EMCOR Group (EME)
Industrial / Construcción y servicios especializados
EMCOR is one of the largest specialty contractors in the U.S. (electrical, mechanical, building services and industrial), with return on capital near 45% and virtually no debt, growing strongly on the data-center boom and reindustrialization, but trading at 24× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income after a run of record results; the disciplined industrial exit-multiple approach returns an expected 5-year return only slightly above capital preservation.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of EMCOR Group (EME) at $876 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $779.16 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 2.7% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Item 2.02) 2Q-2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $779.16
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $876
- Total annual return (5y)
- 2.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Trailing-twelve-month revenue of US$18,598 million (+18.9% year over year), with operating margin at a record high (10.4%) and record RPO of US$17,140 million (+44% year over year)
- Return on invested capital near 45%, well above the 10% bar, with virtually no financial debt and cash of US$924 million
- Trades at 24× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income; the disciplined exit multiple (industrial band 12-18×) caps the expected forward return
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 2.6%/year = 2.4% appreciation + 0.3% dividend. The target price ($876) is ex-dividend; the $11 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($779) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $779 trades ~9.3% above its value discounted to today (~$713); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($876) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$443.
Thesis
The business
EMCOR is an exceptionally high-quality specialty contractor in terms of return on capital (~45%, virtually debt-free) and with a genuine growth engine (record RPO, +44% year over year), but it operates in a fragmented industry with low barriers to entry and sensitivity to the non-residential investment cycle, as the company itself acknowledges in its risk factors.
The valuation
The method values the company at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over after-tax operating income, with an exit multiple of 14× in the base case (within the industrial band of 12-18×, at the low-middle end given the cyclical nature of the business), on a projected result that nearly doubles by year 5. The base-case 5-year value is $876.
The margin of safety
At a market price of $779, the stock trades No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.. The verdict is Preserves value, with an expected total return (appreciation plus dividend) of +3% annually over 5 years: today's price already reflects much of the business's quality, after a run of record results.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is the pace of data-center demand: if artificial-intelligence capex slows sooner than expected, RPO and revenue growth could cool much faster than the base case's gentle deceleration path, without the disciplined exit multiple offering additional room to absorb the blow.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC; differs from the net income used in the multiples valuation because it excludes the net financial income generated by the cash of a debt-free company). The bridge adds the net cash on the balance sheet (US$0.9244bn of cash and equivalents less US$0.0028bn of finance leases, the only debt the company reports): being an unlevered flow, the level of the bridge follows that of the DCF flow and not that of the multiples valuation (§6). as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.3 bn | 0.957 | $1.3 bn |
| 2 | $1.5 bn | 0.916 | $1.3 bn |
| 3 | $1.6 bn | 0.876 | $1.4 bn |
| 4 | $1.8 bn | 0.839 | $1.5 bn |
| 5 | $2 bn | 0.802 | $1.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($779) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (4.9%/year) than we project (10.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 18.598 | 22.132 | 25.341 | 28.129 | 30.379 | 32.202 |
| growth | — | +19% | +14% | +11% | +8% | +6% |
| OCF | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| OCF margin | 6.9% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 7.3% | 7.4% | 7.5% |
| Total capex | 0.118 | 0.144 | 0.165 | 0.183 | 0.197 | 0.209 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.4 |
| EBIT margin | 10.4% | 9.7% | 10.0% | 10.3% | 10.5% | 10.7% |
| NOPAT | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.5 |
| D&A | 0.205 | 0.243 | 0.274 | 0.298 | 0.316 | 0.328 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 33.8 | 33.8 | 33.8 | 33.8 | 33.8 | 33.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 28.8x | 24.1x | 20.4x | 18.1x | 16.5x | 15.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 27.5x | 22.9x | 19.4x | 17.2x | 15.7x | 14.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 23.5x | 21.4x | 18.0x | 15.8x | 14.4x | 13.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 23.7x | 21.4x | 18.1x | 15.8x | 14.4x | 13.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 17.5x | 15.8x | 13.3x | 11.7x | 10.6x | 9.8x |
| EV / Sales | 1.8x | 1.5x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.60 | $1.79 | $2.01 | $2.25 | $2.52 | $2.82 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 44.553 | 43.974 | 43.401 | 42.836 | 42.278 | 41.727 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $595 | $712 | $821 | $858 | $876 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-27%) | (-6%) | (+0%) | (+1%) | (+2%) |
Year 0 is the TTM ended 30 June 2026 (US$18,598 million of revenue). Year 1 anchors to the July 2026 guidance (revenue US$20,000-20,500 million, operating margin 9.5%-9.8% and diluted earnings per share US$32.00-33.25), the more recent of two guidance raises in the year. The year-1 operating margin comes in below the TTM (10.4%) because the guidance incorporates the integration of recent acquisitions (Miller Electric, closed in February 2025) and a second half historically somewhat weaker than the first; from year 2 the margin resumes the expansion the company has been showing since 2022 (5.1% to 10.4% operating margin). Growth decelerates smoothly from ~19% (year 1, consistent with guidance and with a record RPO of US$17,140 million, +44% year over year) toward ~7% by year 5 (the method's durable industrial/cyclical growth band). EMCOR is practically free of financial debt (it explicitly declares no outstanding debt beyond minor finance leases) and generates net financial income, not expense; the model values at the enterprise level, on a multiple of after-tax operating income, and the bridge comes down to the US$924 million of excess cash. Share repurchases are material (~1.3% a year of recent reduction) and are modeled with an explicit share path; the retained cash surplus is redeployed into bolt-on acquisitions already reflected in projected growth, so it does not accumulate as additional cash.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseThe non-residential construction cycle cools from year 1 (guidance revised downward) and competition compresses the operating margin toward a sustained 8% · base EV/NOPAT ~11× (below the floor of the industrial band 12-18×, reflecting margin compression and an adverse cycle) | $349 -14.4% | $411 -11.6% | $473 -9.1% |
| BaseStarts from the elevated July 2026 guidance (revenue +19% · base EV/NOPAT ~14× (within the industrial band 12-18×, low-middle position given the cyclicality and low barriers to entry the company itself discloses) | $745 -0.6% | $876 2.6% · base case | $1,007 5.5% |
| FavorableThe data-center boom and reindustrialization sustain double-digit growth for several more years · base EV/NOPAT ~16.5× (toward the ceiling of the industrial band, if growth and margin hold up) | $1,083 7.1% | $1,274 10.6% | $1,465 13.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $876 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $779, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $876 in 5 years plus $11 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $713. Against the current market price ($779), the margin of safety is -9.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 2.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 24× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income.
- Expected 5-year return. Only slightly above capital preservation in the base case, given the disciplined exit multiple.
- Margin of safety. Limited at the current price; the discount would require a price decline or a more generous growth path than the base case.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 45% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (85%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Positive and growing FCF, although working capital consumes cash in periods of strong growth.
- Return on capital. ROIC near 45%, well above the 10% bar.
- Reinvestment runway. Very low organic capex (~0.6% of revenue); growth is funded through bolt-on M&A, not capital-intensive capex.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights and year-over-year growth for the second quarter of 2026, now 100% within the U.S. after the sale of the U.K. operations in December 2025. The engine is electrical and mechanical construction (data-center demand); building services grows more slowly (maintenance and HVAC) and industrial services is more irregular (refinery plant turnarounds).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
RPO is the highest-signal leading indicator for a construction contractor: revenue already signed but not yet recognized, and its acceleration (+44% year over year through June 2026, well above the 19% revenue growth) is the contractual basis behind the year-1 starting point of the growth path.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $12.6 bn | $14.6 bn (+16%) | $17 bn (+17%) | $18.6 bn (+19%) | $22.1 bn (+19%) | $25.3 bn (+14%) | $28.1 bn (+11%) | $30.4 bn (+8%) | $32.2 bn (+6%) |
Operating income | $0.9 bn | $1.3 bn (+54%) | $1.7 bn (+27%) | $1.9 bn (+30%) | $2.1 bn (+11%) | $2.5 bn (+19%) | $2.9 bn (+14%) | $3.2 bn (+10%) | $3.4 bn (+8%) |
Net income | $0.6 bn | $1 bn (+59%) | $1.3 bn (+26%) | $1.4 bn (+30%) | $1.6 bn (+10%) | $1.9 bn (+19%) | $2.1 bn (+14%) | $2.4 bn (+10%) | $2.5 bn (+8%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.8 bn | $1.3 bn (+62%) | $1.2 bn (-11%) | $1.2 bn (-3%) | $1.4 bn (+20%) | $1.7 bn (+18%) | $1.9 bn (+13%) | $2.1 bn (+10%) | $2.2 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. TTM +18.9% year over year, accelerating from 13.6% in 2023.
- RPO / backlog. Record US$17,140 million, +44% year over year: a solid leading indicator.
- Reliance on a single driver. Much of recent growth depends on the AI data-center boom.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
EMCOR provides electrical and mechanical construction services, building services (maintenance, HVAC, facilities management, including government contracts) and industrial services (plant turnarounds and maintenance for refineries and petrochemical plants). In 2025, 72% of revenue came from construction, 21% from building services and 7% from industrial services. Large projects (US$10 million to over US$200 million) account for about 58% of construction revenue; the rest are small projects under a year. Recent growth is explained mainly by data-center demand for artificial intelligence and cloud computing, together with manufacturing reshoring and energy infrastructure expansion.
The company charges by project (fixed price or guaranteed maximum price) and by recurring service contract; it has no financial or capital-heavy component, so the entire operation is valued with a single specialty-contractor metric.
Scale and competitive position
With trailing-twelve-month revenue of US$18,598 million and approximately 44,000 employees, EMCOR is among the largest-scale specialty contractors in the U.S., alongside Quanta Services, MasTec, APi Group and Comfort Systems USA. Within building services, 77% of revenue comes from the mechanical division, with the rest in commercial and site-based government services. In industrial services it is a recognized player in refinery plant turnarounds. Its safety incident rate is approximately 60% below the industry average, for 17 consecutive years, a differential that clients explicitly weigh when awarding large contracts.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The electrical and mechanical construction industry is highly fragmented, with thousands of small competitors, and the company itself acknowledges that barriers to entry are relatively low. EMCOR's advantage is one of scale and balance sheet: its size and financial strength give it access to surety bonds and bank credit that condition the ability to bid on the largest projects, something most small competitors lack. Its safety record and technical capability (virtual design, building information modeling, prefabrication) reinforce its execution reputation in competitive bidding, but they do not constitute a structural moat of the switching-cost or network-effect type: every project is bid anew.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: scale and execution reputation are not eroding, but they are not structurally widening either, because the business still depends on winning bids project by project against new competitors that can enter with relative ease. The main threats are the cyclicality of clients' capital investment (manufacturing, commercial, industrial), a possible slowdown in the data-center boom that today explains much of the growth, and the risk that fixed-price contracts absorb labor or material cost overruns in an inflationary environment.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. A mix of large projects and recurring service contracts; RPO provides growing contractual visibility.
- Differentiated product or commodity. An execution service more than a differentiated product; it competes on reputation and capacity, not patents.
- Pricing power. Limited by competitive bidding; fixed-price contracts pass little pricing power to EMCOR.
- Behavior in recessions. Revenue and margins suffered in the last down cycle (2020-2022), with low single-digit operating margins.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0.9 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 85% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+35pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.4 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.2% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Financial debt. Virtually none, outside minor finance leases.
- Liquidity. Cash of US$924 million and positive FCF generation.
- Multiemployer pension liabilities. Proportional exposure to ~200 multiemployer pension plans if covered unionized personnel is reduced.
Who runs it
- Guzzi has led EMCOR since 2011 as chief executive officer, after having been chief operating officer between 2004 and 2011
- The company repurchased US$586.3 million in shares in 2025 and raised the quarterly dividend 60% starting in January 2026 (from US$0.25 to US$0.40 per share)
- Growth is funded with internally generated cash, with no net leverage: the company discloses no outstanding financial debt outside minor finance leases
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Disciplined bolt-on M&A, opportunistic buybacks and a low but growing dividend payout.
- Alignment and integrity. Long-tenured CEO since 2011; no evidence of a controlling shareholder in this pass.
- Acquisition track record. Miller Electric (2025) was the largest acquisition in the company's history; integration is still ongoing.
Why it is not cheap
- There is no clear source of discount of the missing-buyers or motivated-sellers type: the stock comes off a run of record results and guidance
- The current entry multiple (24× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income) already reflects the market's recognition of the business's quality and RPO acceleration
This is not a case of a cheap stock: it is an exceptionally high-quality company trading at a price that already incorporates much of that quality. The method, with a disciplined exit multiple within the industrial band, finds no additional margin of safety at the current price.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -12%/year (-46% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+11%/year, +65% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The data-center capex boom that explains much of the recent RPO slows sooner than expected, and revenue growth falls much faster than the base-case path
- Fixed-price contracts absorb labor or material cost overruns in an inflationary environment, compressing the operating margin below guidance
- A general economic slowdown reduces clients' capital investment across all four segments at once, since low barriers to entry make it easier for competitors to erode prices
- Goodwill accumulated from acquisitions (Miller Electric and others) suffers an impairment if integration fails to deliver the expected returns
Bull case — the thesis for
- The data-center boom and reindustrialization sustain double-digit growth for several years beyond the base case's year 5, with RPO as the leading contractual evidence
- Operating leverage continues expanding the margin beyond 2026 guidance, as the integration of Miller Electric and other acquisitions matures
- Additional bolt-on acquisitions funded with the company's own cash expand technical and geographic capacity without leveraging the balance sheet
- Modernization of the U.S. electrical grid and water infrastructure becomes an additional growth driver more durable than the current data-center cycle
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Cyclicality. Dependence on the non-residential capital investment cycle and the data-center boom.
- Fixed-price contracts. Actual labor and material costs can exceed original estimates.
- Unionized workforce. ~62% of employees under ~450 collective bargaining agreements.
- Goodwill and M&A integration. Significant goodwill subject to annual impairment testing following recent acquisitions.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 45% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 10% at a multiple/growth of 2.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 45% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 5% vs our 10%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -12%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 5%, within what we project (10%) — the story squares with the numbers.






