Gilead Sciences (GILD)
Salud / Biofarmacéutica
The HIV franchise contributes ~70% of product revenue, with Biktarvy patent-protected through 2036 (settlement agreements) and a virology and oncology pipeline that offsets the decline of Veklury. At ~$150, base 5y ~$133 (+0%/year): Preserves value — a quality business with a genuinely extended moat, at a price that already reflects much of the recent execution.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Gilead Sciences (GILD) at $133 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $150.43 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 0.2% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026 (XBRL companyfacts). Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $150.43
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $133
- Total annual return (5y)
- 0.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The HIV franchise contributes ~70% of product revenue (Biktarvy, Descovy, Yeztugo) with extended patent protection: settlement agreements with Lupin, Cipla and Laurus Labs (Oct-2025) took Biktarvy's patent protection to April 2036 in the US. Yeztugo (2025) is, per the report itself, the first and only twice-yearly PrEP option approved in the United States.
- GAAP is uneven due to acquired IPR&D charges: FY2024 net income collapsed to $480M on the Trodelvy NSCLC impairment ($4.2bn) and the CymaBay acquisition ($3.8bn) — an artifact of pharma M&A accounting that Q2'26 repeated on a larger scale: US$11,183M of acquired IPR&D (including Arcellx, Tubulis and Ouro Medicines) plus US$1,750M of IPR&D impairments took trailing GAAP earnings to a loss; the model's normalized base (~$8.8bn) excludes those charges.
- The new structural risk: Biktarvy was selected in January 2026 for Medicare price negotiation under the IRA (negotiated price effective 2028) — the central disconfirmer of the thesis, alongside the ~70% revenue concentration in the HIV franchise.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 0.2%/year = -2.4% appreciation + 2.7% dividend. The target price ($133) is ex-dividend; the $19 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($150) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $150 trades ~21.9% above its value discounted to today (~$123); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($133) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$79.
Thesis
The business
Gilead's HIV franchise —treatment and prevention— concentrates ~70% of product revenue, with Biktarvy patent-protected through 2036 after the settlement agreements of October 2025, and Yeztugo (2025) as the first and only twice-yearly PrEP approved in the United States per the report itself. The HIV franchise (~70% of revenue) grows solidly (+6%) while Veklury (COVID) keeps falling and Oncology stabilizes. GAAP is irregular because of acquired IPR&D charges —FY2024 collapsed to $480M of net income on the Trodelvy NSCLC impairments and the CymaBay purchase— an accounting artifact of pharmaceutical M&A, not a deterioration of the business.
The valuation
A biopharmaceutical with predictable flows is valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over normalized after-tax operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge. At ~$150 Gilead trades above normalized TTM earnings (~$8.8bn, ex the ~$450M one-time benefit from the October 2025 tax settlement); today's entry multiple isn't directly comparable, because the year-model's base year still carries non-normalized IPR&D charges, and it already sits at ~20× in 3 years. The base case projects revenue growing from its noisy trajectory average (~+3%) toward ~+4.6% by year 5, as the Veklury drag fades, with the multiple converging to a 16x exit (pharma band, mid-low tranche given IRA risk to Biktarvy). That gives ~$133/share over five years.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. Total return combines modest price appreciation — the entry multiple's convergence toward the 16x exit absorbs much of the earnings growth (~5%/year) — with the dividend (yield 2.2%, growing). The verdict is Preserves value: a quality business with a genuinely widening moat, but at a price that already reflects much of the recent successful execution (Yeztugo, lenacapavir, the Biktarvy patent extension), without much additional room.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is Medicare price negotiation on Biktarvy: the negotiated price (effective 2028) will determine how much of the HIV franchise erodes through the regulatory channel, beyond patent protection. Also worth watching: the trajectory of Veklury (does it find a floor, or keep declining?), the recovery of Oncology (Trodelvy versus Cell Therapy competition), and the pipeline (bulevirtide, new lenacapavir combinations) as the replacements that sustain growth beyond Biktarvy.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized TTM net income (ex ~$450M one-time benefit from the Oct-2025 tax settlement and ex non-recurring M&A IPR&D/impairment charges over the trailing twelve months); leveraged earnings, net debt (~$14.6bn) is not subtracted, which lives in the health section. Deliberately diverges from the year-model's raw TTM net margin (year-0 net margin negative, −10.64%), which does include those IPR&D charges: fcf0 reflects normalized earnings power, not the GAAP result for the M&A-laden quarter. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $9.2 bn | 0.957 | $8.8 bn |
| 2 | $9.7 bn | 0.916 | $8.9 bn |
| 3 | $10.2 bn | 0.876 | $8.9 bn |
| 4 | $10.7 bn | 0.839 | $8.9 bn |
| 5 | $11.2 bn | 0.802 | $9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($150) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-0.8%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$8.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$11.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 30.457 | 31.424 | 32.551 | 33.852 | 35.306 | 36.935 |
| growth | — | +3% | +4% | +4% | +4% | +5% |
| OCF | 13.6 | 11.5 | 11.9 | 12.4 | 13.0 | 13.6 |
| OCF margin | 44.5% | 36.5% | 36.6% | 36.7% | 36.8% | 36.9% |
| Total capex | 0.609 | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.7 | 0.74 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 10.6 | 11.0 | 11.5 | 12.0 | 12.6 | 13.3 |
| EBIT margin | 34.9% | 35.1% | 35.3% | 35.5% | 35.7% | 35.9% |
| NOPAT | 9.2 | 9.6 | 10.0 | 10.4 | 11.0 | 11.5 |
| D&A | 2.76 | 2.78 | 2.8 | 2.82 | 2.84 | 2.86 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 12.9 | 10.9 | 11.3 | 11.8 | 12.3 | 12.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 12.9 | 10.9 | 11.3 | 11.8 | 12.3 | 12.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | -3.2 | 9.4 | 9.8 | 10.3 | 10.8 | 11.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 7.6 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 7.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 207 | 207 | 207 | 207 | 207 | 207 |
| EV / FCF growth | 16.0x | 19.0x | 18.3x | 17.6x | 16.8x | 16.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 16.0x | 19.0x | 18.3x | 17.6x | 16.8x | 16.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | -63.8x | 22.1x | 21.1x | 20.1x | 19.1x | 18.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 22.4x | 21.6x | 20.7x | 19.8x | 18.9x | 17.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 19.4x | 18.7x | 18.0x | 17.2x | 16.4x | 15.6x |
| EV / Sales | 6.8x | 6.6x | 6.4x | 6.1x | 5.9x | 5.6x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.28 | $3.44 | $3.62 | $3.80 | $3.99 | $4.19 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $115 | $121 | $127 | $130 | $133 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-19%) | (-7%) | (-2%) | (-0%) | (+1%) |
The quarter ended 30 June 2026 included charges for acquired in-process research and development and impairments of approximately US$14,100 million over the last twelve months, tied to the acquisitions of Arcellx, Tubulis and Ouro Medicines and to an impairment of previously acquired Immunomedics assets. This is a one-off charge associated with the period's merger and acquisition activity, not a deterioration of the ongoing business: product gross margin held steady at around 79%, and operating cash flow was unaffected, since acquisition payments are recorded as investing activity. The base-year operating margin is therefore normalized to 34.9%, the level in force before these charges, and the path for the following years is unchanged. Net income for the period reflects the same effect, compounded because these charges are mostly non-deductible for tax purposes; because the valuation rests on operating income and cash flow, this figure is left declared in the corresponding row without changing the calculated value. On growth, the quarter's revenue increase (+10.2% year over year) reflects broad strength in the base business -HIV +12%, Trodelvy +26%, Descovy +48%- and not a one-off comparison; the weight of Veklury in the year-over-year comparison, by contrast, fell to a marginal level (-81% year over year) and its drag is close to exhausted. Even so, the company's current guidance for fiscal year 2026, published on 4 August 2026, implies a deceleration in growth to around 2.8% year over year for the second half of the year -in line with the growth assumption already used for the model's year 1 (3.2%)-, so the revenue path is left unchanged.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearMedicare price negotiation hits Biktarvy sooner/harder than expected · base ~13× EV/NOPAT (regulatory-risk multiple) | $59 -13.3% | $69 -10.8% | $80 -8.6% |
| BaseHIV (~70% of revenue) sustains +6% (Biktarvy/Descovy/Yeztugo); Veklury (already ~3% of revenue) keeps declining but with less drag; Oncology stabilizes; consolidated growth converges from the average of the noisy trajectory (~+3%) to ~+4.6% over 5 years · base ~16× EV/NOPAT (pharma band, lower-middle tranche given HIV concentration + IRA risk) | $113 -2.7% | $133 0.2% · base case | $153 2.8% |
| BullYeztugo/lenacapavir scale as the leading PrEP · base ~18× EV/NOPAT (the patent moat extended to 2036 supports a premium) | $154 3.0% | $181 6.1% | $208 8.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $133 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $150, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $133 in 5 years plus $19 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $123. Against the current market price ($150), the margin of safety is -21.9% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 0.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. EV/NOPAT on normalized after-tax operating income (~20× in 3 years; today's multiple isn't comparable due to the base year's non-normalized IPR&D charges).
- Reverse DCF. Today's price discounts moderate growth, consistent with the HIV franchise sustaining the business without relying on a speculative pipeline.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. Total return combines modest appreciation (multiple compression absorbs much of the earnings growth) with the dividend.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 23% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (118%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. ROIC ~23% — well above the 10% bar. Genuine quality in the underlying business.
- Cash quality. TTM FCF ~$12.9bn, robust and growing; covers the dividend + buybacks + reinvestment without strain.
- Earnings stability. GAAP is uneven due to IPR&D charges (FY2024 collapsed to $480M) — a recurring accounting artifact for biopharma active in M&A, not a sign of deterioration in the underlying business.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Reported growth by line is HIV +6% (Biktarvy consolidated, Descovy +31%, Yeztugo launched in 2025), Liver Disease +6.5% (Livdelzi), Oncology −2% (Cell Therapy −7% on competition, offset by Trodelvy +6% in breast cancer), Veklury −49% (fewer COVID-19 hospitalizations, already ~3% of revenue) and Royalties/contracts +266% from the one-time recognition of $400M in previously restricted royalties from an intellectual property sale — not representative of the recurring engine. Consolidated growth (+2.4% FY2025, +3.5% TTM) is diluted by Veklury and Oncology despite the HIV franchise (70% of revenue) growing solidly.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Gilead's engine is the HIV franchise (~70% of revenue, +6% in 2025 — Biktarvy consolidated, Descovy accelerating +31%, Yeztugo launched in 2025 as the first twice-yearly PrEP option), which offsets the Veklury decline (−49%, already ~3% of revenue) and Cell Therapy weakness (−7%, competitive pressure) against a recovering Trodelvy (+6%). The dividend grew from $2.92 (2022) to $3.16 declared in 2025 (current run-rate $3.28 following the increase to $0.82 quarterly declared in Feb-2026).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $27.1 bn | $28.8 bn (+6%) | $29.4 bn (+2%) | $30.5 bn (+6%) | $31.4 bn (+3%) | $32.6 bn (+4%) | $33.9 bn (+4%) | $35.3 bn (+4%) | $36.9 bn (+5%) |
Operating income | $7.6 bn | $1.7 bn (-78%) | $10 bn (+503%) | -$2.5 bn | $11 bn (+4%) | $11.5 bn (+4%) | $12 bn (+5%) | $12.6 bn (+5%) | $13.3 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $5.7 bn | $0.5 bn (-92%) | $8.5 bn (+1673%) | -$3.2 bn | $9.4 bn (-389%) | $9.8 bn (+5%) | $10.3 bn (+5%) | $10.8 bn (+5%) | $11.4 bn (+6%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $7.4 bn | $10.3 bn (+39%) | $9.5 bn (-8%) | $12.9 bn | $12.4 bn (-4%) | $11.9 bn (-4%) | $11.5 bn (-4%) | $12 bn (+5%) | $12.6 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. HIV growth (+6%) is real and organic; the consolidated figure (+2.4% to +3.5%) is diluted by Veklury and Oncology.
- Growth engine. The HIV franchise (Biktarvy, Descovy, Yeztugo) is the engine; Veklury and Oncology are headwinds that fade over time.
- Regulatory risk (IRA). Medicare price negotiation on Biktarvy (effective 2028) is a new structural headwind on the largest product.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Gilead discovers, develops and commercializes medicines, with its center of gravity in virology — treatment and prevention of HIV, viral hepatitis B/C, COVID-19 — and a growing oncology franchise. Monetization combines product sales (per-treatment pricing, with substantial discounts and rebates to Medicare/Medicaid and the 340B program) and royalty/contract revenue from licensing and collaborations (with Merck, Arcellx, Arcus, Janssen, among others).
The HIV franchise — Biktarvy, Descovy, Yeztugo, Sunlenca, Genvoya/Odefsey/Symtuza — is by far the engine: ~70% of product revenue and the line that sustains consolidated growth (+6% in 2025) while Veklury (COVID) keeps declining and Oncology stabilizes. In the U.S., ~90% of gross product sales flow through three wholesalers (Cardinal Health, Cencora, McKesson) — a meaningful channel dependency.
Scale and competitive position
It operates in more than 35 countries, with a commercial portfolio of more than 25 approved therapies. The HIV franchise —treatment and prevention— concentrates ~70% of product revenue, and the company has its own manufacturing network in California, Maryland, Ireland, Canada and the Netherlands, plus a network of contract manufacturing organizations for most of its active ingredients.
It competes with large pharmaceutical and specialized biotechnology companies, with academic institutions and government agencies pursuing competing programs, and with price pressure from private insurers and government payers as its products mature. The entry of generics and biosimilars in the main markets is the structural threat facing the whole sector.
The moat: why it's costly to compete
Gilead's moat combines extended patents, product innovation and manufacturing complexity. In October 2025, settlement agreements with Lupin, Cipla and Laurus Labs took Biktarvy's US patent protection to April 2036 — an unusually long extension that shields the most profitable franchise for more than a decade. The primary patent portfolio for lenacapavir (Yeztugo/Sunlenca) expires in 2037, and Epclusa in 2033.
Yeztugo is, per the report itself, the first and only twice-yearly PrEP option approved in the United States, a real differentiation against daily oral therapies. In oncology, manufacturing CAR-T cell therapy (Yescarta, Tecartus) requires a specialized in-house network in the US and the Netherlands, a complex chain of custody and regulatory certification (REMS) of hospitals and clinics — an entry barrier few can replicate.
Moat direction and threats
The patent moat is, on balance, widening (the Biktarvy extension to 2036 is the clearest signal), but it faces a new regulatory risk: in January 2026 the U.S. government selected Biktarvy for Medicare price negotiation under the IRA, effective 2028 — Gilead anticipates a substantially lower price and higher Medicaid rebates. This is the central disconfirmer: the patent extension protects against competition, but not against regulatory price pressure.
Other threats: the ~70% revenue concentration in HIV, reliance on third-party manufacturing outside the U.S. (compounded by the BIOSECURE Act and potential 100% tariffs on imported pharmaceuticals), and clinical trial failures with direct accounting impact (Trodelvy's ASCENT-07 in lung cancer, Nov-2025).
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). HIV treatment and prevention are lifelong chronic therapies — recurrence is very high. It will still be in use in 10 years.
- Pricing power. Strong while the patent lasts, but constrained by Medicare price negotiation on Biktarvy starting in 2028 and by Medicaid/340B rebates.
- Moat and its direction. Wide and stable: the Biktarvy extension through 2036 via settlement agreements is the clearest signal of a moat that holds.
- HIV concentration. ~70% of revenue in a single therapeutic category (though diversified across several products within it) — the main structural vulnerability.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)11.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 118% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+13pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.2x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.4 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 3.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt ~$18.7bn (gross debt $26.2bn − cash $7.6bn), moderate relative to the business's cash flow.
- Coverage and cash. Interest coverage ~11.7x on trailing operating income excluding the IPR&D charges (US$11.65bn / interest US$1.0bn; GAAP is negative because of those charges); TTM FCF ~$12.9bn is solid.
- Manufacturing concentration. Reliance on third-party manufacturing outside the U.S., compounded by the BIOSECURE Act and potential tariffs on imported pharmaceuticals.
Who runs it
- O'Day is leading the extension of the HIV moat: the Biktarvy patent settlement agreements through 2036 (Oct-2025) and the launch of Yeztugo (2025) are the recent milestones.
- Balanced capital allocation: R&D + capex (~49% of capital deployed) prioritizes the internal pipeline; business development (~8%) is measured and incremental (Interius, LEO Pharma, Pregene in 2025), not a wave of transformational M&A.
- FY2024 showed the risk of pharma M&A accounting: the CymaBay acquisition generated a $3.8bn IPR&D charge that, combined with the Trodelvy NSCLC impairment, sank GAAP net income to $480M.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 15% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. O'Day holds ~2M shares; no controlling shareholder, dispersed passive institutional ownership. Reasonable alignment, not exceptional.
- Capital allocation. Reinvestment-first (R&D + capex ~49%) with measured business development (~8%, incremental) — avoiding the wave of transformational M&A that distorted GAAP at other sector peers.
- Integrity / normalization. The GAAP lumpiness from IPR&D charges is a known accounting artifact in the industry, well documented in the 10-K notes.
Why it is not cheap
- There is no evident source of discount: Gilead trades at a double-digit multiple on after-tax operating income (~20× in 3 years), which reflects the successful execution of Yeztugo/lenacapavir and the Biktarvy patent extension through 2036.
- The risk of Medicare price negotiation on Biktarvy (effective 2028) and the concentration in HIV (~70% of revenue) are known risks, already reflected in the price — not a hidden edge.
- The FY2024 accounting collapse (net income $480M on IPR&D charges) is accounting noise that Q2'26 repeated (US$11,183M of acquired IPR&D) and that the model's normalized base (~$8.8bn) excludes — it does not explain today's price.
With no clear source of missing buyers/motivated sellers → the price already reflects a quality franchise with a genuinely extended moat, but at a multiple that leaves little additional margin: the return depends on the modest growth path and the dividend holding up, not on a structural discount to correct.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -11%/year (-44% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+6%/year, +35% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Medicare price negotiation hits Biktarvy harder than expected starting in 2028, and the rest of the HIV franchise fails to offset it; consolidated growth turns negative.
- Cell Therapy keeps losing share to competition (−7% in 2025) and Trodelvy fails to compensate after the ASCENT-07 failure; Oncology becomes a structural drag.
- Veklury keeps declining without finding a floor, and the contract/royalty business reverts to its recurring level (without the one-time $400M recognition).
- A new large acquisition (like CymaBay in 2024) generates another IPR&D charge that sinks GAAP again and erodes market confidence in capital allocation.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Yeztugo (twice-yearly PrEP) and lenacapavir scale faster than expected, consolidating Gilead's leadership in HIV prevention and expanding the addressable market.
- Bulevirtide is approved for hepatitis delta, and the business development pipeline (Interius, LEO Pharma, Pregene) delivers new products that diversify beyond the HIV franchise.
- Medicare price negotiation turns out less severe than feared, and the settlement agreements (Biktarvy through 2036) sustain the franchise's pricing power.
- Trodelvy regains ground in breast cancer and Cell Therapy stabilizes its market share, reversing the Oncology drag.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Medicare price negotiation (IRA). The central regulatory disconfirmer: Biktarvy selected in January 2026, negotiated price effective 2028, with rising Medicaid rebates.
- HIV concentration (~70% of revenue). Any hit to the franchise (generics, competition, pricing) lands hard on the consolidated figure.
- Patent litigation / generic entry. Despite the agreements through 2036, future litigation or acceleration clauses could bring generic entry forward.
- Third-party manufacturing reliance + tariffs. The BIOSECURE Act and potential 100% tariffs on imported branded pharmaceuticals are a supply-chain risk.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
No clear consensus across the lenses.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 23% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 4.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 23% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -1% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -14%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -1%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






