Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)
Salud / Farmacéutica y tecnología médica
The largest diversified healthcare company (Innovative Medicine + MedTech), with 63 consecutive years of dividend increases, which at ~$264 has already recovered much of the talc-panic decline: trading at ~27× adjusted after-tax operating income, reasonably valued — Overvalued, with the talc litigation and the Darzalex patent expiration (2029) as the risks that cap the upside.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) at $221 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $263.73 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -1.0% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $263.73
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $221
- Total annual return (5y)
- -1.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The largest diversified healthcare company: Innovative Medicine (~64% of revenue — oncology, immunology, neuroscience) + MedTech (~36% — cardiovascular, orthopaedics, surgery, vision). 63 consecutive years of dividend increases; investment-grade rating from Moody's and S&P (level not specified in the filing).
- GAAP earnings ($26.8bn FY2025) are inflated by the ~$7.0bn reversal of the talc reserve after the bankruptcy plan was rejected in March 2025 → valued on the adjusted result (adjusted earnings per share of $10.79 FY2025, guidance ~$11.55 in 2026), with the oncology pipeline (Darzalex +23.0%, Carvykti +95.9%) and immunology (Tremfya +40.5%) offsetting the decline in Stelara (−41.3%, from biosimilars).
- At ~$264 it has already recovered much of the talc-panic decline: at ~27× adjusted after-tax operating income → Overvalued. Talc litigation (~74,360 plaintiffs as of Dec-2025) and the Darzalex patent expiration (2029, 15.0% of revenue) cap the upside. The return is dividend (2.0%) + growing earnings − multiple reversion.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -0.9%/year = -3.5% appreciation + 2.5% dividend. The target price ($221) is ex-dividend; the $31 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($264) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $264 trades ~28.9% above its value discounted to today (~$205); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$130.
Thesis
The business
J&J is a defensive quality compounder: the largest diversified healthcare company, with an investment-grade rating (Moody's and S&P), 63 consecutive years of dividend increases, and a moat of patents + research and development scale + diversification between Innovative Medicine and MedTech. Its growth is moderate (consolidated revenue +6.0% in 2025), limited by the cadence of patent expirations (Stelara already, Darzalex in 2029) and the expansion of Medicare price setting, but reasonably predictable. It is not a broken or disrupted business; it is a mature franchise with known, disclosed risks.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over adjusted after-tax operating income, not GAAP: FY2025 GAAP earnings ($26.8bn, EPS $11.03) are inflated by a ~$7.0bn non-cash reversal of the talc reserve (after the Texas bankruptcy plan was rejected in March 2025) — the clean metric is adjusted earnings ($10.79 FY2025, guidance ~$11.55 in 2026). The metric is before interest, so cash and debt (net debt of $27.8bn at FY2025 year-end) are visible in the bridge.
The base scenario projects a value of ~$221 per share over five years, an annual return of ~-1% from the current ~$264. The key: at ~$264 the stock has already recovered much of the talc-panic decline → trading at ~27× adjusted after-tax operating income. As earnings grow and the entry multiple compresses toward ~20× in five years against a 17× exit, the price stays roughly flat; the return comes largely from the dividend (2.0%).
The margin of safety
The verdict is Overvalued: No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.. The stock's recovery after the talc panic closed much of the discount: at ~$264 J&J trades at a premium to its ~16-17× historical norm for a moderately growing business. The expected return (~-1%) is growing earnings plus the dividend (2.0%, 63 consecutive years of increases) minus multiple reversion. The margin of safety is limited at this price — the quality is recognized by the market; the talc litigation and the Darzalex patent expiration (2029) are the offsetting risks that justify not paying a higher premium.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer: does the oncology pipeline (Darzalex, Carvykti, Tremfya, the bispecifics) replace the patent expirations — Stelara already, Darzalex in 2029 with 15.0% of revenue — without adjusted earnings stalling? The signals: Innovative Medicine growth excluding Stelara, pipeline data, and the margin against the expansion of Medicare price setting (Erleada enters the selected list starting 2028). And the talc litigation: the ovarian cancer trials scheduled throughout 2026 in the court system, the securities class action — with class certification confirmed by the Third Circuit in July 2025 and a petition for certiorari filed with the Supreme Court in February 2026, still unresolved —, and whether the final exposure exceeds the $3.4bn reserved.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Adjusted earnings (ex acquisition-related intangible amortization and one-time litigation charges; GAAP is distorted by the talc reserve reversal), already after interest: the present-value lens runs at the equity level and does not subtract debt (the multiples method subtracts it in its bridge). as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $29.1 bn | 0.957 | $27.8 bn |
| 2 | $30.8 bn | 0.916 | $28.2 bn |
| 3 | $32.7 bn | 0.876 | $28.6 bn |
| 4 | $34.6 bn | 0.839 | $29 bn |
| 5 | $36.7 bn | 0.802 | $29.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($264) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (1.2%/year) than we project (6.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$29.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$36.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 97.929 | 103.618 | 108.697 | 113.776 | 118.855 | 122.918 |
| growth | — | +6% | +5% | +5% | +4% | +3% |
| OCF | 23.2 | 24.9 | 26.3 | 27.8 | 29.1 | 30.2 |
| OCF margin | 23.7% | 24.0% | 24.2% | 24.4% | 24.5% | 24.6% |
| Total capex | 3.514 | 5 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 5.8 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.8 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| Growth capex | 1.8 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| EBIT | 30.4 | 32.6 | 34.8 | 36.7 | 38.6 | 40.2 |
| EBIT margin | 31.0% | 31.5% | 32.0% | 32.3% | 32.5% | 32.7% |
| NOPAT | 25.5 | 27.4 | 29.2 | 30.9 | 32.4 | 33.8 |
| D&A | 7.7 | 7.9 | 8.1 | 8.3 | 8.5 | 8.7 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 19.7 | 19.9 | 21.1 | 22.4 | 23.5 | 24.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 21.5 | 22.4 | 23.7 | 25.1 | 26.3 | 27.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 27.4 | 29.3 | 31.1 | 32.8 | 34.5 | 35.8 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 20.8 | 20.8 | 20.8 | 20.8 | 20.8 | 20.8 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 679 | 679 | 679 | 679 | 679 | 679 |
| EV / FCF growth | 34.5x | 34.2x | 32.2x | 30.4x | 28.9x | 27.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 31.7x | 30.4x | 28.6x | 27.1x | 25.8x | 24.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 24.8x | 23.2x | 21.8x | 20.7x | 19.7x | 19.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 26.6x | 24.8x | 23.2x | 22.0x | 20.9x | 20.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 22.4x | 20.8x | 19.5x | 18.5x | 17.6x | 16.9x |
| EV / Sales | 6.9x | 6.6x | 6.2x | 6.0x | 5.7x | 5.5x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $5.36 | $5.63 | $5.91 | $6.20 | $6.52 | $6.84 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $188 | $201 | $213 | $218 | $221 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-24%) | (-8%) | (-3%) | (-1%) | (-0%) |
Rolling grid: year 0 is the real TTM (revenue of US$97.9 billion as of Jun 28, 2026). J&J is pharmaceuticals (Innovative Medicine, ~64%) + devices (MedTech). It is valued at the enterprise level, on an adjusted basis (~$27bn, EPS ~$11.0 —between the real FY2025 figure of $10.79 and 2026 guidance of ~$11.55), not GAAP: GAAP FY2025 ($26.8bn) is inflated by a non-cash reversal of ~$7bn of the talc reserve (after the bankruptcy plan was rejected, Mar-2025). Earnings compound ~6%/year (revenue +5% decelerating with the Darzalex patent expiry in 2029, while the oncology pipeline —Darzalex, Carvykti— offsets the Stelara decline of −41%). Exit multiple 17× adjusted after-tax operating income (base; adverse 14× / favorable 19×), below today's entry multiple. The multiple goes on adjusted after-tax operating income, which is pre-interest, so the cash ($20,758 million) and the debt ($54,987 million) enter the bridge and the funding is charged only once. The stock has already recovered much of its decline, so multiple compression nearly cancels the growth → the return comes largely from the dividend. No share path: gross buybacks (~$8bn) net of SBC and option dilution leave the share count roughly flat.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe Darzalex expiration (2029) bites harder + a cash talc verdict + worse Medicare pricing; adjusted earnings grow only to ~$31bn; 14× multiple · base ~14× EV/NOPAT (compression from the expirations + litigation) on a barely growing result | $127 -10.4% | $149 -7.8% | $171 -5.4% |
| BaseThe oncology pipeline (Darzalex · base ~17× EV/NOPAT on adjusted operating income (below today's entry multiple) | $188 -3.8% | $221 -0.9% · base case | $254 1.7% |
| BullThe pipeline outperforms + MedTech reaccelerates (Abiomed/Shockwave) + talc resolves favorably; adjusted earnings ~$39bn; 19× multiple · base ~19× EV/NOPAT (pipeline outperforms + talc resolved) | $239 0.5% | $281 3.6% | $323 6.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $221 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $264, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $221 in 5 years plus $31 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $205. Against the current market price ($264), the margin of safety is -28.9% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -0.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- EV/NOPAT on adjusted, not GAAP. Valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over adjusted after-tax operating income (GAAP is distorted by the talc reversal). Net debt ($27.8bn at FY2025 year-end) is subtracted in the bridge.
- The recovery closed much of the discount. At ~$264 the stock has already recovered much of the decline: much of the talc-panic discount has already been captured — it trades at ~27×, above the ~16-17× historical norm.
- Multiple compression. At ~27× adjusted operating income for moderate growth, the entry multiple compresses toward ~20× at 5 years — compression eats into part of the growth; the return ends up concentrated in the dividend.
- The DCF at the risk-free rate. The DCF (second lens, on adjusted earnings) gives a value close to the price: at this multiple, little additional margin.
- Margin of safety at the end. At ~$264 the base return (~-1%) comes from the dividend (2.0%) plus growing earnings minus multiple reversion; the margin of safety is limited — much of the quality is already in the price.
- The dividend as an anchor. 63 consecutive years of increases (declared quarterly dividend $1.30/share, $5.20 annualized) — a return anchor and a signal of stability, though the yield, compressed by the price recovery, contributes less than at the low.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 16% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (119%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong, predictable cash generation. Operating cash flow $24.5bn in FY2025, with property/plant/equipment additions of $4.8bn → FCF ~$19.7bn. The business generates abundant, stable cash through the cycle.
- Return on capital. Solid segment pre-tax income (36.9% in Innovative Medicine, 12.2% in MedTech), though invested capital carries the goodwill of a history of acquisitions (Intra-Cellular Therapies, Shockwave).
- Creates economic value. Scale and patents generate margins above the cost of capital; the forward test is whether recent acquisitions (Intra-Cellular Therapies, Shockwave) sustain that return.
- The GAAP trap. FY2025 GAAP earnings ($26.8bn) are inflated by the ~$7.0bn reversal of the talc reserve (non-cash); valuation is based on adjusted earnings ($10.79), not GAAP, which is volatile due to the litigation timeline.
- Immaterial SBC. Stock-based compensation does not materially distort the valuation metric (EV/NOPAT on the adjusted result); the business does not have the SBC trap of a high-growth asset-light company.
- Intangible amortization. Adjusted earnings add back acquisition-related intangible amortization (non-cash); this is a customary adjustment for an active acquirer, but the capital expenditure (M&A) that generates it must be charged, not double-counted as a benefit.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue splits between Innovative Medicine (~64%, $60.4bn in FY2025, +6.0% — the earnings engine, with oncology +22.1% offsetting the −41.3% decline in Stelara) and MedTech (~36%, $33.8bn, +6.1% — steadier device growth via Abiomed and Shockwave). The consolidated +6.0% growth is an average: the oncology pipeline grows strongly, products with expired patents decline, and MedTech grows more evenly.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Innovative Medicine earns from high-margin patented drugs: each product is a temporary monopoly while exclusivity lasts (oncology +22.1% — Darzalex, Carvykti, Erleada —, immunology with Tremfya +40.5% replacing Stelara −41.3%). MedTech earns from devices and recurring procedure supplies (cardiovascular via Abiomed and Shockwave, orthopaedics, surgery, vision). Operating cash flow is clean; GAAP earnings are distorted by the timing of the talc litigation reserves — adjusted earnings are used for valuation.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $85.2 bn | $88.8 bn (+4%) | $94.2 bn (+6%) | $97.9 bn (+8%) | $103 bn (+5%) | $108.2 bn (+5%) | $113.8 bn (+5%) | $118.3 bn (+4%) | $122.9 bn (+4%) |
Adjusted earnings | $25.4 bn | $24.3 bn (-5%) | $26.2 bn (+8%) | $27 bn (+10%) | $28.7 bn (+6%) | $30.4 bn (+6%) | $32.3 bn (+6%) | $33.7 bn (+4%) | $35.2 bn (+4%) |
Innovative Medicine (revenue) | $54.8 bn | $57 bn (+4%) | $60.4 bn (+6%) | $61.5 bn (+7%) | $64.8 bn (+5%) | $68.3 bn (+5%) | $72 bn (+5%) | $74.9 bn (+4%) | $78 bn (+4%) |
MedTech (revenue) | $30.4 bn | $31.9 bn (+5%) | $33.8 bn (+6%) | $34.5 bn (+6%) | $36.2 bn (+5%) | $38.1 bn (+5%) | $40 bn (+5%) | $42 bn (+5%) | $44 bn (+5%) |
Dividend per share | 4.7 | 4.91 (+4%) | 5.14 (+5%) | 5.36 | 5.627 (+5%) | 5.906 (+5%) | 6.2 (+5%) | 6.681 (+8%) | 7.2 (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (28-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real growth, not nominal. Revenue +6.0% in 2025 (Innovative Medicine +6.0%, MedTech +6.1%) comes from volume and product mix, not inflation; Europe had 4.1 points of currency tailwind, which the company discloses separately.
- Where the engine comes from. Oncology (+22.1%: Darzalex +23.0%, Carvykti +95.9%, Erleada +19.2%) and immunology (Tremfya +40.5%) offset the decline in Stelara (−41.3%); MedTech contributes steadier growth via Abiomed and Shockwave.
- Patent cadence. The structural pace: Stelara has already fallen, Darzalex (15.0% of revenue) expires in the United States in 2029, and Tremfya (5.5%) in 2031. Growth depends on the pipeline replacing the expirations — products under 5 years old are ~25% of 2025 sales.
- Realistic growth. The base case projects adjusted earnings growing moderately, decelerating with the Darzalex expiration — consistent with the historical worldwide sales compound annual growth (6.7% over 5 years, 5.2% over 10 years), not a hyper-growth leap.
- Reinvestment runway. Wide: research and development (~$14.7bn) plus acquisitions (Intra-Cellular Therapies ~$14.5bn) feed the pipeline; the test is the ROIC of the purchases against the accumulated goodwill.
- Expansion of Medicare price setting. Xarelto, Stelara, and Imbruvica already have set prices starting 2026, and Erleada — a growing oncology drug — was added to the selected list starting 2028: a structural drag on the growth of the higher-margin business.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Johnson & Johnson is a holding company organized into two reportable segments since the separation of Kenvue (consumer) in 2023: Innovative Medicine and MedTech. Innovative Medicine develops and markets patented medicines across six therapeutic areas — oncology, immunology, neuroscience, pulmonary hypertension, infectious diseases, and cardiovascular/metabolism — distributed to wholesalers, distributors, hospitals, and healthcare professionals for prescription use; the segment's pre-tax income was 36.9% of its sales in 2025 (33.2% in 2024). MedTech develops and manufactures devices across four franchises — cardiovascular (electrophysiology, circulatory support via Abiomed, circulatory restoration via Shockwave, neurovascular care), orthopaedics, surgery (instrumentation, energy, stapling, biosurgery, aesthetics/breast reconstruction via Mentor), and vision (ACUVUE contact lenses, TECNIS intraocular lenses) — distributed to wholesalers, hospitals, and retailers; the segment's pre-tax income was 12.2% of its sales (11.7% in 2024).
The business makes money by charging, while the patent lasts, a temporary monopoly price reimbursed by third-party payers (Medicare, private insurers, public systems outside the United States) on the pharmaceutical side, and by selling devices and recurring supplies for medical procedures in MedTech. The earnings engine is Innovative Medicine: of FY2025 total revenue of $94.2bn, Innovative Medicine contributed $60.4bn (+6.0%) and MedTech $33.8bn (+6.1%). In October 2025 the company announced its intention to separate the Orthopaedics business (currently within MedTech) into an independent entity, targeting completion 18 to 24 months from the announcement (between April and October 2027), subject to board and regulatory approvals.
Scale and competitive position
Johnson & Johnson employs approximately 138,200 full-time equivalent employees (140,800 total employees) and operates 63 company-owned manufacturing plants with ~10.4 million square feet (22 in the United States, 22 in Europe, 7 in the Western Hemisphere outside the United States, 12 in Africa/Asia-Pacific), plus contract manufacturing. Sales by region in 2025: United States $53.8bn (+6.9%), Europe +6.5% (with 4.1 points of currency tailwind), Western Hemisphere ex-United States +3.4%, Asia-Pacific/Africa +3.2%. It is a leader in oncology — Darzalex/Darzalex Faspro is the company's single largest product, ~15.0% of FY2025 total revenue — and holds strong positions in immunology (Stelara and Tremfya, ~6.5% and ~5.5% of total revenue respectively) and in several MedTech franchises (electrophysiology, circulatory support via Abiomed, circulatory restoration via Shockwave).
Worldwide sales compound annual growth was 6.7% over 5 years and 5.2% over 10 years — a historical trajectory that supports a moderate deceleration, not an abrupt drop. The flip side of scale is channel concentration: three wholesalers accounted for ~48.4% of consolidated gross revenue in 2025 (21.8% + 15.5% + 11.1%), giving them material bargaining power over payment terms and discounts.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat has four sources documented in the filing. Patents and regulatory exclusivity: Darzalex/Darzalex Faspro (15.0% of total revenue) licenses two patent families from Genmab A/S with royalties of 12%-20% on net sales ($2.4bn paid in FY2025, $2.0bn in FY2024); both expire in the United States in 2029 and in Europe (compound/use, select countries) in 2031/2032. Tremfya (5.5% of revenue) has its composition patent family projected to expire in the United States in 2031, with third-party licenses for ~5.0% royalty on its net sales. Research and development scale: $14.7bn invested in FY2025 ($11.8bn in Innovative Medicine, 19.6% of segment sales; $2.8bn in MedTech, 8.4% of segment sales) — funds dozens of simultaneous clinical programs that a small company could not sustain. And manufacturing, regulatory, and distribution scale: 63 company-owned plants, active approvals in dozens of markets, and the purchasing consolidation of entities covered by the 340B program and pharmacy benefit managers, which J&J negotiates at global scale.
But the moat of an individual drug is limited in duration by design: it expires with the patent. J&J's durable moat is not a product but the machine that replaces them — products launched in the last five years were ~25% of 2025 sales, and oncology grew 22.1% during the year (Darzalex +23.0%, Carvykti +95.9%, Erleada +19.2%, plus the bispecifics Tecvayli/Talvey/Rybrevant) and immunology via Tremfya (+40.5%) more than offset the decline in Stelara (−41.3%, from biosimilars).
Moat direction and threats
There are forces pulling in both directions that offset each other in the aggregate, so the direction reads as stable, not confidently widening or eroding. Eroding: Stelara has already lost 41.3% of its sales to biosimilars and will keep falling; Medicare price setting is expanding — Erleada, a current growth driver (+19.2% in 2025), was added in January 2026 to CMS's selected list for negotiated pricing starting 2028 —; and Darzalex, the company's largest product, loses exclusivity in the United States in 2029. Widening or stable: the oncology pipeline (Carvykti +95.9%, the bispecifics) and Tremfya (+40.5%) are replacing the declining base at a pace that has so far sustained consolidated growth (+6.0%); the research and development scale moat (~$14.7bn/year) and manufacturing moat do not appear threatened. The talc litigation reduces uncertainty at the margin (the reserve fell from ~$11.6bn to ~$3.4bn after the bankruptcy plan was rejected) but remains open in the court system, with ovarian cancer trials scheduled throughout 2026.
An ongoing structural change: the announced Orthopaedics separation (October 2025, targeting completion between April and October 2027) simplifies MedTech but adds execution risk. Taken together, it is a race between patents expiring and patents/pipeline replacing them, which the company has so far been winning by a narrow margin.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Yes — healthcare is structural demand; patented drugs and devices are used for years. Recurrence is high, though each individual drug expires with its patent (Stelara −41.3% upon expiration).
- Differentiated product. Yes while the patent lasts (pricing monopoly); once it expires, the generic or biosimilar commoditizes it. The durable moat is the replacement pipeline, not an individual product.
- Share / position. The largest diversified healthcare company by revenue (~$94.2bn); leader in oncology (Darzalex, 15.0% of total revenue) and strong positions in immunology and several MedTech franchises.
- Pricing power. High while the patent lasts, but with growing regulatory pressure: Medicare price setting already covers Xarelto, Stelara, and Imbruvica starting 2026, and added Erleada — a growing drug — to the selected list starting 2028.
- Operating leverage. High incremental margin in Innovative Medicine (36.9% pre-tax income on segment sales); MedTech more capital-intensive (12.2%). Manufacturing scale (63 plants) supports the aggregate margin.
- Recession behavior. Defensive: healthcare is not discretionary. The risk is not the economic cycle but patent expirations, regulated price setting, and the talc litigation.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)15.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 119% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+6pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.4 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Investment-grade rating. Total debt $47.9bn against $20.1bn of cash and marketable securities (net debt $27.8bn, ~37.0% debt to total capital); investment-grade rating from Moody's and S&P (level not specified in the filing). Ample interest coverage.
- Leverage from acquisitions. Net debt grew from $12.1bn (FY2024 year-end) to $27.8bn (FY2025 year-end) due to the acquisition of Intra-Cellular Therapies (~$14.5bn), financed with $9.2bn of senior notes without issuing equity — a disciplined use of the balance sheet, though leverage rose materially during the year.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow $24.5bn, property/plant/equipment additions $4.8bn → FCF ~$19.7bn; comfortably covers the dividend and funds much of the buyback.
- Litigation liability. The talc reserve ($3.4bn) and other contingencies (opioids, ~$1.1bn remaining from a settlement of up to $5.0bn; Auris, $0.8bn already paid in January 2026) are manageable liabilities against the balance sheet; the unknown is whether talc exceeds what was reserved.
- Risk: litigation, not solvency. The balance sheet risk is not solvency (investment-grade rating) but the open tail of the talc litigation in the court system and the expansion of Medicare price setting.
Who runs it
- FY2025 capital allocation: dividend (63 consecutive years of increases; most recent quarterly declaration $1.30/share, $5.20 annualized), buybacks, research and development (~$14.7bn), and acquisitions (Intra-Cellular Therapies ~$14.5bn).
- It leveraged up to fund Intra-Cellular Therapies without issuing equity: $9.2bn of senior notes issued in Q1 2025 (net debt from $12.1bn to $27.8bn during the year), while maintaining its investment-grade rating.
- Ongoing governance items: the announced Orthopaedics separation (October 2025, targeting 18 to 24 months), overseen by the board; and the handling of the talc litigation following the Texas bankruptcy plan's rejection in March 2025.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 14% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Balanced: dividend prioritized (63 consecutive years of increases), buybacks, research and development (~$14.7bn), and acquisitions (Intra-Cellular Therapies ~$14.5bn, financed with debt issued in Q1 2025).
- Alignment / skin in the game. Professional management; Duato joined the company in 1989 via Janssen-Farmacéutica (Spain) and held increasingly senior executive positions before reaching the role. No active family control — alignment through track record and compensation, not majority share ownership.
- Acquisitions. Active acquirer (Intra-Cellular Therapies ~$14.5bn, closed Apr-2-2025, financed with $9.2bn of senior notes): the test is the ROIC of the purchase against the added goodwill — pipeline synergy, not diversification outside the business.
- Integrity / litigation. The handling of the talc matter (the Texas bankruptcy plan rejected in March 2025, the reserve reversed and then reconstituted to $3.4bn) is the governance item to watch; the announced Orthopaedics separation adds another layer of execution risk.
Why it is not cheap
- The trailing GAAP P/E is misleadingly high: FY2025 GAAP earnings are inflated by the ~$7.0bn reversal of the talc reserve (non-cash, after the Texas bankruptcy plan was rejected in March 2025) — on adjusted after-tax operating income it trades at ~27×, above the model's 17× exit: it is not cheap.
- Much of the talc discount has already closed: the stock fell under the weight of the litigation and the rejected bankruptcy plan; following the plan's rejection and the subsequent recovery it rose toward ~$264 — much of the panic has already been priced out.
- The talc overhang persists (court system, ~74,360 plaintiffs as of Dec-2025, the securities class action with a certiorari petition pending before the Supreme Court since February 2026) but is less acute than at the low; the market has moved from crisis pricing to a defensive-quality premium.
The perception-reality gap was large at the panic low, but the market has already closed — and probably over-closed — much of that gap: at ~$264 J&J trades close to a quality premium, not a deep discount. The margin of safety a value investor requires is limited at this price.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -8%/year (-33% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+4%/year, +19% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The Darzalex patent expiration (2029, 15.0% of revenue, intellectual property licensed from Genmab with 12-20% royalties) bites harder than what the oncology pipeline replaces; adjusted earnings stall instead of continuing to grow.
- The talc litigation resolves above the $3.4bn reserved — the ovarian cancer trials scheduled throughout 2026 in the court system, or an adverse outcome in the securities class action (certiorari petition pending before the Supreme Court since February 2026) — a material cash outflow on an overhang the market believed contained.
- The expansion of Medicare price setting deepens on growing drugs (Erleada enters CMS's selected list starting 2028), compressing Innovative Medicine's margin; and the multiple reverts from ~27× toward its ~16× norm or lower.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The oncology pipeline (Darzalex, Carvykti +95.9%, Erleada +19.2%, the bispecifics Tecvayli/Talvey/Rybrevant) and Tremfya (+40.5%) grow strongly and structurally replace the patent expirations — adjusted earnings grow above the base path.
- MedTech reaccelerates via Abiomed and Shockwave, and the Orthopaedics separation (targeting completion between April and October 2027) unlocks value from a slower-growing franchise within the segment.
- The talc litigation resolves within the reserve ($3.4bn) and the overhang dissipates; the market sustains the defensive-quality premium (63 consecutive years of dividend increases, investment-grade rating) and the multiple holds at ~19×.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Darzalex expiration (2029). 15.0% of total revenue, intellectual property licensed from Genmab with royalties of 12-20% on net sales, expires in the United States in 2029 (Europe, select countries, 2031/2032) — the next major expiration after Stelara; the oncology pipeline must replace that high-margin base.
- Talc litigation. Back in the court system after the Texas bankruptcy plan was rejected in March 2025: ~74,360 plaintiffs as of Dec-2025, ovarian cancer trials scheduled throughout 2026, and the securities class action with a certiorari petition pending before the Supreme Court since February 2026. Open exposure above the $3.4bn reserved.
- Expansion of Medicare price setting. Xarelto, Stelara, and Imbruvica have set prices starting 2026; CMS added Erleada — a growing drug — to the selected list starting 2028, compressing the price of a franchise that today helps offset the decline in Stelara.
- The price recovery has already happened. At ~$264 the stock trades close to a quality premium over its historical norm — the valuation risk is the multiple reverting from ~27× toward that norm.
- Orthopaedics separation / leverage / customer concentration. The announced Orthopaedics separation (targeting April-October 2027) simplifies MedTech but adds execution risk and costs; net debt more than doubled in a year due to Intra-Cellular Therapies; and three wholesalers account for ~48.4% of consolidated gross revenue.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 16% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 4.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 16% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 1% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 1%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.






