General Dynamics Corporation (GD)
Aeroespacial y defensa
Four defense and aerospace businesses with exceptionally wide moats—a virtually sole nuclear submarine shipbuilder, sole-source producer of the Abrams tank and Stryker vehicle, leading Gulfstream executive aircraft, and an IT services business—backed by a record backlog of $118,000 million and book-to-bill ratios above 1 in all segments. Yet at $335 (18× EBIT), the sum-of-the-parts valuation yields $448/share over five years (+6%/year on price, +8% with dividends): Fairly valued—an exceptional business that the market already prices at a demanding valuation.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of General Dynamics Corporation (GD) at $448 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $335.46 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 8.0% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $335.46
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $448
- Total annual return (5y)
- 8.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +15%
The essentials
- Four segments with very wide moats: Marine Systems is the virtually sole nuclear submarine shipbuilder for the U.S. Navy (backlog visible through 2034), Combat Systems is the sole-source producer of the Abrams tank and Stryker vehicle, and Aerospace leads in Gulfstream executive aircraft (more than 350 speed records, over 3,000 aircraft in service).
- Record backlog of $118,000 million at FY2025 close (+30% versus FY2024) and book-to-bill ratio above 1 in all four segments (1.2× in Aerospace, 1.6× in defense segments)—exceptional revenue visibility for years ahead, underpinned by multi-year U.S. government programs (~68% of revenue).
- But at $335 the market already prices that quality: 18× EBIT. The sum-of-the-parts valuation yields $448/share over five years, a price CAGR of +6% and +8% with dividends: Fairly valued.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 8.0%/year = 6.0% appreciation + 2.0% dividend. The target price ($448) is ex-dividend; the $38 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $456 · Multiples $393) exceeds the market price ($335).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $335 trades ~14.6% below its value discounted to today (~$393); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($448) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$248.
Thesis
The business
General Dynamics brings together four businesses with exceptional moats: a virtually sole nuclear submarine shipbuilder, a sole-source producer of land combat vehicles, a leader in executive aircraft, and a defense IT services business. The record backlog ($118,000 million at FY2025 close, +30% year-over-year) and book-to-bill above 1 in all four segments provide unusually visible revenue for an industrial, backed by government programs spanning years to decades.
The valuation
The four segments are of different natures—capital-heavy defense manufacturing (Marine, Combat), a hybrid of manufacturing and services (Aerospace), and capital-light IT services (Technologies)—so they are valued separately: each with its EBIT projected five years out and its EV/EBIT multiple within the band for its nature (Aerospace higher for its brand franchise and recurring services; Marine and Combat lower for finer government contract margins despite an extraordinary moat; Technologies in line with a specialized-personnel business). The trajectory begins at actual historical performance (consolidated revenue +9.3% TTM) and decelerates smoothly to ~4.6% by year 5, with margins expanding modestly from the backlog scale. That yields $448/share over five years against $335 today → a price CAGR of +6%; with dividends (1.9%), +8% total.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The price already incorporates much of the business' quality and backlog visibility: the total return +8% comes in below the method's 10% average profitability. The verdict is Fairly valued—the business has one of the widest moats in the industrial universe, but today's price leaves little additional margin.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the U.S. government budget cycle: a prolonged continuing resolution, government shutdown, or shift in defense spending priorities would delay or cut programs that currently support the backlog. Also watch the execution of fixed-price contracts (51% of government revenue), where a change in cost estimates directly impacts margin, and commercial demand for executive aircraft (Aerospace), which is more economically sensitive than the rest of the business. The termination of the M10 Booker in 2025 is a reminder that even the sole-source producer is not exempt from program cancellation risk.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Non-leveraged FCF (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex, normalized NWC change to zero) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4.8 bn | 0.957 | $4.6 bn |
| 2 | $5.1 bn | 0.916 | $4.6 bn |
| 3 | $5.3 bn | 0.876 | $4.7 bn |
| 4 | $5.6 bn | 0.839 | $4.7 bn |
| 5 | $5.9 bn | 0.802 | $4.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($335) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-1.0%/year) than we project (5.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$4.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT — suma de las partes. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 53.808 | 57.186 | 60.558 | 63.887 | 67.115 | 70.213 |
| growth | — | +6% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 5.5 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 6.7 | 7.1 | 7.6 |
| OCF margin | 10.2% | 10.3% | 10.4% | 10.5% | 10.6% | 10.8% |
| Total capex | 1.222 | 1.315 | 1.393 | 1.45 | 1.51 | 1.58 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 5.5 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 6.8 | 7.2 | 7.7 |
| EBIT margin | 10.2% | 10.3% | 10.5% | 10.6% | 10.8% | 11.0% |
| NOPAT | 4.5 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 6.0 | 6.4 |
| D&A | 0.933 | 0.989 | 1.048 | 1.105 | 1.161 | 1.215 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 4.3 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 6.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 4.5 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 6.0 | 6.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 4.5 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 6.0 | 6.4 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 3.7 | 6.3 | 9.2 | 12.3 | 15.6 | 19.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 96.3 | 93.6 | 90.7 | 87.6 | 84.3 | 80.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 22.6x | 20.6x | 18.6x | 16.7x | 15.0x | 13.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 21.2x | 19.2x | 17.4x | 15.7x | 14.1x | 12.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 21.2x | 19.3x | 17.4x | 15.6x | 14.1x | 12.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 21.2x | 19.2x | 17.4x | 15.7x | 14.1x | 12.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 17.5x | 15.8x | 14.3x | 12.9x | 11.6x | 10.5x |
| EV / Sales | 1.8x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.2x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $6.36 | $6.74 | $7.15 | $7.57 | $8.03 | $8.51 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $306 | $339 | $374 | $410 | $448 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-19%) | (-4%) | (+1%) | (+4%) | (+5%) |
General Dynamics is valued as a sum of the parts: four segments of very different natures (Aerospace, a manufacturing+services hybrid; Marine and Combat Systems, capital-heavy manufacturing on multi-year government programs; Technologies, a capital-light IT services business) that are projected separately (revenue × their own margin) and each valued with its own EV/EBIT multiple within the band for its nature — not a single multiple on the consolidated figure. Year 0 = TTM ended 5-Apr-2026 (TTM rolling grid, §5 R1 bis). The Q2-2026 earnings release (8-K, 29-Jul-2026) carries no explicit updated annual guidance — it only reports the actual quarter—, so it does not re-anchor year 0; it is used as trajectory context (see the normalization note).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 stresses the actual trajectory (+9.3% TTM) to +3% · base multiples compressed to the floor of each band (Aerospace 15×, Marine and Combat 10×, Technologies 11× EV/EBIT—~12× blend) | $264 -2.2% | $310 0.8% | $357 3.4% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors to actual 3+ year trajectory (FY23 +7.3% · FY24 +12.9% · FY25 +10.1% · TTM +9.3%) at +6.3% · base Aerospace 18× · Marine Systems 12× · Combat Systems 12.5× · Technologies 13× EV/EBIT (~14.5× blend terminal) | $381 4.7% | $448 8.0% · base case | $515 10.9% |
| BullYear 1 accelerates to +10% on the strength already visible in 2Q-2026 (revenue +8.1% · base multiples expanded to the ceiling of each band (Aerospace 20×, Marine and Combat 14×, Technologies 15× EV/EBIT—~16.4× blend) | $558 12.6% | $657 16.1% | $756 19.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $448 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $335, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $448 in 5 years plus $38 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $393. Against the current market price ($335), the margin of safety is 14.6% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 8.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple versus quality. 18× EBIT—the market already pays much of the exceptional-moat quality.
- Reverse-DCF. The inverse approach shows how much growth today's price discounts against the modeled base path.
- Margin of safety. Total return +8% below the method's 10% average profitability—narrow margin of safety at this price.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 15% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (131%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds cost of capital. ROIC ~14.9% on actual invested capital versus the 10% bar—in the good band, approaching exceptional.
- Margin and stability. Consolidated operating margin ~10.2%, dispersed by segment (7% in Marine Systems to 14% in Combat Systems)—the government cost-reimbursable contract mix limits consolidated margin versus pure industrial.
- Quality of cash. TTM FCF is inflated by a one-off spike in customer advances tied to submarine contracting rhythm; normalized, it converges with FY2025 reported FCF.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2025 growth is heavily concentrated in two segments: Marine Systems (+16.6%, driven by Virginia-class and Columbia-class construction pace) and Aerospace (+16.5%, from more Gulfstream G700 deliveries and services pace). Combat Systems and Technologies grew single-digit low (~2.6-2.8%), the former burdened by M10 Booker program termination.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The leading indicator for this business is backlog and book-to-bill (orders ÷ revenue), not a single volume-times-price KPI: in a multi-year defense contract business, the revenue contracted and not yet recognized anticipates years of performance ahead. Total backlog grew from $90,600 million to $118,000 million between FY2024 and FY2025 closes (+30%), and to $136,500 million at 2Q-2026 close, with 1.2× book-to-bill in Aerospace and 1.6× in defense segments during 2025—demand continuing to outpace production across all four segments.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $42.3 bn | $47.7 bn (+13%) | $52.6 bn (+10%) | $53.8 bn (+9%) | $57.2 bn (+6%) | $60.6 bn (+6%) | $63.9 bn (+5%) | $67.1 bn (+5%) | $70.2 bn (+5%) |
Operating income | $4.2 bn | $4.8 bn (+13%) | $5.4 bn (+12%) | $5.5 bn | $5.9 bn (+7%) | $6.3 bn (+7%) | $6.8 bn (+7%) | $7.2 bn (+7%) | $7.7 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $3.3 bn | $3.8 bn (+14%) | $4.2 bn (+11%) | $4.3 bn | $4.7 bn (+8%) | $5 bn (+8%) | $5.4 bn (+8%) | $5.9 bn (+8%) | $6.4 bn (+8%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $3.8 bn | $3.2 bn (-16%) | $4 bn (+24%) | $6.2 bn | $4.6 bn (+7%) | $4.9 bn (+7%) | $5.3 bn (+8%) | $5.6 bn (+7%) | $6 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (5-abr-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, contracted, and visible. Record backlog ($118,000 million, +30% in FY2025) provides unusual revenue visibility for an industrial.
- Growth driver. Concentrated in two segments (Marine Systems and Aerospace, ~16-17% in FY2025); Combat Systems and Technologies grow more moderate.
- Deceleration and cycle. Path decelerates from +9.3% TTM to ~4.6% by year 5—realistic given scale reached, with no adverse-cycle signals today.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
General Dynamics operates ten business units grouped into four segments: Aerospace (Gulfstream executive aircraft—G800/G700/G500/G600 lines, with G400 and G300 in development—plus a global maintenance network via Jet Aviation), Marine Systems (nuclear submarine and surface ship construction for the U.S. Navy via Electric Boat, Bath Iron Works, and NASSCO), Combat Systems (combat vehicles, weapons systems and ammunition via Land Systems, European Land Systems, and Ordnance and Tactical Systems), and Technologies (IT services and command, control, communications, computing, cybersecurity and intelligence systems via GDIT and Mission Systems).
The defense business monetizes primarily through multi-year contracts with the U.S. government—fixed-price (51% of government revenue in 2025), cost-reimbursable (44%), and time-and-materials (5%)—on programs spanning years to decades (the Columbia-class program exceeds $125,000 million in value and spans two decades). Aerospace monetizes through new aircraft sales plus recurring maintenance services with higher margins. By customer type, 2025 revenue was 68% U.S. government, 15% U.S. commercial customers (mostly aircraft), 8% non-U.S. governments, and 9% non-U.S. commercial customers.
Scale and competitive position
In 2025, the revenue mix by segment was Marine Systems 32% ($16,723 million), Technologies 26% ($13,471 million), Aerospace 25% ($13,110 million), and Combat Systems 17% ($9,246 million), on a consolidated total of $52,550 million, with ~117,000 employees overall.
Marine Systems is the prime contractor and virtually the sole U.S. Navy nuclear submarine shipbuilder, with only one primary competitor (with whom it also cooperates on Virginia-class and to whom it subcontracts on Columbia-class); the backlog includes 14 Virginia-class submarines with deliveries through 2034 and 11 DDG-51 destroyers through 2032. Combat Systems is the sole-source producer of the Abrams tank and Stryker vehicle for the U.S. Army, with an installed base of over 12,000 light armored vehicles worldwide. Aerospace leads in executive aircraft: the Gulfstream fleet holds more than 350 city-to-city speed records, more than any rival manufacturer, with over 3,000 aircraft in service and a maintenance network of ~30 facilities across four continents. Technologies operates with ~40,000 employees across thousands of contracts, none individually material, in a market with many competitors.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
General Dynamics' moat is among the widest in the industrial universe, supported by regulatory barriers and installed capacity that are virtually impossible to replicate. Electric Boat is the prime contractor on all U.S. Navy nuclear submarine programs—the specialized nuclear engineering and regulatory certification mean there is virtually no qualified alternative competitor, and the ecosystem of ~3,000 suppliers sustaining production would take years to rebuild elsewhere. Land Systems is the sole-source producer of the Abrams tank and Stryker vehicle: the U.S. Army has no alternative from which to buy these platforms. In Aerospace, the moat is brand and technology: over a century of heritage and more than 350 speed records sustain the preference for Gulfstream over competing executive aircraft manufacturers.
The multi-year contracts with extremely high switching costs form the other leg: the Columbia-class program, valued over $125,000 million and spanning two decades, does not permit the government to switch suppliers without rebuilding industrial capacity that would take years. The book-to-bill above 1 in all four segments (1.2× in Aerospace, 1.6× in defense in 2025) confirms that demand continues to outpace production.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is wide and holds: total backlog grew from $90,600 million (FY2024 close) to $118,000 million (FY2025 close, +30%) and to $136,500 million at 2Q-2026 close, with estimated total contract value of $186,900 million—revenue visibility growing faster than the business itself, in a context of expanding global defense spending and strong commercial demand for executive aircraft. That is contracted demand, not a unit-economics gap opening against competitors.
The primary threat is concentration in the U.S. government (~70% of revenue): defense spending depends on changing political priorities, the annual Congressional appropriations cycle (with risk of government shutdowns or continuing resolutions), and the possibility of contract termination for convenience. The termination of the M10 Booker program in 2025—which reduced revenue to Combat Systems—is evidence of this risk within the company's own portfolio. Tariffs cut 30 basis points from Aerospace margins in 2025, a minor but real headwind on imported inputs.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Defense programs spanning decades (submarines through 2034) and brand-leading executive aircraft—high recurrence and predictability.
- Pricing power. Limited on defense contracts (fixed-price/government cost-reimbursable), but real in Aerospace via Gulfstream brand and maintenance services.
- Moat and direction. Extraordinary moat (sole-source on submarines, Abrams, Stryker) and stable—backlog grew 30% in FY2025, which measures contracted demand and not the direction of the moat.
- Capital cycle. Risk is not competition (virtually none in sole-source businesses) but the U.S. government budget cycle and program termination possibility.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.7x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)23.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 131% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+5pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.3x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $1.4 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt ~0.7× EBITDA—low for capital-heavy defense manufacturing.
- Coverage and cash. Cash $3,654 million, broad interest coverage; room to sustain record-backlog capacity investment.
- Contract-execution risk. 51% of government revenue is fixed-price—an erred cost estimate (as with M10 Booker) can cut margin.
Who runs it
- 28th consecutive dividend increase in March 2025 (to $1.50 quarterly, then $1.59)—a decades-long track record of disciplined capital allocation.
- Modest share buybacks oriented almost entirely to covering stock-based compensation dilution ($637 million in FY2025), without a large discretionary buyback program.
- CEO's internal career since 2002 (joined as VP of Strategic Planning)—long-term continuity in capital allocation.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Priority is the dividend (28 years of consecutive increases) and reinvestment in production capacity (TTM capex $1,222 million, rising to sustain submarine and aircraft production pace); buybacks are modest and mostly cover compensation dilution, not large discretionary capital return. Leverage is low (net debt ~0.7× EBITDA), leaving room to invest in capacity without compromising credit rating.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Longview Asset Management (Crown family) is the largest shareholder at 10.0%—a long-term anchor. Insiders as a group 1.4%.
- Capital allocation. 28 consecutive years of dividend increases; modest buybacks covering dilution; sustained reinvestment in capacity for record backlog.
- Integrity / normalization. Clear segment reporting with explicit note of tariff impact (30 basis points in Aerospace) and M10 Booker termination.
Why it trades at this price
- No clear source of discount: there is no evidence of forced selling, spin-off, or lack of analyst coverage.
- The market pays for quality and record-backlog visibility with a multiple that already reflects much of that strength—a context of expanding global defense spending sustains the positive narrative.
- Known risks (budget cycle, program termination) are already in the price, but the expected return ahead is modest: it is not cheap.
No missing-buyers or motivated-sellers identified—the business is exceptional, but today's price does not leave much additional margin. The total return (+8%) trails the method's average profitability.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +1%/year (+4% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+16%/year, +111% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- An adverse budget cycle (prolonged continuing resolution, government shutdown, or spending priority shift) delays Marine and Combat backlog execution, with growth falling to +2.5-3% annually.
- Commercial executive aircraft demand cools with economic deceleration, hitting Aerospace harder than the rest of the defense business.
- A large fixed-price contract performs poorly (cost-estimate errors), compressing margin as already happened with M10 Booker termination.
- The multiple compresses to the band floor (~12× blend) if the market shifts to discounting budget risk instead of rewarding backlog visibility.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Global defense spending (NATO, European rearmament) accelerates export orders and submarine and vehicle production pace above the modeled base.
- Gulfstream demand holds and mix toward larger-cabin models (G700/G800) continues to expand Aerospace margin.
- Technologies captures more government spending on defense cybersecurity and artificial intelligence, accelerating its today-modest growth.
- The multiple expands toward the band ceiling (~16.4× blend) if the market shifts to rewarding the exceptional record-backlog visibility.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- U.S. government budget cycle. The central disconfirmer: a prolonged continuing resolution or spending priority shift delays or cuts programs supporting today's backlog.
- Contract termination. The government can terminate a contract for convenience at any time—already occurred with M10 Booker in 2025.
- Executive-aircraft business cycle. Aerospace is more economically sensitive than the rest of the defense business.
- Demanding multiple. 18× EBIT leaves little room if the market shifts to discounting budget risk.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 15% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+15%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 3.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 15% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -1% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +14%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -1%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.






