Home Depot (HD)
Consumo discrecional / Retail de mejoras del hogar
The world's largest home improvement retailer, high quality (return on capital ~26%), but cyclical (housing). Earnings per share fell for two consecutive fiscal years and grew again in the second quarter of 2026 (+4.6%); it trades at ~18× operating income, a price that discounts a housing recovery not yet realized → Preserves value, with the return coming from the dividend (~2.8%) and from sales growth of ~4% a year that depends on the cycle.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Home Depot (HD) at $344 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $337.43 analysis price, as of 2026-08-25, the expected total return is 3.5% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 FY2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-25.
- Price
- $337.43
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $344
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The world's largest home improvement retailer (2,364 stores and more than 1,340 SRS locations). Return on capital ~26%, but cyclical (depends on the housing cycle). Dividend of US$9.32 per share (156 consecutive quarters paid, yield ~2.8%).
- In an earnings trough: diluted earnings per share fell for two fiscal years (US$15.11 → US$14.91 → US$14.23) on high rates and SRS margin dilution. In the second quarter of 2026 comparable sales grew 1.7%, but through ticket (+2.8%), not transactions (−1.0%).
- At ~$337 it trades at ~18× operating income → Preserves value. Priced for a housing recovery not yet realized; the return is dividend (~2.8%) plus growth with the cycle.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 3.5%/year = 0.4% appreciation + 3.1% dividend. The target price ($344) is ex-dividend; the $52 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($337) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $337 trades ~4.8% above its value discounted to today (~$322); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($344) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$206.
Thesis
The business
HD is a high-quality retailer: the leader in home improvement, with scale, first-rate real estate, a return on capital of ~26% and a growing professional ecosystem. But it is cyclical: its earnings depend on the housing cycle, and today they are in a trough (earnings per share fell for two fiscal years on high rates and SRS dilution). It is not a broken business —comparable sales are in positive territory (+1.7% in the second quarter of 2026) and the professional customer accounts for more than half of sales— but a quality franchise at the low point of its cycle, with the housing recovery as the catalyst not yet realized.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over GAAP operating income, which already expenses the amortization of SRS and GMS intangibles. Cash and financial debt (US$52.9 billion gross at Aug 2, 2026, which financed SRS) enter the bridge to equity value.
The base case projects a value of ~$344 per share in five years, an annual return of ~+3% from the current ~$337. The tension: HD trades at ~18× operating income on earnings depressed by the cycle, and the market is paying for a housing recovery not yet realized. As operating income grows with the recovery in comparable sales and the maturing of SRS, the entry multiple at today's price falls to ~14× in five years against an exit of 14.4×, and the return is made up of modest appreciation plus the dividend (~2.8%).
The margin of safety
The verdict is Preserves value: No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.. At ~$337 HD trades at ~18× trough operating income: the market discounts the housing recovery before it materializes. The expected return (~+3%) comes from the dividend (~2.8%) and from growth that depends on the cycle, with the multiple disciplined by cyclicality. The margin is moderate: a high-quality business at a sensible price, not a bargain —for that one would have to buy it lower in the cycle, or the recovery would have to disappoint and the multiple compress.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer: is the recovery in comparable sales real (traffic returns, not just ticket) or does the housing trough drag on? The signals: customer transactions quarter by quarter (−1.0% in the second quarter of 2026, with the improvement explained by ticket), mortgage rates and home turnover, and the margin of the Other segment (SRS and GMS): whether cross-selling makes it profitable or it keeps diluting. A resumption of the buyback (paused since 2024 by the SRS deleveraging) would signal that the integration is complete. And the temporary medical leave of the chair and chief executive officer, Ted Decker, announced on Aug 12, 2026: day-to-day operations are overseen by Ann-Marie Campbell and financial management by Richard McPhail, designated interim principal executive officer for regulatory purposes.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings before interest (after-tax operating income + depreciation − maintenance capex − change in working capital, the same waterfall shown in the profile). Because the flow is before interest, net debt of US$50.8 billion at Aug 2, 2026 is subtracted. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $18.1 bn | 0.957 | $17.3 bn |
| 2 | $19 bn | 0.916 | $17.4 bn |
| 3 | $20.1 bn | 0.876 | $17.6 bn |
| 4 | $21.2 bn | 0.839 | $17.8 bn |
| 5 | $22.4 bn | 0.802 | $17.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($337) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (0.4%/year) than we project (5.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$17.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$22.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 169.176 | 174.659 | 181.767 | 189.891 | 198.015 | 207.154 |
| growth | — | +3% | +4% | +4% | +4% | +5% |
| OCF | 18.8 | 19.2 | 20.2 | 21.3 | 22.4 | 23.6 |
| OCF margin | 11.1% | 11.0% | 11.1% | 11.2% | 11.3% | 11.4% |
| Total capex | 3.68 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.7 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| Growth capex | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| EBIT | 21.0 | 22.0 | 23.3 | 24.7 | 25.9 | 27.3 |
| EBIT margin | 12.4% | 12.6% | 12.8% | 13.0% | 13.1% | 13.2% |
| NOPAT | 16.0 | 16.7 | 17.7 | 18.8 | 19.7 | 20.8 |
| D&A | 3.57 | 3.7 | 3.85 | 4 | 4.15 | 4.3 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 15.1 | 15.3 | 16.1 | 17.0 | 17.9 | 18.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 16.9 | 17.3 | 18.1 | 19.1 | 20.1 | 21.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 14.2 | 15.4 | 16.2 | 17.1 | 18.2 | 19.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 387 | 387 | 387 | 387 | 387 | 387 |
| EV / FCF growth | 25.6x | 25.3x | 24.1x | 22.8x | 21.6x | 20.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 22.8x | 22.4x | 21.3x | 20.2x | 19.2x | 18.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 27.2x | 25.2x | 23.9x | 22.6x | 21.2x | 19.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 24.2x | 23.1x | 21.9x | 20.6x | 19.6x | 18.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 18.4x | 17.6x | 16.6x | 15.7x | 14.9x | 14.1x |
| EV / Sales | 2.3x | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 2.0x | 1.9x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $9.32 | $9.69 | $10.08 | $10.48 | $10.90 | $11.34 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $300 | $320 | $343 | $344 | $344 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-8%) | (+0%) | (+4%) | (+3%) | (+3%) |
Rolling grid: year 0 is the actual TTM to August 2026 (sales of US$169.2 billion and operating income of US$21.0 billion, XBRL; fiscal year ending in February). Home Depot is the world's largest home improvement retailer, plus the professional distribution of SRS and GMS. It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over GAAP operating income, which already expenses the amortization of acquired intangibles (US$607 million in fiscal 2025); cash (US$2.1 billion) and financial debt (US$52.9 billion at Aug 2, 2026: short-term 4.2, current portion 4.7 and long-term 44.0) enter the bridge. The company also publishes adjusted operating income and adjusted earnings per share that exclude that amortization (adjusted earnings per share of US$15.24 in fiscal 2024 and US$14.69 in 2025); the model does not use them. The operating margin went from 13.5% (fiscal 2024) to 12.7% (2025) on the housing cycle and SRS margin dilution; the guidance reaffirmed on Aug 18, 2026 for fiscal 2026 is an operating margin of 12.4%-12.6% with sales +2.5% to +4.5%, and the base case starts at 12.6% in year 1 and gradually recovers toward 13.2% in year 5, with sales growing ~4% a year. Exit multiple of 14.4× EV/EBIT at five years (adverse 12.4× / favorable 16.4×), within the specialty retailer band of 12-17×: scale and a return on capital of ~26% place it near the center, disciplined by housing cyclicality. The present-value lens uses owner earnings before interest and subtracts the same net debt. No share path: the buyback has been paused since 2024 by the deleveraging after SRS.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe housing trough drags on · base ~12× EV/EBIT (cyclical compression) on trough operating income | $196 -6.4% | $231 -3.7% | $266 -1.2% |
| BaseGradual recovery in comparable sales and SRS maturing → operating income of ~US$27 billion in year 5; multiple disciplined at 14.4× EV/EBIT (for cyclicality) · base ~14× EV/EBIT on GAAP operating income (disciplined by cyclicality) | $292 0.5% | $344 3.5% · base case | $396 6.1% |
| BullThe housing recovery arrives · base ~16× EV/EBIT (housing recovery and SRS paying off) | $410 6.8% | $482 10.1% | $554 13.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $344 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $337, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $344 in 5 years plus $52 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $322. Against the current market price ($337), the margin of safety is -4.8% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- EV/EBIT over operating income. It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over GAAP operating income: the net debt that financed SRS enters the bridge instead of staying buried in a multiple on earnings.
- Premium over trough earnings. At ~18× operating income (depressed by the cycle), the market is paying for a housing recovery not yet realized.
- Multiple disciplined by cyclicality. The exit multiple is set at 14.4× EV/EBIT (the entry multiple at today's price falls to ~14× in five years): housing cyclicality does not justify paying the multiple of a stable business; the return comes from growth and the dividend.
- The DCF at the risk-free rate. The DCF (second lens, on owner earnings before interest and subtracting net debt) cross-checks today's value: at this multiple on trough earnings, the margin is moderate.
- Margin of safety applied at the end. At ~$337 the base return (~+3%) comes from the dividend (~2.8%) and from growth with the cycle; the margin is moderate — quality at a sensible price, not a bargain. Buying lower in the cycle would give more margin.
- Cyclical pessimism in the price. Part of the cyclical pessimism is already in the price, but not enough for a bargain: HD still trades at ~18× trough operating income.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 26% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.7 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (107%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong and predictable cash generation. Free cash flow of ~US$15 billion over the last twelve months, robust even in the trough. It covers the dividend (~US$9 billion) and the SRS deleveraging. The cash of a quality retailer.
- Return on capital. ROIC ~26% (from 36.7%), well above the 10% bar — a high-return business, though diluted by the debt plus the equity from SRS. The business's quality has not broken down.
- Creates economic value. Yes — scale and leadership generate returns well above the cost of capital; the test is whether the SRS/GMS bet keeps ROIC up instead of permanently diluting it.
- Earnings cyclicality. Earnings are cyclical (housing): diluted earnings per share fell for two fiscal years (US$15.11 → US$14.23). It is not structural deterioration, but the cycle makes them less predictable than those of a consumer staples business.
- SBC immaterial. Stock-based compensation (~US$560 million, ~0.4% of sales) is immaterial → no trap: operating income already records it as an expense.
- SRS intangible amortization. The GAAP operating income the model values already deducts the amortization of SRS and GMS intangibles (US$607 million in fiscal 2025); the company excludes it from its adjusted figures because it is not a cash expense. Valuing on the GAAP figure is the more conservative reading and charges for the capital paid in those purchases.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Growth is split between retail (Primary, ~92% of sales but higher margin, growing with the comps recovery ~3-4%) and Pro distribution (SRS/GMS, ~8% of sales growing faster on cross-sell and new branches, but with a thin ~2.5% margin). The structural engine is Pro (>50% of the company's sales); the cyclical one is the housing recovery over retail.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
HD earns through transactions × ticket in retail (comparable sales = growth of existing stores) plus professional distribution (SRS/GMS). Traffic (transactions) is the signal of underlying demand: it fell in every recent period, and the comparable-sales recovery is ticket-only — the housing trough depresses visits and large projects. The operating flow is clean (SBC immaterial ~0.4%, free cash flow of ~US$15 billion over the last twelve months). The valuation uses GAAP operating income, which already deducts the amortization of SRS and GMS intangibles.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net sales | $152.7 bn | $159.5 bn (+4%) | $164.7 bn (+3%) | $169.2 bn (+2%) | $175.8 bn (+4%) | $182.7 bn (+4%) | $189.9 bn (+4%) | $198.3 bn (+4%) | $207.2 bn (+4%) |
Operating income | $21.7 bn | $21.5 bn (-1%) | $20.9 bn (-3%) | $21 bn (-3%) | $22 bn (+5%) | $23.3 bn (+6%) | $24.7 bn (+6%) | $25.9 bn (+5%) | $27.3 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $15.1 bn | $14.8 bn (-2%) | $14.2 bn (-4%) | $14.2 bn (-3%) | $15.4 bn (+8%) | $16.2 bn (+5%) | $17.1 bn (+6%) | $18.2 bn (+7%) | $19.5 bn (+7%) |
Diluted earnings per share | 15.11 | 14.91 (-1%) | 14.23 (-5%) | 14.29 | 15.189 (+6%) | 16.144 (+6%) | 17.16 (+6%) | 18.316 (+7%) | 19.55 (+7%) |
Dividend per share | 8.36 | 9 (+8%) | 9.2 (+2%) | 9.32 | 9.698 (+4%) | 10.091 (+4%) | 10.5 (+4%) | 11.178 (+6%) | 11.9 (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (2-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real growth, not nominal. Sales +3% real (comps +0.3% plus SRS plus modest FX); but earnings declined on the margin. Earnings growth depends on the comps recovery plus the margin, not on the top line.
- Where the engine comes from. Pro (>50% of sales) plus SRS/GMS (distribution for complex projects, cross-sell) is the structural engine; the retail comps recovery is the cyclical engine. Traffic is still falling — it is the weak point.
- Housing trough. Growth is depressed by the cycle: rates ~6.5%, low home turnover, large financed projects on hold. The recovery is the catalyst not yet realized (the market places it in 2027+).
- Realistic growth. The base case projects operating income from US$21.0 billion to ~US$27 billion in five years (sales ~4% a year and margin from 12.4% to 13.2%), with a gradual recovery in comparable sales and SRS maturing — not an instant rebound.
- Reinvestment runway. Ample: Pro and SRS/GMS have a secular runway (capturing the contractor's entire project); capex ~$4bn/year. The test is the ROIC of SRS/GMS ($23.5bn) against the goodwill.
- SRS dilution. The Other segment (SRS/GMS) dilutes the margin (2.5% vs 13.5%) and fell to 0.4% in Q1'26 on amortization plus mix — the thesis that it becomes accretive through cross-sell is still to be proven.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Home Depot makes money in two ways. The first and main one is home improvement retail (the Primary segment, ~92% of sales): 2,359 large stores selling building materials (~$52bn), décor (~$52bn) and hardware/tools (~$48bn) to two types of customer —the do-it-yourself (DIY) shopper and the professional (Pro, contractors)—. The sale breaks down into transactions × average ticket (~$90): comparable sales measure the growth of existing stores.
The second, newer one is Pro distribution: with the acquisitions of SRS Distribution (2024, $18bn) and GMS (2025, $5.5bn), HD built a network of +1,250 branches that sells specialized materials (roofing, drywall, landscaping, pools) directly to contractors on complex projects — the 'Other' segment (~8% of sales). Pro is now >50% of the company's sales and the pivot of the strategy: capturing the contractor's entire project, not just the store visit.
Scale and competitive position
HD is the world's largest home improvement retailer by sales (~$165bn) and the category leader (alongside Lowe's as the other major big-box player). Scale delivers concrete advantages: buying power over suppliers, a portfolio of premier real estate (2,359 locations, 90% owned), a network of +500 distribution centers that fulfills ~50% of online orders through a store, and an assortment and a Pro-dedicated sales force that a smaller competitor cannot match. ROIC ~26% (though down from ~37%) evidences the quality of the business.
The counterpart is cyclicality: HD depends on home improvement spending, which in turn depends on home turnover, mortgage rates and home prices. Three years of declining comparable sales (FY23 −3.2%, FY24 −1.8%) barely turned positive (FY25 +0.3%, Q1'26 +0.6%), and the recovery is in ticket, not in traffic: transactions fell in every one of the recent periods. Demand for large (financed) projects remains depressed by high rates.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat has three sources. Scale and cost: HD buys, distributes and operates at a scale that gives it a cost and assortment advantage over any smaller competitor; its logistics network (stores + distribution centers) is a hard-to-replicate asset. Real estate: 2,359 large, well-located locations (mostly owned) are a barrier to entry — that network cannot be built overnight. And the Pro ecosystem: the combination of assortment, credit (Pro Xtra, Trade Credit), delivery and now the specialized distribution of SRS/GMS creates switching costs for the contractor who runs their entire project through HD.
The moat is wide but of the 'scale retailer' type, not a monopoly: it competes with Lowe's, hardware stores, building-materials houses, warehouse clubs, and increasingly with online channels (Amazon in some categories). The advantage is not a unique product but convenience, assortment and execution at scale — a real moat as long as HD holds onto cost leadership and the Pro relationship, but one that requires constant investment (capex ~$4bn/year in stores, the supply chain and the interconnected experience).
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is wide and stable, but faces three tensions. Housing cyclicality: with mortgages ~6.5%, existing home sales falling and prices at highs, affordability pressures demand for large projects — the current trough. The integration of SRS/GMS: the Pro-distribution segment dilutes the margin (2.5% operating margin vs 13.5% for retail, and it fell to 0.4% in Q1'26) on intangible amortization and mix — the thesis that it becomes accretive through cross-sell ($400M of run-rate in 2026, set to double) is still to be proven. And online competition plus tariffs: the digital channel grows (~16% of sales) and tariffs on imported goods (tools, appliances) pressure cost.
The strategy responds with Pro (>50% of sales) and the digital-physical interconnection. The direction of the moat depends on whether HD converts Pro scale (SRS/GMS) into margin and captures the housing recovery when it arrives; in the meantime, quarter-to-quarter comparable sales and the Other segment's margin are the signals to watch.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Yes — home improvement and maintenance are structural demand (the existing housing stock ages and gets renovated); recurring though cyclical. Pro adds recurrence (ongoing projects).
- Differentiated product. Of the 'scale retailer' type: the differentiation is convenience, assortment and execution, not a unique product. It competes with Lowe's, building-materials houses and the online channel.
- Share / position. The world's largest home improvement retailer (~$165bn), category leader alongside Lowe's. Scale and premier real estate.
- Pricing power. Moderate: the average ticket rose 2.8% in the second quarter of 2026, but competition from Lowe's and the online channel limits pricing power; tariffs on imports pressure costs.
- Operating leverage. The margin leverages with comparable sales: it went from 13.5% (fiscal 2024) to 12.7% (2025) with weak comparables and SRS dilution. The recovery in comparables and the maturing of SRS are the margin lever.
- Behavior in recession / cycle. Cyclical (housing): demand for large projects falls with high rates and low home turnover. The current trough shows it — it is the business's main vulnerability.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.1x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)8.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 107% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+16pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Productive investment (1.0x)
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.5 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage from SRS. Financial debt of US$52.9 billion at Aug 2, 2026, higher than that of a consumer staples business because it financed SRS (US$18 billion) and GMS (US$5.5 billion). Manageable (return on capital ~26%), but HD paused the buyback to deleverage — prudent.
- Positive book equity. Equity (US$16.6 billion at Aug 2, 2026) recovered from the legacy of massive buybacks: with the buyback paused, retained earnings exceed the dividend and equity grows.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of US$11.4 billion and capex of US$1.7 billion in the first half of 2026; it covers the dividend (US$4.6 billion in the half) and the deleveraging comfortably.
- Cyclical risk, not solvency risk. The balance-sheet risk is the cycle (earnings fall in the trough) plus the SRS integration, not solvency. Interest coverage is ample even with the SRS debt.
- SRS/GMS goodwill. Goodwill reached US$22.9 billion at Aug 2, 2026 on SRS and GMS; an impairment (if the integration disappoints) would hit GAAP earnings, not cash — a book-value risk tied to the professional bet.
Who runs it
- HD has paid a dividend every quarter since 1987 (156 quarters), but froze it in 2009 — it is not an unbroken streak of increases (it is not a dividend 'King/Aristocrat').
- The buyback has been paused since March 2024 to fund/deleverage the SRS acquisition; HD has stated it does not plan to resume it in 2026 (~$11.7bn of authorization remains available).
- The big capital-allocation bet: SRS Distribution ($18bn, 2024) plus GMS ($5.5bn, 2025) — building out Pro distribution; the test is whether cross-sell makes it accretive or it remains an expensive acquisition.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 22% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Stated priority: reinvestment → dividend → buyback (paused for SRS deleveraging). Disciplined during the trough; the big bet (SRS/GMS $23.5bn) will define the verdict on allocation.
- Alignment / skin in the game. Professional management (insiders <0.1%, no founders); Decker holds 34.8× his salary in shares. Alignment through performance-tied compensation, not through founder ownership.
- The SRS/GMS bet. The acquisition of SRS ($18bn) plus GMS ($5.5bn) is HD's biggest bet: building out Pro distribution. Today it dilutes the margin; the test is whether cross-sell makes it accretive — a material execution risk.
- Internal promotion. Decker is a company veteran, and his temporary medical leave (Aug 12, 2026) was covered by two executives with decades at HD: Campbell since 1985 and McPhail since 2005. Continuity and deep knowledge of the business; the test is the handling of the trough and of the integration.
Why it is not cheap
- The cyclical correction: earnings are depressed by the housing cycle (high rates, low home turnover) and earnings per share fell for two fiscal years — the market punishes the trough.
- SRS dilution confuses: the SRS and GMS acquisitions (US$23.5 billion) lower the consolidated margin (the Other segment earns 2.5% against 13.5% for retail) and add debt and intangible amortization, which depress GAAP earnings; the amortization does not consume cash and cross-selling is potential upside.
- It is cyclical selling, not structural: the business (scale, return on capital ~26%, professional customer above half of sales) is intact and comparable sales are already growing. The market is discounting the trough and housing uncertainty, not a broken franchise.
The perception-reality gap is moderate: HD trades at ~18× trough operating income, so the market already discounts a housing recovery that has not yet arrived. It is not a bargain; a high-quality business at a sensible price, more interesting if bought lower in the cycle.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -4%/year (-17% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+10%/year, +62% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The housing trough persists: mortgage rates stay ~6.5%+, home turnover and large financed projects do not recover, and comps return to negative territory — earnings stall instead of growing ~5.5%.
- SRS and GMS keep diluting the margin (the Other segment fell from 3.4% to 0.4% in the first quarter of 2026): the integration disappoints, cross-selling does not offset intangible amortization and the debt (US$52.9 billion) weighs — an expensive acquisition that does not pay off.
- The multiple compresses toward the low end of the range (~12× EV/EBIT) if the housing recovery disappoints and the market stops paying for it in advance — the cyclical correction deepens.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The housing recovery arrives (rates fall and home turnover and large projects reaccelerate): comparable sales return to +4-5%, traffic comes back and earnings per share grow at a double-digit rate.
- SRS/GMS becomes accretive: Pro cross-sell ($400M of run-rate in 2026, set to double in 2027) scales, the Other segment's margin recovers, and HD captures the contractor's entire project — the structural growth engine.
- The buyback resumes once the SRS deleveraging is done (~US$11.7 billion of authorization available): excess cash returns to shareholders and the market pays a higher multiple (~16× EV/EBIT).
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Prolonged housing cycle. If mortgage rates stay high (~6.5%+) and home turnover plus large projects do not recover, comps return to negative and earnings stall — the central disconfirmer.
- SRS/GMS integration. The Other segment dilutes the margin (it fell from 3.4% to 0.4% in Q1'26); if cross-sell does not offset the amortization plus the mix, the $23.5bn bet does not pay off and the debt weighs.
- Declining traffic. Transactions fell in every recent period; the comps recovery is ticket-only. If traffic does not return, underlying growth is fragile.
- Competition (Lowe's, online channel). Lowe's competes closely and the online channel (Amazon in some categories) is growing. The advantage is scale and the professional customer, but it requires constant investment.
- Tariffs on imports. Tariffs on tools, appliances and other imports pressure cost; HD is diversifying sourcing (≤10% from any single country) but it remains a live margin risk.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 26% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 3.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 26% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 0% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +7%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 0%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.





