Intel Corporation (INTC)
Semiconductores
Intel returned to growth: the 2nd quarter of 2026 was its largest revenue increase in more than fifteen years (+25%) and the operating margin moved from -24.7% to 11.1%. The problem is not the business but the price: at $101 the stock is pricing in a recovery that has not yet happened, and even projecting margins well above current levels the estimated return is -13% annually. Overvalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Intel Corporation (INTC) at $51 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $101.35 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -12.8% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K 2025 and 8-K ex-99.1 — Q2 2026 results (Q3 guidance). Analysis dated 2026-08-12.
- Price
- $101.35
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $51
- Total annual return (5y)
- -12.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The accounting result misleads in both directions: the $11.29bn net loss over the last twelve months is dominated by a non-cash charge of $15,415M ($1,796M in 2025 plus $13,619M in the first half of 2026) for the government's warrant shares, which grows precisely when the stock rises; and the $5.6bn gain from the sale of 51% of Altera is not operating either.
- The business inflected: Q2 2026 with revenue +25% year over year, GAAP operating margin of 11.1% versus -24.7% a year earlier, and data center +59%.
- Return on capital remains well below the 10% bar: last-twelve-months operating income normalized for restructuring is $3.98bn (NOPAT $3.54bn) on $108.4bn of invested capital, i.e. 3.3%.
- At $101 the price already pays for the full recovery: the base case's estimated return is -13% annually and the favorable scenario just about breaks even with today's trading price.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $29 · Multiples $41) is below the market price ($101).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $101 trades ~147.2% above its value discounted to today (~$41); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$25.
Thesis
The business
The business genuinely inflected. The 2nd quarter of 2026 brought $16.1bn of revenue, 25% more than a year earlier and the largest growth in more than fifteen years, with gross margin 12.9 percentage points above the prior year and GAAP operating margin of 11.1% versus -24.7%. Data center grew 59% and internal manufacturing 31%, with Intel 18A already in high-volume production. What did not change is the quality of the return: on invested capital of $108.4bn, the last-twelve-months NOPAT normalized for restructuring yields just 3.3% on that capital, well below the 10% bar, and the company admits losing share in its core market.
The valuation
It is valued by sum of the parts on EV/NOPAT, with three pieces: the processor design and sales business, manufacturing, and the stakes in Mobileye and IMS, each with the multiple suited to its nature and a resulting blended 152× of reference toward the terminal year. The revenue path starts at the level guided by the company for Q3 2026 and decelerates to a mid-single digit; margins recover from the current floor to 17% operating at year five, above everything Intel showed since 2021 except the 2018-2020 cycle. Even so, the five-year value comes to $51 per share.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. Against a trading price of $101, the estimated total return of the base case is -13% annually, well below the 4% floor that barely preserves nominal capital. The favorable scenario — an external customer for 14A, sustained compute demand and 23.5% operating margin at year five — just about breaks even with today's price: -13% annually. When the optimistic scenario is the one that returns the price paid, there is no margin of safety left to demand; the exercise stopped being about valuation and became about expectations.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is the Intel 14A node: if an anchor external customer appears, the economics of the segment with the most assets change and the manufacturing piece stops being a drag. The second signal is the persistence of the gross margin: the 2nd-quarter expansion came from better wafer yields and cycle times, not from price, and it remains to be seen whether it survives the normalization of client volume. The third is dilution already executed: in August 2026 Intel issued 242.1 million new shares at $95.00 (~$23,000M gross), taking the share count to roughly 5,346 million; the government's warrant for 241 million shares remains contingent on Intel relinquishing control of the foundry, and the company itself states it does not expect it to become exercisable.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings on restructuring-normalized operating income as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4.6 bn | 0.957 | $4.4 bn |
| 2 | $5.3 bn | 0.916 | $4.8 bn |
| 3 | $6 bn | 0.876 | $5.3 bn |
| 4 | $6.9 bn | 0.839 | $5.8 bn |
| 5 | $7.8 bn | 0.802 | $6.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($101) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (45.7%/year) above our base case (14.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$26.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$7.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 57.03 | 66.7 | 75.4 | 82.9 | 89.5 | 94.9 |
| growth | — | +17% | +13% | +10% | +8% | +6% |
| OCF | 14.9 | 17.3 | 20.4 | 22.8 | 25.1 | 27.0 |
| OCF margin | 26.2% | 26.0% | 27.0% | 27.5% | 28.0% | 28.5% |
| Total capex | 12.1 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
| Maintenance capex | 10.3 | 12.8 | 14.4 | 15.3 | 16.1 | 17.0 |
| Growth capex | 1.8 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.0 |
| EBIT | 4.0 | 7.7 | 10.2 | 12.4 | 14.5 | 16.1 |
| EBIT margin | 7.0% | 11.5% | 13.5% | 15.0% | 16.2% | 17.0% |
| NOPAT | 3.5 | 6.8 | 9.1 | 11.1 | 12.9 | 14.4 |
| D&A | 12.379 | 13.5 | 14.5 | 15.5 | 16.5 | 17.5 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.8 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 6.1 | 7.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 4.7 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 7.5 | 8.9 | 10.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 5.6 | 7.6 | 9.1 | 11.3 | 13.3 | 14.9 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 29.7 | 29.7 | 29.7 | 29.7 | 29.7 | 29.7 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 538 | 538 | 538 | 538 | 538 | 538 |
| EV / FCF growth | 189.3x | 229.8x | 160.2x | 112.2x | 88.8x | 76.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 115.6x | 117.2x | 91.1x | 71.8x | 60.4x | 53.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 95.5x | 71.0x | 59.1x | 47.8x | 40.6x | 36.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 151.9x | 78.8x | 59.4x | 48.6x | 41.7x | 37.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 135.2x | 70.2x | 52.9x | 43.3x | 37.1x | 33.4x |
| EV / Sales | 9.4x | 8.1x | 7.1x | 6.5x | 6.0x | 5.7x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $24 | $33 | $41 | $47 | $51 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-77%) | (-43%) | (-26%) | (-18%) | (-13%) |
It is valued on EV/NOPAT, the metric of the semiconductor archetype, and for a reason that is decisive at this company: net income for the last twelve months (−US$11.29bn) is dominated by a non-cash, non-operating charge of US$15,415M from marking to market the shares pledged under the agreement with the US government (US$1,796M in 2025 plus US$13,619M in the first half of 2026, cash flow statement), and by the prior pre-tax gain of US$5.6bn from the sale of 51% of Altera, which the release itself classifies within «interest and other, net». Both items live below operating income: valuing on NOPAT leaves them out and additionally expenses stock-based compensation (US$2.39bn over twelve months, 84.5% of free cash flow), exactly as the method requires when that compensation is material against the flow. The 11% tax rate is not an assumption: it is the long-term projected rate the company itself publishes for 2026 in its release reconciliation (12% for 2025), built on its own five-year projection; the accounting effective rate from XBRL (98.3% in 2025, negative in other years) is an artifact of impairments and of the valuation allowance on deferred tax assets. The year-0 operating margin is the normalized last-twelve-month figure, and the normalization comes from levels presented on a single basis (the cash flow statement), not from an assumption: the reported result of −US$0.08bn carries US$4,061M of restructuring charges in the window (US$3,967M from the half ended 27-Jun-2026 plus US$476M from the first half of 2025 less US$382M from that same half), which return a normalized operating result of US$3.98bn and a 7.0% margin. The US$950M of accelerated depreciation from 2025 is left undeducted because the filing does not allocate it by half and estimating the split would be inventing. Year 1 is anchored to what the company has already reported and guided —a GAAP operating margin of 11.1% in Q2 2026 and a guided gross margin of 41.0% for Q3 2026—, so the margin path is trough-and-recovery and not a monotonic deterioration. Year-1 revenue comes from the level guided for Q3 2026 (midpoint US$16.3bn) annualized with modest sequential progress, not from the historical trajectory: guidance governs over the trend and is also already free of Altera, deconsolidated on 12-Sep-2025. Cash stays stable because the company redeploys its entire surplus into capacity —the chief financial officer announces increased investment in equipment, clean rooms and substrates— and pays no dividend and repurchases no shares since 2024; the proceeds of the August 2026 share issuance are incorporated as excess cash in the bridge, not as operating redeployment.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCompute demand cools and 14A fails to land an external customer: revenue +8.7% in year one and low single digits after · base 14× EV/NOPAT | $11 -35.9% | $13 -33.8% | $15 -31.9% |
| BaseStarts at the level guided for Q3 2026 (+17% in year one) and decelerates smoothly to 6% by year five · base ≈19.6× EV/NOPAT blend | $43 -15.6% | $51 -12.8% · base case | $59 -10.3% |
| BullAnchor external customer for 14A and sustained demand: +21% in year one and a slow deceleration to 8.7% · base 25× EV/NOPAT | $95 -1.2% | $112 2.0% | $129 4.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $51 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $101, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $51 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $41. Against the current market price ($101), the margin of safety is -147.2% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -12.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. At $101 market capitalization exceeds half a trillion dollars on last-twelve-months normalized operating income of $3.98bn.
- Exit multiple. The blend of the three pieces falls within the semiconductor archetype's band, just above the floor, given the return on capital and the narrowing moat.
- Estimated return. -13% annually in the base case, against a 4% floor that barely preserves nominal capital.
- Favorable scenario. -13% annually: even with 23.5% margins at year five, today's price is just barely matched.
- Second lens. The discounted cash flow on normalized owner earnings converges with the sum of the parts, well below the trading price.
- Dividend yield. Zero: the dividend has been suspended since 2024, so the entire return depends on price.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 3% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.8 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (115%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. NOPAT of 3.3% on $108.4bn of invested capital with the restructuring-normalized result; even annualizing the most recent quarter on a NOPAT basis it comes to 5.9%, below the 10% bar.
- Cash generation. $14.9bn of operating cash flow over twelve months against $12.1bn of capital expenditures: free cash flow turned positive again after two very negative years.
- Predictability. Four consecutive fiscal years with material extraordinary charges: impairments, restructurings, a tax valuation allowance and mark-to-market adjustments.
- Stock-based compensation. $2.39bn annually, 4.2% of revenue but 84.5% of free cash flow; it is expensed in the metric when valuing on NOPAT.
- Capital intensity. $105.7bn of net plant and equipment to generate $57bn of revenue: the business consumes capital before it returns it.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights and changes for fiscal year 2025 versus 2024. Intel Foundry is reported as a segment ($17.8bn in 2025) but its billings are almost entirely intersegment, so it does not add to consolidated revenue and does not appear here. The 2025 picture is one of stagnation; the inflection only shows up in the 2nd quarter of 2026, when the client business grew 13%, data center 59% and manufacturing 31% year over year.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Intel's engine reads as volume times price in two distinct markets: in client, laptop and desktop units against average price (flat in 2025); in data center, server volume (+9% in 2025) against average price (-4% on competitive pressure and mix toward lower core-count products). Manufacturing does not read by revenue but by node utilization: its billings are almost entirely internal, and what decides its value is whether the Intel 14A node lands a significant external customer. Capital spending fell from $25.8bn in 2023 to $14.6bn in 2025 and the company states it is rising again.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $54.2 bn | $53.1 bn (-2%) | $52.9 bn (-0%) | $57 bn (+8%) | $66.7 bn (+17%) | $75.4 bn (+13%) | $82.9 bn (+10%) | $89.5 bn (+8%) | $94.9 bn (+6%) |
Operating income | $0.1 bn | -$11.7 bn | -$2.2 bn | $4 bn | $7.7 bn (+93%) | $10.2 bn (+33%) | $12.4 bn (+22%) | $14.5 bn (+17%) | $16.1 bn (+11%) |
Net income | $1.7 bn | -$18.8 bn | -$0.3 bn | -$11.3 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
Operating margin | 20.0% | -2200.0% (-2220pp) | -420.0% (+1780pp) | 698.0% | 900.7% (+29%) | 1162.4% (+29%) | 1500.0% (+29%) | 1596.9% (+6%) | 1700.0% (+6%) |
Free cash flow | -$14.3 bn | -$15.7 bn | -$5 bn | $2.8 bn | $3.4 bn (+19%) | $4 bn (+19%) | $4.8 bn (+19%) | $5.8 bn (+21%) | $7 bn (+21%) |
Capital expenditures | $25.8 bn | $23.9 bn (-7%) | $14.7 bn (-39%) | $12.1 bn | $13.8 bn (+14%) | $15.8 bn (+14%) | $18 bn (+14%) | $19 bn (+5%) | $20 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (27-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent growth. +7.5% over the last twelve months and +25% in the most recent quarter, after three years of contraction.
- Data center. +59% year over year in the 2nd quarter of 2026, driven by demand for artificial intelligence compute.
- Current guidance. $15.8-16.8bn of revenue for Q3 2026, above the prior quarter: the year-1 path anchors there.
- Reinvestment runway. Idle installed capacity exists, but its return depends on landing external customers that have not yet materialized.
- Artificial intelligence accelerators. The company acknowledges failing to become a relevant player; Gaudi inventory charges were $375M in 2025.
- Terminal growth. The path reaches a mid-single digit by year five, consistent with a mature market and intensifying competition.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Intel is organized into three reportable segments. Intel Products groups the client business (CCPG, formerly CCG: Core and Core Ultra processors for laptops, desktops and edge devices) and the data center and artificial intelligence business (DCAI: Xeon processors, accelerators, network controllers and custom silicon). Intel Foundry develops process technology and manufactures wafers, today almost exclusively for internal consumption. The remaining category includes Mobileye, 80% owned and separately listed, and IMS, 68% owned.
Monetization is physical equipment sales by volume and price: in 2025 the client business billed $27.6bn in laptops and desktops with flat average prices, and the server business grew 9% in volume with prices 4% lower on competitive pressure and mix. Sales go to distributors, original equipment manufacturers and cloud providers, under purchase orders the customer can cancel with little notice. 70% of revenue is generated outside the United States and China contributes 24%.
Scale and competitive position
Intel is one of only three companies in the world — along with TSMC and Samsung — investing in 2-nanometer lithography and next-generation transistor architectures, and the only one doing leading-edge process research and high-volume manufacturing within the United States. At the close of 2025 it had more than $100bn of net plant and equipment, mostly from the manufacturing business, and 85,100 employees after cutting core headcount by nearly 15%.
Scale, however, did not translate into returns: invested capital exceeds $108bn and operating income over the last twelve months is essentially zero. The company explicitly acknowledges in its annual report having lost market share in recent years in both client and data center within x86, and having failed to become a relevant player in artificial intelligence accelerators: inventory charges for the Gaudi accelerators were $375M in 2025 and $922M in 2024.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
What remains of the moat is the x86 ecosystem — decades of software, tools and applications compiled on that architecture — and the installed base of Xeon across the global server infrastructure, which gives it reach to sell networking, accelerators and associated programs. Added to that is the capital barrier: building leading-edge manufacturing with extreme ultraviolet lithography costs tens of billions and only three companies sustain it.
The integrated device manufacturer model adds a dimension no competitor has: designing and manufacturing under the same roof within the United States, a condition that led the U.S. government to take a significant equity stake through the conversion of CHIPS program subsidies. The Core and Xeon brands, with two decades of recognition and joint marketing programs, complete the intangible asset.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is narrowing and the company itself documents it. In client, AMD is gaining ground within x86 and ARM architectures — Apple with its M series, Qualcomm with Snapdragon, MediaTek with Kompanio — are now competing head-on, with an intensification Intel anticipates for 2026. In data center, demand shifted toward NVIDIA's systems and toward the in-house silicon of Amazon, Google, Meta and Microsoft, often at the expense of processor spending.
The structural threat is the Intel 14A node: it is the first designed from the outset for external customers and its continuity is contingent on landing a significant one. The company warns that without that customer it may pause or discontinue development of next-generation nodes, a decision it characterizes as effectively irreversible and which would trigger impairments on more than $100bn of assets, penalties under the co-investment agreements with Brookfield and Apollo, and growing dependence on TSMC without a long-term contract.
Business / sector quality
- Ten-year relevance. General-purpose compute is not going away and Intel is one of three players capable of manufacturing it at leading-edge nodes.
- Differentiated product. In client, differentiation is eroding against AMD and ARM; in manufacturing, Intel 18A is genuinely leading-edge.
- Market share. The company states in its annual report that it has lost share in client and in data center within x86.
- Pricing power. Average server prices fell 4% in 2025 and client prices were flat: price is not a lever.
- Operating leverage. Very high and double-edged: gross margin rose 12.9 percentage points in a quarter on yields and volume, and can reverse just as fast.
- Recession behavior. Revenue fell 14% in 2023 and operating income reached -$11.7bn in 2024: the business is cyclical and carries heavy fixed costs.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.3x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)3.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 115% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-7pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.0x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $1.6 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 4.2% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net debt. Net cash position of about $1.9bn after the August 2026 share issuance ($50.5bn of debt against about $52.4bn of cash and short-term investments).
- Coverage. With normalized operating income at $3.98bn and interest expense of $1.09bn in 2025 (net of $1.2bn capitalized), coverage is approximately 3.7 times on the normalized result and negative on reported operating income (-$0.08bn); it is supported, in any case, by operating cash flow of $14.9bn.
- Liquidity. $57.2bn of current assets against $35.7bn of current liabilities as of Jun 27, 2026.
- Assets. $105.7bn of net plant and equipment and $20.5bn of goodwill, versus $23.9bn at the close of 2025; the incorporated material does not include the Q2 2026 10-Q note explaining the $3.4bn change, so the balance change is disclosed without attributing a cause.
- Access to financing. Debt grew from $46.6bn to $50.5bn during the half-year and there are co-investors in the fabs (Brookfield, Apollo) with associated conditions.
Who runs it
- Sale of 51% of Altera for $4.3bn net, closed on Sep 12, 2025, with a pre-tax gain of $5.6bn that includes $2.1bn from the revaluation of the retained 49% stake.
- Reduction in core headcount of nearly 15% versus the second quarter of 2025, with restructuring charges of $2,191M in 2025.
- Acceleration of the CHIPS agreement with the Department of Commerce in Q3 2025: $5,700M received, attributed by relative fair value to 275 million shares, warrants for 241 million shares (exercise price $20.00) and 159 million warrant shares; the 2025 statement of cash flows presents $12,706M of net proceeds attributed to shares, warrants and warrant shares.
- August 2026 share issuance: 242.1 million new shares at $95.00 (including the exercised overallotment), for ~$23,000M gross proceeds earmarked for general corporate purposes, including capital expenditures and working capital.
- Dividend suspended: the 2025 payment was zero versus $1,599M in 2024 and $5,997M in 2022; there have been no buybacks since 2021.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
All capital goes to the fab: $12.1bn of capital expenditures over the last twelve months, plus an announced investment of €5,000 million to expand Xeon 6 capacity on Intel 3. There has been no dividend since 2024 and no buybacks since 2021, and the acquisitions portion is marginal ($596M in the first half of 2026). The other side of the funding picture is that the surplus is not enough: the company funded itself with additional debt, with the sale of Altera, with the acceleration of the CHIPS agreement, and with a $23,000M gross share issuance in August 2026, which explains why the share count went from 4,123 million in 2022 to roughly 5,346 million.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Restructuring execution. Headcount reduction of nearly 15%, research spending from $16.5bn to $13.8bn, and sale of 51% of Altera for $4.3bn net.
- Roadmap execution. Intel 18A entered high-volume manufacturing and 18A-P entered risk production within the committed schedule.
- Shareholder dilution. The share count went from 4,123 million in 2022 to roughly 5,346 million after the issuance of 242.1 million shares in August 2026 at $95.00 (~$23,000M gross); the government's warrant for 241 million remains contingent and the company does not expect it to become exercisable.
- Shareholder returns. Dividend suspended since 2024 and no buybacks since 2021: all cash flow goes to the fab.
- Candor of the report. The annual report clearly acknowledges the loss of share and the failure in accelerators, without dressing up the diagnosis.
Why it is not cheap
- The stock rose sharply, driven by the narrative of compute demand for artificial intelligence and by the quarter with the largest growth in more than fifteen years.
- The U.S. government's stake, the conversion of CHIPS program subsidies into shares and the Secure Enclave agreement instilled the perception of public backing that reduces tail risk.
- The market extrapolates the 2nd-quarter's 12.9-percentage-point gross margin expansion and the 59% data center growth, over a twelve-month base that still earns close to zero in operating income.
- Intel 18A entered high-volume manufacturing on the committed schedule and 18A-P entered risk production, validating the process roadmap for the first time in years.
There are no missing buyers or motivated sellers to identify: the stock is not discounted, it is priced at a premium. The right question is why the market pays this price, and the answer is that it capitalizes the full execution of the recovery — 2019 margins on 2030 revenue — before it is proven. The method itself warns that a high multiple is justified only if the business keeps compounding by the end of the horizon; here the base case already assumes 17% operating margins at year five and the return is still negative.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -34%/year (-87% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+2%/year, +11% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Intel 14A without a significant external customer: the company warns that pausing or discontinuing development of next-generation nodes is an effectively irreversible decision that would trigger impairments on more than $100bn of manufacturing assets, penalties under the co-investment agreements with Brookfield and Apollo, and loss of eligibility for incentives.
- The 2nd-quarter margin expansion came from wafer yields and cycle times, not from price: average server prices fell 4% in 2025 and client prices were flat. If client volume normalizes after inventory restocking, the lever reverses.
- $50.5bn of debt against twelve-month operating income close to zero: the structure cannot tolerate an adverse cycle, and the company has already suspended the dividend and buybacks to fund itself.
- Shareholder dilution already executed: in August 2026 Intel issued 242.1 million new shares at $95.00 (including the overallotment) for ~$23,000M gross, taking the share count to roughly 5,346 million. Of the 149.4 million warrant shares under the Secure Enclave program, 78 million were already within the 2025 basic share count and half of the remaining unreleased shares are automatically canceled at the end of the performance period; the warrant for 241 million shares is contingent on Intel ceasing to hold at least 51% of the foundry business, and the company itself states it does not expect it to become exercisable. Added to that is stock-based compensation of $2.39bn annually, equivalent to 84.5% of free cash flow.
- The loss of x86 share to AMD and to ARM architectures is structural and the company itself acknowledges it; the failure in accelerators left inventory charges of $375M in 2025 and $922M in 2024.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The 2nd quarter of 2026 was the largest revenue growth in more than fifteen years: $16.1bn, 25% year over year, with GAAP operating margin of 11.1% versus -24.7% a year earlier.
- Data center grew 59% year over year: demand for artificial intelligence compute is lifting the server processor and not only the accelerator, which is where Intel had lost the race.
- Intel 18A entered high-volume manufacturing and 18A-P entered risk production within the committed schedule; a portion of the Core Ultra Series 3 is already manufactured with high-numerical-aperture extreme ultraviolet lithography.
- Manufacturing is improving: Intel Foundry revenue grew 31% year over year in the quarter and the segment loss narrowed from $13,291M in 2024 to $10,318M in 2025.
- An anchor external customer for Intel 14A would completely change the economics of the group's most asset-heavy segment, and the company has already expanded the custom silicon business beyond networking through the collaboration with Fortinet.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Conditionality of the 14A node. Without a significant external customer, the company warns it may pause development of subsequent nodes, with impairments on more than $100bn of assets.
- Structural competition. AMD within x86, ARM in client and cloud, in-house silicon from the major cloud providers, and NVIDIA capturing artificial intelligence spending.
- State shareholder. The U.S. government's stake dilutes, reduces the voting rights of the rest, and may expose the international business to restrictions.
- Geographic concentration. 24% of revenue is billed to China, the Israel fab is not insured against conflict-related disruptions, and ASML is the sole supplier of extreme ultraviolet lithography.
- Product defects. The instability of the 13th- and 14th-generation desktop processors affected 2024 volume and may raise warranty costs.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 14% at a multiple/growth of 10.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 1% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 3% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 46% vs our 14%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -34%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 46% growth, far above our 14% — heroic assumptions.






