Broadcom (AVGO)
Semiconductores (silicio de inteligencia artificial a medida) / Software de infraestructura
Fiscal 2026's third quarter re-anchored the scale of the business: trailing-twelve-month revenue reaches $89.10 billion and the company guides next quarter to $34.80 billion — an annualized pace above what the prior projection expected only by year five. At $355 the expected return is +12%: Undervalued. The disconfirming test is unchanged: a single customer accounts for a large share of revenue.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Broadcom (AVGO) at $616 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $354.73 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 12.5% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 8-K Q3 FY2026 (ex-99.1) and 10-K FY2025. Analysis dated 2026-09-10.
- Price
- $354.73
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $616
- Total annual return (5y)
- 12.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +30%
The essentials
- Fiscal 2026's third quarter changed the scale: revenue of $29.59 billion (+86% year over year) and guidance of $34.80 billion for the fourth (+93%). Trailing twelve months stand at $89.10 billion of revenue and $39.40 billion of free cash flow.
- The engine is custom artificial intelligence silicon: $16.7 billion of revenue in the quarter (+221% year over year) with guidance of $21.7 billion for the next, anchored in $164.6 billion of remaining performance obligations.
- At $355 the stock trades at 42× after-tax operating income, which compresses to 10× over five years: Undervalued, with +12% of expected return. The central risk is concentration — a single customer was 42% of revenue in the quarter ended May 3, 2026.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 12.5%/year = 11.7% appreciation + 0.8% dividend. The target price ($616) is ex-dividend; the $18 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $598 · Multiples $510) exceeds the market price ($355).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $355 trades ~30.4% below its value discounted to today (~$510); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($616) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$318.
Thesis
The business
Broadcom is an exceptional-quality business: two complementary engines —custom artificial intelligence silicon co-designed with the large clouds and an infrastructure software annuity— with very low capital intensity (trailing-twelve-month capital expenditure was $1.25 billion, 1.4% of revenue), a 44% free cash flow margin, and a return on capital of 31.6%, well above the 10% bar. Contracted artificial intelligence revenue ($164.6 billion of remaining performance obligations) anchors growth with revenue already signed. The counterweight: extreme customer concentration and $35.4 billion of net debt inherited from the VMware acquisition, being paid down with cash flow.
The valuation
The valuation is by multiples, part by part: each engine on its own metric, over after-tax operating income, adding back acquisition-related intangible amortization ($7.99 billion over the trailing twelve months, a non-cash charge from the VMware purchase) but expensing stock-based compensation ($8.48 billion, 22% of free cash flow, a real cost). Semiconductors at 20 times; infrastructure software at 18 times. The normalized tax rate is the 16% the company itself publishes in its adjusted-measures reconciliation. The base case projects $616 per share over five years.
The starting point shifted fundamentally with the quarter: at $355 the stock trades at 42× after-tax operating income, a multiple that compresses toward 10× over five years as the metric compounds. The base-case return at the market price is +12%, of which +12% comes from price and +1% from the dividend.
The margin of safety
The verdict is Undervalued: It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.. The discount against the value brought to today exists, but does not reach the threshold that a great investment would require: against the maximum price that would admit a 15% annual return, the margin is -12%, meaning that return is not reached at this price. The reason is that the base case already builds in a very large buildout — revenue goes from $89.10 billion to nearly triple within five years, with the economic operating margin held around 57%. The adverse scenario, where growth stalls near the guided level and the multiple compresses to 15 times, returns +12% annually; the favorable one, +12%. That range is the honest measure of the uncertainty: the value depends on a handful of custom silicon programs executing.
What to watch
The main disconfirming test is customer concentration: a single customer accounted for 42% of revenue in the quarter ended May 3, 2026, versus 29% a year earlier, from artificial intelligence custom silicon. If that program is brought in-house, canceled, or the customer fails to execute, the $164.6 billion of contracted revenue —today the main justification for the projection— is hit. In the background: the sustainability of growth beyond the contracted horizon, the gross margin compression the company itself anticipates from the accelerator mix, the working capital consumption that growth has brought ($11.02 billion over the trailing twelve months, mostly receivables and inventory), and $59.42 billion of debt, covered many times over by cash flow but a drag if rates move against it.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Economic operating income after taxes (NOPAT, TTM) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $54.4 bn | 0.957 | $52 bn |
| 2 | $69.3 bn | 0.916 | $63.4 bn |
| 3 | $88.3 bn | 0.876 | $77.3 bn |
| 4 | $112.4 bn | 0.839 | $94.3 bn |
| 5 | $143.2 bn | 0.802 | $114.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($355) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (14.3%/year) than we project (27.4%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$83.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$143.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT (resultado operativo económico, neto de SBC) · derivado de las partes (semis + software). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 89.104 | 150.7 | 202 | 240 | 270 | 297 |
| growth | — | +69% | +34% | +19% | +13% | +10% |
| OCF | 40.6 | 68.6 | 91.9 | 108 | 122 | 134 |
| OCF margin | 45.6% | 45.5% | 45.5% | 45.0% | 45.0% | 45.0% |
| Total capex | 1.25 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 5.3 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.3 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 5.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 50.8 | 88.2 | 119 | 140 | 157 | 171 |
| EBIT margin | 57.0% | 58.5% | 58.8% | 58.5% | 58.0% | 57.5% |
| NOPAT | 42.7 | 74.1 | 99.8 | 118 | 132 | 143 |
| D&A | 0.632 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 39.4 | 65.8 | 88.3 | 104 | 117 | 128 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 39.4 | 65.8 | 88.3 | 104 | 117 | 128 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 42.0 | 72.2 | 97.4 | 115 | 129 | 140 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 24.0 | 54.4 | 95.3 | 143 | 197 | 257 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 1769 | 1739 | 1698 | 1650 | 1596 | 1536 |
| EV / FCF growth | 44.9x | 26.4x | 19.2x | 15.9x | 13.7x | 12.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 44.9x | 26.4x | 19.2x | 15.9x | 13.7x | 12.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 42.1x | 24.1x | 17.4x | 14.3x | 12.4x | 11.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 41.5x | 23.5x | 17.0x | 14.0x | 12.1x | 10.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 34.8x | 19.7x | 14.3x | 11.7x | 10.2x | 9.0x |
| EV / Sales | 19.9x | 11.5x | 8.4x | 6.9x | 5.9x | 5.2x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.60 | $2.89 | $3.20 | $3.56 | $3.95 | $4.38 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $335 | $461 | $553 | $591 | $616 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-8%) | (+13%) | (+15%) | (+13%) | (+12%) |
Rolling grid: the base year is the real trailing twelve months (revenue $89.10 billion and GAAP operating income $42.81 billion at August 2, 2026, built by levels from the September 2, 2026 release: fiscal 2025 plus the first three quarters of fiscal 2026 minus the first three of the prior fiscal year, because the quarter is not yet in the Securities and Exchange Commission's structured database) and the projection is 12-month windows (+1y…+5y). Operating income is economic: it adds back acquisition-related intangible amortization ($7.99 billion, a non-cash charge from VMware, CA, and Symantec) and expenses stock-based compensation ($8.48 billion, 22% of free cash flow, a real cost). The normalized tax rate is set at 16%, the one the company itself publishes in its adjusted-measures reconciliation for the quarter and for the first three quarters of the fiscal year; the window's effective book rate is 5.4% and is distorted by the fiscal 2025 tax benefit. Year 1 starts from current guidance: the fourth quarter is guided at $34.80 billion of revenue and a 66% adjusted operating margin, an annualized pace of $139 billion; of the 69 points of year-1 growth, 56 are the mechanical carryover of that quarter and the rest a modest sequential advance. From there the path closes a constant fraction of the gap to the 10% terminal rate each year — the large first-year step is arithmetic from the starting point, not a jump in the curve. The terminal multiple is derived from the parts: 20 times after-tax operating income in semiconductors (80% of the terminal metric) and 18 times in software (20%), a 19.6-times blend, below the 22.9× the mechanical position-within-band rule would suggest. Cash accumulates the retained fraction of the flow after the dividend ($0.65 per share per quarter) and the real buyback, which returned to scale ($8.45 billion over the trailing twelve months versus $2.45 billion in fiscal 2025). The company dilutes slightly on net —stock-based compensation exceeds the buyback— so it does not carry a share-count path: that cost is already in the metric. Watch: customer concentration (42% of revenue from a single customer in the quarter ended May 3, 2026), the gross margin compression the company itself anticipates from the accelerator mix, and working capital consumption ($11.02 billion in the window).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue +55% → +3% (growth stalls near the pace of the guided fourth quarter and concentration bites) · base 15×/17× (5y/3y) on after-tax operating income · derived from the parts | $218 -8.0% | $257 -5.1% | $296 -2.5% |
| BaseRevenue +69% → +10% (the path starts from the guided fourth quarter and decays smoothly) · base 19.6×/22.2× (5y/3y) on after-tax operating income · derived from the parts | $524 9.0% | $616 12.5% · base case | $708 15.6% |
| BullRevenue +77% → +13% (contracted revenue converts in full and new custom silicon programs arrive) · base 23×/26× (5y/3y) on after-tax operating income · derived from the parts | $823 19.0% | $968 22.9% | $1,113 26.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $616 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $355, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $616 in 5 years plus $18 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $510. Against the current market price ($355), the margin of safety is 30.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 12.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Valuation by multiples, part by part. Each engine on its own multiple — semiconductors 20 times and software 18 times after-tax operating income, summed. Not a single multiple over the consolidated figure.
- The starting point was re-anchored. At $355 it trades at 42× after-tax operating income. The quarter moved the base metric abruptly: trailing-twelve-month revenue rose to $89.10 billion and the next quarter is guided at $34.80 billion.
- The multiple compresses as it compounds. The multiple on after-tax operating income falls from 42× to 10× over five years as the metric compounds, with the exit multiple held within each business type's band.
- Concatenated optimism (the method's risk). The base case stacks revenue that nearly triples with an economic margin held around 57%. The exit multiple is kept below what the mechanical position-within-band rule would suggest, precisely to avoid stacking a third favorable assumption.
- Partial margin of safety. At $355 the discount against the value brought to today is real, but does not reach the threshold of a great investment: against the maximum price that would admit a 15% annual return, the margin is -12%.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 32% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ! CFROIC backs up the ROIC (73%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong and predictable cash. The free cash flow (~$33bn TTM, ~42% margin) is enormous and the capex minuscule (<1% of revenue); the predictability of software is high, that of AI semis depends on the cycle.
- High return on capital. ROIC ~27% (on total capital, including VMware's goodwill) — well above the 10% bar; ex-goodwill it is extraordinary.
- Acquisition amortization trap. The amortization of intangibles (~$8bn/year, VMware/CA/Symantec) is a non-cash charge from acquisition accounting → it is added back in the economic operating income; the market values on non-GAAP which also adds it back.
- Material stock-based compensation. The SBC (~$8.8bn TTM) is ~28% of free cash flow (11.6% of revenue) → material by the cash flow bar (§3): it is expensed in the metric (EV/NOPAT), never added back.
- Net diluter. The shares rose (4,232M → 4,876M) despite the buybacks: the stock-based compensation issuance exceeds the buybacks. The cost is already in the metric (no additional dilution is modeled, §6).
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The weights are each segment's share of trailing-twelve-month revenue (semiconductors $59.44 billion, software $29.67 billion) and the rates are year-over-year growth for fiscal 2026's third quarter, the freshest reading available: semiconductors $20.84 billion versus $9.17 billion (+127%) and software $8.75 billion versus $6.79 billion (+29%). Almost all the growth comes from custom artificial intelligence silicon, whose quarterly revenue was $16.7 billion and is guided to $21.7 billion. Software grows more slowly but is recurring and very high margin.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Broadcom's growth decomposes by segment into volume by price: in semiconductors, custom-silicon units (artificial intelligence accelerators and networking) by generation price; in software, subscription licenses by price, with the VMware migration to enterprise-wide subscription. The engine is custom silicon co-designed with the large clouds, whose quarterly revenue was $16.7 billion and is guided to $21.7 billion, and whose contracted revenue reached $164.6 billion — signed revenue that pulls growth forward. The non-artificial-intelligence portion of semiconductors (wireless, broadband, storage) is mature and cyclical.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $35.8 bn | $51.6 bn (+44%) | $63.9 bn (+24%) | $89.1 bn (+49%) | $124 bn (+39%) | $172.5 bn (+39%) | $240 bn (+39%) | $267 bn (+11%) | $297 bn (+11%) |
Semiconductors (revenue) | $28.2 bn | $30.1 bn (+7%) | $36.9 bn (+22%) | $59.4 bn | $89.1 bn (+50%) | $133.7 bn (+50%) | $200.5 bn (+50%) | $224.6 bn (+12%) | $251.5 bn (+12%) |
Infrastructure software (revenue) | $7.6 bn | $21.5 bn (+181%) | $27 bn (+26%) | $29.7 bn | $32.6 bn (+10%) | $35.9 bn (+10%) | $39.5 bn (+10%) | $42.4 bn (+7%) | $45.5 bn (+7%) |
Economic operating income (EBIT) | $19.5 bn | $22.7 bn (+17%) | $33.5 bn (+48%) | $50.8 bn | $88.2 bn (+74%) | $118.8 bn (+35%) | $140.4 bn (+18%) | $156.6 bn (+12%) | $170.8 bn (+9%) |
Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $17.6 bn | $19.4 bn (+10%) | $26.9 bn (+39%) | $39.4 bn | $65.8 bn (+67%) | $88.3 bn (+34%) | $103.7 bn (+17%) | $116.7 bn (+13%) | $128.4 bn (+10%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (2-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real growth, not nominal. Yes — AI revenue jumped from $12.2bn to $20.2bn on custom silicon volume, with the contracted backlog ($164.6bn) as signed backing.
- Where the engine comes from. Semiconductors (~63% of revenue) grows +79% in the latest quarter from custom AI silicon; software (~37%) grows ~9% but contributes the margin. The growth engine is AI.
- Anchored in contracted backlog. The $164.6bn RPO (from $33.3bn) is signed revenue that leads semiconductor growth — more defensible than a trend extrapolation.
- Realistic deceleration. The base case decelerates from the current +48% toward ~+7% by the fifth year: the law of large numbers and the cycle bite; extrapolating today's ramp would be concatenated optimism (§2).
- Growth concentration. AI growth depends on a few programs from one hyperscaler; the same backlog that anchors it is concentrated in one dominant contract.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Broadcom operates two engines of a different nature that the valuation keeps separate. The first, Semiconductors (~67% of trailing-twelve-month revenue), is no longer just a broad chip catalog: its core is custom silicon —artificial intelligence accelerators that Broadcom co-designs with the large clouds— plus networking silicon (switching and routing, optical, interconnect) that ties compute clusters together. Added to that are mature franchises with their own moat: wireless filters, broadband, and storage.
The second engine, Infrastructure Software (~33%), arrived with the VMware acquisition (Nov-2023) and adds mainframe (CA) and cybersecurity (Symantec, Carbon Black). It is a subscription annuity: a large share of the world's largest companies run critical workloads there, and the strategy was to migrate to an enterprise-wide subscription model, cut the tail of small customers, and raise prices for the large ones. Revenue decomposes into volume by price: in semiconductors, custom-silicon units by generation price; in software, subscription licenses by price.
Scale and competitive position
Broadcom is one of the largest semiconductor companies in the world by market value. In custom silicon, its position is that of the reference co-design partner: when a large cloud decides to design its own accelerator instead of buying an off-the-shelf graphics processor, Broadcom contributes the serial interconnect intellectual property, advanced packaging, and the memory connection.
The scale of the shift shows in the company's own series. Artificial intelligence semiconductor revenue went from $12.2 billion in fiscal 2024 to $20.2 billion in fiscal 2025, and in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 it was $16.7 billion in a single quarter, with guidance of $21.7 billion for the fourth. The semiconductor segment grew +127% year over year in the quarter; software, +29%. The combination —the silicon that builds the large clouds' artificial intelligence clusters and the software that runs large enterprises' private data centers— puts Broadcom at both ends of computing infrastructure.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat rests on two distinct sources by segment. In custom silicon it is co-design and switching cost: once a Broadcom accelerator is on a large cloud's roadmap —custom-designed, integrated with the interconnect intellectual property, and in production— migrating to another supplier means redesigning the chip and losing years of optimization. In software, the moat is the switching cost of a critical platform: moving virtualization workloads off VMware is expensive and risky, and that is the source of the pricing power visible in the segment's margin.
The quantitative backing for the artificial intelligence moat is contracted revenue: remaining performance obligations went from $33.3 billion to $164.6 billion in one quarter, from a long-term custom accelerator contract signed in the quarter ended May 3, 2026, with roughly 30% recognizable over the following twelve months. It is revenue already committed, not extrapolated.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds: in custom silicon the co-design position renews with each generation and contracted revenue grows, but that measures committed volume, not a unit-economics gap widening against competitors. It also faces two structural threats. The first, and the more acute, is customer concentration: a single customer accounted for 42% of revenue in the quarter ended May 3, 2026, versus 29% a year earlier. That dependence on a handful of large clouds for custom silicon is the central risk: if a program is canceled or the customer brings design in-house, contracted revenue is hit.
The second threat is that the large clouds themselves develop in-house the design capability they today delegate. There is also a nuance the company itself discloses in its risk factors: selling custom accelerators and networking equipment will likely raise operating margin but compress gross margin, because that mix carries lower gross margin than software. In software, customer resistance to the new subscription model and virtualization alternatives are the counterweight. VMware integration, by contrast, is now largely complete and deleveraging is advancing: gross debt fell from $65.14 billion at the close of fiscal 2025 to $59.42 billion.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Yes — the AI compute infrastructure (custom silicon + networking) and the critical virtualization software are structural; the unknown is customer concentration, not relevance.
- Market share / cost. Leader in custom silicon (the hyperscalers' default co-design partner) and de facto standard in enterprise virtualization (VMware). R&D cost advantage at scale.
- Pricing power. Strong in both engines: the software segment margin (77%) evidences VMware's pricing power; in custom silicon, IP leadership sustains the price per generation.
- Operating leverage. High: asset-light (capex <1% of revenue), with AI revenue scaling strongly — the operating margin expands as it grows.
- Capital cycle / competition. AI attracts massive capital and Broadcom is a beneficiary, but the hyperscalers could internalize the design over time; the non-AI portion of semis (wireless/broadband) is cyclical.
- Customer concentration. The structural risk: a single customer = 42% of revenue (Q2 FY2026), the five largest ~45%. The dependence on a few hyperscalers for custom silicon is extreme.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.7x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)16.3x
- ✓Liquidity (current ratio)2.50×
- !Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 73% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+22pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Productive investment (2.0x)
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $11 bn (positive WC)
- ✕Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 9.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net debt declining. Gross debt of $59.42 billion versus $65.14 billion at the close of fiscal 2025 and cash of $23.98 billion: net debt fell to $35.4 billion and cash flow covers it several times over.
- Enormous cash generation. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow ($40.65 billion) covers a minuscule capital expenditure ($1.25 billion) and leaves $39.40 billion of free cash flow.
- Revenue concentration. The balance sheet risk is not solvency but dependence: one customer was 42% of revenue in the quarter ended May 3, 2026, versus 29% a year earlier.
- Growth is consuming working capital. Current items absorbed $11.02 billion of cash over the trailing twelve months (receivables up $6.54 billion over three quarters, inventory up $2.25 billion): it is the cash cost of the buildout.
Who runs it
- Hock Tan has led Broadcom since 2006 and is recognized for the acquisition + aggressive integration model and capital discipline; founder Henry Samueli (1.8%) chairs the board.
- The VMware acquisition (Nov-2023) transformed the company: it added the infrastructure software engine (~37% of revenue, ~77% segment margin) and a debt that is already being paid down with cash flow.
- Capital allocation: dividend growing at a double-digit rate ($0.65/quarter, +10%), priority deleveraging (VMware's integration costs fell 61% year-over-year) and modest buybacks. 96% of the chief executive's compensation is variable, tied to total shareholder return.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 31% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Hock Tan is a serial high-return allocator: disciplined M&A (VMware), priority deleveraging and a growing dividend. Coherent as long as the return on capital holds.
- Alignment / skin in the game. Founder Henry Samueli chairs with 1.8%; Hock Tan has a modest direct stake but 96% of his compensation is variable, tied to long-term total shareholder return.
- Integrity / communication. It communicates customer concentration and the deleveraging transparently in the filing; the AI revenue guidance lives in the press release, not in the 10-K.
- Acquisitions / diworsification. Growth is by acquisition (VMware the latest) + organic in custom silicon; VMware's integration is already mostly done (restructuring −61%), with no signs of dispersion.
Why it is cheap
- The reference price is the last close before the results release: the company reported fiscal 2026's third quarter on September 2, 2026 after market close, so the price being compared against the value has not yet priced in a quarter with revenue growing 86% or the +93% guidance for the next.
- The stock fell while its artificial intelligence line tripled: over that same period the segment's quarterly revenue went from a low single-digit billion figure to $16.7 billion. The market compressed the multiple across the group of artificial intelligence infrastructure suppliers while the business was accelerating.
- The market discounts customer concentration and the durability of the custom silicon programs, which are real risks; the discrepancy is that the already-contracted revenue ($164.6 billion of remaining performance obligations, with roughly 30% recognizable within twelve months) is a fact presented in the filing, not an extrapolation.
The source of the discount is both calendar and perception: calendar, because the reference price precedes the results release, and perception, because the group's multiple compressed while the business was accelerating. The first corrects itself in the next trading session and deserves to be stated plainly; the second is the part that can sustain a return. The disconfirming test —customer concentration— is also the reason the discount falls short of the required margin of safety.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -5%/year (-23% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+23%/year, +181% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Customer concentration bites: a single customer accounted for 42% of revenue in the quarter ended May 3, 2026. If that custom silicon program is brought in-house, canceled, or the customer fails to execute, the $164.6 billion of contracted revenue is hit and the artificial intelligence line stalls at the guided level.
- Growth stops where the contracted book ends: the adverse scenario assumes revenue stays near the pace of the guided fourth quarter and advances at a low single digit from there. With the economic operating margin falling from 57% to 52% and a 15-times exit multiple, the five-year value falls below today's price.
- Growth is consuming working capital at a rising pace: the trailing twelve months absorbed $11.02 billion in receivables, inventory, and other current items. If the cycle turns with inventory already built up, free cash flow falls faster than revenue.
- The company discloses in its own risk factors that the custom accelerator mix compresses gross margin: if operating-margin leverage does not offset that compression as custom silicon gains weight, the 57% economic margin does not hold.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Contracted revenue is real and signed: remaining performance obligations went from $33.3 billion to $164.6 billion from a long-term custom accelerator contract, with roughly 30% recognizable within twelve months. It anchors semiconductor growth for several years without relying on extrapolation.
- The acceleration is in level, not just rate: artificial intelligence revenue went from $16.7 billion in the third quarter to guidance of $21.7 billion in the fourth, and the company expects to hold adjusted operating margin at 66% of revenue while that happens.
- Infrastructure software re-accelerated: +29% year over year in the quarter versus +5% in the first half of the fiscal year, from the migration to enterprise-wide subscription. It is a recurring, very-high-margin flow that complements the cyclicality of semiconductors.
- Capital allocation is keeping pace: buybacks returned to scale ($8.45 billion over the trailing twelve months versus $2.45 billion in fiscal 2025), gross debt fell to $59.42 billion, and cash rose to $23.98 billion, with the quarterly dividend held at $0.65 per share.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Extreme customer concentration. A single customer was 42% of revenue in the quarter ended May 3, 2026. The loss or scaling back of a custom silicon program hits revenue and contracted revenue disproportionately.
- The base case builds in a very large buildout. Revenue nearly triples over five years from a window that has already grown 48.7%. It is what guidance and contracted revenue support, but it leaves little room for an execution stumble.
- Sustainability beyond what is contracted. Artificial intelligence revenue depends on a few programs from one large cloud; a digestion of cloud capital spending or a delay hits the line that supports the projection.
- Gross margin compression from mix. The company itself discloses that selling custom accelerators and networking equipment will likely raise operating margin but compress gross margin.
- Debt inherited from VMware. $59.42 billion of gross debt; covered by cash flow, but a risk if rates or the credit rating move against it.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 32% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+30%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A hyper-growth growing 27% at a multiple/growth of 1.5 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 32% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 14% vs our 27%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -6%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +22%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale, network effects, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 14%, within what we project (27%) — the story squares with the numbers.






