Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO)
Salud / Farmacéutica
Novo Nordisk trades It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. after a price reset the company itself triggered: it is cutting Wegovy's list price by roughly 50% starting in 2027 and guides 2026 to slightly negative territory, while obesity volume grows 19% at constant exchange rates. At 13× on earnings, the market is pricing the realized price it is losing and not crediting the volume it is gaining; the estimated return is +12% annually and the verdict is Undervalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) at $55 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $38.58 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 12.0% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 20-F 2025 and 6-K first-half 2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-08-04.
- Price
- $38.58
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $55
- Total annual return (5y)
- 12.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +27%
The essentials
- 2026 guidance was raised twice: from the -4% to -12% range in May to 0% to -6% at constant exchange rates on August 4, on higher expected sales of GLP-1 products.
- Volume is growing while price resets: adjusted obesity sales up 19% at constant exchange rates in the first half of 2026, against a roughly 50% cut to Wegovy's list price starting in 2027.
- Capex declines for the first time in the cycle: DKK 55,000 million guided for 2026 versus DKK 60,140 million in 2025, with the company stating that investment declines in subsequent years.
- Semaglutide's compound patent in the United States expires in 2032, just past the five-year horizon, and there is already loss of exclusivity in certain international markets.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 12.0%/year = 7.4% appreciation + 4.6% dividend. The target price ($55) is ex-dividend; the $10 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $81 · Multiples $53) exceeds the market price ($39).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $39 trades ~27.4% below its value discounted to today (~$53); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($55) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$34.
Thesis
The business
A branded pharmaceutical with exceptional return on capital, a wide but eroding moat, and a franchise concentrated in a single molecule. The quality of the business is not in question: operating margins above 40% and a co-leading position in a therapeutic market that keeps expanding. What is in question is how much of that margin survives the U.S. price reset and how much value remains after 2032.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over after-tax operating income, in Danish kroner, with the conversion to dollars in the last line of the bridge. Year 1 is anchored to current guidance rather than to the trend; the exit multiple comes from the pharmaceutical archetype's band, positioned below center on the patent expiration that falls just past the horizon. The result is a five-year value implying +12% annually at market price, with +7% from appreciation and +5% from dividends.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The price of $39 against the value brought to today puts the verdict at Undervalued. The scale of demand is the usual one: 4% to preserve nominal capital, 10% to match the average return on stocks, and 15% for a great investment. The adverse scenario, which assumes the price cut is not offset by volume, yields +12% annually; the favorable one, +12%.
What to watch
The test is realized price per prescription starting in the first quarter of 2027, when the list-price cut and Medicare negotiation take effect. If incremental volume from the oral Wegovy presentation and from international markets does not offset the drop in per-unit revenue, the thesis breaks on the margin side. The second indicator is capex: the company guided a decline to DKK 55,000 million in 2026 and a further decline after that; if it instead rises again without sales keeping pace, the return on incremental capital deteriorates.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Fiscal 2025 net income (DKK 102,434 million), an equity-level flow: already after interest and taxes, so the present-value lens does not subtract debt (the multiples method, at the enterprise level, subtracts it in its bridge). as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | kr 103.7 bn | 0.957 | kr 99.2 bn |
| 2 | kr 104.9 bn | 0.916 | kr 96.1 bn |
| 3 | kr 106.2 bn | 0.876 | kr 93.1 bn |
| 4 | kr 107.5 bn | 0.839 | kr 90.1 bn |
| 5 | kr 108.8 bn | 0.802 | kr 87.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($39) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-14.1%/year) than we project (1.2%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~kr 47.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~kr 108.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| kr bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 309.064 | 296.7 | 301.15 | 313.2 | 328.8 | 343.6 |
| growth | — | -4% | +1% | +4% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 119 | 105 | 110 | 117 | 124 | 130 |
| OCF margin | 38.5% | 35.4% | 36.5% | 37.2% | 37.6% | 37.8% |
| Total capex | 60.14 | 55 | 50 | 46 | 44 | 43 |
| Maintenance capex | 30.1 | 27.5 | 25.0 | 23.0 | 22.0 | 21.5 |
| Growth capex | 30.1 | 27.5 | 25.0 | 23.0 | 22.0 | 21.5 |
| EBIT | 128 | 119 | 119 | 125 | 132 | 139 |
| EBIT margin | 41.3% | 40.0% | 39.5% | 39.8% | 40.2% | 40.5% |
| NOPAT | 100 | 93.2 | 93.4 | 97.9 | 104 | 109 |
| D&A | 14.666 | 17 | 20 | 22.5 | 25 | 27 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 59.0 | 50.0 | 59.9 | 70.5 | 79.6 | 86.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 89.0 | 77.5 | 84.9 | 93.5 | 102 | 108 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 102 | 91.8 | 92.0 | 96.5 | 102 | 108 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 26.5 | 26.5 | 26.5 | 26.5 | 26.5 | 26.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 1252 | 1252 | 1252 | 1252 | 1252 | 1252 |
| EV / FCF growth | 21.2x | 25.0x | 20.9x | 17.8x | 15.7x | 14.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 14.1x | 16.2x | 14.7x | 13.4x | 12.3x | 11.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 12.2x | 13.6x | 13.6x | 13.0x | 12.2x | 11.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 12.5x | 13.4x | 13.4x | 12.8x | 12.1x | 11.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 9.8x | 10.6x | 10.5x | 10.0x | 9.5x | 9.0x |
| EV / Sales | 4.1x | 4.2x | 4.2x | 4.0x | 3.8x | 3.6x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | kr 11.70 | kr 12.29 | kr 12.90 | kr 13.54 | kr 14.22 | kr 14.93 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | kr 333 | kr 333 | kr 351 | kr 361 | kr 369 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+10%) | (+7%) | (+8%) | (+8%) | (+7%) |
An annual reporter in Danish kroner: year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025 and not a rolling twelve-month period, because the quarters are published on 6-K with no tagged data (the annual reporter convention). The entire fundamental apparatus is in kroner and the conversion to dollars happens only once, at the close of the waterfall. Year 1 is anchored to the current guidance of 4 August 2026 and not to the trajectory: the company expects adjusted sales growth of 0% to -6% at constant exchange rates and adjusted operating income growth of 0% to -6%, with the reported figure in kroner approximately one point and two points below respectively. The midpoint of -4% leaves year 1 well below the historical band (+31.3%, +25.0% and +6.4%), and the reason has a name of its own and is verifiable in the release: the most-favored-nation agreement in the United States, lower Medicaid coverage and the loss of exclusivity on semaglutide in certain international markets. The path is therefore trough and recovery, not a monotonic deceleration: volume keeps growing (adjusted obesity sales up 19% at constant exchange rates in the first half) while the realized price resets, and from 2028 the recovery rests on the penetration of the oral presentation of Wegovy and on international launches, decaying toward a durable mid-single-digit rate by year 5. Reversals of provisions from the 340B program are excluded from the path (DKK 26,800 million in the first quarter of 2026 and DKK 2,600 million in the second quarter of 2025), which have no cash impact and do not repeat. Capex follows the company's own guidance: DKK 55,000 million in 2026 against DKK 60,140 million in 2025, with the company declaring that investment declines in the following years. The exit multiple is taken within the pharmaceutical archetype band, below its center: the return on capital is exceptional, but terminal growth is mid single digit and the expiry of the semaglutide compound patent in the United States, in 2032, falls just after the horizon. No share path is modeled: the revealed net reduction is approximately 0.7% a year, below the materiality threshold, and between dividends and buybacks the company returns more than its free cash flow, so it does not accumulate excess cash. The anchor market capitalization in kroner is derived from the filing itself: the 340B program provisions, declared at US$4,200 million at the close of 2025, are the same ones the first-half release recognizes as DKK 26,800 million, which fixes the implied exchange rate used for the anchor.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseYear 1 falls to the low end of guidance (-6% at constant exchange rates · base Multiple at the floor of the pharmaceutical band, on share loss and the approaching exclusivity expiration. | $32 1.7% | $37 4.5% | $43 7.1% |
| BaseYear 1 at the midpoint of current guidance (-4% reported in kroner on an adjusted basis) · base Multiple below the center of the pharmaceutical band: quality pushes it up, and the 2032 patent expiration pushes it down. | $47 8.8% | $55 12.0% · base case | $63 14.8% |
| FavorableYear 1 at the high end of guidance (0% at constant exchange rates) and oral-presentation volume offsets price sooner than expected: growth of 6% to 8% from 2027 with the margin recovering to the upper band. · base Multiple near the top of the band, with the late-stage pipeline replacing the current molecule. | $70 16.8% | $82 20.3% | $95 23.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $55 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $39, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $55 in 5 years plus $10 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $53. Against the current market price ($39), the margin of safety is 27.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 12.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Valuation method. EV/NOPAT on after-tax operating income: the cash (DKK 26,464 million) and the debt (DKK 130,958 million) of the capacity-expansion program are visible in the bridge instead of staying inside a multiple on earnings.
- Entry multiple. Today's price pays 13× on the valuation metric, and the same price buys in at 12× against the year-5 metric.
- Exit multiple. Inside the pharmaceutical archetype's band and below its center, on the patent expiration that falls just past the horizon.
- Dividend yield. The dividend contributes 4.5% on the current price and grows with earnings: it is a meaningful part of the total return.
- Estimated return. +12% annually at market price in the base scenario, against +12% in the adverse case and +12% in the favorable case.
- Decline in the stock. The stock's decline has the cause identified in the announced price reset.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 34% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex (kr 30.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (85%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 33.6% on real balance-sheet invested capital, well above the 10% bar: it sits in the exceptional band.
- Operating margin. 41.3% in fiscal 2025, with a gross margin that stood at 79.3% on an adjusted basis in the first half of 2026.
- Cash conversion. Operating cash flow of DKK 119,102 million against net income of DKK 102,434 million: earnings are backed by cash.
- Incremental return on capital. Deliberately omitted: operating profit fell slightly in 2025 while capital grew with the capacity program, so the ratio would not measure return but rather the investment's lag.
- Reinvestment runway. The more than DKK 150,000 million capacity program exists and is funded, but has not yet shown up in sales.
- Stock-based compensation. Not material to the flow: the issuer does not report it as a significant reconciliation item and net dilution is negative due to buybacks.
Revenue trajectory
Values in kr bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported DKK.
Adjusted sales by therapeutic area for the first half of 2026 (DKK 148,551 million total: obesity DKK 44,064 million, diabetes DKK 95,365 million, rare disease DKK 9,122 million), with growth measured at constant exchange rates against the same half of 2025. The breakdown is taken from that window rather than fiscal year 2025 because it is the most recently published disclosure; as a result the sum of the areas does not reconcile with annual sales of DKK 309,064 million, which cover twelve months and a different period. The reading is the one that frames the thesis: growth is concentrated in obesity and the drag comes from diabetes, where the price reset hits.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The business driver is volume times realized price, and in 2026 the two move in opposite directions. Volume is measured in prescriptions and patients: more than 575,000 weekly prescriptions for the Wegovy franchise in the United States in the week ended July 17, 2026, of which more than 265,000 correspond to the oral presentation, with more than 5 million accumulated since launch; 41.6 million people with diabetes and 4.9 million with obesity under treatment. Realized price is net revenue after statutory rebates and discounts, and it is the variable being reset lower by the most-favored-nation agreement, Medicare negotiation from 2027, and the list-price cut announced for January 2027.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | kr 177 bn | kr 232.3 bn (+31%) | kr 290.4 bn (+25%) | kr 309.1 bn (+6%) | kr 296.7 bn (-4%) | kr 301.2 bn (+1%) | kr 313.2 bn (+4%) | kr 328.8 bn (+5%) | kr 343.6 bn (+5%) |
Operating profit | kr 74.8 bn | kr 102.6 bn (+37%) | kr 128.3 bn (+25%) | kr 127.7 bn (-1%) | kr 126.6 bn (-1%) | kr 125.6 bn (-1%) | kr 124.7 bn (-1%) | kr 131.7 bn (+6%) | kr 139.2 bn (+6%) |
Net income | kr 55.5 bn | kr 83.7 bn (+51%) | kr 101 bn (+21%) | kr 102.4 bn (+1%) | kr 91.8 bn (-10%) | kr 92 bn (+0%) | kr 96.5 bn (+5%) | kr 102.4 bn (+6%) | kr 107.9 bn (+5%) |
Free cash flow | kr 66.7 bn | kr 83.1 bn (+25%) | kr 73.8 bn (-11%) | kr 59 bn (-20%) | kr 62.6 bn (+6%) | kr 66.4 bn (+6%) | kr 70.5 bn (+6%) | kr 78.3 bn (+11%) | kr 86.9 bn (+11%) |
Operating margin | 4230.0% | 4420.0% (+190pp) | 4420.0% (+0pp) | 4130.0% (-290pp) | 4079.4% (-1%) | 4029.4% (-1%) | 3980.0% (-1%) | 4014.8% (+1%) | 4050.0% (+1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue trajectory. 31.3%, 25.0%, and 6.4% over the last three fiscal years: the slowdown is marked and predates the price reset.
- Current guidance. Adjusted sales growth of 0% to -6% at constant exchange rates for 2026, raised from the -4% to -12% range in May.
- Volume versus price. Adjusted obesity sales are growing 19% at constant exchange rates in the first half; the drag comes from realized price, not from volume.
- Launches underway. The oral Wegovy presentation has accumulated more than 5 million prescriptions since January 2026 and keeps expanding into international markets.
- Addressable market. The global branded obesity drug market doubled in volume in 2025 and penetration remains low against the treatable population.
- Exclusivity expiration. Semaglutide's compound patent expires in 2032 in the United States and there is already loss of exclusivity in certain international markets.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Novo Nordisk develops, manufactures, and markets branded medicines across two reported segments: Obesity and Diabetes, which contributes more than 90% of sales, and Rare Disease, which spans hemophilia, growth hormone, and rare blood disorders. The engine is semaglutide, the molecule behind Ozempic (injectable type 2 diabetes), Wegovy (obesity, injectable and, since January 2026, also oral), and Rybelsus (oral diabetes).
Monetization breaks down into volume times realized price. Volume is read in prescriptions and patients reached: 41.6 million people with diabetes and 4.9 million with obesity treated in the twelve months through the first half of 2026. Realized price is net revenue after discounts, rebates, and returns, and in the United States it is shaped both by negotiation with pharmacy benefit managers and by statutory programs: the 340B program, Medicare price negotiation under the Inflation Reduction Act (with semaglutide included starting in 2027), and the most-favored-nation agreement with the U.S. administration.
In 2025 the key products by sales were Ozempic with DKK 127,089 million, Wegovy with DKK 79,106 million (up 36% year over year in its fifth year since launch), Rybelsus with DKK 22,093 million, Saxenda with DKK 3,241 million, and Victoza with DKK 3,020 million, the last already off-patent with generics on the market.
Scale and competitive position
The global branded obesity drug market doubled in volume in 2025 and is split essentially between two companies. Novo Nordisk lost the top spot in obesity that year to a competing GLP-1 product, and also the lead in GLP-1 for type 2 diabetes, though measured by treatment starts the Wegovy franchise remains the top-capturing branded obesity medicine in the United States.
Industrial scale is the most tangible barrier. The company manufactures at its own plants in Denmark (Kalundborg, Hillerød, Bagsværd, Måløv), the United States (Clayton in North Carolina and Bloomington in Indiana), France, China, Brazil, Italy, and Belgium, and has committed to an expansion program of more than DKK 150,000 million spread across multi-year active pharmaceutical ingredient, aseptic production, and fill-finish projects. In 2024 it added three fill-finish plants bought from Novo Holdings A/S for US$11,700 million, financed mainly with debt.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The first layer is intellectual property: semaglutide's compound patent expires in 2032 in the United States for Ozempic, Rybelsus, and Wegovy, and in December 2025 China's Supreme Court upheld the compound patent after a challenge. The second is manufacturing: producing the active pharmaceutical ingredient of an insulin, a GLP-1 peptide, a recombinant clotting factor, or a growth hormone requires specialized biological facilities, validated by regulatory agencies and years of capital investment ahead, which explains why the 2024-2025 supply shortage was not resolved by third-party entry.
The third is research scale: more than 10,000 employees dedicated to development and spending the company expects to gradually raise from the 15% to 17% of sales range, with a set of phase 3 programs and recent regulatory filings (Cagrisema, IcoSema, oral semaglutide, insulin icodec, Mim8, etavopivat) aimed at sustaining therapeutic leadership beyond the current molecule.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is narrowing and the company acknowledges it. It lost volume share in obesity and in GLP-1 for diabetes both in and outside the United States; multiple manufacturers filed generic applications for Victoza, Saxenda, Ozempic, Wegovy, and Rybelsus, with confidential settlement agreements subject to competition authority review; and there is already loss of semaglutide exclusivity in certain international markets.
The price threat is the most immediate and it does not come from competition but from policy: the most-favored-nation agreement, Medicare negotiation in effect from 2027, and the cut to Wegovy's and Ozempic's list price to US$675, which the company itself announced effective January 1, 2027 and which affects its cash flow that year. On the scientific front, the phase 3 ZEUS trial with ziltivekimab did not meet its primary endpoint, cutting off one of the cardiovascular diversification options.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. Chronic treatment of conditions that are not cured: demand is recurring and the patient base runs into the tens of millions.
- Differentiated product. Patented molecules with proprietary clinical evidence, not a generic product. The differentiation expires with the patent.
- Pricing power. It is being lost through regulation: most-favored-nation, Medicare negotiation from 2027, and the company's own roughly 50% cut to Wegovy's list price.
- Operating leverage. Operating margin of 41.3% in 2025 with a mostly fixed cost structure: incremental volume flows almost entirely to the bottom line, and so does a price decline.
- Recession behavior. An essential medicine with third-party payer coverage; exposure to the economic cycle is low and exposure to the regulatory cycle is high.
- Capital cycle in the sector. Massive capital is entering the obesity market, from established competitors and from new programs: exactly where high returns attract investment and compress it.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)116.1x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 85% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+24pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 4.1x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Gross debt. DKK 130,958 million at the close of 2025, largely originating in the 2024 plant purchase.
- Cash on hand. DKK 26,464 million: low relative to debt, because the surplus is reinvested and distributed rather than accumulated.
- Interest coverage. The company guides a net financial loss of DKK 1,100 million for 2026 against operating profit above DKK 120,000 million: the burden is marginal.
- Equity to assets. 35.7% at the close of 2025 and 37.2% at June 30, 2026: the structure is strengthening.
- Free cash flow. DKK 58,962 million in 2025, with guidance of DKK 45,000 to 55,000 million for 2026 despite the price reset.
- Payout versus cash flow. Dividends and buybacks exceed the fiscal year's free cash flow and the difference is financed with debt: it is sustainable as long as capex declines as guided.
Who runs it
- The chief executive officer has 34 years of career inside the company and came to the role from International Operations, not from the core commercial organization.
- In the first half of 2026 the company returned DKK 41,200 million to shareholders: DKK 35,300 million in dividends and DKK 5,900 million in buybacks.
- The 2024 purchase of three fill-finish plants from Novo Holdings A/S, for US$11,700 million, was financed mainly with debt and explains the jump in gross debt to DKK 130,958 million.
- The company recognized non-cash impairments of research assets of DKK 6,300 million in the second quarter of 2026, including monlunabant at DKK 4,000 million, rather than carrying the book value forward.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
The breakdown is built from three disclosed figures from different periods, which is what is published: guided 2026 capex of DKK 55,000 million, 2025 dividends paid of DKK 51,763 million, and the current buyback program of up to DKK 15,000 million over twelve months from February 2026. The sum of uses exceeds 2025 free cash flow of DKK 58,962 million, and the difference was financed with debt: that is why cash stays low and stable at DKK 26,464 million and the model does not accumulate a surplus. No third-party acquisition is included in the period.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Chief executive officer's track record. Maziar Mike Doustdar took over in August 2025 after 33 years at the company; it is one year of tenure, not enough to judge his capital allocation.
- Candor about mistakes. The release discloses the ZEUS trial failure, the research-asset impairments, and the loss of share, without dressing them up.
- Capital return. DKK 41,200 million returned in the first half of 2026 between dividends and buybacks, with a stated buyback program half-executed.
- Financing the expansion. The purchase of plants from the related entity Novo Holdings A/S for US$11,700 million was financed mainly with debt: invested capital rises before sales show up.
- Shareholder alignment. The controlling foundation is a known fact about the issuer, but the detail on capital and votes is not in the incorporated sections and remains a disclosed gap.
Why it is cheap
- The company announced it is cutting Wegovy's list price by roughly 50% and Ozempic's by roughly 35%, to US$675, effective January 1, 2027, with a stated impact on that year's cash flow: the market is immediately discounting the price it is giving up.
- The most-favored-nation agreement with the U.S. administration and the inclusion of semaglutide in Medicare price negotiation from 2027 set a regulatory ceiling on realized price in the most profitable market.
- 2026 guidance remains in negative territory (0% to -6% adjusted sales growth at constant exchange rates), and the company lost leadership in obesity and in GLP-1 for diabetes to its direct competitor during 2025.
- The phase 3 ZEUS trial with ziltivekimab did not meet its primary endpoint, and in the second quarter of 2026 there were non-cash impairments of research assets of DKK 6,300 million, including monlunabant at DKK 4,000 million.
The source of the discount is identifiable and positive, not an absence of explanation: the stock fell on a price reset the company itself announced. What the market is not crediting is the other half of the equation: guidance was raised in August from the -4% to -12% range in May, adjusted obesity sales are growing 19% at constant exchange rates, and the oral Wegovy presentation has accumulated more than 5 million prescriptions since launch, the largest volume ramp of a GLP-1 in the United States. The discount is being paid for realized price; volume sits on the other side.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +5%/year (+25% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+20%/year, +152% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The 2027 list-price cut and the most-favored-nation agreement compress revenue per prescription faster than volume grows: the operating margin, at 41.3% today, does not return to the upper band and earnings stay flat across the whole horizon.
- Loss of semaglutide exclusivity is already happening in certain international markets and reaches the United States in 2032, just past the horizon: the exit multiple is not sustained if the pipeline fails to replace the current molecule.
- The more than DKK 150,000 million capacity program was financed partly with debt and has not yet shown up in sales: 2025 operating profit fell slightly against 2024 while invested capital grew, and the associated depreciation is starting to weigh on the margin.
- Competition is gaining share with its own product: the company lost leadership in obesity and in GLP-1 for diabetes during 2025, and the second-quarter 2026 research-asset impairments show that not all of the pipeline survives.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The oral Wegovy presentation has accumulated more than 5 million prescriptions since its January 2026 launch and more than 265,000 weekly in the United States, with launches already underway in the United Kingdom, the United Arab Emirates, and the European Union.
- Guidance was raised twice during the year, from the -4% to -12% range in May to 0% to -6% at constant exchange rates in August, on higher expected sales of GLP-1 products.
- Capex is starting to decline (DKK 55,000 million guided for 2026 versus DKK 60,140 million in 2025, with further decline stated) while the capacity already built comes online: guided free cash flow rose to the DKK 45,000 to 55,000 million range.
- The obesity market keeps expanding and the late-stage pipeline is deep: Cagrisema, high-dose oral semaglutide, Awiqli, Mim8, and etavopivat, the last with a phase 3 trial that met both of its co-primary endpoints.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Reset of realized price in the United States. Roughly 50% cut to Wegovy's list price and roughly 35% to Ozempic's, effective January 2027, with a stated impact on that year's cash flow.
- Structural regulatory pressure. Medicare price negotiation with semaglutide included from 2027, the most-favored-nation agreement, and the ongoing 340B program litigation.
- Share loss to the direct competitor. Wegovy lost leadership in obesity and Ozempic in GLP-1 for type 2 diabetes during 2025.
- Exclusivity expiration. Multiple manufacturers filed generic applications against the portfolio, and semaglutide's compound patent expires in 2032 in the United States.
- Pipeline execution risk. The phase 3 ZEUS trial with ziltivekimab failed, and there were research-asset impairments of DKK 6,300 million in the second quarter of 2026.
- Concentration in a single molecule. More than 90% of sales come from the obesity and diabetes segment, and within it semaglutide dominates: the risk is concentrated.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A slow grower growing 1% at a multiple/growth of 10.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 11% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 34% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -14% vs our 1%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +16%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -14%, within what we project (1%) — the story squares with the numbers.






