Dollar General (DG)
Retail de descuento
Dollar General is the largest discount retailer in the United States by store count, with a proximity model that reaches roughly three-quarters of the population within 5 miles; after two years of margin compression from over-expansion, an asset impairment at pOpshelf, and pressure on the low-income consumer, earnings are recovering from the fiscal 2024 trough while the market continues to discount competitive erosion against Walmart and the other discount chains.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Dollar General (DG) at $170 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $126.54 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.9% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 fiscal 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-27.
- Price
- $126.54
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $170
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +14%
The essentials
- 21,148 stores across 48 U.S. states and Mexico, with ~75% of the U.S. population within 5 miles of a store
- TTM revenue of $43.64bn (+4.8% year-over-year); operating margin recovered to 5.42% normalized on the TTM from the fiscal 2024 trough (4.22%), with 6.81% in the isolated Q2
- Raised fiscal 2026 guidance: revenue +4.0%-4.3%, same-store sales +2.5%-2.9%, diluted earnings per share $7.80-8.00 (includes ~$0.25 of non-recurring tariff reimbursements)
- Return on invested capital of ~14.9%, above the 10% bar, despite an eroding moat and a credit rating downgrade to Baa3 in 2025
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.9%/year = 6.1% appreciation + 1.8% dividend. The target price ($170) is ex-dividend; the $13 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $308 · Multiples $148) exceeds the market price ($127).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $127 trades ~14.3% below its value discounted to today (~$148); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($170) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$93.
Thesis
The business
Dollar General is a business of real scale (20,959 stores, ~194,000 employees) going through a margin recovery after the 2024 stumble, with a defensive but eroding moat against Walmart and the other discount chains. Remaining growth increasingly depends on same-store sales and increasingly less on new store openings.
The valuation
It is valued by a single method — EV/EBIT on normalized operating income projected 5 years out, with cash and debt in the bridge — because it is a single business with no lines of a distinct nature that would warrant a sum of the parts. The chosen exit multiple, 12.5×, sits in the lower part of the specialty retail band (12-17×), reflecting the eroding moat, and yields an estimated return of +8% at market price: Fairly valued.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The current price discounts a good part of the uncertainty around the low-income consumer and pOpshelf execution, but it does not leave much slack against a scenario where competitive erosion continues without margin recovery.
What to watch
The central disconfirming test is whether the operating margin keeps recovering toward the 6% range or stalls near the recent trough: that decides whether the 17× multiple is conservative or generous. It is also worth tracking the credit rating (downgraded to Baa3 in 2025) and whether the company resumes buybacks once debt stabilizes.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized TTM OCF (excluding the Q2 tariff reimbursement) less maintenance capex (levered owner earnings, already net of interest: the present-value lens runs at the equity level) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.7 bn | 0.957 | $2.6 bn |
| 2 | $2.8 bn | 0.916 | $2.6 bn |
| 3 | $2.9 bn | 0.876 | $2.5 bn |
| 4 | $3 bn | 0.839 | $2.5 bn |
| 5 | $3.1 bn | 0.802 | $2.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($127) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-14.9%/year) than we project (3.6%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo normalizado (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 43.638 | 45.365 | 47.067 | 48.749 | 50.4 | 52.011 |
| growth | — | +4% | +4% | +4% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.1 |
| OCF margin | 7.5% | 7.5% | 7.6% | 7.7% | 7.8% | 7.9% |
| Total capex | 1.306 | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.58 | 1.64 | 1.7 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Growth capex | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| EBIT | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.3 |
| EBIT margin | 5.4% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 5.9% | 6.1% | 6.3% |
| NOPAT | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.5 |
| D&A | 1.085 | 1.12 | 1.17 | 1.22 | 1.27 | 1.32 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 31.0 | 31.0 | 31.0 | 31.0 | 31.0 | 31.0 |
| EV / FCF growth | 15.9x | 15.7x | 14.9x | 14.1x | 13.4x | 12.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 11.9x | 11.5x | 10.9x | 10.4x | 9.9x | 9.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 18.8x | 18.1x | 16.9x | 15.9x | 15.0x | 14.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 17.0x | 16.1x | 15.0x | 14.0x | 13.1x | 12.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 13.1x | 12.4x | 11.5x | 10.8x | 10.1x | 9.5x |
| EV / Sales | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.6x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.36 | $2.43 | $2.50 | $2.58 | $2.66 | $2.74 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $145 | $156 | $169 | $171 | $170 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+20%) | (+15%) | (+13%) | (+11%) | (+9%) |
Year-0 is the TTM as of July 31, 2026 ($43.64bn of revenue, +4.8% year-over-year), with margins normalized: it removes the net tariff reimbursement from reinvestments that the company quantifies at approximately $0.25 per diluted share in the second quarter of fiscal 2026, equivalent to about $55M after tax and about $73M pre-tax at the guided effective tax rate of 24.5%. With that, the year-0 operating margin goes from 5.59% reported to 5.42%, the net margin from 3.90% to 3.78%, and the operating cash flow margin from 7.60% to 7.47%. Year 1 starts from the raised guidance in the August 27, 2026 release (second-quarter fiscal 2026 results), read by its two anchors: revenue growth of 4.0% to 4.3% —versus 3.7% to 4.2% previously— and diluted earnings per share of $7.80 to $8.00, versus $7.20 to $7.45 previously. Guided earnings per share includes that non-recurring reimbursement, so the comparable equivalent is approximately $7.65; the model puts year 1 at about $7.74 for a window ending six months after the fiscal 2026 close, that is, above the comparable floor and not below the published range. Without that reading, year 1 would look like a sub-start that does not exist. The quarter's profitability improvement is real and goes beyond the reimbursement: second-quarter operating margin was 6.81% versus 5.55% a year earlier, with operating income up 29.2%, and the full half closed at 6.38%. That is why the margin path shifts in its entirety from the normalized year-0 while preserving the increments the prior analysis set, rather than being recalculated: operating margin goes from 5.42% to approximately 6.26% by year 5 and net margin from 3.78% to 4.20%, still well below fiscal 2022's operating 8.8%, because competitive pressure and the mix shift toward lower-margin consumables are structural rather than a one-time event. The operating cash flow margin moves in the opposite direction and is likewise respected: TTM operating cash flow fell from $3.50bn to $3.32bn on a working-capital build in the second quarter, so year-0 drops from 8.13% to 7.47% normalized and the entire path shifts with it toward 7.94% by year 5. Capex rises in line with reiterated guidance of $1.4bn to $1.5bn for fiscal 2026. The revenue path decelerates smoothly from 4.0% in year 1 toward durable growth of 3.2% by year 5, consistent with a maturing discount chain: net store openings decelerated sharply from fiscal 2023 to fiscal 2025 (882, 608, and 299 net stores), and although the first half of fiscal 2026 added 255 net versus 152 a year earlier, remaining growth increasingly depends on same-store sales. The company closed the quarter with 21,148 stores and 161.5 million square feet of selling space, 1.9% more than a year earlier. No buybacks are modeled. The company announced in the same release that it expects to resume them in the second half of fiscal 2026 for up to $700M under the already-approved program, but the revealed net reduction in share count remains nil —221.5M diluted in the second quarter versus 220.9M a year earlier—, and the convention is to anchor on revealed behavior and treat the announcement as corroboration, never as the number. If the buyback is executed, the effect on per-share value is upside not discounted. The base case's exit multiple stays at 17 times, in the lower third of the 16 to 22 times specialty-retail band, reflecting an eroding moat and a modest 3.2% terminal growth rate, though above the floor because return on invested capital —approximately 14.9% on invested capital of $12.27bn at quarter-end— comfortably clears the 10% bar. The adverse case stresses year 1 below the guidance floor (2.0% versus 4.0% guided) and gives back the last half's margin recovery; the favorable case assumes the second quarter's margin expansion holds and extends.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue decelerates to ~2.0% in year 1 (below the 4.0% floor of guidance) and to ~1.4% by year 5; operating margin gives back the recent recovery and continues to compress under price pressure and the end of the WOTC credit. · base 12× (year 5), at the floor of the 12-17× band, reflecting further multiple compression under competitive stress. | $90 -4.2% | $106 -1.3% | $122 1.3% |
| BaseRevenue starts at 4.0% (midpoint of raised fiscal 2026 guidance) and decelerates smoothly toward 3.2% by year 5; operating margin gradually recovers from 5.42% normalized (TTM) to ~6.3% · base 12.5× (year 5) / 14× (year 3), in the lower part of the specialty retail band (12-17×), given the eroding moat and modest terminal growth. | $145 4.6% | $170 7.9% · base case | $195 10.8% |
| BullRevenue stays above 4% throughout the horizon (4.5% in year 1 · base 21× (year 5) / 22× (year 3), near the top of the band, if the margin recovery holds and the moat stops eroding. | $209 12.2% | $246 15.8% | $283 19.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $170 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $127, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $170 in 5 years plus $13 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $148. Against the current market price ($127), the margin of safety is 14.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple vs. archetype band. Trades at 13× operating income over the last twelve months, against a chosen exit multiple of 12.5×.
- Expected 5-year return. +8% at market price, in the Fairly valued zone.
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
- Dividend. Sustained yield with a moderate payout (~34% of net income).
- Adverse scenario. Plausible if pressure on the low-income consumer and competition intensify at the same time.
- Favorable scenario. Requires the margin recovery to continue toward levels closer to fiscal 2023.
- Comparison with its own history. The current multiple is near the stock's own recent average, not at an extreme.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 15% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.7 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (166%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on invested capital. ~14.5% over the TTM, above the 10% bar.
- Cash conversion. Operating cash flow grew faster than net income in recent fiscal years.
- Margin recovery. The operating margin is recovering from 4.22% (fiscal 2024) to 5.26% (TTM), still far from the 8.8% of fiscal 2022.
- Working capital. The release of working capital supported recent operating cash flow growth.
- Stock-based compensation. Low SBC, ~0.2% of TTM revenue; no material distortion in the metric.
- Financial leverage. Long-term debt of US$4.56bn; the credit rating was downgraded to Baa3 in 2025.
- Historical consistency. Positive same-store sales in nearly every year since 1990.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Dollar General does not report operating segments: the MD&A disaggregates revenue by product category within a single consolidated business. Consumables, the lowest-gross-margin but most recurring category, account for ~82% of the total and grew 5.0% in fiscal 2025; seasonal and home/apparel, with better margins, grew faster but carry less weight in the mix.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Dollar General's business is best read through same-store sales (traffic × average ticket) rather than consolidated revenue growth, because the new-store-opening component — the other traditional growth driver — decelerated sharply over the last three years. Category composition (consumables vs. seasonal/home/apparel) matters because the higher-margin categories carry little weight in the total mix.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $38.7 bn | $40.6 bn (+5%) | $42.7 bn (+5%) | $43.6 bn (+5%) | $45.4 bn (+4%) | $47.1 bn (+4%) | $48.7 bn (+4%) | $50.4 bn (+3%) | $52 bn (+3%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $2.4 bn | $1.7 bn (-30%) | $2.2 bn (+29%) | $2.4 bn (+32%) | $2.5 bn (+6%) | $2.7 bn (+8%) | $2.9 bn (+7%) | $3.1 bn (+7%) | $3.3 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $1.7 bn | $1.1 bn (-32%) | $1.5 bn (+34%) | $1.6 bn (+38%) | $1.7 bn (+4%) | $1.8 bn (+7%) | $1.9 bn (+6%) | $2.1 bn (+6%) | $2.2 bn (+6%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.7 bn | $1.7 bn (+144%) | $2.4 bn (+42%) | $2 bn (+6%) | $2 bn (+1%) | $2.1 bn (+5%) | $2.2 bn (+6%) | $2.3 bn (+5%) | $2.4 bn (+5%) |
Earnings per share (diluted) | 7.554 | 5.114 (-32%) | 6.849 (+34%) | 7.438 (+38%) | 7.867 (+6%) | 8.32 (+6%) | 8.8 (+6%) | 9.315 (+6%) | 9.86 (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent revenue growth. +4.7% year-over-year in the TTM, accelerating versus fiscal 2023.
- Same-store sales. +2.0% in Q1 fiscal 2026, within the year's guided range.
- Pace of store openings. Decelerating sharply: from 882 net stores in fiscal 2023 to 299 in fiscal 2025.
- Company guidance. Reaffirms and slightly raises guided earnings per share after the first quarter of fiscal 2026.
- Mexico and new formats. Early-stage expansion under the Mi Súper Dollar General banner; still small relative to the total.
- DG Media Network. Early-stage advertising monetization initiative; no reported materiality yet.
- Easy comparisons post-impairment. The fiscal 2024 base, hit by the asset impairment, favors year-over-year comparisons.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Dollar General sells everyday-low-price consumer staples in small proximity stores, combining leading national brands with private-label brands at substantially lower prices. The business is essentially a single operating line: there are no distinct reportable segments, only a revenue disaggregation by product category. Consumables (food, personal care, cleaning) account for roughly 82% of sales and anchor recurring traffic; seasonal, home, and apparel products make up the rest and carry a better gross margin. The alternative pOpshelf banner, with a higher ticket and a different format, represents a smaller share of the total (about 180 stores), and its expansion was paused in 2025 after below-expectation results.
Unit economics depend on keeping per-store operating cost low (small format, lean staffing, limited assortment per category) and on purchasing scale with suppliers. Historical growth combined new store openings with positive same-store sales; today the balance tilts toward the latter, since the pace of net openings fell from 882 (fiscal 2023) to 299 (fiscal 2025).
Scale and competitive position
It is the largest discount retailer in the United States by store count, with approximately 75% of the country's population within 5 miles of a store and about 80% of stores located in towns of 20,000 residents or fewer — markets where large-format direct competition is typically scarce. It operates 20 non-refrigerated distribution centers, 10 cold-storage centers, and 4 mixed facilities, a logistics network built over two decades of expansion that would be costly to replicate from scratch.
Supplier concentration is moderate (the two largest suppliers account for roughly 19% combined of 2025 purchases) and direct importing is low (~4% of purchases at cost), which somewhat limits negotiating power but also limits direct currency exposure. The primary direct competitors — Walmart, Family Dollar, and Dollar Tree — have greater financial and distribution resources, so Dollar General's advantage lies more in location density and convenience than in absolute scale.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat rests on two legs: location density (reaching small towns before anyone else, where a large format is not profitable) and low operating cost from the small format and the assortment limited per category. Positive same-store sales in nearly every year since 1990 — with the sole exception of 2021, following an unusually strong 2020 driven by the pandemic — is the quantitative evidence of that resilience.
What the moat lacks is pricing power or switching costs for the customer: it is a discount business competing on price, and the customer can switch stores without friction. Private-label brands (Clover Valley, trueliving, among others) generate some loyalty and a better margin, but they do not match the strength of a membership-club private label or an ecosystem with real switching costs.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is eroding, not expanding. Three signals show it: the sharp deceleration in the pace of store openings (the traditional growth lever is running out), the stumble and pause of pOpshelf (the bet on diversifying the average ticket did not work as expected), and the margin compression from the fiscal 2022 peak (8.8% operating margin) to the fiscal 2024 trough (4.2%), only partially recovered today.
Structural threats disclosed by the company itself include: dependence on a low, fixed-income customer sensitive to changes in government assistance programs (SNAP eligibility requirements tightened starting in 2025); exposure to tariffs on imported merchandise, particularly from China; and the expiration at the end of 2025 of the Work Opportunity Tax Credit (WOTC), which the company itself warns will negatively impact future earnings per share if not renewed.
Business / sector quality
- Proximity and low-cost model. ~75% of the U.S. population within 5 miles of a store, in towns where large formats are not profitable.
- Demand recurrence. Consumables, the most recurring category, account for ~82% of sales.
- Product differentiation. Combination of national brands and private label; moderate, not strong, differentiation.
- Pricing power. The discount positioning limits the ability to raise prices without losing traffic to competitors.
- Operating leverage. Improving from the fiscal 2024 trough, but still modest versus the 2022 peak.
- Recession behavior. Positive same-store sales in nearly every year since 1990, with the sole exception of 2021.
- Supplier concentration. The two largest suppliers account for ~19% combined of 2025 purchases.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)10.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 166% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+5pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.2x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.8 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.2% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Liquidity. Cash of US$1.35bn at the close of Q1 fiscal 2026; healthy current position.
- Leverage. Long-term debt of US$4.56bn; the rating was downgraded from Baa2 to Baa3 in 2025.
- Interest coverage. TTM EBIT covers interest expense with ample headroom.
- Debt maturities. No verified maturity schedule detail in the available facts; the gap is disclosed.
- Free cash flow generation. TTM free cash flow (OCF minus total capex) positive and growing versus fiscal 2023-2024.
- Unexecuted buyback authorization. US$1.38bn of authorization available at the close of fiscal 2025, with no recent use.
Who runs it
- Returned as CEO in October 2023 after nearly a year outside the operating role, with seven years of prior tenure (2015-2022) during which the company nearly doubled its store count
- Dollar General board member since June 2015, with long-term visibility into strategy
- Appointed lead independent director of KeyCorp in January 2026, an additional outside responsibility
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO continuity. Vasos returned in October 2023 with seven years of prior tenure at the company.
- Skin in the game. Director and officer ownership under 1%; no founder controlling shareholder.
- Capital allocation discipline. Paused pOpshelf after weak results and prioritized debt and capex over buybacks.
- Communication of mistakes. Acknowledged the pOpshelf impairment in the financial statements and adjusted the format in 2025.
- Incentive alignment. No verified detail in the filing on compensation tied to specific operating KPIs.
Why it trades at this price
- The US$214.2M impairment charge in fiscal 2024 (store portfolio and pOpshelf review) sank that year's GAAP earnings, leaving a low comparison anchor from which the current recovery looks more modest than it is in cash terms
- Widespread pessimism about spending by the low, fixed-income consumer (SNAP eligibility changes since 2025), which the market extrapolates evenly across the entire customer base
- The credit rating downgrade to Baa3 in 2025 generated noise about leverage, even though interest coverage with current EBIT remains ample
The stock's decline combines real market motives (perception) with a genuinely eroding moat (reality): not all of the gap is opportunity. The estimated return (+8%) reflects that mix — this is not a story of extreme undervaluation, but of a defensive business trading near its own historical multiple.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -1%/year (-6% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+16%/year, +108% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The low-income consumer cuts discretionary and consumables spending amid further changes to social assistance programs, and revenue growth falls below a sustained 2% annually
- The operating margin fails to recover from the fiscal 2024 trough because pricing pressure from Walmart and Dollar Tree intensifies, and the expiration of the WOTC credit hits earnings per share directly
- A further credit rating downgrade raises the cost of refinancing debt and forces the company to prioritize deleveraging over growth, compressing the multiple further
Bull case — the thesis for
- Inventory productivity initiatives and distribution network optimization bring the operating margin back toward the fiscal 2023 range (~6.3%), without needing to accelerate store openings
- DG Media Network and the Mexico expansion contribute incremental high-margin revenue that is not in the base case today
- Leverage stabilization allows the company to resume share buybacks under the current US$1.38bn authorization, accelerating earnings-per-share growth
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Low-income consumer and SNAP. Changes to social assistance program eligibility since 2025 could reduce spending by a significant part of the customer base.
- pOpshelf execution. The format already generated a significant asset impairment in 2024 and its strategy remains under review.
- Leverage and credit rating. The downgrade to Baa3 in 2025 raises the cost of accessing new debt if it recurs.
- WOTC credit expiration. The Work Opportunity Tax Credit expired at the end of 2025; the company warns of a negative impact on future earnings per share if it is not renewed.
- Tariffs and China concentration. A substantial portion of imported merchandise comes from China, exposed to shifting trade policy.
- Structural competition. Walmart, Family Dollar, and Dollar Tree have greater financial and distribution resources.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a multiple/growth of 3.6 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 15% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -15% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +14%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -15%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.





