Arm Holdings (ARM)
Semiconductores — diseño y licenciamiento de propiedad intelectual
Arm licenses the dominant processor architecture of the mobile world (over 99% share sustained for years) and charges a recurring royalty on every chip shipped; the business is high quality —ROIC of 14.4%, capital-light, wide moat— but trades at ~53x revenue and ~400x NOPAT, a price that demands an acceleration in growth and margins far beyond what a realistic 5-year projection can sustain, even in the most favorable scenario.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Arm Holdings (ARM) at $38 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $252.09 at 2026-09-04 close, the expected total return is -31.4% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2026 and 6-K Q1 FY2027 (June 2026). Analysis dated 2026-09-04.
- Price
- $252.09
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $38
- Total annual return (5y)
- -31.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Semiconductor IP licensor with >99% share in mobile processors sustained for more than a decade, protected by switching costs and a shared-cost model.
- High SBC (22.4% of revenue, 76.6% of reported free cash flow): the valuation uses EV/NOPAT, which expenses it directly without further adjustments.
- Operating margin under sustained compression (25% FY23 → 17% TTM) from aggressive investment in the entry into production silicon (AGI CPU) and the integration of DreamBig.
- Trades at ~53x revenue and ~400x TTM NOPAT: even the favorable scenario, with generous growth and margin expansion, leaves the 5-year value well below the current price.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $26 · Multiples $31) is below the market price ($252).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $252 trades ~718.1% above its value discounted to today (~$31); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$19.
Thesis
The business
Arm is a semiconductor intellectual property licensor with a wide moat —switching costs, the scale of the shared-cost model, patents— sustained by more than a decade of dominance in mobile processors. Operating quality is good (ROIC 14.4%, capital-light, no debt), but the operating margin has been under sustained compression from aggressive investment in the entry into production silicon, and the moat's direction is declared as eroding due to RISC-V adoption among Arm's own customers.
The valuation
The method values Arm using EV/NOPAT —the metric that expenses stock-based compensation (22.4% of revenue) without needing further adjustments— with an exit multiple of 391× today, derived from the semiconductor archetype (band 18-25x). The 5-year value under the base case is $38, against a market price of $252: the implied CAGR at market price is -31%.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. Even in the favorable scenario —sustained growth of ~28% decelerating to 15%, operating margin up to 32.5%, and an exit multiple of 26x, above the top of the band— the 5-year value remains well below the current price: the market is paying today for a business scale that not even the most optimistic case within a disciplined projection can sustain over the 5-year horizon.
What to watch
The thesis disconfirmer is the speed of RISC-V adoption among Arm's large customers (major cloud infrastructure providers, mobile manufacturers) and whether the AGI CPU generates returns that justify the capital invested in production silicon without cannibalizing existing licensing relationships. If the operating margin recovers faster than modeled (for example, if the Armv9 royalty mix accelerates more than expected) the base case could understate value; if competitive erosion accelerates, the adverse scenario is the more representative one.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.7 bn | 0.957 | $0.6 bn |
| 2 | $0.7 bn | 0.916 | $0.7 bn |
| 3 | $0.9 bn | 0.876 | $0.8 bn |
| 4 | $1 bn | 0.839 | $0.8 bn |
| 5 | $1.1 bn | 0.802 | $0.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($252) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (89.1%/year) above our base case (15.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$13.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.156 | 6.187 | 7.239 | 8.252 | 9.242 | 10.166 |
| growth | — | +20% | +17% | +14% | +12% | +10% |
| OCF | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 4.4 |
| OCF margin | 40.6% | 40.0% | 40.0% | 41.0% | 42.0% | 43.0% |
| Total capex | 0.588 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.83 | 0.87 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EBIT | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.3 |
| EBIT margin | 17.0% | 17.5% | 19.0% | 20.5% | 21.5% | 22.5% |
| NOPAT | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| D&A | 0.264 | 0.3 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.46 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 3.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 3.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 268 | 268 | 268 | 268 | 268 | 268 |
| EV / FCF growth | 177.9x | 146.8x | 123.1x | 102.9x | 87.8x | 76.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 156.5x | 130.5x | 110.3x | 93.1x | 80.1x | 70.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 473.0x | 370.4x | 283.1x | 224.3x | 187.0x | 159.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 391.3x | 316.8x | 249.4x | 202.7x | 172.6x | 149.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 305.6x | 247.4x | 194.8x | 158.3x | 134.8x | 117.1x |
| EV / Sales | 52.0x | 43.3x | 37.0x | 32.5x | 29.0x | 26.3x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $22 | $27 | $32 | $35 | $38 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-90%) | (-68%) | (-50%) | (-39%) | (-31%) |
Arm is a capital-light semiconductor intellectual property licensing business with two revenue engines: licenses (payment for design access, recognized upfront or over the contract term depending on the agreement type) and royalties (a percentage or flat amount per chip shipped, which accumulates for years over the installed base). Year 0 is the TTM closed on June 30, 2026 (rolling grid, §5 R1 bis), because Arm does tag its interim results via 6-K with XBRL: revenue US$5.156bn, operating income US$0.877bn (margin 17.0%), net income US$1.044bn. The valuation metric is EV/NOPAT: GAAP operating income already expenses stock-based compensation (22.4% of revenue, 76.6% of reported free cash flow — directive of the initial classification), so no further adjustment is needed to avoid giving away that cost to the shareholder. Balance sheet invested capital (equity US$8.630bn + debt 0 − cash and short-term equivalents US$3.888bn = US$4.742bn) gives a ROIC of 14.4% on TTM NOPAT (US$0.685bn) — above the 10% bar, in the 'good' band (10-15%), without reaching 'excellent'. The operating margin has been under sustained compression (FY23 25.0% → FY25 20.7% → FY26 18.3% → TTM 17.0%, with the most recent quarter at only 7.1%), not from a one-off but from deliberate R&D investment (+29% year-over-year in the quarter) for the entry into production silicon (Arm AGI CPU, announced March 2026) and the integration of DreamBig Semiconductor (acquired for US$265M, closed July 1, 2026). The base case models a gradual margin recovery (17.0%→22.5% by year 5) supported by the Armv9 royalty mix (higher rate per chip) and by revenue growth beginning to outpace operating expense growth. Revenue growth starts at ~20% in year 1 (below the TTM's 25.1%, which is inflated by the one-time doubling of Arm China's licenses — +141% in related-party licenses, attributed by the company's own note to the timing and size of multiple high-value license agreements, a one-time, non-recurring recognition pattern) and decelerates smoothly to 10% by year 5, within the 'quality compounder with runway' band (8-15%, §5 R2). The 6-K dated July 29, 2026 (quarter closed June 30, 2026) carries no numerical revenue or earnings-per-share guidance for the full FY2027 fiscal year — the term for earnings guidance was explicitly searched for and does not appear, consistent with Arm's historical practice of not giving formal guidance —, so the path anchors on the three-year trajectory rather than on guidance. Remaining performance obligations (RPO, license portion only — royalty is excluded by the company's own policy) total US$2.1226bn as of June 30, 2026, with 24% expected to be recognized within the next 12 months and 23% in the following 13-24 months: it is a single-point-in-time figure (with no historical series in the factsPack), so it is disclosed as qualitative support for license growth and not used as a quantitative anchor for the path. With no debt (Arm carries no financial debt) and no share buybacks (there is no program; the diluted count has been growing slightly from the net issuance of RSUs — 1,063M FY25 → 1,068M FY26 → 1,078M TTM), excess cash does not accumulate: it is redeployed into R&D, M&A (DreamBig), and equity investments (stakes in Ampere Computing, Raspberry Pi Holdings), so the model uses reinvestsExcess:true (cash stays ~stable, analogous to the method's growth reinvestor) and does not carry a sharesPath (dilution from stock-based compensation is already expensed in the metric — modeling it in the share count as well would be double-counting, §6). The base exit multiple (21x) falls within the semiconductor archetype band [18,25]x, in a mid-to-high position that reflects the wide moat (switching costs, scale of the licensing model, patents) tempered by the declared eroding direction (RISC-V competition, even among Arm's own licensees, and customers designing their own silicon) and by a mid-range terminal growth rate (10%) within the compounder band.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue +12% in year 1 (stressing the start versus the base case's 20%) decelerating to +5% by year 5; moat erosion materializes (RISC-V · base 16x EV/NOPAT (below the floor of the archetype band) | $13 -44.5% | $16 -42.7% | $18 -41.1% |
| BaseRevenue +20% in year 1 (below the TTM's 25.1% · base 21x EV/NOPAT (within the semiconductor band 18-25x) | $33 -33.6% | $38 -31.4% · base case | $44 -29.4% |
| FavorableRevenue +28% in year 1 decelerating to +15% by year 5 · base 26x EV/NOPAT (modest expansion above the top of the band) | $74 -21.8% | $87 -19.3% | $99 -17.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $38 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $252, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $38 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $31. Against the current market price ($252), the margin of safety is -718.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -31.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple today. ~53x TTM revenue and ~400x TTM NOPAT — extremely rich even for an IP licensor with a wide moat.
- Exit multiple vs archetype band. The base case uses 21x EV/NOPAT, within the semiconductor band [18,25]x.
- CAGR at market price (base case). -31% — well below the 10% hurdle.
- CAGR in the favorable scenario. -31% — even with generous growth and margins, the 5-year value remains well below the current price.
- Margin of safety (Graham, today). -1220% — deeply negative under the discount at the floored risk-free rate.
- Reverse approach (reverse DCF). The growth implied by the current price far exceeds what the disciplined favorable scenario can sustain, evidence that the price is paying for exceptional execution expectations.
- Decline from the 52-week high. A 43% decline is not enough to close the gap between the price and a disciplined 5-year projection.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (83%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. 14.4% on the balance sheet's real invested capital (equity + debt − cash) — in the 'good' band (10-15%).
- Invested capital. US$4.742bn (equity US$8.630bn, zero debt, cash and short-term equivalents US$3.888bn); a capital-light business with no external funding.
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of US$2.094bn, with owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) of ~US$0.567bn after charging growth capex.
- Earnings quality. Net income includes non-operating gains/losses from Arm's equity investments (Ampere, Raspberry Pi Holdings), a volatile component unrelated to the licensing business.
- Operating margin. Under sustained compression for three and a half years (25%→17%), from deliberate R&D investment, not accruals or accounting distortion.
- Reinvestment runway. The AGI CPU and DreamBig open new reinvestment runways, but without evidence yet of a return on the capital invested in them.
- Working-capital superpower. The business does not depend on negative working capital or float; its capital advantage is the scale of the shared-cost model, not third-party funding.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated revenue (+23% FY2026) hides a weighted average: royalty revenue (53% of revenue) grows organically on the Armv9 mix, while license revenue (47%) is inflated by one-time high-value agreements with Arm China —related-party revenue jumped 82%, almost all from licenses (+141%)—. That jump reflects the timing of contract signings, not a recurring growth rate, and is why the year-1 path starts below the TTM's 25.1%.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Revenue breaks down into license (payment for IP access) and royalty (recurring charge per chip shipped), with royalty as the more organic 53% and license as the 47% more subject to the lumpiness of one-time high-value agreements. The backlog of remaining performance obligations (RPO, license portion only — royalty is excluded by the company's own policy) totals US$2.1226bn as of June 30, 2026, with 24% expected to be recognized within the next 12 months and 23% in the following 13-24 months — a single-point-in-time figure in the factsPack, with no historical series, so it is disclosed as qualitative support for contracted license growth rather than a quantitative anchor for the path.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $3.2 bn | $4 bn (+24%) | $4.9 bn (+23%) | $5.2 bn (+25%) | $6.2 bn (+20%) | $7.2 bn (+17%) | $8.3 bn (+14%) | $9.2 bn (+12%) | $10.2 bn (+10%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $0.1 bn | $0.8 bn (+649%) | $0.9 bn (+8%) | $0.9 bn (+3%) | $1.1 bn (+24%) | $1.4 bn (+27%) | $1.7 bn (+23%) | $2 bn (+17%) | $2.3 bn (+15%) |
Net income | $0.3 bn | $0.8 bn (+159%) | $0.9 bn (+14%) | $1 bn (+28%) | $1.1 bn (+8%) | $1.2 bn (+8%) | $1.3 bn (+8%) | $1.5 bn (+16%) | $1.8 bn (+16%) |
Growth FCF | $1 bn | $0.2 bn (-82%) | $1 bn (+450%) | $1.5 bn (+115%) | $1.6 bn (+8%) | $1.8 bn (+8%) | $1.9 bn (+8%) | $2.3 bn (+22%) | $2.9 bn (+22%) |
Maintenance FCF (owner earnings) | $0.2 bn | $0.7 bn (+218%) | $0.8 bn (+7%) | $0.6 bn (+13%) | $2.1 bn (+20%) | $2.4 bn (+18%) | $2.9 bn (+18%) | $3.3 bn (+16%) | $3.8 bn (+14%) |
Operating margin | 343.0% | 2074.0% (+1731pp) | 1829.0% (-245pp) | 1701.0% (-229pp) | 1810.2% (+6%) | 1926.4% (+6%) | 2050.0% (+6%) | 2147.7% (+5%) | 2250.0% (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- FY2026 revenue growth. Revenue +23% year-over-year, with both royalty (+21%) and license (+25%) revenue growing robustly.
- Growth composition. The 82% increase in related-party revenue is concentrated in one-time licenses with Arm China, not recurring volume.
- RPO / contracted backlog. US$2.1226bn in remaining performance obligations (license only), with 47% expected to be recognized within the next 24 months.
- TAM expansion (physical AI, networking). The Arm AGI CPU and the DreamBig acquisition extend the platform into physical computing and datacenter networking, without material revenue yet.
- Formal guidance. The company does not publish numerical revenue or earnings-per-share guidance for the current fiscal year.
- Geographic dependence on China. ~18% of revenue comes from the People's Republic of China (including Arm China), exposed to growing export controls.
- Internationalization. 70% of the quarter's revenue comes from outside the U.S., with diversified exposure across Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, and other markets.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Arm does not manufacture chips: it licenses the design (instruction set architecture and/or implemented cores) to the semiconductor companies that do, and charges two distinct revenue streams for the same end product. The license (License and Other Revenue, US$2.307bn in FY2026, 47% of revenue) is the upfront payment for access to the IP —full architecture, implemented CPU/GPU/NPU cores, System IP, or pre-integrated and pre-verified compute subsystems (CSS)— under different commercial models (Arm Total Access, Arm Flexible Access, architecture licenses). The royalty (Royalty Revenue, US$2.613bn in FY2026, 53% of revenue) is the recurring charge on every chip shipped that incorporates Arm technology, typically a percentage of the chip's average selling price or a flat fee, which rises the more Arm products a single design incorporates.
This structure generates a long revenue tail: a design licensed today can generate royalties for years, over chip volumes that Arm neither controls nor needs to fund. The royalty mix is shifting toward Armv9, an architecture generation with a structurally higher royalty rate per chip than its predecessor (Armv8), which explains why royalty revenue grows 21% while mobile chip volume grows at a much slower pace. The entry into production silicon (Arm AGI CPU, announced March 2026) and the acquisition of DreamBig Semiconductor (networking, closed July 2026) are a recent extension of the same compute-platform model toward more integrated products, though the company does not yet report them as a separate segment.
Scale and competitive position
Arm reports a share of over 99% in mobile application processors sustained for many years, with more than 350,000 million chips based on its architecture shipped cumulatively and a community of 22 million developers. The company owns or co-owns ~8,600 issued patents and has ~2,750 pending applications, concentrated in processor architecture, AI, computer vision, and system-on-chip design.
Customer concentration is high and warrants attention: the top five customers (including Arm China and SoftBank Group) accounted for ~57% of total revenue in FY2026, with Arm China alone at ~16%. Arm China operates under an intellectual property license agreement (IPLA) that gives it exclusivity to sublicense Arm's IP to Chinese customers, and ~48% of its equity belongs to an entity controlled by SoftBank Group —of which Arm holds only a 10% non-voting interest (equivalent to ~4.8% indirect)—, with no direct management control. Revenue derived from the People's Republic of China (including Arm China) was ~18% of the total in FY2026.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Arm's moat rests on extremely high switching costs: the entire ecosystem of mobile operating systems, development tools, foundries, and EDA vendors is built around the Arm architecture, so migrating to another architecture requires re-engineering software and tools at a scale no competitor has managed to displace in over a decade. The shared-cost model (licensing the same IP to multiple customers, charging each one only a fraction of the total development cost) makes access cheaper than each semiconductor company developing its own CPU in-house, and the 2-3 year design cycle gives Arm early visibility into its customers' roadmaps.
The third-party ecosystem —22 million developers, EDA vendors, foundries, operating systems, and game engines— is, according to the company itself, the largest in the world in its category, and reinforces the appeal of licensing Arm versus building an alternative architecture from scratch. The portfolio of ~8,600 issued patents complements the barrier with explicit legal protection over the design.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction is declared as eroding, not because of weakness in the current position but because there is concrete evidence of a gap that is closing, not widening: several of Arm's own customers are active drivers of RISC-V —an open, free architecture— including a 2023 joint venture focused on accelerating its adoption in the automotive sector, and some key customers already design or are evaluating proprietary processors using only Arm's architecture license, drastically reducing the fees they pay. Arm's own entry into production silicon (AGI CPU) could also create direct conflict with customers who currently license its IP and would perceive it as a competitor.
Added to this is regulatory risk: U.S./U.K. export controls on advanced compute processors to the People's Republic of China (~18% of revenue) already require licenses for certain high-performance designs, and future tightening would affect a business that has so far not experienced a material adverse effect from this channel.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. The royalty is charged for years on chips already shipped, providing long-term visibility independent of new license sales.
- Differentiated product vs commodity. Arm's IP is not interchangeable: the design and its associated software ecosystem are architecture-specific.
- Pricing power. The Armv9 royalty mix (with a higher rate per chip) raises revenue per unit without needing higher volume, evidence of real pricing power.
- Operating leverage. Operating leverage is currently reversed: R&D spending is growing faster than revenue due to investment in production silicon.
- Customer concentration. The top five customers (including Arm China and SoftBank) are ~57% of revenue; Arm China alone ~16%.
- Recession behavior. The semiconductor cycle is cyclical by nature, but Arm's royalty cushions part of the impact by being charged on chip volume across multiple verticals (mobile, IoT, automotive, cloud).
- Capital cycle / competitive entry. RISC-V, an open, free architecture, is being actively driven by several of Arm's own customers, the most direct way capital is entering to compete against the existing moat.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $3.9 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 83% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+4pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.2x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✕Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 22.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Debt. Zero financial debt; Arm is an unlevered business.
- Cash and liquidity. US$3.888bn in cash and short-term equivalents as of June 30, 2026, sufficient for more than 12 months of operations according to the company itself.
- Working capital. Accounts receivable and contract assets moved favorably in the most recent quarter, releasing cash.
- Legal contingencies. Corporate governance litigation by Arm China's former CEO against its own management could lead to changes Arm does not control.
- Export regulatory risk. U.S./U.K. export controls on advanced compute processors to the People's Republic of China already require licenses for certain designs.
- Fixed-charge coverage. TTM operating income (US$0.877bn) comfortably covers financial expense, which is practically nil given the absence of debt.
Who runs it
- No share buyback program; the company retains 100% of cash for reinvestment (stated policy of not paying dividends).
- Acquisition of DreamBig Semiconductor (US$265M, closed July 1, 2026) to add networking IP capabilities.
- Portfolio of equity investments (Ampere Computing, Raspberry Pi Holdings, and others) of US$589M as of June 30, 2026, with fair-value gains/losses flowing through non-operating income.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Controlling shareholder alignment. SoftBank Group controls ~86.4% of the ordinary shares, long-term alignment with governance risk disclosed in the company's own risk factors.
- Capital allocation. 100% of free cash flow is redeployed into R&D, growth capex, and complementary M&A (DreamBig); no dividend or buyback.
- Candor about setbacks. The company explicitly discloses the margin compression and its cause (R&D investment for production silicon) in its own results discussion.
- Compensation and dilution. Stock-based compensation is 22.4% of revenue and 76.6% of reported free cash flow, a high level that requires expensing it in the valuation metric.
- Conflict of interest from the CEO's dual role. Rene Haas took on the role of CEO of SoftBank Group International in April 2026, in addition to CEO of Arm, which raises a governance question about dedication and potential conflict of interest.
Why it is not cheap
- The 43% decline from the 52-week high coincides with SoftBank's announcement of a partial sale of its majority stake, which introduced uncertainty about the controlling shareholder's commitment and created technical supply pressure on the stock.
- Licensing guidance for FY2027 decelerated versus the pace of FY2026, which the market read as a sign of exhaustion in the cycle of high-value licenses with Arm China.
- The compressed operating margin (17.0% TTM, 7.1% in the most recent quarter) creates the perception that investment in production silicon is destroying profitability without a proven return yet.
None of these three reasons alone sustains a classic 'missing buyers' or 'motivated sellers' thesis: they are real business risks, not short-term noise disconnected from value. Even with the 43% decline, the current price still demands execution far superior to what a disciplined 5-year projection can sustain —even the favorable scenario leaves a value well below today's price— so the honest conclusion is that Arm is not cheap: it trades expensive even after the correction.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -43%/year (-94% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-19%/year, -66% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- RISC-V accelerates its adoption among Arm's own licensees (several of them active drivers of that open architecture), eroding the volume of chips paying royalties to Arm.
- Key customers (hyperscalers, mobile manufacturers) migrate to proprietary processors using only the architecture license, drastically reducing the fees they currently pay to Arm.
- Arm China —16% of revenue, with ongoing corporate governance litigation and no direct management control by Arm— suffers a deterioration in the commercial relationship or an adverse management change.
- A tightening of U.S./U.K. export controls toward the People's Republic of China (~18% of revenue) materially restricts sales of advanced compute designs.
- Investment in the Arm AGI CPU and the integration of DreamBig fail to generate the expected return, leaving the operating margin structurally compressed without the offset of a new profitable business.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The Armv9 royalty mix (with a higher rate per chip) accelerates more than modeled, sustainably raising revenue per chip shipped.
- The Arm AGI CPU and DreamBig's networking capabilities open a production-silicon revenue line with attractive margins in physical computing (AI for robotics, automotive) and datacenter networking.
- Remaining performance obligations (US$2.1226bn, 47% expected within the next 24 months) confirm a tail of already-contracted high-value licenses, more visible than mere trend extrapolation.
- The appointment of Rene Haas as CEO of SoftBank Group International deepens the strategic integration between Arm and the rest of SoftBank's AI/semiconductor portfolio, generating commercial synergies.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- RISC-V adoption among Arm customers. Several Arm customers actively drive RISC-V, including a 2023 automotive joint venture; they could migrate volume away from the Arm architecture.
- Customers designing their own processors. Key customers could opt for pure architecture licenses and design their own core, drastically reducing the fees they pay Arm.
- Concentration in Arm China. ~16% of revenue via an exclusive IPLA with an entity Arm does not control and from which it has historically had difficulty obtaining timely financial information.
- U.S./U.K.-China export controls. Restrictions on advanced compute processors to the People's Republic of China could tighten and materially affect a business that has not yet suffered that effect.
- Execution in production silicon. The entry into finished-chip business (AGI CPU, DreamBig) brings new manufacturing, supply-chain, and working-capital risks foreign to the historical pure-licensing model.
- Controlling shareholder conflict of interest. SoftBank Group, with ~86.4% of ordinary shares and indirect participation in Arm China, has interests that the filing itself acknowledges may not align with those of minority holders.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 15% at a multiple/growth of 26.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 0% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 14% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 89% vs our 15%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -43%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, network effects, intangibles, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 89% growth, far above our 15% — heroic assumptions.






