Qualcomm (QCOM)
Semiconductores — comunicaciones inalámbricas y licenciamiento de patentes
Two businesses on one balance sheet: a fabless semiconductor franchise losing its largest customer to vertical integration, and an ultra-high-margin royalty stream on standard-essential patents that no longer grows. At $174 per share the market pays 22× and discounts that the handset transition won't be offset by automotive, IoT, and data centers. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Qualcomm (QCOM) at $203 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $174.43 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.4% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on Fiscal 2025 10-K and 8-K Q3 fiscal 2026 (earnings release and guidance). Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $174.43
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $203
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +4%
The essentials
- Sum of the parts: QCT, fabless semiconductors with a 26% pretax margin in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, and QTL, standard-essential patent royalties with a 69% margin and minimal capital.
- The path starts from the company's guidance for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026: revenue of $9.7 to 10.5 billion against $11.27 billion in the comparable quarter, i.e., a year of contraction.
- The annual report states that Apple is expected to increasingly use its own modems, with a significant negative impact on QCT; handsets fell 20% year over year in the quarter.
- Automotive grew 61% year over year and has posted 23 consecutive quarters of double-digit growth; together with IoT they grew a combined 28%.
- It returns more than its free cash flow over the last twelve months: buybacks of $9.25 billion plus dividends of $3.83 billion —$13.1 billion— against free cash flow of $10.4 billion, 126%; in fiscal 2025 the return was 98% of the flow ($12.6 billion over $12.8 billion).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.4%/year = 3.1% appreciation + 2.3% dividend. The target price ($203) is ex-dividend; the $21 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $215 · Multiples $182) exceeds the market price ($174).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $174 trades ~3.9% below its value discounted to today (~$182); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($203) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$115.
Thesis
The business
Qualcomm combines an extraordinary-margin, minimal-capital standard-essential patent licensing franchise with a fabless semiconductor business that returns on capital well above the 10% bar (25.8% on the balance sheet's invested capital). The quality of the return is not in question; what is in question is the durability of volume. The handset line, which accounted for 63% of fiscal 2025 revenue, faces modem insourcing by its largest customer, and the annual report itself states this as a significant negative impact.
The valuation
It is valued by sum of the parts on NOPAT, because QCT and QTL are distinct economics: 19 times for the semiconductor business, within its archetype's band and near the floor for cyclicality and customer concentration, and 17 times for the royalty stream, which merits a premium for near-zero incremental invested capital but a discount for zero growth and renewal risk. The weighted result supports a value of $203 per share at five years, against a quoted price of $174, equivalent to +5% annually including the dividend.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The adverse scenario —Apple completes the transition, China stays weak, and the margin doesn't recover— yields +5% annually; the favorable scenario, where the inflection in non-handset revenue that the company announced at its investor day materializes, yields +5%. Requiring 15% annually would require buying below -52%. The width of the range is the data point: the outcome depends on a transition whose ending is not yet in the numbers.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is QCT's handset line quarter by quarter. If the 20% year-over-year decline in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 deepens without automotive, IoT, and data centers offsetting it, the revenue path fails to return to growth and the multiple isn't sustained. The second indicator is gross margin: the company stated it is passing the industry-wide increase in input costs through to prices and expects a margin benefit as price changes take effect. If it doesn't materialize, the margin recovery assumed in the base case doesn't happen.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized owner earnings (NOPAT + depreciation − maintenance capex − change in working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $8.6 bn | 0.957 | $8.3 bn |
| 2 | $9.1 bn | 0.916 | $8.4 bn |
| 3 | $9.7 bn | 0.876 | $8.5 bn |
| 4 | $10.3 bn | 0.839 | $8.6 bn |
| 5 | $10.9 bn | 0.802 | $8.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($174) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (1.5%/year) than we project (6.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$8.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$10.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 44.07 | 40.9 | 42.5 | 45 | 47.5 | 50 |
| growth | — | -7% | +4% | +6% | +6% | +5% |
| OCF | 12.4 | 10.8 | 11.7 | 12.6 | 13.4 | 14.2 |
| OCF margin | 28.1% | 26.5% | 27.5% | 28.0% | 28.2% | 28.5% |
| Total capex | 1.985 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| EBIT | 10.2 | 9.4 | 10.2 | 11.0 | 11.8 | 12.5 |
| EBIT margin | 23.2% | 23.0% | 24.0% | 24.5% | 24.8% | 25.0% |
| NOPAT | 8.9 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 9.6 | 10.3 | 10.9 |
| D&A | 1.573 | 1.65 | 1.75 | 1.85 | 1.95 | 2.05 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 10.4 | 8.7 | 9.5 | 10.3 | 11.0 | 11.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 10.6 | 8.9 | 9.7 | 10.5 | 11.2 | 12.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 8.7 | 8.0 | 8.7 | 9.4 | 10.1 | 10.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 8.3 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 8.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 193 | 193 | 193 | 193 | 193 | 193 |
| EV / FCF growth | 18.6x | 22.1x | 20.4x | 18.8x | 17.6x | 16.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 18.3x | 21.6x | 19.9x | 18.4x | 17.2x | 16.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 22.2x | 24.2x | 22.2x | 20.5x | 19.2x | 18.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 21.6x | 23.5x | 21.7x | 20.1x | 18.8x | 17.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 18.9x | 20.6x | 19.0x | 17.5x | 16.4x | 15.5x |
| EV / Sales | 4.4x | 4.7x | 4.6x | 4.3x | 4.1x | 3.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.68 | $3.86 | $4.06 | $4.26 | $4.47 | $4.70 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,069 | 1,060 | 1,034 | 1,008 | 982 | 958 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -0.8% | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.6% | -2.4% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $6.5 bn | $4.6 bn | $5.3 bn | $6 bn | $6.6 bn | $7.3 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $149 | $166 | $184 | $195 | $203 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-6%) | (+4%) | (+7%) | (+7%) | (+7%) |
Qualcomm is valued as a sum of the parts on NOPAT: QCT, the fabless semiconductor business, and QTL, the royalty stream on the essential patent portfolio. They are two different economies —QCT charges per unit sold with a pre-tax margin of 26% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, QTL charges a percentage of the device price with a 69% margin and minimal invested capital— and that is why each piece carries its own multiple. The metric is NOPAT on accounting operating income, which expenses stock-based compensation: it is US$3.24 billion over the last twelve months, barely 7.4% of revenue but 31.1% of free cash flow, so valuing on reported flow would give that cost away. The 12.5% tax rate is the estimated fixed non-GAAP rate the company itself publishes in the reconciliation of the third-quarter fiscal 2026 release; the XBRL effective rates of the last two fiscal years are artifacts of the US$5,724 million valuation allowance on deferred tax assets recorded in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 and of its subsequent reversal, which took deferred tax assets from US$743 million to US$5,679 million. Year zero is the twelve-month window ended 28 June 2026 and year one starts from the company's guidance for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026: revenue of US$9.7 to 10.5 billion, midpoint US$10.1 billion against US$11.27 billion in the comparable quarter. Cash does not accumulate: the company returns more than its free cash flow and the surplus is imputed through the share path, not twice.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue falling 11.5% in year one and stabilizing near $40 billion · base 14x NOPAT (compressed mix) | $86 -9.9% | $101 -7.3% | $116 -4.9% |
| BaseA 7.2% decline in year one in line with fourth-quarter guidance · base 18.5x NOPAT (19x QCT, 17x QTL) | $173 2.2% | $203 5.4% · base case | $233 8.2% |
| FavorableThe non-handset inflection materializes: double-digit growth from year two and operating margin of 28% by year five. · base 23x NOPAT (expanded mix) | $299 13.4% | $352 16.9% | $405 20.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $203 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $174, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $203 in 5 years plus $21 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $182. Against the current market price ($174), the margin of safety is 3.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. At $174 the market pays 22× on the last-twelve-months metric, which compresses to 18× on the terminal-year metric if the path holds.
- Exit multiple. 19 times NOPAT for QCT and 17 for QTL, weighted by each piece's contribution to terminal-year earnings, within the archetype's band and near its floor.
- Dividend yield. 2.1% at the current quote, with dividend per share up from $2.86 in fiscal 2022 to $3.68 annualized after the increase from $0.89 to $0.92 per quarter declared within the third quarter of fiscal 2026 (period ended June 28, 2026) and already paid.
- Estimated return. +5% annually in the base scenario, against +5% in the adverse and +5% in the favorable: the width reflects that the transition's outcome isn't in the numbers yet.
- Terminal earnings yield. The inverse of the weighted exit multiple is around 5.4%, which presupposes the business keeps compounding after year five, supported by automotive and IoT.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 26% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (92%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 25.8% on the balance sheet's invested capital, well above the 10% bar representing the market's opportunity cost.
- Capital intensity. Capex of $1,985 million over the last twelve months on revenue of $44,069 million: the fabless model leaves heavy investment in the hands of the foundries.
- Stock-based compensation. $3,242 million over the last twelve months: 7.4% of revenue but 31.1% of free cash flow. The valuation metric is NOPAT on GAAP operating income, which expenses it.
- Cash conversion. Free cash flow of $10.4 billion against net income of $9.3 billion over the last twelve months: earnings are backed by cash despite tax payments exceeding the provision.
- Reinvestment runway. R&D spend rose from $6,672 million to $7,523 million over nine months, directed at automotive, IoT, and data centers, with the return still to be proven.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights and growth rates for fiscal 2025 versus 2024, on the disaggregated revenue the company reports. Handset growth in fiscal 2025 came from higher average selling price and favorable mix ($2.5 billion) plus higher shipments ($423 million); IoT growth came from an additional $1.5 billion across edge networking, consumer, and industrial. The $335 million residual —QSI and non-reportable segments— is not included in these weights. The composition has already shifted: in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 handsets fell 20% year over year while automotive rose 61%.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Qualcomm's drivers are two and they read differently. QCT is volume times price: chip units shipped times average selling price, with premium-tier mix as the margin lever. QTL is licensed base times royalty rate: a percentage of the wholesale selling price of the licensed device, charged to hundreds of manufacturers regardless of which chip is inside. The diluted-share series and the buyback series show the third lever of per-share value, which over the last twelve months was $9.25 billion.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $35.8 bn | $39 bn (+9%) | $44.3 bn (+14%) | $44.1 bn (+2%) | $40.9 bn (-7%) | $42.5 bn (+4%) | $45 bn (+6%) | $47.5 bn (+6%) | $50 bn (+5%) |
Operating income | $7.8 bn | $10.1 bn (+29%) | $12.4 bn (+23%) | $10.2 bn | $9.4 bn (-8%) | $10.2 bn (+8%) | $11 bn (+8%) | $11.8 bn (+7%) | $12.5 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $7.2 bn | $10.1 bn (+40%) | $5.5 bn (-45%) | $9.3 bn | $9.3 bn (+0%) | $9.3 bn (+0%) | $9.4 bn (+0%) | $10.1 bn (+7%) | $10.8 bn (+7%) |
Free cash flow | $9.8 bn | $11.2 bn (+13%) | $12.8 bn (+15%) | $10.4 bn | $10.4 bn (-0%) | $10.3 bn (-0%) | $10.3 bn (-0%) | $11 bn (+7%) | $11.8 bn (+7%) |
Operating margin | 2170.0% | 2580.0% (+410pp) | 2790.0% (+210pp) | 2320.0% | 2362.5% (+2%) | 2405.9% (+2%) | 2450.0% (+2%) | 2474.9% (+1%) | 2500.0% (+1%) |
Diluted shares | 1,126 | 1,130 (+0%) | 1,105 (-2%) | 1,069 | 1,048.267 (-2%) | 1,027.936 (-2%) | 1,008 (-2%) | 982.682 (-3%) | 958 (-3%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (28-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Automotive. Grew 61% year over year in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 and has posted 23 consecutive quarters of double-digit growth.
- IoT. Added $1.5 billion in shipments in fiscal 2025 across edge networking, consumer, and industrial, and grew 9% year over year in the quarter.
- Handsets. Fell 20% year over year in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 to $5,086 million, the company's largest line.
- Licensing. QTL revenue essentially flat between fiscal 2024 and 2025 despite new multi-year agreements, following the cessation of Huawei royalties in the second quarter of fiscal 2025.
- Stated non-handset target. The company announced a $40 billion non-handset revenue target for fiscal 2029 and an acceleration of growth from 24% in fiscal 2026 to more than 60% in 2027.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Qualcomm operates two distinct economics under one roof. QCT designs application processors, cellular modems, graphics and neural processing units, and radio-frequency components, and sells them to equipment makers for handsets, automobiles, and IoT. It is a fabless model: production is contracted to TSMC, Samsung Electronics, and GlobalFoundries, and assembly and testing to Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Amkor Technology, Siliconware Precision Industries, and STATSChipPAC. Revenue is per unit sold.
QTL licenses the portfolio of patents essential to cellular standards and charges a royalty calculated as a percentage of the wholesale selling price of the licensed device, with per-unit floors and caps in certain cases, billed quarterly to hundreds of licensees. It manufactures and sells nothing physical: revenue arrives the same whether the chip inside the phone is a competitor's. In fiscal 2025 QCT billed $38.4 billion and QTL $5.6 billion.
Scale and competitive position
The company employs approximately 52,000 people across more than 200 locations in 38 countries, with a workforce weighted heavily toward engineering. The annual report describes mobile as the world's largest technology platform and places the company at its center, with four decades of participation in defining wireless standards; on its own patent portfolio, the report states it is the most widely licensed in the industry.
The flip side of that scale is concentration. In fiscal 2025 Apple, Samsung, and Xiaomi each individually accounted for 10% or more of consolidated revenue. All three develop their own integrated circuits, and the annual report explicitly states that Apple is expected to increasingly use its own modems instead of Qualcomm's. Diversification into automotive and IoT is the response: in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 those two lines grew a combined 28%, and automotive posted its 23rd consecutive quarter of double-digit year-over-year growth.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The hardest moat sits in QTL. Patents essential to the 3G, 4G, and 5G standards are, by definition of the standard, impossible to design around for anyone making a cellular product: every manufacturer needs a license. That produces a royalty stream from hundreds of licensees with a pretax margin of 69% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 and no incremental capital. Active participation in 3GPP for 5G Advanced and in the 6G specification renews that position with each generation.
In QCT the moat is one of integration and scale: bringing proprietary processor, graphics unit, neural processing unit, modem, and RF connectivity together on a single platform requires an R&D spend that a niche competitor cannot sustain. In automotive, long design cycles and reliability and safety qualification processes add to the cost of entry for third parties and protect the position already won.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is narrowing in the largest part of the business. The threat doesn't come from a new competitor but from the customers themselves: Apple, Samsung, and Xiaomi design in-house the chips they currently buy from Qualcomm, and the annual report acknowledges that this vertical integration may intensify. In handsets, the third quarter of fiscal 2026 already showed a 20% year-over-year decline.
The second threat is geographic and regulatory. A significant portion of revenue comes from Chinese manufacturers and from non-Chinese manufacturers selling in China. In May 2024 the U.S. Department of Commerce revoked the export license to sell 4G products to Huawei, and the company does not expect additional revenue from that customer in QCT. Separately, QTL royalties from Huawei stopped being received starting in the second quarter of fiscal 2025 because the license agreement expired, not because of the export license revocation. The third threat is that some manufacturers dispute the payment of royalties deemed fair and reasonable, which exposes the licensing model to litigation and regulatory decisions.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence of the licensing stream. QTL bills hundreds of licensees quarterly a percentage royalty on the device price, with a 69% pretax margin in the third quarter of fiscal 2026.
- Pricing power. The company stated it is passing the industry-wide increase in input costs through to prices and expects a gross-margin benefit as the changes take effect.
- Customer concentration. Apple, Samsung, and Xiaomi each individually accounted for 10% or more of consolidated fiscal 2025 revenue, and all three develop their own integrated circuits.
- Differentiated product. The Snapdragon and Dragonwing platforms integrate compute, connectivity, and artificial intelligence on a single chip, with performance and power consumption cited as competitive factors in the annual report.
- Behavior through the cycle. Revenue fell 19% in fiscal 2023 and recovered 8.8% and 13.7% in the following two years: the semiconductor business is cyclical and the handset line amplifies the swing.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.6x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)14.8x
- ✓Liquidity (current ratio)2.02×
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 92% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+16pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.3x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.5 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 7.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net debt. $6,966 million as of June 28, 2026, less than a year of free cash flow.
- Liquidity. Cash of $4,533 million plus marketable securities of $3,771 million, against short-term debt of $2,489 million.
- Inventories. Grew $1,798 million over nine months to $8,379 million, amid weak handset demand: this is the line item to watch.
- Interest coverage. Interest expense of $519 million over nine months of fiscal 2026 against operating income of $7,302 million in the same period.
- Equity. Rose from $21,206 million to $27,658 million over nine months, mainly from the reversal of the valuation allowance on deferred tax assets.
Who runs it
- Cristiano Amon joined Qualcomm in 1995 as an engineer and rose through the technical and executive ranks, including the presidency of QCT, before becoming CEO in June 2021.
- He has served on Adobe's board since October 2023.
- Akash Palkhiwala is Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer, and signs the reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
- In fiscal 2025 the company repurchased 56 million shares at an average price of $155.43, below the current reference quote.
- The acquisition of Modular Inc, aimed at building an open software platform for generative artificial intelligence, closed around July 28, 2026 —already in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026— and was paid with the issuance of 17,826,566 shares, a subsequent event to the balance sheet's June 28, 2026 cutoff date.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO track record. Cristiano Amon has spent 31 years at the company and five in the top role; he knows the semiconductor business from the inside, having led QCT.
- Buying back at a good price. Repurchased 56 million shares in fiscal 2025 at an average of $155.43 and sustained the pace with $9.25 billion over the last twelve months, at a depressed quote.
- Insider ownership. Sitting executives and directors as a group own less than 1% of the capital; alignment rests on variable compensation, not ownership.
- Acquisitions. The Alphawave IP Group purchase, closed in the first calendar quarter of 2026 for an implied enterprise value of approximately $2.4 billion, added goodwill —the line item rose from $11,358 million to $14,274 million— and released the $2,323 million in restricted cash set aside to pay for it, with no earnings yet in the numerator of return on capital. Modular, closed around July 28, 2026 and paid with the issuance of 17,826,566 shares, is a subsequent event to the balance sheet cutoff date.
Why it trades at this price
- Motivated sellers: third-quarter revenue, reported on July 29, 2026, closed at the high end of the company's own guidance and above consensus, but non-GAAP EPS guidance for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, of $2.05 to 2.25, disappointed the market; the stock fell sharply.
- The market extrapolates the 20% year-over-year decline in the handset line as if it were permanent and simultaneous, when Apple's modem transition is gradual and the company has already guided to 24% growth in non-handset revenue for fiscal 2026.
- Missing buyers due to mandate rotation: capital chasing AI semiconductor exposure migrated to data-center accelerator makers, and Qualcomm got classified as a declining-handset story even though automotive and IoT already contribute more than $10 billion annually.
- The fiscal 2025 accounting result is distorted by the $5,724 million valuation allowance on deferred tax assets recorded in the fourth quarter: net income fell to $5,541 million from $10,142 million without the business deteriorating by that magnitude, and every ratio built on that figure overstates the deterioration.
The source of the discount is identifiable and positive: a quarter that beat both the company's own guidance and consensus nonetheless drew a trimmed EPS guide for the following quarter, presented on July 29, 2026, on a business whose largest line is in structural transition. This is not a case of missing buyers without cause. The question is one of magnitude, not existence: if the largest customer's insourcing completes before automotive, IoT, and data centers reach scale, the market is right; if the two curves cross, it isn't.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -7%/year (-31% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+17%/year, +119% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Apple completes the transition to its own modems faster than modeled and Samsung and Xiaomi expand the use of their own chips: the handset line, 63% of fiscal 2025 revenue, contracts on a sustained basis and automotive and IoT fail to offset in volume.
- The industry-wide increase in input costs —wafers, assembly, test, advanced packaging, and memory— doesn't pass through to price as fast as expected and the operating margin stalls at the compressed level of the third quarter of fiscal 2026 instead of recovering.
- China: the semiconductor self-sufficiency policy and U.S. trade restrictions reduce business with Chinese manufacturers, following the Huawei precedent, whose royalties ceased in the second quarter of fiscal 2025 when the license expired.
- QTL stops being a stable flow: manufacturers disputing royalty payments obtain a regulatory or standards-body decision that alters licensing practices, and the 69%-margin stream re-prices lower.
- Non-handset investments don't pay off: the company acknowledges it may underestimate costs or overestimate revenue and margins in automotive, IoT, and data centers, and invested capital grew with the Alphawave acquisition without earnings yet in the numerator.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The inflection in non-handset revenue that the company announced at its investor day materializes: year-over-year growth accelerating from 24% in fiscal 2026 to more than 60% in fiscal 2027, toward a $40 billion target for fiscal 2029.
- Automotive sustains its trajectory: 61% year-over-year growth in the quarter and 23 consecutive quarters of double digits, with long design cycles that give visibility into revenue already awarded.
- Pricing actions on the increase in input costs take effect and gross margin recovers, reversing the compression that took the GAAP operating margin from 27.9% in fiscal 2025 to 23.2% over the last twelve months.
- The buyback compounds at a depressed price: $9.25 billion over the last twelve months equal 5.3% of the $173 billion market value, and net of stock-compensation issuance they leave a share-count reduction of roughly 2.5% annually; buying cheap is accretive for those who remain.
- QTL proves more durable than the price discounts: the multi-year agreements signed with Chinese manufacturers and with Transsion sustain the flow despite the cessation of Huawei royalties.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Customer vertical integration. The annual report states that Apple is expected to increasingly use its own modems instead of Qualcomm's, with a significant negative impact on QCT's revenue and cash flow.
- China concentration. A significant portion of revenue comes from Chinese manufacturers or sales in China, exposed to the self-sufficiency policy and U.S. trade restrictions.
- Licensing disputes. Some manufacturers dispute the payment of fair and reasonable royalties, which can lead to litigation, investigations, or decisions that alter licensing practices.
- Third-party dependence. Manufacturing depends on TSMC, Samsung Electronics, and GlobalFoundries, and assembly and testing on a limited number of suppliers concentrated in Asia-Pacific.
- Input costs. The industry-wide increase in wafer, assembly, test, advanced packaging, and memory costs compressed the third-quarter margin, and the pass-through to prices takes effect gradually.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 3.6 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 26% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 1% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -10%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, network effects → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 1%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.






