NVIDIA (NVDA)
Semiconductores / Cómputo de IA
The dominant AI compute platform (Data Center 91.7% of revenue, +117% in the quarter), with the CUDA moat and a cash machine running at a 65% operating margin. At ~$226 (~33× EV/NOPAT) Very undervalued: growth keeps compounding even as the multiple compresses, but the verdict depends on the AI capex cycle continuing — the adverse scenario (client concentration and a capex reversal) is real, not remote.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of NVIDIA (NVDA) at $487 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $226.32 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 17.1% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 10-Q Q1 FY2027. Analysis dated 2026-08-26.
- Price
- $226.32
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $487
- Total annual return (5y)
- 17.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +43%
The essentials
- The dominant AI compute platform: Data Center $277.8bn on a TTM basis (91.7% of revenue, +117% in the quarter), with the CUDA moat and an annual product cadence (Blackwell → Vera Rubin, already in full production). Third-quarter guidance is $108.0bn, +12% sequentially.
- Cash machine: 65.2% operating margin on a TTM basis and an 80.6% return on capital (fabless, capex ~5.5% of operating cash flow), owner-FCF $127.0bn on a TTM basis. GAAP net income is inflated by $30.55bn in investment gains → valued on the operating result (EV/NOPAT), not P/E.
- The adverse scenario is real, not remote: customer concentration, an AI capex cycle that can reverse, and the very large cloud customers designing ASICs (TPU/Trainium) to compete. China remains effectively closed — guidance assumes no data center compute revenue from that market.
- Balance sheet with net cash of $23.2bn after issuing $25.0bn in senior unsecured notes in the quarter, plus $93.9bn in strategic stakes valued separately. Returned $26.0bn to shareholders in the quarter and has $99.0bn of buyback authorization remaining.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 17.1%/year = 16.6% appreciation + 0.5% dividend. The target price ($487) is ex-dividend; the $8 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $386 · Multiples $398) exceeds the market price ($226).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $226 trades ~43.1% below its value discounted to today (~$398) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($487) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
NVIDIA is a business of exceptional quality: the dominant AI compute platform, with the CUDA moat, a 65.2% operating margin, and an 80.6% return on capital (asset-light, fabless). Data Center — 91.7% of revenue — grew 117% in the quarter, and the annual product cadence keeps the competition chasing. The flip side is the hardest quality-of-business judgment call in the market: its growth depends on the AI capex cycle of a handful of large clouds and labs, its reported net income is inflated by investment gains that require looking at the operating result instead, and working capital absorbed $40.7bn over the past year to fund that growth.
The valuation
It is valued on a single multiple over after-tax operating income (EV/NOPAT): GAAP net income is inflated by $30.55bn in gains on equity investments over the TTM (OpenAI, xAI, and other private companies), so the operating result is the clean base. The strategic stakes ($93.94bn) are treated separately, as an option.
The revenue path is not extrapolated: the first year anchors to the guidance the company itself published for the third quarter ($108.0bn ±2%) and decelerates from there to +12% by year 5. The base case projects a value of ~$487 per share in five years, an annual return of ~+17% from the current ~$226. At today's price it trades at ~33× operating income and cheapens to ~10× in five years as NOPAT compounds — the high multiple is the price of growth, and if growth materializes, the entry cheapens on its own.
The margin of safety
The verdict is Very undervalued: There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality.. At ~$226 the expected return (~+17%) exceeds the required average return (10%), but the margin today is narrow — it is an exceptionally high-quality business at a price that discounts much of the growth, not a deep-value bargain. The critical point: the verdict depends on the artificial intelligence capex cycle continuing. The bear case —a reversal in the hyperscalers' capex and competition from ASICs— is not a remote scenario but the central disconfirmation, and in it the stock trades below today's price. The asymmetry exists, but with a lower floor than in a mature compounder.
What to watch
Four fronts, in order of importance. The AI capex cycle: NVIDIA lives off the infrastructure spending of a handful of large clouds and labs; if that capex slows or an over-investment gets digested, revenue does not just grow more slowly — it contracts. Customer concentration amplifies that risk. Those same customers' own silicon: if large clouds migrate inference workloads to in-house chips, NVIDIA loses share in its best market. And working capital, the least-watched front: receivables and inventories absorbed $40.7bn over the TTM, so a demand slowdown with inventory already built becomes impairments. China, already effectively lost — the third-quarter guidance assumes no data center compute revenue from that market — is the risk that has already materialized, showing how regulation can close off an entire market.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized after-tax operating result (NOPAT, TTM) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $202.4 bn | 0.957 | $193.6 bn |
| 2 | $246.9 bn | 0.916 | $226.1 bn |
| 3 | $301.2 bn | 0.876 | $263.9 bn |
| 4 | $367.5 bn | 0.839 | $308.1 bn |
| 5 | $448.3 bn | 0.802 | $359.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($226) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (8.9%/year) than we project (22.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$254.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$448.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 302.97 | 479 | 666 | 842 | 992 | 1,111 |
| growth | — | +58% | +39% | +26% | +18% | +12% |
| OCF | 134 | 211 | 300 | 387 | 466 | 522 |
| OCF margin | 44.4% | 44.0% | 45.0% | 46.0% | 47.0% | 47.0% |
| Total capex | 7.354 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 27 |
| Maintenance capex | 4.4 | 6.6 | 9.0 | 11.4 | 13.8 | 16.2 |
| Growth capex | 2.9 | 4.4 | 6.0 | 7.6 | 9.2 | 10.8 |
| EBIT | 198 | 308 | 421 | 524 | 607 | 669 |
| EBIT margin | 65.2% | 64.2% | 63.2% | 62.2% | 61.2% | 60.2% |
| NOPAT | 166 | 258 | 353 | 440 | 510 | 562 |
| D&A | 3.687 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 127 | 200 | 285 | 368 | 443 | 495 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 130 | 204 | 291 | 376 | 452 | 506 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 165 | 257 | 351 | 437 | 507 | 558 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 56.6 | 56.6 | 56.6 | 56.6 | 56.6 | 56.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 5473 | 5473 | 5473 | 5473 | 5473 | 5473 |
| EV / FCF growth | 43.1x | 27.4x | 19.2x | 14.9x | 12.3x | 11.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 42.1x | 26.8x | 18.8x | 14.6x | 12.1x | 10.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 33.1x | 21.3x | 15.6x | 12.5x | 10.8x | 9.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 33.0x | 21.2x | 15.5x | 12.4x | 10.7x | 9.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 27.7x | 17.8x | 13.0x | 10.4x | 9.0x | 8.2x |
| EV / Sales | 18.1x | 11.4x | 8.2x | 6.5x | 5.5x | 4.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.00 | $1.15 | $1.32 | $1.52 | $1.75 | $2.01 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 24,285 | 24,042 | 23,802 | 23,564 | 23,328 | 23,095 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $55.3 bn | $87 bn | $124 bn | $160.4 bn | $193 bn | $215.6 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $248 | $342 | $430 | $471 | $487 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+19%) | (+28%) | (+28%) | (+23%) | (+19%) |
NVIDIA is valued on a single multiple over after-tax operating income (EV/NOPAT): GAAP net income is inflated by gains on equity investments — $30.55bn over the TTM, of which $23.71bn in the first half of FY2027 (OpenAI, xAI, and other private companies) — so the operating result is the clean base. Rolling grid: the base year is the real TTM (revenue $302.97bn, operating income $197.58bn as of Jul 26, 2026, built by levels from the second-quarter release because the XBRL has not yet ingested the quarter) and the projection is rolling 12-month windows. The first year is not extrapolated from the trend: it anchors to the guidance the company published for the third quarter ($108.0bn ±2% revenue, 74.0% gross margin, and $9.2bn of operating expenses), and from there the deceleration closes a constant fraction of the gap through +12% by year 5. The first-year step is larger than the path's average step, and it is declared: guidance dictates it, and guidance governs the shape. Operating margin (65.2% on a TTM basis) compresses to ~60% by year 5 on custom-chip competition and the Blackwell→Rubin mix. The exit multiple is set at 20x, the center of the archetype's band and below what the score suggests, for cyclical risk (semiconductors, customer concentration, and a possible reversal of AI capex): avoiding the concatenated optimism of stacking high growth on high margin on high multiple. The operating cash flow margin starts depressed (44.4% versus 49.5% a quarter earlier) because working capital absorbed $40.7bn over the TTM to fund 83% growth, and recovers toward 47% as revenue decelerates. The buyback is explicit: shares fall 1.0% annually, the net reduction revealed between the second quarter of FY2026 and that of FY2027 ($55.3bn gross over the TTM, partly offset by stock-based compensation issuance). Cash is not accumulated: it is redeployed into buybacks and strategic investments. Stock-based compensation ($7.24bn, 5.7% of owner-FCF) is not material against the flow and is expensed within the operating result. What to watch: the AI capex cycle reversing, customer concentration, those same customers' custom chips, and working capital.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRev +39% → contracting 2% by year 5 (the AI capex cycle reverses and ASICs gain share) · base 15×/17× (5y/3y) EV/NOPAT | $116 -11.6% | $136 -8.8% | $156 -6.3% |
| BaseRev +58% → +12% from the TTM (year 1 anchors to third-quarter guidance · base 20×/23× (5y/3y) EV/NOPAT | $414 13.4% | $487 17.1% · base case | $560 20.3% |
| BullRev +65% → +25% (AI compute demand is not met · base 28×/31× (5y/3y) EV/NOPAT | $934 33.2% | $1,099 37.5% | $1,264 41.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $487 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $226, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $487 in 5 years plus $8 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $398. Against the current market price ($226), the margin of safety is 43.1% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 17.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- One business, one multiple. The Data Center dominates value and is valued on the operating result (EV/NOPAT). The equity stakes (OpenAI/xAI) and the software are treated separately, as an option.
- P/E is misleading. Looks expensive on P/E, but that net income is inflated by investment gains; on the operating result it trades at ~36× EV/NOPAT and compresses forward (to ~10× over five years) if growth compounds.
- The DCF as a second lens. The DCF at the method's risk-free rate (no-growth terminal) is hypersensitive to the assumed growth — for a business that compounds so fast, it is a secondary lens; the anchor is the exit multiple over NOPAT.
- Margin of safety at the end. At ~$226 the base return (~+17%) exceeds the required average return (10%) but the margin today is narrow — exceptional quality at a price that discounts the growth, not a bargain.
- Concatenated optimism (the method's risk). NVIDIA is the archetypal case: high growth × high margin × high multiple can stack up. The base uses disciplined assumptions (sharply decelerating growth, compressing margin, multiple within the band) — even so the return exceeds the required average return (10%) without reaching the required margin of safety — a sign of how loaded the price is.
- Optionalities kept apart. The equity stakes (~$74bn), the software (NVIDIA AI Enterprise), and robotics/auto are valued separately (default $0) → they do not contaminate the base case; they are upside.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 81% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($3.7 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ! CFROIC backs up the ROIC (75%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong, predictable cash flow. Operating cash flow (~$126bn TTM) is enormous; capex is minuscule (~5% of the flow), so owner-FCF (~$119bn) is practically all of the operating cash flow. Predictability is the question (cyclicality), not magnitude.
- Extraordinary return on capital. Yes — return on capital well above the 10% bar (fabless, enormous margins, low invested capital): it is in the method's exceptional band.
- Creates economic value. CFROIC clears the 10% bar (the market's opportunity cost) by an enormous margin → strong value creation per dollar invested, the engine of compounding.
- The net income trap. GAAP net income is inflated by significant unrealized gains on equity investments (~$25bn TTM) (OpenAI/xAI mark-to-market): value on the operating result (EV/NOPAT), never on P/E over the reported net figure.
- Stock-based compensation. SBC (~$6.8bn TTM) is ~5.7% of owner-FCF — not material against the flow (unlike other tech companies): it is expensed in NOPAT and does not distort the metric.
- Non-recurring H20 (China) charge. The $4.5bn inventory charge from export controls (Q1 FY2026) depressed that quarter's gross margin; it is non-recurring and the margin has already normalized (~74% gross).
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights and growth rates from the second quarter of FY2027, the first full breakdown under the classification the company introduced in the first quarter (prior fiscal years are not broken out this way, so a TTM series by platform cannot be built). Consolidated growth (+106% in the quarter) is almost entirely Data Center: it accounts for 92.5% of the quarter's revenue. The fastest-accelerating piece is AI Clouds/Industrial/Enterprise (+138%), i.e. AI labs and specialized clouds, ahead of hyperscalers (+102%).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Revenue is Data Center (GPU and system volume times price, 91.7% of the total) plus Gaming and smaller markets. Starting in the first quarter of FY2027 the company breaks out Data Center into Hyperscale ($48.71bn in the quarter, +102%), AI Clouds/Industrial/Enterprise ($40.31bn, +138%), and Edge Computing ($7.20bn, +27%). The engine is AI capex: NVIDIA sells the compute infrastructure on which AI is trained and run, and its growth tracks the investment cycle of large clouds and AI labs, hence the customer concentration.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $60.9 bn | $130.5 bn (+114%) | $215.9 bn (+65%) | $303 bn (+83%) | $426 bn (+41%) | $598.9 bn (+41%) | $842 bn (+41%) | $967.2 bn (+15%) | $1,111 bn (+15%) |
Operating result (EBIT) | $33 bn | $81.5 bn (+147%) | $130.4 bn (+60%) | $197.6 bn (+106%) | $273.5 bn (+38%) | $378.6 bn (+38%) | $524 bn (+38%) | $592.1 bn (+13%) | $669 bn (+13%) |
Net income (GAAP, noisy) | $29.8 bn | $72.9 bn (+145%) | $120.1 bn (+65%) | $192.9 bn (+123%) | $253.9 bn (+32%) | $334.2 bn (+32%) | $440 bn (+32%) | $497.3 bn (+13%) | $562 bn (+13%) |
Data Center (revenue) | $47.5 bn | $115.2 bn (+142%) | $193.7 bn (+68%) | — | $307.5 bn (+59%) | $488.2 bn (+59%) | $775 bn (+59%) | $885.2 bn (+14%) | $1,011 bn (+14%) |
owner-FCF (OCF − capex) | $27 bn | $60.9 bn (+125%) | $96.7 bn (+59%) | $127 bn (+76%) | $199.8 bn (+57%) | $284.7 bn (+43%) | $368.3 bn (+29%) | $443.2 bn (+20%) | $495.2 bn (+12%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (26-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal, growth. Yes — +65% FY2026 on GPU/systems volume and price, with AI demand as the structural driver, not a currency effect or an easy comparison.
- Where the engine comes from. Data Center (~90% of revenue) grew +68%, with Compute +59% and Networking +142%. All the growth is AI compute; the other segments do not move the needle.
- Driven by volume and price. Blackwell systems volume × price per generation. The growth is high quality, but tied to the capex of a handful of hyperscalers (concentration).
- Realistic deceleration. The base declines from ~+41% to ~+15% by the fifth year: the law of large numbers and ASIC competition bite; projecting today's +65% would be concatenated optimism (§2).
- Reinvestment runway. Wide in the short term (Rubin, robotics, software), but the ceiling of AI compute depends on customers' sustained capex — the open question of the case.
- Customer concentration. The structural risk to growth: two customers = 36% of revenue (FY2026), three = 54% (Q1 FY2027). Demand is real but depends on few clouds.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
NVIDIA sells the platform on which artificial intelligence is trained and run. The product starts in the chip —the GPUs— but what turns it into a full-stack platform is the software: CUDA, the CUDA-X acceleration libraries, the models, the APIs, and the domain frameworks. The company sells rack-scale data center systems (Blackwell GB200/GB300), GeForce RTX cards (gaming), RTX PRO (professional visualization), the DRIVE platform (automotive/robotics), and software licenses (NVIDIA AI Enterprise).
Revenue is concentrated in the Data Center: ~90% of the total, sold to the hyperscalers and AI customers. It breaks down into Compute (the GPUs, ~84% of the data center) and Networking (NVLink/Spectrum-X/InfiniBand to interconnect hundreds of thousands of nodes, ~16% and growing +142%). A single unified architecture (GPU + CPU + CUDA + networking) leverages R&D across four markets of scale.
Scale and competitive position
NVIDIA closed the second quarter of FY2027 with quarterly revenue of $96.22bn, more than double a year earlier, and a market value on the order of $5 trillion. Data Center went from $47.5bn in FY2024 to $193.7bn in FY2026 and to $277.8bn on a TTM basis: it multiplied nearly sixfold in under three years. The product cadence is annual and has already delivered its next step: Vera Rubin is in full production, with racks running at CoreWeave, Google Cloud, Microsoft Azure, Oracle Cloud Infrastructure, and Nebius.
The scale of research and development is the engine: spending was $13.38bn in the first half of FY2027 alone (+62% year over year), on a headcount where most employees work in development. That investment sustains a pace of innovation that integrates chip, system, interconnect, algorithm, and software into a single architecture, leveraged across four markets of scale.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The central moat is CUDA: the software ecosystem that 7.5 million developers use to program NVIDIA's GPUs. Nearly all AI research and production is written on top of CUDA; migrating to another architecture means rewriting code and losing libraries optimized over nearly two decades — a very high switching cost that binds the hardware to the software.
Added to that are three reinforcements: R&D scale and the annual product cadence (which forces competitors to chase a moving target); the integrated networking (NVLink/Spectrum-X, from Mellanox), which turns thousands of GPUs into a single data center computer; and the complete ecosystem (available across virtually every server maker and every cloud, with programs for startups and development institutes). The combination of software, cadence, and networking is the barrier — not the chip in isolation.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds: the annual product cadence (Blackwell → Vera Rubin) and networking sustain it, but that is cadence and volume within a segment, not a unit-economics gap widening against competitors — and gross margin, in fact, is guided down for the next quarter, from 75.0% to 74.0%. It also faces three concrete structural threats. The first, customers' own silicon: the same customers who buy from NVIDIA are developing custom chips to reduce their dependence, the risk that its best customer becomes a competitor.
The second, concentration: revenue depends on the capex of a handful of buyers, and hyperscalers alone accounted for $48.71bn of the quarter. The third, China: export controls have left NVIDIA effectively shut out of that data center compute market, to the point that the third-quarter guidance itself assumes no revenue from it. The regulatory risk here is not hypothetical: it has already materialized.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Yes — accelerated computing is the infrastructure of AI, and AI is a generational compute platform. The open question is not relevance but who captures the value (NVIDIA vs customers' ASICs).
- Market share / cost. Dominant (>80% in data center accelerators) and with a full-stack cost advantage. The risk is that the hyperscaler customers themselves design internal silicon to reduce their dependence.
- Pricing power. Real and strong: the 64% operating margin and the annual cadence (each generation justifies a premium) evidence the pricing power of the technology leader.
- Operating leverage. Extreme: fabless, with fixed R&D costs leveraged over revenue that quadrupled — the operating margin went from ~54% to ~64% as it scaled.
- Capital cycle / competition. AI attracts massive capital and NVIDIA is the beneficiary, but that same capital funds the competitors (the hyperscalers' ASICs, AMD) — the classic capital-cycle risk that compresses returns over time.
- Behavior in a recession / cycle. Semiconductors are cyclical and NVIDIA depends on the discretionary capex of a handful of customers: if the AI investment cycle reverses, revenue contracts — it is not a defensive business.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $23.2 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)425.8x
- ✓Liquidity (current ratio)4.59×
- !Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 75% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+71pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Productive investment (2.0x)
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $40.7 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash. Cash and liquid investments ~$50bn against ~$8.5bn of debt → positive net cash (~$42bn), plus ~$72bn in strategic stakes — a fortress balance sheet.
- Ample coverage. Interest expense is trivial against the operating result ($162bn TTM) — coverage of hundreds of times. Minimal debt.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow (~$126bn TTM) covers a minuscule capex (~$6.6bn) and leaves an owner-FCF of ~$119bn — extraordinary generation.
- Revenue concentration. The balance sheet risk is not solvency but dependence: two customers = 36% of revenue; a deceleration in those customers' capex hits the top line.
- Volatile equity stakes. The investments in private companies (~$42bn, many illiquid — OpenAI/xAI) multiplied 12× and are volatile mark-to-market; they add value but also noise to net income and the balance sheet.
Who runs it
- Jensen Huang founded NVIDIA in 1993 and has run it ever since; the board has 9 of 10 members independent.
- Capital allocation in FY2026: buybacks $40.4bn (282M shares), dividend $974M (symbolic, later raised 25× to ~$1.00/share annually in May 2026), and strategic investments ~$17.5bn in private AI companies (OpenAI, xAI, and others).
- New $60bn buyback authorization (August 2025) expanded; total shareholder return in FY2026 was ~$41.4bn (98% buybacks). Investments in private companies multiplied ~12× in a year (from $3.4bn to $42.3bn).
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 56% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Aggressive buybacks ($40bn/year) with an extraordinary return on capital; the growing redeployment into AI stakes (OpenAI/xAI) reinforces the ecosystem but adds volatility to the balance sheet. Sound as long as the return holds.
- Alignment / skin in the game. Jensen Huang, founder, with ~3.6% ownership (tens of billions) and only performance-based PSUs — one of the strongest founder alignments in the market.
- Capital return. Bought back $40.4bn in FY2026 (98% of total return) and raised the dividend 25× — it prioritizes buybacks; the net reduction in shares is modest (~−1.2%/year) due to compensation issuance.
- Integrity / communication. Discloses the risks (concentration, China, product cadence) with transparency in the filing; forward guidance is given in the press release, not in the 10-K.
Why it is cheap
- This is not a classic missing-buyers value case: NVIDIA is the most closely followed stock in the market and trades at a high multiple on its operating result. The discrepancy is of a different nature — the market is discounting a sharper slowdown than the one the business itself is guiding to: the quarter closed up 106% year over year and the company guides to +12% sequentially for the next one.
- Fear of the AI cycle peak: the dominant perception is that large-cloud capex is nearing a ceiling, and that compresses the multiple even as revenue keeps accelerating. This is a discrepancy over the duration of the cycle, not over the current level of demand.
- GAAP net income, inflated by $30.55bn in investment gains over the TTM, muddles a P/E reading: anyone looking at the multiple on that income is dividing by a figure the operating business did not produce. And the exit from China — whose data center compute revenue guidance no longer assumes anything — adds noise to the revenue line.
The discrepancy between perception and reality, if it exists, is about the duration of the cycle and not about the quality of the business: the market fears AI capex will reverse soon, while the base case projects that Blackwell and Vera Rubin sustain growth for several more years. It is a bet on the cycle's duration, not a balance-sheet bargain, and the adverse scenario — the market being right about the peak — has a floor well below today's price.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -9%/year (-37% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+38%/year, +392% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The AI capex cycle reverses: large clouds digest an over-investment, cut infrastructure spending, and NVIDIA's revenue — tied almost entirely to that capex — does not just slow but contracts, with the multiple re-rating to that of a cyclical semiconductor. This filing's adverse scenario models exactly that: revenue peaks in year 3 and then falls, and the value ends up well below today's price.
- Customer ASICs gain share: the same large clouds that buy from NVIDIA are developing their own inference silicon, cheaper at their scale, and can erode NVIDIA's share and margin in its best market.
- Concentration bites: dependence on the spending of a handful of buyers means a cut from just one hits disproportionately. Combined with China — whose data center compute revenue guidance no longer assumes anything — and new export restrictions, the addressable market shrinks.
- Working capital is the least-watched warning: receivables and inventories absorbed $40.7bn over the TTM. If demand cools with inventory already built, that use of cash turns into impairments.
Bull case — the thesis for
- AI compute demand is not being met and NVIDIA leads it: Vera Rubin entered full production with racks running at CoreWeave, Google Cloud, Microsoft Azure, Oracle Cloud Infrastructure, and Nebius, and the annual cadence keeps it ahead generation after generation. Third-quarter guidance ($108.0bn, +12% sequentially) shows the acceleration has not run out.
- The CUDA moat and networking can deepen further: the ecosystem ties hardware to software, and networking turns the entire data center into the product, a switching cost that point ASICs cannot replicate at system scale.
- The strategic stakes are a near-free option: $93.94bn in equity investments ($42.78bn publicly traded and $51.16bn private, including OpenAI and xAI), plus the software and robotics business. None of it is in the base case and today it is priced near zero.
- The operating result compounds at a pace that cheapens the entry on its own: EV/NOPAT compresses from ~33× to ~10× over five years; if growth materializes, today's multiple justifies itself.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Reversal of the AI capex cycle. The central risk: NVIDIA lives off the spending of a handful of hyperscalers on AI infrastructure; if that capex decelerates or an over-investment is digested, revenue contracts and the multiple re-rates to a cyclical semiconductor.
- Customers' ASICs. The very customers that buy (Alphabet with TPU, Amazon with Trainium, plus Broadcom/Marvell) design their own silicon; if they migrate inference workloads, NVIDIA loses share and margin in its best market.
- Customer concentration. Two customers = 36% of revenue (FY2026), three = 54% (Q1 FY2027). The loss or cutback of one hits disproportionately.
- Export controls / China. NVIDIA was left «effectively excluded» from the Chinese data center market (China revenue fell from $25bn to $19.7bn); new laws (the GAIN AI Act, tariffs on the H200) can further shrink the addressable market and strengthen Huawei.
- Product transitions. The complexity of the transitions (Hopper→Blackwell→Rubin) can cause revenue volatility, quality problems, higher inventory provisions, or lower production yields.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
A quality business at a reasonable price; the margin is limited.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 81% above the 10% bar, with a +43% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A hyper-growth growing 22% at a multiple/growth of 1.5 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 81% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 9% vs our 22%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -10%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, network effects, intangibles, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 9%, within what we project (22%) — the story squares with the numbers.






