Biogen (BIIB)
Salud / Farmacéutica
Biogen is repositioning its portfolio: the legacy multiple sclerosis franchise keeps eroding from generics and biosimilars, but the Growth Portfolio (SKYCLARYS, QALSODY, ZURZUVAE, LEQEMBI, and now SYFOVRE/EMPAVELI after the Apellis acquisition) already exceeds the legacy portfolio in revenue and grows 24% year over year. The Preserves value reflects a business in transition, with GAAP earnings still depressed by non-recurring integration charges.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Biogen (BIIB) at $260 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $229.41 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 2.5% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026 earnings. Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $229.41
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $260
- Total annual return (5y)
- 2.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The Growth Portfolio (SKYCLARYS, QALSODY, ZURZUVAE, SPINRAZA, SYFOVRE, EMPAVELI, LEQEMBI) generated more revenue than the legacy multiple sclerosis portfolio for the first time in the second quarter of 2026, growing 24% year over year.
- TTM GAAP earnings are heavily depressed by non-recurring Apellis integration, litigation and restructuring charges; normalized adjusted earnings are several times higher.
- The legacy multiple sclerosis franchise (TECFIDERA, TYSABRI) remains relevant to total revenue but faces active erosion from generics and a TYSABRI biosimilar.
- The company does not pay a dividend and paused share buybacks since 2023 to fund M&A (Apellis, pending RayThera).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($229) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $229 trades ~10.0% above its value discounted to today (~$209); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($260) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$129.
Thesis
The business
A biopharmaceutical company in structural transition: a legacy multiple sclerosis franchise declining from generics and biosimilars, offset by a Growth Portfolio of rare disease and specialty immunology that already exceeds the legacy portfolio in revenue and grows 24% year over year, reinforced by the Apellis acquisition (closed May 2026).
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over normalized adjusted after-tax operating income (today at 25×), excluding non-recurring Apellis integration, litigation and restructuring charges. The 5-year value implies +3% of annual growth relative to the market price, with the base-case exit multiple at the floor of the pharma band due to the eroding direction of the legacy moat.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The market already recognizes much of the Growth Portfolio's strength; the margin of safety depends on the post-Apellis-integration margin normalization materializing as guided.
What to watch
The key test is whether the Growth Portfolio sustains its double-digit growth long enough to offset the decline of the legacy franchise before it erodes completely, and whether the Apellis integration delivers the at-least-US$250-million annual synergies guided for the end of 2027 without further execution surprises. Added to that is a legal front to monitor: the appeal of the Genentech judgment, the contested German tax assessment, and the antitrust litigation over the TECFIDERA and VUMERITY contracts, none of which is reserved on the balance sheet.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized TTM owner earnings: adjusted net income (excludes non-recurring Apellis integration, litigation, restructuring and IPR&D charges) + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.6 bn | 0.957 | $1.5 bn |
| 2 | $1.7 bn | 0.916 | $1.5 bn |
| 3 | $1.7 bn | 0.876 | $1.5 bn |
| 4 | $1.8 bn | 0.839 | $1.5 bn |
| 5 | $1.9 bn | 0.802 | $1.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($229) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (0.4%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 10.028 | 10.63 | 11.215 | 11.775 | 12.305 | 12.797 |
| growth | — | +6% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| OCF | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 4.0 |
| OCF margin | 28.7% | 29.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% |
| Total capex | 0.182 | 0.2 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.26 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 2.0 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 3.9 |
| EBIT margin | 20.1% | 24.7% | 27.7% | 29.7% | 30.7% | 30.7% |
| NOPAT | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| D&A | 0.85 | 1.05 | 1.1 | 1.12 | 1.13 | 1.13 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 3.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 40.8 | 40.8 | 40.8 | 40.8 | 40.8 | 40.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 15.2x | 14.2x | 13.0x | 12.4x | 11.5x | 11.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 14.7x | 13.7x | 12.6x | 12.0x | 11.1x | 10.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 27.2x | 22.0x | 19.2x | 17.3x | 16.2x | 15.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 24.6x | 18.9x | 15.9x | 14.2x | 13.1x | 12.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.3x | 15.6x | 13.1x | 11.7x | 10.8x | 10.4x |
| EV / Sales | 4.1x | 3.8x | 3.6x | 3.5x | 3.3x | 3.2x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $173 | $213 | $246 | $259 | $260 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-18%) | (+1%) | (+5%) | (+5%) | (+4%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 30-Jun-2026, re-based from levels (FY2025 + cumulative H1'26 − cumulative H1'25) using the earnings 8-K of 2026-07-29, because XBRL has not yet ingested that quarter. The year-0 net margin and the path are normalized: they exclude integration/transaction charges from the Apellis acquisition (closed 14-May-2026), the litigation charge of ~US$105M in cost of sales, restructuring and the charges for acquired IPR&D and milestones, which are non-recurring by nature and distort GAAP earnings for the period (GAAP TTM net income of only US$0.835bn on an 8.3% margin, well below adjusted earnings). The margin anchor uses as its reference the underlying non-GAAP EPS guidance of July 2026 (US$15.85-16.85, midpoint ~US$16.35, before the IPR&D charges and the Apellis dilution, which the company itself treats as transitory), applied on a declining basis toward year 0 because the TTM still carries only ~1.5 months of Apellis integration and the bulk of the transaction costs. Revenue growth starts at +6% (year 1), above the +5% of «mid single digit» guided for calendar year 2026, because the +1y rolling window (Jul-2026 to Jun-2027) captures twelve months of SYFOVRE/EMPAVELI while the FY2026 guidance captures only ~7.5 months from the closing of the acquisition — a mechanical calendar effect, not an upward revision of the underlying business. The path decays smoothly toward +4% in year 5, reflecting the mix between the structural decline of the multiple sclerosis franchise (TECFIDERA generics, a TYSABRI biosimilar in Europe) and the double-digit growth of the Growth Portfolio (SKYCLARYS, QALSODY, ZURZUVAE, SYFOVRE, EMPAVELI, LEQEMBI). The base case exit multiple (14x, the floor of the pharma band [14,22]) reflects the eroding direction of the moat in the legacy segment and the ROIC structurally compressed by the goodwill/intangibles of the recent acquisitions (Apellis, Alcyone), without penalizing the base case below the band.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue +1.5% year 1 (patent exclusivity loss accelerates · base 12× adjusted EV/NOPAT (year 5) — below the floor of the pharma band [14,22] from accelerated erosion of the legacy moat | $88 -17.5% | $103 -14.8% | $118 -12.4% |
| BaseRevenue +6% year 1 (starts from the "mid-single-digit" July-2026 guidance · base 14× adjusted EV/NOPAT (year 5) — floor of the pharma band [14,22] from the eroding direction of the legacy moat and ROIC compressed by goodwill from recent M&A | $221 -0.7% | $260 2.5% · base case | $299 5.4% |
| BullRevenue +9% year 1 (Growth Portfolio and Apellis accelerate · base 16× adjusted EV/NOPAT (year 5) — modest expansion within the pharma band [14,22] from successful pipeline execution | $300 5.5% | $353 9.0% | $406 12.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $260 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $229, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $260 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $209. Against the current market price ($229), the margin of safety is -10.0% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 2.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs. the archetype band. The base-case exit multiple sits at the floor of the pharma band [14,22] due to the eroding direction of the legacy moat.
- Price vs. Market recognition. The market already recognizes much of the Growth Portfolio's strength.
- GAAP vs. adjusted earnings gap. TTM GAAP earnings materially understate normalized adjusted earnings due to non-recurring Apellis integration charges.
- Expected 5-year return. +3% of annual growth in the base case relative to the market price.
- Margin of safety today. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. The 5-year value is sensitive to the multiple holding at the floor of the band and not compressing further if erosion of the legacy portfolio accelerates.
- Dividend. Pays no dividend; the entire expected return depends on price appreciation.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 8% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (174%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow (~US$2.9bn) remains positive despite GAAP earnings depressed by integration charges.
- ROIC vs. the 10% bar. Compressed by invested capital that already carries the goodwill/intangibles from Apellis and Alcyone; the earnings numerator does not yet reflect the capital paid.
- GAAP earnings quality. GAAP earnings TTM are heavily depressed by non-recurring charges (Apellis integration, litigation, restructuring), well below normalized adjusted earnings.
- Capex intensity. Modest capex (TTM ~US$0.18bn on ~US$10bn of revenue), consistent with a capital-light model supported by contract manufacturing for several products.
- Stock-based compensation. TTM SBC of approximately 2.9% of revenue, below materiality relative to flow (does not trigger the method's SBC trap).
- Reinvestment runway. A late-stage pipeline with five upcoming registrational readouts, plus an active pattern of complementary M&A in rare disease and immunology.
- Leverage after Apellis. Total debt rose to approximately US$8.1bn after financing the acquisition, with net debt of ~US$6.8bn at the close of the second quarter of 2026.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weighting on second-quarter-2026 revenue (US$2,736 million), the most recent cut available and the only one that already includes the Apellis contribution. The "Contract manufacturing, royalties and other" line groups two lines from the press release: the contract manufacturing and royalties line (US$242 million) and the other product revenue line (US$71 million, made up mostly of ZURZUVAE, which grew 51% year over year, plus FUMADERM); together they add up to the US$313 million that gives the 11.4% weight. The -1% growth shown on this line corresponds only to the first line (contract manufacturing and royalties); the combined two lines actually grew approximately 7% year over year (US$313 million versus about US$292 million), driven by ZURZUVAE — the combined figure doesn't reflect that growth because the aggregate blends declining contract manufacturing with a recently-launched, expanding product. Specialty immunology (SYFOVRE, EMPAVELI) has no clean year-over-year comparable because it was only added on 14 May 2026 with the close of the Apellis acquisition, so its growth is declared as zero rather than estimated. Reported consolidated growth (+3% year over year) is a weighted average that masks the -13% decline in multiple sclerosis offset by +11% in rare disease and the one-time boost from the recently-acquired specialty immunology business.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The drivers show the business's structural transition: multiple sclerosis declines steadily while rare disease and the Growth Portfolio as a whole grow at a double-digit rate. The Growth Portfolio combines direct product sales (volume × price, like any pharmaceutical product) with the LEQEMBI collaboration, monetized as a 50% share of the product's net profit co-commercialized with Eisai, not as direct sales — a different mechanism from its other products.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $9.8 bn | $9.7 bn (-2%) | $9.9 bn (+2%) | $10 bn (+1%) | $10.6 bn (+6%) | $11.2 bn (+6%) | $11.8 bn (+6%) | $12.3 bn (+4%) | $12.8 bn (+4%) |
Net income | $1.2 bn | $1.6 bn (+41%) | $1.3 bn (-21%) | $0.8 bn (-35%) | $1.9 bn (+24%) | $2.1 bn (+15%) | $2.4 bn (+11%) | $2.5 bn (+7%) | $2.7 bn (+7%) |
Operating cash flow | $1.5 bn | $2.9 bn (+86%) | $2.2 bn (-23%) | $2.9 bn (+31%) | $3.1 bn (+7%) | $3.3 bn (+7%) | $3.5 bn (+7%) | $3.7 bn (+6%) | $4 bn (+6%) |
Free cash flow (owner) | $1.3 bn | $2.7 bn (+114%) | $2.1 bn (-25%) | $2.7 bn (+31%) | $2.9 bn (+7%) | $3.1 bn (+7%) | $3.3 bn (+7%) | $3.5 bn (+6%) | $3.7 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Growth Portfolio growth. The Growth Portfolio grew 24% year over year in the second quarter of 2026 and already exceeds the legacy portfolio in revenue.
- Legacy portfolio decline. Multiple sclerosis fell 13% year over year in the second quarter of 2026 from generic and biosimilar competition.
- Contribution from recent M&A. SYFOVRE and EMPAVELI, added with the Apellis acquisition, already contributed US$127.8 million in their first partial quarter of consolidation.
- Late-stage pipeline. Five registrational readouts expected over the next four quarters (litifilimab, felzartamab, zorevunersen), with preliminary data from diranersen in Alzheimer's.
- Consolidated revenue guidance. The July 2026 guidance points to "mid-single-digit" growth for the full year, moderate against the Growth Portfolio's 24% due to the weight of the legacy portfolio.
- Dependence on partner execution. LEQEMBI's growth depends heavily on commercial decisions controlled by Eisai, creating friction that Biogen has disclosed.
- Risk of further substitution. More generic/biosimilar competition could accelerate the legacy portfolio's decline faster than modeled.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Biogen monetizes its portfolio through direct product sales (its own sales force in the US, Europe, Asia, the Middle East and Latin America) combined with collaboration revenue, and the monetization mechanics differ by line. The multiple sclerosis line (TECFIDERA, VUMERITY, TYSABRI, AVONEX, PLEGRIDY) represented 35.2% of second-quarter-2026 revenue and is in structural decline from generic and biosimilar competition; there Biogen records gross revenue and absorbs the full cost of sales and commercialization. Rare disease (SPINRAZA for spinal muscular atrophy, SKYCLARYS for Friedreich's ataxia, QALSODY for SOD1-mutation ALS) weighed 22.0% and is growing at a double-digit rate, under the same direct-sale logic. Specialty immunology (SYFOVRE and EMPAVELI, added with the Apellis acquisition in May 2026) contributed 4.7% of quarterly revenue, its first full period of partial consolidation. Biosimilars (BENEPALI, IMRALDI, FLIXABI) contribute 5.6% and are also declining; they're commercialized via the alliance with Samsung Bioepis, which retains 50% of the collaboration profit under the agreement signed in 2013. A distinctive component is collaboration revenue: Biogen's share of LEQEMBI is recognized as "Alzheimer's collaboration revenue," with Eisai splitting net product revenue, cost of sales, and development and commercialization costs 50% each; and the financial rights over Genentech's anti-CD20 portfolio (RITUXAN, GAZYVA, OCREVUS, LUNSUMIO) contribute profit share and royalties without direct commercialization cost, since Genentech handles all manufacturing and selling — together these accounted for 21.1% of quarterly revenue. The remainder comes from contract manufacturing and royalties (8.9%).
Scale and competitive position
Biogen employs approximately 7,500 people and operates its own biologics manufacturing in Research Triangle Park (North Carolina) and at a new large-scale plant in Solothurn, Switzerland, approved for LEQEMBI and TYSABRI, plus a sterile fill-finish plant acquired in Athlone, Ireland. TYSABRI and SPINRAZA each accounted for more than 10% of total revenue in the last three fiscal years, reflecting product concentration. Channel concentration is also rising: two wholesale distributors went from accounting for 36.9% of gross product revenue in 2023 to 43.9% in 2025. In multiple sclerosis, the competitive position is actively deteriorating: TECFIDERA faces multiple generic entrants with aggressive discounting in North America, Brazil and Europe, and lost its key European patent in November 2025; TYSABRI competes with a biosimilar approved in the U.S. and the EU since 2023. In Alzheimer's, LEQEMBI competes with Eli Lilly's KISUNLA in a market still in early formation. In spinal muscular atrophy, SPINRAZA competes with EVRYSDI (Roche, oral) and ZOLGENSMA (Novartis' gene therapy), though it holds its position thanks to the launch of the high-dose formulation (SPINRAZA HD), whose adoption is running ahead of what the company expected.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Biogen's moat is heterogeneous by product line, not uniform. In rare disease, the company holds sole-approved-treatment or first-in-class positions: SKYCLARYS is the only approved treatment for Friedreich's ataxia in adults and adolescents over 16, QALSODY is the only treatment targeting the SOD1 genetic cause of ALS, and ZURZUVAE is the only treatment approved for postpartum depression in the European Union. These positions are backed by orphan-disease designation in the US and EU, which grants up to 7 and 10 years of market exclusivity respectively, plus patents with staggered expirations through 2034-2035. In-house biologics manufacturing scale — including antisense oligonucleotide synthesis for SPINRAZA and, since 2026, also QALSODY — is difficult to replicate quickly and acts as an operational barrier to entry; in addition, the royalty structure Biogen pays to Ionis (18-25% on TYSABRI, 11-15% on SPINRAZA/QALSODY) and to Alkermes (15-16% on VUMERITY) is the counterpart of those technology platforms also not being easily replicable by third parties. In multiple sclerosis, by contrast, the moat has already collapsed: TECFIDERA faces active generics and TYSABRI faces an approved biosimilar, both eroding price and volume on products that together remain relevant to total revenue. Long-term collaborations with Ionis, Eisai (anti-amyloid antibodies) and Genentech (anti-CD20) provide access to technology Biogen did not develop internally — on anti-CD20 it earns profit share and royalties without manufacturing or commercializing the product — but they also create dependence on third-party execution.
Moat direction and threats
The net direction of the moat is eroding: the decline of the multiple sclerosis franchise still weighs more on the current revenue base than the expansion of the Growth Portfolio, though that relationship is reversing (the Growth Portfolio already exceeded the legacy portfolio in revenue in the second quarter of 2026), which describes a mix shift rather than an already-consummated reversal of net erosion: total revenue grew just 2.2% in fiscal 2025 and 3% in the second quarter of 2026. Structural threats include US pricing regulatory pressure — Medicare price negotiation under the Inflation Reduction Act already cut US$90 million net from 2025 revenue, with roughly three-quarters of the impact on the multiple sclerosis portfolio and one-quarter on SKYCLARYS, and an eventual most-favored-nation pricing policy would widen the cut going forward —, dependence on Eisai's execution in the European commercialization of LEQEMBI (Biogen initiated an international arbitration against Eisai in June 2025 over the allocation of commercialization responsibilities), and dependence on single-source suppliers for certain manufacturing materials — including a sole supplier in China for certain SKYCLARYS inputs, with the tariff exposure that entails —, whose replacement would require regulatory approval and significant time. Added to this are open litigations that the moat's own direction cannot control: an adverse Genentech judgment over post-patent-expiration TYSABRI royalties (approximately US$124.3 million, under appeal) and an antitrust litigation from pharmacy benefit managers over the TECFIDERA and VUMERITY contracts. The company is seeking to reverse the direction through acquisitions (Apellis, the pending RayThera, Alcyone Therapeutics) and a late-stage pipeline with five registrational readouts expected over the next four quarters (litifilimab in lupus, felzartamab in antibody-mediated rejection, zorevunersen in Dravet syndrome).
Business / sector quality
- Demand recurrence. Chronic treatments for serious diseases generate recurring demand, though subject to generic/biosimilar substitution in mature products.
- Product differentiation. Strong in rare disease (sole approved treatment in several indications); weak in the legacy multiple sclerosis franchise, already genericized.
- Pricing power. Limited by growing regulatory pressure (IRA, Medicare negotiation) and by the genericization of mature products.
- Operating leverage. The higher-margin Growth Portfolio scales on an already-installed commercial cost base, but the Apellis integration adds new operating expense in the short term.
- Behavior in recessions. Demand for therapies for serious diseases is relatively inelastic to the economic cycle, though sensitive to government reimbursement decisions.
- Product concentration. TYSABRI and SPINRAZA each exceeded 10% of revenue in the last three fiscal years, a meaningful concentration.
- Channel concentration. Two wholesale distributors accounted for 43.9% of gross product revenue in 2025, up from 36.9% in 2023.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)4.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 174% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.2x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.9% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net leverage. Net debt of approximately US$6.8bn at the close of the second quarter of 2026, after financing the Apellis acquisition partly with new debt.
- Cash position. Cash and equivalents fell from approximately US$4.2bn (including marketable securities) at year-end 2025 to US$1.3bn at the close of the second quarter of 2026, after the deal payment.
- Interest coverage. Net interest expense rose with the acquisition financing; the company guides to approximately US$0.85 per share of dilution in 2026 adjusted earnings per share from this item.
- Free cash flow generation. TTM free cash flow (OCF less capex) remains positive at approximately US$2.7bn despite the higher debt load.
- Maturity structure. US$800 million of the debt is the current portion at the close of the second quarter of 2026; before the Apellis financing, the company had no principal maturities between 2026 and 2029 and was in compliance with all its debt covenants.
- Legal and tax contingencies. Two material contingent liabilities not reserved on the balance sheet: an adverse Genentech judgment for approximately US$124.3 million in TYSABRI royalties (under appeal) and a German tax assessment of approximately US$246.5 million plus accruing interest (contested).
Who runs it
- Viehbacher has led an explicit portfolio repositioning since 2022, focused on rare disease, immunology and neuroscience.
- The company paused share buybacks since 2023 (US$0 in FY2023 and FY2024) to preserve capital for M&A.
- The "Fit for Growth" cost-reduction program accompanies the acquisitions (Apellis, Alcyone, pending RayThera) to fund the portfolio transition.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO track record. Viehbacher, in the role since November 2022, has executed a consistent portfolio repositioning via M&A and cost discipline.
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes reinvestment in R&D and complementary M&A over dividends or buybacks, consistent with a growth thesis in transition.
- Incentive alignment. Director and officer ownership as a group is low; no founder or controlling shareholder is identified in the proxy.
- M&A discipline. Recent acquisitions (Apellis, Alcyone) are aimed at strengthening existing therapeutic lines, not unrelated diversification, though the return outcome cannot yet be assessed given how recent the transactions are.
- Candor about risks. The company explicitly discloses the friction with Eisai over LEQEMBI and the dilution impact of the Apellis acquisition in its own guidance, without glossing over the near term.
Why it is not cheap
- motivated-sellers
- one-off / restructuring that sinks GAAP
- recovery in progress
The "cheap" narrative does not fully apply: the market already recognizes much of the Growth Portfolio's strength. The gap between depressed GAAP earnings (Apellis integration charges, litigation, restructuring) and normalized adjusted earnings, guided to be several times higher, is the most concrete source of residual discount for anyone looking only at the GAAP multiple.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -15%/year (-55% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+9%/year, +54% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The decline of TECFIDERA and TYSABRI accelerates faster than modeled from new generic/biosimilar competition, and the Growth Portfolio fails to offset it over the 5-year horizon.
- The Apellis integration fails to deliver the guided synergies (an annualized run rate of US$250 million by the end of 2027) and the deal's financing keeps pressuring margin via higher interest expense.
- One or more of the five late-stage registrational readouts (litifilimab, felzartamab, zorevunersen) fails, hitting the pipeline narrative that underpins the multiple.
- US pricing regulatory pressure intensifies: Medicare price negotiation under the Inflation Reduction Act already cut US$90 million net from 2025 revenue (roughly three-quarters on the multiple sclerosis portfolio and one-quarter on SKYCLARYS), and an eventual most-favored-nation pricing policy would widen the cut on high-price, high-reimbursement-dependence products, with SKYCLARYS as the most exposed going forward given its price profile.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The Growth Portfolio sustains or accelerates its 24% year-over-year growth, with SYFOVRE and EMPAVELI scaling faster than guided after the Apellis integration.
- Synergies from the Apellis acquisition materialize ahead of schedule, and the multiple re-expands as the guided earnings-per-share dilution reverses in 2027.
- One or more of the late-stage registrational readouts comes back positive, opening new indications not currently priced in as optionality.
- The subcutaneous formulation of LEQEMBI (IQLIK) and high-dose SPINRAZA accelerate adoption above what is modeled, expanding the Growth Portfolio's margin faster than projected.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Structural erosion of the multiple sclerosis franchise. TECFIDERA faces multiple generic entrants and lost its key European patent in November 2025; TYSABRI faces an approved biosimilar in the U.S. and the EU.
- Dependence on Eisai's execution in LEQEMBI. Biogen initiated international arbitration against Eisai in June 2025 over the allocation of commercialization responsibilities in Europe.
- U.S. regulatory pricing pressure. Medicare price negotiation under the Inflation Reduction Act already cut US$90 million net from 2025 revenue, with roughly three-quarters of the impact on the multiple sclerosis portfolio and one-quarter on SKYCLARYS; an eventual most-favored-nation pricing policy would widen the cut going forward.
- Distribution channel concentration. Two wholesale distributors accounted for 43.9% of gross product revenue in 2025, up steadily since 2023.
- Dependence on single-source suppliers. Certain manufacturing materials depend on single-source suppliers, including a sole supplier in China for certain SKYCLARYS inputs, with tariff exposure; replacing any of them would require time and regulatory approval.
- Binary late-stage pipeline risk. Five registrational readouts expected over the next four quarters (litifilimab, felzartamab, zorevunersen); a negative result would hit the future growth narrative that currently supports part of the multiple.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 4.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 8% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 0% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -15%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 0%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






