AstraZeneca (AZN)
Salud / Farmacéutica
AstraZeneca is a global biopharmaceutical company with four growth therapy areas —Oncology, Cardiovascular-Renal-Metabolic, Respiratory & Immunology, and Rare Disease— protected by a staggered patent portfolio with extensions through 2041 and a pipeline of more than a hundred programs in Phases I to III. Revenue grew at a double-digit rate in two of the last three fiscal years, and the company is pursuing its own ambition of USD 80 billion in revenue by 2030. At $158 the stock trades It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety., with Fairly valued and an estimated total return of +7% annually over five years, appreciation plus a growing dividend.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of AstraZeneca (AZN) at $194 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $158.33 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.1% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 6-K H1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-19.
- Price
- $158.33
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $194
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +11%
The essentials
- The company's own ambition of USD 80 billion in revenue by 2030, consistent with the model's base path (implying ~6.4% CAGR from FY2025 revenue of US$58,739M).
- Return on invested capital of 15%, above the 10% bar, backed by leading franchises in oncology and rare disease.
- Semi-annual dividend with 5.4% recent annual growth, funded by operating cash flow of US$14,575M in FY2025.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.1%/year = 4.1% appreciation + 2.9% dividend. The target price ($194) is ex-dividend; the $25 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $297 · Multiples $178) exceeds the market price ($158).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $158 trades ~10.9% below its value discounted to today (~$178); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($194) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$113.
Thesis
The business
A globally diversified biopharmaceutical company across four growth therapy areas, with a wide moat from staggered patents through 2041 and a pipeline of more than a hundred programs. Business quality is high —return on invested capital of 15.0% against the 10% bar— though with real exposure to patent expiration in its historically largest franchise (Farxiga) and to the binary risk of clinical development.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over adjusted after-tax operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge and an exit multiple derived from the pharmaceutical archetype band (14x-22x) based on terminal growth, moat width, and return on capital. The revenue path starts from the company's reconfirmed FY2026 guidance and converges with its own USD 80 billion ambition for 2030, yielding a five-year value of $194 per share.
The margin of safety
Against a market price of $158, the stock It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.. The estimated total return over five years —appreciation plus the growing semi-annual dividend (current yield and its 5.4% annual growth)— is +7% annually, resulting in a verdict of Fairly valued.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer of the thesis is whether the pipeline keeps delivering at the pace needed to offset CVRM erosion from Farxiga's U.S. patent expiration. The CARDIO-TTRansform and EMERALD-2 failures in H1 2026 are a reminder that this replacement is not guaranteed; if the more than twenty high-value readouts expected over the next 18 months disappoint systematically, the growth path and the exit multiple would prove overstated.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings: net profit attributable to the parent + depreciation and amortization − maintenance capex (50% of total capex) − change in working capital, on a post-interest equity basis, consistent with the P/E valuation. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $14.8 bn | 0.957 | $14.1 bn |
| 2 | $16.2 bn | 0.916 | $14.9 bn |
| 3 | $17.9 bn | 0.876 | $15.6 bn |
| 4 | $19.6 bn | 0.839 | $16.5 bn |
| 5 | $21.6 bn | 0.802 | $17.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($158) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-4.0%/year) than we project (10.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$10.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$21.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 58.739 | 62.851 | 67.062 | 71.354 | 75.707 | 80.098 |
| growth | — | +7% | +7% | +6% | +6% | +6% |
| OCF | 14.6 | 16.0 | 17.4 | 18.8 | 20.1 | 21.5 |
| OCF margin | 24.8% | 25.5% | 26.0% | 26.3% | 26.6% | 26.8% |
| Total capex | 2.81 | 3.143 | 3.353 | 3.496 | 3.634 | 3.765 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| Growth capex | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| EBIT | 13.7 | 15.4 | 17.1 | 18.8 | 20.4 | 22.0 |
| EBIT margin | 23.4% | 24.5% | 25.5% | 26.3% | 27.0% | 27.5% |
| NOPAT | 11.3 | 12.7 | 14.1 | 15.5 | 16.9 | 18.2 |
| D&A | 5.733 | 5.987 | 6.237 | 6.487 | 6.737 | 6.987 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 11.8 | 12.9 | 14.1 | 15.3 | 16.5 | 17.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 13.2 | 14.5 | 15.8 | 17.0 | 18.3 | 19.6 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 10.2 | 11.5 | 12.7 | 14.0 | 15.2 | 16.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 | 271 |
| EV / FCF growth | 23.1x | 21.0x | 19.3x | 17.8x | 16.4x | 15.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 20.6x | 18.8x | 17.2x | 15.9x | 14.8x | 13.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 26.5x | 23.6x | 21.3x | 19.4x | 17.8x | 16.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 23.9x | 21.3x | 19.2x | 17.5x | 16.1x | 14.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 19.7x | 17.6x | 15.9x | 14.5x | 13.3x | 12.3x |
| EV / Sales | 4.6x | 4.3x | 4.0x | 3.8x | 3.6x | 3.4x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $4.31 | $4.54 | $4.78 | $5.04 | $5.31 | $5.60 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $139 | $156 | $173 | $184 | $194 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-13%) | (+0%) | (+4%) | (+6%) | (+6%) |
AstraZeneca files an annual 20-F and publishes its quarters on 6-K with no XBRL: year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31-Dec-2025 (TTM = FY2025), not a tagged quarter. The path starts at 7.0% for year 1, within the company's reconfirmed guidance for FY2026 (guidance of mid to high single digit, per the 6-K of 27-Jul-2026) and decays smoothly (R3) to 5.8% by year 5, which reproduces almost exactly the company's own ambition of USD 80,000 million of revenue by 2030 (58.739 × 1.3636 ≈ 80.1) — an explicit and verifiable anchor from the filing, not an extrapolation of ours. The operating margin expands from 23.4% (FY2025, depressed by the amortization of intangibles from the Alexion and MedImmune acquisitions) to 27.5% by year 5, as the more recent franchises (Enhertu, Truqap, Imfinzi, Ultomiris) scale and the amortization of older intangibles is diluted over a larger revenue base. The net margin follows the same logic (17.4% → 20.5%). Capex grows above depreciation (investment in manufacturing to support the 2030 ambition), with 50% treated as maintenance (Greenwald). The bear case stresses year 1 to 4.5% (below guidance, reflecting the patent expiry risk already materialized in Farxiga in the US and the trial failures of H1 2026 —CARDIO-TTRansform, EMERALD-2—) and the bull case takes it to 8.5% (guidance beaten, plus more positive pipeline readouts among the more than twenty pending within 18 months). Year-0 D&A (5.346) and the change in working capital (1.542) are derived by doubling the real H1 2025 figure from the 6-K itself, given the absence of an explicit annual breakdown in the available section of the filing. An enterprise-level model: the multiple goes on after-tax operating income, which is pre-interest, so the cash (US$5.7 billion) and the debt (US$32.7 billion) enter the bridge and the funding is charged only once.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 starts at 4.5% (below reconfirmed guidance) · base 14x on adjusted earnings — the floor of the pharmaceutical archetype band, reflecting compressed growth quality. | $88 -7.1% | $103 -4.4% | $118 -2.0% |
| BaseYear 1 starts at 7.0% · base 18x on adjusted earnings — the upper-middle of the pharmaceutical archetype band (14x-22x), given the return on capital above the 10% bar and the wide moat. | $165 3.9% | $194 7.1% · base case | $223 9.9% |
| BullYear 1 starts at 8.5% (guidance beat) and decays to 6.9% by year 5 · base 20x on adjusted earnings. | $208 8.5% | $245 11.8% | $282 14.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $194 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $158, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $194 in 5 years plus $25 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $178. Against the current market price ($158), the margin of safety is 10.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The market price implies a multiple within the pharmaceutical archetype band (14x-22x over adjusted earnings); see the detail in the exit-multiple tooltip.
- Estimated total return. +7% annually over five years, combining appreciation and a growing dividend, against Fairly valued.
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. against the intrinsic value today, discounted at the risk-free rate with a floor.
- Growth anchored to the valuation. The revenue path converges with the company's own public ambition (USD 80 billion by 2030), reducing dependence on a growth assumption invented by the analyst.
- Forward multiple compression. As adjusted earnings grow toward year 5, the effective entry multiple compresses relative to today's, even without material share buybacks.
- Sensitivity to the adverse scenario. The adverse scenario, with year 1 stressed below guidance, still produces a positive per-share value — the thesis does not depend on an extreme assumption to avoid a capital loss.
- Dividend as part of the return. The dividend yield, growing at 5.4% annually, contributes a material and relatively predictable portion of the estimated total return over five years.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 15% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.4 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (128%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on invested capital. 15.0%, above the 10% bar, calculated on equity plus debt minus cash from the FY2025 balance sheet.
- Operating margin. 23.4% in FY2025, depressed by non-economic amortization of intangibles from the Alexion and MedImmune acquisitions; expansion is expected as that charge dilutes.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of US$14,575M in FY2025 (+22.9% year over year), comfortably covers growth capex and the dividend.
- Rising capital intensity. Capex nearly tripled from FY2022 (US$1,091M) to FY2025 (US$2,810M) to sustain the 2030 manufacturing ambition — a legitimate use of cash, but one that reduces near-term free cash flow.
- Earnings quality. Reported earnings under IFRS deduct amortization of acquired intangibles, a non-cash charge that owner earnings restore via the D&A add-back.
- Effective tax rate. 17.5% effective in FY2025, within the company's own Core tax rate guidance range (18%-22%).
- Product diversification. No individual product exceeds 15% of consolidated revenue, which reduces the idiosyncratic risk of any single patent expiration.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights and growth (at constant currency) for FY2025, the latest fiscal year with a full therapy-area breakdown in the 20-F. The mix shifted in H1 2026: Oncology accelerated to +18% CER and CVRM contracted to -8% CER on Farxiga's U.S. patent expiration, while Respiratory & Immunology (+12% CER) and Rare Disease (+13% CER) sustained double-digit growth. The consolidated engine is Oncology plus Rare Disease, not a homogeneous average across the four areas.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The available drivers combine the level of consolidated revenue and operating profit (the only ones with a multi-year series in the XBRL) with the dividend-per-share trajectory, which is the highest-visibility driver for a consistent semi-annual payer. The revenue breakdown by therapy area is only available with one full year (FY2025) plus the H1 2026 half-year in the most recent 6-K —there is no multi-year historical segment series in the available filing sections—, so it is shown separately in growthBreakdown rather than as a long-series driver. Volume-times-price growth is not disaggregated product by product in the extracted sections; the most reliable operating proxy is consolidated revenue by therapy area.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $44.4 bn | $45.8 bn (+3%) | $54.1 bn (+18%) | $58.7 bn (+9%) | $62.9 bn (+7%) | $67.1 bn (+7%) | $71.4 bn (+6%) | $75.7 bn (+6%) | $80.1 bn (+6%) |
Operating profit | $3.8 bn | $8.2 bn (+118%) | $10 bn (+22%) | $13.7 bn (+37%) | $15.2 bn (+11%) | $16.9 bn (+11%) | $18.8 bn (+11%) | $20.3 bn (+8%) | $22 bn (+8%) |
Net profit attributable | $3.3 bn | $6 bn (+81%) | $7 bn (+18%) | $10.2 bn (+45%) | $11.4 bn (+11%) | $12.6 bn (+11%) | $14 bn (+11%) | $15.2 bn (+8%) | $16.4 bn (+8%) |
FCF (OCF − total capex) | $8.7 bn | $9 bn (+3%) | $9.9 bn (+11%) | $11.8 bn (+18%) | $12.8 bn (+9%) | $14 bn (+9%) | $15.3 bn (+9%) | $16.4 bn (+8%) | $17.7 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent consolidated growth. Revenue +8.6% in FY2025 and +6% CER in H1 2026, with reconfirmed guidance of mid-to-high single digits for FY2026.
- Stated long-term ambition. USD 80 billion in revenue by 2030 is a public target from the company itself, not an external extrapolation, and it is consistent with the model's base path.
- Oncology engine. +16% CER in FY2025 and +18% CER in H1 2026, the largest and fastest-growing franchise, with Enhertu and Truqap accelerating strongly.
- CVRM slowdown. Just +2% CER in FY2025 and already contracting -8% CER in H1 2026 on Farxiga's U.S. patent expiration.
- Rare Disease. +5% CER in FY2025 and +13% CER in H1 2026, with a more protected pricing and reimbursement profile than the rest of the portfolio.
- Medium-term pipeline. More than twenty high-value readouts expected over the next 18 months, though two of the most recent (CARDIO-TTRansform, EMERALD-2) failed their primary endpoint.
- Vaccines and Immune Therapies. The only franchise in contraction (-20% CER in FY2025), though it represents just 1.4% of consolidated revenue.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
AstraZeneca discovers, develops, manufactures and commercializes patented prescription medicines, with active commercial presence in more than 80 countries. The economic engine is simple in form and complex in execution: the company invests in R&D for years (with high, binary clinical failure rates) to secure patent-protected market exclusivity, and during that window it charges prices that recoup the investment and fund the next development cycle. FY2025 revenue was US$58,739M (+8.6% year over year), with reported operating profit of US$13,743M (23.4% margin, depressed by amortization of intangibles acquired in Alexion and MedImmune) and net profit attributable of US$10,225M.
The business is organized into four growth therapy areas. Oncology is the largest (US$23,698M in FY2025, +16% CER), driven by Tagrisso (lung cancer), Imfinzi (immuno-oncology), Calquence (leukemia) and Lynparza (PARP inhibitor), plus the accelerating growth of Enhertu and Truqap. Cardiovascular-Renal-Metabolic (US$12,764M, +2% CER) includes Farxiga, which has already lost exclusivity in the U.S. and is pressuring the segment's growth. Respiratory & Immunology (US$8,167M, +10% CER) groups Symbicort, Fasenra, Breztri and Tezspire (collaboration with Amgen). Rare Disease (US$9,126M, +5% CER), inherited from the 2021 Alexion acquisition, contributes Ultomiris, Soliris and Strensiq, with a distinct pricing and reimbursement profile given the low prevalence of the conditions treated. The Vaccines and Immune Therapies franchise (US$846M) is the smallest and the only one in contraction (-20% CER), pressured by the market dynamics of Beyfortus/Flumist.
Manufacturing and regulatory compliance (GMP/GDP) at a global scale represent a meaningful fixed cost that only companies of similar size can sustain, and the company is accelerating capex investment (from US$1,091M in FY2022 to US$2,810M in FY2025) to expand that capacity ahead of the 2030 ambition.
Scale and competitive position
AstraZeneca is one of the ten largest biopharmaceutical companies in the world by revenue, with commercial presence in more than 80 countries and a diversified portfolio across five therapy areas, reducing dependence on any single product or mechanism of action relative to more concentrated competitors. No individual product exceeds 15% of total revenue (Farxiga, the largest, weighs 14.3% of FY2025), which cushions the impact of an isolated patent expiration.
In oncology, where the company has its largest and fastest-growing franchise, the breadth of the pipeline (Phase I to III covering virtually every modern mechanism of action) allows it to compete simultaneously on multiple fronts: tyrosine kinase inhibitors (Tagrisso), immuno-oncology (Imfinzi), antibody-drug conjugates (Enhertu, Datroway, with Daiichi Sankyo) and PARP inhibitors (Lynparza). That breadth reduces the exposure to any single competitor displacing the company from an entire segment.
The Rare Disease unit (inherited from Alexion) operates in a segment with less direct competition given the low prevalence of the conditions and few alternative treatments, which sustains greater pricing power than in the higher-volume therapy areas. At the other extreme, CVRM faces the most direct competition: Farxiga has already lost exclusivity in the U.S. and competes with generics and rival SGLT2 inhibitors, which explains the segment's slowdown to just +2% CER in FY2025 and its -8% CER contraction in H1 2026.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
AstraZeneca's moat rests on three pillars. The first is staggered patent protection: the company holds extensions (Supplementary Protection Certificates in the EU, Patent Term Extensions in the U.S.) that push exclusivity on several key products out to 2041, giving long-term cash flow visibility on those franchises while the protection lasts. The second is the breadth and quality of the pipeline: more than a hundred programs in Phases I to III, diversified by mechanism of action, reducing dependence on the success of any single compound and giving the company more than twenty high-value readouts expected over the next 18 months according to management's own guidance.
The third pillar is operating scale: manufacturing certified under global regulatory standards (GMP/GDP) in more than 80 countries, and a commercial force capable of launching simultaneously in the U.S., Europe, China and emerging markets, something smaller companies cannot replicate at the same speed. Strategic collaborations (Daiichi Sankyo on Enhertu/Datroway, Amgen on Tezspire, Sanofi on Beyfortus) extend the reach of the portfolio without the company bearing the full R&D cost of each asset, effectively leveraging someone else's innovation moat.
The moat is weaker in products that have already lost patent protection: Crestor, Nexium, Pulmicort, Seloken, Synagis and Zoladex no longer have protection in their core markets, and Farxiga is following the same path in the U.S. There, the moat disappears entirely and the product becomes a volume business at declining price.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat reads as stable in the aggregate, though with a shifting composition: generic erosion in CVRM (mainly Farxiga in the U.S.) is real and already shows up in the segment's slowdown, but it is offset by double-digit growth in Oncology and Rare Disease, which together now account for more than 55% of consolidated revenue. The structural risk is that this replacement depends on the pipeline continuing to deliver: in the first half of 2026 the company suffered two significant Phase III trial failures (CARDIO-TTRansform in Wainua, which missed its primary efficacy endpoint, and EMERALD-2 in Imfinzi for adjuvant hepatocellular carcinoma) and an unfavorable label review of Lynparza in China, a reminder that clinical development is inherently binary even for a company of this size.
Regulatory and pricing pressure is the other structural threat: the Inflation Reduction Act in the U.S. (Medicare price negotiation) and the Joint Health Technology Assessment Act in the European Union structurally pressure pricing in the most profitable markets, a headwind that does not depend on the company's execution but on the regulatory environment.
Business / sector quality
- Diversification by therapy area. Four growth areas plus Rare Disease; no individual product exceeds 15% of revenue, which cushions the impact of an isolated patent expiration.
- Predictability of revenue under patent. Patent protection gives multi-year cash flow visibility on active franchises, with extensions reaching through 2041 on some products.
- Binary risk of clinical development. Two Phase III failures in H1 2026 (CARDIO-TTRansform, EMERALD-2) show that even with a broad pipeline, each individual program retains binary success-or-failure risk.
- Exposure to patent expiration. Farxiga has already lost exclusivity in the U.S. and is pressuring CVRM growth; other products (Crestor, Nexium, Pulmicort, Seloken, Synagis, Zoladex) have already lost it in core markets.
- Regulatory and manufacturing scale. Active presence in more than 80 countries under global GMP/GDP standards, a real operating barrier for smaller competitors.
- Strategic collaborations. Daiichi Sankyo (Enhertu/Datroway), Amgen (Tezspire) and Sanofi (Beyfortus) extend the portfolio without bearing the full R&D cost of each asset.
- Geographic concentration of demand. The U.S., China and Europe account for most of revenue; regulatory pricing pressure in those markets (IRA, joint health technology assessment) weighs on the entire sector.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)10.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 128% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+5pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.5x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $1.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.2% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Equity. US$48,667M attributable to the parent at the FY2025 close, in steady expansion (US$48,719M total including the non-controlling interest).
- Financial debt. US$29,622M at the FY2025 close, of which US$3,104M matures within the year; invested capital (equity + debt − cash) is US$72,548M.
- Cash and equivalents. US$5,741M (cash plus short-term investments) at the FY2025 close, moderate relative to the scale of the balance sheet.
- Recent rise in net debt. Net debt rose to US$26,912M at the H1 2026 close (+US$3,538M in the half), partly from debt issuance to fund the licensing agreement with CSPC Pharmaceuticals.
- Cash flow coverage. FY2025 operating cash flow (US$14,575M) comfortably covers capex (US$2,810M) and dividends paid (US$4,971M).
- Litigation and contingencies. The company faces recurring patent litigation (Enhertu, Forxiga/Farxiga, Tagrisso) in multiple jurisdictions, typical of the industry but with the potential to generate unexpected charges.
Who runs it
- CEO since 2012, with a long tenure spanning two complete portfolio-reinvention cycles (the MedImmune acquisition in 2007 under prior management, then Alexion in 2021 under his leadership).
- The company terminated its ADR program and listed ordinary shares directly on the NYSE in February 2026.
- No material share buyback reported in the available sections: capital allocation prioritizes reinvestment and dividends over buyback-based return.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Leadership continuity. Pascal Soriot as CEO since 2012, with a long track record of consistent execution of the transformation strategy toward oncology and biologics.
- Capital allocation discipline. Reinvestment in R&D/manufacturing and a growing dividend over share buybacks, with selective, complementary M&A (CSPC Pharmaceuticals) rather than transformational deals.
- Transparency about setbacks. The company disclosed the CARDIO-TTRansform and EMERALD-2 failures directly in its own H1 2026 earnings release, rather than downplaying them.
- Internal ownership detail. Not available in the extracted 20-F sections (no DEF 14A, a form specific to U.S. domestic issuers); the gap is declared rather than estimated.
- Dividend policy. Semi-annual dividend with 5.4% recent annual growth and an already-announced intended increase for FY2026 (to US$3.30/share from US$3.13).
Why it trades at this price
- Two Phase III trial failures in H1 2026 (CARDIO-TTRansform in Wainua and EMERALD-2 in Imfinzi for adjuvant hepatocellular carcinoma) triggered a one-off negative reaction on a company with more than a hundred programs in development.
- Farxiga's U.S. patent expiration already pressures CVRM growth (-8% CER in H1 2026), and the market extrapolates that dynamic without weighting the segment's declining share of the mix (21.7% of FY2025 and falling).
- General regulatory pressure on the pharmaceutical sector (Medicare price negotiation under the IRA, joint health technology assessment in the EU) that weighs on the entire sector, not on AstraZeneca specifically.
The two H1 2026 trial failures are identifiable, verifiable catalysts from the company's own 6-K, not unexplained noise: they are the kind of one-off event that a pipeline of more than a hundred programs structurally absorbs, with more than twenty high-value readouts still pending over the next 18 months.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -4%/year (-20% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+12%/year, +75% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Farxiga's U.S. patent expiration deepens faster than modeled and drags CVRM below the adverse scenario, without Oncology and Rare Disease compensating in time.
- The pipeline disappoints systematically across the more than twenty high-value readouts expected over the next 18 months, repeating the pattern of CARDIO-TTRansform and EMERALD-2 in H1 2026.
- Medicare price negotiation under the IRA and the EU's joint health technology assessment compress realized prices more than volume growth can offset.
- The accelerated capex earmarked for the 2030 ambition fails to translate into the needed manufacturing capacity in time, or new launches fail to reach the projected commercial scale.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The oncology pipeline (Enhertu, Datroway, Truqap) beats guidance and AstraZeneca reaches —or exceeds— its USD 80 billion revenue ambition for 2030 ahead of schedule.
- Rare Disease keeps expanding margin on its protected pricing profile, and its growing weight in the mix lifts consolidated operating margin faster than modeled.
- Strategic collaborations (Daiichi Sankyo, Amgen, Sanofi) generate licensing milestones and additional royalty income not captured in the base case.
- Regulatory price compression proves less severe than feared for the first-in-class innovation segment in which AstraZeneca competes.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Patent expiration and generic competition. Farxiga has already lost exclusivity in the U.S. and is pressuring CVRM; the pattern will repeat with other franchises as their patents expire over the coming decade.
- Binary risk of clinical development. CARDIO-TTRansform and EMERALD-2 failed their primary endpoint in H1 2026; the remaining pipeline retains the same risk, with more than twenty readouts pending over 18 months.
- Regulatory pricing pressure. Medicare price negotiation under the IRA in the U.S. and the EU's joint health technology assessment structurally pressure pricing in the most profitable markets.
- Dependence on third parties for supply. The manufacturing chain depends on third parties for critical inputs that are difficult to substitute quickly; a disruption can lead to lost sales and adverse regulatory findings.
- Intellectual property litigation. Growing pressure from governments and payers to limit patent protection and speed generic approval, with active litigation in multiple jurisdictions over key products.
- Litigation and government investigations. Subject to a broad range of global laws; civil litigation, particularly in the U.S., is inherently unpredictable and can lead to unexpected damages.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
A quality business at a reasonable price; the margin is limited.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 15% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+11%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 10% at a multiple/growth of 2.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 15% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -4% vs our 10%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -8%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -4%, within what we project (10%) — the story squares with the numbers.






