ASML Holding (ASML)
Tecnología / Equipos de semiconductores
The world's only manufacturer of extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography systems — the physical bottleneck of every advanced chip — with 2026 guidance raised twice to €43-45bn. At $1,750 (~51× net operating profit after tax) base-case 5-year value $1,658 (-0%/year): Overvalued — the best moat in the industry at a price that already pays for it in full.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of ASML Holding (ASML) at $1,658 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $1,750.24 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -0.4% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 6-K second-quarter 2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-07-15.
- Price
- $1,750.24
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $1,658
- Total annual return (5y)
- -0.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- A monopoly stated plainly in the company's own 20-F: ASML is today the world's only manufacturer of extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography systems. Without EUV lithography there is no advanced-node chip, and without ASML there is no EUV lithography — it is the physical bottleneck of the entire artificial intelligence industry.
- The company raised its 2026 guidance twice in five months: from €34-39bn in the February 20-F to €36-40bn in April and to €43-45bn on July 15, with gross margin guidance moving from 51-53% to 54-56%. It is already touching the floor of the revenue range it had projected for 2030 (€44-60bn), four years ahead of schedule.
- The price already discounts it: at ~51× net operating profit after tax against a 21× exit multiple — within the semiconductor equipment band and below what the position rule suggests — multiple compression eats up nearly all the earnings growth. The concrete risks: four customers account for 61.2% of sales and China for 29.1%, under export licenses.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -0.4%/year = -1.1% appreciation + 0.7% dividend. The target price ($1,658) is ex-dividend; the $60 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $1,364 · Multiples $1,383) is below the market price ($1,750).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $1,750 trades ~26.6% above its value discounted to today (~$1,383); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$863.
Thesis
The business
It is hard to find a cleaner moat anywhere in the public markets. ASML is the world's only manufacturer of EUV lithography systems — its own 20-F states so — and therefore the physical bottleneck of every advanced-node chip. Return on invested capital exceeds 57%, far above the 10% hurdle, and is underpinned by a trait rarely seen: customers finance production in advance, with contract liabilities of €18,900M. A quarter of revenue is already recurring — service and upgrades on the installed base — and remaining performance obligations total €46,500M.
The valuation
A semiconductor equipment manufacturer of this quality is valued on enterprise value over net operating profit after tax. The growth path starts at +39.6%, but that is not an extrapolation: the company raised its 2026 guidance twice to €43-45bn, and the base year still carries the weak second half of 2025 — it is a catch-up against guidance, not a sustainable rate, which is why the path falls to +13% already in the second year. The exit multiple is set at 21×, within the category band and below what the position rule suggests, so as not to stack peak growth on top of a peak multiple. That yields $1,658 per share at five years, against $1,750 today.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The problem is not the business but the price: at ~51× net operating profit after tax, multiple compression toward 21× eats up nearly all the earnings growth, and total return works out to -0% per year (-1% from price plus +1% from dividends). The verdict is Overvalued. The asymmetry does not help either: the bear case — a cycle digestion with falling revenue, which is how capital goods behave when the cycle turns — loses considerably more than the bull case gains. For today's price to yield 10% a year, one would have to believe revenue reaches more than €100bn by 2031, well above even the ceiling the company itself projected for 2030.
What to watch
The central disconfirming factor is the capital cycle: ASML's customers are expanding capacity simultaneously and at an unprecedented pace, and capital flowing to where returns are high tends to compress them. The signal to follow is not ASML's revenue — which arrives with a one-to-two-year lag — but chipmakers' capital spending plans and remaining performance obligations, which anticipate contracted revenue. Second, export controls on China (29.1% of sales). Third, whether the company actually fills the capacity it is adding: it announced +30% in low numerical aperture EUV and +30% in immersion for 2027, and is evaluating another +30% for 2028. The revision of long-term targets at the June 2027 investor day is the next event that could move the thesis.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings in euros (net operating profit after tax + depreciation and amortization − maintenance capex − change in working capital); unlevered flow, which is why net cash of €3,861.8M is added as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €10.9 bn | 0.957 | €10.4 bn |
| 2 | €11.9 bn | 0.916 | €10.9 bn |
| 3 | €13 bn | 0.876 | €11.3 bn |
| 4 | €14.1 bn | 0.839 | €11.8 bn |
| 5 | €15.4 bn | 0.802 | €12.3 bn |
| 6 | €16.8 bn | 0.768 | €12.9 bn |
| 7 | €18.3 bn | 0.735 | €13.4 bn |
| 8 | €19.9 bn | 0.703 | €14 bn |
| 9 | €21.7 bn | 0.673 | €14.6 bn |
| 10 | €23.7 bn | 0.644 | €15.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($1,750) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 10 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (12.1%/year) above our base case (9.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~€31.4 bn of owner earnings in year 10 (vs ~€23.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| € bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 35.328 | 49.31 | 55.74 | 62.09 | 67.68 | 71.88 |
| growth | — | +40% | +13% | +11% | +9% | +6% |
| OCF | 11.5 | 17.0 | 20.1 | 23.0 | 25.4 | 27.3 |
| OCF margin | 32.5% | 34.5% | 36.0% | 37.0% | 37.5% | 38.0% |
| Total capex | 1.446 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| Growth capex | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| EBIT | 12.5 | 20.0 | 23.3 | 26.5 | 29.2 | 31.3 |
| EBIT margin | 35.4% | 40.5% | 41.8% | 42.6% | 43.1% | 43.5% |
| NOPAT | 10.3 | 16.5 | 19.2 | 21.8 | 24.1 | 25.8 |
| D&A | 1.036 | 1.2 | 1.42 | 1.65 | 1.85 | 2.05 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 10.0 | 14.9 | 17.6 | 20.3 | 22.6 | 24.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 10.5 | 15.6 | 18.4 | 21.2 | 23.6 | 25.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 10.4 | 16.3 | 19.0 | 21.7 | 24.1 | 26.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 7.6 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 7.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 599 | 599 | 599 | 599 | 599 | 599 |
| EV / FCF growth | 59.6x | 40.2x | 34.1x | 29.5x | 26.5x | 24.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 56.8x | 38.3x | 32.5x | 28.2x | 25.4x | 23.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 57.5x | 36.7x | 31.5x | 27.6x | 24.9x | 23.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 58.0x | 36.3x | 31.2x | 27.4x | 24.9x | 23.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 47.9x | 30.0x | 25.7x | 22.6x | 20.5x | 19.2x |
| EV / Sales | 17.0x | 12.1x | 10.7x | 9.6x | 8.8x | 8.3x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | €7.52 | €8.42 | €9.43 | €10.57 | €11.83 | €13.25 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 385 | 381.5 | 378.1 | 374.7 | 371.3 | 368 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -0.9% | -0.9% | -0.9% | -0.9% | -0.9% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | €4 bn | €5.9 bn | €6.9 bn | €8 bn | €8.9 bn | €9.6 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | €1,003 | €1,179 | €1,350 | €1,436 | €1,483 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-28%) | (-8%) | (-1%) | (+1%) | (+2%) |
Amounts in euros: ASML reports in euros and trades in dollars on Nasdaq, so the entire model runs in its own currency and the conversion is done only once, at the close of the waterfall, at the day's exchange rate. Rolling grid: year 0 is the real TTM at 28-Jun-2026 (revenue €35.3bn, operating income €12.5bn, from the FY2025 20-F plus the two quarters of 2026). ASML is the world's only manufacturer of extreme ultraviolet lithography systems —its own 20-F says so— and therefore the bottleneck for every advanced chip; the business is completed by deep ultraviolet lithography, metrology and an installed base that already contributes €8.2bn a year of service and upgrades (25% of revenue, the recurring part). The path starts at +39.6% because the company raised its 2026 guidance twice —from €34-39bn in the February 20-F to €36-40bn in April and to €43-45bn on 15 July, with a gross margin of 54-56%— and year 0 still carries the weak second half of 2025: the jump is the catch-up against that guidance, not an extrapolable rate, and that is why the path falls to +13% in year 2 and keeps declining steadily to +6.2%. The operating margin expands from 35.4% to ~43.5% on operating leverage over research and development growing more slowly than sales, consistent with the 56-60% gross margin the company projects by the end of the decade. The exit multiple is set at 21× EV/NOPAT: within the semiconductor band [18,25], below the 21.8× suggested by the rule for position within the band, and far below the ~51× the market pays today — multiple compression is what decides the verdict, not the path. The bear case models a digestion with falling revenue, which is how capital equipment behaves when the cycle turns, and not a simple deceleration. Cash accumulates no surplus: it is managed by customer advances (contract liabilities €17.4bn), which in the first half of 2026 drained €6.8bn of working capital and took cash from €12.9bn to €6.7bn. Watch: customer concentration (four exceeded 10% of sales and together account for 61.2%), export controls on China (29.1% of 2025 sales) and the dependence on Carl Zeiss as sole supplier of the optics.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe capital cycle turns: chipmakers digest installed capacity and cut investment starting in 2028; revenue falls after the peak · base ~15× EV/NOPAT (cycle trough, below the category band) | $537 -19.8% | $632 -17.3% | $726 -15.1% |
| Base2026 guidance of €43-45bn is met; the added capacity (+30% in EUV and immersion for 2027) fills up and growth decays evenly from +39.6% to +6.2% by the fifth year; operating margin expands from 35.4% to ~43.5% on leverage over research and development · base ~21× EV/NOPAT (semiconductor band [18,25], below the suggested position) | $1,409 -3.5% | $1,658 -0.4% · base case | $1,907 2.4% |
| BullArtificial intelligence demand sustains the cycle beyond 2028 · base ~25× EV/NOPAT (top of the band: a monopoly still compounding by the fifth year) | $2,126 4.6% | $2,501 8.0% | $2,876 11.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $1,658 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $1,750, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $1,658 in 5 years plus $60 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $1,383. Against the current market price ($1,750), the margin of safety is -26.6% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -0.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. ~51× net operating profit after tax: the market is paying up front for the artificial intelligence investment cycle.
- Exit multiple discipline. 21×, within the category band [18,25] and below the position suggested by the rule — so as not to stack peak growth on top of a peak multiple.
- Forward compression. The multiple falls from ~51× today to ~20× by the fifth year: growth cheapens the entry point, but not enough to close the gap.
- Margin of safety. -103% against the maximum price that leaves a 15% annual return: today's price leaves no cushion against a turn in the cycle.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 57% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex (€0.5 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (97%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 57.5% on invested capital, far above the 10% hurdle: the excess spread is value created.
- Cash backing of accounting return. The cash-based return (55.8%) practically matches the accounting return: earnings are cash, not accruals.
- Negative working capital. Customers finance production in advance: €18,900M of net contract liabilities. This is free, self-generated funding, and it explains a good part of the return on capital.
- Stock-based compensation. €202.9M, 0.6% of revenue and 2.0% of cash flow: immaterial, and already expensed within the operating profit being valued.
Revenue trajectory
Values in € bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported EUR.
ASML's growth reads through price and mix, not volume: in 2025 revenue rose 15.6% while lithography units fell from 418 to 327. What is growing is value per machine — the mix is shifting toward EUV and toward 0.55 numerical aperture — and the installed base, which adds a service annuity for every system delivered. By destination, Taiwan (€8,337.9M), China (€9,519.7M), and South Korea (€8,159.6M) account for most of revenue; by end use, logic €16,054.1M versus memory €8,420.2M.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
ASML's driver is value per machine × installed fleet, not machine count: lithography units fell for three consecutive years (449 → 418 → 327) while revenue grew, because the mix is shifting toward much more expensive EUV systems. Remaining performance obligations are the leading indicator — revenue already contracted under framework agreements of up to five years — and the installed base is what converts every past sale into an annuity of service and upgrades.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | €27.6 bn | €28.3 bn (+3%) | €32.7 bn (+16%) | €35.3 bn | €49.3 bn (+40%) | €55.7 bn (+13%) | €62.1 bn (+11%) | €67.7 bn (+9%) | €71.9 bn (+6%) |
Operating income | €9 bn | €9 bn (-0%) | €11.3 bn (+25%) | €12.5 bn | €20 bn (+60%) | €23.3 bn (+17%) | €26.5 bn (+14%) | €29.2 bn (+10%) | €31.3 bn (+7%) |
Net income | €7.8 bn | €7.6 bn (-3%) | €9.6 bn (+27%) | €10.6 bn | €13.5 bn (+27%) | €17.2 bn (+27%) | €21.9 bn (+27%) | €23.8 bn (+9%) | €25.9 bn (+9%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | €3.3 bn | €9.1 bn (+177%) | €11.1 bn (+22%) | €10 bn | €14.9 bn (+48%) | €17.6 bn (+18%) | €20.3 bn (+15%) | €22.6 bn (+11%) | €24.4 bn (+8%) |
Remaining performance obligations | €45 bn | €43.3 bn (-4%) | €46.5 bn (+7%) | — | €55.3 bn (+19%) | €65.6 bn (+19%) | €78 bn (+19%) | €82.8 bn (+6%) | €88 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (28-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Company's current guidance. Raised twice in five months: €34-39bn in the February 20-F, €36-40bn in April, and €43-45bn on July 15, with gross margin moving from 51-53% to 54-56%.
- Leading indicator. Remaining performance obligations of €46,500M at the close of 2025, up from €43,300M — contracted revenue that anchors the projection with signed orders, not with trend.
- Committed capacity. +30% of low numerical aperture EUV capacity over the ~65 units of 2026 and +30% in immersion over ~130 for 2027, with another +30% under evaluation for 2028.
- Sustainability of the rate. The +39.6% starting point is a catch-up against guidance, not an extrapolable rate: the base year carries the weak second half of 2025. The path falls to +6.2% by the fifth year.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
ASML sells and services the machines that print circuits onto silicon wafers. Revenue has two drivers of a different nature. The first is systems sales (€24,474.3M in 2025, 74.9% of the total): few units, extremely high unit value, and irregular delivery — 327 lithography systems in all of 2025, versus 418 in 2024 and 449 in 2023. The second is installed base management (€8,193.0M, 25.1%): service, spare parts, and field upgrades on machines already sold, which grew 26.2% and is the recurring, predictable part of the business.
Unit prices vary by orders of magnitude depending on the technology. In 2025 the company recognized 4 EXE systems — extreme ultraviolet (EUV) at 0.55 numerical aperture — for €1,156.9M and 44 NXE systems — 0.33 numerical aperture — for €10,445.8M; in deep ultraviolet (DUV), 131 immersion units for €10,311.4M and 78 KrF units for €1,001.3M. The growth engine is not machine volume, which is falling, but the mix shift toward more expensive systems and upgrades: it is a business of price and content, not units.
Scale and competitive position
The filing states it plainly: ASML is today the world's only manufacturer of extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography systems. In deep ultraviolet (DUV) it competes with Canon and Nikon, and in patterning solutions with Applied Materials and KLA. It employs more than 44,000 people and spends €4,698.8M a year on research and development, 14.4% of revenue.
Its customer base is tiny and concentrated by definition: only a handful of companies in the world manufacture advanced-node chips. In 2025 four customers individually exceeded 10% of sales and together accounted for €20,000M, 61.2% of the total; the largest single customer represented €7,796.7M, 23.9%. By destination, Taiwan (€8,337.9M), China (€9,519.7M), and South Korea (€8,159.6M) account for most of revenue.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
ASML's moat is the hardest to replicate in the industry, and it rests not on a single patent but on an entire system. EUV lithography requires generating 13.5-nanometer light by striking tin droplets with a high-power laser and focusing it with mirrors of a precision with no industrial equivalent. That optics is manufactured by an exclusive supplier, Carl Zeiss SMT, of which ASML owns 24.9% of the equity and which it finances with dedicated loans — €839.1M outstanding under the 2021 agreement and €610.0M drawn under the 2024 agreement — in addition to an exclusivity agreement. A competitor would not only have to develop the machine: it would have to build that supply chain from scratch.
On top of that come the customer's switching costs. Orders are channeled through purchase framework agreements of up to five years, and remaining performance obligations stood at €46,500M at the close of 2025 (up from €43,300M a year earlier), of which the company expects to recognize 65% within the following twelve months. Customers also finance production in advance: net contract liabilities reached €18,900M. And the installed base generates its own inertia — every machine sold is a decade-long annuity of service and upgrades.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds. The high numerical aperture platform (EXE) extends the technical lead: the EXE:5200B processes 175 wafers per hour, 60% more than the EXE:5000, and by the close of 2025 customers had already processed more than 400,000 wafers on these systems. But that is product capability and cumulative volume, not a unit-economics gap that is opening: the filing itself attributes the 2025 gross margin improvement to a favorable NXE product mix and higher service sales and margins, and states that EXE systems have a dilutive impact on the margin — that is, the platform on which the widening would rest still subtracts from unit economics rather than adding to them.
The threats are of a different nature, and none of them is competitive. The first is political: EUV systems and part of the immersion systems require export licenses under Dutch and U.S. regulation, and China accounted for 29.1% of 2025 sales (36.1% in 2024) — an additional restriction would hit directly. The second is concentration: with four customers accounting for 61.2% of sales, a single customer's investment decision moves the year's result. The third is the cycle: the filing itself warns that the industry has historically been cyclical, and ASML sells capital goods, the most volatile part of that chain. The fourth is the sole-source supplier: a disruption at Zeiss halts production.
Business / sector quality
- Predictability and recurrence. Installed base management contributes €8,193.0M (25.1% of revenue, +26.2%) and remaining performance obligations total €46,500M, with 65% to be recognized within twelve months: there is contracted revenue, not just an estimate.
- Differentiated or commodity product. World's only manufacturer of EUV lithography according to its own 20-F; in DUV it competes with Canon and Nikon.
- Pricing power. Price per system rises with mix: revenue grew 15.6% in 2025 while lithography units fell from 418 to 327.
- Operating leverage. Strong and double-edged: operating margin rose from 31.9% to 34.6% with revenue +15.6%, but the same lever runs in reverse when the cycle turns.
- Recession behavior. The filing itself warns that the industry has historically been cyclical; in 2024 revenue grew just 2.6% and units fell for two consecutive years.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $3.9 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)104.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 97% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+47pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.4x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.4 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash position. Cash and short-term investments of €7,581.5M against debt of €3,719.7M: net cash of €3,861.8M, with no balance-sheet fragility.
- Cash movement. It fell from €12,916.0M to €6,671.9M in one half-year, but not due to deterioration: €2,077.5M in buybacks, €1,655.5M in dividends, €693.2M in debt repayment, and the working capital of the ramp.
- Working capital quality. Receivables jumped from €3,023.0M to €7,252.6M while current contract liabilities fell from €16,006.3M to €13,858.3M: machines already paid for are being delivered. This is a timing lag, not delinquency.
Who runs it
- Christophe Fouquet (b. 1973) has been CEO since April 2024. He has been at ASML since 2008 and led the EUV program between 2018 and 2022; before that he worked at KLA-Tencor and Applied Materials. His term runs through 2028.
- Roger Dassen (b. 1965) has been CFO since 2018; before that he was global vice chairman of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu.
- Nils Andersen has chaired the Supervisory Board since 2023; he was CEO of A.P. Møller-Mærsk and of Carlsberg.
- Short-term compensation is 60% tied to operating margin: the 2025 target was 30.5% and the result 34.6%, paying out at the maximum.
- Starting with the 2026-2028 cycle, 35% of long-term compensation is tied to adjusted return on invested capital and 25% to relative total shareholder return.
- CEO base salary in 2025: €1,125,100; total compensation €7,021,000. The ratio to the average employee was 46 times.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
In 2025 ASML returned €8,500M to shareholders — €5,950M in buybacks and €2,550M in dividends — on free cash flow of €11,000M, and reinvested €1,573.6M in fixed assets. Total dividends for the year were €7.50 per share (three interim payments of €1.60 plus a final payment of €2.70), and the first 2026 interim payment has already risen to €1.88. The Supervisory Board approved a 2026-2028 buyback program of up to €12,000M, of which ~€2,100M was executed in the first half. Research and development — €4,698.8M a year — is booked as an expense, not as investment, so it does not appear in this breakdown despite being the company's most important capital allocation. There are no material acquisitions: growth is organic.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Team track record. Christophe Fouquet has been CEO since April 2024 after sixteen years at the company, including leading the EUV program; Roger Dassen has been CFO since 2018.
- Ownership alignment. The guidelines require the CEO to hold shares worth 4 times annual salary and the rest of the Board of Management 3 times; all complied as of the close of 2025 (Fouquet at 5.77 times). In absolute terms the board's combined holding is small: 51,095 shares, 0.01% of the equity.
- Return of capital to shareholders. €8,500M returned in 2025 — €5,950M in buybacks and €2,550M in dividends — on free cash flow of €11,000M, with a 2026-2028 program of up to €12,000M.
- Long-term compensation metrics. Starting with the 2026-2028 cycle, 35% is tied to adjusted return on invested capital, in addition to relative total shareholder return (25%) — a bar aligned with value creation.
Why it is not cheap
- It is not cheap, and that is the conclusion: at ~51× net operating profit after tax, the earnings yield does not reach the risk-free rate. The price reflects the exceptional business that it actually is.
- There is no lack of buyers: it is one of the most closely followed companies in the world, with dense analyst coverage, and its role as the bottleneck of artificial intelligence has been public knowledge for years.
- There are no motivated sellers or accounting distortion: no one-off charge depresses earnings, no cash flow is depressed by voluntary investment.
No source of discount is identified, and that is the conclusion, not an omission. There is no lack of buyers — it is one of the most closely followed companies in the world — there are no motivated sellers, no one-off charge depresses accounting earnings, and no cash flow is penalized by voluntary investment. Under the method's own taxonomy, when neither a lack of buyers nor a motivated seller appears, the asset is most likely not cheap: the price reflects the exceptional business that it actually is. An opportunity requires perception to be considerably worse than reality, and here perception is, if anything, better.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -17%/year (-61% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+8%/year, +47% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The capital cycle turns earlier than expected: customers are expanding capacity simultaneously and at an unprecedented pace, and capital flowing to where returns are high tends to compress them. ASML sells capital goods, the first link to stop when the expansion is digested.
- An additional export restriction on China eliminates a large part of the 29.1% of sales that market represented in 2025, with no alternative destination in the short term.
- Customer concentration turns against the thesis: with four buyers accounting for 61.2% of sales, one customer postponing investment unravels the year.
- The added capacity does not fill up: the company is committing to +30% in EUV and immersion for 2027 on the premise that demand continues; if it does not, operating leverage runs in reverse and margin contracts sharply.
- The multiple is the dominant risk: at ~51× net operating profit after tax, a slowdown that would be a minor setback in another business implies a severe re-rating here. The business does not need to break for an investor to lose money.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The moat has a clarity that is nearly without comparison: the world's only manufacturer of a technology with no substitute, at the physical bottleneck of the entire artificial intelligence industry.
- Visibility is real and contracted: €46,500M in remaining performance obligations, with 65% to be recognized within twelve months, and customers financing production in advance with €18,900M in contract liabilities.
- The company raised its guidance twice in five months and is already touching the floor of the revenue range it projected for 2030 — four years early — and announced it will revise its long-term targets in June 2027: the current path may be underestimating the runway.
- The economics of the business are exceptional: 57.5% return on capital, backed by cash and levered by negative working capital that customers themselves finance.
- The growth engine is mix, not volume: revenue grew 15.6% in 2025 while lithography units fell from 418 to 327 — a sign that pricing power is intact.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Customer concentration. Four customers exceeded 10% of sales and together total 61.2%; the largest, 23.9%.
- Regulatory exposure. China accounted for 29.1% of 2025 sales, and advanced systems require Dutch and U.S. export licenses.
- Sole-source supplier dependence. Carl Zeiss SMT is the sole source of the critical optics; partly mitigated by ASML's 24.9% equity stake and the dedicated loans.
- Cyclicality. Sells capital goods into an industry the filing itself describes as historically cyclical, at the peak of an unprecedented investment cycle.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 57% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 5.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 2% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 57% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 12% vs our 9%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -18%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 12% vs our 9%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






