Emerson Electric (EMR)
Industrial / Automatización
Emerson is a global process automation provider — intelligent devices, control systems and, since the AspenTech integration, asset optimization software — that has transformed its portfolio toward higher margins and lower cyclicality, but trades at 28× EBIT against a 12x-18x exit band for the industrial archetype: earnings are growing, the multiple probably is not, and at Overvalued compression dominates over growth.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Emerson Electric (EMR) at $127 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $162.46 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -3.1% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q3 2026). Analysis dated 2026-08-04.
- Price
- $162.46
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $127
- Total annual return (5y)
- -3.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Underlying sales guidance raised to ~3.5% for fiscal year 2026 after a third quarter with underlying orders growing 7% and 270 basis points of margin expansion
- Return on invested capital runs below the 10% bar (~8.9%), reflecting the goodwill accumulated in the AspenTech and National Instruments acquisitions, not poor operations
- At market price the stock trades at a multiple well above the ceiling of the industrial archetype band, leaving little margin of safety
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -3.2%/year = -4.8% appreciation + 1.7% dividend. The target price ($127) is ex-dividend; the $12 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $145 · Multiples $113) is below the market price ($162).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $162 trades ~44.4% above its value discounted to today (~$113); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$71.
Thesis
The business
Emerson is a medium-to-high-quality industrial automator transforming toward higher-margin software, with a wide moat based on switching costs in critical processes and a backlog that gives 12-24 month revenue visibility. Return on invested capital runs below the 10% bar (~8.9%), but that reflects the goodwill accumulated in the AspenTech and National Instruments acquisitions, not a low-quality operation — the underlying business (measured by expanding EBIT margin and accelerating orders) is improving.
The valuation
It is valued on EV/EBIT, the standard method for a capital-intensive industrial. The terminal exit multiple is set at 14× within a 12x-18x band for the archetype, compressing over time. The 5-year value comes from projecting EBIT with the raised guidance from the August 2026 earnings release as the first-year anchor and a path decelerating toward the durable growth of a mid-cycle industrial.
The margin of safety
At market price, No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The result follows from Emerson trading today at 28× EBIT — well above the ceiling of the industrial archetype band (18x) — with compression toward that band dominating the projected EBIT growth across all three scenarios, including the favorable one.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is whether the market sustains a structurally higher multiple than that of a traditional industrial, justified by the software mix (AspenTech, Test & Measurement) growing faster and with better margins than the rest of the portfolio. If that permanent re-rating thesis is confirmed by several more quarters of margin expansion and double-digit software growth, the applied exit band could be underestimating the quality of the transformed business.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3.5 bn | 0.957 | $3.4 bn |
| 2 | $3.7 bn | 0.916 | $3.4 bn |
| 3 | $3.9 bn | 0.876 | $3.4 bn |
| 4 | $4 bn | 0.839 | $3.4 bn |
| 5 | $4.2 bn | 0.802 | $3.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($162) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (6.9%/year) above our base case (4.6%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$4.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$4.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 18.637 | 19.66 | 20.68 | 21.67 | 22.65 | 23.61 |
| growth | — | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| OCF | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 5.2 |
| OCF margin | 21.0% | 21.3% | 21.6% | 21.8% | 22.0% | 22.2% |
| Total capex | 0.452 | 0.48 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.56 | 0.58 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EBIT | 3.6 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 5.1 |
| EBIT margin | 19.5% | 20.0% | 20.4% | 20.8% | 21.1% | 21.4% |
| NOPAT | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.9 |
| D&A | 1.484 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.5 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 5.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.7 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 2.2 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 6.6 | 8.3 | 10.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 102 | 101 | 99.2 | 97.6 | 96.0 | 94.2 |
| EV / FCF growth | 29.5x | 27.2x | 25.1x | 23.3x | 21.7x | 20.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 27.7x | 25.5x | 23.6x | 21.9x | 20.4x | 19.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 39.6x | 35.8x | 32.6x | 29.8x | 27.5x | 25.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 36.9x | 33.6x | 30.8x | 28.4x | 26.3x | 24.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 28.1x | 25.6x | 23.5x | 21.7x | 20.1x | 18.7x |
| EV / Sales | 5.5x | 5.1x | 4.8x | 4.5x | 4.2x | 4.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.22 | $2.29 | $2.36 | $2.43 | $2.50 | $2.57 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 561.1 | 555.2 | 549.4 | 543.6 | 537.9 | 532.3 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.1% | -1.0% | -1.1% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.9 bn | $1 bn | $1 bn | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn | $1.2 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $96 | $108 | $121 | $124 | $127 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-40%) | (-17%) | (-8%) | (-5%) | (-3%) |
An enterprise-level model (pre-interest): the flow being valued is EBIT, so the cash and debt in the common block are the real balance sheet figures (cash US$2.18bn, total debt US$13.11bn at 30-Jun-2026), not zero. Year 0 is the TTM ended 30-Jun-2026 (US$18.64bn of revenue). The path starts with the guidance in the 8-K of 4-Aug-2026 (reported sales growth of ~5% for fiscal 2026, with underlying orders accelerating to +7% in the third quarter) and decelerates geometrically toward a durable ~4.2% by year 5, within the 4-8% band of a mid-cycle industrial. The EBIT margin starts at 19.5% (TTM, calculated as pre-tax income plus reconstructed net interest: US$237M in fiscal 2025, US$258M in the nine months of fiscal 2026 against US$145M in the prior year) and expands gradually toward 21.4% by year 5, reflecting the shift toward software (Software and Control went from a relative operating loss in 2024 to a 14.5% margin in 2025 after integrating AspenTech). Maintenance capex is anchored to reported real capex (US$452M TTM, barely 2.4% of sales): most of TTM depreciation and amortization (US$1.48bn) corresponds to the amortization of intangibles from the AspenTech and National Instruments acquisitions (US$884M in fiscal 2025 per the "other deductions" note), a non-economic charge tied to purchase accounting that declines over time — the D&A path is modeled as declining for that reason, not growing with sales. Buybacks are anchored to the explicit guidance in the 8-K (~US$1,000M of buybacks and ~US$1,200M of dividends for the full fiscal 2026), via `sharesPath` with `accumulateCash:false` (cash is not accumulated, to avoid double-counting with the explicit buyback). The base exit multiple (14×) sits in the lower half of the industrial archetype band [12,18] because the return on invested capital runs below the 10% bar (~8.9%), deflated by the goodwill from recent acquisitions — a declared effect, not a sign of poor operating quality. The result: with the stock trading well above the band, compression toward the archetype band dominates projected EBIT growth in all three scenarios.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearUnderlying sales slow to ~1.5% in year 1 (industrial capital demand stress) · base 12x EBIT (floor of the industrial band), reflecting sustained business quality but without the base case's growth momentum. | $70 -13.4% | $82 -10.8% | $94 -8.4% |
| BaseSales start from the raised guidance of the August 2026 8-K (~5.5% in year 1) and decay geometrically toward ~4.2% durable by year 5; EBIT margin expands from 19.5% to 21.4% with the shift toward software. · base 14x EBIT, lower half of the industrial archetype's [12,18] band, reflecting return on capital below the 10% bar. | $108 -6.1% | $127 -3.2% · base case | $146 -0.5% |
| BullSales accelerate to ~7% in year 1 sustained by Test & Measurement (+15% in the first nine months of fiscal year 2026) and AspenTech · base 17x EBIT | $153 0.3% | $180 3.5% | $207 6.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $127 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $162, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $127 in 5 years plus $12 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $113. Against the current market price ($162), the margin of safety is -44.4% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -3.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at 28× EBIT, well above the ceiling of the industrial archetype band (18x).
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. Even in the favorable scenario with a multiple near the ceiling of the band, the resulting return remains modest due to compression from the current level.
- Dividend yield. Current dividend yield around 1.4% at the current price, a minor component of the total return.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (130%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Free cash flow of $3.46bn over the trailing twelve months, improving from $2.67bn in fiscal year 2025.
- Return on capital. ~8.9% on invested capital, below the 10% bar, pulled down by the goodwill from recent acquisitions.
- Reinvestment runway. Contracted backlog and the shift toward software give a credible reinvestment runway, though the incremental return is not yet reflected in total capital.
- Earnings quality. Reported earnings are depressed by non-economic amortization of acquired intangibles; free cash flow grows faster than reported net income.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights and underlying growth for the first nine months of fiscal year 2026 (closing June 2026), per the new quarterly reporting structure. Test & Measurement (the former National Instruments) is the portfolio's growth engine; the rest grows in the low single digits, consistent with a moderate industrial capital cycle.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
R&D and engineering spending confirms the shift toward software (from 6.9% to 8.1% of sales in two years). The contracted backlog gives 12-24 month demand visibility and grew modestly over the last year. The high share of international sales (59%) exposes the business to currency and geopolitical risk, disclosed in the risk section.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $15.2 bn | $17.5 bn (+15%) | $18 bn (+3%) | $18.6 bn (+5%) | $19.7 bn (+5%) | $20.7 bn (+5%) | $21.7 bn (+5%) | $22.7 bn (+5%) | $23.6 bn (+4%) |
EBIT | $2.9 bn | $2.2 bn (-25%) | $3.2 bn (+44%) | $3.6 bn (+12%) | $3.9 bn (+7%) | $4.2 bn (+7%) | $4.5 bn (+7%) | $4.8 bn (+6%) | $5.1 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $13.2 bn | $2 bn (-85%) | $2.3 bn (+17%) | $2.6 bn (-3%) | $2.8 bn (+9%) | $3 bn (+8%) | $3.3 bn (+8%) | $3.5 bn (+7%) | $3.7 bn (+6%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.3 bn | $2.9 bn (+963%) | $2.7 bn (-8%) | $3.5 bn (+26%) | $3.7 bn (+7%) | $4 bn (+7%) | $4.2 bn (+6%) | $4.4 bn (+5%) | $4.7 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent growth. TTM revenue grew 4.8%, with underlying orders accelerating to 7% in the third quarter of 2026.
- Guidance. Underlying sales guidance raised to ~3.5% for the full fiscal year 2026, with adjusted EPS guided at $6.35-$6.55.
- Growth composition. Test & Measurement grows 15% underlying; the rest of the portfolio grows low single digits, growth concentrated in a single piece.
- Geographic exposure. Europe declining (-1% in the third quarter), offset by Americas and Asia-Middle East-Africa growing strongly.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Emerson sells automation hardware (control valves, measurement instrumentation, programmable control systems) and, increasingly, industrial process design and optimization software. The model combines equipment sales with software and recurring services contracts tied to installations with long useful lives: a chemical plant or refinery that adopts the DeltaV distributed control system or AspenTech's optimization software stays integrated into Emerson's ecosystem for decades. The driver is volume of industrial capital projects (expansions, modernizations, new plants) multiplied by price and by software content per project — the latter expanding: research and engineering spending went from 6.9% of sales in 2023 to 8.1% in 2024 and 2025, reflecting the shift toward software.
The two business groups have different dynamics: Intelligent Devices is more cyclical and tied to industrial capital investment (underlying growth of 2% in fiscal year 2025), while Software and Control grew strongly after the integration of National Instruments and AspenTech (operating profit of $827M in 2025 versus $282M in 2024, a 193% jump).
Scale and competitive position
Emerson operates close to 120 manufacturing plants worldwide (35 in the U.S., 85 outside, mostly in Europe and Asia) and states market-leading positions in many of its product lines, though no single company competes directly with Emerson across all its lines at once — competition varies by product line and some individual rivals have greater sales and resources than Emerson in their specific niche. The stated competitive strategy is to deliver high-quality products at the best relevant global cost, backed by a global-scale manufacturing network and direct commercial distribution.
The integration of AspenTech (fully acquired in March 2025) and National Instruments (October 2023, ~$1.7bn in annual revenue) expanded Emerson's position in asset optimization software and in software-connected test and measurement systems, two segments where the company previously competed only partially.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Emerson's moat rests mainly on switching costs: its control systems (DeltaV, Ovation) and AspenTech's optimization software are embedded in critical, mission-sensitive manufacturing processes, where switching vendors implies operational and regulatory certification risk in industries such as chemicals and energy. Added to this is a portfolio of brands recognized by product line (Fisher, Rosemount, Micro Motion) that function as de facto standards in their niches, and a global manufacturing and commercial scale that smaller competitors cannot match.
The contracted backlog of $8.6bn as of September 2025 (with ~75% expected to be recognized as revenue over the next twelve months) provides demand visibility and is, in itself, evidence of the stickiness of the customer relationship in multi-year capital projects.
Moat direction and threats
The direction is stable: the deliberate exit from consumer and less-differentiated businesses (Climate Technologies, InSinkErator) and the entry into higher-margin software (AspenTech, Test & Measurement, with underlying growth of 15% in the first nine months of fiscal year 2026) shift the mix toward more integrated solutions with higher switching costs, but a change of mix is not a unit-economics gap opening against competitors. The filing itself acknowledges, moreover, that the portfolio became narrower and therefore potentially more volatile to changing market conditions.
Structural threats include the integration and realization of synergies from recent acquisitions, tariff exposure (the 10-K devotes a specific paragraph — not a generic boilerplate paragraph — to U.S. tariffs and trade retaliation), manufacturing concentrated outside the U.S. in countries with geopolitical risk, and the incorporation of artificial intelligence into products and operations, which the filing identifies as a new risk around precision, intellectual property and cybersecurity.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. Backlog of $8.6bn and control systems embedded in long-lived processes give 12-24 month demand visibility.
- Product differentiation. Leading brands by line (Fisher, Rosemount, DeltaV, AspenTech) with high switching costs in critical processes.
- Operating leverage. EBIT margin expanded 270 basis points in the third quarter of 2026 with sales growing 7%, showing positive operating leverage.
- Cyclicality. Tied to global industrial capital investment; the Intelligent Devices segment is more cycle-sensitive than Software and Control.
- Portfolio concentration. The recent transformation left a narrower portfolio concentrated in automation, as the filing itself acknowledges.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.1x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)10.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 130% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.3x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.4 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt of $13.1bn against cash of $2.2bn after financing the purchase of AspenTech's minority interest in 2025.
- Interest coverage. TTM EBIT (~$3.63bn) amply covers estimated TTM net interest (~$0.35bn), more than 10 times.
- Liquidity. Cash of $2.18bn as of June 2026, up from $1.54bn in September 2025.
- Debt structure. Mix of short- and long-term debt ($5.59bn and $7.53bn respectively), with gradual reduction of long-term debt during the quarter.
Who runs it
- Karsanbhai led the portfolio transformation: sale of Climate Technologies (2023) and InSinkErator (2022), acquisitions of National Instruments (2023) and AspenTech (2025)
- The August 2026 earnings release raised full fiscal-year guidance after beating margin and cash flow expectations in the third quarter
- The company maintains a decades-long track record of dividend growth, with an increase announced in November 2025 to an annualized rate of $2.22 per share
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Two divestitures and two large acquisitions in three years, with stated focus on higher margins and growth; no evidence of diworsification.
- Incentive alignment. No controlling shareholder or founder vehicle; directors and executives as a group hold no more than 0.5% ownership.
- Dividend track record. Increase to an annualized rate of $2.22 per share announced in November 2025, consistent with decades of dividend growth.
- Market communication. Guidance was raised in August 2026 after beating expectations, with detailed margin and cash flow breakdown by segment.
Why it is not cheap
- No clear source of discount is identified: there is no forced selling, no non-recurring event weighing on reported results, and with guidance just raised
- The price already incorporates the software transformation narrative (AspenTech, Test & Measurement) with recent momentum in orders and margin
- Return on capital below the 10% bar — although explained by the goodwill from recent acquisitions — does not provide an additional undervaluation argument
The absence of an identifiable source of discount (missing buyers or motivated sellers) is itself the signal that the stock is not cheap: the current price reflects solid recent execution and expectations of continuity, not a perception-reality gap in the buyer's favor.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -11%/year (-43% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+4%/year, +19% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Underlying growth slows below guidance if global industrial capital demand contracts, reversing the order acceleration seen in the third quarter of 2026
- AspenTech and National Instruments integration synergies fail to materialize at the expected pace, leaving EBIT margin stalled instead of expanding toward the projected 21%
- The market multiple reverts sharply toward the industrial archetype band (12x-18x EBIT) before business growth catches up to offset the compression
- Tariffs and international trade disruption affect a company with 85 of ~120 plants outside the U.S. more severely than guided
Bull case — the thesis for
- Test & Measurement and AspenTech sustain double-digit growth for several more years, consolidating the software transformation narrative and justifying a structurally higher multiple than a traditional industrial
- The $8.6bn backlog converts to revenue faster than modeled, sustaining the acceleration in underlying orders seen in the third quarter
- EBIT margin expansion exceeds the projected 21.4% by year 5 as the software mix gains weight over hardware
- The guided buyback (~$1,000M annually) holds or accelerates, supported by growing free cash flow generation
Risks — what breaks the base case
- M&A integration. The portfolio became narrower after recent divestitures and acquisitions, potentially more volatile to market changes.
- Tariffs and trade. The 10-K devotes specific attention to U.S. tariffs and trade retaliation as a material risk.
- Geopolitical. 85 of ~120 plants outside the U.S., with disclosed exposure to the Russia-Ukraine and Middle East conflicts.
- Artificial intelligence. New risk of inaccuracy, intellectual property and cybersecurity in the integration of AI into products and operations.
- Valuation. The current entry multiple leaves little margin for any execution disappointment or industrial cycle slowdown.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 9% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 6.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 9% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 7% vs our 5%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -13%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 7% vs our 5%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






