Dollar Tree (DLTR)
Retail de descuento
After selling Family Dollar, Dollar Tree became a standalone discount chain with 27% return on capital, buying back shares without paying a dividend; at market price the base case returns +13% annually and today It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Dollar Tree (DLTR) at $215 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $117.61 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 12.8% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 fiscal 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-27.
- Price
- $117.61
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $215
- Total annual return (5y)
- 12.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +32%
The essentials
- Same-store sales +5.3% in fiscal 2025, +3.5% in the first quarter of fiscal 2026 and +3.7% in the second, with average ticket contributing 3.3 of those 3.7 points and traffic just 0.4
- Consolidated business following the sale of Family Dollar (Jul-2025): ~9,300 stores in the US and Canada under a single operating brand
- Cash returned via buyback (no dividend): 11.1 million shares for $1.2 billion year-to-date in fiscal 2026, $605M in the second quarter alone, with the diluted count falling from 207.8M to 190.9M in one year
- Fiscal 2026 guidance (revenue $20.5-20.7 billion, adjusted EPS $7.70-8.05 including ~$0.60 of tariff refunds) anchors the year-1 projection, read without that benefit
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $189 · Multiples $173) exceeds the market price ($118).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $118 trades ~31.8% below its value discounted to today (~$173); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($215) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$107.
Thesis
The business
A single-line discount chain following the sale of Family Dollar, with purchasing and distribution scale that sustains a return on capital of 26.7%, comfortably above the 10% bar. The moat is narrow and stable: real scale, but no barriers to entry according to the company itself.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over normalized operating income, with the revenue path anchored to the current FY2026 guidance (revenue and adjusted EPS) and an exit multiple of 13.8× within the 12-17× specialty retail band. The base case returns +13% annually over 5 years, with $215 of projected value per share.
The margin of safety
At market price, today It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The gap between what the hurdle requires and what the base case returns is the discipline that replaces risk in the discount rate.
What to watch
The key test is whether the company can sustain average ticket and margin without tariffs and consumer trade-down eroding the fixed-price proposition; traffic has already turned negative in the first quarter of FY2026, so growth depends almost entirely on ticket and the multi-price format.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC), continuing operations TTM as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.4 bn | 0.957 | $1.4 bn |
| 2 | $1.5 bn | 0.916 | $1.4 bn |
| 3 | $1.6 bn | 0.876 | $1.4 bn |
| 4 | $1.7 bn | 0.839 | $1.4 bn |
| 5 | $1.7 bn | 0.802 | $1.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($118) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-4.7%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo normalizado (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 20.049 | 21.142 | 22.263 | 23.376 | 24.475 | 25.577 |
| growth | — | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.8 |
| OCF margin | 14.0% | 13.8% | 14.1% | 14.4% | 14.6% | 14.8% |
| Total capex | 1.139 | 1.15 | 1.2 | 1.25 | 1.3 | 1.35 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Growth capex | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| EBIT | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| EBIT margin | 9.4% | 9.3% | 9.6% | 9.9% | 10.1% | 10.3% |
| NOPAT | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| D&A | 0.692 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 0.84 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 24.3 | 24.3 | 24.3 | 24.3 | 24.3 | 24.3 |
| EV / FCF growth | 14.7x | 13.7x | 12.5x | 11.5x | 10.7x | 10.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 10.9x | 10.4x | 9.6x | 8.9x | 8.3x | 7.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 17.8x | 17.6x | 16.1x | 14.9x | 13.9x | 13.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 17.2x | 16.5x | 15.2x | 14.0x | 13.1x | 12.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 12.9x | 12.4x | 11.4x | 10.6x | 9.9x | 9.3x |
| EV / Sales | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 190.9 | 184.2 | 177.8 | 171.6 | 165.6 | 159.8 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.5% | -3.5% | -3.5% | -3.5% | -3.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1.7 bn | $1.8 bn | $1.9 bn | $2.1 bn | $2.3 bn | $2.4 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $152 | $173 | $195 | $205 | $215 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+19%) | (+16%) | (+15%) | (+12%) | (+11%) |
Year 0 is the TTM as of August 1, 2026 ($20.049bn of net sales from continuing operations) with margins normalized for the tariff refunds paid under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act. The company quantifies it from both sides: it expanded the second quarter's operating margin by 650 basis points — about $318M on the quarter's sales — and contributed $1.31 to diluted EPS of $2.70, or about $250M after tax. With that, the year-0 operating margin goes from 11.0% reported to 9.39%, net margin from 8.05% to 6.80%, and operating cash margin from 15.55% to 13.96%. Year 1 is anchored on fiscal 2026 guidance read by its two anchors and always without refunds. Revenue: $20.5 to $20.7 billion of continuing operations over the prior year's $19.396 billion, with the first half already realized at +7.1%, imply a second half of +5.4%; the rolling window ending August 2027 gives +5.5%. Earnings: the adjusted range of $7.70 to $8.05 includes approximately $0.60 of net benefit from refunds, or ~$7.28 without it, and the model puts year 1 at ~$7.27. The net margin path dips slightly in year 1 before recovering, and that is not conservatism but a guided fact: the company itself expects third-quarter EPS of $0.80 to $0.95 that includes a negative $0.50 impact from reinvestments tied to those same refunds. That reinvestment falls within the year-1 window and out of year 2's. The quality of the growth is the point to watch: second-quarter comparable sales grew 3.7% over a +6.5% prior-year gain, but average ticket contributed 3.3 of those points and traffic just 0.4. The conversion to the multi-price format — about 710 more stores in the quarter, ~6,600 in total — keeps lifting the ticket, and the margin expansion toward 10.3% by year 5 depends on it continuing to do so without a traffic cost. The share count path is a single one for all three scenarios and runs deliberately below what has been revealed: the diluted count fell from 207.8M to 190.9M in one year (−8.1%), supported by proceeds from the Family Dollar sale, and the model projects −3.5% annually because that source does not repeat. The company bought back 11.1 million shares for $1.2 billion year-to-date, $605M in the second quarter alone, and does not pay a dividend. The base case's exit multiple is 13.8 times normalized operating income, at the enterprise level (cash and debt in the bridge) and within the 12-17× specialty retail band, with a return on invested capital of ~26.7% normalized, well above the 10% bar. The adverse case stresses year 1 below the floor of guidance and gives back the recent margin improvement; the favorable case assumes the format conversion lifts both ticket and traffic at once.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue from +3.0% in year 1 (below the floor of guidance) to ~+3.5% by year 5; operating margin gives back the recent improvement and the multi-price conversion stops lifting the ticket. · base 12× operating income, at the floor of the specialty retail band | $120 0.4% | $141 3.7% | $162 6.6% |
| BaseRevenue from +5.5% in year 1 (fiscal 2026 guidance read on the rolling window) decelerating to ~+4.5% by year 5; normalized operating margin dips slightly in year 1 from the third-quarter reinvestments and then expands from 9.4% to 10.3%. · base 13.8× operating income, within the specialty retail band (12×-17×) | $183 9.2% | $215 12.8% · base case | $247 16.0% |
| BullRevenue from +8.0% in year 1 moderating to ~+6.0% by year 5 · base 15.8× operating income, near the top of the band | $264 17.5% | $310 21.4% | $357 24.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $215 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $118, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $215 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $173. Against the current market price ($118), the margin of safety is 31.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 12.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Valuation metric. Valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over normalized operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge, consistent with a business without segments of a different nature.
- Entry multiple. The record trades today at 13× on TTM earnings.
- Exit multiple. The base-case exit multiple (13.8×) falls within the specialty retail band (12×-17×), without punitive compression or expansion.
- Expected return. The base case projects +13% annually over 5 years, driven by earnings growth and share count compression from buybacks.
- Margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
- Share buybacks. The recent pace of buybacks (~US$1.6-2bn/year) materially reduces the share count, adding to the per-share return.
- Sensitivity to the multiple. With a moderate-growth business, much of the return depends on the market sustaining the current multiple, not on further expansion.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 27% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.6 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (116%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. Return on invested capital runs around 26.7%, comfortably above the 10% bar.
- Cash conversion. TTM operating cash flow (~US$2,456M) comfortably exceeds TTM net income (~US$1,286M).
- Capex vs. depreciation. TTM capex (~US$1,138M) exceeds depreciation (~US$648M), reflecting growth investment, not just maintenance.
- Stock-based compensation. SBC is marginal (0.3% of TTM revenue, 4.8% of FCF), well below the method's materiality threshold.
- Balance sheet. No borrowings under the revolving credit facility or commercial paper outstanding at the end of the first quarter of FY2026.
- Margins. TTM operating margin (~8.8%) has been recovering following the sale of Family Dollar, aided by the transition services agreement.
- Earnings quality. FY2024-FY2025 results were distorted by impairments and the loss on the sale of Family Dollar; continuing earnings post-sale are the clean base.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Approximate breakdown of FY2025 revenue growth (+10.4%): about half came from net store openings (+4.5% in units) and the other half from comparable sales (+5.3%, of which average ticket contributed 4.3 points and traffic 1.0 point). This is directional, not an exact identity: part of the gap also reflects product mix.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Dollar Tree's revenue breaks down as store count × sales per store, and in turn sales per store = traffic × average ticket. Traffic has been weak (negative in the first quarter of FY2026) while average ticket has held up strong, driven by conversion to the multi-price format (~5,900 stores), which broadens the assortment beyond the historical fixed price point of US$1.25. Net store openings (~400/year) are the other driver, independent of comparable sales.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $16.8 bn | $17.6 bn (+5%) | $19.4 bn (+10%) | $20 bn (+8%) | $21.1 bn (+5%) | $22.3 bn (+5%) | $23.4 bn (+5%) | $24.5 bn (+5%) | $25.6 bn (+5%) |
Operating income | $1.8 bn | $1.5 bn (-18%) | $1.7 bn (+13%) | $1.9 bn (+29%) | $2 bn (+4%) | $2.1 bn (+9%) | $2.3 bn (+8%) | $2.5 bn (+7%) | $2.6 bn (+7%) |
Net income | -$1 bn | -$3 bn | $1.3 bn | $1.4 bn (+30%) | $1.4 bn (+2%) | $1.5 bn (+9%) | $1.6 bn (+8%) | $1.7 bn (+7%) | $1.9 bn (+7%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.2 bn | $0.9 bn (-26%) | $1.1 bn (+18%) | $1.7 bn (+75%) | $1.8 bn (+7%) | $1.9 bn (+10%) | $2.1 bn (+9%) | $2.3 bn (+7%) | $2.4 bn (+7%) |
Operating margin | 10.6% | 8.3% (-2pp) | 8.5% (+0pp) | 9.4% (+1pp) | 9.5% (+2%) | 9.7% (+2%) | 9.9% (+2%) | 10.1% (+2%) | 10.3% (+2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (01-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Comparable growth. Comparable sales +5.3% in FY2025 (traffic +1.0%, ticket +4.3%), moderating to +3.5% in the first quarter of FY2026.
- New store openings. ~400 net openings planned for FY2026 (113 in the first quarter) against a base of ~9,300 stores.
- Company guidance. FY2026 revenue guidance (US$20.5-20.7bn) and adjusted EPS guidance (US$6.70-7.10) anchor the year 1 projection.
- Traffic vs. ticket. Recent growth relies more on average ticket than on traffic, which was negative in the first quarter of FY2026 (−1.0%).
- Multi-price format. ~5,900 stores already converted to the multi-price format, broadening the assortment beyond the historical fixed price point.
- Comparison against the trajectory. Consolidated historical growth is noisy from the Family Dollar sale; this valuation's base uses current guidance, not the historical average.
- Penetration ceiling. In a sector with no barriers to entry and broad competition, sustained physical store growth has a natural medium-term ceiling.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Dollar Tree operates discount retail store chains under the Dollar Tree and Dollar Tree Canada brands. As of January 31, 2026 it had approximately 9,000 stores across 48 states and the District of Columbia, plus ~275 stores in seven Canadian provinces; by the end of the first quarter of FY2026 the network already totaled 9,382 stores. On July 5, 2025 the company completed the sale of the Family Dollar business for approximately US$793 million, and has since reported as a single continuing operating unit.
The business model is a "treasure hunt" concept: 8,000-10,000 square foot stores with an assortment of ~8,400 items, of which ~40% is automatically replenished and the rest is store-allocated or arrives via direct vendor delivery. The mix combines everyday consumables (paper, household chemicals, food, personal care) and discretionary and seasonal merchandise (toys, gifts, Christmas, Halloween). The historical price point of US$1.25 (US$1.75 in Canada) is being expanded with a multi-price format: ~5,900 stores already converted or added to this format, which broadens the assortment beyond the fixed price point without diluting the value perception. Around 40% of retail purchase value is directly imported, mostly from China.
Scale and competitive position
~9,300 stores in the US and Canada, ~8,400 SKUs per store, and ~153,000 associates give Dollar Tree purchasing and distribution scale within the value retail segment. The company describes itself as a leading discount store operator, but explicitly acknowledges in its 10-K that the sector has no significant economic barriers to entry.
Distribution relies on 16 distribution centers in the US (~90% of inventory) plus two third-party centers in Canada, with a multi-year modernization plan underway (rebuilding the Marietta, Oklahoma center destroyed by a tornado in 2024, and a new 1.25 million square foot center near Phoenix). No supplier accounted for more than 10% of total purchases in FY2025. The company added home delivery channels via Instacart and, since August 2025, Uber Eats, with more than 8,800 stores enabled by fiscal year-end.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Dollar Tree's competitive advantage is one of scale and cost, not product differentiation or switching costs. The network of ~9,300 stores and 16 distribution centers gives negotiating power with suppliers and sourcing flexibility (direct relationships to customize packaging, sizes, and quantities). The historically recognizable fixed price point works as a simple-to-communicate value proposition, and the private label expands margin without relying on third parties.
This moat is narrow: the 10-K itself states that no significant economic barriers to entry exist, and the company competes with dollar stores, big-box retailers, warehouse clubs, drugstores, supermarkets, and e-commerce, several of them with greater scale and more advanced digital capabilities. The advantage is real but moderate, resting on operational execution (distribution, purchasing) rather than a structural barrier that is hard to replicate.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction is stable: purchasing and distribution scale is not eroding, but it is also not widening markedly beyond the rollout of the multi-price format, which broadens accessible assortment without changing the competitive nature of the business.
The main threats are tariff cost pressure on a business that mostly sells at low, fixed prices, dependence on imports (~40% of purchase value, with China as the majority source), the recent shift in consumer spending toward lower-margin consumables, historically high inventory shrink levels, and execution risk on strategic initiatives amid recent turnover in senior positions following the Family Dollar divestiture.
Business / sector quality
- Business model. Discount retail with a historically fixed price point (US$1.25), now complemented by a multi-price format; ~9,300 stores in the US and Canada.
- Demand recurrence. Everyday consumables and low-ticket items generate recurring traffic, with a seasonal component (Christmas, Halloween) adding variety.
- Product differentiation. Closeout merchandise and private label create a sense of discovery, but the assortment is largely substitutable by other discount retailers.
- Purchasing and distribution scale. 16 distribution centers in the US supply ~90% of inventory; no supplier exceeds 10% of total purchases.
- Barriers to entry. The company itself acknowledges that the sector has no significant economic barriers to entry; it competes with dollar stores, big-box retailers, and e-commerce.
- Demand cyclicality. A defensive, basic-consumption discount business, with relative benefit in constrained-spending environments, though the mix has shifted toward lower-margin consumables.
- Geographic exposure. Practically the entire business is in the US and Canada (48 states and seven provinces), with no material currency exposure.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.7x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)25.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 116% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+17pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.6x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.1 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Long-term debt of ~US$2,933M against equity of ~US$3,507M; no short-term debt or commercial paper outstanding.
- Liquidity. ~US$1,007M of cash and equivalents at the end of the first quarter of FY2026, plus an undrawn revolving credit facility.
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of ~US$2,456M comfortably covers TTM capex of ~US$1,138M.
- Interest coverage. TTM operating income (~US$1,742M) comfortably covers interest expense on long-term debt.
- Lease commitments. Like any physical store chain, DLTR carries significant operating lease commitments across ~9,300 locations, not reflected in financial debt.
- Event concentration. Recent one-time costs (inventory impairment, loss on the sale of Family Dollar) have already been recognized; the current balance sheet reflects the clean continuing operation.
Who runs it
- Mike Creedon became CEO in the context of the reorganization following the sale of Family Dollar (Jul-2025)
- The company pays no dividend; cash is returned to shareholders exclusively through buybacks
- Mantle Ridge LP, an activist fund with a history of intervention in retailers, has held a board seat since 2022
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO. Mike Creedon became CEO following the sale of Family Dollar, leading the plan for assortment, cost management, and store growth.
- Capital allocation. No dividend; cash is returned to shareholders via buybacks (US$1.6bn in FY2025, US$595M in the first quarter of FY2026).
- Insider ownership. Directors and executives as a group hold ~7.1% of shares outstanding; there is no controlling founder shareholder.
- Activist investor. Mantle Ridge LP, with board representation, owns ~7.0% of shares, adding external pressure on execution.
- Organizational turnover. The company itself acknowledges recent turnover in senior positions and the risk of losing institutional knowledge following the Family Dollar divestiture.
Why it is cheap
- GAAP history distorted by impairments and by the loss on the sale of Family Dollar in FY2024-FY2025, which weighed on multiples even though the continuing business is profitable and cash-generative
- Recent restructuring (divestiture completed in Jul-2025) that leaves investors still adjusting models for a standalone company different from the one that traded before
- Tariff uncertainty (IEEPA tariffs, Supreme Court ruling Feb-2026) that generated short-term noise over a fixed-price-point business, without changing the medium-term economics
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The combination of a noisy accounting history from Family Dollar and a simple, profitable, cash-generative continuing business is the kind of perception-reality gap the method looks for; the real risk (tariffs, traffic) is priced into the adverse scenario, not the base case.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +4%/year (+20% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+21%/year, +164% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Tariffs and markdown margin pressure do not ease, and the company fails to pass through cost without damaging the fixed price point that defines its value proposition
- Traffic remains weak (already negative in the first quarter of FY2026) and growth becomes entirely dependent on average ticket, a less sustainable driver
- Execution of the multi-price format and distribution modernization is delayed or fails to deliver the expected operating leverage, amid recent management turnover
Bull case — the thesis for
- The multi-price format expands faster than modeled, lifting average ticket and gross margin on a sustained basis
- Normalization of tariffs and freight costs, together with lower inventory shrink, expands operating margin above the projection
- The pace of buybacks holds or accelerates under the current authorization (US$1.3bn remaining), compressing the share count faster than in the base case
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Tariffs and the fixed price point. Most products sell at US$1.25 and 85% of the assortment at US$2.00 or less, amid a volatile tariff environment that generated mitigation costs with no certainty of reimbursement.
- Supply chain and imports. ~40% of retail purchase value is directly imported, with China as the majority source; logistical or geopolitical disruptions can affect availability and margins.
- Consumer spending. Recent shift in spending toward lower-margin consumables, attributed to inflation, higher rates, and changes in government assistance programs.
- Inventory shrink. The company notes that inventory shrink has recently reached historically high rates, with higher mitigation cost.
- Post-Family Dollar execution. The strategic plan requires consistent execution across a large network, amid recent turnover in senior positions.
- Intense competition. A sector with no barriers to entry, facing competitors with greater scale and more advanced digital capabilities (big-box retailers, e-commerce).
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 27% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+32%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 2.6 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 27% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -5% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +21%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -5%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.





