Teledyne Technologies Incorporated (TDY)
Aeroespacial, defensa e instrumentación industrial
A diversified portfolio of niche technology businesses—digital imaging, instrumentation, defense electronics—with stable technical moat, ROIC below the 10% bar (goodwill drag from two decades of acquisitions) and shares that, after rising sharply on record results and elevated guidance, trade at 25× — No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value..
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Teledyne Technologies Incorporated (TDY) at $684 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $613.66 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 2.2% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 28, 2025) and 8-K—second quarter 2026 results (Item 2.02, with elevated FY2026 EPS guidance). Analysis dated 2026-07-24.
- Price
- $613.66
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $684
- Total annual return (5y)
- 2.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Four segments—Digital Imaging (52% of sales), Instrumentation (24%), Aerospace and Defense Electronics (17%, fastest growing), Engineered Systems (7%)—with no competitor offering the same product-line combination or serving the same end markets, per the 10-K itself.
- Historical growth is irregular and heavily M&A-dependent: FY2025's +7.9% included ~US$270M of incremental M&A revenue (more than half the total increase), while 2Q26 showed mostly organic acceleration (+9.8% with only US$12.2M in M&A gains).
- ROIC ~8.0% on real capital invested (equity + debt − cash), below the 10% bar — structural goodwill drag from two decades of acquisitions (US$8,688M goodwill on US$15,280M total assets), not necessarily indicative of poor operations (BSX/DHR rule).
- The company raised its 2026 GAAP EPS guidance to US$20.73-20.99 (from US$20.08-20.44) following a record second quarter in orders, sales, and operating profit, with funded backlog of ~US$5.0bn and consolidated leverage of 1.1× after repaying US$450M of debt.
- No dividend; returns capital via share buyback (~US$403M in FY2025, ~1.7% of shares) and reinvests the excess in add-on acquisitions.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($614) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $614 trades ~11.8% above its value discounted to today (~$549); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($684) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$340.
Thesis
The business
A portfolio of niche technical businesses with stable technical moat—specialized expertise, supplier switching costs, diversified customer base—but not an exceptional-quality compounder: ROIC (~8.0%) falls below the 10% bar, partly due to goodwill accumulated over two decades of acquisitions (BSX/DHR pattern, not necessarily poor operations).
The valuation
Valuation by multiples (EV/EBIT, aerospace archetype, band 15-22×): the 5-year value emerges from projecting each year's EBIT with a growth trajectory decelerating from +8.0% to +5.5% and a terminal exit multiple of 17×, within the band but in its lower-mid range given the below-bar ROIC. Result: $684 per share, versus a market price of US$691.73 that already pays 25× the trailing-twelve-month EV/EBIT.
Margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The base CAGR at market price is +2%, placing Teledyne at Preserves value: the stock rose sharply on record results and elevated guidance, and current pricing already captures much of that strength.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether recent growth proves sustainable without unannounced acquisitions: if organic acceleration from 2Q26 fades to the weaker FY23-FY24 pattern (+3.2% / +0.6%), the rich entry multiple has nothing to support it. Also monitor dependence on U.S. defense spending (25.5% of sales, subject to Congressional appropriations) and goodwill impairment risk given its balance sheet weight (US$8,688M).
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital (unlevered owner earnings) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.2 bn | 0.957 | $1.2 bn |
| 2 | $1.3 bn | 0.916 | $1.2 bn |
| 3 | $1.4 bn | 0.876 | $1.2 bn |
| 4 | $1.5 bn | 0.839 | $1.2 bn |
| 5 | $1.6 bn | 0.802 | $1.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($614) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (4.1%/year) than we project (6.7%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 6.374 | 6.884 | 7.387 | 7.875 | 8.347 | 8.806 |
| growth | — | +8% | +7% | +7% | +6% | +6% |
| OCF | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| OCF margin | 19.9% | 20.2% | 20.5% | 20.8% | 21.1% | 21.4% |
| Total capex | 0.129 | 0.138 | 0.148 | 0.158 | 0.167 | 0.176 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| EBIT margin | 19.4% | 19.8% | 20.1% | 20.4% | 20.7% | 21.0% |
| NOPAT | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| D&A | 0.342 | 0.37 | 0.397 | 0.423 | 0.448 | 0.473 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 30.5 | 30.5 | 30.5 | 30.5 | 30.5 | 30.5 |
| EV / FCF growth | 26.7x | 24.3x | 22.3x | 20.6x | 19.1x | 17.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 26.7x | 24.3x | 22.3x | 20.6x | 19.1x | 17.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 24.8x | 22.6x | 20.8x | 19.3x | 18.0x | 16.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 30.0x | 27.3x | 25.1x | 23.2x | 21.6x | 20.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 24.6x | 22.4x | 20.5x | 19.0x | 17.6x | 16.5x |
| EV / Sales | 4.8x | 4.4x | 4.1x | 3.9x | 3.7x | 3.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 46.9 | 46.2 | 45.51 | 44.83 | 44.16 | 43.5 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $524 | $583 | $643 | $666 | $684 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-24%) | (-8%) | (-2%) | (-1%) | (-0%) |
Year 0 = TTM ended 28-Jun-2026 (rolling grid §5 R1 bis). The base path starts at +8.0% (year 1), within the band of the recent trajectory —FY23 +3.2% · FY24 +0.6% · FY25 +7.9% · TTM +7.9%— and also anchors to current guidance: the release of 22-Jul-2026 (8-K, Item 2.02) raised the 2026 GAAP earnings per share range to US$20.73-20.99 (previously US$20.08-20.44), implying earnings per share growth of ~10.5% against the US$18.88 of FY2025. The release carries no explicit revenue guidance (only earnings per share), so year 1 is derived by combining that earnings guidance with the organic acceleration observed in Q2'26 (revenue +9.8% with only US$12.2M of the US$148.8M increase coming from acquisitions, that is ~9.0 organic points) — moderated below the one-off 9.8% so as not to extrapolate a single quarter. Smooth geometric deceleration to +5.5% in year 5 (the niche industrial/technology band, without crediting future unannounced acquisitions). The GAAP operating margin expands modestly from 19.45% (TTM) to 21.0% (year 5) on operating leverage, consistent with the expansion already observed (Q2'26 GAAP operating margin: 20.0% versus 18.4% a year earlier). Capex (TTM ~2.0% of revenue) runs well below D&A (~5.4% of revenue): it is treated as 100% maintenance (`maintPct: 1`) — growth is bought through acquisitions, not organic capex. Historical net buybacks (~1.7%/year in FY2025, US$402.9M) are modeled via an explicit `sharesPath` in all three scenarios; the retained surplus is reinvested in the M&A that already underpins the revenue path itself (`reinvestsExcess`), without accumulating additional cash (`accumulateCash: false`).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenues from +5.0% in year 1 decelerating to +3.5% by year 5 · base 14× | $369 -9.7% | $434 -6.7% | $499 -4.0% |
| BaseRevenues from +8.0% in year 1 (anchor: organic acceleration from 2Q26 + elevated EPS guidance) smoothly decelerating to +5.5% by year 5 · base 17× | $581 -1.1% | $684 2.2% · base case | $787 5.1% |
| FavorableRevenues from +9.5% in year 1 sustained by record backlog (~US$5.0bn) and additional M&A · base 20× | $808 5.7% | $951 9.2% | $1,094 12.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $684 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $614, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $684 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $549. Against the current market price ($614), the margin of safety is -11.8% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 2.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple vs. archetype band. 25× EV/EBIT TTM, above the ceiling of the aerospace band (15-22×) — the stock is already trading at a premium valuation.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 8% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (112%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs. the 10% bar. ~8.0% on real balance-sheet capital invested, below the bar — goodwill drag from acquisitions (BSX/DHR pattern).
- Cash generation. TTM maintenance FCF ~US$1.14bn, with capex well below depreciation (growth is purchased via M&A, not organic capex).
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated FY2025 growth (+7.9%) is a weighted average by segment. Aerospace and Defense Electronics grew +36.3% but much is acquisitions (~US$244M of ~US$282M segment increase); within Digital Imaging, the main organic driver was commercial thermal imaging (+US$55.9M) and within Instrumentation, marine instrumentation (+US$48.6M).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Revenues by reportable segment (FY2025, in millions of dollars). Digital Imaging and Instrumentation are the most mature and largest-scale segments; Aerospace and Defense Electronics is the fastest-growing recently, supported by defense electronics and acquisitions.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenues | $5.6 bn | $5.7 bn (+1%) | $6.1 bn (+8%) | $6.4 bn | $6.8 bn (+7%) | $7.3 bn (+7%) | $7.9 bn (+7%) | $8.3 bn (+6%) | $8.8 bn (+6%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $1 bn | $1 bn (-4%) | $1.1 bn (+16%) | $1.2 bn | $1.4 bn (+10%) | $1.5 bn (+9%) | $1.6 bn (+8%) | $1.7 bn (+8%) | $1.8 bn (+7%) |
Net income | $0.9 bn | $0.8 bn (-8%) | $0.9 bn (+9%) | $1 bn | $1.1 bn (+9%) | $1.2 bn (+9%) | $1.3 bn (+9%) | $1.4 bn (+7%) | $1.5 bn (+7%) |
FCF (maintenance owner earnings) | $0.7 bn | $1.1 bn (+54%) | $1.1 bn (-3%) | $1.1 bn | $1.3 bn (+10%) | $1.4 bn (+9%) | $1.5 bn (+8%) | $1.6 bn (+8%) | $1.7 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (28-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Growth consistency. Irregular trajectory (+3.2% / +0.6% / +7.9%), with much of FY2025 driven by acquisitions rather than organic growth.
- Recent organic acceleration. 2Q26 showed +9.8% revenue growth with only US$12.2M of the US$148.8M increase from acquisitions (~9.0 organic points).
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Teledyne provides technologies to sense, analyze, and distribute information in demanding technical industrial markets: aerospace and defense, factory automation, environmental monitoring, electronic design, oceanography, deepwater oil and gas exploration, and medical imaging. The portfolio includes digital image sensors (visible, infrared, X-ray), marine and environmental instrumentation, interconnects for harsh environments, test and measurement equipment, and defense and satellite communication electronics.
It operates in four reportable segments: Digital Imaging (52% of FY2025 sales), Instrumentation (24%), Aerospace and Defense Electronics (17%, expanding from 13% in FY2023), and Engineered Systems (7%). Approximately 48% of sales originate outside the U.S., and 25.5% correspond to the U.S. Government (81% of those contracts fixed-price).
Scale and competitive position
At the close of FY2025, Teledyne operated 81 facilities in 20 US states and 11 countries, with ~15,800 employees in 38 countries. The 10-K states that the company does not believe any of its competitors offers the same combination of product and service lines or serves all of the same markets — the company competes as a set of niche businesses with scattered positions of technical leadership, not as a single player against a defined set of rivals.
No individual commercial customer accounted for more than 10% of the sales of any segment in FY2025 or FY2024, which reduces concentration risk. Growth relies heavily on acquisitions (four completed in FY2025, two in FY2024, one more after the fiscal year close).
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat combines high-reliability technical expertise in specialized niches (image sensors, high-reliability semiconductors, MEMS, test and measurement instrumentation) with real supplier switching costs in defense electronics: once a component is qualified within a system, customers typically demand extensive and costly qualification testing before accepting a new supplier. Teledyne FLIR is, additionally, a sole source for certain specialized sensors.
Long-term relationships with demanding technical customers seek to make Teledyne the preferred supplier, and the customer base is highly diversified (no single commercial customer exceeding 10% of any segment).
Moat direction and threats
The moat reads stable: diversification across end markets protects against a single sector shock, but the company faces competitors with greater brand recognition, larger financial and engineering resources, and cost pressure from China and other developing countries. Some expiring or soon-to-expire patents could invite greater competition.
In Europe, growing requirements for local production within the EU for defense contracts pose a threat if Teledyne cannot comply versus locally-based rivals. Dependence on U.S. Congressional appropriations (25.5% of sales) and exposure to export controls with China are structural, not cyclical, risks.
Business / sector quality
- End-market diversification. Four segments and exposure to defense, commercial aerospace, semiconductors, healthcare, and environmental monitoring — no single commercial customer exceeds 10% of any segment.
- U.S. Government dependence. 25.5% of sales tied to Congressional appropriations, with risk of government shutdowns and budget cuts.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.1x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)27.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 112% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.4x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt US$2,027M, 1.1× consolidated leverage after repaying US$450M in 2Q26 — solid balance sheet.
Who runs it
- Robert Mehrabian, Executive Chairman, was the voice cited in the 2Q26 earnings release.
- Stephen F. Blackwood, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, signed the 8-K dated Jul 22, 2026.
- The company does not pay a dividend; it retains earnings to finance business development and growth, including acquisitions.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
No dividend. FCF is deployed between share buyback (~US$403M in FY2025, funded by operating cash, not debt), debt repayment (US$450M in 2Q26), and add-on acquisitions (four in FY2025, two in FY2024). The proportions are a qualitative estimate based on cash deployment described in filings, not an exact company-published breakdown.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Buyback funded by FCF (not debt), leverage reduced to 1.1× in the quarter, no dividend — capital retained for add-on M&A.
- CEO identification. A separate CEO title was not identified in available filing sections; the gap is declared rather than assumed.
Why it is not cheap
- No clear discount source identified (neither missing buyers nor motivated sellers): the stock rose sharply on record results and elevated guidance, and trades above the band ceiling for its archetype — pricing already reflects recent strength.
No clear discount source identified: the stock rose sharply on record results and elevated guidance, and today trades at 25× EV/EBIT on the trailing twelve months — above the band ceiling for its archetype (15-22×). Current pricing appears to reflect recent strength and much of future growth; there is no evidence of missing buyers or motivated sellers.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -7%/year (-29% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+9%/year, +55% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Organic growth from 2Q26 (~9.0 points) proves to be a peak and the business reverts to the weaker FY23-FY24 pattern (+3.2% / +0.6%), with no sustained acceleration.
- U.S. defense spending is cut more than expected (25.5% of sales depend on Congressional appropriations), hitting Aerospace and Defense Electronics just as it is the fastest-growing segment.
- Material goodwill impairment — given it represents 57% of total assets — from an acquisition that underperforms.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Organic acceleration from 2Q26 sustains and combines with additional acquisitions funded by the deleveraged balance sheet (1.1×), supporting double-digit revenue growth for several years.
- Funded backlog (~US$5.0bn) translates into revenue visibility and operating leverage drives GAAP margin above 22% by year 5.
- Demand tied to defense, artificial intelligence, and data centers expands Digital Imaging and Instrumentation TAM more than modeled in the base.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Regulatory/geopolitical concentration. Exposure to U.S. Congressional appropriations, export controls with China, and tariffs — structural, not cyclical, risks.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 8% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 3.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 8% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 4% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +9%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 4%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.






