Casey's General Stores (CASY)
Retail de conveniencia y combustible
A 2,944-store rural convenience chain with an in-store profitability engine (prepared food and dispensed beverages at a 58.6% gross margin) and capital discipline proven by 27 years of dividend increases, but Overvalued at market price: the current 24× comfortably exceeds what a moderate-growth specialty retail chain sustains, and No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario..
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Casey's General Stores (CASY) at $500 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $645.72 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -4.4% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 8-K Q4/FY2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-09-08.
- Price
- $645.72
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $500
- Total annual return (5y)
- -4.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- 2,944 convenience stores across 19 states, focused on rural towns of fewer than 20,000 people
- The profitability engine is prepared food and beverages: 36% of revenue but ~63% of gross profit
- 27 consecutive years of dividend increases; buyback expanded to $1,000M of remaining authorization
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -4.5%/year = -5.1% appreciation + 0.6% dividend. The target price ($497) is ex-dividend; the $17 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $587 · Multiples $414) is below the market price ($646).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $646 trades ~56.0% above its value discounted to today (~$414); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$258.
Thesis
The business
Casey's is a rural convenience retail chain of proven quality: 2,944 stores, a profitability engine in high-margin prepared food, its own distribution and a return on invested capital of 13.8%, above the 10% bar. The moat is narrow and stable (distribution scale, product mix, loyalty program), without being an absolute structural advantage in a business where fuel remains largely a commodity.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over the consolidated business's operating income (a single reportable segment), with cash and debt in the bridge and a terminal exit multiple of 13.6× derived from the 12-17× specialty retail band. The 5-year value in the base case is $497 per share, against a market price of $646 — a current multiple of 24× operating income that substantially exceeds what that terminal multiple sustains.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The current price implies 24× operating income over the last twelve months, well above the 12-17× range the archetype's band recognizes for a specialty retail chain with moderate terminal growth; the CAGR at market price is -4%.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is whether the FY2026 fuel margin (42.6 cents per gallon, with an abnormally high fourth quarter of 46.9¢) proves sustainable or reverts toward the historical average of 38-40¢: the 10-K itself warns that this metric "can fluctuate significantly, and sometimes unpredictably, in the short term." A reversion in fuel margin combined with a slowdown in same-store sales toward the low end of guidance (2%) would compress earnings just as the entry multiple is already demanding.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Equity-level owner earnings (net income + D&A − maintenance capex ≈ D&A − change in working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.8 bn | 0.957 | $0.8 bn |
| 2 | $0.8 bn | 0.916 | $0.8 bn |
| 3 | $0.9 bn | 0.876 | $0.8 bn |
| 4 | $0.9 bn | 0.839 | $0.8 bn |
| 5 | $1 bn | 0.802 | $0.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($646) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (8.7%/year) above our base case (6.5%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$1.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 18.672 | 19.699 | 20.768 | 21.848 | 22.94 | 24.041 |
| growth | — | +6% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| OCF margin | 7.4% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 8.3% |
| Total capex | 0.74 | 0.8 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.92 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| EBIT margin | 5.9% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.3% |
| NOPAT | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| D&A | 0.45 | 0.49 | 0.515 | 0.54 | 0.565 | 0.59 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 25.9 | 25.9 | 25.9 | 25.9 | 25.9 | 25.9 |
| EV / FCF growth | 39.8x | 33.3x | 30.3x | 28.1x | 26.1x | 24.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 26.3x | 22.8x | 21.1x | 19.8x | 18.6x | 17.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 33.5x | 31.4x | 29.3x | 27.5x | 26.0x | 24.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 31.1x | 28.6x | 26.8x | 25.3x | 24.0x | 22.8x |
| EV / EBIT | 23.5x | 21.6x | 20.2x | 19.1x | 18.1x | 17.2x |
| EV / Sales | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.1x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.60 | $2.86 | $3.15 | $3.46 | $3.81 | $4.19 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $434 | $466 | $497 | $499 | $497 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-49%) | (-26%) | (-16%) | (-12%) | (-10%) |
Single-operating-segment convenience store chain. Valued at the enterprise level via EV/EBIT on operating income, with cash and debt entering through the bridge (cash US$523 million against debt US$2,432 million). Year 0 is the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, built by levels from fiscal 2026 plus the first quarter of fiscal 2027. ⚠️ The revenue growth of those twelve months (+13.8%) is not extrapolable, and year 1 does not inherit it: it is mostly the pass-through of fuel prices, which flows into gross revenue with no margin of its own. The operating drivers show this clearly — in the quarter, inside same-store sales rose 3.2% and same-store fuel gallons fell 0.3%, while total quarterly revenue rose 24.3%. The same effect compresses the year-0 operating cash margin (7.44% against 7.85% in the prior fiscal year), because the denominator grows without cash growing along with it; the path recovers this as the fuel price normalizes. Operating income, by contrast, did grow with the business (quarterly net income +27.1% and pre-tax, pre-depreciation income +17.1%, with a fuel margin of 47.8 cents per gallon), so the year-0 operating margin holds at 5.9% and is the one that drives the valuation. Year 1 anchors to fiscal 2027 guidance, which the company reiterated unchanged: inside same-store sales of +2% to +5%, same-store gallons of −1% to +1%, and pre-interest, pre-tax, pre-depreciation income of +8% to +10%. Combining the two anchors, consolidated revenue grows ~5.5% in year 1 and the path decelerates smoothly toward a durable rate of ~4.8% by year 5, consistent with a mature convenience chain. Maintenance capex is set ≈ depreciation: total capex runs above it, but revenue growth is contaminated by fuel prices and by the Fikes (CEFCO) acquisition, so applying the Greenwald formula to that variation as-is would understate the real growth capex from store openings; the nuance is declared rather than applying the formula blindly. The base exit multiple (13.6×) sits in the low-middle of the specialty retail band (12-17×): return on invested capital is good but not exceptional, the moat is narrow with a stable direction, and the terminal growth rate (~4.8%) is far from that of a high-growth compounder.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseSame-store sales at the low end of guidance and partial reversion of the fuel margin; revenue decelerates to ~2% in year 1 and converges to ~3% by year 5. · base 12× operating income, at the floor of the band, compressed for lower growth quality. | $292 -13.9% | $344 -11.1% | $396 -8.7% |
| BaseStarts from FY2027 guidance (revenue ~5.5% · base 13.6× operating income, the lower-middle of the 12-17× specialty retail band given the narrow moat and moderate terminal growth. | $422 -7.5% | $497 -4.5% · base case | $572 -1.8% |
| FavorableHigh end of guidance (same-store sales +5% · base 15.6× operating income, near the top of the band on sustained execution. | $571 -1.9% | $672 1.3% | $773 4.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $497 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $646, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $497 in 5 years plus $17 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $414. Against the current market price ($646), the margin of safety is -56.0% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -4.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current multiple. The market price implies 24× operating income over the last twelve months, well above the 12-17× band of the specialty retail archetype.
- Expected return. The CAGR at market price is -4% in the base case.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
- Price catalyst. The FY2026 addition to the S&P 500 index drew forced passive buying, a demand factor unrelated to business fundamentals.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (108%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow grew from $0.88bn to $1.38bn between FY2023 and FY2026, with solid conversion of earnings to cash.
- Return on capital. Return on invested capital is 13.8%, above the 10% bar but short of the exceptional level.
- Reinvestment runway. There is still room to open stores and acquire smaller regional chains, though it is not a structural high-teens growth runway.
- Fuel margin predictability. Margin per gallon fluctuates significantly and unpredictably per the 10-K itself, which introduces quarter-to-quarter noise.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Fuel is 60.5% of revenue but grows more slowly (8.6% in FY2026) than the in-store category (10.2%), which concentrates the margin engine. The Other category grew 47.9% but includes a one-time $8M adjustment for gift card recognition in the second quarter and volatile renewable fuel credits (RINs) of $35.4M — not an extrapolable rate.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The business's two volume × price engines differ by category: fuel = gallons sold × gross margin per gallon (highly volatile quarter to quarter, per the 10-K itself); in-store = same-store sales × category margin, with the mix shift toward high-margin prepared food as the structural lever of profitability. Store count is the unit driver that sustains long-term growth above same-store growth.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $14.9 bn | $15.9 bn (+7%) | $17.6 bn (+10%) | $18.7 bn (+14%) | $19.7 bn (+5%) | $20.7 bn (+5%) | $21.9 bn (+5%) | $22.9 bn (+5%) | $24 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $0.5 bn | $0.5 bn (+9%) | $0.7 bn (+31%) | $0.8 bn (+33%) | $0.8 bn (+7%) | $0.9 bn (+7%) | $0.9 bn (+6%) | $1 bn (+6%) | $1 bn (+5%) |
Net margin | 3.4% | 3.4% (+0pp) | 4.1% (+1pp) | 4.1% (+1pp) | 4.2% (+1%) | 4.2% (+1%) | 4.3% (+1%) | 4.3% (+1%) | 4.3% (+1%) |
Operating cash flow | $0.9 bn | $1.1 bn (+22%) | $1.4 bn (+26%) | $1.4 bn (+18%) | $1.5 bn (+9%) | $1.6 bn (+9%) | $1.8 bn (+9%) | $1.9 bn (+6%) | $2 bn (+6%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.4 bn | $0.6 bn (+58%) | $0.7 bn (+23%) | $0.6 bn (-3%) | $0.8 bn (+20%) | $0.9 bn (+10%) | $0.9 bn (+8%) | $1 bn (+8%) | $1.1 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Unit growth. At least 120 new stores planned for FY2027 on a base of 2,944, via construction and opportunistic M&A.
- Same-store sales. 3.9% in grocery and 5.2% in prepared food in FY2026; FY2027 guidance contemplates a range of 2% to 5% in-store.
- Growth via M&A. The Fikes/CEFCO acquisition (198 stores) contributed a large part of FY2026 revenue growth, which complicates reading pure organic growth.
- Fuel growth. Same-store fuel volume grew just 1.4% in FY2026 and FY2027 guidance contemplates a range of -1% to +1%.
- Geographic expansion runway. 19 states with room to densify existing rural markets, without an aggressive geographic expansion declared.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Casey's operates 2,944 convenience stores under the Casey's, Casey's General Store, GoodStop and CEFCO banners across 19 states, with roughly half concentrated in Iowa, Missouri and Illinois; 71% are in towns of fewer than 20,000 people, a segment historically underserved by national convenience chains. The business combines two revenue engines with very different economics: retail fuel sales (60.4% of FY2026 revenue, 3,515 million gallons sold at a gross margin of 42.6 cents per gallon, up from 38.7¢ in FY2025) and the in-store offering — prepared food (pizza has been the flagship product since 1984), dispensed beverages, grocery, beer/wine and general merchandise with over 3,000 items per store. The prepared food and dispensed beverages category plus grocery generates only 36% of total revenue but close to 63% of gross profit (excluding D&A): the real profitability engine is inside the store, not at the pump. A loyalty program with more than 10 million members and a wholesale fuel supply network round out the model, along with in-house logistics of three distribution centers, a fuel terminal and a fleet of more than 500 tractors.
Scale and competitive position
The company closed FY2026 with 2,944 stores (a net 40 more than the prior year, after adding 80 through construction and acquisition and closing 41), consolidating the Fikes/CEFCO acquisition (198 stores) closed in the third quarter of FY2025. It owns most of its stores, its three distribution centers, its fuel terminal and its corporate support center, which reduces lease risk and gives capital flexibility relative to more lease-levered competitors. 241 stores offer car washes and 64 have electric vehicle chargers (282 stations across 14 states). It trades on Nasdaq with a market value of approximately $31.8bn following its addition to the S&P 500 index in FY2026, an event that drew forced passive buying.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
Positioning in small towns (71% of stores in locations under 20,000 people) reduces pressure from national chains, which rarely find it attractive to enter those markets. The scale of in-house distribution — three centers, a fuel terminal and a fleet of more than 500 tractors that self-distributes most of its fuel — generates cost efficiencies a small operator cannot replicate. Product differentiation in prepared food (pizza, chicken wings available in roughly 850 stores, sandwiches, coffee) captures a gross margin of nearly 59%, well above the grocery margin (35.8%) or fuel margin (14.1%). The loyalty program, with more than 10 million members, builds traffic and yields customer behavior data. None of these advantages is absolute: the fuel business remains largely a commodity where it competes on price and location.
Moat direction and threats
The direction of the moat is declared stable. The mix toward prepared food and beverages grows faster than the rest of the business (5.2% same-store sales in FY2026 against 3.9% in grocery), the loyalty program keeps adding members and the company consolidates rural markets via opportunistic acquisitions such as Fikes; but that is category evidence and a member count, which measure size and mix, not a consolidated unit-economics gap that opens. The threats declared in the 10-K include a possible cybersecurity incident involving card and customer data, food safety problems in the in-store kitchens, the cost of cheese (the main food input, subject to high volatility), disruptions in the company's own distribution network and difficulty recruiting and retaining store and distribution staff in a tight labor market. Competition from non-traditional retailers (supermarkets, discount clubs) that use fuel as a price lure is a structural risk to the margin in that category, which in FY2026 was abnormally high according to the 10-K itself.
Business / sector quality
- Consumption recurrence. Fuel and food are recurring necessity spending, with low sensitivity to the economic cycle for the essential portion.
- Product differentiation. Prepared food (pizza, wings) differentiates against generic convenience, capturing a gross margin of nearly 59%.
- Pricing power. Limited in fuel due to pressure from non-traditional retailers that use price as a loss leader; stronger in prepared food.
- Operating leverage. Modest: FY2026 revenue growth came partly from M&A, and operating margin expands gradually, not abruptly.
- Recession behavior. Spending on fuel and basic convenience is relatively resilient, though the mix shift toward higher-priced prepared food could suffer.
- Geographic concentration. Close to half of the stores are in Iowa, Missouri and Illinois, a regional exposure that limits diversification.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)11.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 108% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+4pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.6x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Liquidity. $523M in cash and more than $1.4bn in available liquidity including undrawn credit lines.
- Leverage. Total debt of $2.43bn against equity of $3.95bn; a manageable level for the business's cash flow.
- Interest coverage. Net interest expense in FY2026 ($96.6M) is a minor fraction of operating income (~$1.03bn).
- Ownership structure. The company owns most of its stores and distribution infrastructure, reducing lease risk.
Who runs it
- Darren Rebelez is President and CEO
- 27 consecutive years of dividend increases, including a 14% raise in June 2026
- The board authorized an expansion of the buyback program in June 2026 to $1,000M remaining, with no expiration
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Dividend track record. 27 consecutive years of dividend increases, with a 14% raise in June 2026 on a payout that is still low.
- M&A discipline. Acquisitions concentrated in regional convenience chains (Fikes/CEFCO), consistent with the core business.
- Incentive alignment. The extracted proxy does not break out director and executive ownership; declared as a pending gap.
- Share buybacks. Authorization expanded to $1,000M remaining in June 2026, with no expiration, though net FY2026 buybacks were moderate relative to market value.
Why it is not cheap
- Broad analyst coverage and passive flows following the FY2026 addition to the S&P 500 index, the opposite of a business without buyers
- No signs of a forced seller or of a cycle trough
- The FY2026 fuel margin (42.6¢/gallon) was unusually high per the 10-K itself, a tailwind that may not repeat
No clear source of a Marks-style discount is identified (neither missing buyers nor a motivated seller): the current price appears to reflect optimism about the index addition and recent execution, more than a perception-reality discrepancy in the buyer's favor. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -11%/year (-45% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+1%/year, +7% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The FY2026 fuel margin (42.6¢/gallon, with a fourth quarter of 46.9¢) is unusually high and the 10-K itself warns it can revert unpredictably
- The current multiple (24× operating income) implies a severe compression toward the sustainable range of a mature specialty retail chain, with little room for error
- FY2027 guidance contemplates in-store same-store sales of only 2% at the low end and negative same-store fuel gallons
- The cost of cheese — the main food input — is volatile, and competitive pressure limits how much can be passed through to price
Bull case — the thesis for
- A pipeline of at least 120 new stores planned for FY2027, on a base of 2,944 that keeps growing in units
- The mix shift toward prepared food and beverages (~59% gross margin) is growing faster than the rest of the business and sustains margin expansion
- Loyalty program with more than 10 million members, scaling traffic and customer data
- Buyback authorization expanded to $1,000M with no expiration and 27 consecutive years of dividend increases, with a payout that is still low
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Fuel margin reversion. The 42.6¢/gallon margin in FY2026 was unusually high per the 10-K itself, with a fourth quarter of 46.9¢ that may not repeat.
- Cybersecurity. Handles large volumes of card and customer data; it is the first risk listed in the 10-K by materiality.
- Ingredient cost. Cheese, the main prepared food input, is subject to significant price fluctuations.
- Labor market. Recent shortage of qualified personnel and upward wage pressure in store and distribution roles.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 14% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 3.6 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 14% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 9% vs our 7%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -12%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 9% vs our 7%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






