Eli Lilly (LLY)
Salud / Farmacéutica
GLP-1 duopoly leader: trailing-twelve-month revenue +49.6%, ex-IPR&D operating margin of 47.9%, tirzepatide patented through 2036. At ~$1,183 (EV/EBIT ~29×) 5-year base ~$1,488 (+6%/year with buybacks and dividend): Fairly valued — an exceptional business at a price of perfection; the base scenario, with revenue doubling over five years, leaves a moderate return.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Eli Lilly (LLY) at $1,488 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $1,182.62 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.5% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $1,182.62
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $1,488
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +5%
The essentials
- GLP-1 duopoly leader: Mounjaro (+91% in Q2'26, to $9.9bn) and Zepbound (+46%, to $4.9bn) make up 64.7% of first-half revenue. TTM revenue $79.7bn (+49.6%), ex-IPR&D operating margin 47.9%.
- Tirzepatide patent through 2036 (US) — an unusually long runway — and an enormous manufacturing barrier ($50bn+ invested, 10 new sites). orforglipron (oral GLP-1) approved in Apr-2026 expands the market beyond injectables.
- But the price: EV/EBIT ~29× on ex-IPR&D operating income, above the pharmaceutical band (14-22×). The base case (revenue doubling to ~US$158 billion, already spectacular) yields ~+6%, and even the favorable scenario returns +6%.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.5%/year = 4.7% appreciation + 0.8% dividend. The target price ($1,488) is ex-dividend; the $54 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($1,183) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $1,183 trades ~4.7% below its value discounted to today (~$1,241); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($1,488) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$774.
Thesis
The business
Eli Lilly is the leader of the GLP-1 duopoly and one of the best businesses in pharma: trailing-twelve-month revenue up 49.6% (+48% in the second quarter of 2026), an ex-IPR&D operating margin of 47.9% (up from 27% in 2021 — extraordinary operating leverage), and a three-layer moat (tirzepatide patent through 2036, unreplicable manufacturing scale, and its own successor pipeline with oral orforglipron already approved and retatrutide in Phase 3). The quality of the business is not in question.
The valuation
A pharmaceutical company is valued on EV/EBIT over normalized operating income (neutralizing volatile acquired-R&D charges), with the pipeline valued separately. At ~$1,183, Lilly trades at ~29× EV/EBIT, above the ceiling of the pharmaceutical band (22×).
The base scenario projects revenue doubling to ~US$158 billion over five years (decelerating from ~+17% toward ~+13%, with the MFN pricing cut offset by volume and the oral pill), an operating margin of ~47%, and multiple compression toward ~17.5× EV/EBIT (still a premium given the patent horizon). That gives ~$1,488/share in five years → an annual return of ~+6%. The upside is bounded by multiple compression: paying ~29× today leaves little margin even with operating income doubling.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The scenarios make it explicit: even the favorable one —revenue of ~US$181 billion and an operating margin approaching ~52% by year five— returns +6% from $1,183; the market is already pricing in near-flawless execution. The verdict is Fairly valued: the margin of safety (price against value brought to today) is far from the 38% the method requires. It is an exceptional business at a price that leaves little margin.
What to watch
The risk isn't the business, it's the price and pricing policy. Overvaluation resolves either with time (revenue growing into the multiple over years) or with a correction. Watch: the depth of the MFN/IRA cut (how much further does the realized price compress?), competition for the next generation of treatments, the sustainability of tirzepatide/retatrutide's efficacy lead, and execution of the manufacturing expansion. The pipeline optionality (retatrutide, the deep Alzheimer's/oncology/cardio pipeline) is free upside, not in the base case — it's what could justify the price if it matures.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized owner earnings (≈ net income; maintenance capex ≈ D&A) — a flow after interest: the present-value lens does not subtract debt, whose cost is already paid inside the flow as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $30.2 bn | 0.957 | $28.9 bn |
| 2 | $34.1 bn | 0.916 | $31.2 bn |
| 3 | $38.5 bn | 0.876 | $33.8 bn |
| 4 | $43.5 bn | 0.839 | $36.5 bn |
| 5 | $49.2 bn | 0.802 | $39.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($1,183) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (13.2%/year) is in line with our base case (13.0%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$49.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$49.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT (ex-IPR&D). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 79.666 | 93.015 | 107.557 | 123.247 | 140.022 | 157.805 |
| growth | — | +17% | +16% | +15% | +14% | +13% |
| OCF | 28.1 | 27.9 | 33.3 | 39.4 | 47.6 | 55.2 |
| OCF margin | 35.3% | 30.0% | 31.0% | 32.0% | 34.0% | 35.0% |
| Total capex | 9.893 | 9 | 8.5 | 7.5 | 6.5 | 6 |
| Maintenance capex | 4.9 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 3.0 |
| Growth capex | 4.9 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 3.0 |
| EBIT | 38.2 | 43.8 | 51.0 | 58.7 | 66.8 | 75.3 |
| EBIT margin | 47.9% | 47.1% | 47.4% | 47.6% | 47.7% | 47.7% |
| NOPAT | 30.5 | 35.0 | 40.8 | 46.9 | 53.4 | 60.2 |
| D&A | 2.099 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 5 | 5.8 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 18.2 | 18.9 | 24.8 | 31.9 | 41.1 | 49.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 23.1 | 23.4 | 29.1 | 35.7 | 44.4 | 52.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 27.7 | 33.3 | 40.0 | 47.4 | 55.2 | 63.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 8.9 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 8.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 1103 | 1103 | 1103 | 1103 | 1103 | 1103 |
| EV / FCF growth | 60.7x | 58.4x | 44.4x | 34.5x | 26.8x | 22.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 47.7x | 47.1x | 37.9x | 30.9x | 24.9x | 21.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 39.8x | 33.1x | 27.6x | 23.3x | 20.0x | 17.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 36.1x | 31.5x | 27.1x | 23.5x | 20.7x | 18.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 28.9x | 25.2x | 21.6x | 18.8x | 16.5x | 14.7x |
| EV / Sales | 13.8x | 11.9x | 10.3x | 9.0x | 7.9x | 7.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $6.92 | $7.96 | $9.15 | $10.52 | $12.10 | $13.92 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 894 | 886 | 878 | 870 | 862 | 854 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -0.9% | -0.9% | -0.9% | -0.9% | -0.9% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $6.2 bn | $6.4 bn | $8.4 bn | $10.8 bn | $14 bn | $16.7 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $986 | $1,167 | $1,363 | $1,438 | $1,488 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-18%) | (-1%) | (+5%) | (+5%) | (+5%) |
Rolling grid: the base year is the actual TTM (revenue $79.67bn as of Jun-2026, built by levels from the Q2'26 8-K) and the projection is a series of 12-month windows. Year 1 starts from the guidance the company raised on Aug 5, 2026, reading its two anchors: revenue of $85 to $87bn and performance margin of 49.0% to 50.5%. But guidance is calendar-based and the model's window closes three months after the guided year, so year 1 is built by levels rather than copied: the second half of 2026 is derived by subtracting the first half already reported from the guided full year, and the first half of 2027 runs at each scenario's pace. That leaves year 1 at +16.8% rather than the +28.7% the model carried against an older year-0, and along the way it resolves the reacceleration that would have remained had only the year-0 been moved. Guidance itself implies the deceleration: the second half of 2026 grows 17.2% year-over-year against the first half's 51.2%, which benefited from sales milestones and estimate adjustments for discounts and rebates. From there the rate decays geometrically to 12.7% by year 5, the ceiling of the band the method allows a quality compounder with a reinvestment runway. Year 1's margin (47.1%) also sits below the TTM (47.9%) for the same reason, then rises very slowly afterward on operating leverage — without stacking margin expansion on top of the revenue increase. The entry multiple (EV over ex-IPR&D operating income) compresses toward ~15x as normalized operating income nearly doubles, from ~$38bn to ~$75bn. Cash is not accumulated, and the model now states this explicitly (`reinvestsExcess`) rather than it falling out by coincidence of a depressed trailing-twelve-month flow: the surplus is redeployed into incretin manufacturing capex ($9.9bn in the TTM), purchases of in-development assets ($3.5bn in the half), and acquisitions ($9.8bn in the half), and the period's cash increase came alongside new debt — gross debt rose from $43.4bn to $54.9bn — which is not shareholder value. Buybacks bring the share count down from 894 to ~855 million over five years (−0.9% per year, funded from cash flow and net of stock-based compensation). Watch: the depth of the regulated price cut on realized price — in Q2'26 realized price fell 13% consolidated, 3% in the United States and 36% outside it, on Mounjaro's addition to China's reimbursement list — and the deceleration of tirzepatide volume.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearMFN/IRA pricing erodes further + competition (Novo oral · base ~14× EV/EBIT (compression to peer level) | $679 -9.3% | $799 -6.5% | $919 -3.9% |
| BaseRevenue doubles to ~US$158 billion from the TTM (deceleration from ~+17% to ~+13%) · base ~17.5x EV/EBIT (compresses from ~29.6x) | $1,265 2.2% | $1,488 5.5% · base case | $1,711 8.4% |
| BullRevenue reaches ~US$181 billion by year five · base ~20× EV/EBIT (sustains premium) | $1,825 9.8% | $2,147 13.4% | $2,469 16.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $1,488 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $1,183, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $1,488 in 5 years plus $54 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $1,241. Against the current market price ($1,183), the margin of safety is 4.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs. quality. EV/EBIT ~29×, above the ceiling of the pharmaceutical band (22×). Extreme premium.
- Favorable scenario. Even the favorable scenario (revenue of ~US$181 billion and a margin approaching ~52% by year five) returns +6%.
- Margin of safety. Base case +6%/year, below the required average return (10%) → far from the required margin. Priced for perfection.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 38% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($6.7 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds the cost of capital. ROIC ~38% vs the 10% bar → massive value creation per dollar of capital.
- Margin and operating leverage. Operating margin ex-IPR&D 30%→47.9% while revenue nearly tripled — extraordinary operating leverage.
- Cash quality. SBC ~1% (no trap). Reported FCF ($11.8bn) is depressed by growth capex, not accruals — owner earnings ~$26.5bn.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Growth comes overwhelmingly from cardiometabolic (74% of revenue, +63%) — that is, the incretins (tirzepatide). Oncology (+7%), immunology (+19%), and neuroscience (−6%) are stable/minor. The thesis is, in essence, a bet on tirzepatide plus the successor pipeline.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine is volume × price of the incretins (tirzepatide): Mounjaro (diabetes) + Zepbound (obesity) = 64.7% of first-half 2026 revenue. In the second quarter of 2026 volume grew 60% and the realized price fell 13% (−3% in the U.S.; −36% outside the U.S., from the addition of Mounjaro to China's National Reimbursement Drug List) — access expansion more than offsets it. Key products in immunology, oncology, and neuroscience grew 121% in the quarter.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $34.1 bn | $45 bn (+32%) | $65.2 bn (+45%) | $79.7 bn (+50%) | $93 bn (+17%) | $107.6 bn (+16%) | $123.2 bn (+15%) | $140 bn (+14%) | $157.8 bn (+13%) |
Operating income (ex-IPR&D) | $10.3 bn | $16.2 bn (+57%) | $29.2 bn (+80%) | $38.2 bn | $43.8 bn (+15%) | $51 bn (+16%) | $58.7 bn (+15%) | $66.8 bn (+14%) | $75.3 bn (+13%) |
Net income | $5.2 bn | $10.6 bn (+102%) | $20.6 bn (+95%) | $26.7 bn (+94%) | $30.6 bn (+14%) | $35 bn (+14%) | $40.1 bn (+14%) | $45.7 bn (+14%) | $52.1 bn (+14%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.8 bn | $3.8 bn (+375%) | $9 bn (+139%) | $18.2 bn | $18.9 bn (+4%) | $24.8 bn (+31%) | $31.9 bn (+29%) | $41.1 bn (+29%) | $49.2 bn (+20%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. +48% in the second quarter of 2026, with volume up 60% (not FX or an easy comp); realized price is a drag (−13%).
- Growth engine. Concentrated in tirzepatide (56-65% of revenue) plus the successor pipeline. Powerful but concentrated.
- Deceleration and cycle. The base case decelerates it from ~+17% in year 1 to ~+13% in year five, as pricing cuts and the law of large numbers take hold.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Eli Lilly discovers, develops, manufactures, and sells medicines in ~90 countries. It makes money selling patent-protected drugs at premium prices during their exclusivity period. Today the business is dominated by a single molecule: tirzepatide, sold as Mounjaro (diabetes) and Zepbound (obesity) — two dual GIP/GLP-1 agonists that together account for 56% of 2025 revenue and 65% in the first quarter of 2026.
The model carries very high gross margin (~83%) but two large costs: R&D (~20% of revenue, $13bn/year, which is expensed — not capitalized — even though it builds the future pipeline) and marketing/selling. A key pharma accounting feature: acquired IPR&D charges (from company purchases/licensing deals) are large and erratic —$3.9bn in 2023, $1.5bn TTM— and depress GAAP earnings in M&A years without reflecting the recurring business. Lilly's own compensation committee excludes them when measuring performance — a signal that the real metric is normalized earnings, not raw GAAP.
Scale and competitive position
Lilly is, along with Novo Nordisk, one of the two players in the GLP-1 duopoly. And it keeps gaining scale: in the second quarter of 2026 revenue grew 48% to US$23.0 billion, with Mounjaro up 91% to US$9.9 billion, Zepbound up 46% to US$4.9 billion, and volume up 60%.
The advantage is extending on two new fronts: orforglipron, the oral GLP-1 marketed as Foundayo (US$98 million of revenue in its first quarter of sales), which solves the injectable barrier and expands the addressable market; and retatrutide, a triple agonist with positive results in three additional Phase 3 obesity trials and a complete clinical data package for global registrations. The scale is backed by the manufacturing expansion, with an additional US$4.5 billion committed in the second quarter of 2026 to the Indiana sites.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat has three layers. First, patents: the composition patent for tirzepatide —the asset that is 56-65% of revenue— doesn't expire until 2036 in the US (2037 in Europe, 2040 in Japan), an unusually long exclusivity horizon. Second, manufacturing scale: producing GLP-1 peptides at a scale of tens of millions of patients is a physical bottleneck; the 10-K itself says so — 'adding capacity is a very long process requiring enormous capex, process modifications, and regulatory approvals.' Lilly already has $50bn+ invested and years of head start; an entrant deciding today to compete at scale faces half a decade of lag. Third, the R&D engine: ~12,000 people, $13bn/year, with 15+ compounds in Phase 3 — it doesn't depend on a single asset for the next cycle.
The combination —long patent + installed capacity + its own successor pipeline— is what separates Lilly from a single-product pharma exposed to the patent cliff.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds: the oral pill, retatrutide and more capacity broaden the offering, but the realized price per unit is falling, so unit economics are not improving. And the threats are real. The largest is pricing: the realized price fell 13% in the second quarter of 2026, and Medicare will set prices for more products in future years — structural margin erosion running in parallel with volume expansion. Second, competition in the next generation of obesity treatments, including oral formulations. Third, concentration: Mounjaro and Zepbound, a single molecule (tirzepatide), make up 64.7% of first-half 2026 revenue — the thesis is, at its core, a bet on tirzepatide and the successor pipeline.
The near-term patent cliff is Trulicity (U.S. compound patent through 2027), not the core engine. The business is top quality; the price and U.S. pricing policy are what warrant watching.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Chronic diabetes/obesity drugs will still be used in 10 years; the TAM is growing. High recurrence.
- Pricing power. High from patents, but under regulatory pressure (MFN/IRA): the realized price is already falling ~13%. Pricing power is constrained by US policy.
- Moat and its direction. Wide and stable moat: 2036 patent, manufacturing scale, its own successor pipeline.
- Capital cycle. Very high returns attract competition (Novo, Amgen, Roche) — but the patent + installed capacity + R&D sustain the lead for years.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)37.1x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 100% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+28pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Strong investment mode 4.3x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt of ~US$46 billion; rose funding capex plus M&A, but equity kept pace.
- Coverage and capex. Interest coverage ~37×. Capex up 6x but productive (high incremental ROIC) — not malinvestment.
- Cash quality. SBC ~1%; FCF depressed by growth, not accruals.
Who runs it
- Strong track record: revenue +207% and 5-year TSR +571% under his tenure.
- The comp committee excludes IPR&D/amortization/impairments from the bonus → the same philosophy as 'owner earnings, not noisy GAAP'.
- Bonus tied to product revenue + EPS + pipeline progress (33% each).
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 40% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Ricks ~816,000 shares (<1% given the company's size); Lilly Endowment 9.8%. Compensation mostly in equity, tied to ROIC (SVA).
- Capital allocation. Reinvests at high ROIC (manufacturing capacity) and returns the rest; but buying back at 41× normalized earnings is expensive.
- Integrity / normalization. The comp committee excludes IPR&D/impairments from the bonus → the same owner-earnings philosophy; revenue +207% under Ricks.
Why it trades at this price
- No source of discount: it trades at ~29× EV/EBIT, above the ceiling of the pharmaceutical band, with extensive coverage.
- The market already explicitly pays for GLP-1 growth — treating it as a 'high-growth platform,' not a traditional pharma.
- Even the favorable scenario returns +6%: the price discounts near-flawless execution; perception is not better than reality.
With no missing buyers or motivated sellers → it's not cheap; it's a great business at a price that discounts near-flawless execution. Quality is top-tier, but the price leaves no margin.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -6%/year (-28% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+13%/year, +87% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The MFN/IRA pricing cut hits harder than expected: the realized price already fell −13%, and more products enter the Medicare-set price regime.
- Competition in the next generation of obesity treatments, including oral formulations, erodes the lead.
- Growth decelerates faster than projected and the multiple compresses from ~29× toward the pharmaceutical band (14-22× EV/EBIT) or below.
- Concentration: a stumble in tirzepatide (safety, competition, pricing) hits 56-65% of revenue.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The obesity/GLP-1 TAM reaches $120-150bn+ by 2030 and LLY dominates (better efficacy + the pill), taking revenue to $200bn+.
- Oral orforglipron expands the market beyond injectables (adherence, logistics) — a TAM leap, not just a share gain.
- retatrutide (~28-30% weight loss) is the next mega-drug; the deep pipeline (Alzheimer's, oncology, cardio) offers sequential options.
- Tirzepatide's patent through 2036 and the unreplicable manufacturing scale protect the moat for a decade.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Pricing (MFN/IRA). The US pricing cut is already deepening (−13%) and extending to more products — the structural disconfirmer.
- Multiple of perfection. ~29× EV/EBIT leaves little margin: a deceleration or a disappointment compresses the multiple sharply.
- Competition. Novo (oral first), Amgen, Roche — the next generation could erode share.
- Concentration. 56-65% of revenue in tirzepatide; the case depends on a single molecule plus its successor.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The lenses agree on business quality; the disagreement is about the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 38% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+5%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 13% at a multiple/growth of 2.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 38% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 13%, in line with our 13%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -8%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +13%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 13%, within what we project (13%) — the story squares with the numbers.






