Skyworks Solutions (SWKS)
Semiconductores analógicos y de señal mixta (RF)
Skyworks is an RF and analog semiconductor supplier with stalled revenue and margins depressed by costs from the pending Qorvo merger, restructuring, and elevated stock-based compensation; at an estimated annual return of +6%, the verdict is Fairly valued with It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety., while the market penalizes the dividend suspension and the regulatory uncertainty of the Qorvo combination, expected to close within the calendar year.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Skyworks Solutions (SWKS) at $100 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $74.70 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.9% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 2026 DEF 14A (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-10.
- Price
- $74.70
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $100
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +7%
The essentials
- TTM revenue of US$4,014.1M, essentially flat year over year, after three years of cumulative decline of 25% (FY2022-FY2025) from content loss in Mobile.
- GAAP operating margin of only 7.6% TTM, depressed by US$97.2M of Qorvo merger expenses over nine months of FY2026, elevated SBC, and restructuring; a gradual recovery toward 13× is projected by year 5.
- Quarterly dividend suspended on July 28, 2026; capital is redirected to a new US$2,000M buyback program, deleveraging, and opportunistic M&A tied to the Qorvo combination.
- Pending merger with Qorvo (announced Oct-2025, ~US$22,000M combined, close expected within the calendar year): Skyworks is the party registering the stock exchange (S-4), with a joint vote of both shareholder bases — not a control premium over Skyworks' price, but pending dilution and additional leverage.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($75) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $75 trades ~6.5% below its value discounted to today (~$80); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($100) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$50.
Thesis
The business
Skyworks is an RF and analog content supplier with strong historical dependence on Mobile and a concentrated customer, in active transition toward Broad Markets (automotive, AI data centers). Current quality is mixed: relevant scale and IP, but a narrow, eroding moat, with margins depressed by M&A and restructuring costs that obscure the underlying profitability of the business.
The valuation
Valued via EV/NOPAT, the standard metric for semiconductors that expenses stock-based compensation (material: 53.5% of real FCF) without giving away capex. The base-case exit multiple sits at 18.5x, at the low end of the [18x,25x] band for the semis archetype, reflecting the narrow moat and current ROIC below the 10% bar. The 5-year value comes from the projected operating margin recovery (from 7.6% TTM toward 16.5%) as merger costs normalize.
The margin of safety
At market price ($75), the estimated base-case annual return is +6%, with It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.. The dividend, already suspended, contributes nothing to total return; the entire return depends on the appreciation of the business, which in turn depends on the projected margin recovery materializing as modeled.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is twofold: (1) if GAAP operating margin does not recover sustainably beyond merger costs — that is, if the competitive compression is structural rather than transitory — the base case overstates value; (2) if the merger with Qorvo does not close on the announced terms, or closes with more leverage than expected, the risk profile and the capital available for buybacks change materially versus what is modeled standalone.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC, unlevered) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.3 bn | 0.957 | $0.3 bn |
| 2 | $0.3 bn | 0.916 | $0.3 bn |
| 3 | $0.4 bn | 0.876 | $0.3 bn |
| 4 | $0.4 bn | 0.839 | $0.3 bn |
| 5 | $0.4 bn | 0.802 | $0.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($75) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (14.5%/year) above our base case (10.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$0.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 4.014 | 3.934 | 3.934 | 4.005 | 4.133 | 4.319 |
| growth | — | -2% | +0% | +2% | +3% | +5% |
| OCF | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| OCF margin | 17.8% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 20.5% | 21.0% |
| Total capex | 0.282 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.23 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| EBIT margin | 7.6% | 9.5% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 15.5% | 16.5% |
| NOPAT | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| D&A | 0.463 | 0.4 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.3 | 0.28 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 3.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 11.0 | 10.5 | 10.0 | 9.4 | 8.8 | 8.2 |
| EV / FCF growth | 25.5x | 22.5x | 19.0x | 16.0x | 14.1x | 12.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 20.2x | 18.7x | 16.3x | 14.0x | 12.3x | 10.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 19.3x | 17.7x | 15.3x | 13.5x | 11.8x | 10.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 39.8x | 31.2x | 23.5x | 18.6x | 15.2x | 12.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 36.1x | 28.2x | 21.2x | 16.9x | 13.8x | 11.5x |
| EV / Sales | 2.7x | 2.7x | 2.5x | 2.4x | 2.1x | 1.9x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $51 | $66 | $81 | $91 | $100 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-27%) | (-2%) | (+5%) | (+7%) | (+7%) |
Year 0 = TTM ended 3-Jul-2026 (US$4,014.1M of revenue), rolling grid through +5y. Year 1 starts from the current guidance in the 8-K of 28-Jul-2026 (Item 2.02), not from the historical trajectory: the guided quarter (Sep-2026) implies revenue of US$1,010-1,060M, -5.9% year over year against the implied Q4 FY2025 (US$1,100.2M = total FY2025 less the nine months already reported), even with Broad Markets (automotive + data center) guided at +5% year over year and ~39% of sales. -2.0% is taken as the year-1 anchor (softer than the guided quarter in isolation, because that -5.9% largely reflects the seasonal calendar of Mobile with the largest customer, not a structural deterioration) and the deceleration/recovery is declared as non-monotonic (a trough in years 1-2, recovery afterward) on the diversification toward Broad Markets. The GAAP TTM operating margin (7.6%) is depressed by expenses of the pending merger with Qorvo (US$97.2M in nine months of FY2026, against US$3.4M a year earlier), elevated SBC and restructuring charges from the closure of the Woburn plant; a gradual recovery toward ~16.5% in year 5 is projected, well below the FY2022 peak (27.8%), recognizing the structural competitive pressure the company itself declares as a risk. Stock-based compensation is material against the flow (5.8% of revenue but 53.5% of real FCF) — the metric (EV/NOPAT) expenses it automatically by starting from reported EBIT, with no additional adjustment. The quarterly dividend was explicitly suspended on 28-Jul-2026 (Item 8.01 of the 8-K); it is projected at zero going forward. Buybacks were practically nil over the last nine months (US$7.5M, paused during the merger review) against a new US$2,000M program only just authorized with no commitment on pace; it is modeled with `accumulateCash: true` and no share path, given that neither the TTM nor the authorization provides a material and sustained execution base from which to project a net buyback (§6, when in doubt, less buyback). The merger with Qorvo (announced 27-Oct-2025, combined valuation ~US$22,000M, closing expected within the calendar year per the CEO's release of 28-Jul-2026) is declared as pending risk/dilution but is not incorporated into the model: Skyworks is valued standalone, without the acquisition debt (~US$2,000-3,050M) or the shares to be issued to Qorvo shareholders.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue -6% in year 1 (in line with weak Q4 FY2026 guidance) · base 15x NOPAT, below the floor of the semis archetype | $43 -10.6% | $50 -7.6% | $58 -5.0% |
| BaseRevenue -2% in year 1 (following Q4 FY2026 guidance normalized for Mobile's seasonal calendar) · base 18.5x NOPAT, low end of the semis band [18x,25x] | $85 2.5% | $100 5.9% · base case | $115 8.9% |
| BullRevenue flat in year 1 · base 23x NOPAT, high end of the semis band [18x,25x] | $136 12.7% | $160 16.5% | $184 19.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $100 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $75, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $100 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $80. Against the current market price ($75), the margin of safety is 6.5% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple on TTM NOPAT. Above 35x given depressed NOPAT from non-recurring costs; compresses materially as margin normalizes in the model.
- Exit multiple vs. archetype band. 40× in the base case, within the semis band [18x,25x] but at its low end, due to the narrow moat and current return quality below the bar.
- Estimated annual return (base case). +6% with no dividend contribution (suspended), entirely dependent on the projected margin recovery.
- Margin of safety today. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
- Sensitivity to the exit multiple. The base case uses 18.5x on year-5 NOPAT; the adverse scenario compresses to 15x in addition to a weaker revenue and margin path.
- Price movement. No collapse in the stock that demands an explanation.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 5% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (136%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Current ROIC vs. the 10% bar. ~5.1% on invested capital of US$5,436M, below the bar, though depressed by non-recurring Qorvo merger costs.
- Historical operating margin. Reached 27.8% in FY2022, suggesting structural profitability higher than the current TTM shows.
- Cash conversion. Real TTM FCF (US$434.2M) is depressed by a working-capital build (~US$194M, mainly inventory) and elevated capex from plant consolidation.
- Stock-based compensation. SBC of 5.8% of revenue but 53.5% of real FCF; the valuation metric (EV/NOPAT) expenses it via reported EBIT.
- Effective tax rate. 9.4% TTM, notably below the statutory rate, per the filing itself.
- Balance sheet. Positive net cash (US$302.3M) before considering the pending acquisition debt for the Qorvo merger.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Skyworks does not report the dollar breakdown of revenue by platform in the body of the 10-K; the only available reference point is the Q4 FY2026 guidance (July 28, 2026 press release), which places Broad Markets at ~39% of sales growing +5% year over year. Mobile's growth (-12.9% year over year) is derived by difference against the guided total growth (-5.9%) and each platform's weight; it is not directly stated by the company.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The R&D, capex, and SBC series cover FY2023-FY2025 (the three years provided by the 10-K's income statement/cash flow statement). R&D grew steadily (from 15.3% to 21.1% of TTM revenue) funding the diversification toward Broad Markets, while capex was volatile due to plant-consolidation costs (Woburn closure, Newbury Park expansion). The patent portfolio, the customer base, and Broad Markets' weight are point-in-time snapshots from the filing and guidance, not historical series.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $4.8 bn | $4.2 bn (-12%) | $4.1 bn (-2%) | $4 bn (+0%) | $3.9 bn (-2%) | $3.9 bn (+0%) | $4 bn (+2%) | $4.1 bn (+3%) | $4.3 bn (+5%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $1.1 bn | $0.6 bn (-43%) | $0.5 bn (-22%) | $0.3 bn (-32%) | $0.4 bn (+22%) | $0.5 bn (+26%) | $0.6 bn (+19%) | $0.6 bn (+14%) | $0.7 bn (+11%) |
Net income | $1 bn | $0.6 bn (-39%) | $0.5 bn (-20%) | $0.3 bn (-27%) | $0.3 bn (+18%) | $0.4 bn (+18%) | $0.5 bn (+18%) | $0.5 bn (+14%) | $0.6 bn (+14%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.6 bn | $1.7 bn (+1%) | $1.1 bn (-34%) | $0.4 bn (-68%) | $0.5 bn (+8%) | $0.5 bn (+13%) | $0.6 bn (+12%) | $0.6 bn (+6%) | $0.7 bn (+8%) |
R&D investment | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn (+4%) | $0.8 bn (+24%) | $0.8 bn (+8%) | $0.8 bn (-2%) | $0.8 bn (-2%) | $0.8 bn (-2%) | $0.8 bn (+3%) | $0.8 bn (+3%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (03-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- TTM revenue. US$4,014.1M, essentially flat year over year after three consecutive years of decline.
- Current-quarter guidance. Guided Q4 FY2026 implies -5.9% year over year, though partly explained by Mobile's seasonal calendar.
- Broad Markets growth. +5% year over year guided, with the design-win set expanding in automotive and AI data centers.
- R&D investment. Grew from US$606.8M (FY2023) to US$785.5M (FY2025), sustaining product diversification.
- 5-year projected path. The base case projects a gradual recovery from -2% in year 1 toward +4.5% in year 5 as Broad Markets gains weight.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Skyworks develops and manufactures analog and mixed-signal semiconductors — amplifiers, SAW/TC-SAW/BAW filters, modulators, switches, antenna tuners, receivers, digital power isolators, and DC/DC converters, among other categories — that its customers (original equipment manufacturers, OEMs) integrate as components within their own products: phones, cars, servers, network infrastructure equipment, medical and industrial devices.
The business model is "content per device": the company wins a design win with a manufacturer so that its component becomes part of a platform (for example, a smartphone model), and revenue from there depends on the unit volume that customer sells multiplied by Skyworks' dollar content per unit. Winning that design win does not guarantee future revenue — the customer can reduce or discontinue use of the product at any time — and losing one is difficult to reverse, because switching suppliers involves cost, time, and risk for the manufacturer. The company explicitly acknowledges that in the past it did not win every design win it competed for, and that it lost content even with its largest customer.
Scale and competitive position
The company operates with hybrid manufacturing: owned wafer fabs in Newbury Park (California) and Woburn (Massachusetts, in the process of closing and consolidating toward Newbury Park), filters in Osaka (Japan), and packaging/assembly/testing in Mexicali (Mexico) and Singapore (where it must relocate before July 2030 due to lease expiration), combined with external foundries and subcontractors. It has ~10,000 employees, a portfolio of ~4,900 unique products distributed among ~6,900 global customers, backed by ~5,200 issued patents.
Mobile remains the largest revenue platform, with strong seasonal dependence on the launch cycle of its largest customer (Apple, which exceeded 10% of net revenue in each of the last three fiscal years); Broad Markets (automotive, AI data centers, infrastructure, industrial) today represents ~39% of guided sales and grows in the high single digits year over year, supported by a set of design wins in automotive telematics, infotainment systems, precision timing for data centers, and isolation solutions for 800V power architectures.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The moat rests on three partial pillars, none dominant: (1) moderate switching costs on the customer side — a design win obtained is difficult to displace because switching suppliers involves cost, time, and qualification risk for the manufacturer; (2) a broad intellectual property base (~5,200 patents) that underpins its RF front-end position; (3) hybrid manufacturing scale that combines owned capacity with third-party flexibility.
None of these pillars is absolute: the company itself admits past content losses, even with its largest customer, and describes the competitive environment as "in a constant state of change," competing against rivals (Qualcomm, Broadcom, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Murata, NXP, and Qorvo, which it is acquiring) that at times "may be able to adapt more quickly" or dedicate greater resources to product development.
Direction of the moat and threats
The direction of the moat is erosion: revenue fell a cumulative 25% between FY2022 and FY2025, GAAP operating margin compressed more than 20 percentage points over the same period, and the company explicitly acknowledges the risk of "declining gross margins and loss of market share as a result of increasing competition." Customer concentration (three customers account for 82% of gross accounts receivable at the close of FY2025) amplifies any future content loss.
The pending merger with Qorvo (close expected within the calendar year per the July 28, 2026 announcement) is at once a strategic response to this erosion — greater combined scale against more diversified rivals — and a source of execution risk: already material transaction costs (US$97.2M over nine months of FY2026), substantial additional leverage (~US$2,000-3,050M of acquisition debt), and the usual risk of integrating two complex engineering and manufacturing organizations.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence of per-device content. Revenue depends on winning design wins that do not guarantee future volume; the customer can reduce or discontinue use of the product at any time.
- Product differentiation. Broad RF/analog portfolio (~4,900 products), but in a market the filing itself describes as intensely competitive and subject to constant technological change.
- Customer concentration. Three customers account for 82% of gross accounts receivable at the close of FY2025; Apple exceeded 10% of net revenue in each of the last three fiscal years.
- Sector cyclicality. The semiconductor industry is described by the company itself as highly cyclical and subject to significant downturns.
- Diversification toward Broad Markets. Automotive and AI data centers grow +5% year over year and already represent ~39% of guided sales, gradually reducing dependence on Mobile.
- Behavior during the recent downturn. Revenue fell a cumulative 25% between FY2022 and FY2025, with GAAP operating margin compressing more than 20 percentage points over the same period.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0.3 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)11.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 136% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-5pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.2 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 5.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash. US$799.2M of cash and short-term investments against US$496.9M of total debt.
- Pending acquisition debt. ~US$2,000-3,050M of additional committed financing for the Qorvo merger, not reflected in the current balance sheet nor in this standalone valuation.
- Current liquidity. Current assets of US$3,077.0M against current liabilities of US$1,323.2M at the close of FY2025.
- Interest coverage. TTM interest expense of only US$26.7M, amply covered by current EBIT.
- Working capital. Inventory build (~US$268M over nine months of FY2026) ahead of the demand cycle, a cyclical use of cash that compressed real TTM FCF.
- Dividend. Explicitly suspended on July 28, 2026; no longer commits cash going forward.
Who runs it
- Philip Brace is CEO and President; Philip Carter is CFO and Senior Vice President (both cited in the Q3 FY2026 earnings release).
- On July 27, 2026, the board approved a new capital allocation framework for the combined company with Qorvo: dividend suspension, new US$2,000M buyback program, and priority on deleveraging and opportunistic M&A.
- The Qorvo merger announced an expected leadership team for the combined company as part of the July 28, 2026 press release, though the details are not in the material available for this import.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Leadership transition. New CEO (Phil Brace) at the point of greatest transactional complexity in the company's history.
- Skin in the game. Directors and executives as a group own less than 1% of the capital, with no founder or controlling shareholder.
- Capital allocation reset. Dividend suspension and redirection toward buybacks, deleveraging, and opportunistic M&A, in line with the Qorvo merger.
- Buyback discipline. The new US$2,000M program has no commitment on pace or minimum amount, and can be suspended at any time.
Why it trades at this price
- Forced selling from the dividend suspension: funds and indices with income mandates (dividend payers / dividend aristocrats) are required to sell after the July 28, 2026 cut, a technical pressure disconnected from the business's value.
- Complexity and opacity of the pending Qorvo merger: until it closes (expected within the calendar year), the market discounts the uncertainty over final terms, leverage, and dilution instead of valuing the combined business with complete information.
- GAAP results depressed by non-recurring transaction costs (acquisition expenses, restructuring) that obscure underlying profitability and deter investors who look at the unadjusted GAAP multiple.
There are identifiable sources of discount — forced selling from the dividend cut and the opacity of a transformative merger still unclosed — that are compatible with missing buyers, not merely with the absence of a catalyst. That said, the business also faces real structural competitive compression, acknowledged by the company itself, so not all of the gap is perception: part is genuine risk that is priced into the required margin of safety.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -8%/year (-33% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+16%/year, +114% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- GAAP operating margin does not recover beyond merger costs: competition (Qualcomm, Broadcom, Texas Instruments) continues to structurally compress prices, and the year-5 margin lands well below the projected 16.5%.
- Additional content loss with the largest customer (Apple, >10% of net revenue in each of the last three fiscal years): the company already acknowledges past design-win losses, and a new loss would disproportionately hit Mobile.
- The Qorvo merger is delayed, falls through, or closes with more debt and dilution than announced, raising leverage above what the modeled standalone business can sustain.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Broad Markets (automotive, AI data centers) scales faster than modeled, with the set of design wins in precision timing and 800V power isolation converting to revenue sooner than projected.
- Transaction and restructuring costs normalize faster after the merger closes, accelerating the operating margin recovery above the 16.5% projected for year 5.
- Combined scale with Qorvo generates cost synergies and a stronger competitive position against diversified rivals, sustaining pricing better than the standalone business would achieve alone.
- Without the dividend, the new US$2,000M buyback program is executed more aggressively than modeled, accelerating per-share value growth via share count reduction.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Customer concentration. Apple exceeded 10% of net revenue in each of the last three fiscal years; three customers account for 82% of gross accounts receivable.
- Pending Qorvo merger. Close expected within the calendar year per the July 28, 2026 press release, subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals from both parties; requires substantial additional debt.
- Sector cyclicality. The semiconductor industry is described by the company itself as highly cyclical and subject to significant downturns.
- Geopolitical exposure to China/Taiwan. Tariffs, export controls, and China-Taiwan tensions could impact manufacturing costs, availability of critical materials, and sales in China.
- Manufacturing disruptions. Relocation of the Singapore plant (before Jul-2030) and the closure/consolidation of the Woburn plant carry production-disruption risk.
- Competitive margin compression. The company acknowledges the risk of declining gross margins and loss of market share from increasing competition.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 10% at a multiple/growth of 4.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 5% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 14% vs our 10%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -8%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +16%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 14% vs our 10%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






