaceutical Diagnostics as engine and Patient Care Solutions as drag.
- Growth driver. Organic orders +11.1%, 1.15× book-to-bill, and record $23.9bn backlog anticipate acceleration of reported revenue ahead of recent trend.
- Deceleration and cycle. Consolidated revenue was nearly flat in 2024 (+0.6%) before recovering to +4.8% in 2025—trajectory is uneven, with Patient Care Solutions in persistent decline.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
GE HealthCare generates revenue from capital medical equipment sales, proprietary consumables, service/maintenance contracts, and AI-enabled software subscriptions. The business is organized in four segments: Imaging (diagnostic imaging equipment), Advanced Visualization Solutions (ultrasound and procedure guidance), Patient Care Solutions (patient monitoring and maternal-infant care), and Pharmaceutical Diagnostics (contrast agents and radiopharmaceuticals, complementary to equipment).
The model combines capital equipment sales with recurring maintenance and consumables revenue; in patient monitoring a significant portion of the business is recurring. The company serves customers in 160+ countries through ~9,700 sales professionals and 8,900 field service engineers, with manufacturing in 44 plants in 17 countries.
Scale and competitive position
Global scale: ~54,000 employees, commercial presence in 160+ countries, and a network of 5,000+ indirect partners. In imaging and ultrasound, competes with Siemens Healthineers, Philips Healthcare, United Imaging, Mindray, and Canon; in pharmaceutical diagnostics, with Bayer, Bracco, Guerbet, and Curium. The 10-K does not break out numerical market share by segment, but declares itself among primary global competitors in each category.
In Q2 2026 the company merged Imaging and Advanced Visualization Solutions into a new Advanced Imaging Solutions segment, seeking combined scale and operational efficiency.
The moat: why competition is costly
The moat rests on the unique combination of imaging equipment with pharmaceutical diagnostic agents—allows building capabilities across disease states that a pure equipment or pure pharma competitor does not easily replicate—plus extensive installed base supporting recurring maintenance and consumables revenue. Own service network (8,900 field engineers) and global manufacturing scale (44 plants in 17 countries) are capital and regulatory complexity barriers.
Intellectual property portfolio is substantial but aggregate—no single asset is material in isolation—and nearly 130 years of relationships with leading hospitals and health systems sustain institutional trust needed for high-value capital equipment sales with long decision cycles.
Moat direction and threats
Moat is stable, but faces structural pressure from independent service organizations (ISOs) and right-to-repair laws seeking access to manufacturer tools, parts, and software to compete for service contracts—the most recurring and highest-margin revenue source.
Other threats: consolidation of payers and health cost control (reimbursement), tariffs and fragmentation of global trade (material impact declared in 2025), M&A execution risk (Nihon Medi-Physics), and geopolitical instability with localization requirements in China and sanctions on Russia.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Essential medical equipment and supplies for hospital diagnosis; structural demand tied to aging populations and expanded access to healthcare.
- Pricing power. Moderate: capital equipment sales compete with Siemens Healthineers, Philips, and Canon, with price pressure from Chinese providers like United Imaging and Mindray in emerging markets.
- Moat and direction. Stable moat: integrated imaging plus pharmaceutical diagnostics portfolio and extensive installed base, but under pressure from independent service organizations and right-to-repair laws.
- Capital cycle. Sector with multiple well-capitalized global competitors (Siemens Healthineers, Philips, United Imaging); no extreme entry barriers beyond regulatory and manufacturing scale.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)6.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- !Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 71% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.8x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.7 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.7% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt ~$10.1bn vs ~$2.3bn cash; moderate net debt for medical equipment manufacturer with recurring cash flow.
- Coverage and cash. Access to $3.5bn of unused revolving credit lines; guided free cash flow ~$1.6bn for 2026.
- Spin-off legacy. Inherited pension and post-retirement obligations from GE ($5.2bn non-current) are structural liability to monitor, though currently generating net income.
Who runs it
- Arduini has led GE HealthCare since spin-off (January 2023), with 15 prior years in GE Healthcare business before his tenure as CEO of Integra LifeSciences and executive at Baxter Healthcare.
- Acquisition of remaining 50% of Nihon Medi-Physics (~$2.3bn) in 2026, financed in part with new debt issued ($1.15bn in H1 2026).
- Active buyback: $200M in Q2 2026 (3.3M shares), with $500M remaining from program authorized by board in April 2025; modest and growing dividend ($0.035/quarter).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Insider ownership not quantified in available factsPack (detail pending proxy DEF 14A); Arduini leads since spin-off with prior track record in sector.
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes reinvestment (R&D, capex) and complementary M&A (Nihon Medi-Physics, $2.3bn) over dividend (low payout) and buyback (modest, no material net share reduction).
- Integrity / normalization. Company transparently breaks out tariff, restructuring, and Nihon Medi-Physics impacts in non-GAAP reconciliation.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated sellers via depressed earnings from transitory impact: TTM results carry peak 2025 tariff impact (~$245M to operating income and ~$285M to cash flow) before IEEPA refunds recognized only in Q2 2026—market extrapolates depressed earnings that management's own reaffirmed guidance already shows normalizing.
- Missing buyers from complexity: recent GE spin-off (only ~3 years as independent company), ongoing segment reorganization (Imaging + AVS merger into Advanced Imaging Solutions), and active strategic review of Patient Care Solutions that could lead to divestiture—structural complexity discourages clean coverage and valuation.
- Short-term noise concentrated in minor segment: weakness of Patient Care Solutions (organic -1.5% FY2025, negative margin Q2 2026) dominates headlines despite Imaging/AVS and Pharmaceutical Diagnostics—higher-weight segments—growing healthily and sustaining record backlog.
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. Source of opportunity is identifiable (motivated sellers via TTM earnings depressed by tariffs, plus missing buyers from post-spin-off complexity), distinguishing this from low multiple that simply tends toward lower intrinsic value.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -2%/year (-11% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+20%/year, +150% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Patient Care Solutions weakness does not reverse; strategic review ends in poorly executed divestiture or simply confirms structural deterioration, dragging consolidated margin.
- Tariffs and input inflation (memory, oil, freight—~$250M expected in 2026) persist beyond guidance and margin recovery stalls below guided range.
- Independent service organizations and right-to-repair laws erode own maintenance revenue, the anchor of recurring revenue.
- Nihon Medi-Physics integration (~$2.3bn) disappoints on synergies, and leverage (total debt ~$10.1bn) limits M&A or buyback flexibility.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Record backlog ($23.9bn, 1.15× book-to-bill, organic orders +11.1%) converts to revenue faster than modeled, accelerating growth above guidance.
- Tariff refunds through IEEPA continue and adjusted margin expands faster than guided range (15.4-15.7%).
- Pharmaceutical Diagnostics (highest-margin segment, +8.8% organic FY2025) gains mix weight, pushing consolidated margin above base case.
- Patient Care Solutions strategic review ends in divestiture that unlocks value and simplifies portfolio toward higher-quality segments (Imaging/AVS, Pharmaceutical Diagnostics).
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Tariffs and global trade. Material impact declared in 2025 (~$245M to operating income, ~$285M to cash flow); normalization through IEEPA refunds not guaranteed beyond already recognized.
- Patient Care Solutions. Persistent revenue contraction and negative margin in segment (-1.5% organic FY2025, -3.8% EBIT margin Q2 2026); strategic review adds uncertainty.
- Independent service organizations and right-to-repair. Structural erosion of own maintenance revenue, the most recurring and highest-margin revenue source.
- Geopolitical exposure (China, Russia). Localization requirements in China and Russia sanctions threaten market share and supply capacity in those markets.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 11% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+23%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 3.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 9% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 11% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -6% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +20%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -6%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.





